Scoreboard: Nov. 4

November 4, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with RHP Bartolo Colon on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Activated LB Frank Zombo from the reserve/physically unable to perform list.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed S Tracy Wilson. Waived G Kyle DeVan.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: aaa texas 500 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.076 mph.

2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.382

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.127

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 190.067

5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189.994

6. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.76

7. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 189.607

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.534

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.474

10. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.46

11. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 189.294

12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189.274

13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 188.99

14. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 188.976

15. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 188.923

16. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.798

17. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 188.627

18. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 188.396

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.357

20. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 188.337

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.042

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.996

23. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.78

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.565

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.435

26. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 187.389

27. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 187.35

28. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.266

29. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 187.227

30. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 186.858

31. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 186.858

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 186.541

33. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 186.477

34. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 186.471

35. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 186.413

36. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 186.368

37. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 186.066

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 185.867

39. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 185.714

40. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 184.906

41. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, owner points

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, owner pts.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.586

Failed to qualify

44. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 185.103

45. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 183.088

46. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 176.655

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 1 0 1.000 —

New York 1 0 1.000 —

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 —

Boston 1 2 .333 1

Toronto 0 2 .000 1½

Southeast Division

Orlando 1 0 1.000 —

Miami 2 1 .667 —

Charlotte 1 1 .500 ½

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1

Washington 0 2 .000 1½

Central Division

Milwaukee 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 2 1 .667 —

Indiana 2 1 .667 —

Cleveland 1 1 .500 1

Detroit 0 2 .000 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 3 0 1.000 —

Dallas 2 1 .667 1

Houston 2 1 .667 1

New Orleans 2 1 .667 1

Memphis 1 1 .500 1½

Northwest Division

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —

Portland 2 1 .667 —

Oklahoma City 1 1 .500 ½

Utah 1 2 .333 1

Denver 0 3 .000 2

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 2 0 1.000 —

Golden State 1 1 .500 1

Phoenix 1 1 .500 1

L.A. Lakers 0 3 .000 2½

Sacramento 0 3 .000 2½

Saturday's games

Indiana 106, Sacramento 98 (2OT)

Boston 89, Washington 86

Brooklyn 107, Toronto 100

Miami 119, Denver 116

New Orleans 89, Chicago 82

Portland 95, Houston 85 (OT)

San Antonio 110, Utah 100

Dallas 126, Charlotte 99

Cleveland at Milwaukee (n)

Golden State at L.A. Clippers (n)

Sunday's games

Philadelphia at New York, 12 p.m.

Phoenix at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

celtics 89, wizards 86

BOSTON (89) — Pierce 10-22 3-4 27, Sullinger 2-3 0-0 4, Garnett 7-15 1-2 15, Rondo 5-10 0-0 12, Lee 2-7 0-0 4, Bass 2-6 1-1 5, Wilcox 0-0 0-0 0, Terry 2-8 4-4 8, Green 5-10 0-2 11, Barbosa 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 36-84 9-13 89.

WASHINGTON (86) — Ariza 0-4 0-0 0, Booker 5-10 1-1 11, Okafor 1-6 1-2 3, Price 3-10 0-0 8, Beal 0-5 2-2 2, Webster 1-6 2-2 4, Seraphin 8-9 3-4 19, Crawford 8-14 3-6 21, Vesely 2-5 0-0 4, Pargo 4-7 0-0 9, Singleton 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 34-78 12-17 86.

