Scoreboard: July 3

July 3, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Steve Johnson from Norfolk (IL). Optioned LHP Brian Matusz to Norfolk.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Assigned LHP Max Peterson to Kannapolis (SAL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Assigned RHP Hudson Randall to the Gulf Coast Tigers.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Assigned OF Bobby Brown and RHP Ben Tomchick to Burlington (Appalachian).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Cory Wade to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Assigned RHP Corey Black to the Gulf Coast Yankees.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Reinstated INF Geoff Blum from the 60-day DL. Placed INF John McDonald on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 25.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Selected the contract of INF Luis Cruz from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned RHP Shawn Tolleson to Albuquerque. Transferred LHP Ted Lilly to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with SS German Rosario, 2B Franklin Correa and SS Miguel Patino on minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with OF Tyler Gaffney on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with OF Luis Bandes, C Joshua Lopez and SS Edmundo Sosa on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Assigned RHP Robert Benincasa to Auburn (NYP).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Waived G Manny Harris.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Re-signed PK Matt Prater to a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Reduced the suspension of Phoenix F Raffi Torres from 25 games to 21 for launching himself to deliver a late hit to the head of Chicago F Marian Hossa during Game 3 of the Western Conference first-round series on April 17.

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed F Jiri Hudler to a four-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed G Martin Brodeur and G Johan Hedberg to two-year contracts.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with F Brandon DeFazio on a one-year, two-way contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES — Re-signed C Alexandre Bolduc and RW Chris Conner to one-year, two-way contracts.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed D Jeff Woywitka to a one-year, two-way contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Signed D Danny Groulx and F Bracken Kearns to one-year contracts. Re-signed D Matt Irwin and G Alex Stalock to one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed D Garrett Stafford, D Kevin Marshall and RW Joey Crabb to one-year contracts.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR — Penalized Nationwide Series driver Austin Dillon six points because his car failed inspection following his win at Kentucky Speedway on Friday. Fined crew chief Danny Stockman Jr. $10,000 and car owner Morgan six points for the same incident.

Baseball

Minor League

International League

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 49 35 .583 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 48 38 .558 2

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees) 46 39 .541 3½

Syracuse (Nationals) 43 40 .518 5½

Buffalo (Mets) 41 44 .482 8½

Rochester (Twins) 38 46 .452 11

South Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte (White Sox) 48 37 .565 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 42 43 .494 6

Durham (Rays) 41 45 .477 7½

Gwinnett (Braves) 38 47 .447 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 52 31 .627 —

Columbus (Indians) 42 42 .500 10½

Toledo (Tigers) 33 51 .393 19½

Louisville (Reds) 31 54 .365 22

Monday's games

Pawtucket 2, Rochester 1

Columbus 4, Toledo 1

Durham 3, Buffalo 2

Lehigh Valley 5, Scranton

Wilkes-Barre 4 (10)

Indianapolis at Louisville (n)

Charlotte at Gwinnett (n)

Syracuse at Norfolk (n)

Tuesday's games

Durham at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Norfolk at Durham, 6:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Syracuse, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hickory (Rangers) 9 3 .750 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 7 4 .636 1½

Lakewood (Phillies) 6 5 .545 2½

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 6 .500 3

Kannapolis (White Sox) 5 6 .455 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 5 7 .417 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 2 9 .182 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Rome (Braves) 9 3 .750 —

Augusta (Giants) 7 5 .583 2

Charleston (Yankees) 7 5 .583 2

Greenville (Red Sox) 6 6 .500 3

Asheville (Rockies) 5 7 .417 4

Lexington (Astros) 4 8 .333 5

Savannah (Mets) 4 8 .333 5

Monday's games

Lexington 6, Asheville 5

Savannah 6, Augusta 3, 1st game

Augusta 5, Savannah 4 (8), 2nd game

Hickory 7, Greensboro 6

Rome 6, Kannapolis 4

Charleston, S.C. 6, Greenville 5

Delmarva 4, West Virginia 2

Hagerstown at Lakewood (n)

