Scoreboard: Oct. 5

October 5, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Fired manager Bobby Valentine. Activated LHP Drake Britton and RHP Stolmy Pimentel. Transferred 3B Will Middlebrooks to the 60-day DL, retroactive to Oct. 2. Designated C Guillermo Quiroz for assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Activated RHP Nestor Molina, RHP Simon Castro, LHP Charles Leesman, 3B Brent Morel and RHP Anthony Carter.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled 1B Lars Anderson, SS Juan Diaz and RHP Kevin Slowey from Columbus (IL); RHP Danny Salazar from Akron (EL); and RHP Fabio Martinez from Carolina (Carolina).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced the contract of hitting coach Kevin Seitzer will not be renewed. Retained bench coach Chino Cadahia, pitching coach Dave Eiland, first base coach Rusty Kuntz and third base coach Eddie Rodriguez. Recalled 1B Clint Robinson, OF Derrick Robinson and LHP Ryan Verdugo from Omaha (PCL) and LHP Noel Arguelles from Northwest Arkansas (TL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Recalled LHP Brad Mills, RHP David Carpenter, RHP Steve Geltz, 3B Luis Jimenez and RHP Bobby Cassevah from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Announced they will not offer contracts to third base coach Steve Liddle, bullpen coach Rick Stelmaszek, first base coach Jerry White and trainer Rick McWane. Announced Scott Ullger will oversee outfield instruction and Joe Vavra will oversee infield instruction. Recalled LHP Pedro Hernandez, SS Brian Dozier, RHP Deolis Guerra, RHP Carlos Gutierrez, RHP Jeff Manship and RHP Lester Oliveros from Rochester (IL) and OF Oswaldo Arcia and OF Joe Benson from New Britain (EL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Announced hitting coach Chris Chambliss will not be retained. Recalled RHP Chance Ruffin, LHP Danny Hultzen and RHP D.J. Mitchell from Tacoma (PCL) and LHP Mauricio Robles, RHP Yoervis Medina and 3B Francisco Martinez from Jackson (SL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Recalled RHP Alex Colome, RHP Josh Lueke and LHP Alexander Torres from Durham (IL) and RHP Wilking Rodriguez from Charlotte (FSL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Assigned LHP Aaron Laffey, RHP Shawn Hill and RHP Bobby Korecky outright off the 40-man roster. Recalled LHP Evan Crawford, 1B Mike McDade and C Travis d'Arnaud from Buffalo (IL) and RHP Sam Dyson from New Hampshire (EL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Recalled RHP Sam Demel, RHP Jonathan Albaladejo, 3B Josh Bell, RHP Joe Martinez, LHP Joe Paterson and RHP Trevor Bauer from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Promoted Shiraz Rehman to assistant general manager. Recalled RHP Casey Coleman and LHP Brooks Raley from Iowa (PCL); SS Junior Lake, RHP Jacob Brigham and OF Matt Szczur from Tennessee (SL); and OF Jorge Soler and LHP Gerardo Concepcion from Kane County (MWL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled SS Tommy Field and 2B Charlie Culberson from Colorado Springs (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled LHP Rudy Owens and OF J.B. Shuck from Oklahoma City (PCL); RHP Arcenio Leon and RHP Paul Clemens from Corpus Christi (TL); and RHP Jorge De Leon from Lancaster (Cal).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Activated RHP Rubby De La Rosa. Recalled OF Scott Van Slyke, OF Matt Angle and OF Jerry Sands from Albuquerque (PCL) and OF Yasiel Puig from Rancho Cucamonga (Cal). Sent De La Rosa and Sands to Boston to complete an earlier trade.

MIAMI MARLINS—Recalled OF Kevin Mattison, C Brett Hayes, OF Chris Coghlan, RHP Alex Sanabia, RHP Evan Reed and LHP Brad Hand from New Orleans (PCL) and RHP Sandy Rosario, RHP Arquimedes Caminero and 3B Zack Cox from Jacksonville (SL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Activated LHP Miguel De Los Santos. Recalled RHP Fautino De Los Santos and OF Caleb Gindl from Nashville (PCL); RHP Cody Scarpetta, RHP Johnny Hellweg and RHP Ariel Pena from Huntsville (SL); SS Hector Gomez from Brevard County (FSL); and RHP Santo Manzanillo from Wisconsin (MWL).