Boston 26 23 22 18—89

Washington 12 30 25 19—86

Three-point goals—Boston 8-21 (Pierce 4-8, Rondo 2-2, Green 1-2, Barbosa 1-3, Terry 0-2, Lee 0-4), Washington 6-20 (Crawford 2-4, Price 2-5, Martin 1-1, Pargo 1-3, Ariza 0-1, Booker 0-1, Beal 0-2, Webster 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 44 (Sullinger, Pierce, Garnett 7), Washington 57 (Booker 10). Assists—Boston 24 (Rondo 12), Washington 20 (Price, Webster, Pargo 4). Total fouls—Boston 12, Washington 14. A—20,308 (20,308).

pacers 106, kings 98 (2OT)

SACRAMENTO (98) — J.Johnson 1-5 2-2 4, Thompson 2-6 0-0 4, Cousins 9-27 3-6 21, Thomas 2-6 0-0 5, Evans 5-15 4-4 14, Thornton 9-21 4-4 26, Hayes 1-2 0-0 2, Garcia 1-3 0-0 2, Robinson 3-6 3-4 9, Brooks 4-11 0-0 11. Totals 37-102 16-20 98.

INDIANA (106) — Green 6-9 4-4 17, West 7-21 4-4 18, Hibbert 6-11 0-2 12, Hill 7-17 4-5 18, George 6-15 2-2 16, Young 1-5 0-0 2, T.Hansbrough 1-3 4-4 6, Augustin 1-4 1-1 3, Mahinmi 0-2 4-4 4, Stephenson 4-12 1-1 10. Totals 39-99 24-27 106.

Sacramento 24 18 24 25 5 2— 98

Indiana 18 38 18 17 5 10—106

Three-point goals—Sacramento 8-22 (Thornton 4-10, Brooks 3-7, Thomas 1-4, J.Johnson 0-1), Indiana 4-22 (George 2-7, Green 1-3, Stephenson 1-4, West 0-1, Hill 0-2, Young 0-2, Augustin 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 55 (Cousins 13), Indiana 77 (West 18). Assists—Sacramento 19 (Evans, Hayes, Thornton 4), Indiana 16 (Hill 5). Total fouls—Sacramento 26, Indiana 19. Technicals—Thompson, Sacramento defensive three-second. A—18,165 (18,165).

nets 107, raptors 100

TORONTO (100) — Fields 1-4 0-0 2, Bargnani 6-12 0-0 13, Valanciunas 1-4 0-0 2, Lowry 9-19 6-7 28, DeRozan 8-13 8-10 25, A.Johnson 5-8 1-2 11, Calderon 1-5 0-0 2, McGuire 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 4-7 3-4 11, Anderson 1-4 0-0 3, Gray 1-2 1-2 3, Lucas 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 37-82 19-25 100.

BROOKLYN (107) — Wallace 4-8 1-2 10, Humphries 1-5 3-4 5, Lopez 8-17 11-15 27, Williams 6-14 6-8 19, J.Johnson 5-13 3-4 14, Watson 6-9 0-0 15, Blatche 3-8 1-2 7, Evans 1-2 0-0 2, Brooks 3-5 2-2 8, Bogans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-81 27-37 107.

Toronto 35 17 26 22—100

Brooklyn 27 33 24 23—107

Three-point goals—Toronto 7-18 (Lowry 4-10, Bargnani 1-1, Anderson 1-2, DeRozan 1-2, Lucas 0-1, Calderon 0-2), Brooklyn 6-15 (Watson 3-4, J.Johnson 1-2, Wallace 1-3, Williams 1-5, Blatche 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 46 (Lowry 8), Brooklyn 59 (Evans 13). Assists—Toronto 23 (Lowry 8), Brooklyn 20 (Williams 9). Total fouls—Toronto 31, Brooklyn 19. Technicals—Toronto Bench, Brooklyn defensive three-second. A—17,732 (18,103).

heat 119, nuggets 116

DENVER (116) — Faried 11-15 0-1 22, Gallinari 3-17 6-9 13, Koufos 1-4 0-0 2, Lawson 7-15 0-0 14, Iguodala 9-15 2-4 22, McGee 6-9 4-5 16, A.Miller 8-10 1-1 17, Brewer 4-10 0-0 10. Totals 49-95 13-20 116.

