Scoreboard: Oct. 16

October 16, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Announced the retirement of director of minor league operations Jim Rantz.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with manager Dusty Baker on a two-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed TE Brody Eldridge to a one-year contract. Released RB Kahlil Bell.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed S Chris Harris. Released CB Kevin Rutland.

College

Mid-South Conference — Named Georgetown sophomore Neal Pawsat football offensive player of the week. Named Union freshman Keondrick Daniels football special teams player of the week. Named Georgetown's Rachel Eubanks volleyball player of the week. Named Lindsey Wilson senior Mia Persson women's soccer offensive player of the week. Named Campbellsville junior Brandie Hagerman women's soccer defensive player of the week. Named Georgetown freshman Cole Cisneros men's cross country runner of the week. Named Lindsey Wilson senior Sharon Ronoh women's cross country runner of the week.

Heartland collegiate athletic conference — Named Transylvania sophomore Erin Hoffmann volleyball defensive player of the week. Named Transylvania junior Meghan Bowers volleyball offensive player of the week.

Basketball

professional

nba preseason

Monday's games

Philadelphia 107, Boston 75

Cleveland 114, Orlando 111 (OT)

Brooklyn 98, Washington 88

Dallas 123, Houston 104

Golden State at Denver, (n)

Portland at Sacramento (n)

Tuesday's games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Mavericks 123, Rockets 104

HOUSTON (104) — Parsons 5-9 0-0 12, Patterson 6-12 1-2 13, Asik 2-9 0-0 4, Douglas 3-7 0-2 7, Martin 8-15 4-5 23, White 3-7 1-1 7, Delfino 2-3 0-0 6, Machado 3-7 0-0 6, Lamb 3-9 1-1 7, Motiejunas 3-11 2-2 8, Forbes 4-13 1-2 11. Totals 42-102 10-15 104.

DALLAS (123) — Marion 6-11 3-4 15, Brand 4-8 2-2 10, Kaman 2-6 2-2 6, Collison 2-5 4-4 8, Mayo 7-12 3-4 20, Carter 6-10 2-4 15, West 1-3 0-0 2, Do.Jones 1-3 0-2 2, Wright 4-7 2-2 10, Da.Jones 3-4 0-0 7, Crowder 8-15 0-5 20, Cunningham 1-5 0-0 2, James 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 48-93 18-29 123.

Houston 29 29 24 22—104

Dallas 25 32 34 32—123

Three-point goals—Houston 10-24 (Martin 3-6, Parsons 2-2, Delfino 2-3, Forbes 2-5, Douglas 1-3, Machado 0-2, Lamb 0-3), Dallas 9-21 (Crowder 4-7, Mayo 3-6, Da.Jones 1-1, Carter 1-2, Marion 0-1, West 0-1, Cunningham 0-1, Collison 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 57 (Asik 11), Dallas 64 (Kaman 11). Assists—Houston 28 (Machado 7), Dallas 31 (Collison 8). Total fouls—Houston 21, Dallas 17. Technicals—Dallas defensive three-second. A—17,245 (19,200).

76ers 107, Celtics 75

BOSTON (75) — Pierce 5-10 4-4 16, Sullinger 3-6 2-2 9, Milicic 3-5 0-0 6, Rondo 2-7 0-2 4, Lee 2-6 0-0 4, Bass 5-9 1-1 11, Green 3-9 2-4 8, Collins 1-2 0-0 2, Terry 1-4 1-1 3, Christmas 1-4 0-2 2, Joseph 1-2 0-0 2, Smith 0-5 0-0 0, Downs 1-4 1-2 3, Kurz 2-3 0-0 5, Melo 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 30-79 11-18 75.

PHILADELPHIA (107) — Turner 5-10 0-0 10, T.Young 7-15 1-2 15, Allen 5-6 1-1 11, Holiday 3-7 2-2 9, Richardson 3-8 1-2 8, Hawes 6-10 5-6 17, Wright 3-9 0-0 7, N.Young 5-7 3-3 14, Wayns 3-9 2-3 9, Moultrie 1-3 0-0 2, Ivey 1-3 0-0 3, Searcy 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 43-88 15-19 107.

