Boys: Rating the Regions

November 25, 2012 

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champion: Marshall County

Top teams: 1. Marshall Co.; 2. Graves Co.; 3. Calloway Co.; 4. Lone Oak; 5. St. Mary; 6. Mayfield; 7. Paducah Tilghman; 8. Fulton City.

Top players: 1. Jordan Miller (Fulton City); 2. Chase Clark (Marshall); 3. Eric Kerney (Hickman); 4. Patrick Hubert (St. Mary); 5. Marcus Burnett (Carlisle Co.); 6. Clay Chandler (Ballard Memorial); 7. Austin Rentfrow (Marshall Co.); 8. Parker Adams (Calloway Co.).

2nd Region

Defending champion: Hopkinsville

Top teams: 1. Hopkinsville; 2. Henderson Co.; 3. Christian Co.; 4. University Heights; 5. Union Co.; 6. Madisonville; 7. Caldwell Co.; 8. Trigg Co.

Top players: 1. Jordan Majors (Hopkinsville); 2. Jaqualis Matlock (Hopkinsville); 3. Deonquez Nance (Trigg Co.); 4. Kaleb Duckworth (Henderson Co.); 5. Zach Chaykowsky (Union Co.); 6. Rick Armstead (Henderson Co.); 7. C.J. Cotton (Christian Co.); 8. Jarvis Irby (Christian Co.).

3rd Region

Defending champion: Apollo

Top teams: 1. Ohio Co.; 2. Apollo; 3. Owensboro; 4. Breckinridge Co.; 5. Daviess Co.; 6. Muhlenberg Co.; 7. McLean Co.; 8. Grayson Co.

Top players: 1. Logan O'Bryan (Daviess Co.); 2. Jon Wortham (Ohio Co.); 3. Hunter Shelton (Apollo); 4. Ethan Saltsman (Grayson Co.); 5. Hunter Bivin (Apollo); 6. Trevor Lewis (Ohio Co.); 7. Preston Lambrich (Ohio Co.); 8. Trey Howard (Owensboro).

4th Region

Defending champion: Bowling Green

Top teams: 1. Bowling Green; 2. Warren Central; 3. Russell Co.; 4. Barren Co.; 5. Clinton Co.; 6. Russellville; 7. Glasgow; 8. Warren East.

Top players: 1. Tyler Robertson (Russell Co.); 2. Nacarius Fant (Bowling Green); 3. Jordan Kennedy (Russellville); 4. Byron Carver (Warren Central); 5. Jaucoby Poore (Barren Co.); 6. Keifer Dalton (Clinton Co.); 7. Torin Graham (Logan Co.); 8. Tanner Clark (Franklin-Simpson).

5th Region

Defending champion: John Hardin

Top teams: 1. John Hardin; 2. North Hardin; 3. Elizabethtown; 4. Bardstown; 5. Bethlehem; 6. Taylor Co.; 7. Marion Co.; 8. LaRue Co.

Top players: 1. Brandon Price (John Hardin); 2. Daveon Green (John Hardin); 3. Kelton Ford (LaRue Co.); 4. Devonte Grundy (Bardstown); 5. Caleb Wigginton (Taylor Co.); 6. Jordan Cooper (Bethlehem); 7. Ruben Gosa (North Hardin); 8. Nick McDonald (Elizabethtown).

6th Region

Defending champion: Bullitt East

Top teams: 1. Bullitt East; 2. Pleasure Ridge Park; 3. Butler; 4. Jeffersontown; 5. Fairdale; 6. Moore; 7. Southern; 8. Iroquois.

Top players: 1. Derek Willis (Bullitt East); 2. Rusty Troutman (Bullitt East); 3. Demetrius McReynolds (Butler); 4. LaMontrey Harris (PRP); 5. D'Angelo Hunter (PRP); 6. Boo Crabtree (Fairdale); 7. Trey Rakes (Bullitt East); 8. Randall Pickett (Southern).

7th Region

Defending champion: Louisville Trinity

Top teams: 1. Ballard; 2. Louisville Trinity; 3. St. Xavier; 4. Eastern; 5. Central; 6. Male; 7. Seneca; 8. Manual.

Top players: 1. Quentin Snider (Ballard); 2. Darryl Hicks (Trinity); 3. Lavonne Holland (Ballard); 4. Kelan Martin (Ballard); 5. James Quick (Trinity); 6. Stuart Jackson (Central); 7. Jordan Brangers (Eastern); 8. Alex Jones (St. Xavier).

8th Region

Defending champion: Oldham County

Top teams: 1. Collins; 2. South Oldham; 3. Owen Co.; 4. Oldham Co.; 5. Simon Kenton; 6. Anderson Co.; 7. Gallatin Co.; 8. Carroll Co.

Top players: 1. Dez Marshall (Collins); 2. Shae Goodlett (South Oldham); 3. David Levitch (North Oldham); 4. Kristian Morgan (Gallatin Co.); 5. Andrew Sampson (Simon Kenton); 6. Sam Gruber (Oldham Co.); 7. Jay Smith (Anderson Co.); 8. Buddy Johnson (Collins).9th Region

Defending champion: Boone County

Top teams: 1. Newport Central Catholic; 2. Cooper; 3. Covington Catholic; 4. Holmes; 5. Covington Holy Cross; 6. Dixie Heights; 7. Conner; 8. St. Henry.

