2012 Ballot: List of contested races in Central Ky.

November 2, 2012 

Voter Guide

These are the candidates in Kentucky's contested state and federal races, along with candidates in contested local races in Fayette, Bourbon, Clark, Franklin, Jessamine, Madison, Scott and Woodford counties.

Statewide races | Fayette County | Bourbon County | Clark County | Franklin County | Jessamine County | Madison County | Scott County | Woodford County

Statewide

President, Vice President

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)
Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (G)
Randall A. Terry/Missy Reilly Smith (I)
Gary Johnson/James P. Gray (L)
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R)

U.S. House

1st District
Charles Kendall Hatchett (D)
Edward Whitfield (R)

2nd District
David Lynn Williams (D)
Andrew R. Beacham (I)
Craig R. Astor (L)
S. Brett Guthrie (R)

3rd District
John A. Yarmuth (D)
Robert L. DeVore Jr. (I)
Brooks Wicker (R)

4th District
William R. “Bill” Adkins (D)
David Lewis (I)
Thomas Massie (R)

5th District
Kenneth S. Stepp (D)
Harold “Hal” Rogers (R)

6th District
Ben Chandler (D)
Randolph Vance (I)
Garland “Andy” Barr (R)

Constitutional Amendment

Are you in favor of amending the Kentucky constitution to state that the citizens of Kentucky have the personal right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife, subject to laws and regulations that promote conservation and preserve the future of hunting and fishing, and to state that public hunting and fishing shall be a preferred means of managing and controlling wildlife?
Yes
No

State Senate

1st District Carroll Hubbard (D)
Stan Humphries (R)

3rd District
Joey Pendleton (D)
Whitney H. Westerfield (R)

7th District
Julian M. Carroll (D)
Frank Haynes (R)

17th District
David Holcomb (D)
Damon Thayer (R)

21st District
Amie Hacker (D)
Albert Robinson (R)

23rd District
James Noll (D)
Chris McDaniel (R)

25th District
Ralph Hoskins (D)
Robert Stivers (R)

27th District
Walter "Doc" Blevins (D)
Tony Downey (R)

33rd District
Gerald A. Neal (D)
Norris Shelton (DA)

37th District
Perry B. Clark (D)
Chris Thieneman (R)

State House

2nd District
Kelly Whitaker (D)
Richard Heath (R)

3rd District
Gerald Watkins (D)
Jason D. Crockett (R)

4th District
Raymond W. Giannini (D)
Lynn Bechler (R)

5th District
Hal Thomas Kemp (D)
Kenny Imes (R)

7th District
John A. Arnold Jr. (D)
Tim Kline (R)

8th District
John C. Tilley (D)
Max Sturdivant Jr. (R)

10th District
Mike Seiber (D)
F.L. "Ben" Waide (R)

11th District
David A. Watkins (D)
Paul A. DeSpain (R)

13th District
Jim Glenn (D)
Bill Barron (I)

14th District
Tommy Thompson (D)
Marian Turley (R)

15th District
Brent Yonts (D)
Marshall E. Prunty (I)

16th District
Martha Jane King (D)
Chris Hightower (R)

20th District
Jody Richards (D)
Regina Webb (R)

24th District
Terry Mills (D)
M.J. "Bill" Pickerill (R)

27th District
Jeff Greer (D)
Dalton Jantzen (R)

28th District
Charles W. Miller (D)
Corey Allen Koellner (R)

30th District
Thomas J. Burch (D)
Aaron L. Wilson (R)

31st District
Steve Riggs (D)
Nicholas X. Simon (R)

33rd District
Rick Hiles (D)
Ron Crimm (R)

36th District
Bradley Bud Montgomery (D)
Jonathan Shell (R)

38th District
Denver "Denny" Butler (D)
Mike Nemes (R)

39th District
Robert R. Damron (D)
Matt Lockett (R)

41st District
Tom Riner (D)
Henry Owens III (DA)

44th District
Joni Jenkins (D)
Gail Powers (R)

45th District
Geoff Young (G)
Breck Withers (I)
Stan Lee (R)

46th District
Larry Clark (D)
Brian Simpson (R)

47th District
Rick W. Rand (D)
T.K. Broecker (R)

48th District
Susan Johns (D)
Bob M. DeWeese (R)

49th District
Linda Howlett Belcher (D)
Russell Webber (R)

50th District
Dick Heaton (D)
David Floyd (R)

53rd District
Thomas Dodson (D)
Bart Rowland (R)

54th District
Barry M. Harmon (D)
Mike Harmon (R)

55th District
Kent Stevens (D)
Kim King (R)

56th District
Carl P. Rollins II. (D)
Douglass Jones (R)

57th District
Derrick W. Graham (D)
Don Stosberg (R)

61st District
Wanda Crupper Hammons (D)
Brian E. Linder (R)

62nd District
Charlie Hoffman (D)
Ryan F. Quarles (R)

67th District
Dennis Keene (D)
Adam Haas (R)

73rd District
JoEllen Reed (D)
Donna Mayfield (R)

76th District
Ruth Ann Palumbo (D)
Richard Marrs (R)

78th District
Thomas M. McKee (D)
Bryan Lutz (R)

79th District
Susan Westrom (D)
Chris Logan (R)

81st District
Rita H. Smart (D)
Mary R. McGill Long (R)

87th District
Rick Nelson (D)
Joshua D. Howard (R)

88th District
Reginald Thomas (D)
Robert J. Benvenuti III. (R)

91st District
Ted "Teddy" Edmonds (D)
Gary Wayne Herald (R)

97th District
Hubert Collins (D)
Bobby Wayne McCool (R)

Commonwealth's Attorney

12th District
William A. Carter (D)
Courtney Tigue Baxter (R)

57th District
David Fayette Smith (D)
Matthew Leveridge (R)

Supreme Court (NP)

7th District
Will T. Scott
Janet L. Stumbo

Court of Appeals (NP)

4th District/1st
Irv Maze
James M. "Jim" Shake

Circuit Court (NP)

29th Circuit
Judy D. Vance
Brian Wright

30th Circuit/10th
Wanda Mitchell Baker
Angela McCormick Bisig
Eric L. Ison

District Court (NP)

57th District
Thomas C. Dawson
John S. "Jack" Kelley V.
Arch C. "Chip" McKay III.

