Boys' top teams and players, by region

Herald-Leader StaffNovember 27, 2011 

Rating the Regions

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champ: Marshall County

Top teams: 1. Marshall Co.; 2. Paducah Tilghman; 3. Graves Co.; 4. Heath; 5. Calloway Co.; 6. Murray; 7. Carlisle Co.; 8. Mayfield

Top players: 1. Cole Nelson (Marshall); 2. Jacob Jett (Heath); 3. Michael Arnett (Calloway); 4. J.D. Harmon (Tilghman); 5. Peyton Puckett (Graves); 6. Cody Schultz (Tilghman); 7. Marcus Burnett (Carlisle); 8. Kendall Deese (Murray)

2nd Region

Defending champ: Christian County

Top teams: 1. Madisonville; 2. Hopkinsville; 3. University Heights; 4. Henderson Co.; 5. Christian Co.; 6. Webster Co.; 7. Lyon Co.; 8. Livingston Central

Top players: 1. Jordan Majors (Hopkinsville); 2. Tray Carr (Madisonville); 3. Warren Sutton (Lyon); 4. Deonquez Nance (Trigg); 5. K'Quan McNease (UHA); 6. Rick Armstead (Henderson); 7. Josiah Powell (Madisonville); 8. Demarius Poindexter (Christian)

3rd Region

Defending champ: Daviess County

Top teams: 1. Muhlenberg Co.; 2. Ohio Co.; 3. Meade Co.; 4. Grayson Co.; 5. Breckinridge Co.; 6. Owensboro; 7. Daviess Co.; 8. Apollo

Top players: 1. Lemon Gregory (Muhlenberg); 2. Leonard Brown (Breckinridge); 3. Dominic Williams (Owensboro); 4. Logan Baumann (Ohio); 5. Tiger Warford (Muhlenberg); 6. Paul Wilkerson (Daviess); 7. Brady Clemons (Grayson); 8. Chase Garris (Meade)

4th Region

Defending champ: Warren Central

Top teams: 1. Glasgow; 2. Bowling Green; 3. Warren Central; 4. Russell Co.; 5. Greenwood; 6. Clinton Co.; 7. Warren East; 8. Logan Co.

Top players: 1. Quentin Ellis (Glasgow); 2. Scooter Hollis (Bowling Green); 3. Donovan Halsel (Warren Central); 4. Twin Lancaster (Logan Co.); 5. Tyler Robertson (Russell Co.); 6. Jeff Witthuhn (Greenwood); 7. Nacarius Fant (Bowling Green); 8. Wayne Stearns (Clinton Co.)

5th Region

Defending champ: Bardstown

Top teams: 1. Bardstown; 2. North Hardin; 3. John Hardin; 4. Marion Co.; 5. Taylor Co.; 6. Central Hardin; 7. LaRue Co.; 8. Adair Co.

Top players: 1. Jermaine Ruttley (North Hardin); 2. Anthony Myrks (Bardstown); 3. Jauan Akins (North Hardin); 4. Jordan Brewer (Bardstown); 5. Adam Hendrix (North Hardin); 6. Kyle Sheeran (LaRue); 7. Kyle Young (Adair); 8. Jordan Cooper (Bethlehem)

6th Region

Defending champ: Bullitt East

Top teams: 1. Bullitt East; 2. Moore; 3. Pleasure Ridge Park; 4. Jeffersontown; 5. Butler; 6. DeSales; 7. Fern Creek; 8. Fairdale

Top players: 1. Derek Willis (Bullitt East); 2. Mekale McKay (Moore); 3. Desmond Dorsey (J-town); 4. Max Clemons (PRP); 5. Jalen Wesson (Butler); 6. Rusty Troutman (Bullitt East); 7. William Bryant (Moore); 8. DaQuan Boyd (Moore)

7th Region

Defending champ: Eastern

Top teams: 1. Trinity; 2. Ballard; 3. Central; 4. Eastern; 5. Manual; 6. St. Xavier; 7. Seneca; 8. Male.

Top players: 1. Darryl Hicks (Trinity); 2. Quentin Snyder (Ballard); 3. Nathan Dieudonne (Trinity); 4. Charles Foster (Trinity); 5. Kalen Martin (Ballard); 6. Percy Blade (Eastern); 7. Lavonne Holland (Ballard); 8. James Quick (Trinity).

8th Region

Defending champ: Oldham County

Top teams: 1. Oldham Co.; 2. North Oldham; 3. Collins; 4. Owen Co.; 5. Anderson Co.; 6. Simon Kenton; 7. Walton-Verona; 8. Henry Co.

