Scoreboard: Nov. 1

November 1, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Exercised their 2013 contract option on RHP Luis Ayala. Declined their 2013 contract option on INF Mark Reynolds, who remains arbitration eligible.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Sandy Alomar bench coach, Mickey Callaway pitching coach, Kevin Cash bullpen coach, Brad Mills third base coach, Mike Sarbaugh first base coach and Ty Van Burkleo hitting coach. Exercised their 2013 contract option on RHP Ubaldo Jimenez. Declined their 2013 contract options on DH Travis Hafner and RHP Roberto Hernandez. Sent C/OF Vinny Rottino and RHP Kevin Slowey outright to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Sent INF/OF Don Kelly outright to Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Declined their 2013 contract option on RHP Joakim Soria.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Announced RHP Rafael Soriano opted out of the final year of a three-year contract. Announced INF Casey McGehee refused a minor league assignment to become a free agent. Returned RHP Brad Meyers, a Rule 5 draft pick, to Washington.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Exercised their 2013 contract options on RHP James Shields, RHP Fernando Rodney and C Jose Molina. Declined their 2013 contact option for DH Luke Scott.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed LHP Scott Maine off waivers from Cleveland. Reinstated RHP Kyle Drabek, LHP J.A. Happ, RHP Drew Hutchison, RHP Dustin McGowan, LHP Luis Perez and RHP Sergio Santos from the 60-day DL. Designated OF Scott Cousins and RHP David Herndon for assignment.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Named Jay Bell hitting coach, Rick Sofield first base coach and Dave Jauss major league coach. Exercised their 2013 contract option on 3B Pedro Alvarez. Declined their 2013 contract option on C Rod Barajas. Released LHP Hisanori Takahashi.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Agreed to terms with G Stephen Curry on a four-year contract extension.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Signed C Daniel Orton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DL Hall Davis to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed G/C Kyle DeVan. Waived S Tracy Wilson.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN—Suspended men's sophomore basketball G Trey Burke for Thursday's exhibition game for violating team standards.

Basketball

NBA

Schedule

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia 84, Denver 75

Indiana 90, Toronto 88

Houston 105, Detroit 96

Chicago 93, Sacramento 87

San Antonio 99, New Orleans 95

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

New York at Brooklyn, ppd.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Indiana at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Miami at New York, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Bulls 93, Kings 87

SACRAMENTO (87) — Johnson 1-8 0-0 2, Thompson 3-6 2-2 8, Cousins 7-14 0-0 14, Thomas 3-8 2-2 10, Evans 8-13 4-4 21, Thornton 5-15 4-5 15, T.Robinson 1-5 1-2 3, Brooks 3-10 0-1 7, Garcia 2-3 0-0 5, Hayes 1-2 0-0 2, Fredette 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-84 13-16 87.

CHICAGO (93) — Deng 3-13 1-3 7, Boozer 8-13 2-5 18, Noah 6-12 11-12 23, Hinrich 1-7 1-3 3, Hamilton 7-16 5-5 19, Gibson 2-6 0-0 4, Belinelli 1-2 3-3 6, N.Robinson 3-8 0-0 7, Butler 1-1 2-2 4, Mohammed 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-79 25-33 93.

Sacramento 23 17 23 24—87

Chicago 25 19 25 24—93

Three-point goals—Sacramento 6-17 (Thomas 2-3, Garcia 1-2, Evans 1-2, Brooks 1-3, Thornton 1-6, Johnson 0-1), Chicago 2-9 (Belinelli 1-1, N.Robinson 1-2, Hamilton 0-1, Hinrich 0-1, Deng 0-4). Fouled out—Brooks. Rebounds—Sacramento 51 (Evans, Thompson 8), Chicago 56 (Deng 12). Assists—Sacramento 14 (Evans, Hayes 3), Chicago 21 (Hinrich 7). Total fouls—Sacramento 29, Chicago 19. Technicals—Cousins, Sacramento defensive three-second, Chicago defensive three-second. A—21,313 (20,917).

Rockets 105, Pistons 96

HOUSTON (105) — Parsons 3-9 4-5 11, Morris 3-10 0-0 6, Asik 5-6 2-6 12, Lin 5-12 2-2 12, Harden 14-25 5-6 37, Delfino 5-6 0-0 15, Smith 4-4 2-2 10, Douglas 0-5 2-2 2, Cook 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-79 17-23 105.