Top players: 1. Brandon Hatton (Dixie Heights); 2. Antonio Campbell (Covington Holy Cross); 3. Nick Ruthsatz (Covington Catholic); 4. Louis Maniacci, (Cooper); 5. Michael Bueter (Newport Catholic); 6. Drew McDonald (Newport Catholic); 7. Christian McLendon (Covington Holy Cross); 8. DaQuan Palmer (Holmes).

10th Region

Defending champion: Clark County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Bishop Brossart; 3. Campbell Co.; 4. Harrison Co.; 5. Covington Scott; 6. Bourbon Co.; 7. Mason Co.; 8. Clark Co.

Top players: 1. Omar Prewitt (Montgomery Co.); 2. Nate McGovney (Campbell Co.); 3. Mason Monroe (Pendleton Co.); 4. Chris Gillispie (Bourbon Co.); 5. Nick Jackson (Scott); 6. Brent Bach (Augusta); 7. Justin Saunders (Bishop Brossart); 8. Shawn Johnson (Mason Co.).

11th Region

Defending champion: Scott County

Top teams: 1. Madison Central; 2. Henry Clay; 3. Lexington Catholic; 4. Scott Co.; 5. Lafayette; 6. Paul Laurence Dunbar; 7. Bryan Station; 8. Franklin Co.

Top players: 1. Dominique Hawkins (Madison Central); 2. Jack Whitman (Lexington Catholic) ; 3. Jordan Green (Henry Clay); 4. Jackson Davis (Lafayette); 5. Trey Grundy (Henry Clay); 6. Mike Smith (Dunbar); 7. Christen Cunningham (Henry Clay); 8. Will Gary (Dunbar).

12th Region

Defending champion: Southwestern

Top teams: 1. Pulaski Co.; 2. Southwestern; 3. West Jessamine; 4. Somerset; 5. Wayne Co.; 6. Lincoln Co.; 7. East Jessamine; 8. Boyle Co.

Top players: 1. Taylor Gover (Pulaski Co.); 2. Kody Johnson (Pulaski Co.); 3. David Kapinga (Southwestern); 4. Justin Edwards (Southwestern); 5. Chase Fain (West Jessamine); 6. Tyson Williams (Somerset); 7. Luke Hill (Lincoln Co.); 8. Ronnie Carson (East Jessamine).

13th Region

Defending champion: North Laurel

Top teams: 1. Harlan Co.; 2. North Laurel; 3. Clay Co.; 4. Knox Central; 5. Pineville; 6. Corbin; 7. South Laurel; 8. Jackson Co.

Top players: 1. Tyler Brewer (Harlan Co.); 2. Jake Allen (North Laurel); 3. John Simpson (Pineville); 4. Marcus Carson (North Laurel); 5. Alex Sergent (Harlan Co.); 6. Tyler McDaniel (Clay Co.); 7. Jordan Fox (Jackson Co.); 8. Matthew Barger (Knox Central).

14th Region

Defending champion: Knott County Central

Top teams: 1. Breathitt Co.; 2. Perry County Central; 3. Knott Central; 4. Hazard; 5. Wolfe Co.; 6. Estill Co.; 7. Letcher Central; 8. Powell Co.

Top players: 1. Camron Jackson (Knott Central); 2. Justin Johnson (Perry Central); 3. Braxton Beverly (Perry Central); 4. Wes Noble (Breathitt Co.); 5. Alex Hamilton (Breathitt Co.); 6. Dalton Cornett (Perry Central); 7. Evan Hall (Knott Central); 8. Evan Whitaker (Hazard).

15th Region

Defending champion: Johnson Central

Top teams: 1. Johnson Central; 2. Shelby Valley; 3. Betsy Layne; 4. Pikeville; 5. Paintsville; 6. East Ridge; 7. Belfry; 8. Prestonsburg.

Top players: 1. Shane Hall (Johnson Central); 2. Ethan Rowe (Pikeville); 3. Trevor Tiller (Paintsville); 4. Tony Messer (Belfry); 5. Ray Kasongo (Pikeville); 6. Cory Pitts (Magoffin Co.); 7. Cody Belter (Shelby Valley); 8. Johnny Miller (East Ridge).

16th Region

Defending champion: Rowan County

Top teams: 1. Fleming Co.; 2. Boyd Co.; 3. Russell; 4. Ashland Blazer; 5. Rowan Co.; 6. Morgan Co.; 7. West Carter; 8. East Carter.

Top players: 1. Darion Burns (Fleming Co.); 2. Kyle Skaggs (Russell); 3. Troy Steward (Fleming Co.); 4. Kyle Brown (West Carter); 5. Tyler Thacker (Rowan Co.); 6. Austin Hunt (Boyd Co.); 7. Logan Salow (Ashland Blazer); 8. Kyle Stewart (East Carter).

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service