Scoreboard: Dec. 17

December 17, 2012 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Recalled F Terrence Jones from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed FB Chris Pressley on injured reserve. Signed FB John Conner.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released WR Kevin Elliott. Signed G Austin Pasztor from the practice squad and WR Jerrell Jackson to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Released T Mike Gibson.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed G Hayworth Hicks to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN — Suspended CB J.T. Floyd, P Will Hagerup and LB Brandin Hawthorne for the Outback Bowl.

Basketball

nba

Standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 18 5 .783 —

Brooklyn 13 10 .565 5

Boston 12 11 .522 6

Philadelphia 12 12 .500 6½

Toronto 6 19 .24013

Southeast Division

Miami 15 6 .714 —

Atlanta 14 7 .667 1

Orlando 10 13 .435 6

Charlotte 7 16 .304 9

Washington 3 18 .143 12

Central Division

Chicago 13 9 .591 —

Milwaukee 12 10 .545 1

Indiana 13 11 .542 1

Detroit 7 19 .269 8

Cleveland 5 20 .200 9½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 19 6 .760 —

Memphis 15 6 .714 2

Houston 11 12 .478 7

Dallas 11 13 .458 7½

New Orleans 5 17 .227 12½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 19 4 .826 —

Minnesota 12 9 .571 6

Denver 13 12 .520 7

Utah 13 12 .520 7

Portland 10 12 .455 8½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 17 6 .739 —

Golden State 16 8 .667 1½

L.A. Lakers 11 14 .440 7

Phoenix 9 15 .375 8½

Sacramento 7 16 .304 10

Saturday's games

Golden State 115, Atlanta 93

New York 103, Cleveland 102

Orlando 107, Charlotte 98

Indiana 88, Detroit 77

Miami 102, Washington 72

Chicago 83, Brooklyn 82

Minnesota 114, Dallas 106, (OT)

San Antonio 103, Boston 88

L.A. Clippers 111, Milwaukee 85

Memphis 99, Utah 86

Sunday's games

Toronto 103, Houston 96

Denver 122, Sacramento 97

L.A. Lakers 111, Philadelphia 98

New Orleans at Portland (n)

Monday's games

Minnesota at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at New York, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Raptors 103, Rockets 96

HOUSTON (96) — Parsons 4-11 3-5 12, Morris 6-11 5-6 19, Asik 3-7 1-4 7, Lin 3-9 0-0 7, Harden 7-18 14-15 28, Smith 4-7 0-0 8, Douglas 1-3 2-2 5, Delfino 4-11 0-0 10, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-78 25-32 96.

TORONTO (103) — Pietrus 1-3 0-0 2, Davis 6-9 1-1 13, Valanciunas 1-2 0-0 2, Calderon 6-12 5-6 18, DeRozan 8-19 2-2 19, Johnson 4-6 0-0 8, Kleiza 1-6 0-0 2, Anderson 6-12 9-9 24, Ross 4-10 0-2 9, Lucas 2-6 0-0 6. Totals 39-85 17-20 103.

Houston 28 21 22 25— 96

Toronto 26 23 28 26—103

Three-point goals—Houston 7-23 (Morris 2-4, Delfino 2-7, Douglas 1-2, Lin 1-2, Parsons 1-4, Jones 0-1, Harden 0-3), Toronto 8-30 (Anderson 3-7, Lucas 2-4, DeRozan 1-3, Ross 1-5, Calderon 1-5, Pietrus 0-2, Kleiza 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 53 (Asik 13), Toronto 49 (Calderon 10). Assists—Houston 14 (Harden, Parsons 4), Toronto 29 (Calderon 14). Total fouls—Houston 19, Toronto 24. A—17,863 (19,800).

Lakers 111, 76ers 98

L.A. LAKERS (111) — World Peace 6-10 4-6 19, Ebanks 0-4 0-0 0, Howard 7-13 3-3 17, Duhon 5-11 0-0 14, Bryant 12-21 8-9 34, Meeks 4-10 2-2 12, Morris 5-8 2-2 15, Sacre 0-1 0-0 0, Jamison 0-2 0-2 0, Clark 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-80 19-24 111.

PHILADELPHIA (98) — N.Young 12-23 0-1 30, T.Young 7-10 0-1 14, Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Turner 6-16 4-4 16, Richardson 3-8 1-3 9, Wright 3-9 0-0 6, Hawes 7-12 0-0 16, Wilkins 1-2 1-2 3, Ivey 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 1-1 0-0 2, Wayns 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-83 6-11 98.