Tuesday's games

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 6:35 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 6:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Lexington at Hagerstown, 5:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 6:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Cycling

Tour de France

Stage Two

At Seraing, Belgium

A 128.9-mile flat ride in Belgium from Vise to Tournai, with one easy climb midway through

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, 4 hours, 56 minutes, 59 seconds

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time

3. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time

4. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time

5. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time

6. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time

7. Yauheni Hutarovich, Belarus, FDJ-Big Mat, same time

8. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time

9. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Rabobank, same time

10. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time

11. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time

12. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time

13. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time

14. Kenny Robert van Hummel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time

15. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, same time

16. Oscar Freire, Spain, Katusha, same time

17. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time

18. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Sky Procycling, same time

19. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time

20. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time

Others

34. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time

36. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time

40. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time

41. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time

44. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, same time

48. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time

50. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time

65. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time

67. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time

77. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time

82. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time

95. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time

136. Frank Schleck, Luxemboureg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time

138. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time

146. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time

170. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 20 seconds behind

190. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:22

Overall standings

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 10 hours, 2 minutes, 31 seconds

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10

5. Edvald Boasoon Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :11

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13

7. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time

8. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17

9. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18

10. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :19

12. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, :21

13. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22

14. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time

15. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time

16. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time

17. Jean-Christophe Fraperaud, AG2R La Mondiale, :23

18. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time

19. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Katusha, :24

20. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time

Others

28. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :26

30. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, :28

34. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, :31

42. Frank Schleck, Luxemboureg, RadioShack-Nissan, :38

50. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45

78. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29

98. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27

145. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:53

165. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 4:27

172. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:45

Golf

Local

Hole-In-One

At Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

Charles Montgomery aced the 160-yard 5th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Jerry Willoughby, Young Choe, Darrell Willis.

state

junior amateur boys

At Lindsey G.C., Fort Knox

17-18

Josh Frederick, Louisville 67

Stephen Stallings. Jr., Louisville 70

Evan Shelley, Albany 72

Brendon Doyle, Louisville 72

JB Williams, Danville 72

Alex Durham, Columbia 73

Chris Meuth, Henderson 74

Jonathon Grabara, Crofton 74

Morgan Franklin, Crestwood 74

Lucas Jones, Louisville 74

J.C. Clay, Louisville 74

Daniel Harper, Murray 75

Nathan Layton, Glasgow 75

Michael Vick, Elizabethtown 75

Ben Sullivan, Louisville 75

Andrew McKinney, Danville 77

Albert Speach, Nicholasville 77

Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville 77

Christopher Butler, Stanford 77

Clayton Bradshaw, Clinton 78

Tanner Duncan, Louisville 78

Ben Davis, Lexington 78

Alex Scanlon, Fort Mitchell 78

Mason Carter, Owensboro 78

Alex Thomas, Louisville 78

Ben Banks, Danville 78

Jack Gardner, Hopkinsville 78

15-16

Michael Sass, Louisville 67

Billy Tom Sargent, Georgetown 69

Jared Brown, Bowling Green 70

TJ Ferry, Hopkinsville 71

Tyler McDaniel, Manchester 71

Logan Gamm, Union 73

Eric Geiger, Louisville 73

Noah Combs, Pikeville 74

Dustin Fowler, Louisville 75

Alex Davis, London 76

Seth Strader, Madisonville 76

Preston D. French, Morganfield 76

Jackson Frame, Maysville 76

John Edwards, Paducah 77

Brandon Sanner, Shelbyville 77

Jack Berger, Louisville 77

Andrew Scalos, Campbellsville 78

Daniel Taylor, Princeton 78

Charlie DeRossett, Georgetown 78

Christian Vining, Louisville 78

Joey Mayo, Paducah 79

J. Ryan Harris, Elizabethtown 79

Brooks Bennett, Vine Grove 79

Andrew Schmitt, Louisville 80

Travis Adams, Irvine 80

Chris Hughes, Frankfort 80

Kellen Wilson, Somerset 80

junior amateur girls

At Bardstown C.C.

