Updated Wednesday: County results for Bourbon, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Jessamine, Madison, Scott, Woodford

November 3, 2010 

BOURBON COUNTY

JUDGE-EXECUTIVE

Donnie R. Foley (D) 3,516

Tony Horn (R) 2,393

18 of 18 precincts reporting

JAILER

John A. Ransdell (D) 3,652

David Keith Ratliff (R) 2,040

18 of 18 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/1ST

Donnie McCarty (D) 543

Robert Biddle (I) 508

3 of 3 precincts reporting

SCHOOL BOARD/1ST (NP)

Mark Roozen 271

Robert "Bobby" Faris 189

3 of 3 precincts reporting

MILLERSBURG MAYOR (NP)

Jonathan Ott 89

Samuel D. Chanslor 77

Nathan Scott Zingg32

2 of 2 precincts reporting

MILLERSBURG CITY COUNCIL (NP)

Vote for six

Eugene "Chuck" Kiser Jr. 143

Richard A. Elkin 114

Penny Barbee 111

Lee Hopkins 111

Larissa Wells Buchanan 109

Mandy Wagoner 102

William B. Wells 99

Kimberly Fryman 78

Lawrence "Clay" Hammer 49

Joseph M. Land Sr. 49

2 of 2 precincts reporting

PARIS MAYOR (NP)

Mike Thornton 1,389

Janet S. Patton 827

10 of 10 precincts reporting

PARIS CITY COMMISSIONER (NP)

Vote for four

John Alan Plummer 1,448

Stan Galbraith 1,397

Wallis C. Brooks 1,349

Tim Gray 1,207

Bart Horne 1,153

Mike Fryman 1,097

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CLARK COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER/1ST

Rick Smith (R) 5,645

Joe McCord (D) 4,856

CONSTABLE/3RD

Glenn D. Witt (D) 1,362

Brad James Wells (R) 1,320

SCHOOL BOARD/1ST (NP)

Mike Kuduk 1,401

Rick C. Perry 498

WINCHESTER MAYOR (NP)

Ed Burtner 2,921

Ralph Garrett Harrison 1,098

WINCHESTER CITY COMMISSIONER (NP)

Vote for four

Shannon J. Cox 2,669

Kenny Book 2,403

Rick Beach 2,376

Kitty Williams Strode 2,333

Dennis G. Wallace 1,848

Mary Kay Haggard 1,738

FAYETTE COUNTY

PVA

David O'Neill (D) 46,156

Jay Whitehead (R) 37,880

287 of 287 precincts reporting

JUDGE-EXECUTIVE

Jon Larson (R) 42,859

Sandra M. Varellas (D) 40,329

287 of 287 precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/2ND

Jim McKenzie (R) 16,679

Jim Greathouse (D) 14,561

99 of 99 precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/3RD

Steve Hamlin (R) 14,044

K.W. Winburn (D) 12,972

103 of 103 precincts reporting

MAYOR (NP)

Jim Gray 42,856

Jim Newberry 37,560

287 of 287 precincts reporting

COUNCIL-AT-LARGE (NP)

Vote for three

Linda Gorton 39,418

Chuck Ellinger II 37,267

Steve Kay 32,810

Kathy Plomin 27,616

George A. Brown Jr. 19,794

Don B. Pratt 19,348

287 of 287 precincts reporting

COUNCIL/1ST(NP)

Chris Ford 1,570

Marty Clifford 893

13 of 13 precincts reporting

COUNCIL/5TH

Bill Farmer Jr. 4,210

Cheryl Blanton Feigel 3,552

25 of 25 precincts reporting

COUNCIL/7TH

K.C. Crosbie 3,511

Chris Logan 2,837

26 of 26 precincts reporting

COUNCIL/10TH (NP)

Doug Martin 3,871

Kevin T. Williams 2,811

27 of 27 precincts reporting

SCHOOL BOARD/2ND (NP)

Douglas W. Barnett 3,082

Thomas H. Duncan Jr. 2,979

Kirk Tinsley 2,331

56 of 56 precincts reporting

SCHOOL BOARD/4TH (NP)

Amanda Main Ferguson 5,903

Rick Queen 5,155

48 of 48 precincts reporting

FRANKLIN COUNTY

JUDGE-EXECUTIVE

Ted Collins (D) 13,214

Denny Comer (R) 5,291

44 of 44 precincts reporting

SHERIFF

Pat Melton (D) 10,567

Derrick Napier (R) 8,114

44 of 44 precincts reporting

JAILER

Billy Roberts (D) 12,027

Jim White (R) 5,446

44 of 44 precincts reporting

SCHOOL BOARD/3RD (NP)

BeLinda Henson 1,241

Timothy Metzger 1,214

7 of 7 precincts reporting

FRANKFORT CITY COMMISSION (NP)

