This weekend's high school football

This weekend's Kentucky high school football schedule

August 24, 2012 

All times p.m. and local to site

unless otherwise noted

FRIDAY

Calloway Co. vs. Murray (at Murray St.), 7:30

Caverna at Adair Co., 7

Raceland at Ashland Blazer, 7:30

Fulton City at Ballard Memorial, 7

Bethlehem at Bardstown, 7:30

Warren East at Barren Co., 7

Newport at Bellevue, 7

South Floyd at Betsy Layne, 7:30

Conner at Boone Co., 7

Madison Southern at Bourbon Co., 7:30

Morgan Co. at Boyd Co., 7:30

Letcher Co. Central at Breathitt Co., 7:30

Butler Co. at Breckinridge Co., 7

Male at Butler, 7:30

Owensboro Catholic at Daviess Co., 7

Lloyd Memorial at Dayton, 7

Spencer Co. at East Jessamine, 7:30

DeSales at Elizabethtown, 7:30

Henderson Co. at Evansville North (Ind.), 7

East Carter at Fairview, 7:30

Nicholas Co. at Fleming Co., 7:30

Russellville at Fort Campbell, 7

Hart Co. at Fort Knox, 8

Warren Central at Franklin-Simpson, 7

Bullitt Central at Glasgow, 7

Russell at Greenup Co., 7:30

Ohio Co. at Hancock Co., 7

Middlesboro at Hancock Co. (Tenn.), 7:30

Clintwood (Va.) at Hazard, 7:30

Walton-Verona at Henry Co., 7:30

Scott Co. at Highlands, 7:30

Scott at Holmes, 7

Bullitt East at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Allen Central at Jenkins, 7:30

Atherton at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

Bracken Co. at Knott Co. Central, 7:30

Fulton Co. at Lake Co. (Tenn.), 7:30

Jackson Co. at Lawrence Co., 7:30

Magoffin Co. at Leslie Co., 7:30

Carroll Co. at Lewis Co., 7:30

Pendleton Co. at Ludlow, 7

Fern Creek at Manual, 7:30

McLean Co. at Marshall Co., 7

Pineville at McCreary Central, 7:30

Monroe Co. at Metcalfe Co., 7

Campbell Co. at Milford (Ohio), 7:30

Trinity at Montgomery Bell (Tenn.), 8

Louisville Holy Cross at Moore, 7:30

Edmonson Co. at Muhlenberg Co., 7

Oldham Co. at North Oldham, 7:30

Apollo at Owensboro, 7

West Creek (Tenn.) at Paducah Tilghman, 7:30

Paris at Paintsville, 7:30

Johnson Central at Perry Co. Central, 7:30

Valley at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

Sheldon Clark at Prestonsburg, 7:30

Heath at Reidland, 7:30

Frankfort at Rockcastle Co., 7:30

Doss at Seneca, 7:30

Eminence at Shawnee, 7:30

LaRue Co. at Shelby Co., 7:30

East Ridge at Shelby Valley, 6:30

Beechwood at Simon Kenton, 6

Southwestern at Somerset, 8

Logan Co. at South Warren, 7

North Bullitt at Southern, 7:30

Casey Co. at Taylor Co., 7:30

Todd Co. Central at Trigg Co., 7:30

Clinton Co. at Trimble Co., 8

Iroquois at Waggener, 7:30

Estill Co. at Wayne Co., 7:30

Bath Co. at West Carter, 7:30

Louisville Christian at W. Washington (Ind.), 7:30

Franklin Co. at Western Hills, 7:30

Russell Co. at Whitley Co., 7:30

Harlan at Williamsburg, 7:30

Nelson Co. at Woodford Co., 7:30

iHigh Fayette Co. Football Frenzyat Bryan Station

Bell Co. vs. Bryan Station, 6

Bowling Green vs. Lafayette, 9

Meadowview Regional Kickoff Classicat Mason Co.

Montgomery Co. vs. Mason Co., 7:30

National Guard Bowl at Crittenden Co.

Caldwell Co. vs. Union Co., 7

Pike County Bowl at Belfry

Phelps vs. Pike Co. Central, 6

Belfry vs. Harrison Co., 8:30

Ray Correll Bowl at Somerset

Rowan Co. vs. Pulaski Co., 6

Swope Nissan/First Citizens Bank Bowl

at Central Hardin

Grayson Co. vs. Central Hardin, 6:30

Skyline Crosstown Showdown at Simon Kenton

Cooper vs. Covington Holy Cross, 8:30


SATURDAY

Gallatin Co. vs. Berea (at Grant Co.), 6

Washington Co. vs. Clay Co., 5:30

Newport Cath. at Archbishop McNicholas (Ohio), 1

Middletown Christian (Ohio) at Bishop Brossart, 7

Dixie Heights at Covington Catholic, 1

Owen Co. at Grant Co., 8

iHigh Fayette Co. Football Frenzyat Bryan Station

Harlan Co. vs. Tates Creek, 3

Ryle vs. Henry Clay, 6

Paul Dunbar vs. Eastern, 9

Bluegrass Bowl at Lexington Catholic

John Hardin vs. West Jessamine, 5:30

Ensworth (Tenn.) vs. Lexington Catholic, 9

Bluegrass Showcase at Papa John's

Cardinal Stadium in Louisville

Central vs. Evansville Reitz (Ind.), 11 a.m.

Ballard vs. Riverdale (Tenn.), 5:30

St. Xavier vs. Dutch Fork (S.C.), 8

Alliance Bowl at Mayfield

Graves Co. vs. Evansville Harrison (Ind.), 6

Madisonville vs. Mayfield, 8

Bob Allen Bowl at Danville

Garrard Co. vs. Anderson Co., 5:30

Lincoln Co. vs. Danville, 8:15

Cumberland Bank Bowl at North Laurel

South Laurel vs. Lynn Camp, 5:30

Campbellsville vs. North Laurel, 8

Cumberland Falls Pigskin Classic at Corbin

Knox Central vs. Karns (Tenn.), 6

Lexington Christian vs. Corbin, 8:45

Heart of Kentucky Pigskin Classic at Marion Co.

Green Co. vs. Marion Co., 8

Jerry Claiborne Bowlat Stadium of Champions in Hopkinsville

Hopkinsville vs. Lone Oak, 5:30

Christian Co. vs. Clarksville (Tenn.), 8

Joe Jaggers Bowl at North Hardin

Greenwood vs. North Hardin, 5:30

Meade Co. vs. South Oldham, 8

National Guard Bowl at Crittenden Co.

Hopkins Co. Central at Crittenden Co., 7

Pike County Bowl at Pikeville

Pikeville vs. Powell Co., 8:30

Stuart Powell Bowl at Boyle Co.

Allen Co.-Scottsville vs. Mercer Co., 5:30

Collins vs. Boyle Co., 8:15

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service