Scoreboard: Nov. 7

November 7, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Promoted director of sales and fan service Neil Aloise to vice president of ticketing and fan services, director of communications Greg Bader to vice president of communications and marketing, and director of finance Mike Hoppes to vice president of finance.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named David Stearns assistant general manager.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Claimed OF Scott Cousins off waivers from Toronto.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined L.A. Lakers G Steve Blake $25,000 for directing inappropriate language toward a fan.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Waived G Jeremy Bridges from injured reserve.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Place G Garrett Reynolds on injured reserve. Signed G Phillip Keith Manley.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Placed WR/KR Kealoha Pilares on injured reserve. Activated WR David Gettis from the physically-unable-to-perform list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Released FB Jourdan Brooks from the practice squad. Signed C Scott Wedige to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed LB Jerrell Harris to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Activated LB Aaron Curry from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Released LB Vic So'oto.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released CB David Jones and LS Justin Snow. Signed CB Domonique Johnson from the practice squad. Activated LS Nick Sundberg from injured reserve.

COLLEGE

DAVIDSON—Fired football coach Tripp Merritt. Promoted associate head coach Brett Hayford to interim head coach.

GEORGE MASON—Suspended men's basketball players Erik Copes and Vaughn Grey three regular-season games.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 3 0 1.000 —

Brooklyn 1 1 .500 1½

Boston 1 2 .333 2

Philadelphia 1 2 .333 2

Toronto 1 2 .333 2

Southeast Division

Orlando 2 0 1.000 —

Miami 3 1 .750 —

Atlanta 1 1 .500 1

Charlotte 1 1 .500 1

Washington 0 2 .000 2

Central Division

Milwaukee 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 2 1 .667 ½

Cleveland 2 2 .500 1

Indiana 2 2 .500 1

Detroit 0 3 .000 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 4 0 1.000 —

Dallas 3 1 .750 1

Houston 2 1 .667 1½

Memphis 2 1 .667 1½

New Orleans 2 1 .667 1½

Northwest Division

Minnesota 2 1 .667 —

Portland 2 2 .500 ½

Oklahoma City 1 2 .333 1

Utah 1 3 .250 1½

Denver 0 3 .000 2

Pacific Division

Golden State 2 2 .500 —

L.A. Clippers 2 2 .500 —

L.A. Lakers 1 3 .250 1

Phoenix 1 3 .250 1

Sacramento 1 3 .250 1

Monday's games

New York 110, Philadelphia 88

Minnesota 107, Brooklyn 96

Miami 124, Phoenix 99

Memphis 103, Utah 94

Dallas 114, Portland 91

San Antonio 101, Indiana 79

Sacramento 94, Golden State 92

Cleveland 108, L.A. Clippers 101

Tuesday's games

Chicago 99, Orlando 93

Oklahoma City 108, Toronto 88

Detroit at Denver (n)

Wednesday's games

Phoenix at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

college men

tuesday's games

Berea 106 Boyce 49

Union 113 W.Va.-Parkersburg 83

Alice Lloyd Ky. Christian (n)

Lyon Mid-Continent (n)

berea 106, boyce 49

BOYCE (0-1) — Mason 5, Ammon 11, Farley 16, Crider 8, Bruner 3, Akers 5, Wilmott 1.

BEREA (2-1) — Maddox 2, Webster 24, Riley 17, Ponder 30, Carlton 2, Schnellenberger 5, Garmon 8, Huff 2, Banks 16.

Halftime—Berea 47-28.

union 113, w.va.-parkersburg 83

W.VA.-PARKERSBURG (1-1) — Jenkins 23, Roberts 22, Pen 10, Lancaster 12, Foggin 13, Pfalzgraf 3.

UNION (3-1) — Gonzalez 32, Adams 6, Thomas 11, J. Smith 6, T. Smith 28, Thorpe 6, Strange 7, Fernandez-Munkholm 5, Broughton 9, Bush 3.

Halftime—Union 44-40.

Wednesday's games

STATE—Asbury at Cincinnati-Clermont, 7; x-Bellarmine at Louisville, 7; St. Catharine at Ind.-Southeast, 7:30

college women

tuesday's games

Alice Lloyd 83 Ky. Christian 58

Union 110 W.Va.-Parkersburg 44

Mid-Continent Midway (n)

St. Catharine Bethel (n)Alice lloyd 83, ky. christian 58

KY. CHRISTIAN (2-2) — Marshall 5, Jones 15, Stevens 6, Chester 5, Bowens 13, Meyer 2, Glick 6, Sorber 4, Pugh 2.

