Scoreboard: Nov. 17

November 17, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with OF Torii Hunter on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined referee Tony Corrente one game check for uttering obscenities with his microphone on during a Nov. 4 game in Indianapolis. Fined Cincinnati LB Rey Maulaluga $15,750 for his actions during last week's game.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Extended Tennessee's probation for two years through Aug. 23, 2015.

FLORIDA—Reinstated G Scottie Wilbekin to the men's basketball team.

ST. JOHN'S—Announced junior men's basketball G Marc-Antoine Bourgault has been declared eligible.

SAINT LOUIS—Announced men's basketball coach Rick Majerus will not return to the team for medical reasons. Named Jim Crews interim men's basketball coach.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Ford Ecoboost 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 176.056

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 175.342

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 175.092

4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 175.001

5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 174.887

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 174.752

7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 174.644

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 174.565

9. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 174.452

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 174.081

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 173.98

12. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 173.969

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 173.93

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 173.807

15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 173.74

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 173.472

17. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 173.11

18. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 173.077

19. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 172.988

20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 172.662

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 172.64

22. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 172.563

23. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 172.546

24. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 172.507

25. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 172.474

26. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 172.265

27. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 172.106

28. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 172.057

29. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 171.881

30. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 171.756

31. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 171.745

32. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 171.679

33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 171.63

34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 171.581

35. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 171.483

36. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 171.445

37. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 171.222

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 170.832

39. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 170.762

40. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 170.665

41. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, owner points

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, owner pts.

43. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 170.692

Failed to qualify

44. (79) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 170.277

45. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 170.057

46. (91) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 170.036

47. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 169.609

Basketball

NBA

Friday's games

Philadelphia 99, Utah 93

Indiana 103, Dallas 83

Orlando 110, Detroit 106

Golden State 106, Minnesota 98

Oklahoma City 110, New Orleans 95

New York at Memphis (n)

Houston at Portland (n)

Atlanta at Sacramento (n)

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers (n)

Saturday's games

Toronto at Boston, 12:30 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 9 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College Men

Friday's Scores

SEC

Alabama 77 Villanova 55

Auburn 55 Charleston 51

Kentucky 101 Lafayette 49

Oklahoma St. 62 Tennessee 45

South Carolina 87 Morgan St. 71

OVC

Eastern Ky. 89 Kennesaw St. 71

Murray St. 72 St. John's 67

STATE

Asbury 84 Va. Intermont 64

Eastern Ky. 85, KENNESAW ST. 71

KENNESAW ST. (1-2) — Cummings 8-12 5-7 22, Anderson 4-6 1-2 9, Osemhen 0-0 0-0 0, Love 4-10 4-8 12, Brown 2-5 2-2 8, Hamilton 3-5 7-10 14, Pruitt 0-2 0-0 0, Hobbs 0-1 0-0 0, Dawson 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 23-45 21-31 71.

Eastern Ky. (2-0) — Muff 5-7 0-0 10, Stutz 4-8 4-5 12, Cosey 6-11 6-8 21, DiNunno 1-5 2-2 4, T. Johnson 1-4 2-2 4, Walden 5-6 0-0 12, Babb-Harrison 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 3-6 2-2 8, Stenzel 0-1 0-0 0, Knipp 2-5 0-0 5, Parsons 0-0 0-0 0, J. Johnson 3-4 2-2 9. Totals 30-57 18-21 85.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 36-33. Three-point goals—Kennesaw St. 4-12 (Brown 2-4, Cummings 1-2, Hamilton 1-2, Dawson 0-1, Pruitt 0-1, Love 0-2), Eastern Ky. 7-25 (Cosey 3-6, Walden 2-3, J. Johnson 1-2, Knipp 1-4, Stenzel 0-1, Stutz 0-1, Lewis 0-2, DiNunno 0-3, T. Johnson 0-3). Fouled out—Walden. Rebounds—Kennesaw St. 29 (Love 8), Eastern Ky. 24 (T. Johnson 6). Assists—Kennesaw St. 10 (Love 5), Eastern Ky. 19 (DiNunno 7). Total fouls—Kennesaw St. 16, Eastern Ky. 23. Technical—Hamilton. A—1,150.

