How Kentucky and Indiana match up

mstory@herald-leader.comMarch 22, 2012 

Point guard

Marquis Teague played his best game (24 points, seven assists) as a Wildcat in the round of 32 victory over Iowa State. The Indianapolis product had a strong second half against Indiana in UK's loss at Bloomington. The Hoosier State product figures to be jacked for the rematch.

Indiana junior Jordan Hulls shoots 43.9 percent on three-pointers (he had three treys against UK last time) and had 22 points in IU's first-round NCAA tourney win over New Mexico State. If the game is close, you don't foul Hulls. He's making 89.9 percent from the line.

Advantage: Kentucky

Shooting guard

Doron Lamb has found his shot in the NCAA tourney (12-for-20, 7-for-11 three-pointers) after struggling in the SEC Tournament (12-for-33; 4-for-15 three-pointers). The Kentucky sophomore had 19 points in the first IU game, but missed a crucial late free throw.

Indiana's Victor Oladipo (O-la-dee-po) had nine points, five rebounds and six assists in the round-of-32 victory over Virginia Commonwealth. The 6-foot-5 sophomore is averaging 10.7 points and 5.4 rebounds on the season.

Advantage: Kentucky

Small forward

Where has Michael Kidd-Gilchrist's offense gone? The UK freshman had only two points against Iowa State and has failed to score in double figures in seven of Kentucky's past 11 games. Always playing with a revved motor, MKG does have 14 total rebounds in two Big Dance tilts.

Indiana's Will Sheehey made the game-winning jumper in the Hoosiers' 63-61 comeback win against VCU. A 6-6 sophomore, the Stuart, Fla., product is averaging 11 points in the NCAA tourney.

Advantage: Kentucky

Power forward

Terrence Jones was famously AWOL in Kentucky's regular-season loss to Indiana with four points and one rebound in 28 minutes. But the 6-8 sophomore has been very much present and accounted for in post-season play. After arguably being Kentucky's best player in the SEC Tournament (14 ppg, 10.3 rpg), Jones is averaging 15 points and 10.5 rebounds in the NCAAs.

Indiana's Christian Watford hit the shot heard around Kentuckiana when his buzzer-beater stunned UK in December. The 6-9 junior (12.2 ppg, 5.8 rpg on the season) has made 11 of 21 shots in the Big Dance.

Advantage: Kentucky

Center

Anthony Davis is shooting 63.6 percent for the season, but the UK freshman big man has made "only" 23 of 47 shots in five post-season tourney games. Still, Davis fell one rebound short against Western Kentucky of having recorded a double-double in all five Kentucky tournament contests so far. Remember, in UK's loss to IU, Davis played only 24 minutes because of a rare bout of foul trouble.

Indiana's 6-11 Cody Zeller, the Big Ten Freshman of the Year, leads IU in scoring (15.5), rebounding (6.5) and field-goal percentage (62.2). The younger brother of North Carolina center Tyler Zeller and former Notre Dame center Luke Zeller had a double-double (16 points, 13 rebounds) against VCU.

Advantage: Kentucky

Bench

The aggressive play John Calipari has long called for from Darius Miller? It was on display against Iowa State, with UK's senior swingman hunting shots (19 points) and ripping rebounds from the hands of foes (six boards). Freshman big man Kyle Wiltjer is a 41.6-percent three-point shooter for the season but has logged only 11 minutes so far in the NCAA Tournament.

Indiana will be without valuable veteran guard Verdell Jones III, who tore an ACL in the Big Ten Tournament. Louisville product Remy Abell, a freshman from Eastern High School, has picked up a lot of Jones' clock. The 6-3 guard is 3-for-7 from the field in the NCAAs. Big men Tom Pritchard and Derek Elston both have ample starting experience. Guard Matt Roth is a long-range shooting threat.

Advantage: Kentucky

Intangibles

ESPN's constant showing of an ad that featured Watford's game-winner against the Cats kept that wound fresh for the Kentucky players all winter. UK figures to be well-motivated for the Hoosiers. After three lean years while Indiana recovered from the aftermath of Kelvin Sampson-era NCAA probation, the Hoosiers' fan base is stoked by IU's current tournament run. There should be a good showing of Cream and Crimson in the Georgia Dome. Still, there is a reason the nickname "Cat-lanta" came into being. Expect UK to have an edge in the stands.