L.A. Lakers 28 32 27 24—111

Philadelphia 24 26 23 25— 98

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 14-34 (Duhon 4-10, World Peace 3-4, Morris 3-5, Bryant 2-6, Meeks 2-8, Jamison 0-1), Philadelphia 10-25 (N.Young 6-12, Hawes 2-3, Richardson 2-6, Wilkins 0-1, Turner 0-1, Wright 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 47 (World Peace 16), Philadelphia 46 (Brown 8). Assists—L.A. Lakers 22 (Bryant 6), Philadelphia 23 (Wright 9). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 9, Philadelphia 17. Technicals—Brown. A—20,338 (20,328).

Nuggets 122, Kings 97

DENVER (122) — Gallinari 6-9 5-5 18, Faried 3-8 0-0 6, Koufos 6-10 0-2 12, Lawson 4-7 2-2 11, Iguodala 4-7 3-4 11, A.Miller 0-1 4-4 4, Brewer 2-9 0-0 6, McGee 7-9 5-8 19, Hamilton 6-11 0-0 15, Fournier 3-5 0-0 7, Mozgov 2-4 2-2 6, Randolph 3-4 0-0 6, Q.Miller 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 46-85 22-29 122.

SACRAMENTO (97) — Salmons 1-8 2-2 4, Thompson 7-14 2-2 16, Cousins 5-14 9-11 19, Brooks 3-10 1-2 9, Evans 0-4 2-2 2, Thomas 3-10 13-15 20, Garcia 3-5 0-0 7, Johnson 3-7 0-0 6, Hayes 1-1 0-0 2, Outlaw 0-4 0-0 0, Fredette 4-9 0-0 10, Robinson 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 31-91 29-34 97.

Denver 32 32 33 25—122

Sacramento 23 23 21 30— 97

Three-point goals—Denver 8-18 (Hamilton 3-5, Brewer 2-5, Fournier 1-1, Lawson 1-2, Gallinari 1-3, Iguodala 0-1, Randolph 0-1), Sacramento 6-24 (Brooks 2-4, Fredette 2-5, Garcia 1-3, Thomas 1-3, Johnson 0-1, Outlaw 0-2, Evans 0-2, Salmons 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 61 (Faried, Iguodala 8), Sacramento 50 (Cousins 11). Assists—Denver 27 (Iguodala 8), Sacramento 13 (Thomas 4). Total fouls—Denver 25, Sacramento 19. Technicals—Faried, A.Miller, Brooks, Cousins, Sacramento Coach Smart. A—13,327 (17,317).

College men

Sunday's scores

OVC

Arkansas St. 69 Austin Peay 57

No. 10 Illinois 66 Eastern Ky. 53

Murray St. 75 Western Ky. 70

Tennessee St. 79 LeMoyne-Owen 39TOP 25

No. 24 Oklahoma St. 91 Cent. Arkansas 63

EAST

Boston College 61 New Hampshire 59 (OT)

Boston U. 69 Quinnipiac 62 (OT)

Fairfield 69 Drexel 58

LIU Brooklyn 75 Manhattan 48

Marist 94 Maine 69

Niagara 68 Vermont 58

Rutgers 88 UAB 79

Seton Hall 77 NC A&T 66

Villanova 75 Delaware 65

SOUTH

Charlotte 66 Kennesaw St. 52

James Madison 85 UNC Greensboro 73

Mercer 63 Chattanooga 53

South Alabama 74 Texas A&M-CC 69

W. Michigan 70 High Point 64

MIDWEST

Appalachian St. 81 UMKC 71

DePaul 69 N. Illinois 64

Illinois St. 87 Morgan St. 68

SOUTHWEST

Cal St.-Fullerton 93 Texas Southern 86

McNeese St. 80 Texas Tech 75

North Texas 45 SE Louisiana 40

College women

Sunday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 73 Furman 38

Auburn 71 Temple 49

Florida 74 La Salle 50

No. 6 Georgia 93 Lipscomb 42

LSU 77 Louisiana Tech 55

Mississippi St. 67 Florida A&M 57

Missouri 110 S. Illinois 47

No. 13 Tennessee 94No. 18 Texas 75

Vanderbilt 76No. 12 Oklahoma 63

OVC

Cleveland St. 66 Tennessee St. 59

Georgia St. 61 Morehead St. 47

Indiana 72 SIU-Edwardsville 56

Indiana St. 73 UT-Martin 71 (OT)

