Girls: Rating the Regions

November 25, 2012 

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champion: Marshall County

Top teams: 1. Marshall Co.; 2. Paducah Tilghman; 3. Murray; 4. Ballard Memorial; 5. Calloway Co.; 6. Lone Oak; 7. Mayfield; 8. Graves Co.

Top players: 1. Chelsey Shumpert (Tilghman); 2. Janssen Starks (Murray); 3. Taylor Meadows (Marshall Co.); 4. Mariah McKenty (Marshall Co.); 5. Brandi Jones (Ballard); Aaliyah Lumson (Mayfield); 6. Summer Simmons (Calloway Co.); 7. Karlee Humphrey (Tilghman); 8. Kalai Trice (Murray).

2nd Region

Defending champion: Hopkinsville

Top teams: 1. Henderson Co.; 2. Webster Co.; 3. University Heights; 4. Christian Co.; 5. Livingston Central; 6. Hopkinsville; 7. Madisonville.

Top players: 1. Ellie Fruit (Henderson Co.); 2. Denayla Holmes (UHA); 3. Brooke Tapp (Henderson Co.); 4. Jolaine McNary (Madisonville); 5. Kolbi Edens, Webster Co.; 6. Angie Rangel (Fort Campbell); 7. Dannika Prater (Christian Co.); 8. McKenzie Armes (Caldwell Co.).

3rd Region

Defending champion: Muhlenberg County

Top teams: 1. Owensboro Catholic; 2. Hancock Co.; 3. Muhlenberg Co. 4. Ohio Co.; 5. Meade Co.; 6. Owensboro; 7. Grayson Co.; 8. McLean Co.; 9. Apollo.

Top players: 1. Becca Greenwell (Owensboro Catholic); 2. Beth Rates (Hancock Co.); 3. Morgan Turner (Meade Co.); 4. Sade Greer (Owensboro); 5. Deanna Raley (Ohio Co.); 6. Sydney Rice (McLean Co.); 7. Amiea Summers (Muhlenberg Co.); 8. Caitlin Peterson (Muhlenberg Co.).

4th Region

Defending champion: Glasgow

Top teams: 1. Bowling Green; 2. Todd Co. Central; 3. Monroe Co.; 4. Glasgow; 5. Allen Co.-Scottsville; 6. Russell Co.; 7. Greenwood; 8. Franklin-Simpson.

Top players: 1. (tie) Madison Clements (Monroe Co.) and Brittany Vaughn (Bowling Green); 3. Ariel Johnson (Todd Central); 4. LeeAnn Grider (Russell Co.); 5. Kelsey Greer (Glasgow); 6. Claire Hart (Todd Central); 7. Shalika Smith (Glasgow); 8. Kayla Murray (Monroe Co.).

5th Region

Defending champion: Marion County

Top teams: 1. Marion Co.; 2. Elizabethtown; 3. LaRue Co.; 4. North Hardin; 5. Nelson Co.; 6. Adair Co.; 7. Green Co.; 8. Hart Co.; 9. Caverna; 10. John Hardin.

Top players: 1. Makayla Epps (Marion Co.); 2. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Marion Co.); 3. Ivy Brown (LaRue Co.); 4. Erin Boley (Elizabethtown); 5. Chanel Roberts (North Hardin); 6. Alexis Brewer (LaRue Co.); 7. Mercedes Cox (Adair Co.); 8. Reauna Cleaver (Elizabethtown).

6th Region

Defending champion: Butler

Top teams: 1. Mercy; 2. Butler; 3. Bullitt East; 4. Holy Cross; 5. Pleasure Ridge Park; 6. North Bullitt; 7. Fern Creek.

Top players: 1. Rau Jau Terry (Fern Creek); 2. Kayla Richardson (Mercy); 3. Whitney Hartlage (Mercy); 4. Kelsey Adwell (PRP); 5. Aareon Smith (Butler); 6. Danielle Lawrence (Butler); 7. Sydney Morabito (Holy Cross); 8. Alexis Stallard (Butler).

7th Region

Defending champion: Manual

Top teams: 1. Manual; 2. Assumption; 3. Sacred Heart; 4. Ballard; 5. Louisville Christian; 6. Central; 7. Eastern.

Top players: 1. China Dow (Lou. Christian); 2. Kayla Styles (Manual); 3. Nora Kiesler (Assumption); 4. Tearra Banks (Ballard); 5. DaiJia Ruffin (Sacred Heart); 6. Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart); 7. Katie Friderich (Assumption); 8. Alex Martin (Ballard).

8th Region

Defending champion: Walton-Verona

Top teams: 1. Anderson Co.; 2. Simon Kenton; 3. Walton-Verona; 4. Owen Co.; 5. Gallatin Co.; 6. Collins; 7. South Oldham; 8. Shelby Co.; 9. Grant Co.

Top players: 1. Courtney Sandlin (Walton-Verona); 2; Eriel McKee (Anderson Co.); 3. MacKenzie Cann (Anderson Co.); 4. Aliyah Wells (Collins); 5. Abby Owings (Simon Kenton); 6. Michelle Judy (Walton-Verona); 7. Billie Hearn (Grant Co.); 8. Brooke Dossett (Gallatin Co.).9th Region

Defending champion: Boone County

Top teams: 1. Notre Dame; 2. Highlands; 3. Ryle; 4. Conner; 5. Boone Co.; 6. Newport Central Catholic; 7. Covington Holy Cross; 8. Holmes.