ALICE LLOYD (2-1) — A. Nickell 22, McDaniel 7, Booth 9, Hickson 32, Stambaugh 1, Jones 6, Smith 5, S. Nickell 1.

Halftime—Alice Lloyd 41-40.

union 110, w.va.-parkersburg 44

W.VA.-PARKERSBURG (0-1) — McGrotty 10, Hunt 8, Cutlip 4, Hicks 6, Moore 12, Nichols 4.

UNION (3-0) — Waters 24, Taylor 4, L. Perkins 5, Roberts 18, H. Perkins 11, Clontz 7, Rice 5, Thomas 2, Wilson 3, Scruggs 3, Griffin 5, Jefferson 10, Nash 13.

Halftime—Union 53-23.

Football

nfl

schedule

Monday's game

New Orleans 28, Philadelphia 13

Thursday's games

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 11

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Carolina, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday, Nov. 12

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

saints 28, eagles 13

Philadelphia 0 3 10 0—13

New Orleans 7 14 7 0—28

First quarter: NO—Robinson 99 interception return (Hartley kick), 2:36. Second quarter: Phi—FG Henery 22, 12:03. NO—Ivory 22 run (Hartley kick), 8:33. NO—Colston 1 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 1:13. Third quarter: Phi—Jackson 77 pass from Vick (Henery kick), 8:42. Phi—FG Henery 37, 7:00. NO—Graham 6 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 1:20.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Philadelphia, McCoy 19-119, Vick 6-53, Brown 4-49. New Orleans, Ivory 10-48, Ingram 7-44, P.Thomas 6-44, Cadet 1-5, Brees 1-(minus 1).

PASSING—Philadelphia, Vick 22-41-1-272. New Orleans, Brees 21-27-0-239.

RECEIVING—Philadelphia, Avant 6-56, Celek 5-47, Jackson 3-100, Harbor 3-20, Maclin 2-28, McCoy 2-14, Havili 1-7. New Orleans, Graham 8-72, Colston 4-46, Moore 2-61, P.Thomas 2-26, Ingram 2-23, Henderson 1-8, Ivory 1-2, Collins 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—New Orleans, Hartley 52 (WL).

ap pro32 power rankings

The Associated Press Pro32 NFL Power Rankings, as voted by a 12-member panel, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 6, total points based on 32 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 32nd-place vote, and previous ranking:

W L T Pts Pvs

1. Atlanta Falcons (11) 8 0 0 382 1

2. Houston Texans 7 1 0 363 3

3. Chicago Bears 7 1 0 362 5

4. SanFran. 49ers (1) 6 2 0 348 4

5. Green Bay Packers 6 3 0 323 6

6. New England Patriots 5 3 0 313 7

6. New York Giants 6 3 0 313 2

8. Denver Broncos 5 3 0 304 8

9. Baltimore Ravens 6 2 0 297 9

10. Pittsburgh Steelers 5 3 0 294 10

11. Seattle Seahawks 5 4 0 260 13

12. Indianapolis Colts 5 3 0 244 16

13. Detroit Lions 4 4 0 239 14

14. T.B. Buccaneers 4 4 0 214 19

15. Miami Dolphins 4 4 0 208 11

16. San Diego Chargers 4 4 0 194 22

17. New Orleans Saints 3 5 0 193 23

18. Minnesota Vikings 5 4 0 188 12

19. Dallas Cowboys 3 5 0 179 15

20. Philadelphia Eagles 3 5 0 147 17

21. Arizona Cardinals 4 5 0 133 20

22. Cincinnati Bengals 3 5 0 130 21

23. Washington Redskins 3 6 0 127 18

24. New York Jets 3 5 0 113 24

25. Carolina Panthers 2 6 0 86 30

26. St. Louis Rams 3 5 0 82 27

27. Oakland Raiders 3 5 0 80 25

28. Buffalo Bills 3 5 0 74 28

29. Tennessee Titans 3 6 0 63 26

30. Cleveland Browns 2 7 0 47 29

31. Jacksonville Jaguars 1 7 0 22 31

32. Kansas City Chiefs 1 7 0 14 32

Voting panel—Chris Berman, ESPN; Clifton Brown, Sporting News; Cris Collinsworth, NBC Sports; Rich Gannon, CBS Sports/SiriusXM NFL Radio; Bob Glauber, Newsday; Rick Gosselin, Dallas Morning News; Clark Judge, CBSSports.com; Ira Kaufman, Tampa Tribune; Pat Kirwan, SiriusXM NFL Radio/CBSSports.com; John Lynch, Fox Sports; Alex Marvez, Foxsports.com; Dan Pompei, Chicago Tribune

Golf

Professional

This week's tournaments

PGA TOUR

CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS CLASSIC

Where: Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

When: Thursday-Sunday

Courses: Walt Disney World Resort, Magnolia Course (7,516 yards, par 72) and Palm Course (7,010 yards, par 72).

