Scoreboard: Oct. 29

October 29, 2012 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Waived F/C Melvin Ely and F Chris Douglas-Roberts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS—Signed TE Hayden Smith from the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released G John Malecki. Signed CB Da'Mon Cromartie-Smith from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Released WR Tori Gurley from the practice squad. Signed CB LeQuan Lewis to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

IDAHO—Suspended TE Taylor Elmo.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: tums fast relief 500

At Ridgeway, Va.

.526-mile Martinsville Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 48 points.

2. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 42.

3. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500, 42.

4. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500, 40.

5. (8) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 40.

6. (32) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 500, 39.

7. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 38.

8. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 37.

9. (18) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 500, 35.

10. (30) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 34.

11. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 33.

12. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 32.

13. (27) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 500, 0.

14. (6) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, 31.

15. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500, 29.

16. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 500, 28.

17. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 27.

18. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 26.

19. (34) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 500, 25.

20. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 24.

21. (20) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 23.

22. (4) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 499, 22.

23. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 499, 21.

24. (33) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 499, 20.

25. (22) Casey Mears, Ford, 499, 19.

26. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 499, 18.

27. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 498, 17.

28. (26) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 498, 16.

29. (28) Ken Schrader, Ford, 495, 15.

30. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 494, 14.

31. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 492, 14.

32. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, engine, 473, 12.

33. (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 466, 12.

34. (42) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, brakes, 253, 10.

35. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, brakes, 193, 9.

36. (29) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, overheating, 185, 8.

37. (43) Scott Speed, Ford, suspension, 116, 7.

38. (31) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 85, 6.

39. (21) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 61, 5.

40. (40) David Stremme, Toyota, accident, 46, 4.

41. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 35, 0.

42. (36) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, overheating, 22, 2.

43. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, overheating, 19, 0.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 2,291; 2. B.Keselowski, 2,289; 3. C.Bowyer, 2,265; 4. K.Kahne, 2,262; 5. D.Hamlin, 2,242; 6. J.Gordon, 2,237; 7. M.Truex Jr., 2,228; 8. M.Kenseth, 2,226; 9. G.Biffle, 2,222; 10. T.Stewart, 2,220; 11. K.Harvick, 2,203; 12. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,151.

Basketball

nba

schedule

REGULAR SEASON BEGINS TUESDAY

Tuesday's games

Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Cross country

college men

saa championship

At Clinton, Miss.

8k RUN

Teams—1. Centre 38, 2. Rhodes 59, 3. Hendrix 94, 4. Birmingham-Southern 100, 5. Berry 115, 6. The South 119, 7. Millsaps 201, 8. Oglethorpe 259.

Top individuals—1. John Kieffer, Centre, 5:03.1; 2. Robert Willett, Birmingham-Southern, 5:03.7; 3. Ryan James, Berry, 5:06.9.

Other Centre runners—6. John Burke 5:14.1; 7. Albert Anastasio 5:15.0; 10. Victor Pataky 5:17.6; 14. Matthew McCurdy 5:20.7; 15. Matthew Gilbert 5:20.9; 18. Josh Rieskamp 5:22.8; 25. Jesse Thompson 5:27.1; 31. Glen Bortolus 5:29.8; 32. Cody Pack 5:31.2; 40. Will Short 5:33.9; 47. J.J. Crumpler 5:38.7

College women

saa championship

At Clinton, Miss.

6k RUN

Teams—1. Centre 33, 2. The South 51, 3. Rhodes 57, 4. Berry 114, 5. Millsaps 143, 6. Birmingham-Southern 151, 7. Hendrix 203, 8. Oglethorpe.

Top individuals—1. Hannah Ellis, Centre, 5:55.8; 2. Brittany Alexander, Rhodes, 5:56.1; 3. Ashley El Rady, Centre, 6:06.90.

Other Centre runners—4. Emily Akin 6:13.5; 12. Megan Radenhausen 6:21.6; 13. Cristin Palmer 6:22.4; 28. Camille Seger 6:40.7; 31. Amanda Vokoun 6:43.4; 32. Katie Coldiron 6:46.7; 33. Annie Wigginton 6:47.3; 37. Kate Evans 6:53.3; 43. Ashley Eklund 6:57.0; 44. Monica Pence 6:58.4.