MURRAY ST. 72, ST. JOHN'S 67

At U.S. Virgin Islands

ST. JOHN'S (2-1) — Jones 2-5 0-0 4, Sampson 7-10 0-0 14, Greene IV 2-9 0-0 4, Harrison 8-21 9-10 27, Garrett 1-2 3-6 5, Bourgault 0-0 0-0 0, Obekpa 2-6 1-2 5, Pointer 1-1 0-0 2, Balamou 2-2 2-2 6. Totals 25-56 15-20 67.

MURRAY ST. (3-0) — Wilson 8-19 3-3 23, Daniel 6-13 3-4 15, Garrett 1-2 0-2 2, Canaan 5-18 2-2 15, Fields 4-7 0-0 11, Ford 1-1 0-0 2, McCree 0-0 0-0 0, Moss 0-2 0-0 0, Gilmore 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-65 8-11 72.

Halftime—St. John's 35-32. Three-point goals—St. John's 2-14 (Harrison 2-8, Garrett 0-1, Sampson 0-1, Greene IV 0-4), Murray St. 10-30 (Wilson 4-12, Fields 3-6, Canaan 3-11, Moss 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—St. John's 38 (Harrison 9), Murray St. 35 (Daniel 11). Assists—St. John's 12 (Greene IV, Obekpa 3), Murray St. 14 (Wilson 4). Total fouls—St. John's 14, Murray St. 15. Technical—Murray St. Bench. A—NA.

College Women

Friday's Scores

STATE

Asbury 76 Point 50

Huntington 80 Berea 39

Marysville 72 Centre 63

Wittenberg 64 Transylvania 54

wittenberg 64, transylvania 54

WITTENBERG — Lara 2-9 0-1 5, Small 4-11 0-2 8, Haralamos 2-7 2-3 6, Replogle 2-8 1-4 5, Skidmore 3-4 0-0 7, Schroeder 0-0 0-0 0, Rice 7-10 2-2 21, Zirkle 3-6 1-1 7, Newton 1-4 0-0 3, Daniel-Hamburg 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 25-65 6-13 64.

TRANSYLVANIA — Gillespie 2-7 2-2 6, Webb 5-16 101 11, Smith 4-11 3-6 11, Coffman 4-14 6-9 15, McKenzie 1-5 1-2 3, Moreland 0-0 0-0 0, Dobson 0-0 0-0 0, Botkin 0-3 2-2 2, Whitlock 0-1 0-0 0, Lucas 0-1 2-2 2, Thomas 0-3 0-0 0, Colliver 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 17-62 19-26 54.

Halftime—Wittenberg 36-29. Three-point goals—Wittenberg 8-20 (Rice 5-7, Lara 1-2, Skidmore 1-2, Newton 1-3, Haralamos 0-1, Zirkle 0-2, Small 0-3), Transylvania 1-9 (Coffman 1-4, Gillespie 0-1, Whitlock 0-1, Webb 0-3). Rebounds—Wittenberg 46 (Daniel-Hamburg 10), Transylvania 42 (Webb 7, Smith 7). Fouled out—Botkin. Total fouls—Wittenberg 24, Transylvania 17. A—n/a.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather hazy, track fast

1st—$21,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 7f.

5 (5) Brilliant Autumn (G.Saez)

5.60 3.20 2.60

1 (1) Kaminari (S.Bridgmohan) 5.00 4.00

3 (3) Gibes (J.Court) 5.20

Off 12:40. Time 1:23.83. Also ran—Finest Crystal, Do the Charleston, Touch of Revenge, Ocean Road, Ashley's Posse, Dads Shooting Star. Exacta (5-1) paid $27.00. Superfecta (5-1-3-2) paid $978.60. Trifecta (5-1-3) paid $186.00.