Purse: $4.7 million ($846,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (1-4 p.m. Thursday-Sunday)

Last year: Luke Donald won the season-ending event to win the PGA Tour money title, and went on to become the first player to also top the European Tour money list in the same season. The Englishman had six straight birdies on the back nine and shot a 64 to come from five shots off the lead. Justin Leonard was second, two strokes back.

Notes: The top 125 on the money list after the event will earn full 2013 exemptions, and the next 25 will receive conditional status. Jeff Maggert is 122nd with $671,494, followed by Kevin Chappell ($623,775), Rod Pampling ($620,893), No. 125 Billy Mayfair ($619,961), Trevor Immelman ($617,296), Gary Christian ($616,457), Alexandre Rocha ($605,117), Bill Lunde ($593,598) and D.J. Trahan ($587,407).LPGA TOUR

LORENA OCHOA INVITATIONAL

Where: Guadalajara, Mexico

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Guadalajara Country Club (6,644 yards, par 72)

Purse: $1 million ($200,000 to the winner)

TV: None

Last year: Scotland's Catriona Matthew won her fourth career LPGA Tour title, beating Anna Nordqvist and 2010 winner I.K. Kim by four strokes.

EUROPEAN TOUR/ASIAN TOUR

SINGAPORE OPEN

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Sentosa Golf Club, Serapong Course (7,372 yards, par 71)

Purse: $6 million ($1 million to the winner)

TV: Golf (midnight-5 a.m., 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Saturday; 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday)

Last year: Spain's Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano won in a Monday finish, beating Juvic Pagunsan of the Philippines with a birdie on the second hole of a playoff.

Notes: Top-ranked Rory McIlroy is in the field along with three-time champion Adam Scott, Phil Mickelson, Louis Oosthuizen, Paul Casey, Padraig Harrington and John Daly. McIlroy is trying to become the second player to win the European and PGA Tour money titles in the same season. Luke Donald accomplished the feat last year.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's churchill entries

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Ride the Lightning S. Bridgmohan

123 8-1

2 Xmas Sky J. McKee 120 5-1

3 Tiz Yankee C. Borel 120 2-1

4 Goingoingone P. Lopez 120 9-2

5 Artistic Design R. Albarado 120 3-1

6 Downtown Ghost G. Saez 120 4-1

7 Snowy Soldier A. Tamburello

120 20-1

2nd—$22,000, claiming ($16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1118 miles, 1:08

1 Lunar Fleet T. Thompson 121 4-1

2 Afleet's Secret L. Goncalves 121 8-1

3 Kabob A. Jimenez 121 12-1

4 Doublefour J. McKee 121 15-1

5 Valerius M. Franklin 121 2-1

6 D'Wildcard C. Borel 121 5-1

7 Gitto V. Lebron 121 4-1

8 Bowdrie O. Rossi 121 20-1

9 Lightning Road M. Pedroza 121 15-1

10 Brickyard G. Saez 121 8-1

3rd—$16,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 1:36

1 Irving Rules I. Cruz 113 20-1

2 Sir Shaun A. Stephen 122 30-1

3 Storm Make'n M. Pedroza 120 20-1

4 Sir Jock C. Lanerie 120 9-2

5 Laope J. McKee 120 12-1

6 Big Boy Charlie A. Jimenez 120 6-1

7 Suyeta C. Borel 120 3-1

8 U Hush A. Castanon 120 4-1

9 Steve's Big Moe V. Lebron 122 8-1

10 Dr. Jajo T. Pompell 122 10-1

11 Cabe J. Court 120 10-1

12 Six Pack Abs B. Creed 120 20-1

13 ae-Lawyer Daggett J. Johnson 120 20-1

14 ae-Scored C. Borel 120 7-2

15 ae-Plate Up T. Pompell 120 30-1

16 ae-Mocc Me Now A. Pusac 120 20-1

4th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 2:05

1 Smartley Bred B. Hernandez Jr.

120 20-1

2 Battle Bridge C. Lanerie 120 5-1

3 Bird Swing L. Goncalves 120 12-1

4 Colonial Empress J. Rocco Jr. 120 6-1

5 Mylittledeucecoupe G. Saez 123 3-1

6 Saturday Blues D. Cohen 120 10-1

7 Song of Bernadette M. Mena 120 8-1

8 Ocean Bertie S. Bridgmohan

120 8-1

9 Shhh M. Pedroza 120 8-1

10 Done in Love V. Lebron 120 20-1

5th—$16,000, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 118 miles, 2:34

