Scoreboard: Nov. 29

November 29, 2012 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Madson on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with LHP Andy Pettitte on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Released OF Chone Figgins.

National League

CINCINNAT REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jonathan Broxton on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Assigned C Robert Sacre to Los Angeles (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Detroit DT Ndamukong Suh $30,000 for kicking Houston QB Matt Schaub in the groin during Sunday's game.

COLLEGE

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE—Announced Louisville has been elected as a member.

CLEMSON—Suspended men's basketball F Milton Jennings one game.

LOUISIANA STATE—Agreed to terms with football coach Les Miles on a seven-year contract.

Basketball

Nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 10 4 .714 —

New York 9 4 .692 ½

Philadelphia 9 6 .600 1

Boston 8 7 .533 2½

Toronto 3 12 .200 7

Southeast Division

Miami 10 3 .769 —

Atlanta 9 4 .692 1

Charlotte 7 7 .500 3½

Orlando 5 9 .357 5½

Washington 1 12 .077 9

Central Division

Milwaukee 7 5 .583 —

Indiana 7 8 .467 1½

Chicago 6 7 .462 1½

Detroit 5 11 .313 4

Cleveland 3 12 .200 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 10 2 .833 1

San Antonio 13 3 .813 —

Houston 7 7 .500 4½

Dallas 7 8 .467 5

New Orleans 4 9 .308 7

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 11 4 .733 —

Denver 8 7 .533 3

Utah 8 7 .533 3

Minnesota 6 7 .462 4

Portland 6 9 .400 5

Pacific Division

Golden State 8 6 .571 —

L.A. Clippers 8 6 .571 —

L.A. Lakers 7 8 .467 1½

Phoenix 7 9 .438 2

Sacramento 4 10 .286 4

Wednesday's games

San Antonio 110, Orlando 89

Washington 84, Portland 82

Atlanta 94, Charlotte 91

Detroit 117, Phoenix 77

Brooklyn 95, Boston 83

Dallas at Chicago (n)

Toronto at Memphis (n)

Utah at New Orleans (n)

Houston at Oklahoma City (n)

New York at Milwaukee (n)

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

spurs 110, magic 89

SAN ANTONIO (110) — Green 3-8 0-0 9, Duncan 7-11 0-0 15, Blair 5-8 1-2 11, Parker 6-12 2-2 14, Neal 8-16 2-3 19, Ginobili 6-9 2-2 20, Diaw 1-2 1-2 3, De Colo 2-6 0-0 4, Splitter 3-6 3-4 9, Joseph 2-3 0-0 4, Bonner 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 44-84 11-15 110.

ORLANDO (89) — Harkless 2-4 0-0 4, Davis 6-16 0-0 12, Vucevic 1-4 0-0 2, Nelson 7-14 0-0 14, Afflalo 8-16 0-0 16, Redick 3-9 0-0 7, Nicholson 3-5 0-0 6, Moore 5-13 1-2 11, Ayon 2-2 0-0 4, McRoberts 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 2-3 2-4 7, O'Quinn 2-6 2-2 6, Smith 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 41-95 5-8 89.

San Antonio 29 26 26 29—110

Orlando 18 23 23 25— 89

Three-point goals—San Antonio 11-25 (Ginobili 6-9, Green 3-6, Duncan 1-1, Neal 1-4, Joseph 0-1, Anderson 0-1, De Colo 0-3), Orlando 2-15 (Jones 1-1, Redick 1-4, Harkless 0-1, Nelson 0-2, Moore 0-3, Afflalo 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 48 (Diaw 7), Orlando 53 (Jones 6). Assists—San Antonio 26 (Parker 8), Orlando 16 (Redick 4). Total fouls—San Antonio 8, Orlando 14. A—17,271 (18,500).

wizards 84, trail blazers 82

PORTLAND (82) — Batum 6-15 3-4 20, Hickson 6-8 3-7 15, Aldridge 8-19 1-1 17, Lillard 6-21 4-4 20, Matthews 2-10 1-2 6, Jeffries 0-2 0-0 0, Leonard 1-5 0-0 2, Barton 1-4 0-0 2, R.Price 0-1 0-0 0, Pavlovic 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-86 12-18 82.

WASHINGTON (84) — Ariza 6-9 0-0 14, Seraphin 5-13 0-0 10, Okafor 2-7 2-2 6, A.Price 1-7 0-0 3, Beal 2-6 0-0 5, Webster 1-3 5-5 7, Singleton 3-5 2-3 8, Livingston 3-3 0-0 6, Nene 1-4 4-5 6, Crawford 7-14 4-4 19. Totals 31-71 17-19 84.