MIAMI (119) — Battier 2-5 2-2 8, James 8-17 4-4 20, Bosh 15-22 9-10 40, Chalmers 3-7 3-4 9, Wade 5-12 4-6 14, Allen 8-12 1-1 23, M.Miller 1-3 0-0 3, Haslem 0-1 0-0 0, Lewis 1-2 0-0 2, Anthony 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 43-83 23-27 119.

Denver 34 32 25 25—116

Miami 35 29 23 32—119

Three-point goals—Denver 5-21 (Iguodala 2-5, Brewer 2-7, Gallinari 1-9), Miami 10-25 (Allen 6-10, Battier 2-5, M.Miller 1-3, Bosh 1-3, Wade 0-1, James 0-1, Chalmers 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 60 (Faried 12), Miami 37 (James 9). Assists—Denver 13 (Lawson 6), Miami 26 (James 11). Total fouls—Denver 21, Miami 16. A—20,104 (19,600).

mavericks 126, bobcats 99

CHARLOTTE (99) — Kidd-Gilchrist 4-8 5-9 13, Mullens 7-18 0-0 16, Haywood 7-13 0-0 14, Walker 4-10 2-2 10, Henderson 2-9 3-4 7, Gordon 2-6 2-2 6, Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Sessions 8-13 5-5 22, Biyombo 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 4-7 1-2 9, Taylor 0-2 0-0 0, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Higgins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-91 18-24 99.

DALLAS (126) — Marion 3-3 2-3 8, Brand 1-5 0-0 2, Wright 5-8 0-2 10, Collison 8-12 0-0 18, Mayo 10-17 3-3 30, Crowder 4-5 1-1 10, Kaman 8-9 0-0 16, Carter 7-12 0-0 18, Do.Jones 1-6 4-4 6, James 0-0 0-0 0, Cunningham 2-2 0-0 6, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0, Da.Jones 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 49-80 12-15 126.

Charlotte 19 34 28 18— 99

Dallas 31 30 36 29—126

Three-point goals—Charlotte 3-17 (Mullens 2-8, Sessions 1-3, Higgins 0-1, Gordon 0-1, Williams 0-1, Walker 0-3), Dallas 16-25 (Mayo 7-10, Carter 4-8, Collison 2-2, Cunningham 2-2, Crowder 1-2, Do.Jones 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 44 (Haywood 11), Dallas 48 (Marion 9). Assists—Charlotte 19 (Walker, Sessions 5), Dallas 31 (Collison 10). Total fouls—Charlotte 14, Dallas 23. A—19,490 (19,200).

college men

EXHIBITION

Morehead St. 71 St. Catharine 54

cumberlands 84, life 66

LIFE (0-1) — Walker 8, Robertson 2, Clinkscales 5, Pope 12, Carter 3, Smith 11, Payne 10, Mosley 15.

CUMBERLANDS (3-0) — Leaon 15, Goins 17, Bumpus 18, McCoy 10, Pratt 2, Armstrong 2, Santiago, Jr. 15, Archie 5.

Halftime—Cumberlands 42-34.

lindsey wilson 69, cincinnati christian 56

LINDSEY WILSON (1-0) — Kimberland 19, Clark 13, Hanspard 2, Cox 5, Ballou 12, Bridges 3, Scott 8, Giergen 1, Watts 6.

CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN (0-2) — Gaynor 17, Hill 6, McCommons 7, Young 13, Wake 5, Smith 8.

Halftime—Lindsey Wilson 36-25.

mid-continent 65, Asbury 64

MID-CONTINENT (2-0) — Scott 14, Bradshaw 6, Elkins 2, Ames 11, DAvis 10, Flowers 4, Thompkins II 6, Johnson 6, Peden 6.

ASBURY (1-1) — Euton 10, Jones 4, Flannery 10, Delph 17, Brauner 4, Morris 10, McLeish 9.