Fayette County

Council/1st (NP)

Marty Clifford
Chris Ford

Council/2nd (NP)

Shevawn Akers
Brannon Dunn

Council/3rd (NP)

Diane Lawless
Stephanie Spires

Council/4th (NP)

Julian Beard
Sam Cox

Council/9th (NP)

Jennifer Mossotti
Bill Polyniak

Council/10th (NP)

Harry Clarke
Steve Nelson

Council/12th (NP)

Ed Lane
Ralph Ruschell

Soil and Water (NP)

Vote for four
Kenneth T. Cropper Jr.
Teresa J. Hancock
Gregory K. Johnson
Lillie E. Miller-Johnson
Larry D. Swetnam

Bourbon County

Circuit Clerk

Trina B. Huston (R)
Beverly Hinkle Smits (D)

School Board/2nd (NP)

Terry W. Crouch
Randy Sparks

School Board/5th (NP)

Robert Eskridge
Thomas Winn "Tuck" Talbot

Millersburg Council (NP)

Vote for six
Penny Barbee
Larissa Wells Buchanan
Clay Hammer
Lee Hopkins
Eugene "Chuck" Kiser Jr.
Joseph M. Land Sr.
Lorrain Smoot
Nathan Scott Zingg

Paris Commission (NP)

Vote for four
Wallis Brooks
Stan Galbraith
Jo Ann George
Tim Gray
Bart Horne
Jim Long

Clark County

School Board/2nd (NP)

Steve Graves
Beth Griffith

School Board/3rd (NP)

Debbie Fatkin
Michael McGowan

School Board/5th (NP)

Ashley D. Ritchie
Deanna Wolfe

Winchester Commission (NP)

Vote for four
Rick Beach
Kenny Book
Shannon J. Cox
Ralph Harrison
Kitty Strode

Question

Are you in favor of a return to a fiscal court composed of the county judge-executive and six magistrates (justices of the peace) who shall represent specific districts within the county?
Yes
No

Franklin County

Frankfort Mayor (NP)

William May
Kyle T. Thompson

Frankfort Commission (NP)

Vote for four
Jerry R. Bailey
Lynn Bowers
Tommy Haynes
Katie Flynn Hedden
Louis McClain
Robert E. Roach
Michael Flynn Turner
Sellus Wilder

Jessamine County

School Board/2nd (NP)

Amy Callahan Day
John P. Martin

Nicholasville Commission (NP)

Vote for four
Betty Black
Doug Blackford
Johnny Collier
Jesse T. Kennison
Wesley Pike
Pete Sutherland
Andy Williams

Question

Are you in favor of the proposal to change from the current commission form of government to mayor-council ward form of government for the City of Nicholasville?
Yes
No

Wilmore Council (NP)

Vote for six
Jeff Baier
Jim Brumfield
Lynn Cooper
Kim Deyer
J. Leonard Fitch
Lynne Fuller
Jeff James

Madison County

School Board/1st (NP)

Kathie J.R. Bettler
John Lackey

School Board/2nd (NP)

Jimmy Allen
Becky L. Coyle
Greg Mayo
Bill Phillips

School Board/4th (NP)

Christopher L. Hager
Mary J. Renfro

School Board/5th (NP)

Beth Brock
Debbie Secchio
Robert G. Stephens

Berea Council (NP)

Vote for eight
Richard Bellando
Virgil Burnside
Violet "Vi" Farmer
Chad Hembree
Robert "P Nut" Johnson
Diane Kerby
Jerry A. Knowles
Jerry Little
Jim Lucas
Chester Powell
Brandon Rutherford
Ronnie Terrill
Billy Wagers

Richmond Commission (NP)

Vote for four
Donna Baird
Robert R. Blythe
Don Jaynes
Bobby Johns
Jason Morgan
Laura Durham Morgan
Jim Newby
Richard Thomas

Scott County

School Board/1st (NP)

Robert Haley Conway
Janyce L. Seahorn

School Board/2nd (NP)

Jo Anna Fryman
Phyllis E. Young

School Board/3rd (NP)

Karen Cropper
Greg Earlywine
Jennifer Holbert
Harold Jessie
Luther R. Mason
David Poer
Darlene Rains

Georgetown Council (NP)

Vote for eight
Charles Bradley
James Fitzgerald III
Paul J. Kleinhenz
George H. Lockard
David J. Lusby
Kelly McEuen
Bruce Owens
Brad Penn
Stephen D. Price
Marlene Rutherford
Karen Tingle Sames
Mark Showalter
Mark Singer
Connie K. Tackett
Marvin V. Thompson

Woodford County

Midway Council (NP)

Vote for six
Michael A. Ashton
Steven Craig
Aaron S. Hamilton
Sara Newell Hicks
Doris J. Leigh
Kevin Locke
Daniel A. Roller
Bruce Southworth
Sharon Turner
Grayson Vandegrift

Versailles Council (NP)

Vote for six
Mary Ellen Bradley
Ronald "Ron" Durbin
Carl Ellis
Ken Kerkhoff
Ann Miller
Owen L. Roberts
Nickie H. Shryock
Brian Traugott

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service