Portland 27 16 16 23—82

Washington 23 20 25 16—84

Three-point goals—Portland 10-31 (Batum 5-10, Lillard 4-9, Matthews 1-8, Barton 0-1, Pavlovic 0-1, R.Price 0-1, Aldridge 0-1), Washington 5-12 (Ariza 2-2, Beal 1-2, A.Price 1-3, Crawford 1-3, Singleton 0-1, Webster 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 54 (Hickson 19), Washington 50 (Seraphin 10). Assists—Portland 14 (Lillard 5), Washington 18 (A.Price 6). Total fouls—Portland 20, Washington 19. A—14,114 (20,308).

pistons 117, suns 77

PHOENIX (77) — Beasley 1-6 0-0 2, Morris 4-11 0-0 10, Gortat 1-6 4-4 6, Dragic 3-7 3-4 10, Brown 2-4 1-3 5, Dudley 2-7 2-2 7, Telfair 1-3 0-0 2, Scola 4-12 3-3 11, O'Neal 2-4 0-0 4, Tucker 0-3 2-4 2, Marshall 3-6 0-0 7, Johnson 3-8 0-0 7, Zeller 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 28-82 15-20 77.

DETROIT (117) — Prince 3-5 5-6 12, Maxiell 4-6 1-2 9, Monroe 4-7 1-2 9, Knight 5-11 6-7 19, Singler 5-12 1-2 12, Drummond 3-7 0-2 6, Stuckey 4-8 10-11 18, Villanueva 7-8 1-3 19, Maggette 3-5 0-0 8, Daye 1-4 0-0 2, Bynum 0-0 0-0 0, English 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 40-76 25-35 117.

Phoenix 24 20 16 17— 77

Detroit 24 31 26 36—117

Three-point goals—Phoenix 6-21 (Morris 2-4, Dudley 1-2, Dragic 1-2, Marshall 1-3, Johnson 1-3, Telfair 0-2, Tucker 0-2, Beasley 0-3), Detroit 12-16 (Villanueva 4-5, Knight 3-3, Maggette 2-2, English 1-1, Prince 1-2, Singler 1-3). Fouled out—Scola. Rebounds—Phoenix 50 (O'Neal 7), Detroit 55 (Drummond 9). Assists—Phoenix 11 (Johnson 3), Detroit 28 (Knight 6). Total fouls—Phoenix 23, Detroit 19. Technicals—Brown, Dragic, Morris, Telfair, Maxiell. A—10,517 (22,076).

hawks 94, bobcats 91

CHARLOTTE (91) — Kidd-Gilchrist 3-9 0-0 6, Mullens 3-9 3-4 10, Haywood 2-3 0-0 4, Walker 4-15 5-6 15, Taylor 2-4 0-0 6, Biyombo 2-6 2-3 6, Diop 0-2 0-0 0, Sessions 7-17 4-5 18, Gordon 7-11 5-5 26, R.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-76 19-23 91.

ATLANTA (94) — Stevenson 1-5 0-0 3, Smith 7-15 3-5 17, Horford 7-15 3-3 17, Teague 4-10 0-0 11, Korver 3-10 0-0 8, L.Williams 7-16 0-0 17, Harris 2-7 1-2 7, Pachulia 2-7 2-3 6, Morrow 3-5 1-2 8. Totals 36-90 10-15 94.

Charlotte 18 27 20 26—91

Atlanta 20 23 28 23—94

Three-point goals—Charlotte 12-24 (Gordon 7-10, Taylor 2-3, Walker 2-4, Mullens 1-4, Kidd-Gilchrist 0-1, Sessions 0-2), Atlanta 12-32 (Teague 3-5, L.Williams 3-8, Harris 2-6, Korver 2-7, Morrow 1-1, Stevenson 1-4, Smith 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 57 (Haywood 11), Atlanta 52 (Smith 13). Assists—Charlotte 18 (Sessions 8), Atlanta 28 (Smith, Horford 6). Total fouls—Charlotte 21, Atlanta 18. A—10,162 (18,729).

nets 95, celtics 83

BROOKLYN (95) — Wallace 2-10 0-0 5, Humphries 1-3 1-2 3, Lopez 4-10 1-1 9, Williams 3-12 1-3 8, Johnson 6-14 3-4 18, Blatche 7-14 3-4 17, Evans 2-4 1-3 5, Stackhouse 5-6 2-2 17, Watson 3-7 7-10 13, Bogans 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-82 19-29 95.