Boston 21 21 21 12— 75

Philadelphia 23 33 28 23—107

Three-point goals—Boston 4-17 (Pierce 2-2, Sullinger 1-1, Kurz 1-1, Rondo 0-1, Terry 0-1, Lee 0-1, Joseph 0-1, Downs 0-1, Smith 0-2, Christmas 0-3, Green 0-3), Philadelphia 6-14 (N.Young 1-1, Ivey 1-2, Wayns 1-2, Holiday 1-2, Richardson 1-3, Wright 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 49 (Bass, Pierce 6), Philadelphia 56 (Hawes 8). Assists—Boston 20 (Rondo 6), Philadelphia 32 (Wayns 8). Total fouls—Boston 21, Philadelphia 18. Technicals—Philadelphia defensive three-second 2. A—8,483 (20,318).

Football

professional

nfl standings, schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 3 3 .500 133 141

New England 3 3 .500 188 137

Miami 3 3 .500 120 117

Buffalo 3 3 .500 137 192

South

Houston 5 1 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 .200 65 138

North

Baltimore 5 1 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 .167 134 163

West

San Diego 3 2 .600 124 102

Denver 2 3 .400 135 114

Oakland 1 4 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 .400 94 119

South

Atlanta 6 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 .200 141 154

North

Chicago 4 1 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 .400 126 137

West

Arizona 4 2 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 .500 110 111

Thursday's game

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday's games

Atlanta 23, Oakland 20

Tampa Bay 38, Kansas City 10

N.Y. Jets 35, Indianapolis 9

Cleveland 34, Cincinnati 24

Detroit 26, Philadelphia 23, OT

Miami 17, St. Louis 14

Baltimore 31, Dallas 29

Buffalo 19, Arizona 16, OT

Seattle 24, New England 23

N.Y. Giants 26, San Francisco 3

Washington 38, Minnesota 26

Green Bay 42, Houston 24

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday's game

Denver at San Diego (n)

Thursday, Oct. 18

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Packers 42, Texans 24

Sunday's late game

Green Bay 14 7 7 14 — 42

Houston 0 10 7 7 — 24

First quarter: GB—Nelson 41 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 11:34. GB—Ja.Jones 6 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), :24. Second quarter: Hou—Foster 1 run (S.Graham kick), 10:13. GB—Nelson 21 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 6:45. Hou—FG S.Graham 51, 2:15. Third quarter: GB—Nelson 1 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 8:16. Hou—Foster 1 run (S.Graham kick), :17. Fourth quarter: GB—Crabtree 48 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 14:46. GB—Ja.Jones 18 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 12:16. Hou—Posey blocked punt recovery in end zone (S.Graham kick), 5:30.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Green Bay, Green 22-65, Rodgers 2-17, Starks 5-11, Kuhn 2-6. Houston, Forsett 7-47, Foster 17-29, Tate 3-14, Schaub 1-0.

PASSING—Green Bay, Rodgers 24-37-0-338. Houston, Schaub 20-33-2-232, Yates 2-5-1-23.

RECEIVING—Green Bay, Nelson 9-121, Cobb 7-102, Ja.Jones 3-33, Crabtree 2-62, Finley 2-12, Green 1-8. Houston, Johnson 8-75, Daniels 3-46, G.Graham 3-25, Walter 2-28, Casey 2-27, Martin 2-24, Forsett 1-18, Foster 1-12.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

naia poll

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Marian (Ind.) (13) 6-0 314 1

2. Georgetown (1) 7-0 302 2

3. Missouri Valley 6-0 287 3

4. Morningside (Iowa) 6-0 281 4

5. William Penn (Iowa) 7-0 259 5

6. Saint Xavier (Ill.) 5-1 253 6

7. Carroll (Mont.) 5-2 246 8

8. Montana Tech 5-1 215 13

9. Saint Francis (Ind.) 4-2 208 7

10. Grand View (Iowa) 5-2 200 14

11. Cumberlands 6-1 188 9

11. St. Ambrose (Iowa) 5-1 188 15

13. MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

4-2 178 10

14. Hastings (Neb.) 6-0 167 17

15. Baker (Kan.) 5-2 145 18

16. Benedictine (Kan.) 5-2 136 22

17. Evangel (Mo.) 5-2 104 21

18. Northwestern (Iowa) 5-2 97 11

19. St. Francis (Ill.) 5-3 94 20

20. Doane (Neb.) 4-2 80 22

21. Faulkner (Ala.) 5-2 74 —

22. Tabor (Kan.) 5-2 61 24

23. Southern Oregon 4-2 52 —

24. Robert Morris (Ill.) 6-1 50 23

25. Cumberland (Tenn.) 5-2 44 16

fcs sports network poll

The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points, and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Eastern Washington (92) 5-1 3982 6

