Girls' top teams and players, by region

Herald-Leader StaffNovember 27, 2011 

Rating the Regions

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champion: Calloway Co.

Top teams: 1. Calloway Co.; 2. Marshall Co.; 3. Murray; 4. Ballard Memorial; 5. Paducah Tilghman; 6. Lone Oak; 7. Carlisle Co.

Top players: 1. Chelsey Shumpert (Tilghman); 2. Haley Armstrong (Murray); 3. Janssen Starks (Murray); 4. Brandi Jones (Ballard Memorial); 5. Alyssa Cunningham, (Calloway); 5. Taylor Meadows (Marshall); 6. Haley Boyd (Lone Oak); 7. Taylor Futrell (Calloway).

2nd Region

Defending champion: Crittenden Co.

Top teams: 1. Hopkinsville; 2. Henderson Co.; 3. Christian Co.; 4. Madisonville-North Hopkins; 5. Webster Co.; 6. Livingston Central; 7. Crittenden Co.

Top players: 1. Chrissy Saldo (Hopkinsville); 2. Martessia Williams (Christian); 3. Ellie Fruit (Henderson); 4. Ashlee Cole (Hopkinsville); 5; Tanisha Jordan (Christian); 6. Haylee Taylor (Madisonville-North Hopkins); 7. Punkin McNarry (Madisonville-North Hopkins).

3rd Region

Defending champion: Owensboro Catholic

Top teams: 1. Grayson Co.; 2. Daviess Co.; 3. Muhlenberg Co.; 4. Ohio Co.; 5. Hancock Co.; 6. Meade Co.; 7. McLean Co.

Top players: 1. Beth Rates (Hancock); 2. Kelsea Wilson (Grayson); 3. Kylee Gorby (Grayson); 4. Kaneesha Bard (Muhlenberg); 5. Jordin Crabtree (McLean); 6. Mary Decker (Breckinridge); 7. Jill Jones (Daviess).

4th Region

Defending champion: Bowling Green

Top teams: 1. Monroe Co.; 2. Bowling Green; 3. Glasgow; 4. Todd Co. Central; 5. Greenwood; 6. Barren Co.; 7. Russell Co.; 8. Warren Central.

Top players: 1. Caylan Bybee (Monroe); 2. Jamie Cummings (Barren); 3. Haley Perkins (Glasgow); 4. LeeAnn Grider (Russell); 5. Molly Lamb (Greenwood); 6. Madison Clements (Monroe); 7. Shelby Ray (Glasgow); 8. Ariel Johnson (Todd Co. Central).

5th Region

Defending champion: Marion Co.

Top teams: 1. Marion Co.; 2. Nelson Co.; 3. Elizabethtown; 4. Hart Co.; 5. North Hardin; 6. LaRue Co.; 7. Green Co.; 8. Adair Co.

Top players: 1. Makayla Epps (Marion); 2.Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Marion); 3. Micah Jones (Green); 4. Bre Elder (Marion); 5. Lyndsey Burd (Hart); 6. Ivy Brown (LaRue); 7. Cierra Drake (Nelson); 8. Chanel Roberts (North Hardin).

6th Region

Defending champion: Butler

Top teams: 1. Mercy; 2. Butler; 3. Bullitt East; 4. Louisville Holy Cross; 5. Jeffersontown; 6. Pleasure Ridge Park; 7; Valley.

Top players: 1. Christine Roush (Mercy); 2. Maya Hardin (Holy Cross); 3. Courtney Roush (Mercy); 4. Nicole Isabel (Bullitt East); 5. Mackenzie Martinez (Butler); 6. Seaera Minyard (Bullitt Central); 7. Whitney Hartlage (Mercy); 8. Kaitlyn McKnight (Bullitt Central).

7th Region

Defending champion: Manual

Top teams: 1. Manual; 2. Ballard; 3. Sacred Heart; 4. Assumption; 5. Christian Academy of Louisville; 6; Eastern; 7. Central; 8. Male.

Top players: 1. April Wilson (Manual); 2. China Dow (CAL); 3. Kara Wright (Manual); 4. Javonna Layfield (Ballard); 5. Leasia Wright (Manual); 6. Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart); 7. Kayla Styles (Manual).

8th Region

Defending champion: Walton-Verona

Top teams: 1. South Oldham; 2. Anderson Co.; 3. Walton-Verona; 4. Owen Co.; 5. Collins; 6. Simon Kenton; 7. Oldham Co.

Top players: 1. Jasmine Whitfield (South Oldham); 2. Rianna Gayheart (Owen); 3. Hannah Devine (Carroll); 4. Alysha Wells (Collins); 5. Sydney Brown (Anderson); 6. Erial McKee (Anderson); 7. Courtney Sandlin (Walton-Verona); 8. Makenzie Cann (Anderson).9th Region

Defending champion: Newport Central Catholic

Top teams: 1. Boone Co.; 2. Ryle; 3. Notre Dame; 4. Newport Central Catholic; 5. Highlands; 6. Conner; 7. Covington Holy Cross.