BOSTON (83) — Pierce 4-13 6-11 14, Bass 7-12 2-2 16, Garnett 7-13 2-2 16, Rondo 3-9 0-0 6, Terry 3-8 6-7 13, Wilcox 2-2 0-0 4, Sullinger 2-5 2-2 6, Lee 2-5 0-0 4, Green 1-3 0-0 2, Barbosa 1-5 0-0 2, Collins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-75 18-24 83.

Brooklyn 28 23 19 25—95

Boston 20 18 17 28—83

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 10-24 (Stackhouse 5-6, Johnson 3-6, Williams 1-3, Wallace 1-4, Bogans 0-1, Watson 0-4), Boston 1-7 (Terry 1-3, Green 0-1, Pierce 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Brooklyn 59 (Blatche 13), Boston 49 (Garnett 10). Assists—Brooklyn 21 (Williams 7), Boston 14 (Pierce 7). Total fouls—Brooklyn 24, Boston 24. Technicals—Humphries 2, Wallace 2, Brooklyn defensive three-second, Garnett, Boston Coach Rivers. Ejected—Humphries, Wallace, Rondo. A—18,624 (18,624).

college men

wednesday's scores

OVC

Austin Peay 108 Berea 53

Central Arkansas 75 E. Illinois 72

Eastern Ky. 84 Delaware St. 51

Loyola-Chicago 81 Tennessee Tech 78

Marshall 70 Morehead St. 67

STATE

Asbury 76 Hiwassee 58

Centre 70 Transylvania 64 (OT)

Thomas More 64 Grove City 45

TOP 25

No. 4 Ohio St.No. 2 Duke (n)

Boise St. 83No. 11 Creighton 70

Miami 67No. 13 Michigan St. 59

Georgia TechNo. 22 Illinois (n)

UC IrvineNo. 24 UNLV (n)

MercerNo. 25 New Mexico (n)

Northern ArizonaNo. 9 Arizona (n)

Eastern Ky. 84, DELAWARE ST. 51

DELAWARE ST. (3-5) — Walker 1-4 0-0 2, Gray 1-4 1-1 3, Bowman, Jr. 4-8 6-7 15, Tate 5-11 1-1 11, May 4-8 0-0 9, Joyner 1-1 0-0 3, Bell 2-6 0-0 4, C. Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, A. Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, B. Oliver 0-1 0-0 0, Lawson 1-1 0-1 2, Lewis 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-46 8-10 51.

EASTERN KY. (6-0) — Muff 1-3 0-0 2, Stutz 5-5 1-2 11, Cosey 8-12 1-1 21, DiNunno 4-11 0-0 11, T. Johnson 3-8 0-2 6, Walden 2-4 0-0 5, Matthews 0-0 0-0 0, Babb-Harrison 1-1 0-0 2, Lewis 6-11 2-2 15, Knipp 0-4 0-0 0, Parsons 1-2 1-2 4, J. Johnson 3-3 0-0 7. Totals 34-64 5-9 84.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 43-23. Three-point goals—Delaware St. 3-14 (Joyner 1-1, Bowman, Jr. 1-4, May 1-4, Tate 0-2, Walker 0-3), Eastern Ky. 11-26 (Cosey 4-6, DiNunno 3-7, J. Johnson 1-1, Parsons 1-2, Walden 1-3, Lewis 1-3, T. Johnson 0-1, Knipp 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Delaware St. 26 (Bowman, Jr. 13), Eastern Ky. 32 (Lewis, Walden 6). Assists—Delaware St. 7 (Tate 2), Eastern Ky. 26 (DiNunno 6). Total fouls—Delaware St. 13, Eastern Ky. 14. A—1,175.

MARSHALL 70, MOREHEAD ST. 67

MOREHEAD ST. (4-3) — Owens 2-10 2-6 6, Lewis-Briggs 3-9 0-0 6, Chavis 4-14 1-2 11, Atkinson 4-7 0-0 9, Stokes 5-9 0-0 14, Turner 1-9 2-3 4, Percell 0-0 2-3 2, Posthumus 2-5 1-2 5, Reed 3-6 0-0 6, Holmes 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 26-71 8-16 67.

MARSHALL (4-3) — Tinnon 5-10 2-4 12, Pittman 2-9 1-2 6, Spikes 4-6 5-8 13, Scarver 2-10 12-13 17, Kane 5-20 3-9 13, Martin 1-2 2-4 4, Hanner 1-2 3-4 5, Kambola 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-60 28-44 70.