2. James Madison (42) 5-1 3831 4

3. Georgia Southern (9) 5-1 3644 7

4. North Dakota State (12) 5-1 3527 1

5. Montana State 6-1 3366 2

6. Sam Houston State (2) 4-2 2949 9

7. Old Dominion 5-1 2684 3

8. Wofford 5-1 2674 5

9. Lehigh (3) 7-0 2647 10

10. Stony Brook (1) 6-1 2531 11

11. Illinois State 6-1 2448 14

12. New Hampshire 5-2 2203 12

13. Appalachian State 5-2 2202 13

14. Cal Poly (3) 6-0 2022 15

15. Youngstown State 4-2 1759 8

16. Northern Arizona 5-1 1659 16

17. Tennessee State 7-0 1447 18

18. Towson 3-3 1258 17

19. Central Arkansas 5-2 1132 21

20. South Dakota State 5-1 994 20

21. Indiana State 5-2 962 —

22. Harvard (1) 5-0 766 22

23. Eastern Kentucky 5-2 677 23

24. Villanova 5-2 541 —

25. Delaware 4-2 458 24

Others receiving votes: Albany 332, McNeese State 309, Samford 105, UT Martin 95, Sacramento State 80, The Citadel 79, Northern Iowa 50, Bethune-Cookman 47, Alabama A&M 45, Richmond 43, Stephen F. Austin 12, Jacksonville 11, Tennessee Tech 9, Montana 8, SE Louisiana 7, Eastern Illinois 7, Southern Illinois 6, Chattanooga 5, North Carolina Central 3, Jacksonville State 3, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 2, Western Illinois 2, UC Davis 1, Drake 1.

high school

associated press polls

The top teams in the Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points, and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L TP Pvs 

1. Mayfield (16) 7-1 160 1     

2. Frankfort 7-1 133 2     

3. Fairview 8-0 123 3     

4. Williamsburg 7-1 111 4     

5. Beechwood 5-3 95 5     

6. Hazard 4-3 64 7     

7. Russellville 6-2 61 8     

8. Raceland 6-2 54 6     

9. Ky. Country Day 7-1 50 9     

10. Nicholas Co. 6-2 9 —

Others receiving votes: Eminence 12, Bellevue 12, Harlan 14, Paris 2.

Class 2A

W-L TP Pvs 

1. Owensboro Catholic (14)

8-0 158 1     

2. Somerset (2) 6-2 140 2     

3. Danville 6-2 104 4     

4. Newport Central Catholic

4-4 84 7     

5. Caldwell Co. 6-2 68 10   

6. Lexington Christian 5-3 66 6     

7. Murray 6-2 65 3     

8. Bardstown 7-1 59 8     

9. Glasgow 6-2 45 9     

10. Louisville Christian 6-2 40 —

Others receiving votes: DeSales 12, Lloyd Memorial 13, Walton-Verona 14, Hancock Co. 3.   

Class 3A

W-L TP Pvs 

1. Central (15) 7-1 153 1     

2. Breathitt Co. 8-0 142 2     

T3. Bell Co. 7-1 112 3     

T3. Bourbon Co. (1) 8-0 112 4     

5. Belfry 6-2 86 5     

6. Fort Campbell 6-2 75 6     

7. Wayne Co. 8-1 73 7     

8. Monroe Co. 7-1 48 8     

9. Paducah Tilghman 6-3 36 10   

10. Morgan Co. 7-1 18 9     

Others receiving votes: Bath Co. 12, Pike Co. Central 8.     

Class 4A

W-L TP Pvs 

1. Highlands (16) 8-0 160 1     

2. Lexington Catholic 7-1 127 2     

3. Covington Catholic 6-2 119 3     

4. Russell Co. 8-0 109 4     

5. Knox Central 8-0 100 5     

6. Ashland Blazer 8-1 79 6     

7. Warren East 8-0 70 7     

8. Johnson Central 7-1 44 8     

9. Boyle Co. 4-4 39 9     

10. Lone Oak 5-3 15 10   

Others receiving votes: Collins 12, Western 13, North Oldham 3.   

Class 5A

W-L TP Pvs 

1. Bowling Green (16) 8-0 160 1     

2. John Hardin 8-0 144 2     

3. Franklin Co. 9-0 119 4     

4. Warren Central 7-1 109 3     

5. Cooper 7-1 84 6     

6. Christian Co. 7-2 57 5     

7. Greenwood 7-1 47 9     

8. Conner 6-2 44 8     

9. Graves Co. 6-2 40 —

10. Anderson Co. 6-2 33 7     

Others receiving votes: Grayson Co. 12, Pulaski Co. 13, South Oldham 14, Harlan Co. 8.