Halftime—Asbury 34-33.

sunday's games

STATE—Alice Lloyd at Ohio Northwestern, 2 p.m.; Cincinnati-Clermont at Pikeville, 4 p.m.

college women

EXHIBITION

Kentucky St. 64 Morehead St. 61

northwestern ohio 95,midway 86

At Berea

NORTHWESTERN OHIO (1-1) — Warman 25, Dervisevic 7, Cates 5, Meyer 17, Puckett 6, Kahlig 5, Johns 4, McFadgen 1, Hopfner 8, Boening 2, Coldren 15.

MIDWAY (1-2) — Hill 4, Rone 10, Cherry 7, Laswell 9, Henry 6, A.Lucas 6, E.Lucas 10, Rivera 17, Knezevic 3, Taylor 14.

Halftime—NW Ohio 53-44.

St. catharine 82, Asbury 78

ST. CATHARINE — Hofstraat 13, Poirier 35, Sandlin 14, Griffin 15, Ruiz-Lopez 2, Griffin 3.

ASBURY — Griffith 16, Barbee 27, Clark 5, Downs 6, Carroll 14, Steiner 3, Wood 7.

Halftime—Asbury 41-32.

st. francis 71, berea 57

ST. FRANCIS (3-0) — Shum 10, Slusher 8, Drake 14, Wilson 10, Bae 2, Ridley 19, Hester 5, Graber 1, Harrison 2.

BEREA (1-1) — Romine 16, Loveless 6, Warren 3, Parks 2, Burks 11, Butler 1, Walker 2, Ryann 8, Stoner 2, Steve 2, Smith 4.

Halftime—Tied at 35.

union 111, alice lloyd 83

ALICE LLOYD (1-1) — Booth 9, Nickell 18, Crowder 4, Hickson 12, McDaniel 13, Stiltner 5, Jones 9, Brown 2, Smith 11.

UNION (2-0) — Water 13, Taylor 29, L.Perkins 9, Roberts 9, H.Perkins 20, Clontz 8, Rice 3, Thomas 5, Scruggs 4, Jefferson 3, Nash 8.

Halftime—Union 56-35.

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Kentucky St. at Marshall, 2

EXHIBITION—Lindsey Wilson at Purdue, 1; Ky. Wesleyan at Cincinnati, 6

Cross country

high school

regionals

CLASS A, REGION 5

Boys

Teams—Trimble Co. 54, Owen Co. 79, Bracken Co. 94, Sayre 111, Burgin 116, Paris 163, Augusta 183, Lexington Christian 186.

Top individuals—Nick Waltman, Sayre, 16 minutes, 39.9 seconds; Hunter Trenary, Owen Co., 5:25.6; Alex Beckerson, Burgin, 5:40.4; Christian Apel, Trimble Co., 5:42.9; Adam Huff, Lexington Christian, 5:47.0; Steven Cummins, Bracken Co., 5:51.1; Calvin Steber, Danville, 5:52.0; Kyle Puckett, Trimble Co., 5:52.2; Conner Ball, Trimble Co., 5:56.1; Camryn Snapp, Augusta, 5:57.6; Tray Robbins, Trimble Co., 5:59.5; Tanner Kelsch, Augusta, 6:00.6; Michael McChesney, Danville, 6:07.6; Cory Hudnall, Owen Co., 6:08.2; Conner Holleran, Bracken Co., 6:10.5; Kyle Flood, Owen Co., 6:12.0; Nick Ware, Bracken Co., 6:14.1; Sam Waltman, Sayre, 6:14.8; Mason Hill, Sayre, 6:16.3; Logan Bitler, Owen Co., 6:17.0.

Girls

Teams—Sayre 37, Trimble Co. 42, Nicholas Co. 62, Bracken Co. 78.