Top players: 1. Sydney Moss (Boone); 2. Jenna Crittenden (Ryle); 3. DeAsia Beal (Holy Cross); 4. Nicole Kiernan (NewCath); 5; Olivia Voskuhl (Notre Dame); 6. Leah Schaefer (Highlands); 7. Lizzy Brannen (Notre Dame); 8. Meredith Hartfiel (Dixie Hts.)

10th Region

Defending champion: Montgomery County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Clark Co.; 3. Campbell Co.; 4. Bracken Co.; 5. Bishop Brossart; 6. Bourbon Co.; 7. St. Patrick; 8. Mason Co.

Top players: 1. Sara Stricklen (Bracken); 2. Macie Spence (Montgomery); 3. Olivia Colliver (Montgomery); 4. Brittani Gay (Clark); 5. Asia Sims (Bourbon); 6. Taylor Stinson (Scott); 7. Destiney Taul (Montgomery); 8. Kaitlin Siegmundt (Campbell).

11th Region

Defending champion: Madison Central

Top teams: 1. Madison Central; 2. Scott Co.; 3. Lexington Catholic; 4. Bryan Station; 5. Franklin Co.; 6. Tates Creek; 7. Lafayette; 8. Woodford Co.

Top players: 1. Larryn Brooks (Madison Central); 2. Ashli Mayes (Franklin); 3. Serena Sandusky (Bryan Station); 4. Ashton Feldhaus (Madison Central); 5. Octavia Wilson (Lexington Catholic); 6. Alex Botkin (Lexington Catholic); 7. Shauntae Brown (Frankfort); 8. Aleia Minter (Madison Central).

12th Region

Defending champion: Rockcastle County

Top teams: 1. Lincoln Co.; 2. Casey Co.; 3. Mercer Co.; 4. Garrard Co.; 5. Rockcastle Co.; 6. Danville; 7. Wayne Co.; 8. Southwestern.

Top players: 1. Megan Pittman (Casey); 2. Emily Fox (Lincoln); 3. Savannah Taylor (Mercer); 4. Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle); 5. Kasey Young (Danville); 6. Sydney Harris (Lincoln); 7. Devin Conley (Garrard); 8. Autumn Bell (Monticello).

13th Region

Defending champion: Clay County

Top teams: 1. Clay Co.; 2. Harlan; 3. Bell Co.; 4. Harlan Co.; 5. Corbin; 6. Whitley Co.; 7. North Laurel; 8. South Laurel.

Top players: 1. Ashley Mullins (Harlan); 2. Alisha Mitchell (Clay); 3. Miranda Davenport (Harlan Co.); 4. Maci Morris (Bell); 5. Cheyenne Madden (Clay); 6. Brandi Smith (Clay); 6. Macy Clontz (So. Laurel).

14th Region

Defending champion: Perry County Central

Top teams: 1. Perry Co. Central; 2. Letcher Co. Central; 3. Knott Co. Central; 4; Leslie Co.; 5. Powell Co.; 6. Owsley Co.; 7. Hazard; 8. Estill Co.

Top players: 1. Kendall Noble (Perry Co. Central); 2. Kayla Rankin (Perry Co. Central); 3; Peyton Wright (Owsley); 4. Kelah Eldridge (Letcher Co. Central); 5; Julie Cornett (Letcher Co. Central); 6. Paige Slone (Knott Co. Central); 7. Brooke Sharpey (Hazard); 8. Haley Whitaker (Letcher Co. Central.)

15th Region

Defending champion: Sheldon Clark

Top teams: 1. Magoffin Co.; 2. Shelby Valley; 3. East Ridge; 4. Pikeville; 5. Sheldon Clark; 6. Paintsville; 7. Betsy Layne.

Top players: 1. Breanna Fraley (East Ridge); 2. Leeza Mullins (Shelby Valley) 3. Katelyn Newsome (Sheldon Clark) 4. Kandice Porter (Sheldon Clark); 5. Rachel Potter (Pikeville); 6. Jamie Castle (Magoffin); 7. Leaha VanHoose (Paintsville).

16th Region

Defending champion: Boyd County

Top teams: 1. Ashland Blazer; 2. Boyd Co.; 3. Rowan Co.; 4. East Carter; 5. Fleming Co.; 6. Lewis Co.; 7. Raceland.

Top players: 1. Mykal Farris (Ashland); 2. Kayla Day (Fairview) 3. Katelyn Duff (Rowan); 4. Kaylyn Gambill (Ashland); 5. Logan Fraley (Boyd); 6. Taylor Wheeler (Boyd); 7. Corina Gee, East Carter; 8. Julia Heaberlin, Ashland.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service