2nd—$13,000, cl, 3YO up, 7f.

2 (2) Royal Tak (C.Borel) 17.00 9.60 3.80

6 (6) Commander Bull (J.Rocco, Jr.)

26.80 13.20

5 (5) Do I Do (C.Lanerie) 2.40

Off 1:09. Time 1:25.21. Scratched—The Hidden Ace. Also ran—Theodore's Cash, The Steel Warrior, Pickemuptruck, Weagle, Booby Prize, Jamakagoodsense, Cane Swagger, Heart O'Gold, Roll N Shine. Daily Double (5-2) paid $63.80. Exacta (2-6) paid $553.80. Superfecta (2-6-5-9) paid $28,210.80. Trifecta (2-6-5) paid $1,613.20.

3rd—$16,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f.

6 (6) I Got Rhythm (V.Lebron) 8.20 4.60 4.00

3 (3) Klea (A.De Leon) 4.80 3.80

10 (10) Mis Pardner Rules (A.Tamburello) 17.60

Off 1:37. Time 1:11.81. Scratched—Moon Dancing, Ridgeway Angel, Zipstress, La Grenouille. Also ran—Favorite Flavor, Buffalo River Gal, C U Baby, Platinum Futures, Reason to Medal, Bala Perdida, Alice Faye, Key to Luck, Desi Girl. Pick 3 (5-2-6) paid $314.60. Daily Double (2-6) paid $78.40. Exacta (6-3) paid $35.20. Superfecta (6-3-10-14) paid $6,064.60. Trifecta (6-3-10) paid $1,976.20.

4th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up F&M, 11/16mi.

1 (1) Even Forest (C.Lanerie) 8.20 4.20 3.20

2 (2) Fast Bobbi J (S.Bridgmohan) 4.40 3.20

3 (3) Teeny Liz (T.Thompson) 8.40

Off 2:05. Time 1:46.16. Also ran—Confession, Teller Terri, Illegally Blonde, Kays Birthday, Putthebabiesdown. Pick 4 (5-2-6/11/13/15/16-1) paid $1,828.60. Pick 3 (2-6-1) paid $441.20. Daily Double (6-1) paid $34.60. Exacta (1-2) paid $38.40. Superfecta (1-2-3-7) paid $1,436.80. Trifecta (1-2-3) paid $266.00.

5th—$30,000, st alc, 3YO up, 11/8 mi, tf.

2 (1) Screenplay (M.Mena) 3.60 2.60 2.40

10 (10) Quick Delivery (L.Goncalves) 4.00 3.40

9 (8) Thunder Affair (J.Court) 3.60

Off 2:35. Time 1:50.15. Firm. Scratched—Alandtom, Niederzel, Doug Junior, Ritual, Adulare. Also ran—Ghostwalking, Good Prospect, Big Lucky, Precipice Trail, Inis Oirr, Primo, Al Basha. Pick 3 (6-1-2) paid $112.60. Daily Double (1-2) paid $19.80. Exacta (2-10) paid $15.20. Superfecta (2-10-9-1) paid $1,253.80. Trifecta (2-10-9) paid $130.00.

6th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6f.

7 (6) Lucky Tiz (K.Desormeaux)

14.40 7.00 5.40

6 (5) Ruble (C.Borel) 6.80 5.80

4 (3) To the Stars (R.Vazquez) 20.40

Off 3:05. Time 1:12.02. Fast. Scratched—Retractable, Sharp Sensation, Seal Team Four. Also ran—Bemata, Utmost Intensity, Top Priority, Tenforthemoney, D Y N for a Star, Zeke McCool, Rap d'Oro, Erin's Charge, Slewpy's Image. Pick 3 (1-2-7) paid $453.40. Daily Double (2-7) paid $45.60. Exacta (7-6) paid $90.60. Superfecta (7-6-4-8) paid $11,627.60. Trifecta (7-6-4) paid $2,856.20.

