Boys' region tournament schedule, scores

March 9, 2009 

  • (Scores from Sunday; all times p.m. and local)

    1st region

    At Murray St.

    Monday—Semifinals, Marshall Co. vs. Paducah Tilghman, 6; Graves Co. vs. Calloway Co., 7:45

    Tuesday—Finals, 7

    2nd region

    At Hopkinsville

    Monday—Semifinals, Christian Co. vs. Hopkins Co. Central, 6; Henderson Co. vs. Trigg Co., 7:30

    Tuesday—Finals, 7

    3rd region

    At Butler Co.

    Monday—Finals, Grayson Co. vs. Muhlenberg North, 7

    4th region

    At WKU

    Monday—Semifinals, Bowling Green vs. Russellville, 6:30; Russell Co. vs. Franklin-Simpson, 8

    Tuesday—Finals, 6

    5th region

    At Marion Co.

    Semifinals

    North Hardin 57 Taylor Co. 56

    Adair Co. 51 John Hardin 43

    Tuesday—Finals, North Hardin vs. Adair Co., 7

    6th region

    At Bellarmine

    Monday—Semifinals, Fairdale vs. Central, 3:30; Shawnee vs. Pleasure Ridge Park, 5

    Tuesday—Finals, 6

    7th region

    At Bellarmine

    Monday—Semifinals, Louisville Trinity vs. Eastern, 6:30; Ballard vs. Jeffersontown, 8

    Tuesday—Finals, 8

    8th Region

    At Henry Co.

    Monday—Semifinals, Owen Co. vs. Anderson Co., 6:30; Henry Co. vs. Shelby Co., 8

    Tuesday—Finals, 7

    9th region

    At NKU

    Semifinals

    Boone Co. 55 Highlands 47

    Holmes 47 Newport Central Catholic 38

    Tuesday—Boone Co. vs. Holmes, 8:30

    10th Region

    At NKU

    Monday—Semifinals, Scott vs. Clark Co.; Montgomery Co. vs. Mason Co., 8

    Tuesday—Finals, 6

    11th Region

    At EKU

    Tuesday—Finals, Scott Co. vs. Lexington Catholic, 812th region

    At Lincoln Co.

    Monday—Semifinals, Wayne Co. vs. West Jessamine, 6; McCreary Central vs. Lincoln Co., 8

    Tuesday—Finals, 7:30

    13th region

    At Bell Co.

    Monday—Semifinals, Middlesboro vs. South Laurel, 6; North Laurel vs. Corbin, 8:30

    Tuesday—Finals, 7

    14th region

    At Powell Co.

    Monday—Semifinals, Letcher Co. Central vs. Hazard, 6:30; Perry Co. Central vs. Wolfe Co., 8:45

    Tuesday—Finals, 7

    15th region

    At East Kentucky Expo Center, Pikeville

    Monday—Finals, Shelby Valley vs. Lawrence Co., 7

    16th region

    At Morehead St.

    Monday—Semifinals, Lewis Co. vs. Bath Co., 6:30; Ashland Blazer vs. Elliott Co., 8:15

    Tuesday—Finals, 7

    sunday's line scores

    Adair Co. 51, John Hardin 43

    5th Region at Marion Co.

    Semifinals

    John Hardin (21-9) — Moore 2, Savoy 4, Foster 6, Williams 4, Randolph 7, Givans 3, White 17.

    Adair Co. (25-7) — Reece 4, Helm 11, Fudge 12, Sandusky 8, Ballou 14, Murrell 2.

    John Hardin 9 14 4 16—43 Adair Co. 12 12 12 15—51

    North Hardin 57, Taylor Co. 56

    5th Region at Marion Co.

    Semifinals

    Taylor Co. (24-7) — Coulter 9, Moss 5, Stotts 9, McDonald 3, Cox 8, Morris 3, Macon 18.

    North Hardin (22-9) — Irvin 8, King 9, Bramblett 7, Rol.Emerson 6, Johnson 16, Roo.Emerson 3, Berry 8.

    Taylor Co. 13 14 7 22—56 North Hardin 13 10 18 16—57

    Boone Co. 55, Highlands 47

    9th Region at NKU

    Semifinals

    Highlands (21-9) — Kowolonek 12, Grubbs 9, Gordon 8, Grote 6, Watson 6, Lewis 3, Dill 2, Lother 1.

    Boone Co. (26-4) — Brown 18, McFarland 12, Cotton 8, Spaulding 5, Gabbard 5, Lay 4, Earls 3.

    Highlands 5 15 12 15—47

    Boone Co. 6 10 17 22—55

    Holmes 47Newport Central Catholic 38

    9th Region at NKU

    Semifinals

    Holmes (31-2) — R.Johnson 15, Pittman 13, Riley 8, Rice 6, J.Johnson 3, Housley 2.

    Newport Central Catholic (18-11) — Pangallo 11, M.Geisler 11, J.Geisler 7, Connor 6, Ollberding 3.