DETROIT (96) — Prince 4-9 4-4 12, Maxiell 4-7 2-2 10, Monroe 7-13 0-3 14, Knight 5-15 4-6 15, Stuckey 1-10 7-8 9, English 3-6 0-0 8, Jerebko 2-7 3-3 7, Singler 4-5 0-0 10, Bynum 4-6 0-0 9, Drummond 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 35-79 20-26 96.

Houston 27 28 17 33—105

Detroit 22 36 23 15— 96

Three-point goals—Houston 10-27 (Delfino 5-6, Harden 4-10, Parsons 1-4, Cook 0-1, Morris 0-2, Douglas 0-2, Lin 0-2), Detroit 6-16 (Singler 2-2, English 2-4, Bynum 1-1, Knight 1-4, Prince 0-1, Jerebko 0-1, Stuckey 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 53 (Asik 9), Detroit 43 (Monroe, Maxiell 8). Assists—Houston 28 (Harden 12), Detroit 21 (Stuckey 6). Total fouls—Houston 24, Detroit 15. Technicals—Morris, Detroit defensive three-second. A—16,646 (22,076).

Spurs 99, Hornets 95

SAN ANTONIO (99) — Leonard 6-13 4-4 19, Duncan 10-15 4-5 24, Diaw 2-3 0-0 4, Parker 9-19 4-6 23, Green 4-11 0-0 9, Jackson 2-6 3-6 7, Bonner 1-3 0-0 3, Splitter 3-5 1-2 7, Neal 1-5 0-1 2, Mills 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 38-80 17-26 99.

NEW ORLEANS (95) — Aminu 8-16 1-2 17, Davis 6-12 9-9 21, Lopez 4-10 0-0 8, Vasquez 4-8 0-0 8, Rivers 1-9 5-6 7, Mason 3-7 0-0 8, Anderson 3-10 4-4 11, Smith 5-6 2-2 12, Miller 1-2 0-0 3, Roberts 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-80 21-23 95.

San Antonio 28 15 28 28—99

New Orleans 31 19 21 24—95

Three-point goals—San Antonio 6-20 (Leonard 3-6, Parker 1-1, Bonner 1-2, Green 1-5, Diaw 0-1, Neal 0-2, Jackson 0-3), New Orleans 4-17 (Mason 2-4, Miller 1-2, Anderson 1-5, Aminu 0-1, Rivers 0-2, Vasquez 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 51 (Duncan 11), New Orleans 47 (Lopez 9). Assists—San Antonio 22 (Parker, Diaw 6), New Orleans 26 (Vasquez 13). Total fouls—San Antonio 21, New Orleans 20. Technicals—New Orleans defensive three-second 2. A—15,358 (17,188).

Football

NFL

Schedule

Thursday's game

Kansas City at San Diego, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 4

Arizona at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Houston, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Denver at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Miami at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday, Nov. 5

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Wednesday's Churchill Results

1st—$14,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 1116 mi, clear.

6 (5) Otter Cove (R.Albarado)

6.40    3.60    2.20   

2 (2) Dueling Oaks (J.Court)    

6.60    3.40   

1 (1) De Enforcer (M.Pedroza)         2.20   

Off 12:41. Time 1:49.42. Fast. Scratched—Maker Reigns. Also Ran—Animal Hour, Blue Blade, Speedstein, Teflon Don, Schiller's Pass. Exacta (6-2) paid $31.00. Superfecta (6-2-1-5) paid $331.60. Trifecta (6-2-1) paid $49.80.

2nd—$19,000, cl, 3YO, 1116 mi, clear.

1 (1) Mini Mine Mo (M.Franklin)

7.20    4.00    3.40   

3 (3) Sinister Intent (J.Court)    

8.80    6.00   

7 (7) Big Lucky (C.Lanerie) 5.00   

Off 1:08. Time 1:47.79. Fast. Also Ran—Jon Ron, Whitewood Indian, Southern Joy, Curmudgeon. Daily Double (6-1) paid $28.00. Exacta (1-3) paid $55.20. Superfecta (1-3-7-5) paid $1,563.00. Trifecta (1-3-7) paid $438.60.

