Scoreboard: July 6

July 6, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed RHP Dan Haren is on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Kevin Jepsen from Salt Lake City (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Selected the contract of RHP Sam Dyson from New Hampshire (EL). Cats of the Eastern League (AA). Optioned RHP Scott Richmond to Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed LHP Jonny Venters on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Luis Avilan from Gwinnett (IL).

NEW YORK METS—Claimed RHP Chris Schwinden off waivers from the New York Yankees and optioned him to Buffalo (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed OF Alex Presley on the 7-day disabled list. Recalled OF Jordy Mercer from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled RHP Miles Mikolas from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Nick Vincent to Tucson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Signed G Dion Waiters and C Tyler Zeller.

INDIANA PACERS—Signed F Miles Plumlee.

Women'sNational Basketball Association

NEW YORK LIBERTY—Signed G-F Katelan Redmon.

LOS ANGELES SPARKS—Signed G Andrea Riley.

PHOENIX MERCURY—Signed C Lynetta Kizer to a 7-day contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Re-signed F Mikael Backlund to a one-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Named Tom Renney associate coach and agreed to terms on a three-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Agreed to terms with LW Jean-Francois Jacques on a one-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed D Frederic St-Denis to one-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with F Kyle Jean.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed F Ruslan Fedotenko and D Bruno Gervais.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Signed D Derek Joslin and D Patrick Mullen.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed F Jay Beagle to a three-year contract extension and C Mathieu Perreault to a two-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

DUKE—Announced sophomore G-F Rodney Hood is transferring to the school from Mississippi State.

Baseball

Minor League

International League

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 51 36 .586 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 49 40 .551 3

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 47 41 .534 4½

Syracuse (Nationals) 44 42 .512 6½

Buffalo (Mets) 42 45 .483 9

Rochester (Twins) 40 47 .460 11

South Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte (White Sox) 48 40 .545 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 44 44 .500 4

Durham (Rays) 42 46 .477 6

Gwinnett (Braves) 41 47 .466 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 55 32 .632 —

Columbus (Indians) 43 44 .494 12

Toledo (Tigers) 35 52 .402 20

Louisville (Reds) 32 57 .360 24

Thursday's games

Louisville 7, Indianapolis 5

Rochester 6, Pawtucket 4

Gwinnett 4, Charlotte 3, comp. of susp. game

Toledo 6, Columbus 1

Lehigh Valley 7, Scranton/WB 2

Buffalo at Syracuse (n)

Norfolk at Durham (n)

Gwinnett at Charlotte (n)

Friday's games

Buffalo at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley vs. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday's games

Syracuse at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 6:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday's games

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 12:05 p.m., 1st game

Indianapolis at Columbus, 1:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 2 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 2:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 2:35 p.m., 2nd game

Durham at Gwinnett, 5:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hickory (Rangers) 11 4 .733 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 9 6 .600 2

Lakewood (Phillies) 8 6 .571 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 7 7 .500 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 7 7 .500 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 5 10 .333 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 4 10 .286 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Rome (Braves) 11 3 .786 —

Charleston (Yankees) 9 5 .643 2

Asheville (Rockies) 8 7 .533 3½

Augusta (Giants) 8 7 .533 3½

Greenville (Red Sox) 6 8 .429 5

Savannah (Mets) 4 10 .286 7

Lexington (Astros) 4 11 .267 7½

Thursday's games

Hagerstown 10, Lexington 8

Delmarva 6, Hickory 4

Asheville 5, Augusta 1

Kannapolis 17, Greensboro 2

Rome at Greenville, ppd., rain

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, ppd., rain

Lakewood at West Virginia (n)

Friday's games

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Delmarva at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Sunday's games

Lexington at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Rome at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Cycling

Professional

Tour de France

At Saint-Quentin, France

Fifth Stage

A 122.1-mile mostly flat ride from Rouen to Saint-Quentin, with no rated climbs along the course

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 4 hours, 41 minutes, 30 seconds.

2. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

3. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

4. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

5. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

7. Oscar Freire, Spain, Katusha, same time.

8. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

9. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

10. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, same time.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

12. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

13. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Kenny Robert van Hummel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

16. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

17. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

18. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

20. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing, same time.

Others

40. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

50. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

91. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

180. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

190. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

194. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

Overall Standings

(After five stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 24 hours, 45 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10.

5. Edvald Boasoon Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :11.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17.

8. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18.

9. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :19.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, :21.

12. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

15. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, :23.

16. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

17. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Katusha, :24.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

20. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

Others

38. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45.

47. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29.

56. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27.

57. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:29.

154. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:02.

162. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:52.

169. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:26.

Golf

Professional

PGA: Greenbrier Classic

At White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

7,274-yd., par-70 (34-36) The Greenbrier Resort, The Old White TPC

(a-denotes amateur)

Vijay Singh 33-30—63-7

Jeff Maggert 32-32—64-6

Martin Flores 31-33—64-6

Jonathan Byrd 32-32—64-6

J.B. Holmes 34-31—65-5

Webb Simpson 32-33—65-5

Andres Romero 34-31—65-5

Garth Mulroy 31-34—65-5

Ken Duke 31-35—66-4

Billy Horschel 32-34—66-4

Jerry Kelly 33-33—66-4

Sean O'Hair 31-35—66-4

K.J. Choi 33-33—66-4

Scott Piercy 30-36—66-4

Charley Hoffman 33-33—66-4

Blake Adams 34-33—67-3

Colt Knost 33-34—67-3

Charlie Wi 35-32—67-3

Graham DeLaet 35-32—67-3

Scott Brown 34-33—67-3

Richard H. Lee 35-32—67-3

Kevin Streelman 34-33—67-3

Scott Stallings 34-33—67-3

Patrick Cantlay 33-34—67-3

a-Justin Thomas 32-35—67-3

Greg Owen 33-35—68-2

Daniel Summerhays 35-33—68-2

Matt Bettencourt 35-33—68-2

Stephen Ames 32-36—68-2

Keegan Bradley 32-36—68-2

John Daly 32-36—68-2

Seung-Yul Noh 33-35—68-2

Chris DiMarco 34-34—68-2

Chris Couch 31-37—68-2

John Mallinger 32-36—68-2

Gavin Coles 33-35—68-2

Bill Haas 35-33—68-2

Johnson Wagner 32-36—68-2

Kyle Reifers 34-34—68-2

Fran Quinn 33-35—68-2

Others

Steve Stricker 35-34—69-1

Davis Love III 34-35—69-1

Josh Teater 37-33—70 E

Marc Leishman 34-36—70 E

Tom Watson 34-36—70 E

Steve Flesch 35-35—70 E

Kenny Perry 32-38—70 E

Ben Curtis 35-35—70 E

Jim Furyk 35-36—71 +1

Tiger Woods 34-37—71 +1

Dustin Johnson 35-36—71 +1

Phil Mickelson 35-36—71 +1

PGA Europe: French Open

At Saint-Quentin-En-Yvelines, France

7,331-yd., par-71

Albatross course at Le Golf National

Christian Nilsson 33-32—65-6

Gary Boyd 32-34—66 -5

Thongchai Jaidee 32-34—66 -5

Matteo Manassero 33-33—66 -5

Federico Colombo 37-30—67 -4

G. Fernandez-Castano 35-32—67 -4

David Lynn 33-34—67 -4

Others

Henrik Stenson 33-35—68 -3

Lee Westwood 32-38—70 -1

Francesco Molinari 36-35—71 E

Justin Rose 33-38—71 E

Graeme McDowell 35-37—72 +1

Ian Poulter 36-36—72 +1

Martin Kaymer 36-37—73 +2

Miguel Angel Jimenez 41-36—77+6

U.S. Women's Open

At Kohler, Wis.

6,954-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Blackwolf Run Championship Course

(a-denotes amateur)

