How Kentucky and Louisville match up

mstory@herald-leader.comMarch 30, 2012 

Point guard

Louisville figures to attack Kentucky freshman Marquis Teague with pressure. Teague struggled against the Cardinals in the regular-season meeting, fouling out with four points and four turnovers. The Indianapolis product has played well in the NCAA Tournament (14.5 ppg, 5.25 assists).

Louisville's Peyton Siva has turned it up as a distributor in the post-season. The 6-foot junior averages 5.6 assists on the season, but is at 7.0 assists per game in the NCAA Tournament. What Siva has yet to do in his U of L career is play well against Kentucky. In three prior matchups with the Cats, Siva is 4-for-23 from the floor with eight assists and seven turnovers.

Advantage: Even

Shooting guard

Doron Lamb did not have his "A" game against Baylor, missing five free throws. But he still had 14 points and is UK's leading scorer in the NCAA Tournament (16.8 points per game). The 6-4 sophomore should have confidence on the Final Four stage: He hit three of five three-pointers and scored 13 points in Kentucky's national semifinals loss to Connecticut in 2011.

Louisville's Chris Smith has yet to score in double figures in the NCAA Tournament and has done so only once in U of L's last nine games. In the first game against Kentucky, Smith had three steals but hit only two of 10 shots.

Advantage: Kentucky

Small forward

Michael Kidd-Gilchrist was a force in Atlanta, hitting Indiana for 24 points and 10 rebounds and then blitzing Baylor with a 17-point outburst in the first half (19 points for the game). MKG destroyed Louisville in the first game with 24 points and 19 rebounds. Look for U of L to try to force him to shoot from the perimeter and draw charges on Kidd-Gilchrist if he tries to drive.

Senior Kyle Kuric is Louisville's leading scorer on the season (12.7 points a game, 32.8 percent three-point shooter) but has struggled in the Big Dance (5-for-21 on three-pointers). The 6-4 swingman was a non-factor in the first UK game, hitting one of four shots and grabbing two rebounds.

Advantage: Kentucky

Power forward

Terrence Jones has been strong in the NCAA Tournament (13.5 ppg and 8.8 rebounds per game). In the first half of the South Regional finals against Baylor, the 6-8, 244-pound sophomore scored one point yet had a huge impact on the game with five rebounds, six assists, three blocks and three steals (he finished with 12 points and nine boards).

Louisville freshman Chane Behanan has taken a giant step forward in the NCAA Tournament. The 6-7, 250-pound Bowling Green High School product is averaging a team-best 14 points per game and 7.8 rebounds while shooting 23-for-36 in the Big Dance. Behanan scored nine of U of L's 18 points in a game-ending 18-3 run that allowed the Cards to erase an 11-point Florida lead and make the Final Four.

Advantage: Kentucky

Center

Will Kentucky game-changer Anthony Davis be 100 percent after banging knees with Baylor's Perry Jones III in the South Regional finals? The UK star had 18 points (12-for-13 foul shooting), 10 rebounds and six blocks in Kentucky's New Year's Eve victory over U of L.

Louisville's Gorgui Dieng has struggled offensively in the NCAA Tournament (11-for-26 shooting) but has been a force defensively (13 blocks) and on the glass (8.0 rpg). The length of the 6-11 Dieng bothered UK in Rupp Arena, where he blocked six shots.

Advantage: Kentucky

Bench

Kentucky senior Darius Miller has been scalding in the NCAA Tournament — 17-for-29 on field goals, 5-for-10 on three-pointers, 13-for-14 on foul shots. The Mason County product did not fare well against Louisville's physical defense in December (2-for-8 shooting, eight turnovers). Freshman Kyle Wiltjer has hit a three-pointer in UK's last three tourney wins and his outside shooting could be needed against U of L's zone defense.

Louisville sixth man Russ Smith lit up the Cats for 30 points in Rupp. The 6-foot sophomore is streaky — he shot 1-for-13 in the last two games of the Big East Tournament but has a combined 47 points in Louisville's past three NCAA games. Forward Jared Swopshire is averaging 3 ppg, 2 rpg in the NCAA Tournament. True freshman Wayne Blackshear has only three points to show for four NCAA games, but he is talented.

Advantage: Even

Intangibles

As a term, Armageddon may not be hyperbolic enough to describe the magnitude inside the commonwealth of UK vs. U of L in the Final Four. Which team best handles the nerves and hype? With three key players back from a 2011 NCAA semifinalist, UK should be the answer.