Halftime—Marshall 24-23. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-16 (Stokes 4-6, Chavis 2-3, Atkinson 1-2, Lewis-Briggs 0-1, Turner 0-4), Marshall 2-17 (Pittman 1-3, Scarver 1-7, Martin 0-1, Tinnon 0-1, Kane 0-5). Fouled out—Spikes, Stokes. Rebounds—Morehead St. 46 (Owens 8), Marshall 53 (Tinnon 16). Assists—Morehead St. 13 (Atkinson 5), Marshall 11 (Kane 7). Total fouls—Morehead St. 32, Marshall 17. A—5,877.

centre 70, transylvania 64 (OT)

TRANSYLVANIA (2-2) — Stansberry 3-7 0-0 9, Spurlin 10-20 9-13 29, Fudge 0-7 0-0 0, Meyer 3-9 2-3 9, Rash 4-6 4-7 12, Sirkin 1-1 0-0 2, Beuttel 0-3 0-0 0, Botkin 1-3 0-0 2, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 15-23 64.

CENTRE (3-2) — Karsner 5-9 7-7 21, Wesley 1-3 3-4 5, Ellis 4-10 0-0 12, Taylor 1-5 0-0 2, Whiteside 4-12 1-4 11, Griggs 1-3 0-0 3, Scinta 5-8 3-3 14, Geegan 0-1 0-0 0, Newsome 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-52 14-18 70.

Halftime—Transylvania 34-25. End of regulation—Tied at 66. Three-point goals—Transylvania 5-22 (Stansberry 3-7, Botkin 1-2, Meyer 1-5, Beuttel 0-3, Fudge 0-5), Centre 12-25 (Karsner 4-6, Ellis 4-10, Whiteside 2-3, Scinta 1-2, Griggs 1-3, Geegan 0-1). Transylvania 36 (Spurlin 12), Centre 33 (Wesley 10). Assists—Transylvania 7 (Fudge 4), Centre 16 (Taylor 5). Total fouls—Transylvania 17, Centre 20. Turnovers—Transylvania 15, Centre 15. A—413.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 8 Kentucky at Notre Dame, 7; South Carolina at St. John's, 7:30; Marquette at No. 7 Florida, 9; Seton Hall at Louisiana St., 9:30

OVC—SE Missouri St. at New Orleans, 8; Tenn.-Martin at Memphis, 8

STATE—Bethel at Brescia, 7; Campbellsville at St. Catharine, 8; Lindsey Wilson at Georgetown, 8; Shawnee St. at Pikeville, 8; Western Ky. at Louisiana-Monroe, 8:30

TOP 25—Lewis-Clark St. at No. 12 Gonzaga, 9

college women

wednesday's scores

SEC

Auburn 70 Tulane 65

No. 9 Kentucky 92 Miami (Ohio) 53

No. 8 Georgia 83 Furman 47

Mississippi St. 70 Savannah St. 55

No. 16 Tennessee 88 Middle Tenn. St. 81 (OT)

South Carolina 58 Drexel 55 (OT)

Vanderbilt 67 Austin Peay 36

STATE

Asbury 110 Hiwassee 61

Cincinnati 55 Morehead St. 45

No. 7 Louisville 76 Eastern Ky. 42

Thomas More 71 Grove City 45

Union 87 St. Andrews 44

TOP 25

No. 2 Connecticut 101 Colgate 41

No. 4 Duke 71 Michigan 54

No. 11 Maryland 90No. 21 Nebraska 71

No. 14 Purdue 85 Georgia Tech 73

No. 22 N. Carolina 57No. 15 Ohio St. 54

No. 18 Oklahoma St. 90 Texas St. 55

No. 20 Kansas 101 Grambling St. 47

No. 23 Dayton 95 Wright St. 73

cincinnati 55, morehead St. 45

MOREHEAD ST. (1-5) — Ryans 4-6 0-0 11, Jones 1-8 0-0 3, Robinson 4-15 2-4 13, Ituen 4-7 0-1 8, Howe 2-7 0-0 5, Kyle 0-0 0-0 0, Fuderburgh 1-2 0-0 3, Martinez 0-0 0-0 0, Arledge 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-46 2-5 45.