3rd—$13,000, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f, clear.

9 (9) Devil's Hammock (M.Mena)

3.40    2.40    2.20   

7 (7) Pickemuptruck (A.Jimenez)    

5.20    3.40   

2 (2) Market Strike (V.Lebron)        

3.80   

Off 1:38. Time 1:19.48. Fast. Scratched—Five Vices, Brigade, Royal Tak, Rio Strikes Gold. Also Ran—Hesmytemptation, Carousel Ten, Wine Time, Down Force, Dream of Perth, Ruler Boy, Ful Da Funk, Exciting Band, Win It. Pick 3 (6-1-9) 3 Correct Paid $73.00. Daily Double (1-9) paid $19.00. Exacta (9-7) paid $24.80. Superfecta (9-7-2-3) paid $1,764.80. Trifecta (9-7-2) paid $90.80.

4th—$35,000, cl, 3YO up, 6f, clear.

6 (6) Grand Sensation (C.Borel)

12.80    3.80    3.20   

7 (7) De Price (D.Cohen)    

2.60    3.00   

Off 2:07. Time 1:11.31. Fast. Also Ran—Devil Train, Glint, Lookn Mighty Fast, Our Dark Knight, Done Gone. dh—De Price, Coosada (2). Pick 4 (6-1-9/13/14/15/16-6) 4 Correct Paid $452.80. Pick 3 (1-9-6) 3 Correct Paid $149.80. Exacta (6-7) paid $24.20. Superfecta (6-1-7-4) paid $545.60. Superfecta (6-7-1-4) paid $540.00. Trifecta (6-1-7) paid $94.80. Trifecta (6-7-1) paid $104.80. Daily Double (9-6) paid $25.20. Exacta (6-1) paid $21.60.

5th—$21,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f, clear.

9 (8) Juliet's Promise (O.Chavez)

10.60    5.60    4.40   

7 (6) Brilliant Autumn (G.Saez)    

8.60    5.00   

8 (7) On the Same Page (P.Lopez)        

3.40   

Off 2:37. Time 1:12.47. Fast. Scratched—Portend. Also Ran—Venus de Milo, Brew Blessings, Tart's Knickers, California Gal, Bernandee, Special Dancer. Pick 3 (9-6-9) 3 Correct Paid $173.40. Daily Double (6-9) paid $116.20. Exacta (9-7) paid $107.40. Superfecta (9-7-8-1) paid $1,869.60. Trifecta (9-7-8) paid $348.00.

6th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f, clear.

6 (6) Klea (J.McKee)

14.80    6.40    5.60   

10 (10) Do Me a Solid (M.Franklin)    

24.40    13.00   

4 (4) City Run (A.Jimenez) 9.40   

Off 3:07. Time 1:11.70. Fast. Scratched—Hearts Don't Lie, Queen of the Nile, Jumpthefire, Soto's Hija, Angels' Share. Also Ran—Gripey Sarah, Desi Girl, Bold Tap, Shesadozer, Missing Sefa, Honeymoon Hotel, Down the Roof, Precious Prize. Pick 3 (6-9-6) 3 Correct Paid $1,068.20. Daily Double (9-6) paid $156.00. Exacta (6-10) paid $349.60. Superfecta (6-10-4-9) paid $698,358.80. Trifecta (6-10-4) paid $3,295.40.

7th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 7f, clear.

11 (10) Gulfport (C.Lanerie)

3.60    2.60    2.10   

10 (9) Hip Four Sixtynine (G.Saez)    

3.80    2.80   

8 (7) Oxbow (T.Thompson) 6.00   

Off 3:38. Time 1:24.24. Fast. Scratched—Golden Soul, Deadly Truth, Request a Puck, Sidekick. Also Ran—Thunder Quay, Fightertown, Take It Like a Man, Tapsion, Conte, Dyker Beach, Get in Line, Viti Levu. Pick 4 (6-9-6-1/11/13/14) 4 Correct Paid $1,454.80. Pick 3 (9-6-1) 3 Correct Paid $112.80, Pick 3 (9-6-11) 3 Correct Paid $288.00. Superfecta (11-10-8-3) paid $1,039.80. Trifecta (11-10-8) paid $127.80. Daily Double (6-1) paid $13.80. Daily Double (6-11) paid $29.00. Exacta (11-10) paid $11.80.