U of L's Rick Pitino is 4-0 in post-season tournament games against John Calipari-coached teams. There's pressure on both sides in this one, but with Kentucky the prohibitive favorite to win the national title, more of the heat is on the Cats.

Advantage: Louisville

Louisville

30-9, 10-8 Big East

Roster
Coach: Rick Pitino
 Pos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown
1 Angel NunezF6-7190Fr.Washington Heights, N.Y.
2 Russ SmithG6-0160So.Brooklyn, N.Y.
3 Peyton SivaG6-0180Jr.Seattle
4 Rakeem BucklesF6-7215Jr.Miami
5 Chris SmithG6-2195Sr.Millstone, N.J.
10 Gorgui DiengC6-11235So.Kebermer, Senegal
11 Luke HancockF6-6200Jr.Roanoke, Va.
12 Zach PriceC6-10235Fr.Louisville
14 Kyle KuricG/F6-4195Sr.Evansville, Ind.
15 Tim HendersonG6-2185So.Louisville
21 Jared SwopshireF6-8200Jr.St. Louis
22 Elisha JusticeG5-10175So.Dorton
23 Kevin WareG6-4185Fr.Conyers, Ga.
24 Chane BehananF6-6245Fr.Cincinnati
25 Wayne BlackshearG/F6-5225Fr.Chicago
33 Mike MarraG6-5200Jr.Smithfield, R.I.
44 Stephen Van TreeseF6-8235Jr.Indianapolis

Statistics
PlayerFG Pct.3pt Pct.FT Pct.RPGAPGTOBlks.SPPG
Kuric.423.328.8004.21.238194612.7
R.Smith.359.308.7682.52.08718511.6
C.Smith.409.398.7403.61.9430349.7
Behanan.513.176.5887.40.87018329.5
Dieng.534.500.6739.01.077124459.2
Siva.403.239.7353.25.61285649.1
Marra.625.250.5002.51.02016.0
Buckles.432.400.5563.80.315274.0
Swopshire.391.208.6882.90.4229133.4
Blackshear.250.278.5561.20.17132.0
Nunez.381.375.5000.70.26212.0
Van Treese.333.000.5002.00.01111.3
Henderson.364.429.5000.80.06011.3
Ware.296.000.3330.70.021471.0
Justice.385.091.6670.40.012061.0
Price.308.000.2670.80.13320.6
louisville.425.317.68837.713.555018934868.4
Opponents.380.303.66636.211.460713727760.8

Schedule
DateOpponentResult
Nov. 11Ut-martinW, 83-48
Nov. 13lamarW, 68-48
Nov. 19at ButlerW, 69-53
Nov. 22ARKANSAS STATEW, 54-27
Nov. 25OHIOW, 59-54
Nov. 28LONG BEACH STATEW, 79-66
Dec. 2VANDERBILTW, 62-60 (OT)
Dec. 7IUPUIW, 90-60
Dec. 10FAIRLEIGH DICKINSONW, 80-58
Dec. 17MEMPHISW, 95-87
Dec. 20CLLG OF CHARLESTONW, 69-62
Dec. 23wESTERN KENTUCKYW, 70-60
Dec. 28GEORGETOWNL, 68-71
Dec. 31at KentuckyL, 62-69
Jan. 3at St. John'sW, 73-58
Jan. 7NOTRE DAMEL, 65-67 (OT)
Jan. 10at Providence L, 59-90
Jan. 14DEPAULW, 76-59
Jan. 16at MarquetteL, 63-74
Jan. 21at PittW, 73-62
Jan. 25VILLANOVAW, 84-74
Jan. 28at Seton HallW, 60-51
Feb. 4RUTGERSW, 78-66
Feb. 6CONNECTICUTW, 80-59
Feb. 11at West VirginiaW, 77-74
Feb. 13SYRACUSE L, 51-52
Feb. 18at DepaulW, 90-82 (OT)
Feb. 23at CincinnatiL, 56-60
Feb. 26PITTSBURGHW, 57-54
Feb. 29SOUTH FLORIDAL, 51-58
March 3at SyracuseL, 49-58
March 7a-Seton HallW, 61-55
March 8a-MarquetteW, 84-71
March 9a-Notre DameW, 64-50
March 10 a-CincinnatiW, 50-44
March 15 b-DavidsonW, 69-62
March 17 b-New MexicoW, 59-56
March 22 c-Michigan StateW, 57-44
March 24 c-FloridaW, 72-68
March 31 d-Kentucky6:09
a-Big East Tournament at Madison Square Garden; b-NCAA Tournament at Portland, Ore.; c-NCAA Tournament at Phoenix; d-NCAA Tournament at New Orleans