Class 6A

W-L TP Pvs 

1. Trinity (15) 8-0 159 1     

2. St. Xavier 6-3 134 2     

3. Scott Co. 7-1 128 3     

4. Pleasure Ridge Park (1) 8-0 1184     

5. Eastern 6-2 88 6     

6. Henderson Co. 6-2 69 7     

7. Butler 6-2 68 5     

8. Male 4-4 35 9     

9. Simon Kenton 7-2 32 8     

10. Ballard 5-3 20 —

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 12, Bryan Station 13, Campbell Co. 5.   

Golf

local

Pumpkin Patch Classic at Tates Creek G.C.

AM group

Chandler Morgan/Bill Sargent 62

Ben Langley/Cale Barr 63

Eddie Preston/Craig Smith 64

Kenny Ecton/Stefan Robbins 65

Bill Smith /Chris Courtney 66

PM group

Chris Chee/Charles Mattingly 61

Jamie Cole/Jason Cole 64

Derrick Scott/Bill Nevitt 64

David Gilles/Chris Gilles 64

Brian James/Duane James 64

Sunday at Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Team results

Spring Valley 1041/2, Champion Trace 831/2, Andover 76, Lone Oak 24

Individual results

Anne Combs 80, Cynthia Powell 80

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2012 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sept. 16. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Pvs

1. Wise Dan (20) 5-G 5 4 1 0 409 1

2. Game On Dude (12)

5-G 6 4 1 0 386 2

3. Royal Delta (2)

4-F 6 3 2 0 291 3

4. Point Of Entry (1)

4-C 6 5 0 0 267 4

5. I'll Have Another (9)

3-C 4 4 0 0 247 5

6. Mucho Macho Man

4-C 5 3 1 1 147 6

7. My Miss Aurelia (1)

3-F 2 2 0 0 117 8

8. Flat Out 6-H 5 1 1 0 112 7

9. Fort Larned 4-C 8 4 1 1 92 10

10. Groupie Doll 4-F 7 4 1 2 85 —

Others receiving votes: Ron The Greek 84, Awesome Feather 79, Questing 47, Shanghai Bobby 20, Executiveprivilege 13, Love And Pride 10, Marketing Mix 10, Bodemeister 9, Shackleford 8, Acclamation 7, Dreaming Of Julia 6, Little Mike 6, Dullahan 5, Jersey Town 4, Boisterous 3, Grace Hall 3, Richard's Kid 2, To Honor And Serve 2, Coil 1, Dayatthespa 1, Redeemed 1, Tapitsfly 1.

Soccer

High school boys

Regional tournaments

(All times p.m.)

8th region at South Oldham

Monday's first round

South Oldham 3, Walton-Verona 0

Simon-Kenton 5, Anderson Co. 2

10th region at harrison co.

Tuesday's quarter

Pendleton Co. vs. Scott, 5:30

Harrison Co. vs. Clark Co., 7:15

Thursday's semifinals

Montgomery Co. vs. Pendleton-Scott winner, 5:30

Harrison Co.-Clark Co. winner vs. Bishop Brossart, 7:15

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 4:30

11th Region at Henry Clay

Monday's quarterfinals

Model vs. Woodford Co. (n)

Paul Dunbar vs. Madison Southern (n)

Henry Clay vs. Lexington Catholic (n)

Franklin Co. vs. Scott Co. (n)

Thursday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners at 6 and 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 1

12th Region at Mercer Co.

Monday's quarterfinals

Mercer Co. 5, Pulaski Co. 0

Southwestern vs. West Jessamine (n)

Danville vs. Monticello (n)

Somerset vs. Lincoln Co. (n)

Wednesday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners at 6 and 7:45

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6:30

12th Region At Mercer Co.

Mercer Co. 5, Pulaski Co. 0

Goals—M: Souder 2, Angel 2, Gammon 1.

Goalkeepers—M: Ransdell P: Johnson

Records — Mercer Co. 19-3-1, Pulaski Co. 9-9-0

High school girls

Regional tournaments

(All times p.m.)

10th region at scott

Monday's quarterfinals

Pendleton Co. vs. Montgomery Co. (n)

Clark Co. vs. Campbell Co. (n)

Wednesday's semifinals

Harrison Co. vs. Clark Co.-Campbell Co. winner, 6

Pendleton Co.-Montgomery Co. winner vs. Bishop Brossart, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, noon

11th Region at Woodford Co.