    Holmes 9 14 5 19—47

    Newport Cent. Cath. 7 11 10 10—38

(Scores from Sunday; all times p.m. and local)

1st region

At Murray St.

Monday—Semifinals, Marshall Co. vs. Paducah Tilghman, 6; Graves Co. vs. Calloway Co., 7:45

Tuesday—Finals, 7

2nd region

At Hopkinsville

Monday—Semifinals, Christian Co. vs. Hopkins Co. Central, 6; Henderson Co. vs. Trigg Co., 7:30

Tuesday—Finals, 7

3rd region

At Butler Co.

Monday—Finals, Grayson Co. vs. Muhlenberg North, 7

4th region

At WKU

Monday—Semifinals, Bowling Green vs. Russellville, 6:30; Russell Co. vs. Franklin-Simpson, 8

Tuesday—Finals, 6

5th region

At Marion Co.

Semifinals

North Hardin 57 Taylor Co. 56

Adair Co. 51 John Hardin 43

Tuesday—Finals, North Hardin vs. Adair Co., 7

6th region

At Bellarmine

Monday—Semifinals, Fairdale vs. Central, 3:30; Shawnee vs. Pleasure Ridge Park, 5

Tuesday—Finals, 6

7th region

At Bellarmine

Monday—Semifinals, Louisville Trinity vs. Eastern, 6:30; Ballard vs. Jeffersontown, 8

Tuesday—Finals, 8

8th Region

At Henry Co.

Monday—Semifinals, Owen Co. vs. Anderson Co., 6:30; Henry Co. vs. Shelby Co., 8

Tuesday—Finals, 7

9th region

At NKU

Semifinals

Boone Co. 55 Highlands 47

Holmes 47 Newport Central Catholic 38

Tuesday—Boone Co. vs. Holmes, 8:30

10th Region

At NKU

Monday—Semifinals, Scott vs. Clark Co.; Montgomery Co. vs. Mason Co., 8

Tuesday—Finals, 6

11th Region

At EKU

Tuesday—Finals, Scott Co. vs. Lexington Catholic, 812th region

At Lincoln Co.

Monday—Semifinals, Wayne Co. vs. West Jessamine, 6; McCreary Central vs. Lincoln Co., 8

Tuesday—Finals, 7:30

13th region

At Bell Co.

Monday—Semifinals, Middlesboro vs. South Laurel, 6; North Laurel vs. Corbin, 8:30

Tuesday—Finals, 7

14th region

At Powell Co.

Monday—Semifinals, Letcher Co. Central vs. Hazard, 6:30; Perry Co. Central vs. Wolfe Co., 8:45

Tuesday—Finals, 7

15th region

At East Kentucky Expo Center, Pikeville

Monday—Finals, Shelby Valley vs. Lawrence Co., 7

16th region

At Morehead St.

Monday—Semifinals, Lewis Co. vs. Bath Co., 6:30; Ashland Blazer vs. Elliott Co., 8:15

Tuesday—Finals, 7

sunday’s line scores

Adair Co. 51, John Hardin 43

5th Region at Marion Co.

Semifinals

John Hardin (21-9) — Moore 2, Savoy 4, Foster 6, Williams 4, Randolph 7, Givans 3, White 17.

Adair Co. (25-7) — Reece 4, Helm 11, Fudge 12, Sandusky 8, Ballou 14, Murrell 2.

John Hardin 9 14 4 16—43 Adair Co. 12 12 12 15—51

North Hardin 57, Taylor Co. 56

5th Region at Marion Co.

Semifinals

Taylor Co. (24-7) ­— Coulter 9, Moss 5, Stotts 9, McDonald 3, Cox 8, Morris 3, Macon 18.

North Hardin (22-9) — Irvin 8, King 9, Bramblett 7, Rol.Emerson 6, Johnson 16, Roo.Emerson 3, Berry 8.

Taylor Co. 13 14 7 22—56 North Hardin 13 10 18 16—57

Boone Co. 55, Highlands 47

9th Region at NKU

Semifinals

Highlands (21-9) — Kowolonek 12, Grubbs 9, Gordon 8, Grote 6, Watson 6, Lewis 3, Dill 2, Lother 1.

Boone Co. (26-4) — Brown 18, McFarland 12, Cotton 8, Spaulding 5, Gabbard 5, Lay 4, Earls 3.

Highlands 5 15 12 15—47

Boone Co. 6 10 17 22—55

Holmes 47
Newport Central Catholic 38

9th Region at NKU

Semifinals

Holmes (31-2) — R.Johnson 15, Pittman 13, Riley 8, Rice 6, J.Johnson 3, Housley 2.

Newport Central Catholic (18-11) — Pangallo 11, M.Geisler 11, J.Geisler 7, Connor 6, Ollberding 3.

Holmes 9 14 5 19—47

Newport Cent. Cath. 7 11 10 10—38

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service