Football

College

AP Poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (60) 8-0 1,500 1

2. Oregon 8-0 1,412 2

3. Kansas St. 8-0 1,382 4

4. Notre Dame 8-0 1,344 5

5. Louisiana St. 7-1 1,216 6

6. Ohio St. 9-0 1,158 9

7. Georgia 7-1 1,145 12

8. Florida 7-1 1,075 3

9. Florida St. 8-1 1,046 11

10. Clemson 7-1 914 14

11. South Carolina 7-2 823 17

12. Louisville 8-0 817 16

13. Oregon St. 6-1 762 7

14. Oklahoma 5-2 758 8

15. Stanford 6-2 627 19

16. Texas A&M 6-2 580 22

17. Mississippi St. 7-1 559 13

18. Southern Cal 6-2 418 10

19. Boise St. 7-1 406 21

20. Texas Tech 6-2 388 15

21. Nebraska 6-2 249 NR

22. Louisiana Tech 7-1 209 24

23. West Virginia 5-2 126 25

24. Arizona 5-3 106 NR

25. UCLA 6-2 103 NR

Others receiving votes: Toledo 88, Rutgers 74, Oklahoma St. 72, Texas 55, Kent St. 33, Tulsa 17, Northern Ill. 12, Washington 8, Northwestern 7, Ohio 4, Wisconsin 4, Michigan 2, La.-Monroe 1.

usa today poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 27, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (59) 8-0 1,475 1

2. Oregon 8-0 1,391 2

3. Kansas St. 8-0 1,366 4

4. Notre Dame 8-0 1,307 5

5. Louisiana St. 7-1 1,225 6

6. Georgia 7-1 1,149 11

7. Florida St. 8-1 1,121 10

8. Florida 7-1 1,024 3

9. Clemson 7-1 976 13

10. Louisville 8-0 888 14

11. South Carolina 7-2 838 16

12. Oklahoma 5-2 758 7

13. Oregon St. 6-1 684 9

14. Boise St. 7-1 634 18

15. Stanford 6-2 626 19

16. Texas A&M 6-2 592 21

17. Southern Cal 6-2 583 8

18. Mississippi St. 7-1 569 12

19. West Virginia 5-2 326 22

20. Texas Tech 6-2 284 17

21. Nebraska 6-2 283 NR

22. Texas 6-2 200 24

23. Louisiana Tech 7-1 191 NR

24. Oklahoma St. 5-2 166 NR

25. Rutgers 7-1 151 15

Others receiving votes: Northwestern 77; UCLA 61; Toledo 59; Northern Ill. 39; Kent St. 26; Tulsa 19; Wisconsin 15; Arizona 14; Michigan 11; La.-Monroe 10; Ohio 9; Cincinnati 8; Iowa St. 6; Utah St. 4; Western Ky. 4; Mississippi 3; Arizona St.2; Michigan St. 1.

Golf

professional

PGa/Asian TOUR: CIMB Classic

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

6,909-yard, par-71 The Mines Resort and G.C.