7th—$26,000, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

9 (9) Catch the Cactus (R.Prescott)

60.80 19.80 7.60

8 (8) Original Art (C.Lanerie) 5.20 3.80

1 (1) Seeker (S.Bridgmohan) 3.60

Off 3:34. Time 1:11.36. Also ran—Classy Cove, Sheriff Silverstar, Elusive Vidar, Hesraisincain, Gamay, Forest Station. Pick 4 (1-2/11/12/13/14-7-9) paid $7,767.80. Pick 3 (2-7-9) paid $1,490.40. Daily Double (7-9) paid $431.80. Exacta (9-8) paid $378.00. Superfecta (9-8-1-3) paid $5,124.40. Trifecta (9-8-1) paid $1,753.80.

8th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6f.

7 (5) Irish Lute (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.60 3.60 2.40

6 (4) Anahauc (C.Borel) 24.60 9.40

11 (9) Give Her Space (T.Thompson) 2.80

Off 4:04. Time 1:11.34. Scratched—Ellie's the Boss, Thirty Eight Plus, Bag of Gold. Also ran—Cheyenne Autumn, Moonrite, Catbird Seat, Sedecrem, Lady Allison, Speed Date, Lady of the Dark. Pick 3 (7-9-7) paid $1,552.20. Daily Double (9-7) paid $216.80. Exacta (7-6) paid $163.80. Superfecta (7-6-11-10) paid $3,055.00. Trifecta (7-6-11) paid $482.80.

9th—$58,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 1mi, tf.

1 (1) Keep Up (M.Mena) 12.60 5.40 4.20

2 (2) Noble's Promise (D.Cohen) 3.40 3.20

7 (7) San Antone (C.Lanerie) 5.40

Off 4:35. Time 1:37.15. Firm. Scratched—Zimmer, Infrattini, Eye of the Leopard, Tidal Volume. Also ran—Night Party, Bergerac, Strike Impact, Grand Berry, Dimension, Stormy Going. Pick 3 (9-7-1) paid $804.60. Daily Double (7-1) paid $28.20. Exacta (1-2) paid $44.80. Superfecta (1-2-7-5) paid $1,673.00. Trifecta (1-2-7) paid $311.00.

10th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 5½ f.

13 (11) Dancingovertheline (T.Pompell)

25.20 12.60 7.60

8 (6) Bay Kohinor (E.Martin, Jr.) 35.20 22.00

3 (2) Tough Nuggies (G.Saez) 5.40

Off 5:04. Time 1:06.78. Fast. Scratched—Five Star Wager, Love On Line, Mist in the Morn, Ice Charm, Olivia's Music. Also ran—Countess Causeway, Bullish Babe, Stormylittlerosey, Special Gift, Finish Your Drink, Nearctic Edge, Red Banks Reality, Street Dreams. Pick 6 (2/11/12/13/14-7-9-1/4/7-1-13) 4 correct paid $45.20. $0.5 Pick 5 (7-9-1/4/7-1-13) paid $34,127.30. Pick 4 (9-1/4/7-1-13) paid $22,658.00. Pick 3 (7-1-13) paid $686.20. Trifecta (13-8-3) paid $7,803.00. Daily Double (1-13) paid $242.40. Exacta (13-8) paid $1,180.00. Superfecta (13-8-3-11) paid $143,187.60.