1 Municipal Finance M. Franklin 118 20-1

2 Il Mostro T. Thompson 123 5-1

3 Provost J. Castanon 123 12-1

4 Soapstone Prairie B. Fayos 120 6-1

5 Baltersan G. Saez 121 20-1

6 Bold Choice B. Hernandez Jr.

123 2-1

7 Uncle Ted M. Pedroza 123 10-1

8 Dynamic Knight S. Bridgmohan

121 4-1

9 Portman C. Lanerie 120 8-1

10 Brent the Banker A. Pusac 123 20-1

11 C for Chant S. Gonzalez Jr.

120 15-1

6th—$52,000, allowance, 2-year-olds, 1 mile (turf), 3:04

1 Zoloto V. Lebron 118 3-1

2 Midas Dancer R. Albarado 118 5-2

3 Slamarama S. Bridgmohan

122 4-1

4 Cerro J. Rocco Jr. 118 6-1

5 Rocking Hall D. Cohen 122 8-1

6 Joy to the King R. Vazquez 118 20-1

7 Donati M. Straight 118 20-1

8 Fear the Kitten J. Court 118 15-1

9 Bahamian Rum A. Stephen 118 20-1

10 Jump for Kitten J. Garcia 118 8-1

11mto-Almost EnglishS. Bridgmohan

118 6-1

7th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 3:34

1 Fiddler Blue R. Vazquez 118 10-1

2 Egyptian Warrior R. Albarado 118 6-1

3 Corporate Intrigue J. Castanon 118 20-1

4 Big Red Bull O. Chavez 118 20-1

5 Beeliner C. Lanerie 118 4-1

6 Ride the Times C. Borel 118 15-1

7 Yo Blue M. Franklin 118 8-1

8 Saturdayatbernies S. Bridgmohan

118 6-1

9 Caliparty M. Mena 118 15-1

10 Hawaakom J. Rocco Jr. 118 8-1

11FevernthefunkhouseD. Cohen 118 3-1

12 Credit Call J. Court 118 20-1

13 ae-Thanks Bro T. Thompson 118 10-1

14 ae-Short Story Long C. Lanerie 118 6-1

15 ae-Perfect Title B. Hernandez Jr.

118 15-1

16 ae-Erin's Charge A. Pusac 118 20-1

8th—$52,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:40

1 Hardtap R. Albarado 118 3-1

2 Majestic Man M. Mena 120 6-1

3 Classy Cove B. Hernandez Jr.

118 10-1

4 Elusive Vidar S. Gonzalez Jr.

124 30-1

5 Doc La Pointe B. Fayos 120 30-1

6 Seven Lively Sins S. Bridgmohan

118 5-2

7 Launch Commander

T. Thompson 118 4-1

8 Tiban C. Borel 120 6-1

9 True Bee R. Vazquez 120 10-1

9th—$54,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1116 miles (turf), 4:34