CINCINNATI (4-1) — Dunn 7-11 0-0 14, Cook 2-5 0-0 4, Lovett 3-10 1-2 7, Jamison 2-4 2-6 6, Hollins 6-18 4-4 18, Feagin 0-0 2-2 2, Durley 0-4 0-0 0, Whitfield 1-2 1-3 4. Totals 21-54 10-17 55.

Halftime—Cincinnati 29-25. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 9-24 (Ryans 3-4, Robinson 3-8, Jones 1-4, Howe 1-4, Funderburgh 1-2, Ituen 0-2), Cincinnati 3-10 (Hollis 2-5, Whitfield 1-2, Lovett 0-1, Cook 0-2). Rebounds—Morehead St. 29 (Robinson 7), Cincinnati 36 (Lovett 10). Assists—Morehead St. 13 (Jones 7), Cincinnati 12 (Hollis 5). Fouled out—Jones. Total fouls—Morehead St. 15, Cincinnati 7. Turnovers—Morehead St. 15, Cincinnati 8. A—484.

louisville 76, eastern Ky. 42

Eastern Ky. (3-3) — Jones 2-7 5-6 9, Barber 5-6 1-1 11, Gray 1-6 0-2 2, Coles 1-12 0-0 2, Bryant 3-12 1-2 10, Stafford 1-1 2-4 4, Walker 0-2 0-0 0, Cooper 1-2 0-0 2, Henshaw 1-1 0-0 2, Maples 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Harper 0-2 0-0 0, Polson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 9-15 42.

LOUISVILLE (8-0) — Hammond 4-10 0-0 8, Slaughter 1-6 1-2 4, Deines 2-7 2-2 6, Smith 2-7 1-2 5, S. Schimmel 5-15 1-2 12, Harper 0-0 2-2 2, Vails 0-0 1-2 1, Dyer 3-6 1-2 7, Walton 4-6 0-3 8, J. Schimmel 4-5 3-4 12, Reid 3-4 5-7 11. Totals 28-66 17-28 76.

Halftime—Louisville 39-11. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 3-17 (Bryant 3-8, Jones 0-1, Cooper 0-1, Gray 0-2, Coles 0-5), Louisville 3-14 (J. Schimmel 1-2, Slaughter 1-4, S. Schimmel 1-6, Deines 0-1, Hammond 0-1). Fouled Out—Maples. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 38 (Barber 10), Louisville 45 (Hammond 7). Assists—Eastern Ky. 10 (Walker 3), Louisville 14 (J. Schimmel 6). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 21, Louisville 19. A—7,942.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Lipscomb at Mississippi, 8; SE Missouri St. at Missouri, 8; Texas Southern at Arkansas, 8

STATE—Campbellsville at St. Catharine, 6; Lindsey Wilson at Georgetown, 6; Mid-Continent at Southern Indiana, 6; Shawnee St. at Pikeville, 6; Western Ky. at Louisiana-Monroe, 6:15; Ball St. at Murray St., 8

TOP 25No. 5 Notre Dame at Central Michigan, 7; No. 6 Penn St. at Miami, 7:05; Northwestern St. at No. 12 Oklahoma, 8

high school boys

Bishop Brossart 65, St. Henry 58

Bishop Brossart (1-0) — Uebel 12, Jennings 7, Reiger 4, Saunders 20, Trentman 6, Burns 16.

St. Henry (0-2) — Best 9, Rechtin 2, Hils 5, Noble 21, Meiman 15, Kunstek 6.

Bishop Brossart18 15 18 14—65

St. Henry 7 21 20 10—58

Newport Central Catholic 65, Dixie Heights 63

Newport Central Catholic (2-0) — Pangallo 8, Bueter 23, Seibert 4, Schulte 11, McDonald 19.

Dixie Heights (0-1) — Schreck 6, Strong 2, Daria 5, Isbel 2, Hedger 7, Hatton 35, Niehaus 4, Milligan 2.

NCC 14 18 18 15—65

Dixie Heights 7 10 19 27—63

Scott 97, Silver Grove 26

Silver Grove (0-2) — Lambert 6, Turcious 4, Clark 2, Miller 5, Pollitt 2, Dunaway 4, Louden 3.

Scott (1-1) — Castleman 3, Johnson 8, Pouncy 4, Clary 4, Jehn 6, Schneider 4, Hanrahan 4, J.Jackson 7, N.Jackson 15, Felts 6, Ohmer 11, Crim 7, Jovicic 10, Myers 5, Osborne 3.

Silver Grove 9 15 0 2—26

Scott 37 32 15 13—97

woodford Co. 68, paul dunbar 66

Tuesday's game

PAUL DUNBAR — Smith 20, Adu-Pesah 2, Trigg 10, Floreal 11, King 6, Lewis 5, Williams 9, McHugh 1.

