Kentucky's all-state softball teams

June 15, 2012 

Selected by theKentucky Softball Coaches Association

AWARDS

Miss Softball: Kelsi Pardue, Allen Co.-Scottsville

Class 3A

Player of the Year: Morgan Foley, Assumption

Coaching Staff of the Year: Greenwood

First Team: Morgan Foley, Assumption; Elizabeth Moss, Greenwood; Emily Kincaid, Lafayette; Jessica Adell, Ballard; Maggie Glass, Christian Co.; Brittany Sims, Lafayette; Michal Luckett, Scott Co.; Brittany Vaughn, Bowling Green; Ashley Nikolao, Meade Co.; Abbi Goedde, Central Hardin.

Second Team: Victoria Decker, Grayson Co.; Jessika Young, Grayson Co.; Lillie Nitzken, Assumption; Emily Gravette, Greenwood; Madi Phillips, Male; Kathryn Downing, Bowling Green; Hannah Tipton, Daviess Co.; Kelsey McGuffin, Central Hardin; Jasmine Matchem, Christian Co.; Brittany McKee, Pulaski Co.; Marlee Tevis, Scott Co.

Honorable Mention: McKell Oliverio, Ryle; Kolbi Mitchell, Clark Co.; Jessica Leanhart, Oldham Co.; Madison Wise, Ballard; Ashley Funk, Meade Co.; Kristen Fields, North Laurel; Kaitlyn Elias, Paul Laurence Dunbar; Katie Watson, Male; Morgan Hart, Pleasure Ridge Park; Amber Hyde, South Laurel; Hagan Burns, South Laurel.

Class 2A

Player of the Year: Hannah Hart, Corbin

Coaching Staff of the Year: Allen Co.-Scottsville

First Team: Kelsi Pardue, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Hannah Hart, Corbin; J.J. Francis, Mercy; Kelsee Hammonds, Ashland; Sandy Young, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Jordan McNary, Hopkins Co. Central; Allison Foster, Louisville Christian; Ashley Coppage, Harrison Co.; Logan Cline, Johnson Central; Kristen Slusher, Bell Co.

Second Team: Morgan Meyer, Mercy; Rachel Simms, Bullitt East; Alex Sohl, Lone Oak; Tabby Shewmaker, Mercer Co.; Jill Maronde, Lexington Catholic; Taylor Proctor, South Warren; Ashley Flener, Hopkins Co. Central; Chloe Blair, Johnson Central; Kara Howard, Franklin Co.; Mercedes Stanfield, Bourbon Co.; Emily Stewart, Boyd Co.; Whitney Back, Perry Co. Central.

Honorable Mention: Brittany Rippy, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Emily Doss, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Haley Wagoner, Bourbon Co.; Hannah Miniard, Boyle Co.; Chelsea Honchell, Estill Co.; Taylor Wheeler, Boyd Co.; Rachelle Fairchild, Johnson Central; McKenna Brown, Western Hills; Megan Osbourn, Mercer Co.; Emily Preece, Ashland; Cassidy Flynn, Estill Co..

Class A

Player of the Year: Kasey Estes, Green Co.

Coaching Staff of the Year: Green Co.

First Team — Kasey Estes, Green Co.; Shelby Ray, Glasgow; Kayla Stambaugh, Jenkins; Jenalee Ginn, Walton-Verona; Kasey Young, Danville; Lillie Goetz, Owensboro Catholic; Erica Howard, Reidland; Brooke Payne, Owensboro Catholic; Christina Winsett, Reidland; Lindsey Isner, Pikeville.

Second Team: Summer Ratliff, Green Co.; McKenzie Hopkins, Nicholas Co.; Olivia Foster, Owensboro Catholic; Allison Garrett, Heath; Brianna Sprowles, Green Co.; Emily Woodward, Owensboro Catholic; Emily Hall, Pikeville; Micha Elmore, Glasgow; Anne Czerwonka, Louisville Collegiate; Hope Davidson, Reidland.

Honorable Mention: Heather Hayden, Reidland; Kelsey Greer, Glasgow; Taylor McMurtrey, Metcalfe Co.; Maddison Ray, Louisville Holy Cross; Aileah Bartley, Pikeville; Mercedes Boggs, Jenkins; Emma Conley, Bracken Co.; Taylor Estes, Danville; Morgan Gailor, Holy Cross; Reesa Martin, Nicholas Co.; Grace Mills, Paintsville; Destiny Wilson, Campbellsville; Maddison Niece, Hazard.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service