3 Kitten's Dancer C. Lanerie 121 8-1

4 Royal Fury C. Borel 118 15-1

1 a-Appealing Cat J. Rocco Jr. 118 3-1

5 Courtly Flyer J. McKee 118 15-1

6 Atthispointintime R. Albarado 118 12-1

7 Lady of Rivendell V. Lebron 121 20-1

8 Hong Kong Silver B. Hernadez Jr.

118 15-1

9 Warm Glow L. Goncalves 125 4-1

10 Rare Event J. Court 118 6-1

11 ae-TempoApproved G. Saez 121 20-1

1A a/ae-Ski Holiday J. Rocco Jr. 118 3-1

10th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 5:03

1 Whistlin Sam M. Pedroza 121 30-1

2 Bellamy's Thunder J. Rocco Jr. 121 6-1

3 Beau Fortune L. Goncalves 121 8-1

4 Zen to Win C. Borel 121 12-1

5 Thirsty Thursday B. Hernandez Jr.

121 8-1

6 Heated T. Thompson 121 15-1

7 Lead S. Bridgmohan

121 20-1

8 Front Page Extra O. Rossi 119 50-1

9 Quanah Gold V. Lebron 121 5-1

10 MomentumInvestor C. Lanerie 121 2-1

11 Kentucky Lightnin A. Canchano 119 20-1

12 Upon Reflection M. Mena 121 9-2

13 ae-Big Boy Tyson F. Arguello Jr. 121 30-1

14 ae-Frisco Exsective V. Lebron 121 12-1

15 ae-English Charlie I. Cruz 112 30-1

16 ae-Can't Prove It C. Lanerie 121 3-1

ae-also eligible; mto-main track only; a-coupled

Soccer

college men

conference usa tournament

At Birmingham, Ala.

(All times p.m. and EST)

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

Memphis vs. Kentucky, 6

Central Fla. vs. UAB, 8:30

FRIDAY'S GAMES

SMU vs. Memphis-Kentucky winner, 4

Tulsa vs. Central Fla.-UAB winner, 8:30

Sunday, Nov. 11

Championship game, TBA

ALL-CONFERENCE USA

Coach of the Year—Tim McClements, SMU.

Co-players of the Year—Jaime Ibarra, SMU; Daniel Withrow, Marshall.

Offensive Player of the Year—Mark Sherrod, Memphis.

Defensive Player of the Year—Jaime Ibarra, SMU.

Freshman of the Year—Cristian Mata, Tulsa.

First team

Goalkeepers—Daniel Withrow, Marshall; Jaime Ibarra, SMU.

Forwards—Mark Sherrod, Memphis; Cristian Mata, Tulsa; Deshorn Brown, Central Fla.

Midfielders—Matt Lodge, Kentucky; Liam Collins, Memphis; Omar Mata, Tulsa.

Defenders—Steven Perinovic, Kentucky; Mladen Lemez, UAB; Andrew Quintana, Central Fla.

SECOND team

Goalkeeper—Jack Van Arsdale, Kentucky.

Forwards—Quentin Albrecht, Fla. International; Tom Jackson, Marshall; Tyler Engel, SMU; Bradlee Baladez, South Carolina; Kofi Gyawu, UAB.

Midfielders—Cameron Wilder, Kentucky; T.J. Nelson, SMU; Braeden Troyer, South Carolina.

Defenders—Damien Rosales, SMU; Aaron Simmons, SMU; Darion Copeland, UAB; Reed Matte, UAB; Ben Hunt, Central Fla.

THIRD team

Goalkeeper—Mark Pais, Tulsa.

Forward—Tyler Riggs, Kentucky.

Midfielders—Daniel Gonzalez, Fla. International; Devin Perkins, Marshall; Andrew Morales, SMU; Chase Wickham, UAB; Fatai Alabi, UAB; Omar Vallejo, Central Fla.

Defenders—Joseph Dawkins, Fla. International; Anthony Hobbs, Fla. International; Dylan Asher, Kentucky; Jordan Johnson, Memphis; Mike Mangotic, South Carolina; Tony Rocha, Tulsa.

All freshman

Goalkeeper—Robin Spiegel, Fla. International.

Forwards—Cristian Mata, Tulsa; Bryce Follensbee, Tulsa; Karl Chester, UAB; Ian Svantesson, UAB.

Midfielders—Daniel Gonzalez, Fla. International; Quincy Thomas, Memphis; John Lujano, SMU.

Defenders—Jacob Speed, Kentucky; Jack Hopkins, Marshall; Michael King, SMU; Bradley Bourgeois, Tulsa.

All mid-south

Coach of the Year—Scott Morrisey, Rio Grande.

Players of the Year—Richard Isberner, Rio Grande.

Freshman of the Year—Ryota Tonegawa, Rio Grande.

Goalkeepers—Jack Merchant, Rio Grande; Yuta Nomura, Lindsey Wilson.

Forwards—Eddy Campbell, Lindsey Wilson; Richard Isberner, Rio Grande; Harry Mason, Cumberland; Philip Sandgren, Lindsey Wilson; Roraigh Yearwood, Campbellsville.

Midfielders—Caio Cruz, Rio Grande; Yazeed Davids, Lindsey Wilson; Oliver Hewitt-Fisher, Rio Grande; Lebogang Moloto, Lindsey Wilson; Maximiliano Viera, Rio Grande.