Top individuals—Meagan Smith, Danville, 6:12.1; Maddox Patterson, Sayre, 6:19.6; Philippi Couturier, Sayre, 6:23.1; Lauren Harris, Lexington Christian, 6:45.0; Sydney Berry, Lexington Christian, 6:49.8; Shelby Watkins, Nicholas Co., 7:00.5; Erin Gonterman, Trimble Co., 7:03.6; Courtney Creech, Owen Co., 7:08.1; Kirsten Baird, Trimble Co., 7:22.7; Ashley Brierly, Trimble Co., 7:24.1; Kylie Wilberding, Trimble Co., 7:24.5; Samantha Sowell, Nicholas Co., 7:32.1; Jordan Wills, Bracken Co., 7:38.9; Julie Spaulding, Owen Co., 7:40.0; Alden Maloney, Sayre, 7:45.8; Lucie Allen, Sayre, 7:48.6; Kamryn Sticklen, Bracken Co., 7:48.8; Kathryn Hurst, Sayre, 8:09.5; Hayle Clinkinbeard, Sayre, 8:13.4; Brooke Woods, Bracken Co., 8:13.6.

CLASS 2A, REGION 4

Boys

Teams—Highlands 52, Lexington Catholic 64, Covington Catholic 66, Franklin Co. 114, Harrison Co. 129, Lloyd Memorial 141, Pendleton Co. 164, Western Hills 174, Bourbon Co. 248.

Top individuals—Nicholas Laureano, Lexington Catholic, 16:44.0; Ethan Shuley, Highlands, 16:50.3; Jack Laureano, Lexington Catholic, 16:56.2; Grant Guenther, Covington Catholic, 17:02.1; Keenan Jones, Western Hills, 17:07.2; Sean Panoushek, Covington Catholic, 17:09.2; John Michael Griffith, Highlands, 17:10.1; Matt Gray, Highlands, 17:10.9; Grant Carr, Harrison Co., 17:19.0; Tyler Nix, Western Hills, 17:20.9; Camron Musk, Lloyd Memorial, 17:28.1; Brian Menke, Covington Catholic, 17:30.3; Kagen Katzenmaier, Lexington Catholic, 17:34.5; Cam Kruse, Highlands, 17:39.7; Miles Riggs, Franklin Co., 17:40.5; Brian Wyatt, Franklin Co., 17:43.9; Brian Wyatt, Franklin Co., 17:43.9; Montgomery Franxman, Pendleton Co., 17:44.3; Matt Rose, Covington Catholic, 17:45.1; Chase Brieske, Lexington Catholic, 17:47.3; Bradley Bennett, Franklin Co., 17:48.0.

Girls

Teams—Highlands 20, Lloyd Memorial 63, Lexington Catholic 79, Franklin Co. 106, Western Hills 146, Pendleton Co. 159, Harrison Co. 191.

Top individuals—Molly Means, Highlands, 18:36.9; Lauren Ossege, Highlands, 18:40.4; Sydney Ossege, Highlands, 19:10.7; Sarah Duncan, Lloyd Memorial, 19:32.8; Ashley Lawhorn, Franklin Co., 20:18.0; Paige Dauer, Highlands, 20:33.9; Dove DeNegris, Western Hills, 20:34.7; Alyssa Farley, Highlands, 20:37.7; Karsen Hunter, Highlands, 20:40.0; Chloe Gastright, Highlands, 20:42.5; Micaela Marshall, Lloyd Memorial, 20:59.4; Dayana Guiterrez, Lloyd Memorial, 22:03.0; Emily Johnson, Lexington Catholic, 22:11.8; Courtney Davis, Lloyd Memorial, 22:20.8; Mary K. McCarty, Lexington Catholic, 22:28.8; Jodi Llanora, Lexington Catholic, 22:34.2; Hannah Jazdzewski, Lexington Catholic, 22:51.0; Emma King, Lexington Catholic, 22:54.1; Kristin Johnson, Lexington Catholic, 22:55.1; Kerry Taylor, Franklin Co., 22:58.6.