Murray St. 69 Alabama A&M 54

W. Kentucky 60 SE Missouri 46

STATE

Butler 66 N. Kentucky 56

TOP 25

No. 22 Kansas 72 Prairie View 60

No. 19 North Carolina 75 Coastal Carolina 49

No. 16 Oklahoma St. 83 Vermont 30

No. 11 Penn St. 60 S. Dakota St. 50

No. 15 Purdue 77 Oakland 46

Rutgers 42No. 21 Miami 34

No. 25 West Virginia 90 Youngstown St. 57

EAST

Duquesne 62 James Madison 57

Fordham 72 Morgan St. 56

Hartford 67 Quinnipiac 61

Mount St. Mary's 74 Seton Hall 64

Niagara 66 Colgate 63 (OT)

Rhode Island 89 Rhode Island Coll. 60

Rider 65 Pittsburgh 48

St. Bonaventure 66 Canisius 44

SOUTH

Clemson 74 Radford 55

East Carolina 67 VCU 56

Florida Gulf Coast 63 Virginia Tech 56

Georgia Tech 76 Alcorn St. 49

High Point 77 SC-Upstate 67

Jackson St. 82 New Orleans 51

Jacksonville 72 Savannah St. 60

Mercer 65 Alabama St. 55

Nebraska 62 South Florida 52

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 79 Wyoming 69

Creighton 63 N. Dakota St. 42

Illinois St. 71 Ball St. 56

Iowa 82 Drake 65

Miami (Ohio) 71 Chicago St. 37

Michigan St. 64 IPFW 36

UTEP 52 Kansas St. 50

SOUTHWEST

TCU 67 Sam Houston St. 60

Texas Tech 68 N. Colorado 41

FAR WEST

Arizona 81 Weber St. 49

Colorado St. 56 CS Bakersfield 54

Montana 58 Denver 56

Oregon 65 Fresno St. 64

Portland 73 Boise St. 49

San Diego St. 73 Cal Poly 56

UC Davis 70 Santa Clara 59

Washington 62 Idaho 48

TOURNAMENT

Chartwells Holiday Classic

Championship

No. 14 UCLA 53 St. John's 52 (OT)

Third place

Saint Mary's (Cal) 73 Tennessee Tech 58

Butler 66, Northern Ky. 56

BUTLER (5-5) — Mcclung 15, Raker 4, Schippers 13, Mcdivitt 5, Douglas 10, Stratman 14, Murry 2, Wrencher 3. Totals 26-58 11-18 66.

NORTHERN KY. (2-6) — Hopper 6, Holton 13, Roush 8, Hamlet 10, Thacker 8, Gayheart 3, Doss 2, Gerrety 6. Totals 17-60 19-26 56.

Halftime—Butler 29-23.

Georgia St. 61, Morehead St. 47

MOREHEAD ST. (1-9) — Robinson 4-18 2-2 10; Ryans 4-9 1-1 9; Turner 3-10 0-0 9; Ituen 3-6 0-0 7; Jones 1-7 2-2 4; Funderburgh 1-4 0-0 3; Howe 1-3 0-0 3; Arledge 1-2 0-0 2; Kyle 0-4 0-0 0; Parker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-64 5-5 47.

GEORGIA ST. (6-2) — Anderson 5-9 1-1 11; Nolan 4-13 2-2 10; Paulk 4-8 1-2 9; Long 3-9 1-2 8; Dogo 2-6 1-4 5; Watson 2-5 0-0 4; Smith 2-2 0-0 4; Moss 1-1 0-0 2; Cole 0-5 1-2 1. Totals 25-63 9-15 61.