NEW YORK METS—Recalled OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis from Las Vegas (PCL); 2B Reese Havens, OF Juan Lagares and SS Wilmer Flores from Binghamton (EL); and OF Cesar Puello from St. Lucie (FSL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Named Mick Billmeyer catching coach, Steve Henderson hitting coach, Rod Nichols bullpen coach and Ryne Sandberg third base coach and infield instructor. Retained pitching coach Rich Dubee.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Recalled RHP Duke Welker, RHP Daniel McCutchen, 3B Yamaico Navarro and 1B Matt Hague from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled LHP Josh Spence, OF Blake Tekotte and RHP Thad Weber from Tucson (PCL) and LHP Juan Oramas, OF Rymer Liriano, 3B Edinson Rincon and 2B Jeudy Valdez from San Antonio (TL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Waived G Vance Cooksey.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed CB Chris Lewis-Harris to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed DE Clifton Geathers and CB Lionel Smith to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released CB Reggie Corner from injured reserve.

COLLEGE

MIAMI—Announced the resignation of athletic director Shawn Eichorst. Named Blake James acting athletic director.

MISSOURI—Suspended WR Dorial Green-Beckham, LB Torey Boozer and WR Levi Copelin one game.

NEBRASKA—Named Shawn Eichorst athletic director and signed him to a five-year contract, effective Jan. 1.

TCU—Suspended QB Casey Pachall indefinitely.

Baseball

mlb

playoff schedule

Friday's wild card games

National League

St. Louis (Lohse 16-3) at Atlanta (Medlen 10-1), 5:07 p.m. (TBS)

American League

Baltimore (Saunders 9-13 or Johnson 4-0) at Texas (Darvish 16-9), 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

AMERICAN LEAGUE DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Oakland vs. Detroit

Saturday, Oct. 6: Oakland at Detroit (Verlander 17-8), 6:07 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, Oct. 7: Oakland at Detroit (TBS or MLB)

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Detroit at Oakland (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Detroit at Oakland (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit at Oakland (TBS)

New York vs. Baltimore-Texas winner

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York at Baltimore-Texas winner (TBS or MLB)

Monday, Oct. 8: New York at Baltimore-Texas winner (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Baltimore-Texas winner at New York (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore-Texas winner at New York (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: Baltimore-Texas winner at New York (TBS)

National League division series

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati (Cueto 19-9) at San Francisco (Cain 16-5), 9:37 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati (Arroyo 12-10) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 16-11) (TBS or MLB)

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco at Cincinnati (Latos 14-4) (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco at Cincinnati (Bailey 13-10) (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco at Cincinnati (TBS)

Washington vs. Atlanta-St. Louis winner

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington (Gonzalez 21-8) at St. Louis-Atlanta winner (TBS or MLB)

Monday, Oct. 8: Washington (Zimmermann 12-8) at St. Louis-Atlanta winner (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at Washington (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at Washington (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at Washington (TBS)

Basketball

wnba

playoffs: CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Friday, Oct. 5: Indiana at Connecticut, 8 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 8: Connecticut at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Indiana at Connecticut, 8:30 p.m. Western Conference

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles vs. Minnesota

Thursday, Oct. 4: Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77

Sunday, Oct. 7: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 2 .500 81 109

New England 2 2 .500 134 92

Buffalo 2 2 .500 115 131

Miami 1 3 .250 86 90

South

Houston 4 0 1.000 126 56

Indianapolis 1 2 .333 61 83

Jacksonville 1 3 .250 62 97

Tennessee 1 3 .250 81 151

North

Baltimore 3 1 .750 121 83

Cincinnati 3 1 .750 112 112

Pittsburgh 1 2 .333 77 75

Cleveland 0 4 .000 73 98

West

San Diego 3 1 .750 100 71

Denver 2 2 .500 114 83

Kansas City 1 3 .250 88 136

Oakland 1 3 .250 67 125

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 1 .750 66 83

Dallas 2 2 .500 65 88

Washington 2 2 .500 123 123

N.Y. Giants 2 2 .500 111 84

South

Atlanta 4 0 1.000 124 76

Tampa Bay 1 3 .250 82 91

Carolina 1 3 .250 80 109

New Orleans 0 4 .000 110 130

North

Minnesota 3 1 .750 90 72

Chicago 3 1 .750 108 68

Green Bay 2 2 .500 85 81

Detroit 1 3 .250 100 114

West

Arizona 4 0 1.000 91 61

San Francisco 3 1 .750 104 65

St. Louis 2 2 .500 79 91

Seattle 2 2 .500 70 58

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis (n)

Sunday, Oct. 7

Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Miami at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 4:25 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 8

Houston at N.Y. Jets, 8:30 p.m.