Nick Watney 71-65-65-61—262-22

Robert Garrigus 64-64-69-66—263-21

Bo Van Pelt 70-65-62-66—263-21

Brendon de Jonge 68-65-66-66—265-19

Chris Kirk 69-66-63-67—265-19

Tiger Woods 66-67-69-63—265-19

Carl Pettersson 69-67-68-62—266-18

Jbe' Kruger 66-64-69-68—267-17

Pat Perez 67-68-68-65—268-16

Gaganjeet Bhullar 65-72-65-67—269-15

Brian Harman 64-70-66-69—269-15

Kevin Na 67-66-69-67—269-15

Scott Piercy 75-68-64-62—269-15

Ben Crane 68-66-68-68—270-14

Seung-Yul Noh 71-66-67-66—270-14

Greg Chalmers 66-66-69-70—271-13

Jason Dufner 68-72-64-67—271-13

Bill Haas 70-65-68-68—271-13

Jeff Overton 64-70-68-69—271-13

John Senden 72-66-66-67—271-13

Thaworn Wiratchant 72-65-68-66—271-13

Ricky Barnes 66-71-66-69—272-12

J.B. Holmes 66-70-68-68—272-12

Marcus Fraser 70-70-65-68—273-11

Charlie Wi 69-66-71-67—273-11

Tom Gillis 65-70-66-73—274-10

John Huh 70-68-68-68—274-10

Masanori Kobayashi 69-71-66-68—274-10

Anirban Lahiri 71-66-68-69—274-10

Martin Laird 68-67-69-70—274-10

Trevor Immelman 72-63-68-72—275-9

Kevin Stadler 67-68-76-64—275-9

Bob Estes, 69-68-70-69—276-8

Troy Matteson 63-69-73-71—276-8

Cameron Tringale 71-69-70-66—276-8

Johnson Wagner 70-69-67-70—276-8

Prom Meesawat 70-69-68-70—277-7

Sean O'Hair 69-72-65-71—277-7

Ryan Palmer 69-68-70-70—277-7

Marc Leishman 75-67-66-70—278-6

Kyle Stanley 69-70-74-66—279-5

Jimmy Walker 69-68-71-71—279-5

Danny Chia 66-75-73-67—281-3

David Lipsky 68-73-71-70—282-2

William McGirt 70-70-73-69—282-2

Siddikur Rahman 73-74-69-68—284 E

Shaaban Hussin 74-73-70-68—285 +1

Scott Hend 70-77-70-70—287 +3

PGA European: bmw Masters

At Shanghai, China

7,594-yard, par-72 Lake Malaren G.C.

Peter Hanson 66-64-70-67—267-21

Rory McIlroy 67-65-69-67—268-20

Luke Donald 70-67-68-66—271-17

Ian Poulter 70-69-68-65—272-16

Shane Lowry 72-64-69-68—273-15

Louis Oosthuizen 68-69-69-68—274-14

Paul Casey 70-68-68-68—274-14

Justin Rose 68-68-69-69—274-14

Alexander Noren 68-68-69-69—274-14

George Coetzee 69-68-66-71—274-14

Martin Kaymer 68-69-69-69—275-13

Graeme McDowell 69-71-66-69—275-13

Michael Hoey 67-70-68-70—275-13

Lee Westwood 70-69-71-66—276-12

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-68-69-70—276-12

Oliver Fisher 74-67-70-66—277-11

Jamie Donaldson 62-74-72-69—277-11

Thongchai Jaidee 70-72-65-70—277-11

Charl Schwartzel 69-68-68-72—277-11

web.com: tour championship

At McKinney, Texas

7,438-yard, par-71 TPC Craig Ranch

Justin Bolli 65-71-67-65—268-16

James Hahn 70-67-64-69—270-14

Adam Hadwin 69-69-68-65—271-13

Morgan Hoffmann 68-72-67-64—271-13

Justin Hicks 65-69-67-71—272-12

Russell Henley 70-67-68-68—273-11

Cliff Kresge 65-73-67-68—273-11

Edward Loar 67-73-66-69—275-9

Brad Fritsch 65-71-71-69—276-8

David Lingmerth 68-71-69-68—276-8

Casey Wittenberg 68-71-67-70—276-8

Luke Guthrie 66-72-67-71—276-8

Kevin Foley 68-73-71-65—277-7

Luke List 74-68-67-68—277-7

Doug LaBelle II 70-71-68-68—277-7

Sam Saunders 71-69-68-69—277-7

Ben Martin 69-69-69-70—277-7

Michael Putnam 65-72-67-73—277-7

champions: at&t championship

At San Antonio, Texas

6,923-yard, par-72 TPC San Antonion (ATT Canyons Course)