Football

college

saturday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 19 Tulsa 15

Auburn 42 New Mexico St. 7

No. 8 Florida 14 Missouri 7

No. 7 Georgia 37 Mississippi 10

No. 16 Texas A&M 38No. 17 Mississippi St. 13

Tennessee 55 Troy 48

Vanderbilt 40 Kentucky 0

No. 1 AlabamaNo. 5 Louisiana St. (n)

OVC

Austin Peay 56 Culver-Stockton 0

E. Illinois 31 Tennessee Tech 24

Eastern Ky. 31 SE Missouri 7

Murray St. 49 Tennessee St. 28

Tenn.-Martin 49 Jacksonville St. 47

MID-SOUTH

Belhaven 24 Pikeville 14

Cumberland, Tenn. 49 Bluefield 0

Cumberlands 26 Ky. Christian 15

Faulkner 31 Campbellsville 24

Georgetown 77 Union 0

Bethel 42 Lindsey Wilson 17

STATE

Birmingham-Southern 45 Centre 14

No. 12 Louisville 45Temple 17

Morehead St. 49 Davidson 14

Quincy 35 Ky. Wesleyan 27

Thomas More 13 Bethany 10

TOP 25

No. 2 Oregon 62No. 18 Southern Cal 51

Oklahoma St.No. 3 Kansas St. (n)

No. 4 Notre Dame 29 Pittsburgh 26 (3OT)

No. 6 Ohio St. 52 Illinois 22

No. 10 Clemson 56 Duke 20

Arizona St.No. 13 Oregon St. (n)

No. 14 Oklahoma 35 Iowa St. 20

No. 15 Stanford 48 Colorado 0

San Diego St.No. 19 Boise St. (n)

Texas 31No. 20 Texas Tech 22

No. 21 Nebraska 28 Michigan St. 24

No. 22 Louisiana Tech 51 UTSA 27

TCU 39No. 23 West Virginia 38 (2OT)

No. 24 Arizona UCLA (n)

high school

saturday's game

Covington Catholic 67, Rowan Co. 3

Rowan Co. 0 3 0 0— 3

Cov. Catholic 30 15 14 8—67

Class 4A first round

CC—Bobby Beatrice 3 run (Adam Goddard kick); CC—Luke Bir 32 run (Ethan Egbers run); CC—Egbers 25 pass from Blake Bir (Goddard kick); CC—Beatrice 31 run (Adam Wagner run); CC—Egbers 35 pass from B.Bir (Goddard kick); RC—Ty Alderman 31 field goal; CC—B.Bir 13 run (Beatrice run); CC—Egbers 81 kickoff return (Goddard kick); CC—Egbers 17 pass from B.Bir (Goddard kick); CC—Matt Schmahl 12 pass form Wagner (Gus Vonlehman run).

Records: Covington Catholic 8-3, Rowan Co. 4-7.

playoff schedule

(In bracket order.All games Friday's second round, times TBD)

CLASS A

Louisville Holy Cross (3-8) at Mayfield (10-1)

Russellville (8-3) at Ky. Country Day (10-1)

Bellevue (7-4) at Frankfort (10-1)

Paris (6-5) at Beechwood (7-4)

Harlan (6-5) at Williamsburg (10-1)

Pineville (6-1) at Hazard (7-3)

Nicholas Co. (7-4) at Fairview (11-0)

Raceland (9-2) at PIkeville (6-5)

Class 2A

Hancock Co. (9-2) at Caldwell Co. (8-3)

Murray (9-2) at Owensboro Catholic (11-0)

Bardstown (10-1) at Glasgow (9-2)

DeSales (7-4) at Louisville Christian (8-3)

Lloyd Memorial (8-3) at Walton-Verona (9-2)

Covington Holy Cross (4-7) at Newport Central Catholic (7-4)

Lexington Christian (6-5) at Somerset (9-2)

Danville (8-3) at Prestonsburg (8-3)