Halftime—Georgia St. 28-17. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 6-36 (Turner 3-9, Funderburgh 1-3, Howe 1-3, Ituen 1-4, Parker 0-1, Ryans 0-3, Jones 0-3, Kyle 0-3, Robinson 0-7); Georgia St. 2-12 (Jackson 1-2, Long 1-5, Nolan 0-2, Cole 0-3). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Morehead St. 37 (Ryans 10); Georgia St. 50 (Nolan 11). Assists—Morehead St. 10 (Robinson 3); Georgia St. 16 (Watson 4). Total fouls—Morehead St. 14, Georgia St. 6. A—412.

mURRAY sT. 69, aLABAMA a&m 54

ALABAMA A&M (1-5) — Sanders 7-11 4-4 18; A.Strickland 4-11 1-4 13; Robertson 1-5 5-6 7; Johnson 2-5 0-2 4; Oneal 2-4 0-2 4; Moore 1-3 1-2 3; Sippial 0-3 2-2 2; Harper 1-4 0-0 2; B.Strickland 0-5 1-2 1; Richardson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-52 14-24 54.

MURRAY ST. (7-3) — Robinson 6-11 3-4 19; Burgess 3-11 7-11 13; Dirks 4-7 3-3 11; Sisk 2-8 5-6 10; Watson 3-6 1-3 7; Elkins 1-2 3-4 6; Winfrey 1-4 1-2 3; Kirby 0-1 0-0 0; Like 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-51 23-33 69.

Halftime—Murray St. 30-24. Three-point goals—Ala. A&A 4-18 (A.Strickland 4-8, Sippial 0-1, Harper 0-2, Oneal 0-2, B.Strickland 0-5); Murray St. 6-16 (Robinson 4-7, Elkins 1-1, Sisk 1-4, Dirks 0-1, Winfrey 0-1, Kirby 0-1, LIke 0-1). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Ala. A&M 36 (Moore 9); Murray St. 39 (Dirks 6, Watson 6). Assists—Ala. A&M 5 (Harper 3); Murray St. 12 (Burgess 6). Total fouls—Ala. A&M 22, Murray St. 19. A—3,116.

WEstern Ky. 60, SE Missouri 46

SE MISSOURI (5-6) — Wright 6-9 2-2 15; Shiffer 4-6 0-0 8; Hunter 2-9 1-2 6; Haertling 2-5 0-0 6; Roberts 2-12 1-2 5; Hackmann 1-4 2-2 4; Mack 1-5 0-0 2; King 0-1 0-0 0; Rosado 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-53 6-8 46.

WESTERN KY. (8-2) —Govan 8-17 4-4 20; Gooch 8-14 0-1 16; McGee 5-15 0-0 11; McClain 3-6 0-0 6; Jones 1-6 0-0 3; Means 1-4 0-0 3; Wright 0-3 1-2 1; Fothergill 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-66 5-7 60.

Halftime—Western Ky. 28-24. Three-point goals—SE Missouri 4-19 (Haertling 2-4, Wright 1-3, Hunter 1-7, Hackmann 0-1, Roberts 0-4); WKU 3-16 (Means 1-3, Jones 1-4, McGee 1-6, Govan 0-1, Gooch 0-2). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—SE Missouri 33 (Mack 10); WKU 45 (Gooch 12). Assists—SE Missouri 11 (Roberts 5); WKU 11 (Wright 3). Total fouls—SE Missouri 9, WKU 12. A—714.

High school boys

Russell 64, Clark Co. 49

Saturday's game

McDonald's Showcase at Lewis Co.

Clark Co. 13 9 21 6—49

Russell 12 24 11 17—64

Clark Co. (1-6) — Caudill 7, King 10, M. Israel 16, Guy 2, Greene 2, Blanton 5, J. Israel 7.

Russell (7-1) — Hayes 14, Evans 4, Porter 4, Skaggs 32, Campbell 4, McGuire 6.

High school girls

Bryan Station 83, Estill Co. 41

Berea Holiday Classic

Bryan Station — Stennis 24, Gill 12, Sandusky 13, Cozart 2, White 8, Clay 19, Smith 5.

Estill Co. — Flynn 24, Hall 2, Stone 13, Edmonson 2, Reed 0.

Bryan Station 26 26 14 17—83

Estill Co. 11 14 10 6—41

Corbin 48, South Laurel 35

Berea Holiday Classic

Third Place

Corbin — Jewell 2, Fothergill 3, Mi.Wilson 26, Disney 2, Ashley 4, K.Wilson 5, Gallagher 6.

South Laurel — Arthur 16, Johnson 2, Clonce 4, Baker 2, Parker 11.

Corbin 11 10 10 17—48

South Laurel 6 2 14 13—35

Lawrence Co. 47,Muhlenberg Co. 44

Berea Holiday Classic

Lawrence Co. Cyrus 12, Adkins 7, Hay 3, Kirk 6, Porter 19.