WOODFORD CO. — Boggess 27, Henderlight 6, Young 4, Honabach 17, Cole 2, Ham 5, Raglin 2, Graf 1, Sauers 2, Hamilton 2.

Paul Dunbar 9 25 12 20—66

Woodford Co. 18 9 20 21—68

high school girls

Madison Central 62, North Laurel 29

North Laurel (0-1) — Gray 10, Lawson 8, Carpenter 6, Wyatt 4, Sexton 1.

Madison Central (1-0) — Feldhaus 17, Brooks 15, Hinkle 9, O'Bryan 6, Singer 6, Bosley 3, Cain 2, Fultz 2, Willoughby 2.

North Laurel 2 20 1 6—29

Madison Central 16 20 22 4—62

Sayre 44, St. Patrick 37

St. Patrick — Likins 6, Yeary 3, Fowler 11, McKay 6, Ring 9, Klee 2.

Sayre — Croney-Clark 2, White 1, Manella 16, Bowie 25, Strup.

St. Patrick 3 13 6 15—37

Sayre 8 9 15 12—44

Walton-Verona 65, Campbell Co. 57

Walton-Verona — Clinkenbeard 4, Mills 3, Mullikin 10, Ison 5, Sandlin 23, McAdams 2, Sullivan 5, Judy 13.

Campbell Co. — Kramer 6, Painter 4, Oldiges 3, Gray 3, Robinson 10, Franzen 2, Kitchen 8, Siegmundt 11, Rice 4, Bishop 8.

Walton-Verona 25 11 14 15—65

Campbell Co. 4 22 9 22—57

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas `5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

Atlanta 10 1 0 .909 294 216

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 308 304

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Thursday's game

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 2

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Thursday's game

STATE—Louisville (9-2) at Rutgers (9-2), 7:30Friday's games

MAC ChampionshipNo. 19 N. Illinois (11-1) vs. No. 18 Kent St. (11-1) at Detroit, 7

Pac-12 ChampionshipNo. 17 UCLA (9-3) at No. 8 Stanford (10-2), 8

Saturday's games

ACC ChampionshipNo. 13 Florida St. (10-2) vs. Georgia Tech (6-6) at Charlotte, N.C., 8

Big Ten ChampionshipNo. 14 Nebraska (10-2) vs. Wisconsin (7-5) at Indianapolis, 8:15

Conference-USA Championship—Central Florida (9-3) at Tulsa (9-3), noon

SEC ChampionshipNo. 2 Alabama (11-1) vs. No. 3 Georgia (11-1) at Atlanta, 4

TOP 25No. 12 Oklahoma (9-2) at TCU (7-4), noon; Nicholls St. (1-9) at No. 16 Oregon St. (8-3), 2:30; No. 23 Texas (8-3) at No. 7 Kansas St. (10-1), 8; No. 24 Oklahoma St. (7-4) at Baylor (6-5), noon; No. 25 Boise St. (9-2) at Nevada (7-4), 3:30

NATION—San Diego (7-3) at Marist (4-6), noon; Kansas (1-10) at West Virginia (6-5), 2:30; Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4) at FAU (3-8), 3; Middle Tennessee (8-3) at Arkansas St. (8-3), 3; Cincinnati (8-3) at UConn (5-6), 3:30; New Mexico St. (1-10) at Texas St. (3-8), 4; Pittsburgh (5-6) at South Florida (3-8), 7; South Alabama (2-10) at Hawaii (2-9), 11

FCS Playoffs

(All times p.m.; in bracket order)

saturday's Second Round

New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 2; Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 2; Coastal Carolina (8-4) at Old Dominion (10-1), 2; Illinois St. (8-3) at Appalachian St. (8-3), 2; Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston St. (8-3), 4; South Dakota St. (9-3) at North Dakota St. (10-1), 4; Wagner (9-3) at E. Washington (9-2), 6; Stony Brook (10-2) at Montana St. (10-1), 7

Horse racing

thursday's entries

turfway park

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 CanoeinaSlew A. Bracho 124 3-1