Lizette Salas 34-35—69-3

Brittany Lincicome 35-34—69-3

Cristie Kerr 36-33—69-3

Beatriz Recari 35-35—70-2

Ai Miyazato 32-38—70-2

Lexi Thompson 34-36—70-2

Jennie Lee 34-36—70-2

Meena Lee 35-36—71-1

Sandra Gal 35-36—71-1

Inbee Park 35-36—71-1

Mika Miyazato 37-34—71-1

Vicky Hurst 36-35—71-1

Na Yeon Choi 33-38—71-1

Suzann Pettersen 34-37—71-1

Katie Burnett 36-36—72 E

Jimin Kang 36-36—72 E

Wendy Ward 36-36—72 E

Se Ri Pak 37-35—72 E

Anna Nordqvist 36-36—72 E

Il Hee Lee 37-35—72 E

Mindy Kim 35-37—72 E

Hee Kyung Seo 36-36—72 E

Jennifer Song 38-34—72 E

Numa Gulyanamitta 37-36—73 +1

Gerina Piller 37-36—73 +1

Cindy LaCrosse 35-38—73 +1

Paula Creamer 37-36—73 +1

Azahara Munoz 36-37—73 +1

Jeong Jang 33-40—73 +1

Amy Yang 36-37—73 +1

Katie Futcher 36-37—73 +1

Jennifer Gleason 35-38—73 +1

Dewi Claire Schreefel 38-35—73 +1

Jinyoung Pak 35-38—73 +1

Brittany Lang 35-38—73 +1

a-Emma Talley 37-36—73 +1

Nicole Castrale 37-36—73 +1

Others

I.K. Kim 36-38—74 +2

Morgan Pressel 37-37—74 +2

Shanshan Feng 38-36—74 +2

Hee Young Park 36-38—74 +2

Michelle Wie 36-38—74 +2

Yani Tseng 36-38—74 +2

Angela Stanford 37-38—75 +3

Karrie Webb 38-37—75 +3

Natalie Gulbis 38-38—76 +4

Stacy Lewis 38-39—77 +5

Juli Inkster 39-40—79 +7

Birdie Kim 43-38—81 +9

Youth

At Rosewood G.C., Lebanon

Ky. Junior Golf Foundation

College men—Matt Bloom 69

BOYS

Championship division—Ben Sullivan, Louisville, 72; 17-18 year-olds—Justin Hazel, Campbellsville, 79; 15-16—Chase Wathen 70; 13-14—Zach Norris, McKee, 73; 11-12—Cameron Clark, Louisville, 37; 10-under—Hudson Hummel, Louisville, 37.

GIRLS

Championship division—Michael Ann Humphreys, Louisville, 80; 16-18—Brianna Cornett, Danville, 87; 14-15—Jane Watts, Frankfort, 78; 11-13—Erin Rowland, Louisville, 38; 10-under—Molly Jo Bebelaar, Louisville, 54.

Local

Mobile Proshop Challenge Cup

At Greenbrier Golf & C.C.

Amateurs (KGA) 9, Pros (KPGA) 6

First round

Tyler Sharpe-Andy Roberts (KGA) def. Chris Redle-Pat Stephens 4 and 2; Tom Campbell-Joshua Rhodes (KGA) def. Mike Fields-Eric Gilliland 2 and 1.

Grant Sturgeon-Patrick Williams (KPGA) def. Eddie Mudd-John Bachman (KPGA) def. Rick Cain-Brandon Neal 4 and 3; Garrett Hinton-Daniel Iceman 5 and 3.

Jared Flanery-Tyler McDaniel (KGA) def. Kelly Williams-Blake Watts 1 up.

Second round

Rhodes (KGA) def. Redle 4 and 2; Stephens (KPGA) def. Roberts 1 up; Campbell (KGA) def. Bachman 1 up; Mudd (KPGA) def. Cain 1 up.

P.Williams (KPGA) def. Neal 3 and 2; Sharpe (KGA) def. Sturgeon 2 and 1; Hinton (KGA) def. Fields 3 and 2; Flanery (KGA) def. Gilliland 4 and 3.

Watts (KPGA) def. McDaniel 5 and 4; Iceman (KGA) def. K.Williams

Holes-In-One

July 4 at Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Matt Harmon aced the 162-yard 2nd hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Cliff Lowdenback, Cheryl Brieske, Tom Brieske.

Tom Mireault aced the 168-yard 16th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Bill Papania, Jim Lowry, Trent Winfree.

July 4 at The Brook, Versailles

Ben Wilson aced the 160-yard 17th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Jeff Kincaid, John Whitaker.

Ladies' Day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross—Dee Dee Hays 82; net—Marilyn Richardson 69; luck be a lady—Genevieve Haas-Jean Jacobs-Cheryl Brieske-Dee Dee Hays 50.

At Keene Run G.C., Nicholasville

Points day—Anna Brush 36, Gerry Huff 36.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Entries

ELLIS PARK

First post 1:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Not a Lady R. Hernandez 121 3-1