Muhlenberg Co. — Peterson 8, Sampson 13, Pollard 2, Summers 10, Marigny 9, Soderling 2.

Lawrence Co. 6 11 13 17—47

Muhlenberg Co. 6 8 14 16—44

Madison Central 61,Notre Dame 51

Berea Holiday Classic

Championship

Notre Dame — Ogle 3, Boskuhl 13, Kellam 2, Henderson 2, Clemons 16, Smith 8.

Madison Central — O'Bryan 4, Brooks 26, Feldhaus 20, Hinkle 4, Bosley 5, Cain 2.

Notre Dame 13 13 14 11—51

Madison Central 15 21 10 15—61

Madison Southern 65, Model 52

Berea Holiday Classic

Madison Southern — Raney 15, Parms 11, Freeman 3, Lawson 9, Smith 2, Lanham 24.

Model — Hunt 18, Botts 9, Schneid 8, Cornett 15, Vicars 2.

Madison Southern 7 19 15 22—65

Model 17 15 11 9—52

Rowan Co. 61, Leslie Co. 52

Berea Holiday Classic

Leslie Co. — Fee 3, Stidham 9, Asher 4, Moore 26, McIntosh 5, Boggs 2.

Rowan Co. — Oakley 2, Lewis 7, F. Conn 17, T. Conn 11, Justice 12, Helvey 3, Callahan 9.

Leslie Co. 11 12 10 19—52

Rowan Co. 12 17 16 16—61

Football

College

Bowl Schedule

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

MAACO Bowl at Las Vegas

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl at Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Golf

professional

Father-Son Challenge

At Orlando, Fla.

7,023-yard, par 72 The Ritz-Carlton G.C.

Final

Davis Love III/Dru Love 60-61—121-23

Larry/Josh Nelson 62-60—122-22

Vijay/Qass Singh 62-61—123-21

David Duval/Nick Karavites

63-61—124-20

Mark/Shaun O'Meara 61-63—124-20

Fuzzy/Gretchen Zoeller 65-60—125-19

Jack/Gary Nicklaus 62-63—125-19

Fred/Taylor Funk 61-64—125-19

Hale/Steve Irwin 62-64—126-18

Bernhard/Christina Langer

62-65—127-17

Lee/Connor Janzen 63-65—128-16

Steve/Sam Elkington 66-63—129-15

Raymond/Robert Floyd 64-65—129-15

Lanny/Tucker Wadkins 66-65—131-13

Sandy/James Lyle 66-65—131-13

Nick/Matthew Faldo 63-69—132-12

Lee/Daniel Trevino 69-65—134-11

Arnold Palmer/Will Wears 80-76—156 +12

Alfred Dunhill Championship

At Malelane, South Africa

7,326-yard, par 72 Leopard Creek C.C.

Final

Charl Schwartzel 67-64-64-70—265-23

Gregory Bourdy 66-65-74-70—275-13

Kristoffer Broberg 70-69-67-70—276-12

Scott Jamieson 70-68-71-68—277-11

Garth Mulroy 71-68-70-68—277-11

Andy Sullivan 73-71-64-69—277-11

Richard Sterne 70-68-70-70—278-10

Keith Horne 70-69-68-71—278-10

Steve Webster 67-69-70-72—278-10

George Coetzee 71-70-73-65—279-9

Richard Bland 67-73-71-68—279-9

David Howell 70-73-70-67—280-8

Tyrone van Aswegen

70-68-71-71—280-8

Branden Grace 68-71-67-74—280-8

Richard McEvoy 69-70-74-68—281-7

Peter Lawrie 70-71-69-71—281-7

Danie van Tonder 72-70-67-72—281-7

Magnus Carlsson 71-69-72-70—282-6

Danny Willet 70-73-67-72—282-6

Alessandro Tadini 72-70-71-70—283-5

Justin Walters 73-71-68-71—283-5

Tjaart van der Walt

72-68-71-72—283-5

Lorenzo Gagli 71-71-68-73—283-5

Darren Fichardt 67-68-73-75—283-5

Others

Peter Uihlein 70-73-72-75—290 +2Australian PGA

At Coolum, Australia

6,687-yard, par 72 Palmer Coolum Resort

Final

Daniel Popovic 64-70-69-69—272-16

Rod Pampling 71-67-69-69—276-12

Anthony Brown 73-68-64-71—276-12

Geoff Ogilvy 67-69-72-69—277-11

Brad Kennedy 69-68-70-70—277-11

Richard Green 71-68-70-69—278-10

Nathan Green 72-71-66-69—278-10

Marc Leishman 69-70-73-67—279-9

Steven Bowditch 70-67-74-68—279-9

Darren Clarke 70-69-72-68—279-9

John Senden 73-69-69-68—279-9

James Nitties 70-72-68-69—279-9

Michael Wright 70-73-66-70—279-9

Stephen Dartnall 68-72-68-71—279-9

Mathew Goggin 71-66-70-72—279-9

Matthew Griffin 69-67-70-73—279-9

Adam Crawford 70-71-70-69—280-8

Jason Kang 70-69-71-70—280-8

Matthew Millar 73-66-70-71—280-8

Brendan Jones 73-67-67-73—280-8

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Turfway

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$6,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

7 (8) Eben Alsafa (A.Pusac)

22.80 9.80 4.80

6 (7) Sweetsouthernpitch (M.Adam)

5.20 3.00

3 (4) Son of the Sublime (B.Creed) 2.80

Off 1:12. Time 1:41.25. Also ran—Lou Collegiate, a-Snuffle Overboard, Withatwist of Fate, The Dream of Paul, Le Docteur Plunket, Park and Fly, a-Myles to Go, Ideologist. Exacta (7-6) paid $174.20. Superfecta (7-6-3-5) paid $9,180.20. Trifecta (7-6-3) paid $1,003.40.

a-Coupled.

2nd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f.

8 (8) Uneven (A.Jimenez) 5.40 3.20 2.40

5 (5) Dakota Dim (B.Creed) 4.20 2.60

6 (6) Sweetasnails (J.McKee) 3.20

Off 1:39. Time 1:12.56. Also ran—Queen Gracie, Boogie Woogie, Misszoey Belle, Deherewego, Bitty Benny. Daily Double (7-8) paid $61.20. Exacta (8-5) paid $21.20. Superfecta (8-5-6-1) paid $188.60. Trifecta (8-5-6) paid $58.60.

3rd—$8,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f.

9 (9) Gripey Sarah (R.Prescott)

7.60 4.00 2.60

6 (6) Mis Pardner Rules (R.Vergara)

6.00 3.20

2 (2) Ridgeway Angel (M.Straight) 2.40

Off 2:08. Time 1:18.92. Scratched—Giuseppina. Also ran—Honey C, Storm Cloud Coming, Image of Grace, Miss Eliza, The Native Blaze, Lucky Tip. Pick 3 (7-8-9) paid $218.00. Daily Double (8-9) paid $21.60. Exacta (9-6) paid $48.00. Superfecta (9-6-2-5) paid $1,351.40. Trifecta (9-6-2) paid $136.80.

4th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

2 (2) Ender's Universe (L.Martinez, Jr.)

3.80 2.40 2.10

5 (4) Blue Cherries Spin (P.Ouzts) 3.40 2.60

3 (3) Rocky Bear (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 2.80

Off 2:36. Time 1:05.17. Scratched—Tony Lantana, Jungle Rain. Also ran—Dalamar, Duke of York, Wild Alex. Pick 4 (7-8-9-2/4/6) paid $456.40. Pick 3 (8-9-2) paid $45.00. Daily Double (9-2) paid $15.00. Exacta (2-5) paid $13.20. Superfecta (2-5-3-7) paid $49.40. Trifecta (2-5-3) paid $24.80.

5th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f.

5 (4) I'am Toorific (E.Zuniga)

8.40 4.80 3.80

1 (1) Sheer Joy (M.Straight) 5.60 3.60

7 (6) Rock Song Five (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 3.20

Off 3:02. Time 1:18.55. Scratched—Le Chot Jolie, Paging Penelopy. Also ran—Pegge's Treasures, Need to Believe, Gattino, Outofthewagon Mary, Cozy for Now, Zippy Carlie Joe. Pick 3 (9-2-5) paid $79.80. Daily Double (2-5) paid $23.00. Exacta (5-1) paid $36.40. Superfecta (5-1-7-9) paid $557.20. Trifecta (5-1-7) paid $148.00.

6th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

2 (2) Ghost Chapel (A.Tamburello)

9.80 4.60 3.60

11 (9) Espresso Joe (A.Jimenez) 5.80 4.40

1 (1) Smooth Town (B.Creed) 13.40

Off 3:33. Time 1:11.12. Scratched—Hancho, Partner George. Also ran—Wilderness, Gruenewald, Belleofthevalley, Afleet Indy, No Song N Dance, Sheriff Bullock. Pick 3 (2-5-2) paid $101.00. Daily Double (5-2) paid $40.60. Exacta (2-11) paid $75.40. Superfecta (2-11-1-10) paid $15,059.80. Trifecta (2-11-1) paid $1,704.60.

7th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up, 1116mi.

4 (3) Soapstone Prairie (M.St. Julien)

8.20 4.20 2.80

3 (2) Il Mostro (L.Martinez, Jr.) 4.60 2.20

7 (6) Bold Occurance (R.Rechy) 3.80

Off 4:04. Time 1:46.63. Scratched—Elusive Vidar. Also ran—Railroad Roy, Baltersan, Man in Brown Suit, Uncle Ted, Wind Angel. $0.5 Pick 5 (9-2/4/6-5-2-4) paid $269.45, paid $3.85. Pick 3 (5-2-4) paid $169.80. Trifecta (4-3-7) paid $135.60. Superfecta (4-3-7-6) paid $1,094.00. Daily Double (2-4) paid $50.60. Exacta (4-3) paid $28.20.

8th—$8,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

3 (3) Homage to Jack (B.Creed)

10.00 6.20 4.40

2 (2) Greely Station (I.Cruz) 10.40 4.80

6 (6) Betterlookout (A.Court) 7.80

Off 4:34. Time 1:18.23. Scratched—Brave Any Battle. Also ran—Coabey, Henry's Thunder, R Peace of Mind, Booster Rocket, Tough Grind, I Smell Smoke, Cori, Cowboy Reputation, Our Silver Pegasus. Pick 3 (2-4-3) paid $189.60. Daily Double (4-3) paid $70.60. Exacta (3-2) paid $95.80. Superfecta (3-2-6-7) paid $4,079.20. Trifecta (3-2-6) paid $826.00.

9th—$23,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F&M, 1mi.

1 (1) Lady Charlie (I.Cruz)

32.80 12.40 9.40

9 (9) Manda Bay (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 5.00 4.60

7 (7) Distorted Alice (J.Vargas) 25.80

Off 5:01. Time 1:39.05. Scratched—Spoof. Also ran—Swakopmund, Gallimard, Morediamondsplease, Do the Charleston, Kitten's House, Ceylon Sapphire, Wanta Go. dh—Swakopmund, Gallimard (4). Pick 3 (4-3-1) paid $726.20. Consolation Pick 3 (4-3-10) paid $37.60. Superfecta (1-9-7-2) paid $22,694.00. Superfecta (1-9-7-8) paid $56,733.00. Trifecta (1-9-7) paid $4,159.20. Consolation Double (3-10) paid $11.80. Daily Double (3-1) paid $280.60. Exacta (1-9) paid $165.40.

10th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 1mi.

6 (6) Battle Bridge (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

6.80 4.00 3.40

9 (9) Pretty Pleaser (M.St. Julien) 5.00 3.80

11 (11) Gottahaveadream (G.Kuntzweiler)

5.20

Off 5:30. Time 1:39.81. Scratched—Carli's Song, Bentley Danielle. Also ran—Kiss, Well Traveled, Choice Pearl, Dynarama, Don't Surprise Me, She's a Dancing, Floating Cloud, Elegant Jule, Wichola. Pick 4 (4-3-1-6/13/14) paid $3,215.80. Pick 3 (3-1-6) paid $1,066.40. Consolation Pick 3 (3-10-6) paid $29.60. Trifecta (6-9-11) paid $92.60. Daily Double (1-6) paid $147.60. Exacta (6-9) paid $22.80. Superfecta (6-9-11-7) paid $1,380.20. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable. Other races

Hollywood

9th—$200,000, stk, 2YO, 7f, showers.

King Glorious S.

8 (8) Weewinnin (J.Valdivia, Jr.)

122.00 54.20 20.40

5 (5) Fighting Hussar (R.Bejarano)

12.00 6.80

6 (6) Monument (J.Hernandez) 3.40

Off 4:40. Time 1:23.54. Fast. Also ran—Tiz a Minister, Lovmeister, Surfcup, Back to Bako, Strong Wind, Awesome Annie, Havoc, Hazardous. $1 Pick 3 (2-4-8) paid $763.20. Daily Double (4-8) paid $290.40. $1 Exacta (8-5) paid $615.50. Quinella (5-8) paid $401.20. $1 Superfecta (8-5-6-11) paid $42,578.50. $1 Trifecta (8-5-6) paid $3,021.20.

Sunland

10th—$85,000, stk, 2YO F, 1mi, cloudy.

Enchantress S.

5 (4) Back Seat Roll (E.Gomez)

3.00 2.20 2.10

3 (2) Desertsmagic (C.Lambert) 3.00 2.20

7 (6) Dandy Devona R F (J.Rochabrun) 2.60

Off 4:08. Time 1:40.95. Fast. Scratched—Kasha Roo. Also ran—Red Satin Boot, Gold Set, My Lil Reggin, Dont Ask Ghost, Cat Meditation, Just Erica. $1 Exacta (5-3) paid $3.40. $1 Superfecta (5-3-7-4) paid $107.30. $1 Trifecta (5-3-7) paid $10.10.

Woodbine

11th—$152,145, stk, 3YO up, 1¾mi, rain.

Valedictory S.

4 (4) Heathcote (E.Wilson)

14.00 5.80 4.50

6 (6) Peyton (L.Contreras) 4.20 3.60

1 (1) Quaesitor (J.Stein) 4.00

Off 5:56. Time 2:59.42. Fast. Also ran—Attendant, So Long George, Th Original Scotty, Get A Grip, Imperial Pippin, Political Fever. $1 Pick 3 (6-1-4) paid $114.45. Triactor (4-6-1) paid $373.70. Exactor (4-6) paid $66.10. $1 Superfecta (4-6-1-2) paid $1,118.80.

© 2012 Equibase Company LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Thursday

Poinsettia Bowl

Favorite Open Today Underdog

BYU 2½ 2½ at San Diego St.

Friday

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

UCF 7 7 Ball St.

Saturday

New Orleans Bowl

La.-Lafayette 4½ 6 East Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St. 7½ 5 Washington

Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

Fresno St. 11½ 12 SMU

Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

W. Kentucky 6 5½ Cent. Michigan

Dec. 27

Military Bowl at Washington

San Jose St. 7½ 7 Bowling Green

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 11 7½ Duke

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Baylor 1 pk UCLA

Dec. 28

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe 6 7 Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 1 2½ Rutgers

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Houston

Texas Tech 13 13 Minnesota

Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force +1 1 Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Arizona St. 13 14½ Navy

Pinstripe Bowl at New York

West Virginia 3½ 4 Syracuse

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Oregon St. 1 2 Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

TCU 1 2½ Michigan St.

Dec. 31

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 5 6½ NC State

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Southern Cal 10 10 Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 3 pk Iowa St.

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta

LSU 3 4 Clemson

Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St. 18 16½ Purdue

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 2 2 Northwestern

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 5 Michigan

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 8 10 Nebraska

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 6 6½ Wisconsin

Orange Bowl at Miami

Florida St. 15 13½ N. Illinois

Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Florida 13½ 13½ Louisville

Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 9 Kansas St.

Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 4½ Oklahoma

Jan. 5

Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ Pittsburgh

Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 Kent St.

Jan. 7

BCS National Championship at Miami

Alabama 7½ 10 Notre Dame

NFL

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Tennessee 1 1½ N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Syracuse 19 Detroit

at Northwestern 15 Texas St.

at Florida St. 26 La.-Monroe

Louisiana Tech 1½ at UALR

UNLV 6 at UTEP

at Vanderbilt 10 Cornell

at Santa Clara 11 Cal Poly

Valparaiso 2½ at Oakland

at Notre Dame 23 IPFW

at Bradley 11½ Georgia Southern

at N. Arizona 7 Montana St.

at S. Utah 2½ North Dakota

at UC Davis 4 E. Washington

NBA

Favorite Today Underdog

Minnesota 3½ at Orlando

L.A. Clippers 7 at Detroit

at New York 7½ Houston

at Memphis 6½ Chicago

at Oklahoma City 5½ San Antonio

at Phoenix 5½ Sacramento

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service