8th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1116 mi, tf., clear.

6 (6) Rapacious (J.Rocco, Jr.)

10.20    5.80    4.20   

3 (3) Majestic Lite (C.Borel)8.40    5.60   

4 (4) Cowhand (E.Martin, Jr.) 23.40   

Off 4:08. Time 1:42.30. Firm. Scratched—Empire Taker, Robert Francis, Downtown Ghost, Input. Also Ran—Jesse Stone, Cool Street, Cape Glory, Laugh It Off, Hogue, Congenial, He's Strike King. Pick 3 (6-1-6) 3 Correct Paid $93.40, Pick 3 (6-11-6) 3 Correct Paid $175.20. Daily Double (11-6) paid $18.40. Exacta (6-3) paid $59.60. Superfecta (6-3-4-5) paid $10,634.80. Trifecta (6-3-4) paid $2,389.60.

9th—$54,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 7f, clear.

10 (10) Shrill (J.Rocco, Jr.)

7.60    4.00    3.00   

7 (7) Hamiltonian (D.Cohen)5.20    5.00   

12 (12) Why Pretend (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

7.60   

Off 4:40. Time 1:24.32. Fast. Scratched—Meowser, Chilled, Thunder Affair. Also Ran—Goodtimehadbyall, Quiet Man, Golden Ron, Bee Line's Edge, Next Right Thing, Motor City, Days Ride, Shared Property, Future Prospect. Pick 3 (11-6-10) 3 Correct Paid $73.00. Daily Double (6-10) paid $48.60. Exacta (10-7) paid $54.40. Superfecta (10-7-12-1) paid $3,249.00. Trifecta (10-7-12) paid $332.60.

10th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f, clear.

8 (5) I Got Rhythm (V.Lebron)

7.40    3.80    2.80   

2 (1) Jardenia (C.Lanerie)3.40    2.60   

14 (9) C U Baby (J.Court) 3.20   

Off 5:09. Time 1:12.45. Fast. Scratched—Fillazzene, Westernone, Corner Girl, Stormy Deeds, Mis Pardner Rules, Anjeline, Commadore Kate. Also Ran—Bored to Death, Galloping Domino, Boogie Red, Valari, Bayona, Honey C. Pick 6 (9-6-1/11/13/14-6-10/13/14/15-8) 4 Correct Paid $12.60. $0.5 Pick 5 (6-1/11/13/14-6-10/13/14/15-8) 5 Correct Paid $1,007.25. Pick 4 (1/11/13/14-6-10/13/14/15-8) 4 Correct Paid $421.20. Pick 3 (6-10-8) 3 Correct Paid $227.60. Trifecta (8-2-14) paid $147.80. Daily Double (10-8) paid $38.80. Exacta (8-2) paid $28.00. Superfecta (8-2-14-12) paid $686.20. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

(c) 2012 Equibase Company

Thursday's Entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$24,000, maiden claiming ($45,000-50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No.Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Rockefeller D. Cohen 121 6-1

2 Z Camelot C. Lanerie 121 3-1

3Kissin Gentleman

C. Borel 121 7-2

4 Night Seeker J. Rocco, Jr. 119 9-2

5 In My Book V. Lebron 121 15-1

6 Geometry L. Goncalves 121 5-1

7Double Rah Rah

J. Court 119 5-1

8 Coabey T. Pompell 119 20-1

9 Smile Daddy J. Castanon 121 12-1

2nd—$21,000, starter allowance, 3-year-olds, 11/2 miles, post 1:08

1 Gospel Lesson J. Castanon 121 5-2

2 Niederzel V. Lebron 123 7-2

3 Out Drinkin' S. Gonzalez 123 5-1

4 Horned Frog C. Lanerie 118 4-1

5 Grace's Devil A. Jimenez 121 20-1

6 Harborplace J. Johnson 121 15-1

7 Ellio F. De La Cruz 121 10-1

8 Five Afleet M. Pedroza 121 7-2

3rd—$14,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-$15,000), 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 1:37