Monday's quarterfinals

Woodford Co. vs. Madison Southern (n)

Madison Central vs. Henry Clay (n)

Scott Co. vs. Tates Creek (n)

Lexington Catholic vs. Franklin Co. (n)

Thursday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners at 6 and 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

12TH REGION AT BOYLE CO.

Monday's quarterfinals

Pulaski Co. vs. East Jessamine (n)

Boyle Co. vs. Wayne Co. (n)

Southwestern vs. Lincoln Co. (n)

West Jessamine vs. Somerset (n)

Thursday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners at 6 and 8

Saturday's finals

Finals winners, 7

Volleyball

high school

region tournaments

11th at Madison Southern

Monday's first round

Paul Dunbar def. Madison Southern 25-7, 25-5, 25-7

Henry Clay def. Franklin Co.25-7, 25-8, 25-20

Tuesday's first round

Madison Central vs. Scott Co., 6 p.m.

Woodford Co. vs. Tates Creek, 7:15

Wednesday's semifinals

6 and 7:15 p.m.

Thursday's finals

6:30 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Tuesday

FavoriteOpen Today Underdog

La.-Lafayette 4½ 3½ at North Texas

Thursday

Oregon10½ 10 at Arizona St.

Houston 3 5 at SMU

Friday

at Syracuse 4 4 UConn

Saturday

Nebraska 6½ 4½ at Northwestern

at Wisconsin off off Minnesota

Army 3 3 at E. Michigan

Ball St. 3½ 3½ at Cent. Michigan

Bowling Green 17 17½ at UMass

N. Illinois 14 14 at Akron

Georgia 27 28 at Kentucky

at Virginia 5½ 4½ Wake Forest

North Carolina 11 10½ at Duke

NC State 5 4 at Maryland

Cincinnati 8 7 at Toledo

at Georgia Tech 14 14½ Boston College

Rutgers 5 4 at Temple

at Air Force off off New Mexico

San Jose St. 15 14 at UTSA

at Utah St. 30 30 New Mexico St.

at Clemson 9½ 9 Virginia Tech

at Boise St. 28 27½ UNLV

at Notre Dame 13½ 14½ BYU

Alabama 20 19½ at Tennessee

Stanford 2½ 2½ at California

at Arizona 6 7 Washington

at Ohio St. 16½ 17 Purdue

at Michigan 11½ 10 Michigan St.

at Navy 3 3½ Indiana

at TCU 2½ 1 Texas Tech

at Southern Cal 41 41 Colorado

Florida St. 17½ 17½ at Miami

at Oregon St. 10½ 10½ Utah

at West Virginia 4 3 Kansas St.

LSU 2 3 at Texas A&M

at Florida 3 3 South Carolina

at Vanderbilt 7 7 Auburn

at Kent St. 3½ 3 W. Michigan

at Southern Miss. 3 2½ Marshall

UCF 23½ 23½ at Memphis

at Louisville 8 7½ South Florida

at Louisiana Tech 30 31 Idaho

at Oklahoma St. 14 14 Iowa St.

at Oklahoma 35 35 Kansas

at Texas 10½ 10 Baylor

Pittsburgh 11 11 at Buffalo

East Carolina 4 3½ at UAB

at Iowa 2 2½ Penn St.

at Tulsa 21 20½ Rice

at UTEP off off Tulane

at Fresno St. 15½ 17 Wyoming

at Nevada 6½ 6½ San Diego St.

at W. Kentucky 1½ 3 Louisiana-Monroe

at Mississippi St. 20½ 20 Middle Tenn.

at Troy 6½ 6 FIU

at South Alabama 2½ 3 FAU

Off key — Minnesota QB questionable; Air Force QB questionable; UTEP QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at San Francisco 7½ 7 Seattle

Sunday

at Buffalo 3½ 3 Tennessee

at Minnesota 4 5 Arizona

at Indianapolis 3 3 Cleveland

at Houston 4½ 5 Baltimore

Green Bay 4 5at St. Louis

Dallas 2 2 at Carolina

at N.Y. Giants 6½ 6½ Washington

New Orleans 3 3 at Tampa Bay

at New England 11 11 N.Y. Jets

at Oakland 5 4 Jacksonville

Pittsburgh 1½ 2 at Cincinnati

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service