College

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Thursday's gameS

Arkansas St. Fla. International (n)

East Carolina Central Fla. (n)

No. 13 Southern Cal Utah (n)

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Nation—Pittsburgh (2-2) at Syracuse (1-3), 7; Cal Poly (4-0) at Weber St. (0-5), 8; Utah St. (4-1) at BYU (3-2), 10:15

Saturday's games

SEC—Arkansas (1-4) at Auburn (1-3), noon; No. 20 Mississippi State (4-0) at Kentucky (1-4), 12:21; No. 4 Louisiana State (5-0) at No. 10 Florida, 3:30; Vanderbilt (1-3) at Missouri (3-2), 7; Texas A&M (3-1) at Mississippi (3-2), 7; No. 5 Georgia (5-0) at No. 6 South Carolina (5-0), 7

OVC—Eastern Ky. (4-1) at Tenn.-State (5-0), 2; Eastern Illinois (3-2) at Tenn.-Martin (3-2); Murray State (2-3) at Austin Peay (0-5), 7; Jacksonville State (2-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-3), 8

STATE—Georgetown at Campbellsville, 1:30; Centre at Sewanee, 2:30; Cumberlands at Faulkner, 2:30; Kentucky Christian at Belhaven, 2:30; Kentucky State at Fort Valley State, 6; Urbana at Kentucky Wesleyan, 1; Jacksonville at Morehead State, 1; Pikeville at Bethel, 2:30; Washington and Jefferson at Thomas More, 1:30; Union at Cumberland, 2:30

TOP 25No. 23 Washington (3-1) at No. 2 Oregon (5-0), 10:30; No. 3 Florida State (5-0) at North Carolina State (3-2), 8; Kansas (1-3) at No. 7 Kansas State (4-0), noon; No. 8 West Virginia (4-0) at No. 11 Texas (4-0), 7; Miami (4-1) at No. 9 Notre Dame (4-0), 7:30; No. 21 Nebraska (4-1) at No. 12 Ohio State (5-0), 8; Washington State (2-3) at No. 14 Oregon State (3-0), 6; Iowa State (3-1) at No. 15 Texas Christian (4-0), 3:30; Georgia Tech (2-3) at No. 15 Clemson (4-1), 3:30; No. 17 Oklahoma (2-1) at Texas Tech (4-0), 3:30; Arizona (3-2) at No. 18 Stanford (3-1), 3; Connecticut (3-2) at No. 22 Rutgers (4-0), noon; No. 24 Northwestern (5-0) at Penn State (3-2), noon; No. 25 UCLA (4-1) at California (1-4), 10

EAST—Boston College (1-3) at Army (0-4), Noon; Albany (NY) (4-1) at Bryant (0-5), Noon; UConn (3-2) at Rutgers (4-0), Noon; Robert Morris (1-3) at St. Francis (Pa.) (2-3), Noon; South Florida (2-3) at Temple (1-2), Noon; Dartmouth (2-1) at Yale (1-2), Noon; Columbia (1-2) at Lehigh (5-0), 12:30 p.m.; Georgetown (3-2) at Fordham (3-2), 1 p.m.; Cornell (2-1) at Harvard (3-0), 1 p.m.; Bucknell (1-3) at Holy Cross (0-4), 1 p.m.; Brown (2-1) at Rhode Island (0-4), 1 p.m.; Wagner (2-3) at Sacred Heart (1-3), 1 p.m.; Maine (1-3) at Delaware (4-1), 3:30 p.m.; William & Mary (1-4) at Penn (1-2), 3:30 p.m.; Princeton (1-2) at Lafayette (3-1), 6 p.m.; Charleston Southern (1-3) at Stony Brook (4-1), 6 p.m.; Richmond (3-2) at Villanova (4-1), 6 p.m.