1 Harling's Daughter

L. Goncalves 120 5-1

2 Gerry's RewardC. Lanerie 120 3-1

3 Reba's Storm C. Borel 120 50-1

4 Bluegrass Ellie J. Johnson 118 6-1

5 Acts of Karma A. Tamburello 120 15-1

6 Glorious GrandO. Rossi 118 15-1

7 Dependence S. Bridgmohan 120 6-1

8 Jenny's Royalpurple

J. Court 120 20-1

9 Heart's Embrace

E. Martin, Jr. 120 20-1

10Angel in WaitingJ. Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

11Form an Opinion

J. McKee 120 15-1

12Box Office Appeal

V. Lebron 120 7-2

4th—$52,000, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:06

1 Bridge Loan C. Borel 118 4-1

2 Wolf Whistle S. Bridgmohan 118 6-1

3 Chalybeate Springs

J. Rocco, Jr. 118 8-1

4 King Kid D. Cohen 118 5-2

5 BrainwashB. Hernandez, Jr.118 7-2

6 Beer Garden R. Albarado 118 8-1

7 Rightfully So C. Lanerie 118 4-1

5th—$50,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 3-years-old and up, 118 miles (turf), 2:36

1 Jolie Joker R. Albarado 118 20-1

2 Beaucoup M. Pedroza 118 20-1

3 Five Third Avenue

J. McKee 118 8-1

4 Pavla S. Bridgmohan 118 5-2

5 Strike It Green M. Mena 121 3-1

6 Elegant Jule V. Lebron 118 15-1

7 Nifty Shindig C. Lanerie 118 3-1

8 DynaramaB. Hernandez, Jr.118 5-1

9 Bell d'Amour J. Castanon 121 12-1

6th—$16,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 3:06

1 Harmony Heaven

B. Fayos 120 50-1

2 True Jean A. Tamburello 120 8-1

3 Hearts Don't LieV. Lebron 120 20-1

4 Alley Sprout C. Borel 120 3-1

5 My My My Maria

M. Mena 120 3-1

6Urban ExplorerA.De Leon 120 12-1

7 Angel's ShareB. Hernandez, Jr.120 5-2

8 Soulful Silver C. Lanerie 120 12-1

9 Soto's Hija R. Morales 120 15-1

10Makenzie's Magic

J. McKee 118 20-1

11Bell of Buddha T. Pompell 120 20-1

12China Melissa A. Canchano 120 15-1

7th—$21,500, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:36

1 Liberty Bound J. Rocco, Jr. 119 5-1

2 Taproot C. Lanerie 121 4-1

3 Matty's AvengerB. Hernandez, Jr.119 5-1

4The Hidden AceR. Albarado 119 15-1

5 Avenue B S. Bridgmohan 121 6-1

6 Empire Shoes T. Thompson 121 12-1

7 Shadow WarriorL. Goncalves 121 12-1

8 Desert Doc B. Creed 119 20-1

9 Voucher R. Prescott 119 30-1

10Turnofthecat J. Court 120 6-1

11Arrived Home J. Castanon 119 30-1

12Quite Ready C. Borel 119 9-2

13ae-Circus ClownS. Bridgmohan 119 6-1

14ae-Matar M. Mena 119 20-1

15ae-Brady J. Garcia 119 10-1

16ae-Catch the Cactus

R. Prescott 121 12-1

8th—$50,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 11/8 miles (turf), 4:07

1 Class Song C. Borel 121 5-1

2 Rosee Is CozeeM. Pedroza 118 6-1

3 Lizzie Belle M. Franklin 118 30-1

4 Soot Z R. Albarado 118 10-1

5 Empire Desire J. Rocco, Jr. 118 6-1

6 Silent Bond C. Lanerie 118 5-1

7 Cerce Cay D. Cohen 118 5-2

8 Cannalita B. Fayos 118 15-1

9 Perfect ForeverB. Hernandez, Jr.118 7-2

9th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 4:38

1 Hot Roots S. Bridgmohan 118 5-2

2 Livi Makenzie G. Kuntzweiler 118 5-1

3 Stephanie Jayne

J. Court 120 8-1

4 Oh Carole C. Lanerie 120 3-1

5 Young and Lovely

D. Cohen 118 8-1

6 Point to the Wild

P. Lopez 120 5-1

7 Zafeen's PearlB. Hernandez, Jr.120 4-1

10th—$17,000, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), fillies and mares, 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 5:08