Saturday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 4:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$22,500, claiming ($25,000), 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 No Free Ride D. Cohen 118 4-1

2 Lucky Mary G. C. Lanerie 118 5-2

3 Tmefadsthpgs T. Pompell 118 12-1

4 Go Daddy Girl S. Bridgmohan 118 3-1

5 Songlyrics L. Goncalves 118 20-1

6 The Cat's Mine J. Rocco, Jr. 118 7-2

7 Dingalingaling J. McKee 118 7-2

2nd—$19,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, post 4:58

1 Right Angle V. Lebron 120 5-1

2 StrmPerformr F. Arguello, Jr. 123 5-1

3 Lemansky J. Court 123 4-1

4 Coabey T. Pompell 120 8-1

5 Dewise J. Castanon 118 30-1

6 Another Gear S. Bridgmohan 120 3-1

7 Crafty Macho L. Goncalves 118 4-1

8 Poets' Corner M. St. Julien 120 30-1

9 GvrnmntRoad J. Rocco, Jr. 120 6-1

3rd—$17,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 5:27

1 Gattino J. Castanon 120 12-1

2 QuietbySeven M. St. Julien 123 15-1

3 Moon M. Franklin 123 5-1

4 Dodie Jo R. Albarado 120 6-1

5 JenniferAshtn O. Rossi 123 15-1

6 Moon Dancing K.Desormeaux 118 15-1

7 Kitten's House B. Hernandez 121 6-1

8 NeedtoBelieve J. Court 121 15-1

9 Slander C. Lanerie 120 4-1

10 Lily Hannah S. Bridgmohan 122 2-1

4th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-15,000), 2-year-olds, 11/16 miles, 5:57

1 Halo Saturday V. Lebron 120 20-1

2 Good Grief B. Fayos 118 5-1

3 Prince Stevie R. Vazquez 120 8-1

4 Gladhander S. Bridgmohan 118 3-1

5 Animal Hour J. Johnson 120 12-1

6 Noble Vision M. St. Julien 120 15-1

7 EightShooters J. Leparoux 120 4-1

8 Grand Kuma J. McKee 120 5-1

9 Glowstick D. Cohen 120 10-1

10 AustonGotEvn C. Lanerie 120 6-1

5th—$17,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 6:28

1 VeeOneRotate J. Leparoux 120 4-1

2 Party Hard V. Lebron 121 15-1

3 Energized R. Albarado 123 6-1

4 Charlies Swell B. Hernandez 123 5-1

5 Savage Vow S. Bridgmohan 125 6-1

6 Campton J. Castanon 123 5-1

7 Jon Ron J. McKee 120 12-1

8 MgcalMoment C. Lanerie 120 6-1

9 Au Moon J. Rocco, Jr. 123 9-2

10 War Romance A. Tamburello 120 30-1

6th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles, 7:00

1 Excessiveness B. Hernandez 118 15-1

2 Grit and Grace J. Johnson 118 15-1

3 Fanfare S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

4 Sanaaya J. Rocco, Jr. 118 9-2

5 Snowfinch C. Borel 118 15-1

6 Honor Bright J. Velazquez 118 5-1

7 Undo E. Martin, Jr. 118 8-1

8 WddngTrifecta J. Castanon 118 30-1

9 Kimberly Jean D. Cohen 118 5-1

10 French Lick J. Leparoux 118 5-1

11 Liberty Girl C. Lanerie 118 12-1

12 Fast Alexia L. Goncalves 118 30-1

13ae-Smitten R. Albarado 118 8-1

14ae-Cora Mesa R. Vazquez 118 10-1

15ae-Before You Know It

R. Vazquez 118 20-1

7th—$100,000, Commonwealth Turf Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds, 11/16 miles (turf), 7:32

