Boys' region rankings

November 28, 2008 

1st Region

Defending championPaducah Tilghman

Top teams

1. Paducah Tilghman 2. Marshall County

3. Calloway Co.

4. Graves Co.

5. Murray

6. Lone Oak

7. Fulton City

8. Carlisle Co.

Top players

1. Aaron Wilson, Fulton City

2. Leonard Smith, Fulton Co.

3. Scott McKenty, Marshall Co.

4. George Garner, Calloway Co.

5. Bryon Wright, Tilghman

6. Eric Straub, Heath

7. Josh Forrest, Tilghman

8. Tony Hazard, Tilghman

5th Region

Defending champion

Bardstown

Top teams

1. North Hardin

2. Adair Co.

3. Bardstown

4. Taylor Co.

5. Elizabethtown

6. Central Hardin

7. Green Co.

8. Campbellsville

Top players

1. Darren Ballou, Adair Co.

2. Greg Johnson, North Hardin

3. Jordan Hickman, Bardstown

4. Leonard Macon, Taylor Co.

5. Chase Cox, Taylor Co.

6. Nick Fudge, Adair Co.

7. Daniel Linder, Central Hardin

8. Chris Gohman, Elizabethtown

16th Region

Defending champion

Elliott County

Top teams

1. Elliott Co.

2. East Carter

3. Ashland Blazer

4. Bath Co.

5. Fairview

6. Greenup Co.

7. Raceland

8. Rowan Co.

Top players

1. Jonathan Ferguson, Elliott Co.

2. Ethan Faulkner, Elliott Co.

3. Evan Faulkner, Elliott Co.

4. Colt Barnhill, East Carter

5. Tyler Boyles, Raceland

6. Zak Metz, Bath Co,

7. Timmy Knipp, Elliott Co.

8. Trey Williams, Greenup Co.

vOTED ON BY REGION COACHES

15th Region

Defending champion

Paintsville

Top teams

1. Shelby Valley

2. Johnson Central

3. Allen Central

4. East Ridge

5. Pikeville

6. Belfry

7. Pike Central

8. Betsy Layne

Top players

1. Elisha Justice, Shelby Valley

2. Ashley Hatfield, Shelby Valley

3. Matt Clevenger, Pikeville

4. Deven Adams, Shelby Valley

5. Ian Welch, Belfry

6. Michael Thompson, Pike Central

7. Logan Crowder, Allen Central

8. Michael Burchett, Prestonsburg

12th Region

Defending champion

Lincoln County

Top teams

1. Lincoln County

2. McCreary Central

3. Wayne Co.

4. Boyle Co.

5. Mercer Co.

6. West Jessamine

7. East Jessamine

8. Southwestern

Top players

1. Aaron Watts, McCreary Central

2. Ethan Spurlin, Lincoln Co.

3. Jordan Aumiller, Boyle Co.

4. Trevor Jones, Southwestern

5. Elliott Cannon, Casey Co.

6. Kyle Lamb, East Jessamine

7. Jarrod Polson, West Jessamine

8. Gavin Dunagan, Wayne Co.

4th Region

Defending champion

Greenwood

Top teams

1. Warren Central

2. Russellville

3. Franklin-Simpson

4. Bowling Green

5. Glasgow

6. Greenwood

7. Allen Co.-Scottsville

8. Russell Co.

Top players

1. George Fant, Warren Central

2. Bryon Ellis, Russell Co.

3. Jordan Shanklin, Warren Central

4. Phillip Hayes, Allen Co.-Scottsville

5. Pete Winn, Warren Central

6. Damien Elam, Russellville

7. Shenard Holton, Warren East

8. DeAndre Mensiah, Todd Central

8th Region

Defending champion

Shelby County

Top teams

1. Anderson Co.

2. Shelby Co.

3. North Oldham

4. Owen Co.

5. Gallatin Co.

6. Oldham Co.

7. Simon Kenton

8. Grant Co.

Top players

1. C.J. Penny, Anderson Co.

2. Trent Maddox, Gallatin Co.

3. Eric Dunlop, Oldham Co.

4. Drew Kraemer, South Oldham

5. Donvan Johnson, Shelby Co.

6. Collin Gamble, Owen Co.

7. Alex Foley, North Oldham

8. Jacob Russell, Anderson Co.

3rd Region

Defending champion

Owensboro

Top teams

1. Muhlenberg North

2. Owensboro

3. Daviess Co.

4. Grayson Co.

5. Apollo

6. Muhlenberg South

7. Breckinridge Co.

8. Edmonson Co.

Top players

1. Travis Johnston, Grayson Co.

2. Yorel Shemwell, Owensboro

3. Tommy Oates, Muhlenberg North

4. De-lon Butler, Apollo

5. Alex Stivers, Daviess Co.

6. Michael Civils, Muhlenberg South