Advantage: Kentucky

Kentucky roster

Coach: John Calipari
 PosHtWtYrHometown
1 Darius MillerG6-8235Sr.Maysville, Ky.
3 Terrence JonesF6-9252So.Portland, Ore.
4 Jon HoodG6-7215Jr.Madisonville, Ky.
5 Jarrod PolsonG6-2185So.Nicholasville, Ky.
10 Twany BeckhamG6-5205Jr.Louisville, Ky.
13 Sam MaloneG5-11190Fr.Scituate, Mass.
14 Michael Kidd-GilchristF6-7232Fr.Somerdale, N.J.
20 Doron LambG6-4210So.Queens, N.Y.
23 Anthony DavisF6-10220Fr.Chicago, Ill.
25 Marquis TeagueG6-2189Fr.Indianapolis, Ind.
30 Eloy VargasF6-11244Sr.Moca, Dominican Rep.
32 Brian LongG5-9150Fr.Dumont, N.J.
33 Kyle WiltjerF6-9239Fr.Portland, Ore.

Kentucky statistics

PlayerFG Pct3pt PctFT PctRPGAPGTOBlksSPPG
Davis.636.158.70610.11.1351664814.3
Lamb.468.470.8422.81.53621613.4
Jones.502.333..6557.21.357604312.6
Kidd-Gilchrist.479.250.7357.62.077363911.5
Teague.417.311.6982.54.89910349.9
Miller .467.374.7502.72.25411299.8
Wiltjer.435.416.8151.90.4271745.2
Malone.500.000.0000.30.24001.0
Vargas.343.000.3081.90.161031.0
Long.000.000.5000.20.00000.2
Polson.000.000.2500.40.15020.1
Beckham.000.000.0000.50.11010.0
KENTUCKY.487.375.71939.113.440931221977.1
Opponents.370.317.68731.810.442311719959.5

Kentucky 2011-12 scores

DateOpponentResult
Nov. 11MARISTW, 108-58
Nov. 15a-KansasW, 75-65
Nov. 19b-Penn StateW, 87-45
Nov. 20b-Old DominionW, 62-52
Nov. 23RADFORDW, 88-40
Nov. 26PORTLANDW, 87-63
Dec. 1ST. JOHN'SW, 81-59
Dec. 3NORTH CAROLINAW, 73-72
Dec. 10at IndianaL, 73-72
Dec. 17TENN.-CHATTANOOGAW, 87-62
Dec. 20SAMFORDW, 82-50
Dec. 22LOYOLA (MD.)W, 87-63
Dec. 28LAMARW, 86-64
Dec. 31LOUISVILLEW, 69-62
Jan. 3c-Ark.-Little RockW, 73-52
Jan. 7SOUTH CAROLINAW, 79-64
Jan. 11at AuburnW, 68-53
Jan. 14at TennesseeW, 65-62
Jan. 17ARKANSASW, 86-63
Jan. 21ALABAMAW, 77-71
Jan. 24at GeorgiaW, 57-44
Jan. 28at Louisiana St.W, 74-50
Jan. 31TENNESSEEW, 69-44
Feb. 4at South CarolinaW, 86-52
Feb. 7FLORIDAW, 78-58
Feb. 11at VanderbiltW, 69-63
Feb. 18MISSISSIPPIW, 77-62
Feb. 21at Mississippi StateW, 73-64
Feb. 25VANDERBILTW, 83-74
March 1GEORGIAW, 79-49
March 4at FloridaW, 74-59
March 9e-LSUW, 60-51
March 10e-FloridaW, 74-71
March 11e-VanderbiltL, 71-64
March 15f-Western KentuckyW, 81-66
March 17f-Iowa StateW, 87-71
DateOpponentTime
March 23g-Indiana About 9:45
a-at Madison Square Garden, N.Y.; b-at ­Uncasville, Conn.; c-at Freedom Hall, Louisville; e-SEC Tournament at New Orleans; f-NCAA Tournament at Louisville; g-NCAA Tournament at Atlanta