2 Rojo Peligro M. St. Julien 124 6-1

3 RbbiesExpress I. Cruz 117 30-1

4 Rllinretiredtires E. Paucar 124 10-1

5 Pimm'sO'Clock R. Prescott 124 2-1

6 Rmmbrnjnathn B. Creed 124 10-1

7 Izzy Ali A. Pusac 124 15-1

8 Magic Rock E. Zuniga 124 50-1

9 Who's There J. McKee 124 10-1

10 Restless City A. Jimenez 124 12-1

11 Our Two A. Tamburello 124 8-1

12 Tough Turkey R. Vazquez 124 8-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, post 5:59

1 Outlaw Tiger B. Creed 121 15-1

2 Dancing Laila P. Ouzts 121 15-1

3 Xolani E. Zuniga 121 7-2

4 Prom Theme S. Gonzalez 120 6-1

5 Secret Order T. Pompell 121 8-1

6 Lady Susan A. Tamburello 121 3-1

7 LucysSltryMves G. Kuntzweiler 121 30-1

8 Bomocca Band A. Pusac 121 20-1

9 Doctor Zen R. Vazquez 121 12-1

10 Mystic Beach D. Sarvis 120 7-2

11 GooseSkywlker I. Cruz 113 20-1

12 Time for Dubai L. Martinez 120 20-1

3rd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:29

1 Stormin Hedges B. Creed 121 15-1

2 Dream of Perth A. Jimenez 121 5-1

3 Oxnard R. Vazquez 121 5-1

4 Philology A. Bracho 121 20-1

5 Mynah's Boy P. Ouzts 120 12-1

6 Ful Da Funk A. De Leon 121 7-2

7 Carroll Co. Kid R. Prescott 120 4-1

8 Storms of Yanji B. Fayos 121 20-1

9 Sully's Landing R. Vergara 121 12-1

10 Brain Power Y. Yaranga 121 4-1

11 Outerbanks T. Pompell 121 30-1

12 Freeand Flashy A. Pusac 121 30-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:59

1 Court's Journey A. Court 114 7-2

2 Cover Boy A. Tamburello 121 7-2

3 Duke of York G. Lagunes 121 15-1

4 Wakes Week A. De Leon 121 10-1

5 Sok Sok P. Ouzts 124 3-1

6 Yankee Career A. Sanchez III 121 15-1

7 EndersUniverse L. Martinez 121 8-1

8 Gold'n Holiday A. Canchano 120 10-1

9 Cherokee Axe S. Gonzalez 121 30-1

10 ThomasIsRckin B. Creed 121 10-1

11 Espresso Joe J. Vargas 121 30-1

12 Htnitsinmchgn A. Jimenez 120 20-1

5th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 7:29

1 Pavoratti's Soul I. Cruz 114 5-1

2 Belleofthevalley E. Paucar 121 15-1

3 Jot Em Down B. Fayos 121 8-1

4 J B's Unc R. Vergara 124 5-1

5 Royal Ensign A. Pusac 121 6-1

6 Pictural R. Rechy 121 12-1

7 Chyhyryn A. Tamburello 120 3-1

8 Rocky Bear V. Lebron 121 7-2

9 Wewewlldwyhm A. Jimenez 121 20-1

10 Aspen Breeze P. Ouzts 121 15-1

6th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($20,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:59

1 Barn Stormer B. Fayos 124 5-2

2 SonoftheSblime B. Creed 123 3-1

3 Snowy Soldier A. Tamburello123 30-1

4 Don's Birthday T. Pompell 123 7-2

5 My Chaperrel A. Canchano 122 6-1

6 Raptitude R. Vazquez 123 8-1

7 GvrnmentRoad N. Arroyo, Jr. 123 3-1

7th—$11,500, starter allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 5 furlongs, 8:29