Vote for four

Sellus Wilder 5,432

Katie Flynn Hedden 4,715

Michael Turner 4,642

William I. May Jr. 4,235

Rodney S. Williams 3,095

Kathy Carter 2,739

Jerry R. Bailey 2,583

Terry L. Sutton 2,215

30 of 30 precincts reporting

JESSAMINE COUNTY

JUDGE-EXECUTIVE

William Neal Cassity (D) 9,208

Mark Tucker (R) 6,483

37 of 37 precincts reporting

COUNTY CLERK

Eva Joyce Lowry McDaniel (D) 8,381

Joseph Hagen (R) 7,547

37 or 37 precincts reporting

SHERIFF

Kevin Corman (D) 8,662

Sammy Brown (R) 7,151

37 or 37 precincts reporting

JAILER

Jon R. Sallee (R) 10,256

John Branscum (D) 5,371

37 or 37 precincts reporting

CORONER

Michael Hughes (R) 8,906

Shawn Murphy (D) 6,396

37 of 37 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/1ST

Bobby Day Wilson (D) 1,390

Tim Isaac (R) 1,287

7 of 7 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/2ND

Tim Vaughan (R) 1,482

Lawrence Riley (D) 1,137

6 of 6 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/5TH

Burch A. Hager (D) 1,269

Mark Aldridge (R) 1,236

7 of 7 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/6TH

Gary E. Morgan (D) 1,159

Bill Black (R) 884

5 of 5 precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/2ND

Michael J. Foster (R) 1,423

William Hogue (D) 967

6 or 6 precincts reporting

NICHOLASVILLE MAYOR (NP)

Russ Meyer 5,522

John P. Martin 1,784

26 of 26 precincts reporting

NICHOLASVILLE CITY COMMISSION (NP)

Vote for four

Doug Blackford 4,290

Pete Sutherland 4,046

Andy Williams 3,771

Johnny Collier 3,472

Betty Black 3,471

Nancy Corman 3,462

Wesley Pike 2,164

26 or 26 precincts reporting

WILMORE MAYOR (NP)

Harold L. Rainwater 1,498

Robert G. Bailey 235

5 of 5 precincts reporting

WILMORE CITY COUNCIL (NP)

Vote for six

Jim Brumfield 1,100

Kim Deyer 1,003

Jeff Baier 998

Lynn G. Cooper 983

Jeff James 862

Daniel B. Lewis 780

Michelle Beard 701

Mary Jo Morrow 682

Lynne Fuller 582

5 of 5 precincts reporting

MADISON COUNTY

JUDGE-EXECUTIVE

Kent Clark (D) 13,250

Daniel M. Quick (R) 10,721

56 of 56 precincts reporting

COUNTY CLERK

Kenny Barger (R) 11,948

Lisa A. Davis (D) 11,011

David Johnson (I) 1,357

56 of 56 precincts reporting

SHERIFF

Jerry R. Combs (D) 13,075

Irving C. Whicker Jr. (R) 5,304

56 of 56 precincts reporting

JAILER

Doug Thomas (D) 11,663

Charlie King (R) 10,594

56 of 56 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/1ST

Larry L. Combs (D) 3,484

Greg Lakes (R) 2,696

All precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/2ND

Roger D. Barger (R) 3,748

Wayne S. Long (D) 2,652

All precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/2ND

Steven Kelly (R) 3,134

David Kelley (D) 2,731

All precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/3RD

Billy Ray Hughes (R) 2,854

John C. Tudor (D) 2,769

All precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/3RD

Bruce Thomas (D) 2,773

Raymond "Ray" VanWinkle (R) 2,477

All precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/4TH

Greg King (R) 2,995

Robert "Bobby J." Harris (D) 2,881

All precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/4TH

Robert Joshua Anderson (R) 2,737

Billy Mitchell Sparks (D) 2,518

All precincts reporting

BEREA IND. SCHOOL BOARD (NP)

Vote for three

Jacqueline Burnside 1,087

Linda Wagers 977

Elizabeth Crowe 963

Kim Gardner 909

All precincts reporting

BEREA MAYOR (NP)

Steve Connelly 2,071

Mary Sue Isaacs Eipert 1,799

All precincts reporting

BEREA CITY COUNCIL (NP)

Vote for eight

Howard G. Baker 1,484

Richard Bellando 1,737

Virgil Burnside 1,749

Hubert Chasteen Jr. 975

Violet "Vi" Farmer 1,747

Truman "Harry" Fields 1,660

Chad Hembree 1,362

Charles F. Hoffman 1,353

Robert "Peanut" Johnson 1,467

Diane Kirby 2,100

Charles Land 695

Jerry Little 1,606

Brandon Rutherford 795

David Saladino 913

Ronnie Terrill 1,472

Troy VanWinkle 1,255

Billy Wagers 2,090

Adam Walker 542

All precincts reporting

RICHMOND MAYOR (NP)

Jim Barnes 4,248

Constance Lawson 1,840

0 precincts reporting

RICHMOND CITY COMMISSIONER (NP)