Class 3a

South Warren (8-3) at Fort Campbell (9-2)

Paducah Tilghman (8-3) at Monroe Co. (10-1)

Wayne Co. (10-1) at Central (9-2)

LaRue Co. (6-5) at Bell Co. (9-2)

Garrard Co. (7-4) at Bourbon Co. (11-0)

Fleming Co. (7-4) at Mason Co. (7-4)

Pike Co. Central (8-3) at Breathitt Co. (11-0)

Lawrence Co. (5-6) at Belfry (9-2)Class 4A

Madisonville (7-4) at Owensboro (7-4)

Lone Oak (8-3) at Warren East (11-0)

Doss (5-6) at Collins (8-3)

Nelson Co. (6-5) at Western (5-6)

Knox Central (10-1) at Lexington Catholic (9-2)

Boyle Co. (7-4) at Russell Co. (11-0)

Ashland Blazer (9-2) at Highlands (10-1)

Covington Catholic (8-3) at Johnson Central (9-2)

Class 5a

Warren Central (10-1) at Graves Co. (9-2)

Christian Co. (9-2) at Bowling Green (11-0)

Grayson Co. (9-2) at John Hardin (11-0)

Jefferson town (7-4) at Shelby Co. (9-2)

Cooper (10-1) at South Oldham (8-3)

Conner (9-2) at Franklin Co. (11-0)

Whitley Co. (7-4) at Pulaski Co. (8-3)

Madison Southern (7-4) at Harlan Co. (9-2)

Class 6a

Eastern (9-2) at Henderson Co. (9-2)

Oldham Co. (5-6) at Ballard (8-3)

Butler (7-3) at Meade Co. (7-4)

Central Hardin (5-6) at Pleasure Ridge Park (11-0)

Simon Kenton (8-3) at Campbell Co. (7-4)

Henry Clay (5-6) at Scott Co. (10-1)

Madison Central (7-4) at Trinity (9-1)

Male (6-5) at St. Xavier (7-4)