1 Film Shot L. Goncalves 118 8-1

2 Casual Trick C. Borel 118 15-1

3 TwoMnthsRnt J. Castanon 123 10-1

4 Finale J. Velazquez 118 8-1

5 AnyGivnRoyal J. Rocco, Jr. 118 20-1

6 Lea B. Hernandez 118 5-1

7 BrnthMrtgage K. Desormeaux 118 15-1

8 Quick Wit V. Lebron 118 12-1

9 Excaper D. Cohen 118 10-1

10 Artest C. Lanerie 118 20-1

11 King David J. Leparoux 123 4-1

12 Skyring J. Court 120 20-1

13 FinnegnsWake R. Albarado 118 8-1

14 Lockout S. Bridgmohan 120 8-1

15ae-GenrlLogn J. Leparoux 118 10-1

16ae-Ol Army E. Martin, Jr. 118 30-1

8th—$52,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 13/16 miles, 8:04

1 Starforce J. Velazquez 118 4-1

2 Shun B. Hernandez, Jr. 118 5-1

3 StreetSerende C. Borel 118 6-1

4 ChrliestheMan R. Albarado 125 8-1

5 Chalybeate Springs

J. Court 118 12-1

6 SnsOutGnsOt C. Lanerie 118 3-1

7 Tritap S. Bridgmohan 118 5-2

8 Kid Sidney J. Rocco, Jr. 118 12-1

9th—$175,000, Mrs. Revere Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles (turf), 8:36

1 LeadingAstray E. Perez 118 12-1

2 ChargdCotton R. Santana, Jr. 118 30-1

3 PeacePreservr J. Velazquez 118 4-1

4 SmaliLmnade C. Lanerie 118 6-1

5 Lateegra B. Hernandez 118 30-1

6 English Class L. Goncalves 118 10-1

7 Centre Court J. Leparoux 120 5-2

8 Solid Appeal K. Desormeaux 118 30-1

9 Colonial Flag J. Rocco, Jr. 118 8-1

10 Volcat R. Albarado 118 20-1

11 Miz Ida S. Bridgmohan 118 9-2

12 Regalo Mia J. Castanon 118 10-1

10th—$56,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 9:08

1 AgentDiNozzo J. Castanon 120 5-1

2 Golden Gulch S. Bridgmohan 121 5-2

3 Big Town C. Borel 121 7-2

4 Moe Man L. Goncalves 121 6-1

5 MreThnNoble R. Albarado 121 20-1

6 StrwbrryAmr J. Court 121 15-1

7 Worldly C. Lanerie 121 5-1

8 Adulare J. Rocco, Jr. 121 4-1

11th—$15,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/8 miles, 9:36

1 EllnbergerPrk E. Martin, Jr. 121 20-1

2 Gratitat R. Vazquez 121 15-1

3 Doctor Mark T. Pompell 121 15-1

4 DistortedDave L. Goncalves 121 7-2

5 Major Winters B. Fayos 121 20-1

6 WhtonsExprss B. Hernandez 121 6-1

7 Mr. Realistic C. Lanerie 121 10-1

8 GoldBellsSpin M. St. Julien 121 5-1

9 Scariff Island S. Bridgmohan 121 4-1

10 Rip and Roll A. Tamburello 123 12-1

11 TouchMeQuick O. Rossi 121 50-1

12 MxSilvrhmmr C. Borel 121 4-1

13ae-Saviano V. Lebron 121 6-1

14ae-Where's the Beef

C. Borel 121 5-1

15ae-Noroamin O. Rossi 121 20-1

ae-also eligible

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

College Women

NCAA Tournament

SECOND ROUND

UCLA 5 Kentucky 0

Volleyball

College

OVC Tournament

At Morehead

FRIDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Belmont 3 SE Missouri 2

Morehead St. 3 Tennessee St. 0

Saturday's finals

Belmont vs. Morehead St., 6 p.m.

SBC Tournament

At Bowling Green

FRIDAY'S SEMIFINALS

North Texas 3 Troy 1

Western Ky. 3 Arkansas St. 0

SATURDAY'S FINALS

North Texas vs. Western Ky., 2 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Bowling Green 2½ 2½ Kent St.