Defenders—Mike Burney, Rio Grande; Sicelo Buthelezi, Lindsey Wilson; Craig Davies, Rio Grande; John Kennedy, Campbellsville; Brodie Steigerwald, Rio Grande.

college women

All mid-south

Co-coaches of the Year—Drew Burwash, Lindsey Wilson; Gavin McKinney, Cumberland.

Players of the Year—Mia Persson, Lindsey Wilson.

Freshman of the Year—Kelsey Langille, Cumberland.

Goalkeepers—Lindsay Kitson, Cumberland; Chelsea Schulte, Pikeville.

Forwards—Shauna Gilpin, Cumberland; Kelsey Langille, Cumberland; Elizabet Madjarac, Lindsey Wilson; Laerke Lillelund-Michaelsen, Lindsey Wilson; Jessica Ralph, Campbellsville.

Midfielders—Natasha Gensetter, Lindsey Wilson; Taylor Nay, Cumberland; Pip Pattison, Bluefield; Mia Persson, Lindsey Wilson; Saeda Sueki, Lindsey Wilson.

Defenders—Elisha Fry, Lindsey Wilson; Renee Hurd, Lindsey Wilson; Mackenzie Keele, Cumberland; Renee Larose, Cumberland; Katarina Simic, Lindsey Wilson.

Odds

glantz-culver line

Wednesday's game

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Ohio 3½ 3 Bowling Green

Thursday's game

Florida St. 13 14 at Virginia Tech

at Arkansas St. 4 6½ La.-Monroe

Friday's game

Pittsburgh 4½ 3½ at UConn

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Michigan 12 11 Northwestern

at Clemson 28 31½ Maryland

at NC State 9 9½ Wake Forest

at Rutgers 19 18 Army

Louisville 2½ 2½ at Syracuse

at Virginia +2½ 1 Miami

Minnesota 2½ 3 at Illinois

Wisconsin 6½ 7 at Indiana

at Iowa 3½ 4½ Purdue

at Mississippi 3 3 Vanderbilt

at North Carolina 8½ 9 Georgia Tech

Cent. Michigan 2½ 2½ at Eastern Mich.

Kent St. 6 6½ at Miami (Ohio)

at BYU 37 38 Idaho

at Akron 13½ 17 UMass

Western Mich. 3½ 3 at Buffalo

at Alabama 14 13½ Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15½ at Auburn

at Nebraska 8 7½ Penn St.

Notre Dame 18½ 19 at Boston College

at Southern Cal 11 9½ Arizona St.

Utah +2 1½ at Washington

Wyoming Pk 1 at New Mexico

San Jose St. 20 22½ at New Mexico St.

Oregon 27 28 at California

at Oklahoma St. 7½ 7½ West Virginia

at TCU Off Off Kansas St.

Cincinnati 11 11 at Temple

at Tennessee 3½ 3½ Missouri

at Texas 10 10½ Iowa St.

at San Diego St. 9½ 9½ Air Force

at SMU 12½ 13 Southern Miss.

Marshall 2½ 3 at UAB

Tulsa 2½ 2½ at Houston

UNLV 2½ 2 at Colorado St.

Boise St. 29 29½ at Hawaii

UCLA 15 14½ at Washington St.

Central Fla. 12 13½ at UTEP

at Arizona 31 30½ Colorado

at South Carolina 14 14 Arkansas

at Texas Tech 24 25 Kansas

La. Tech 20 20 at Texas St.

at Oklahoma 20 20½ Baylor

Tulane Pk 1½ at Memphis

at Stanford 6½ 4½ Oregon St.

at LSU 15 14 Mississippi St.

Fresno St. 3 3 at Nevada

at Western Ky. 15½ 16½ Fla. Atlantic

at Troy 1 Pk Navy

at North Texas 9½ 9½ South Alabama

at Florida 27 26 La.-Lafayette

Off Key—Kansas St. QB questionable.

NFL

Thursday's game

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Indianapolis 3 3 at Jacksonville

Sunday, Nov. 11

at New England 12 11 Buffalo

N.Y. Giants 6 4 at Cincinnati

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 San Diego

Denver 5½ 4 at Carolina

at Miami 6½ 6 Tennessee

at Baltimore 7½ 7½ Oakland

Atlanta 1 2 at New Orleans

Detroit +3 2 at Minnesota

at Seattle 6 6½ N.Y. Jets

at Philadelphia 1 Pk Dallas

at San Francisco 12 11½ St. Louis

at Chicago 1 1 Houston

Monday

at Pittsburgh 12½ 12½ Kansas City

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service