x-won on second hole of playoff

x-David Frost 71-71-66—208-8

Bernhard Langer 74-68-66—208-8

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69-74—210-6

Tommy Armour III 73-71-67—211-5

Kirk Triplett 74-69-69—212-4

Willie Wood 70-72-70—212-4

Mark Mouland 72-74-67—213-3

Tom Lehman 75-68-70—213-3

Chien Soon Lu 74-71-69—214-2

Jay Haas 72-73-69—214-2

Jay Don Blake 74-70-70—214-2

Kenny Perry 70-70-74—214-2

Sandy Lyle 75-73-67—215-1

Gil Morgan 72-73-70—215-1

Tom Kite 70-74-71—215-1

Mark Wiebe 72-70-73—215-1

Others

Mike Goodes 76-71-69—216 E

Ted Schulz 75-70-72—217 +1

Jim Thorpe 75-69-74—218 +2

Russ Cochran 79-77-64—220 +4

Roger Chapman 77-70-73—220 +4

lpga: taiwan championship

At Yang Mei, Taiwan

6,506-yard, par-72 Sunrise Golf and Country Club

Suzann Pettersen 69-65-66-69—269-19

Inbee Park 65-69-64-74—272-16

Yani Tseng 67-69-66-71—273-15

Catriona Matthew 70-66-68-70—274-14

So Yeon Ryu 71-70-69-68—278-10

Anna Nordqvist 71-69-68-71—279-9

Cristie Kerr 70-69-67-73—279-9

Azahara Munoz 71-68-69-72—280-8

Na Yeon Choi 74-67-66-73—280-8

Julieta Granada 70-69-68-73—280-8

Ai Miyazato 71-69-68-73—281-7

Belen Mozo 73-68-66-74—281-7

Paula Creamer 69-73-67-73—282-6

Lexi Thompson 72-69-69-73—283-5

Ilhee Lee 72-69-68-74—283-5

Chella Choi 69-71-68-75—283-5

Beatriz Recari 71-72-70-71—284-4

Others

Momoko Ueda 73-70-71-71—285-3

Michelle Wie 71-72-68-76—287-1

Hee Young Park 68-76-72-73—289 +1

Sophie Gustafson 72-74-74-78—298 +10

Cindy LaCrosse 75-71-72-80—298 +10

college women

the alamo invitational

First round at San Antonio, Texas

6,428-yard, par-72 Briggs Ranch G.C.

Teams1. Oklahoma 279, 2. Southern Methodist 286, 3. Tulane 287, 4. Texas A&M 289, 5. Texas-San Antonio 290, t6. Louisiana St. 291, t6. Baylor 291, t8. Tennessee 292, t8. Kentucky 292, 10. East Carolina 294, 11. Texas St. 300, 12. Louisville 301, 13. Colorado 303, 14. Nebraska 308, 15. North Texas 311.

Individual leaderst1. Jennifer Park, Southern Methodist, 67; t1. Hayley Davis, Baylor, 67.

Kentucky golferst7. Heather Lott, 70, t25. Ashleigh Albrecht 73, t31. Liz Breed 74, t39. Cylia Damerau 75, t62. Sarah Harris 78.

Louisville golferst7. Emily Haas 70, t31. Tara Lyons 74, t50. Laura Restrepo 76, t67. Katie Petrino 81, t67. Meghan Theiss 81.

Horse racing

thorobreds

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

1st—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6 f, cloudy.

11 (11) Assets of War (S.Bridgmohan)

24.20 8.80 8.60

6 (6) Irish Lute (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

5.40 4.20

7 (7) Rafaelini (M.Mena) 9.80

Off 12:42. Time 1:12.76. Fast. Also ran—I'm a Lucky Lady, Melody Lady, Chocolat City, With Prejudice, Sedecrem, Seetsang, Bermuda Lane, Stella Cavallo, Rossweisse. Exacta (11-6) paid $216.40. Superfecta (11-6-7-5) paid $47,132.40. Trifecta (11-6-7) paid $2,495.00.

2nd—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1 mi.

6 (6) Liberated (J.Court)

9.60 4.60 3.40

4 (4) Sanaaya (S.Bridgmohan) 4.20 3.00

11 (11) Smitten (R.Napravnik) 3.60

Off 1:10. Time 1:39.83. Fast. Scratched—Hitechnoweenie. Also ran—Undo, Excessiveness, Psychadelacized, Miss Brown Sugar, Fast Alexia, Movin Empress, Ambusher, Shoe Queen, Wine Glow. Daily Double (11-6) paid $250.40. Exacta (6-4) paid $39.60. Superfecta (6-4-11-1) paid $1,047.60. Trifecta (6-4-11) paid $156.00.

3rd—$52,000, alc opt cl, 2YO, 1116 mi.

5 (5) Dewey Square (C.Lanerie)

8.40 5.20 3.00

4 (3) Symphony Forty One (P.Lopez)

5.40 3.40

1 (7) a-Exploring (S.Bridgmohan) 2.10

Off 1:37. Time 1:47.31. Fast. Also ran—Twin Engine, He's So Fine, Xanthos, a-Desert Strike. Pick 3 (11-6-5) 3 correct paid $1,207.40. Daily Double (6-5) paid $52.40. Exacta (5-4) paid $44.60. Superfecta (5-4-1-2) paid $413.20. Trifecta (5-4-1) paid $102.60.

a-coupled.

4th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1116 mi, tf.