2 SugrShenngns V. Lebron 120 4-1

3 Fortune Diva M. Pedroza 120 7-2

4 Kutloose O. Rossi 117 6-1

5 Meanerthanu J. Court 121 9-2

6 DogtoothViolt B. Hernandez 121 5-2

2nd—$12,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 2:18

1 Poetic Soul R. Hernandez 121 6-1

2 GnnaTllMama R. Vazquez 121 3-1

3 Mainstay J. Court 121 7-2

4 BandonDunes G. Kuntzweiler 121 5-1

5 Nacona J. McKee 117 9-2

6 Tiz a Theme C. Borel 121 5-2

3rd—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:46

1 Stayonit R. Vazquez 124 4-1

2 Jolly Ol' Nick J. Johnson 124 3-1

3 JybrdsMracle I. Cruz 117 6-1

4 Bravo Whiskey A. Canchano 124 7-2

5 BigRedsLilFlyr V. Lebron 124 5-1

6 Satyrs G. Kuntzweiler 124 10-1

7 Sarkozy L. Bethancourt 117 9-2

4th—$33,000, allowance, 3-year-old fillies, 61/2 furlongs, 3:14

1 Little Niblets J. Court 119 6-1

2 WhsprgWsdm V. Lebron 119 3-1

3 SpghtsColony R. Morales 122 9-2

4 Annaclone C. Borel 119 7-2

5 Cheery C. Lanerie 119 2-1

6 Totally Tucker G. Saez 119 5-2

5th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($14,000-16,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 7 furlongs, 3:42

1 Mycitytip C. Lanerie 119 3-1

2 Outlaw Tiger M. Straight 124 6-1

3 Princess Gaga R. Morales 124 10-1

4 Sky Tryst V. Lebron 119 5-2

5 CountssCswy C. Borel 119 6-1

6 Precious Wish I. Cruz 112 12-1

7 Serious Stuff G. Kuntzweiler 117 9-2

8 Keep Singing M. Pedroza 117 10-1

6th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($14,000-16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:10

1 Proud Warrior J. Court 124 10-1

2 Cristovia B. Hernandez 124 12-1

3 Battle Aray J. Johnson 124 15-1

4 TgrsLvePepper V. Lebron 119 6-1

5 Hanuman C. Lanerie 119 15-1

6 Long to Win J. Castanon 119 5-1

7 Tequila Gentle C. Borel 119 8-1

8 SpstnePrairie M. Pedroza 119 12-1

9 Mac Dara I. Cruz 117 9-2

10 Saffron Hall R. Vazquez 124 4-1

11 Glasshouse F. Arguello, Jr. 119 15-1

12 MghtyMnhttn O. Rossi 119 10-1

13 ae-Alandtom M. Pedroza 119 12-1

14 ae-Terubcheh C. Lanerie 119 6-1

7th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($14,000-16,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 7 furlongs, 4:40

1 Cindykat O. Rossi 119 6-1

2 Tequila Belle G. Kuntzweiler 119 4-1

3 SpeclgrlsCTT I. Cruz 112 8-1

4 CndianQueen M. Pedroza 119 5-1

5 Kitty's Charge R. Vazquez 119 7-2

6 SvannahsGlry J. McKee 124 9-2

7 SpecialPrncss V. Lebron 123 8-1

8 Posse Rita M. Franklin 119 6-1

8th—$33,000, allowance, fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 5:10

1 AwsmendWld M. Straight 121 12-1

2 OneShtAtaTm M. Pedroza 116 15-1

3 Ptthbbiesdwn F. Arguello, Jr. 116 9-2

4 Ocean Road V. Lebron 121 15-1

5 Fleur de Lilly J. McKee 121 8-1

6 Zeenut J. Castanon 121 5-1

7 Sid's Kid C. Lanerie 116 8-1

8 Picture Trail B. Hernandez 121 10-1

9 Teeny Liz R. Vazquez 116 4-1

10 A T Money C. Borel 116 8-1

11 SpecialDncr G. Kuntzweiler 121 12-1

9th—$31,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 5:40

2 Miss Betty P C. Borel 119 5-1

3 Extra Zesty R. Morales 119 20-1

4 BlugrssSpphr B. Hernandez 119 6-1

1 Confession J. Court 119 9-2

5 Finest Crystal R. Vazquez 124 8-1

6 SavetheWorld J. McKee 119 20-1

7 Pick Me J. Castanon 124 6-1

8 Archetype M. Pedroza 119 7-2

9 I'm Your Luv A. Canchano 119 12-1

10 RoseeIsCozee O. Rossi 119 12-1

11 AmrcanLghts C. Lanerie 124 8-1

12 KriThsDayLri M. Straight 119 20-1

1A ae-ClrDngr J. Court 119 9-2

13 ae-Cat Girl M. Franklin 119 3-1

14 ae-Kthrloose R. Morales 124 20-1

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

Professional

Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Purse: $25.03 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: grass-outdoor

Singles

Women's semifinals

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, def. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Serena Williams (6), United States, def. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

SHOW-COURT SCHEDULE

(Play begins at 8 a.m. EDT)

Centre Court

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland

Andy Murray (4), Britain, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service