SOUTH—Arkansas (1-4) at Auburn (1-3), Noon; Boise St. (3-1) at Southern Miss. (0-4), Noon; Dayton (1-4) at Davidson (0-4), 1 p.m.; Florida A&M (2-3) at Howard (3-1), 1 p.m.; Towson (2-2) at James Madison (3-1), 1 p.m.; Presbyterian (2-3) at VMI (1-3), 1:30 p.m.; Furman (2-3) at Wofford (4-0), 1:30 p.m.; Texas Southern (1-4) at Alabama St. (3-2), 2 p.m.; Southern U. (2-2) at Alcorn St. (1-4), 3 p.m.; Virginia (2-3) at Duke (4-1), 3 p.m.; Alabama A&M (5-0) at MVSU (1-3), 3 p.m.; The Citadel (3-2) at Samford (3-1), 3 p.m.; SE Louisiana (2-3) at UAB (0-4), 3 p.m.; Elon (2-3) at Appalachian St. (3-2), 3:30 p.m.; New Hampshire (3-2) at Georgia St. (0-5), 3:30 p.m.; Gardner-Webb (0-4) at Liberty (0-4), 3:30 p.m.; Tulsa (4-1) at Marshall (2-3), 3:30 p.m.; Wake Forest (3-2) at Maryland (2-2), 3:30 p.m.; La.-Monroe (2-2) at Middle Tennessee (3-1), 3:30 p.m.; Georgia Southern (3-1) at W. Carolina (1-4), 3:30 p.m.; NC A&T (2-2) at Bethune-Cookman (3-2), 4 p.m.; Delaware St. (1-3) at Norfolk St. (2-3), 4 p.m.; Tulane (0-4) at La.-Lafayette (3-1), 5 p.m.; UNLV (1-4) at Louisiana Tech (4-0), 7 p.m.; Rice (1-4) at Memphis (0-4), 7 p.m.; Lamar (2-3) at Northwestern St. (2-3), 7 p.m.; Morgan St. (2-2) at Savannah St. (0-4), 7 p.m.

MIDWEST—Michigan St. (3-2) at Indiana (2-2), Noon; Buffalo (1-3) at Ohio (5-0), Noon; Kent St. (3-1) at E. Michigan (0-4), 1 p.m.; San Diego (2-2) at Drake (3-2), 1:30 p.m.; Bowling Green (2-3) at Akron (1-4), 2 p.m.; S. Illinois (2-3) at Illinois St. (5-0), 2 p.m.; Youngstown St. (4-0) at N. Dakota St. (4-0), 2 p.m.; Butler (3-2) at Valparaiso (0-4), 2 p.m.; UMass (0-5) at W. Michigan (2-3), 2 p.m.; SC State (2-3) vs. NC Central (2-2) at Indianapolis, 2:30 p.m.; N. Illinois (4-1) at Ball St. (3-2), 3 p.m.; W. Illinois (2-2) at South Dakota (1-3), 3 p.m.; Cent. Michigan (2-2) at Toledo (4-1), 3 p.m.; Missouri St. (0-5) at Indiana St. (3-2), 3:05 p.m.; Illinois (2-3) at Wisconsin (3-2), 3:30 p.m.; Michigan (2-2) at Purdue (3-1), 4 p.m.; Miami (Ohio) (3-2) at Cincinnati (3-0), 7 p.m.; Vanderbilt (1-3) at Missouri (3-2), 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST—Stephen F. Austin (2-3) vs. Sam Houston St. (2-2) at Houston, 4 p.m.; Jackson St. (2-3) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (3-2), 7 p.m.; Nicholls St. (1-2) at Cent. Arkansas (3-2), 7 p.m.; North Texas (2-3) at Houston (1-3), 7 p.m.; Grambling St. (0-4) vs. Prairie View (0-5) at Dallas, 7 p.m.; SMU (1-3) at UTEP (1-4), 8 p.m.

FAR WEST—Navy (1-3) at Air Force (2-2), 11:30 a.m.; Sacramento St. (3-2) at S. Utah (2-3), 3 p.m.; Montana (2-3) at N. Colorado (1-3), 3:35 p.m.; New Mexico St. (1-4) at Idaho (0-5), 5 p.m.; Texas St. (2-2) at New Mexico (2-3), 6 p.m.; Washington St. (2-3) at Oregon St. (3-0), 6 p.m.; Fresno St. (3-2) at Colorado St. (1-4), 7 p.m.; Montana St. (5-0) at UC Davis (2-3), 7 p.m.; Wyoming (1-3) at Nevada (4-1), 7:05 p.m.; Hawaii (1-3) at San Diego St. (2-3), 8 p.m.; North Dakota (3-2) at E. Washington (3-1), 8:05 p.m.; Idaho St. (1-3) at Portland St. (1-4), 8:05 p.m.

high school

Morgan Co. 42, Knott Co. Central 0

Morgan Co. 22 14 6 0—42

Knott Co. Central 0 0 0 0— 0

MC—Jordan Whitt 42 run (Walker Crase run); MCWhitt 19 run (Crase run); MC—Kody Thornsberry 11 run (pass failed); MC—Whitt 2 run (run failed); MC—Crase 45 pass from Larrin Collins (Thornsberry run); MC—Thornsberry 25 run (pass failed).