6 (6) Neith (J.Rocco, Jr.)

27.20 13.00 7.20

11 (11) Sandsarita (J.Rosario) 4.00 3.40

4 (4) Kimberly Jean (D.Cohen) 3.00

Off 2:08. Time 1:45.71. Good. Scratched—Alluring Lady, Graceful Rage. Also ran—Scat Scan, a-Miss Squeal, a-Honey Lake, Rock Hard Cat, Kela's Wish, Bow to No One, Tiz a Treat, Couldn'tklairless. Pick 4 (11-6-5-6) 4 correct paid $30,036.00. Pick 3 (6-5-6) 3 correct paid $1,278.80. Daily Double (5-6) paid $203.00. Exacta (6-11) paid $105.80. Superfecta (6-11-4-5) paid $1,981.40. Trifecta (6-11-4) paid $614.00.

a-coupled.

5th—$52,000, alc opt cl, 2YO, 6½ f.

7 (7) Central Banker (R.Napravnik)

5.20 3.40 2.80

9 (8) Tap and Trade (C.Lanerie) 7.60 6.00

6 (6) Nubin Ridge (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 4.80

Off 2:36. Time 1:18.50. Fast. Scratched—Hughes the Daddy. Also ran—Visionary Ruler, Favorite Uncle, Sydneys Harley Boy, Arbiter, Officer Alex, First Ronin. Pick 3 (5-6-7) 3 correct paid $1,110.00. Daily Double (6-7) paid $124.00. Exacta (7-9) paid $42.80. Superfecta (7-9-6-3) paid $1,813.80. Trifecta (7-9-6) paid $257.20.

6th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6 f.

10 (9) Don't Tell Veda (M.Pedroza)

31.00 10.20 4.60

8 (7) Give Her Space (R.Napravnik)

6.20 4.20

11 (10) Love My Life (S.Bridgmohan) 3.80

Off 3:07. Time 1:12.76. Fast. Scratched—Shesakitty, Scarlett Sue. Also ran—Said, Cheyenne Autumn, Sweet Dish, I Jus Wana Hav Fun, Taylor Street, Sanctissima, Liz Lemon, Gone West Aziz. Pick 3 (6-7-10) 3 correct paid $2,631.80. Daily Double (7-10) paid $180.20. Exacta (10-8) paid $242.20. Superfecta (10-8-11-4) paid $5,192.80. Trifecta (10-8-11) paid $928.60.

7th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 mi, tf.

6 (6) Newfound Zapper (J.Rosario)

6.40 4.40 3.40

4 (4) Red Wings (R.Albarado) 15.80 10.40

10 (10) Batten the Hatches (E.Martin, Jr.)

3.60

Off 3:37. Time 1:38.45. Good. Scratched—Dominate, Indygo Prince, Squall King, Tiz Adonis, Grand Harbor. Also ran—New Line, Ale, Vinegar Hill, Quittin Time, Sweetcarolinamoon, Claude Monet, Slewpy's Image, Fork in the Road, Dr. Howard. Pick 4 (6-7/8-10-6/12/13/15/16/17) 4 correct paid $11,544.20. Pick 3 (7-10-6) 3 correct paid $1,078.60. Daily Double (10-6) paid $147.80. Exacta (6-4) paid $103.40. Superfecta (6-4-10-11) paid $1,248.80. Trifecta (6-4-10) paid $431.60.

8th—$150,000, stk, 2YO F, 1 mi.

Pocahontas Stakes

6 (6) Sign (R.Napravnik) 3.80 2.80 2.40

8 (8) Gal About Town (J.Castanon)

4.00 3.20

7 (7) Cloudy Vow (S.Bridgmohan) 6.60

Off 4:08. Time 1:38.63. Fast. Also ran—Cloudy in Sandiego, Seasoned Warrior, Danalake, Brotherhood Singer, La Song. Pick 3 (10-6-6) 3 correct paid $472.80. Daily Double (6-6) paid $16.80. Exacta (6-8) paid $12.60. Superfecta (6-8-7-3) paid $2,420.60. Trifecta (6-8-7) paid $150.60.

9th—$52,000, alc opt cl, 2YO F, 7 f.

9 (8) Finding More (C.Lanerie)

91.00 29.60 12.60

2 (2) Dancinginthecircle (J.Leparoux)

4.20 3.20

4 (4) Silver Strike (S.Bridgmohan) 4.00

Off 4:37. Time 1:25.79. Fast. Scratched—Brook's Secret, Moonshot Monkey. Also ran—By Golly Molly, Fully Living, Guadalupe High, Southern Symphony, Franks Officer Gal, Stormy Exchange, Quiet Success. Pick 3 (6-6-9) 3 correct paid $885.80. Daily Double (6-9) paid $199.20. Exacta (9-2) paid $593.80. Superfecta (9-2-4-1) paid $12,526.20. Trifecta (9-2-4) paid $2,184.20.

10th—$100,000, stk, 2YO, 1 mi.

Iroquois Stakes

8 (8) Uncaptured (M.Mena)

11.40 4.60 3.60

10 (10) Positively (C.Borel) 4.00 3.00

6 (6) Overanalyze (J.Leparoux) 3.00

Off 5:07. Time 1:37.63. Fast. Also ran—Strike the Note, Pataky Kid, Five Iron, Heaven's Runway, Triple Cross, Agave Cat, Road Agent. Pick 3 (6-9-8) 3 correct paid $1,018.80. Daily Double (9-8) paid $688.20. Exacta (8-10) paid $46.80. Superfecta (8-10-6-7) paid $2,370.20. Trifecta (8-10-6) paid $142.20.

11th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 7 f.

6 (6) Titletown Five (J.Court)

4.60 2.80 2.40

8 (7) Bradester (J.Leparoux) 5.00 3.60

10 (9) Proud Strike (J.Rosario) 8.20

Off 5:34. Time 1:23.84. Fast. Scratched—Golden Soul, Deadly Truth, Viti Levu, Take It Like a Man. Also ran—Cat's Destiny, Grey Oak, Gunderson, Sidekick, Recriminate, Cairo Six, Gatewood, Doc Almon, Turn and Run. Pick 6 (10-6/12-6-9-8-6/7/13/14/16) 4 correct paid $34.60. $0.5 Pick 5 (6/12-6-9-8-6/7/13/14/16) 5 correct paid $3,027.90. Pick 4 (6-9-8-6/7/13/14/16) 4 correct paid $4,728.40. Pick 3 (9-8-6) 3 correct paid $1,661.80. Trifecta (6-8-10) paid $125.20. Daily Double (8-6) paid $29.80. Exacta (6-8) paid $18.00. Superfecta (6-8-10-4) paid $1,589.20.WOODBINE

8th—$250,725, stk, 2YO F, 1116 mi, rain.

Princess Elizabeth Stakes

9 (9) Nipissing (S.Bahen)

5.50 3.80 2.90

1 (1) Strut the Course (J.McAleney)

19.50 9.90

10 (10) Smartyfly (E.Da Silva) 4.70

Off 4:49. Time 1:45.25. Fast. Also ran—Tiz Ro, Nahima, Chelsea Road, Anfield Park, Evangeline's Hope, Crysta's Court, Cabo Queen. $1 Pick 3 (4-7-9) 3 correct paid $31.40. Triactor (9-1-10) paid $507.60. Exactor (9-1) paid $87.80. $1 Superfecta (9-1-10-2) paid $1,215.55.

Rifle

college

Sunday at Kentucky

Kentucky 4,656, Tenn.-Martin 4,577

Saturday at Morehead St.

Morehead St. 4,580, Tenn.-Martin 4,564

Soccer

college women

At Austin Peay

Austin Peay 2, Eastern Ky. 1

GoalsAP: Ariza, Perkins; EK: Cant.

GoalkeepersAP: Shoaff; EK: Wolfer.

Records: Austin Peay 11-7-1 (7-2-1 OVC), Eastern Ky. 10-7-2 (6-3-1).

At Murray St.

Morehead St. 2, Murray St. 1

GoalsMor: Golden, Palmateer; Mur: Cunningham.

GoalkeepersMor: Floyd; Mur: Stevenson, Kelly, Du.

Records: Morehead St. 2-12-4 (2-5-3 OVC), Murray St. 4-12 (2-7).

high school girls

all-11th region

(Co-players of the year in bold)

First team—Taylor Borman (Sr.), Scott Co.; Brittany Cline (Jr.), Scott Co.; Lauren Duffy (Sr.), Henry Clay; Mary Beth Gorham (Sr.), Lexington Catholic; Sarah Gorham (Jr.) Lexington Catholic; Destinie Graves (Sr.), Tates Creek; Arly Lankster (Sr.), Tates Creek; Josie Metzger (Sr.), Lexington Catholic; Lindsey Sizemore (Jr.), Woodford Co.; Abby Van Bussum (Jr.), Tates Creek; Katie Workman (Jr.), Tates Creek.