Top players: 1. Leah Schaefer (Highlands); 2. Olivia Voskuhl (Notre Dame); 3. Nicole Kiernan (Newport Catholic); 4. DeAsia Beale (Holy Cross); 5. Dawn Johnson (Ryle); 6. Jessica Jones (Boone Co.); 7. Deja Turner (Holmes); 8. McKell Oliverio (Ryle).

10th Region

Defending champion: Montgomery County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Campbell Co.; 3. Bishop Brossart; 4. Clark Co.; 5. Bourbon Co.; 6. Mason Co.; 7 Bracken Co.

Top players: 1. Macie Spence (Montgomery Co.); 2. Jordan Doram (Harrison Co.); 3. Erica Rogers (Montgomery Co.); 4. Anovia Byars (Bourbon Co.); 5. Asia Sims (Bourbon Co.); 6. Sarah Futscher (Brossart); 7. Alex Tye (Paris); 8. Taylor Robinson (Campbell Co.).

11th Region

Defending champion: Paul Laurence Dunbar

Top teams: 1. Dunbar; 2. Madison Central; 3. Bryan Station; 4. Scott Co.; 5. Woodford Co.; 6. Franklin Co.; 7. Frankfort; 8. Lafayette; 9. Lexington Catholic; 10. Henry Clay.

Top players: 1. Lauren Brooks (Madison Central); 2. Ashton Feldhaus (Madison Central); 3. Kierra Muhammad (Dunbar); 4. Serena Sandusky (Bryan Station); 5. Octavia Wilson (Lexington Catholic); 6. Jordin Fender (Dunbar); 7. Ashanti Thomas (Lafayette); 8. Shauntae Brown (Frankfort).

12th Region

Defending champion: Lincoln County

Top teams: 1. Lincoln Co.; 2. Danville; 3. Southwestern; 4. Casey Co.; 5. Mercer Co.; 6. Wayne Co.; 7. Pulaski Co.; 8. Rockcastle Co.; 9. Garrard Co.; 10. McCreary Co. Central.

Top players: 1. Emily Fox (Lincoln Co.); 2. Kasey Young (Danville); 3. Jessica Hardin (Wayne Co.); 4. Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle Co.); 5. Sydney Harris (Lincoln Co.); 6. Brittany Warren (Pulaski Co.); 7. Devin Conley (Garrard Co.); 8. Candace Foster (McCreary Co.).

13th Region

Defending champion: Clay County

Top teams: 1. Clay Co.; 2. Whitley Co.; 3. Corbin; 4. Harlan Co.; 5. South Laurel; 6. Bell Co.; 7. Middlesboro.

Top players: 1. Cheyenne Madden (Clay Co.); 2. Maci Morris (Bell Co.); 3. Brandi Smith (Whitley Co.); 4. Miranda Wilson (Corbin); 5. Brooklyn Massingill (Harlan Co.); 6. Taylor Arthur (South Laurel); 7. (tie) Anajae Stephany (Middlesboro), Morgan Chesnut (Clay Co.) and Bethany Powers (Whitley Co.).

14th Region

Defending champion: Perry County Central

Top teams: 1. (tie) Letcher Co. Central and Perry Co. Central; 3. Leslie Co.; 4. Powell Co.; 5. Knott Co. Central; 6. Hazard; 7. Breathitt Co.

Top players: 1. Kayla Rankin (Perry CC); 2. Keyla Eldridge (Letcher CC); 3. Katie Moore (Leslie Co.); 4. Paige Slone (Knott CC); 5. Keely Rogers (Powell Co.); 6. Brooke Sharpey (Hazard); 7. Julie Cornett (Letcher Central); 8. Whitney Back (Perry Central).

15th Region

Defending champion: Magoffin County

Top teams: 1. Shelby Valley; 2. Sheldon Clark; 3. Magoffin Co.; 4. Paintsville; 5. Lawrence Co.; 6. Betsy Layne; 7. Pike Central; 8. Pikeville; 9. East Ridge; 10. Johnson Central.

Top players: 1. Breanna Fraley (Shelby Valley); 2. Leeza Mullins (Shelby Valley); 3. Taylor Porter (Lawrence Co.); 4. Jamie Castle (Magoffin Co.); 5. Kandice Porter (Sheldon Clark); 6. Katelyn Newsome (Sheldon Clark); 7. Rachel Potter (Pikeville); 8. Shelby Carroll (Paintsville).

16th Region

Defending champion: Ashland Blazer

Top teams: 1. Ashland Blazer; 2. Boyd Co.; 3. East Carter; 4. Lewis Co.; 5. Greenup Co.; 6. Russell; 7. Bath Co.; 8. Rowan Co.; 9. Fleming Co.

Top players: 1. Alexis Robinson (Ashland); 2. Taylor Wheeler (Boyd Co.); 3. Logan Fraley (Boyd Co.); 4. Savannah Anderson (Lewis Co.); 5. Kaylyn Gambill (Ashland); 6. Bryanna Greenhill (East Carter); 7. Kristin Mayo (East Carter); 8. Megan Stickler (East Carter).

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service