1 Rock Song FiveB. Hernandez, Jr.120 12-1

2 Bourbon Kitty C.Lanerie 120 7-2

3 Lawyer Brockmeyer

M. Pedroza 122 20-1

4 Black Tulip L. Goncalves 123 8-1

5 Dodie Jo R. Albarado 120 4-1

6 Dangerous Dream

J. Court 120 8-1

7 Lovely Jane I. Cruz 114 30-1

8 Noyoucan't R. Vazquez 123 8-1

9 Winter's Child M.Franklin 118 12-1

10Cindykat O. Rossi 120 12-1

11Princess Gone Wild

V. Lebron 123 20-1

12Swakopmund T. Thompson 120 4-1

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

College men

HCAC tournament

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 3 Anderson 1, No. 2 Rose-Hulman 0

No. 1 Transylvania 3, No. 4 Franklin 0

Saturday's Championship at Henry Clay

Rose Hulman vs. Transylvania, 1 p.m.

At Transylvania

Transylvania def. Franklin 3-0

Goals—T: Ballard 1, King 1, Clark 1

Goalkeepers—T: Nossokoff F: Hill

Records—Transylvania 15-1-2, Franklin 6-9-3

PAc tournament

Wednesday's semifinals

Thomas More 5, Waynesburg 0

Saturday's Championship

Grove City at Thomas More, TBD

College Women

HCAC Tournament

Thursday's semifinals

No. 3 Hanover at No. 2 Transylvania, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Manchester at No. 1 Earlham, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

(at high seed)

Semifinal winners, TBA

sun belt tournament

At Mobile, Ala.

Western Kentucky 1, Arkansas State 0

SEC Tournament

At Orange Beach, Ala.

Wednesday's games

No. 2 Texas A&M 1, South Carolina 0

No. 6 Auburn 5, No. 3 Tennessee 3 (PK)

No. 1 Florida 2, Mississippi 1

No. 5 Missouri 2, No. 4 Kentucky 1

Friday's semifinals

Texas A&M vs. Auburn, 5

Florida vs. Missouri, 7:30

Sunday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30

Missouri def. Kentucky 2-1

Goals—M: Krentz 1, Diggs 1 K: Land

Goalkeepers—M: Sauerwein K: King

Records—Missouri 14-6, Kentucky 13-6

High School Boys

State Tournament

At Paul Dunbar

Thursday's semifinals

St. Xavier vs. Boone Co., 6 p.m.

Henderson Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 8 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

High School Girls

All-State

Kentucky High School Soccer Coahes Association East All-State Team

First team

Taylor Borman—Scott Co.; Brittany Cline—Scott Co.; Ellie Eckerle—Notre Dame; Laura Felix—St. Henry; Mary Beth Gorham—Lexington Catholic; Sarah Gorham—Lexington Catholic

Destinie Graves—Tates Creek; Ashley Huffine—Russell; Libby Leedom—St. Henry; Maddie Tierney—Nortre Dame; Katie Workman—Tates Creek; GK-Rebekah Hulsing—West Jessamine

Second team

Sam Bunzel—Newport Cent. Catholic; Sam Cetrulo—Bishop Brossart; Charity Collins—Ashland Blazer; Lauren Duffy—Henry Clay; Maddy Hahn—West Jessamine; Shelby Hay—Lawrence Co.

Alex Lonnemann—Notre Dame; Josie Metzger—Lexington Catholic; Lauren Nemeroff—Dixie Heights; Karli Parker—South Laurel; Abby Van Bussum—Tates Creek; Alt. Taylor Robinson—Campbell Co.; GK-Olivia Voskuhl—Notre Dame

Honorable Mention

Logan Arnold—Boyle Co.; Devin Burnside—East Jessamine; Micaela Bush—Pikeville; Ali Critcher—Dixie Heights; Reagan Crossfield—Bourbon Co.; Amerah Dixon—Corbin

