Scoreboard: Jan. 1

January 1, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with OF Endy Chavez on a minor league contract. Frontier League

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Recalled F Samardo Samuels from Canton (NBADL).

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Recalled G Jared Cunningham from Texas (NBADL).

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Re-assigned G-F Kent Bazemore and F-C Jeremy Tyler to Santa Cruz (NBADL).

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Signed G-F Lazar Hayward.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Fired coach Ken Whisenhunt and general manager Rod Graves.

BUFFALO BILLS—Fired coach Chan Gailey. Signed RB Zach Brown, DE Corbin Bryant, DT Jarron Gilbert, OT Adam Grant and LB Brian Smith to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS—Fired coach Lovie Smith.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Fired general manager Tom Heckert and coach Pat Shurmur.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed CB Vince Agnew, WR Tim Benford, WR Danny Coale, DE Ikponmwosa Igbinosun, CB Micah Pellerin, DT Brian Price, LB Brashton Satele, TE Andre Smith, QB Nick Stephens and LB Monte Taylor to reserve/future contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Fired general manager Gene Smith.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Fired coach Romeo Crennel. Announced the retirement of OL Ryan Lilja.

NEW YORK JETS—Fired general manager Mike Tannenbaum. Signed LB JoJo Dickson, DT Tevita Finau, S Jaiquawn Jarrett, OT Dennis Landolt, WR Royce Pollard, WR Titus Ryan, QB Matt Simms and LB Jacquies Smith to reserve/future contracts.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Fired offensive coordinator Greg Knapp, special teams coordinator Steve Hoffman, offensive line coach Frank Pollack and linbeackers coach Johnny Holland.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Fired coach Andy Reid.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Fired coach Norv Turner and general manager A.J. Smith.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Fired chief operating officer Mike Reinfeldt. Signed WR Diondre Borel, DT Zach Clayton, DE Thaddeus Gibson, S Suaesi Tuimaunei and TE Martell Webb to reserve/future contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Released RB Brandon Jacobs.

COLLEGE

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE—Announced Boise State has backed out on a commitment to join the Big East and will remain a member of the Mountain West.

NEVADA—Announced RB Stefphon Jefferson will enter the NFL Draft.

RUTGERS—Announced CB Logan Ryan will enter the NFL Draft.

Basketball

NBA

Monday's games

Charlotte 91, Chicago 81

Indiana 88, Memphis 83

Miami 112, Orlando 110 (OT)

Houston 123, Atlanta 104

San Antonio 104, Brooklyn 73

Phoenix at Oklahoma City (n)

Tuesday's games

Dallas at Washington, 6 p.m.

Portland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Sacramento at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Portland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Bobcats 91, Bulls 81

CHARLOTTE (91) — Taylor 2-3 0-0 5, Warrick 3-10 2-5 8, Biyombo 1-4 3-8 5, Walker 6-13 5-6 18, Henderson 6-11 3-5 16, Sessions 5-9 4-4 15, Gordon 7-12 1-2 15, Haywood 0-3 0-2 0, Adrien 3-5 3-6 9. Totals 33-70 21-38 91.

CHICAGO (81) — Deng 9-19 2-4 20, Boozer 7-18 5-8 19, Noah 1-2 0-0 2, Robinson 2-11 0-0 5, Hamilton 5-11 0-0 11, Belinelli 3-12 0-0 8, Gibson 3-9 2-4 8, Mohammed 1-3 0-0 2, Teague 2-7 0-0 4, Butler 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 33-94 11-18 81.

Charlotte 28 19 18 26—91

Chicago 18 24 23 16—81

Three-point goals—Charlotte 4-10 (Sessions 1-2, Taylor 1-2, Walker 1-3, Henderson 1-3), Chicago 4-16 (Belinelli 2-7, Hamilton 1-3, Robinson 1-4, Butler 0-1, Deng 0-1). Fouled out—Belinelli. Rebounds—Charlotte 63 (Biyombo 11), Chicago 59 (Boozer 14). Assists—Charlotte 14 (Walker 6), Chicago 24 (Robinson 7). Total fouls—Charlotte 19, Chicago 31. A—21,986 (20,917).

College Men

Monday's Games

OVC

Jacksonville St. Tenn.-Martin (n)

STATE

Northern Ky. Jacksonville (n)

TOP 25

No. 5 Indiana 69 Iowa 65

No. 7 Syracuse 96 Central Connecticut St. 62

No. 9 Minnesota 76No. 18 Michigan St. 63

No. 10 Gonzaga 69No. 22 Oklahoma St. 68

No. 14 Cincinnati 70No. 24 Pittsburgh 61

No. 20 New Mexico St. Louis (n)

No. 23 N.C. State 89 UNC-Greensboro 68

No. 25 Kansas St. 70 South Dakota 50

Tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

NATION—Yale at Iowa St., 1; Stony Brook at Manhattan, 2; Hofstra at Fla. Atlantic, 2; IUPUI at Maryland, 3; The Citadel at Clemson, 4; Montreat at Presbyterian, 7; Connecticut at Marquette, 8.

College Women

Monday's Games

SEC

Louisiana St. 87 New Orleans 61

STATE

No. 12 Louisville 88 Tennessee St. 25

Eastern Ky. 69 Murray St. 49

Jacksonville 65 Northern Ky. 60

Bellarmine Ala.-Huntsville (n)

TOP 25

No. 2 Connecticut 95 Oregon 51

No. 5 Notre Dame 128 St. Francis (Pa.) 55

No. 17 UCLA 73 St. Joseph's 65

No. 11 LOUISVILLE 88, TENNESSEE ST. 25

TENNESSEE ST. (4-8) — Jones 0-3 2-2 2, Hopes 2-7 0-3 4, Allen 1-2 0-0 2, Shuler 1-16 0-0 3, Hess 1-11 0-0 3, Stenson 0-2 0-0 0, Lawrence 0-1 0-0 0, Morris 0-2 1-2 1, Hudson 3-7 2-3 8, Gaston 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 9-54 5-10 25.

LOUISVILLE (12-2) — