Holiday basketball tournaments around Kentucky

December 6, 2012 

121127hsbkb BKO Lafayette Bullitt East

Bullitt East's Trey Rakes, left, fought to strip the ball away from Lafayette's Tranard Chester. The Generals had 16 turnovers in the first half and 21 total.

HERALD-LEADER Buy Photo

BOYS

Kentucky Bank Shootout

At Bourbon County

Dec. 7: Bourbon Co. vs. Clark Co. (girls), 6 p.m.; Bourbon Co. vs. Lexington Christian, 8.

Dec. 8: Frankfort vs. Bath Co., 1:15 p.m.; Holmes vs. Lincoln Co., 3; Bryan Station vs. Henderson Co., 4:45; Bourbon Co. vs. Augusta, 6:30; Henry Clay vs. West Jessamine, 8:15.

Farm Bureau Classic

At Eastern Ky. Expo Center in Pikeville

Dec. 15: East Ridge vs. Male, 1 p.m.; Breathitt Co. vs. Holmes, 2:30; Lou. Central vs. Betsy Layne, 4; Knott Central vs. New Rochelle, N.Y., 5:30; Seneca vs. Pikeville, 7; Henry Clay vs. Trinity, 8:30.

King of the Bluegrass

At Fairdale

Dec. 19: Collins vs. Hopkinsville, 4:30 p.m.; Fairdale vs. Apollo, 6; Madison Central vs. St. Xavier, 7:30; Ballard vs. Butler, 9

Dec. 20: Christ Presbyterian vs. Philadelphia Electric & Technical, 4:30 p.m.; Trinity vs. Mountain Pointe, 6; Bullitt East vs. Bowling Green, 7:30; PRP vs. South Shore, 9

Dec. 21: Quarterfinals, 4:30, 6, 7:30 and 9 p.m.

Dec. 22: Semifinals, 7:30 and 9 p.m.

Dec. 23: Finals, 7:30

Woodford County Invitational

Dec. 20: Clark Co. vs. Woodford Co., 3 p.m.; Dunbar vs. Scott Co., 5; Henry Clay vs. Frankfort, 7; Highlands vs. Jeffersontown, 9.

Dec. 21: Semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m.

Dec. 22: Finals, 8 p.m.

Capital City Invitational

At Western Hills

Dec. 20: Greenwood vs. Campbell Co., 4 p.m.; Thomas Nelson vs. Henry Co., 5:30; LaRue Co. vs. Western Hills, 7; Tates Creek vs. Doss, 8:30.

Dec. 21: Semifinals, 7 and 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 22: Finals, 8:30 p.m.

Republic Bank Holiday Classic

At Lexington Catholic

Dec. 26: Bishop Brossart vs. Oldham Co., noon; Bourbon Co. vs. Ohio Co., 1:30; Johnson Central vs. Cov. Scott, 3; Dixie Heights vs. Paintsville, 4:30; Lexington Catholic vs. Somerset Academy Prep, 6; Henry Clay vs. Butler, 7:30; LCA vs. Fayette Co., Ga., 9.

Dec. 27: Cincinnati Roger Bacon vs. Bourbon Co.-Ohio Co. winner, 1:30; John Hardin vs. Johnson Central-Scott winner, 3; Clark Co. vs. Dixie-Paintsville winner, 4:30; Perry Central vs. Oldham-Brossart winner, 6; Knott Central vs. Simon Kenton, 7:30; Princeton, Ohio vs. LCA-Fayette winner, 9.

Dec. 28: Quarterfinals, 3:30, 5, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Dec. 29: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Dec. 30: Finals, 7:30

Ashland Invitational Tournament

Dec. 27: Henderson Co. vs. South Laurel, 2:30 p.m.; Boyd Co. vs. Newport Catholic, 4; Ashland vs. Sheldon Clark, 7; West Jessamine vs. Russell, 8:30.

Dec. 28: Semifinals, Boyd-NewCath winner vs. West Jess-Russell winner, 7 p.m.; Ashland-SClark winner vs. SLaurel-Henderson winner, 8:30.

Dec. 29: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Henry County Invitational

Dec. 27: Bryan Station vs. Jeffersontown, 4 p.m.; Atherton vs. South Oldham, 5:30; Tates Creek vs. North Oldham, 7; Frankfort vs. Henry County, 8:30.

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 7 and 8:30 p.m.

Dec.29: Finals, 8:30 p.m.

Gateway Holiday Classic

At Montgomery County

Dec. 27: Lafayette vs. Fleming Co., 2 p.m.; Franklin Co. vs. Edgewater, Fla., 4; East Carter vs. Montgomery Co., 5:30; Cov. Holy Cross vs. Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio, 7:30.

Dec. 28: Semifinals

Dec. 29: Finals


GIRLS

Republic Bank Tournament

At Lexington Catholic

Dec. 19 (Alumni Gym): East Carter vs. Magoffin Co., 6; Lafayette vs. St. Patrick, 7:45.

Dec. 19 (Bueter Gym): Bryan Station vs. Bourbon Co., 6; Campbell Co. vs. LaRue Co., 7:45.

Dec. 20 (Alumni Gym): Ashland vs. Southwestern, 6; Franklin Co. vs. Monroe Co., 7:45.

Dec. 20 (Bueter Gym): Lexington Catholic vs. Meade Co., 6; Bowling Green vs. Simon Kenton, 7:45.

Dec. 21 (Alumni Gym): Assumption vs. BStation-Bourbon winner, 2; Anderson Co. vs. Campbell-LaRue winner, 3:45; Lincoln Co. vs. LexCath-Meade winner, 5:30; Elizabethtown vs. BGreen-SKenton winner, 7:15.

Dec. 21 (Bueter Gym): Marion Co. vs. Magoffin-ECarter winner, 2; Lou. Christian vs. Lafayette-St. Pat winner, 3:45; Mercy vs. Ashland-Southwestern, 5:30; Owensboro Catholic vs. Franklin-Monroe, 7:45.

Dec. 22: Quarterfinals, 10 and 11:45; semifinals, 7:30 and 9:15.

Dec. 23: Finals, 7 p.m.

Gateway Holiday Classic

At Montgomery County

Dec. 27: Dunbar vs. Walton-Verona, 1:30; Marion Co. vs. Paducah Tilghman, 3:30; Butler vs. Madison Central, 6; Magoffin Co. vs. Montgomery Co., 8.

Dec. 28: Semifinals

Dec. 29: Finals

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service