Macy Dyer—East Carter; Chelsea Gill—Boyle Co.; Maria Greis—Bishop Brossart; Courtney Hagedorn—Newport Cent. Catholic; Rachel Hartig—Bishop Brossart; Heather Hencye—Russell; Amanda Howard—Mercer Co.; Toria Howard—West Jessamine

Sarah Hudson—Ashland Blazer; Lauren Macke—Campbell Co.; Madyson Moran—Holy Cross; Shannon Murray—Mercer Co.; Christina Seibert—Newport Cent. Catholic; Lindsey Sizemore—Woodford Co.; Sarah Wiggins—West Jessamine; Mollie Workman—Lawrence Co.; GK—Arly Lankster—Tates Creek; GK—Kendall Ellington—North Laurel

Volleyball

College

At Eastern Kentucky

Eastern Kentucky def. Wright state 25-15, 25-16, 25-21

Records—Eastern Kentucky 9-15, Wright State 2-26

At Union

Union def. Columbia 25-20, 25-23, 17-25, 15-11

Records—Union 15-16, Columbia 18-10

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Ohio 15½ 17 E. Michigan

Virginia Tech 2 2½ at Miami

at Western Ky. 10 9 Middle Tenn.

Friday

at California 4½ 4 Washington

Saturday

Penn St. 3½ 3½ at Purdue

Air Force 7½ 7½ at Army

at Kent St. 20 21 Akron

Vanderbilt 8 7½ at Kentucky

at N. Illinois 36 35½ Massachusetts

at Louisville 14 15 Temple

at Wake Forest 3 3½ Boston College

Houston 2½ 3½ at East Carolina

at Indiana 1½ 1½ Iowa

Georgia Tech 6½ 7½ at Maryland

Clemson 14½ 13½ at Duke

at Arkansas 6 7 Tulsa

at Auburn 22 23 New Mexico St.

Stanford 27½ 28 at Colorado

at Utah St. 24½ 26½ Texas St.

Alabama 9 9½ at Louisiana St.

at Wyoming 8½ 9 Colorado St.

at N.C. State 14 10½ Virginia

at Oregon St. 4 4½ Arizona St.

at Florida 15 16½ Missouri

Nebraska pk 1 at Michigan St.

at West Virginia 7 7 TCU

at Ohio St. 24 27 Illinois

at Notre Dame 17½ 16½ Pittsburgh

at Louisiana Tech 31½ 32 UTSA

San Jose St. 16 19 at Idaho

at UCF 10 12½ SMU

at South Florida 9½ 8½ UConn

W. Michigan 2½ 2½ at Cent.Michigan

at Buffalo 2½ 3½ Miami (Ohio)

at Georgia 14 14 Mississippi

at Cincinnati 7 5 Syracuse

at Utah 12 12 Washington St.

at Southern Miss. 3½ 3 UAB

at Marshall 20 21 Memphis

Michigan 12½ 12½ at Minnesota

at Kansas St. 8 9½ Oklahoma St.

at Texas Tech 5 7 Texas

Texas A&M 3½ 6½ at Mississippi St.

at Baylor 17 17 Kansas

Oklahoma 12½ 11 at Iowa St.

Oregon 6 7½ at Southern Cal

Rice 4½ 3½ at Tulane

at Fresno St. 33½ 33½ Hawaii

at UCLA 1½ 3 Arizona

at UNLV 4 4 New Mexico

at Boise St. 15 14 San Diego St.

at Navy 15 15 FAU

FIU 4½ 3½ at SouthAlabama

at Tennessee 20½ 18½ Troy

Arkansas St. 4½ 5 at North Texas

at La.-Monroe 11 10 La.-Lafayette

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at San Diego 8½ 8½ Kansas City

Sunday, November 4

Denver 3½ 3½ at Cincinnati

at Green Bay 10½ 11 Arizona

Miami 2 2½ at Indianapolis

Baltimore 3 3½ at Cleveland

at Houston 11 10 Buffalo

at Washington 3½ 3½ Carolina

Detroit 4 3½ at Jacksonville

Chicago 4½ 3½ at Tennessee

at Seattle 4 5 Minnesota

at Oakland 1½ 1½ Tampa Bay

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 3½ Pittsburgh

at Atlanta 4½ 4 Dallas

Monday, November 5

at New Orleans 4 3½ Philadelphia

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service