16-18

Katie Page, Louisville 71

Chau Tran, Louisville 73

Lydia Gumm, Radcliff 73

Sydney Trimble, Paducah 75

Katie Gathof, Louisville 75

Megan Kinney, Frankfort 75

Madison Connell, Murray 76

Jackie VanMeter, Bowling Green 76

Becky Sharpe, Williamsburg 77

Caroline Moore, London 78

Michael Ann Humphreys, Louisville 79

Brianne Coe, Russell Springs 80

Rachel Gathof, Louisville 81

Olivia Parrott, Greensburg 81

Rachel Carter, Scottsville 82

Summer Newsome, Henderson 82

Alexandra Bruce, Walton 83

Ayla Rhinesmith, Georgetown 84

13-14

Ellen Kehoe, Campbellsville 74

Madison Thomas, Shelbyville 75

Bailey Tyree, Benton 75

Teri Doss, Paducah 76

MacKenzie Peyton, New Castle 78

Mary Joiner, Franklin 81

Elsa Moberly, Science Hill 82

Meredith Moir, Louisville 82

Cayce Hendrickson, Benton 82

Lauren Hartlage, Elizabethtown 82

12 and under

Erin Rowland, Louisville 40

MacKenzie Neal, Richmond 43

Mallory Lovell, Georgetown 43

Lizzie Loy, Jamestown 45

Sarah Fite, Maysville 46

Gracie Parrott, Greensburg 47

Jaclyn Hampton, LaGrange 65

Pepsi Junior Tour

At Bardstown

My Old Kentucky Home G.C.

Boys

13-14

Zach Norris, McKee 70

Paul Huber, Edgewood 71

John Augenstein, Owensboro 72

Christian Tooley, Roundhill 74

Brett Beckham, Smiths Grove 74

Matt Liston, Louisville 75

Steven Zehr, Morganfield 76

Cooper Collins, Lexington 77

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 77

Carter Skipworth, Richmond 77

Owen Workman, Paducah 78

Cam Dawson, Hodgenville 79

K.O. Taylor, Madisonville 79

Drew Kiehl, Louisville 80

Allen Hamilton, Louisville 80

Cullan Brown, Eddyville 80

Michael Reed, Elizabethtown 82

Tyler Lippert, Mount Olivet 87

Peyton Porter, Gilbertsville 88

Jackson Berryman, Bowling Green89

Kyle Sampson, Paris 90

Erik Edwards, Louisville 91

Cole Hamilton, Sparta 91

McKinley Knopp, Campbellsville 101

Nick Banks, Elizabethtown 103

Steven Wright, New Castle 110

Thomas Zoeller, Louisville 119

Josiah Dennis, Leitchfield 120

Garrett Kirby, Scottsville 125

11-12

Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville 35

Andrew Sullivan, Louisville 39

Cullan Brown, Eddyville 40

Miles Parroco, Prospect 40

Jack Bergstrom, Lexington 40

Michael Collins, Lexington 41

Jesse Holton, Philpot 41

Jake Kehoe, Campbellsville 41

Spencer Jury, Elizabethtown 42

Reece Ecton, Lexington 42

Alex Doss, Campbellsville 46

Garrett Ashlock, Elizabethtown 50

Trenton Zoeller, Louisville 50

Alex Pearl, Elizabethtown 51

Pearson Shafer, Louisville 51

10 and under

Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green 38

Drew Doyle, Louisville 40

Collier Curd, Bowling Green 41

Connor Kirkham, Paducah 43

Jason Wang, Lexington 50

Max Pearl, Elizabethtown 64

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

NTRA Poll

The 2012 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through July 1. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Ron The Greek (18) 5-H 4 2-2-0 391 1