Virginia Tech 9 10 at Boston College

at Nebraska 17½ 20 Minnesota

at Mississippi St. 6 6 Arkansas

at Miami 7 6½ South Florida

Purdue 7 6 at Illinois

Iowa St. 6½ 5 at Kansas

at Marshall 3 3½ Houston

Florida St. 29½ 31 at Maryland

Buffalo 10 11 at UMass

at Michigan St. 6½ 7 Northwestern

at Clemson 18½ 17 NC State

at Cincinnati 6 6 Rutgers

at Penn St. 16½ 17½ Indiana

at Vanderbilt 3 3½ Tennessee

at Cent. Michigan 3 4 Miami (Ohio)

at UAB 10½ 10 Memphis

at W. Michigan 13 13½ E. Michigan

Oklahoma 10½ 11 at West Virginia

Southern Cal 3½ 3½ at UCLA

at Boise St. 28½ 28 Colorado St.

at Navy 13 13½ Texas St.

Kansas St. 11 12½ at Baylor

Nevada 9½ 10 at New Mexico

at Notre Dame 24 24 Wake Forest

at Oregon 21½ 20½ Stanford

at Oregon St. 14 14½ California

East Carolina 10 10 at Tulane

at Tulsa 1½ 1½ UCF

at Michigan 17 17 Iowa

Washington 20 20½ at Colorado

BYU 6 3 at San Jose St.

at Utah 3 1 Arizona

at Missouri 5½ 5½ Syracuse

at Oklahoma St. 10½ 10 Texas Tech

Utah St. 1 3 at Louisiana Tech

at Wisconsin 1½ 2½ Ohio St.

at Louisiana St. 20 19 Mississippi

UTEP 3½ 3½ at Southern Miss.

at Arizona St. 19 22 Washington St.

Arkansas St. 3 3 at Troy

at La.-Monroe 11 10 North Texas

Middle Tenn. 10 7½ at South Alabama

at La.-Lafayette 3½ 4 Western Ky.

NFL

SUNDAY

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Washington 3½ 3½ Philadelphia

Green Bay 3 3 at Detroit

at Atlanta 10½ 10 Arizona

Tampa Bay 1 1½ at Carolina

at Dallas 8 8 Cleveland

at St. Louis 3 3½ N.Y. Jets

at New England 9½ 9½ Indianapolis

at Houston 16 15½ Jacksonville

Cincinnati 3½ 3½ at Kansas City

New Orleans 6½ 5 at Oakland

at Denver 7 8 San Diego

Baltimore 4 3½ at PittsburghMonday

at San Francisco 5 6 Chicago

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland St. 5 Old Dominion

at Detroit 7½ Drake

San Diego St. 4 at Missouri St.

Drexel 11 at Penn

at Virginia 14 Seattle

at Temple 14 Rice

SMU 1½ at Texas St.

Loyola (Md.)-a 5 Norfolk St.

Albany (N.Y.)-a 9 Mo.-Kansas City

Ohio St.-a 21½ Rhode Island

Washington-a pk Seton Hall

W. Michigan-b 12 Md.-E. Shore

at South Florida 11½ Loyola of Chicago

Buffalo-c 7½ Yale

at Evansville 10½ W. Illinois

Tulsa-d 4 CS NorthridgeSiena-d 7 Northern Ky.

at Nevada 6½ Green Bay

Cal St.-Fullerton-e 4 S. Utah

at N. Iowa 16 North Dakota

at DePaul 14½ Austin Peay

S. Dakota St.-f 2 Marshall

St. Bonaventure 10 at Canisius

at E. Kentucky 5 Towson

at E. Michigan 5 IPFW

at Columbia 13½ Marist

at IUPUI 4½ Bradley

at Pittsburgh 20½ Oakland

at Memphis 24½ Samford

Davidson 3½ at Milwaukee

at Western Ky. 8½ W. Carolina

at Idaho 3 Montana

at UNLV 20 Jacksonville St.

a-at Uncasville, Conn.; b-at Tampa, Fla.; c-at Evansville, Ind.; d-at San Diego; e-at Reno, Nev.; f-at Hempstead, N.Y.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service