Top players: 1. Devon Rowan (North Oldham); 2. Dez Marshall (Collins); 3. Sawyer Williams (Owen); 4. Kerry Smith (Oldham); 5. Cody Chambers (Simon Kenton); 6. Tyler Welsey (Oldham); 7. David Levitch (North Oldham); 8. Brian Stone (Collins)

9th Region

Defending champ: Dixie Heights

Top teams: 1. Dixie Heights; 2. Holmes. 3. Boone Co.; 4. Newport Central Catholic; 5. Covington Holy Cross; 6. Covington Catholic; 7. Ryle; 8. Cooper

Top players: 1. Brandon Hatton (Dixie); 2. Brady Hightchew (NewCath); 3. Zane McQueary (Boone); 4. Dontel Rice (Holmes); 5. Parker Stansberry (Dixie); 6. Jake Burger (Holy Cross); 7. Tate Mullins (Ryle); 8. Patrick Towles (Highlands)

10th Region

Defending champ: Clark County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Harrison Co.; 3. Bishop Brossart; 4. Pendleton Co.; 5. Campbell Co.; 6. Mason Co.; 7. Clark Co.; 8. Covington Scott

Top players: 1. Omar Prewitt (Montgomery); 2. Mason Monroe (Pendleton); 3. Chris Gillispie (Bourbon); 4. Jake Handshoe (Montgomery); 5. Nate McGovney (Campbell); 6. Caleb Ford (Harrison); 7. Tyler Black (Mason); 8. Aaron Jacobs (Paris)

11th Region

Defending champ: Lexington Catholic

Top teams: 1. Scott Co.; 2. Madison Central; 3. Lexington Catholic; 4. Henry Clay; 5. Bryan Station; 6. Lafayette; 7. Franklin Co.; 8. Woodford Co.

Top players: 1. Tamron Manning (Scott); 2. Taylor Barnette (LCA); 3. Jay Johnson (Woodford); 4. Dominique Hawkins (Madison Central); 5. Isaiah Ivey (Scott); 6. Jackson Davis (Lafayette); 7. Trey Grundy (Henry Clay); 8. Mike Smith (Dunbar)

12th Region

Defending champ: Wayne County

Top teams: 1. Pulaski Co.; 2. Southwestern; 3. East Jessamine; 4. Lincoln Co.; 5. Boyle Co.; 6. West Jessamine; 7. Somerset; 8. Danville

Top players: 1. Taylor Gover (Pulaski); 2. Kody Johnson (Pulaski); 3. Cody Epperson (Southwestern); 4. Micah Satterly (Boyle); 5. Michael Rexroat (East Jessamine); 6. Justin Edwards (Southwestern); 7. Dagan Shelton (Wayne); 8. Tryston Ford (Danville)

13th Region

Defending champ: Bell County

Top teams: 1. Harlan Co.; 2. Knox Central; 3. Barbourville; 4. Bell Co.; 5. Clay Co.; 6. Corbin; 7. North Laurel; 8. South Laurel

Top players: 1. Travis Smith (Corbin); 2. Tyler Brewer (Harlan Co.); 3. Jonathan Barger (Knox); 4. Josh Hildebrand (Barbourville); 5. Alex Sergent (Harlan Co.); 6. Tanner Broughton (Barbourville); 7. Kyle Lee (Bell); 8. Chris Begley (Harlan)

14th Region

Defending champ: Perry County Central

Top teams: 1. Perry County Central; 2. Buckhorn; 3. Knott County Central; 4. Letcher Central; 5. Breathitt Co.; 6. Hazard; 7. Leslie Co.; 8. Wolfe Co.

Top players: 1. Matt Day (Buckhorn); 2. Zach Davis (Knott); 3. Braxton Beverly (Perry); 4. Hobert Asher (Leslie); 5. Sawyer Denniston (Wolfe); 6. Cameron Justice (Knott); 7. Dalton Cornett (Perry); 8. B.J. Combs (Hazard)

15th Region

Defending champ: Shelby Valley

Top teams: 1. Shelby Valley; 2. Sheldon Clark; 3. Johnson Central; 4. Pikeville; 5. East Ridge; 6. Paintsville; 7. Betsy Layne; 8. Pike Central

Top players: 1. Shane Hall (Johnson Central); 2. Justin Johnson (Sheldon Clark); 3. B.J. Moore (Sheldon Clark); 4. Cody Belter (Shelby Valley); 5. Ethan Rowe (Pikeville); 6. Trevor Tiller (Paintsville); 7. Will Branham (Pikeville); 8. Andrew Roberts (Betsy Layne)

16th Region

Defending champ: Rowan County

Top teams: 1. Rowan Co.; 2; Ashland Blazer; 3. Fleming Co.; 4. Greenup Co.; 5. Russell; 6. West Carter; 7. Fairview; 8. Boyd Co.

Top players: 1. Adam Wing (Rowan); 2. D.J. Townsend (Rowan); 3. Corey Gregg (Ashland); 4. Mike Terry (Fairview); 5. Jason Egan (Rowan); 6. Darion Burns (Fleming); 7. Cody Withrow (Ashland); 8. Kyle Brown (West Carter)

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service