Records: Morgan Co. 7-0, Knott Co. Central 1-6.

Golf

professional

pga: Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospitals for Children Open

At Las Vegas

7,243-yard, par-71 TPC Summerlin

Ryan Moore 32-29—61 -10

Brendon de Jonge 30-32—62 -9

Tim Herron 33-30—63 -8

John Huh 32-31—63 -8

Chris Kirk 34-30—64 -7

Justin Leonard 31-33—64 -7

Jonas Blixt 32-32—64 -7

Patrick Reed 33-32—65 -6

Blake Adams 34-31—65 -6

Rory Sabbatini 34-31—65 -6

Vaughn Taylor 33-32—65 -6

Ken Duke 34-32—66 -5

Nick Watney 33-33—66 -5

Robert Garrigus 33-33—66 -5

Kevin Stadler 33-33—66 -5

Russell Knox 34-32—66 -5

J.J. Killeen 32-34—66 -5

Richard H. Lee 35-31—66 -5

Vijay Singh 34-32—66 -5

Erik Compton 33-33—66 -5

Chris DiMarco 33-34—67 -4

Ryan Palmer 33-34—67 -4

Scott Piercy 33-34—67 -4

Heath Slocum 32-35—67 -4

Jimmy Walker 34-33—67 -4

Edward Loar 32-35—67 -4

Sean O'Hair 34-33—67 -4

Bill Lunde 35-32—67 -4

Daniel Chopra 34-34—68 -3

Nathan Green 34-34—68 -3

Kevin Streelman 34-34—68 -3

Chris Riley 33-35—68 -3

Troy Kelly 36-32—68 -3

Andres Romero 34-34—68 -3

Matt Bettencourt 34-34—68 -3

Stewart Cink 34-34—68 -3

Martin Flores 34-34—68 -3

Daniel Summerhays 32-36—68 -3

David Hearn 34-34—68 -3

Tommy Biershenk 35-33—68 -3

Alexandre Rocha 33-35—68 -3

Ricky Barnes 36-32—68 -3

David Mathis 33-35—68 -3

Gary Christian 35-33—68 -3

Kevin Na 36-32—68 -3

Davis Love III 32-36—68 -3

Jhonattan Vegas 35-33—68 -3

Angel Cabrera 35-33—68 -3

D.J. Trahan 37-31—68 -3

Colt Knost 36-32—68 -3

Mathew Goggin 33-35—68 -3

John Daly 34-35—69 -2

Brendan Steele 37-32—69 -2

Jerry Kelly 36-33—69 -2

Bob Estes 37-32—69 -2

Danny Lee 33-36—69 -2

Steve Wheatcroft 35-34—69 -2

Nick O'Hern 35-34—69 -2

John Merrick 33-36—69 -2

Scott Stallings 35-34—69 -2

Johnson Wagner 33-36—69 -2

Jason Day 35-34—69 -2

D.A. Points 34-35—69 -2

Rocco Mediate 34-35—69 -2

Roberto Castro 34-35—69 -2

Robert Karlsson 35-34—69 -2

Roland Thatcher 34-35—69 -2

Mark Anderson 33-36—69 -2

Hunter Hamrick 35-34—69 -2

Scott Brown 35-34—69 -2

Others

Cameron Tringale 33-37—70 -1

J.B. Holmes 37-33—70 -1

Josh Teater 36-34—70 -1

Jason Bohn 35-36—71 E

Charles Howell III 37-35—72 +1

Stuart Appleby 38-34—72 +1

pga european: Dunhill links Championship

At St. Andrews, Scotland

o-St. Andrews (old course): 7,305 yards, par-72

c-Carnoustie: 7,412 yards, par-72

k-Kingsbarns: 7,181 yard, par-72

k-Branden Grace 29-31—60 -12

o-Victor Dubisson 32-30—62 -10

o-Thobjorn Olesen 31-32—63 -9

o-Alex Noren 32-32—64 -8

o-Fredrik Andersson-Hed 32-32—64 -8

o-Ashley Hall 31-33—64 -8

k-Anton Haig 29-36—65 -7

o-Jamie Donaldson 32-33—65 -7

k-Joel Sjoholm 32-33—65 -7

o-Thongchai Jaidee 33-32—65 -7

o-Richie Ramsay 32-33—65 -7

o-Oliver Fisher 31-35—66 -6

o-Tommy Fleetwood 32-34—66 -6