2. Shackleford (7) 4-C 4 2-0-1 349 2

3. Game On Dude (4) 5-G 3 2-0-0 295 4

4. Royal Delta (4) 4-F 3 1-1-0 262 5

5. Wise Dan 5-G 2 1-1-0 239 3

6. I'll Have Another (10) 3-C 4 4-0-0 190 6

7. Acclamation (1) 6-H 1 1-0-0 142 9

8. Bodemeister (1) 3-C 6 2-4-0 113 10

9. Alternation (1) 4-C 5 4-0-0 98 8

10. Union Rags 3-C 4 2-0-1 93 —

Others receiving votes: Caleb's Posse 73, Successful Dan 56, It's Tricky 44, Mucho Macho Man 33, Awesome Feather 26, Nates Mineshaft 20, Groupie Doll 16, Caixa Eletronica 12, Fort Larned 12, Hansen 8, Awesome Maria 7, To Honor And Serve 7, Jeranimo 6, Richard's Kid 6, Amazombie 5, Believe You Can 5, Silver Max 5, Redeemed 4, Paynter 3, Stay Thirsty 3, Get Stormy 2, Trinniberg 2, Camp Victory 1, Star Guitar 1, Summer Front 1

Olympics

U.S. trials

Swimming

At Omaha, Neb.

(All race distances in meters;q-advance to Olympics)

Men

1,500 Freestyle

q-1. Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del., 14 minutes, 52.19 seconds. q-2. Connor Jaeger, Fair Haven, N.J., 14:52.51. 3. Chad La Tourette, Mission Viejo, Calif., 14:57.53. 4. Peter Vanderkaay, Rochester, Mich., 15:03.37. 5. Arthur Frayler, Ambler, Pa., 15:04.69. 6. Ryan Feeley, Rye, N.Y., 15:10.52. 7. Michael McBroom, The Woodlands, Texas, 15:14.85. 8. Sean Ryan, Chattanooga, Tenn., 15:16.18.

Women

50 Freestyle

q-1. Jessica Hardy, Long Beach, Calif., 24.50. q-2. Kara Lynn Joyce, Athens, Ga., 24.73. 3. Christine Magnuson, Tinley Park, Ill., 24.78. 4. Dara Torres, Parkland, Fla., 24.82. 5. Madison Kennedy, Avon, Conn., 25.10. 6. Kait Flederbach, Kokomo, Ind., 25.13. 7. Margo Geer, Milford Center, Ohio, 25.26. 8. Lara Jackson, El Paso, Texas, 25.42.

Tennis

Professional

Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

The All England Lawn Tennis &

Croquet Club

Purse: $25.03 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: grass-outdoor

Singles

Fourth round

Men

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 7-6 (1), 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, leads Marin Cilic (16), Croatia, 7-5, 3-1 (40-0), susp., rain.

Mardy Fish (10), United States, leads Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-4, 1-1 (40-40), susp., rain.

Florian Mayer (31), Germany, leads Richard Gasquet (18), France, 6-3, 2-1 (15-15), susp., rain.

Women

Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Roberta Vinci (21), Italy, 6-2, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, def. Francesca Schiavone (24), Italy, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Serena Williams (6), United States, def. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5.

Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, def. Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, def. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, def. Kim Clijsters, Belgium, 6-1, 6-1.

Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia, def. Peng Shuai (30), China, 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, def. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, 6-1, 6-0.

Show-court schedule

At Wimbledon, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 7 a.m. EDT; all other courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina

Serena Williams (6), United States, vs. Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic

Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, vs. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany

No. 1 Court

Marin Cilic (16), Croatia, vs. Andy Murray (4), Britain, comp. of susp. match

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, vs. Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia

Tamira Paszek, Austria, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus

No. 2 Court

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, vs. Mardy Fish (10), United States

Steve Darcis and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, vs. Robert Lindstedt, sweden, and Horia Tecau (5), Romania

Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Poland, and Abigail Spears (9), United States, vs. Mikhail Kukushkin and Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan

No. 3 Court

Richard Gasquet (18), France, vs. Florian Mayer (31), Germany

Mansour Bahrami, Iran, and Henri Leconte (1), France, vs. Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee, Australia

Thomas Enqvist, Sweden, and Mark Philippoussis, Australia, vs. Richard Krajicek, Netherlands, and Mark Petchey, Britain

Court 12

Brian Baker, United States, vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany

Chris Guccione and Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, vs. Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram, United States

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (2), Australia, vs. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa, and Chris Wilkinson, Britain

Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis (1), Netherlands, vs. Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia, and Cedric Pioline, France

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service