Golf

professional

pga/wgc: hsbc champions

At Shenzhen, China

7,301-yd., par-72

Mission Hills Golf Club, Olazabal Course

Lee Westwood 70-67-61—198-18

Louis Oosthuizen 65-63-70—198-18

Phil Mickelson 66-69-66—201-15

Ian Poulter 69-68-65—202-14

Bill Haas 69-67-66—202-14

Ernie Els 70-63-69—202-14

Brandt Snedeker 72-71-60—203-13

Gaganjeet Bhullar 73-68-63—204-12

Carl Pettersson 70-68-66—204-12

Martin Kaymer 68-69-67—204-12

Scott Piercy 68-68-68—204-12

Adam Scott 65-68-71—204-12

Luke Donald 68-68-69—205-11

Jason Dufner 68-66-71—205-11

Marc Leishman 73-68-65—206-10

Prom Meesawat 67-70-69—206-10

Thorbjorn Olesen 71-65-70—206-10

Shane Lowry 66-68-72—206-10

Marcel Siem 71-70-66—207-9

Hiroyuki Fujita 73-67-67—207-9

Keegan Bradley 71-68-68—207-9

Bubba Watson 66-72-69—207-9

G. Fdez-Castano 71-67-69—207-9

Thongchai Jaidee 70-68-69—207-9

Others

Justin Rose 72-70-67—209-7

Thomas Bjorn 72-70-68—210-6

Nick Watney 72-72-69—213-3

Graeme McDowell 71-75-68—214-2

Champions: Charles Schwab Cup

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

6,929-yd., par-70

Desert Mountain Club, Cochise Course

Tom Lehman 68-63-62—193-17

Fred Couples 66-66-62—194-16

Jay Haas 66-60-69—195-15

Jay Don Blake 64-71-65—200-10

Russ Cochran 67-70-64—201-9

Fred Funk 71-65-66—202-8

Mark Calcavecchia 68-66-68—202-8

David Frost 70-64-68—202-8

Olin Browne 66-67-69—202-8

Others

Larry Mize 73-66-67—206-4

Kenny Perry 69-68-69—206-4

Mark McNulty 69-69-73—211 +1

Mark Wiebe 73-70-70—213 +3

LPGA-Mizuno Classic

At Shima, Japan

6,506-yd., par-72

Kintetsu Kashikojima Country Club

Bo-Mee Lee 70-64—134-10

Rikako Morita 70-68—138-6

Karine Icher 71-69—140-4

Jenny Shin 71-69—140-4

Na Yeon Choi 69-71—140-4

Angela Stanford 69-71—140-4

Ayako Uehara 68-72—140-4

Ilhee Lee 73-68—141-3

Junko Omote 73-68—141-3

Eun-Hee Ji 71-70—141-3

Stacy Lewis 71-70—141-3

Yani Tseng 71-70—141-3

Yumiko Yoshida 70-71—141-3

Momoko Ueda 69-72—141-3

Jiyai Shin 68-73—141-3

Others

Anna Nordqvist 72-71—143-1

Inbee Park 70-73—143-1

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

NOTE: Daylight savings time ended at 2 a.m. Sunday.

November 4-10

Sunday 4:05 a.m. 4:25 p.m.

Monday 4:50 a.m. 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday 5:40 a.m. 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday 6:25 a.m. 6:45 p.m.

Thursday 7:10 a.m. 7:35 p.m.

Friday 8:00 a.m. 8:25 p.m.

Saturday 8:50 a.m. 9:15 p.m.

November 11-18

Sunday 9:45 a.m. —

Monday — 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday 10:40 a.m. 11:10 p.m.

Wednesday 11:40 a.m. 12:10 a.m.

Thursday 12:40 p.m. —

Friday 1:45 p.m. 2:15 a.m.

Saturday 2:45 p.m. 3:10 a.m.

Sunday 3:35 p.m. 4 a.m.

Rifle

college

At Lexington

Teams—Kentucky 4,686, N.C. State 4,604, The Citadel 4,490

Soccer

college men

pac tournament

FINALS

Thomas More 2 Geneva 0

college women

At Wilmore

Asbury 5, Midway 0

hcac tournament

FINALS

Transylvania 0 Earlham 0Transylvania wins 6-5 (PK)

GoalkeepersT: Scovel; E: Johnson.

Records—Transylvania 11-5-3, Earlham 12-5-2.

mid-south tournament

First round

Lindsey Wilson 5 Rio Grande 0

pac tournament

FINALS

Thomas More 0 Grove City 0Thomas More wins 3-2 shootout

SAA Tournament

At Birmingham, Ala.

SEMIFINALS

Centre 6 Millsaps 1

Volleyball

college

At Highland Heights

Northern Ky. def. Kennesaw St. 25-17, 20-25, 25-19, 25-23

Records—Northern Ky. 23-7 (10-6 A-Sun), Kennesaw St. 16-15 (5-11).

hcac tournament

At Cincinnati, Ohio

SEMIFINALS

Transy def. Rose-Hulman 24-26, 25-17, 25-18, 20-25, 15-9.

Records—Transylvania 22-13, Rose -Hulman 21-9.

Finals

Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

pac tournament

FINALS

Thomas More 3 Thiel 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

Denver 3½ 4 at Cincinnati

at Green Bay 10½ 10½ Arizona

Miami 2 2½ at Indianapolis

Baltimore 3 3½ at Cleveland

at Houston 11 10 Buffalo

at Washington 3½ 3½ Carolina

Detroit 4 4½ at Jacksonville

Chicago 4½ 3½ at Tennessee

at Seattle 4 4 Minnesota

at Oakland 1½ 1½ Tampa Bay

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 3 Pittsburgh

at Atlanta 4½ 4 Dallas

MONDAY

at New Orleans 4 3 Philadelphia

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service