o-Danny Willett 32-34—66 -6

o-David Drysdale 33-33—66 -6

k-Alejandro Canizares 32-34—66 -6

k-Magnus A Karlsson 33-33—66 -6

o-Richard Sterne 32-34—66 -6

Others

c-Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano35-35—70-2

c-Martin Kaymer 35-35—70 -2

c-Rich Beem 37-33—70 -2

c-Louis Oosthuizen 34-37—71 -1

c-Colin Montgomerie 37-34—71 -1

c-Padraig Harrington 36-35—71 -1

c-Pat Perez 38-34—72 E

c-Dustin Johnson 34-38—72 E

c-Ernie Els 39-34—73 +1

c-Charl Schwartzel 38-37—75 +3

c-Paul Lawrie 39-36—75 +3

c-Shaun Micheel 39-36—75 +3

c-Tom Gillis 39-37—76 +4

web.com: neediest kids championship

At Potomac, Md.

7,139-yard, par-70 TPC Potomac at Avenel Farm

Note: Play was suspended because of darkness.

Alistair Presnell 35-30—65 -5

Michael Connell 34-31—65 -5

Will Wilcox 34-31—65 -5

D.J. Brigman 32-34—66 -4

Matt Weibring 33-33—66 -4

David Lingmerth 33-33—66 -4

Woody Austin 34-32—66 -4

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 33-33—66 -4

Sam Saunders 33-33—66 -4

Paul Claxton 35-31—66 -4

Casey Wittenberg 33-34—67 -3

Brad Fritsch 34-33—67 -3

Glen Day 34-33—67 -3

Brett Wetterich 31-36—67 -3

Bronson La'Cassie 33-34—67 -3

Kevin Foley 32-35—67 -3

Christopher DeForest 35-32—67 -3

Jeff Curl 34-33—67 -3

James Nitties 32-36—68 -2

Brian Stuard 34-34—68 -2

Jin Park 35-33—68 -2

Tain Lee 35-33—68 -2

Robert Streb 35-33—68 -2

Luke List 33-35—68 -2

Josh Broadaway 35-33—68 -2

Ben Kohles 33-35—68 -2

Fabian Gomez 36-32—68 -2

Carl Paulson 35-33—68 -2

Garrett Willis 35-33—68 -2

Lee Bedford 36-32—68 -2

Others

Rob Oppenheim 35-33—68 -2

Adam Hadwin 33-36—69 -1

Lee Janzen 34-37—71 +1

Andy Winings 34-37—71 +1

Bubba Dickerson 39-34—73 +3

Robert Damron 36-38—74 +4

amateur

USGA Senior Amateur Championship

At West Caldwell, N.J.

6,838-yard, par-71 Mountain Ridge C.C.

Championship (18 holes)

Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C. (141), def. Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill. (143), 4 and 3.

college women

dual match

At Kenton Co. Golf Courses, Independence

Mount St. Joseph 3321. Jennifer Trame 80, t2. Jennifer Vogel 82, t2. Katy Guertin 82, 4. Whitney Mueller 88, t8. Rachel Rausch.

Thomas More 4955. Kelsey Hood 114, 6. Emily Benkovich 122, 7. Karlie Smith 127, t8. Connie Schulte 132.

Local

double eagle

Matt Epperson double-eagled the 539-yard, par-5 third hole. Witnesses: Allen Steele, Jamie Cole, Vince Prather, Katie Withrow.

hole-in-one

Tom Musgrave aced the 154-yard 16th hole with a 5-iron. Witnesses: Bill Nelson, Ralph Cox.

Soccer

college

At Northern Ky.

Northern Ky. 1, Fla. Gulf Coast 1

GoalsNK: Walker; FG: Penagos.

GoalkeepersNK: Fleak; FG: Ingham.

Records: Northern Ky. 2-7-1 (0-0-1 A-Sun), Fla. Gulf Coast 3-4-2 (0-0-1).