Second team—Caroline Boone (So.), Lexington Christian; Jodi DeJohn (Jr.), Woodford Co.; Lindsey Elson (Jr.), Henry Clay; Mallory Eubanks (Jr.), Tates Creek; Dakota Gadd (Sr.), Madison Southern; Kennedy Harden (Sr.), Madison Central; Margaret Kelly (Jr.), Lafayette; Mackenzie Nichols (Sr.), Paul Dunbar; Sydney Sandefur (Sr.), Berea; Lauren Taylor (Sr.), Franklin Co.; Reilly Teal (So.), Paul Dunbar.

Third team—McKenzie Bicknell (Sr.), Madison Southern; Laura Cox (Sr.), Scott Co.; Riley Davis (Sr.), Woodford Co.; Sarah Franklin (Sr.), Madison Central; Caroline Hargis (Sr.), Lexington Christian; Harper Jones (So.), Western Hills; Alyssa Montgomery (So.), Paul Dunbar; Nyalyn Moore (So.), Scott Co.; Laura Jane Phelps (Sr.), Woodford Co.; Hannah Prater (Sr.), Lexington Catholic; Shelby Sanders (Jr.), Franklin Co.

Coach of the year—Bo Lankster, Tates Creek.

Tennis

college women

tennessee fall invite

SINGLES

Kata Szekely (Tennessee) def. Nadia Ravita (Kentucky) 6-4, 6-4. Jessica Stiles (UK) def. Caitlyn Williams (UT) 3-0, Inj. Mimi Fotopoulos (UT) def. Kirsten Lewis (UK) 6-2, 6-1. Joanna Henderson (UT) def. Caitlin McGraw (UK) 6-2, 6-2. Khristina Blajkevitch (UK) def. Tiffany Tavares (UT) 6-1, 6-1. Stephanie Fox (UK) def. Kayla McMurry (UT) 6-7, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Nadia Ravita/Caitlin Mcgraw (Kentucky def. Nicole Martinez/Elisha Hande (North Carolina St.) 8-4. Jessica Stiles/Khristina Blajkevitch (UK) def. Joelle Kissell/Christy Sipes (NCS) 8-5. Stephanie Fox/Kirsten Lewis (UK) def. Chloe Smith/Rachael James-Baker (NCS) 8-6.

Volleyball

college

Thomas More 3 St. Vincent 0

At Georgia

Kentucky def. Georgia 3-2 (25-13, 24-26, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12).

Records: Kentucky 15-8 (9-4 SEC), Georgia 13-9 (7-5).

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Today Underdog

San Francisco 6½ 7 at Arizona

NCAA Football

Thursday, Nov. 1

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Virginia Tech 2 2 at Miami

at Western Ky. 10 9½ Middle Tenn.

Friday, Nov. 2

at California 4½ 4 Washington

Saturday, Nov. 3

Penn St. 3½ 3½ at Purdue

at Kent St. 20 21 Akron

Vanderbilt 8 8½ at Kentucky

at Louisville 14 14 Temple

at Wake Forest 3 3½ Boston College

Houston 2½ 3 at East Carolina

at Indiana +1½ 1 Iowa

Georgia Tech 6½ 6½ at Maryland

Clemson 14½ 14 at Duke

at Arkansas 6 5½ Tulsa

at Auburn 22 22 New Mexico St.

Alabama 9 9½ at Louisiana St.

Stanford 27½ 27½ at Colorado

at Utah St. 24½ 26 Texas St.

at Florida 15 16 Missouri

at Michigan St. Pk 1½ Nebraska

at West Virginia 7 6½ TCU

at Ohio St. 24 24½ Illinois

at Notre Dame 17½ 17 Pittsburgh

at Georgia 14 13 Mississippi

at Cincinnati 7 5 Syracuse

at Marshall 20 20½ Memphis

at Kansas St. 8 8 Oklahoma St.

Texas A&M 3½ 7 at Mississippi St.

Oregon 6 7 at Southern Cal

at Tennessee 20½ 18 Troy

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service