Indiana roster

Coach: Tom Crean
PosHtWtYrHometown
0 Kory BarnettF6-5186Sr.Rochester, Ind.
1 Jordan HullsG6-0181Jr.Bloomington, Ind.
2 Christian WatfordF6-9225Jr.Birmingham, Ala.
3 Maurice CreekG6-5195Jr.Oxon Hill, Md.
4 Victor OladipoG6-5214So.Upper Marlboro, Md.
10 Will SheeheyF6-6200So.Stuart, Fla.
11 Daniel MooreG5-10175Sr.Carmel, Ind.
12 Verdell Jones IIG6-5195Sr.Champaign, Ill.
13 Austin EtheringtonF6-6198Fr.Cicero, Ind.
15 Raphael SmithG6-3175Fr.South Bend, Ind.
20 Taylor WayerG5-11172So.Indianapolis, Ind.
23 Remy AbellG6-3195Fr.Louisville, Ky.
24 Jeff HowardF6-8238So.Westfield, Ind.
25 Tom PritchardF6-9245Sr.Westlake, Ohio.
30 Matt RothG6-3185Sr.Washington, Ill.
32 Derek ElstonF6-9225Jr.Tipton, Ind.
40 Cody ZellerF6-11230Fr.Washington, Ind.

Indiana statistics

PlayerFG Pct3pt PctFT PctRPGAPGTOBlksSPPG
Zeller.622.000.7526.51.257424915.5
Watford.414.445.8195.81.361142612.2
Hulls.507.493.8992.53.27623711.7
Oladipo.463.213.7505.42.075214910.7
Sheehey.500.391.7043.11.1407148.6
Jones III.419.303.7552.93.2738217.5
Roth.550.5601.0000.70.45144.4
Elston.495.552.5952.30.4221064.4
Abell.433.429.7750.90.514162.9
Pritchard.579.000.4441.60.410551.4
Etherington.438.250.8000.90.12121.3
Barnett.500.250.0000.20.11010.4
Smith.000.0001.0000.20.02000.2
Moore.000.000.6670.51.49090.1
Wayer .000 .000.0000.10.00 000.0
Howard .000 .000.0000.20.11 110.0
Indiana.491.437.76334.513.545511323076.9
Opponents.424.346.68830.110.447614223865.4

Indiana 2011-12 scores

DateOpponentResult
Nov. 11STONY BROOKW, 96-66
Nov. 13CHATTANOOGAW, 78-53
Nov. 16at EvansvilleW, 94-73
Nov. 19a-SAVANNAH ST.W, 94-65
Nov. 21a-GARDNER-WEBBW, 73-49
Nov. 27a-BUTLERW, 75-59
Nov. 30at North Carolina St.W, 86-75
Dec. 4STETSONW, 84-50
Dec. 10KENTUCKYW, 73-72
Dec. 17b-Notre DameW, 69-58
Dec. 19HOWARDW, 107-50
Dec. 22Md.-Baltimore Co.W, 89-47
Dec. 28at Michigan St.L, 80-65
Dec. 31OHIO ST.W, 74-70
Jan. 5MICHIGANW, 73-71
Jan. 8at Penn St.W, 88-82
Jan. 12MINNESOTAL, 77-74
Jan. 15at Ohio St.L, 80-63
Jan. 18at NebraskaL, 70-69
Jan. 22PENN ST.W, 73-54
Jan. 26at WisconsinL, 57-50
Jan. 29IOWAW, 103-89
Feb. 1at MichiganL, 68-56
Feb. 4at PurdueW, 78-61
Feb. 9ILLINOISW, 84-71
Feb. 15NORTHWESTERNW, 71-66
Feb. 19at IowaL, 78-66
Feb. 22N.CAROLINA CENTRALW, 75-56
Feb. 26at MinnesotaW, 69-60
Feb. 28MICHIGAN STATEW, 70-55
March 4PURDUEW, 85-74
March 8c-Penn St.W, 75-58
March 9c-WisconsinL, 79-71
March 15d-New Mexico St.W, 79-66
March 17d-Va. CommonwealthW, 63-61
DateOpponentTime
March 23 e-KentuckyAbout 9:45
a-Hoosier Invitational; b-at Indianapolis; c-Big Ten Tournament at Indianapolis; d-NCAA Tournament at Portland, Ore; e-NCAA Tournament at Atlanta

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service