High school boys

At Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 6, St. Henry 1

GoalsPD: E. Clemente 2 Delgato, Calhoun, Saghain, Jones; SH: Otto.

GoalkeepersPD: Oritz, Verdin; SH: Cawley, Wilde.

Records: Paul Dunbar 17-3, St. Henry 11-7-2.

At Lexington Christian

Harrison Co. 1, Lexington Christian 0

GoalHC: Foster.

GoalkeepersHC: Carey; LC: McGaughey

Records: Harrison Co. 10-6-1, Lexington Christian 3-12-1.

At Madison Central

Madison Central 8, Corbin 0

GoalsMC: Cook 3, McCallister 2, Wall, Parke, Roberts.

GoalkeepersMC: Knutson; C: Adkins.

Records: Madison Central 8-11, Corbin 10-6-1.

high school girl

At St. Henry

St. Henry 2, Lexington Catholic 0

GoalsSH: Bartlett, Litzler.

GoalkeepersSH: Potts; LC: Youkilis, Meck.

Records: St. Henry 13-4-2, Lexington Catholic 12-7-2.

Tennis

college men

ita all-american championships

At Tulsa, Okla.

Michael D. Case Tennis Center

MEN'S SINGLES

Second round

Tom Jomby, Kentucky, def. Nathan Pascha, Georgia, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Volleyball

high school

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek def. Bryan Station 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-16).

Records: Tates Creek 25-6, Bryan Station 6-15.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Friday's games

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Syracuse +3 1½ Pittsburgh

at BYU 9 7 Utah St.

Tomorrow

at Air Force 9 8 Navy

Michigan St. 15 15½ at Indiana

Northern Ill. 2 2½ at Ball St.

Boston College 8½ 9½ at Army

Bowling Green 6 4 at Akron

at Cincinnati 20½ 20 Miami (Ohio)

at Clemson 11 10 Georgia Tech

at Duke 1 1½ Virginia

South Florida 6 4 at Temple

at Penn St. 4 2½ Northwestern

Kent St. 3½ 3 at Eastern Mich.

at Rutgers 10 7 UConn

Florida St. 12½ 16 at NC State

at Western Mich. 18 17 UMass

at Missouri 7½ 7 Vanderbilt

Texas A&M 8½ 12 at Mississippi

at North Carolina3½ 6 Virginia Tech

at Oregon 24 24½ Washington

at South Carolina2½ 1 Georgia

at Texas 7 6½ West Virginia

at TCU 13 8½ Iowa St.

at Wisconsin 14½ 14 Illinois

at Kansas St. 24 24 Kansas

UCLA 1½ 2½ at California

at Auburn 11 9 Arkansas

Michigan 3½ 3 at Purdue

at Nevada 14½ 17 Wyoming

at Idaho 8½ 10 New Mexico St.

at Stanford 12½ 9 Arizona

Oklahoma 7 5½ at Texas Tech

at Toledo 14 11½ Cent. Michigan

Boise St. 11½ 10 at Southern Miss.

Rice 7½ 6 at Memphis

at Maryland 4 6 Wake Forest

Mississippi St. 14 10 at Kentucky

at Oregon St. 13½ 15½ Washington St.

at La. Tech 26 27 UNLV

Tulsa 5½ 4 at Marshall

Notre Dame-x 11½ 14 Miami

at Ohio 16 14 Buffalo

at Ohio St. 4 3½ Nebraska

at San Diego St. 17½ 21½ Hawaii

Fresno St. 14½ 17½ at Colorado St.

LSU 4 2½ at Florida

at New Mexico 3½ 3½ Texas St.

at UTEP +2 2½ SMU

at La.-Lafayette 23 27 Tulane

La.-Monroe 4½ 3½ at Middle Tenn.

at Houston 12 11½ North Texas

x-at Chicago

NFL

Sunday's games

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Atlanta 3 3 at Washington

at Pittsburgh 4 3½ Philadelphia

Green Bay 6½ 7 at Indianapolis

at N.Y. Giants 10½ 9 Cleveland

at Minnesota 6½ 5½ Tennessee

at Cincinnati 5½ 3½ Miami

Baltimore 6½ 6 at Kansas City

at Carolina 3 3 Seattle

Chicago 4 4½ at Jacksonville

at New England 6½ 6½ Denver

at San Francisco 10 9½ Buffalo

at New Orleans 3 3½ San Diego

Monday's GAME

Houston 7 8 at N.Y. Jets

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service