Vote for four

Donna E. Baird 3,402

Robert R. Blythe 2,616

Mike Brewer 2,344

Bobby Johns 2,433

Kay Cosby Jones 2,170

Jason Morgan 2,959

William H. Strong 2,262

Richard M. Thomas 2,520

All precincts reporting

SCOTT COUNTY

JUDGE-EXECUTIVE

George Lusby (D) 8,430

Micah L. Ingram (R) 6,281

35 of 35 precincts reporting

COUNTY CLERK

Rebecca Johnson (R) 8,650

Charlie Hoffman Jr. (D) 6,200

35 of 35 precincts reporting

SHERIFF

Tony Hampton (R) 8,467

Bobby Hammons (D) 6,451

35 of 35 precincts reporting

JAILER

Larry A. Covington (D) 7,754

Tommy Cooper (R) 6,554

35 of 35 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/1ST

Louis Stewart Hughes (R) 1,448

Phillip Wise (D) 751

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/1ST

Ian Beattie (R) 1,144

Tim Sams (D) 894

6 of 6 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/2ND

James Alvin Lyons (R) 1,061

Jeremy Mullins (D) 891

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/2ND

Terry Wayne Slone (R) 1,031

Shane Stakelin (D) 656

6 of 6 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/4TH

William "Bill" Parker (R) 1,611

Troy Rankin (D) 1,250

5 of 5 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/7TH

David Livingston (R) 1,263

Patsy Brooking Rich (D) 1,060

5 of 5 precincts reporting

CONSTABLE/7TH

Danny F. Hillard II (R) 1,131

Gene Hillard (D) 1,016

5 of 5 precincts reporting

SCOTT CO. SCHOOL BOARD/4TH (NP)

Rebecca W. Sams 1,010

Erik T. Flaig356

8 of 8 precincts reporting

GEORGETOWN MAYOR (NP)

Everette Varney 4,428

Karen Tingle Sames 3,357

22 of 22 precincts reporting

GEORGETOWN CLERK (NP)

Tracie Hoffman Chew 3,748

Laurie Walters Raisor 3,216

22 of 22 precincts reporting

GEORGETOWN CITY COUNCIL (NP)

Vote for eight

Mark Singer 4,131

David J. Lusby 3,808

Connie K. Tackett 3,707

Larry Prather 3,516

Brad Penn 3,477

Marvin Thompson 3,327

Bonnie Skinner 3,147

Kelly McEuen 3,129

Saundra Gano 2,828

Jim Barnes 2,790

George H. Lockard 2,623

Bill Burke 2,568

James S. Koeppe 2,501

Antonio "Tony" Barber Sr. 1,924

Lesa McGlone 1,923

M. Keith Tingle 1,675

22 of 22 precincts reporting

STAMPING GROUND MAYOR (NP)

Billy Swartz 106

Bill Holland 58

Rob Jones 18

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CORINTH CITY COMMISSION (NP)

Vote for four

Paige Allen NA

Kaye Brumley NA

Jenny Deitz NA

Donnie Dyer NA

Ted Fisk NA

Sheridan Sexton Sr. NA

1 of 1 precinct reporting

SADIEVILLE MAYOR (NP)

Claude J. Christensen 68

Ken Wilson 41

1 of 1 precinct reporting

WOODFORD COUNTY

MAGISTRATE/1ST

Larry W. Craig (D) 642

Curtis Edward Savage (R) 405

2 of 2 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/5TH

Gerald Dotson (D) 479

Justin Branham (R) 421

2 of 2 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/6TH

Duncan B. Gardiner (R) 897

Steve Barnett (D) 634

2 of 2 precincts reporting

MAGISTRATE/7TH

Bruce I. Gill (I) 932

Jenny Sue Given (R) 508

Rick Curtis (D) 405

2 of 2 precincts reporting

MIDWAY CITY COUNCIL (NP)

Vote for six

Sharon Turner 478

Aaron S. Hamilton 442

Doris J. Leigh 433

Becky Moore 428

Daniel A. Roller 408

E. Joy Arnold 407

1 of 1 precinct reporting

VERSAILLES MAYOR (NP)

Fred Siegelman 1,521

Ann Miller 1,374

8 of 8 precincts reporting

VERSAILLES CITY COUNCIL (NP)

Vote for six

Mary Ellen Bradley 1,447

Nickie H. Shryock 1,440

Carl Ellis 1,433

Owen L. Roberts 1,343

Ronald "Ron" Durbin 1,325

Ken Kerkhoff 1,238

Geoffrey P. Reid 1,151

Davina W. Jackson 933

Larry Britton 873

Steve "Bubby" Morrison 854

Ben Byarlay 661

Phillip W. Conner 446

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service

Top Jobs

View All Top Jobs

Find a Home

$170,000 Lexington
. Best lots EVER on the market! Don't make a move until ...

Find a Car

Search New Cars