Kentucky

36-2, 16-0 SEC

Roster
Coach: John Calipari
 Pos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown
1 Darius MillerG6-8235Sr.Maysville
3 Terrence JonesF6-9252So.Portland, Ore.
4 Jon HoodG6-7215Jr.Madisonville
5 Jarrod PolsonG6-2185So.Nicholasville
10 Twany BeckhamG6-5205Jr.Louisville
13 Sam MaloneG5-11190Fr.Scituate, Mass.
14 Michael Kidd-GilchristF6-7232Fr.Somerdale, N.J.
20 Doron LambG6-4210So.Queens, N.Y.
23 Anthony DavisF6-10220Fr.Chicago
25 Marquis TeagueG6-2189Fr.Indianapolis
30 Eloy VargasF6-11244Sr.Moca, Dominican Rep.
32 Brian LongG5-9150Fr.Dumont, N.J.
33 Kyle WiltjerF6-9239Fr.Portland, Ore.

Statistics
PlayerFG Pct.3pt Pct.FT Pct.RPGAPGTOBlks.SPPG
Davis.633.150.71210.11.1351755014.3
Lamb.471.471.8292.81.53921913.6
Jones.501.333.6417.21.460644612.6
Kidd-Gilchrist.486.260.7507.61.982363912.0
Teague.412.312.7162.64.8105113610.0
Miller .472.378.7852.72.255113110.0
Wiltjer.437.430.8151.80.4271745.1
Malone.500.000.0000.30.24001.0
Vargas.333.000.3081.80.161030.9
Long.000.000.5000.20.00000.2
Polson.000.000.2500.40.15020.1
Beckham.000.000.0000.50.11010.0
KENTUCKY.488.378.72738.913.442832623177.9
Opponents.375.315.69531.910.644512420760.6

Schedule
DateOpponentResult
Nov. 11MARISTW, 108-58
Nov. 15a-KansasW, 75-65
Nov. 19b-Penn StateW, 87-45
Nov. 20b-Old DominionW, 62-52
Nov. 23RADFORDW, 88-40
Nov. 26PORTLANDW, 87-63
Dec. 1ST. JOHN'SW, 81-59
Dec. 3NORTH CAROLINAW, 73-72
Dec. 10at IndianaL, 73-72
Dec. 17TENN.-CHATTANOOGAW, 87-62
Dec. 20SAMFORDW, 82-50
Dec. 22LOYOLA (MD.)W, 87-63
Dec. 28LAMARW, 86-64
Dec. 31LOUISVILLEW, 69-62
Jan. 3c-Ark.-Little RockW, 73-52
Jan. 7SOUTH CAROLINAW, 79-64
Jan. 11at AuburnW, 68-53
Jan. 14at TennesseeW, 65-62
Jan. 17ARKANSASW, 86-63
Jan. 21ALABAMAW, 77-71
Jan. 24at GeorgiaW, 57-44
Jan. 28at Louisiana St.W, 74-50
Jan. 31TENNESSEEW, 69-44
Feb. 4at South CarolinaW, 86-52
Feb. 7FLORIDAW, 78-58
Feb. 11at VanderbiltW, 69-63
Feb. 18MISSISSIPPIW, 77-62
Feb. 21at Mississippi StateW, 73-64
Feb. 25VANDERBILTW, 83-74
March 1GEORGIAW, 79-49
March 4at FloridaW, 74-59
March 9d-LSUW, 60-51
March 10d-FloridaW, 74-71
March 11d-VanderbiltL, 71-64
March 15e-Western KentuckyW, 81-66
March 17e-Iowa StateW, 87-71
March 23f-IndianaW, 102-90
March 25f-BaylorW, 82-70
March 31g-Louisville6:09
a-at Madison Square Garden, N.Y.; b-at «Uncasville, Conn.; c-at Freedom Hall, Louisville; d-SEC Tournament at New Orleans; e-NCAA Tournament at Louisville; f-NCAA Tournament at Atlanta; g-NCAA Tournament at New Orleans

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service