2 Yallah Leah V. Lebron 121 12-1

1 a-WonGrtDmsl E. Paucar 121 3-1

4 Causegood S. Gonzalez, Jr. 120 30-1

5 Maybelle Slew B. Creed 121 5-2

1A a-Shesadozer E. Paucar 121 3-1

6 Nasty Girl Blues M. Adam 121 10-1

7 Ocean Surge R. Prescott 121 8-1

8 MisPardnerRles A. Tamburello 121 10-1

9 PrincessJanelle P. Ouzts 121 5-1

10 WithExcellence N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 9-2

8th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:59

1 Girls Choice D. Velazquez 121 15-1

2 Jacardi M. Adam 121 30-1

3 Legolas A. De Leon 121 6-1

4 Win It B. Fayos 121 10-1

5 Prospect Road T. Pompell 121 10-1

6 BehrensShadw P. Ouzts 121 10-1

7 Weagle V. Lebron 120 4-1

8 Brigade M. St. Julien 120 4-1

9 Outlaw Man B. Creed 121 5-2

10 SpeaktheWord A. Jimenez 121 6-1

11 SgtMjrSchlsky L. Martinez 121 20-1

12 Brave Falcon R. Vergara 120 20-1

9th—$9,500, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 9:30

1 WheatnsExprss J. McKee 121 15-1

2 Snapshot V. Lebron 124 5-1

3 Yo Coltrane R. Vazquez 121 5-1

4 Irving Rules B. Creed 121 8-1

5 Big Boy Charlie A. Jimenez 121 8-1

6 CaptainMyCptn A. Tamburello 121 4-1

7 Wonka P. Ouzts 121 12-1

8 I. M. Boomer M. St. Julien 121 7-2

9 Autonomous J. Vargas 121 30-1

10 B B the King G. Kuntzweiler 121 15-1

11 Timbucto R. Prescott 121 8-1

10th—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 10:00

1 Precious Wish D. Velazquez 123 30-1

2 SharpExchange M. St. Julien 123 5-2

3 Centria G. Kuntzweiler 124 20-1

4 Dixie Jazz P. Ouzts 123 12-1

5 Little Blue B. Creed 123 30-1

6 ImaLuckyNickle G. Lagunes 124 12-1

7 Shanileena A. Court 113 15-1

9 Six Strong Lady A. Tamburello 123 4-1

10 Keep Singing A. Perez 123 4-1

11 Nearctic Edge R. Prescott 123 10-1

12 JewlsProspect T. Pompell 124 15-1

13 Seattle Rising M. Adam 123 12-1

a-coupled

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college men

naia tournament

At Montgomery, Ala.

QUARTERFINALS

Belhaven 3 Hannibal-LaGrange 2

Lindsey Wilson 3 So. Polytechnic St. 1

Friday's finals

Belhaven vs. Lindsey Wilson, 1 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Rutgers 2½ 3 Louisville

FRIDAY

Conference Championships

Mid-American at Detroit

N. Illinois 5 6 Kent St.

Pacific-12

at Stanford 10½ 8½ UCLA

Saturday

Cincinnati 5½ 5 at UConn

Pittsburgh 5½ 6½ at South Florida

Oklahoma 7 6½ at TCU

at Kansas St. 10½ 11½ Texas

Oklahoma St. 4½ 4 at Baylor

Boise St. 8½ 9½ at Nevada

at West Virginia 20 20 Kansas

at Texas St. 12½ 13 New Mexico St.

at Arkansas St. 10½ 10 Middle Tenn.

La.-Lafayette 9½ 9 at FAU

at Hawaii 3½ 6 South Alabama

Conference Championships

Atlantic Coast at Charlotte, N.C.

Florida St. 13 14 Georgia Tech

Big Ten at Indianapolis

Nebraska 3 3 Wisconsin

Conference USA

at Tulsa 1 2 UCF

Southeastern at Atlanta

Alabama 7½ 7 Georgia

NFL

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Atlanta 3½ 3½ New Orleans

Sunday, Dec. 2

at Chicago 4 3½ Seattle

at Green Bay 9 9 Minnesota

San Francisco 7 7 at St. Louis

at N.Y. Jets 3½ 4½ Arizona

Carolina 1 3 at Kansas City

at Detroit 4½ 4½ Indianapolis

at Buffalo 6 6 Jacksonville

New England 7 7½ at Miami

Houston 4½ 6 at Tennessee

at Denver 6½ 7 Tampa Bay

at Baltimore off off Pittsburgh

at Oakland off off Cleveland

Cincinnati 1 1½ at San Diego

at Dallas 9 10 Philadelphia

Monday, Dec. 3

N.Y. Giants pk 2½ at Washington

Off key — Pittsburgh, Cleveland QBs questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Notre Dame pk Kentucky

South Alabama 2 at FAU

at UALR 9½ Troy

Arkansas St. 3 at FIU

at St. John's 6 South Carolina

Middle Tenn. 7 at La.-Lafayette

Western Ky. 8 at La.-Monroe

at Florida 11 Marquette

at LSU 3½ Seton Hall

at Oregon 17 UTSA

at Loyola Marymount 5 Long Beach St.

Manhattan 4 at Fordham

La Salle 3 at Rider

W. Illinois 2 at South Dakota

at Mo.-Kansas City pk IUPUI

at N. Dakota St. 19 Nebraska-Omaha

at TCU 8½ S. Utah

at Memphis 29 Tenn.-Martin

at Montana St. pk Pepperdine

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service