7. Cody Rich, Edmonson Co.

8. Ty Dillingham, Muhlenberg North

14th Region

Defending champion

Hazard

Top teams

1. Hazard

2. Knott Central

3. Perry Central

4. Letcher Central

5. Lee Co.

6. Breathitt Co.

7. Estill Co.

8. June Buchanan

Top players

1. Josh Whitaker, Hazard

2. Tate Cox, Knott Central

3. Stuart Stamper, Knott

4. Aaron Charles, Lee Co.

5. Garrison Collins, June Buchanan

6. Michael Campbell, Hazard

7. Charlie Banks, Letcher Central

8. Chris Noble, Perry Central

11th Region

Defending champion

Lexington Catholic

Top teams

1. Scott Co.

2. Paul Dunbar

3. Franklin Co.

4. Lexington Catholic

5. Bryan Station

6. Madison Central

7. Lexington Christian

8. Henry Clay

Top players

1. Vee Sanford, Lexington Catholic

2. Richie Phares, Scott Co.

3. Dakotah Euton, Scott Co.

4. Ge-Lawn Guyn, Scott Co.

5. Chad Jackson, Scott Co.

6. Nick Hudson, Dunbar

7. Andy Donovan, Franklin Co.

8. Prince Stewart, Henry Clay

7th Region

Defending champion

Jeffersontown

Top teams

1. Jeffersontown

2. Male

3. Manual

4. Ballard

5. Eastern

6. Seneca

7. Moore

8. Trinity

Top players

1. Jacob Jenkins, Manual

2. Aaron Cosby, Manual

3. Thomas Jackson, Jeffersontown

4. Josh Sewell, Trinity

5. Wesley Cox, Ballard

6. DelQuan Thomas, Eastern

7. Dayvon Sloan, Waggener

8. Kevin Glenn, Male

9th Region

Defending champion

Holmes

Top teams

1. Holmes

2. Boone Co.

3. Covington Catholic

4. Highlands

5. Newport Central Catholic

6. Ryle

7. St. Henry

8. Dixie Heights

Top players

1. Ricardo Johnson, Holmes

2. Elijah Pittman, Holmes

3. Mitch Shover, Covington Catholic

4. Steven McFarland, Boone Co.

5. Andy Earls, Boone Co.

6. Stephen Kowolonek, Highlands

7. Shina Giwa, Holy Cross

8. Jamel Riley, Holmes

13th Region

Defending champion

South Laurel

Top teams

1. Corbin

2. South Laurel

3. Clay Co.

4. Knox Central

5. Bell Co.

6. Middlesboro

7. Harlan Co.

8. North Laurel

Top players

1. Cody Miller, Knox Central

2. Josh Crawford, Corbin

3. James David Strange, Bell Co.

4. Madison Johnson, Corbin

5. Matt St. John, South Laurel

6. Shawnta Zachery, Bell Co.

7. Josh Seidel, North Laurel

8. Josh Caldwell, Harlan Co.

2nd Region

Defending champion

University Heights

Top teams

1. Christian Co.

2. Hopkins Central

3. Henderson Co.

4. Madisonville

5. Lyon Co.

6. University Heights

7. Hopkinsville

8. Webster Co.

Top players

1. Jon Hood, Madisonville

2. Shaquille Wilson, Christian Co.

3. Corey Wilford, Christian Co.

4. Chuck Jones, Hopkins Central

5. Ramsey Walker, Lyon Co.

6. Jonathan King, Trigg Co.

7. LaBrice Williams, Webster Co.

8. Brayon Mason, Hopkinsville

6th Region

Defending champion

Central

Top teams

1. Fairdale

2. Iroquois

3. Central

4. Pleasure Ridge Park

5. Bullitt East

6. Shawnee

7. DeSales

8. Butler

Top players

1. Donovan Gibbs, Iroquois

2. Cameron Clemons, Doss

3. Quintrel Morris, Fairdale

4. Ridge Wilson, Central

5. Cory Jackson, Shawnee

6. Chris Richard, Southern

7. Josh Stroud, Fairdale

8. Willie Moore, Bullitt East

10th Region

Defending champion

Mason County

Top teams

1. Clark Co.

2. Mason Co.

3. Campbell Co.

4. Montgomery Co.

5. Scott

6. Bourbon Co.

7. Bishop Brossart

8. Harrison Co.

Top players

1. Russ Middleton, Mason Co.

2. Robbie Stenzel, Clark Co.

3. Vinny Zollo, Clark Co.

4. Brandon Rash, Montgomery Co.

5. Pete Albrecht, Campbell Co.

6. Kyle King, Deming

7. Chris Mofford, Augusta

8. Kyle Campbell, Nicholas Co.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service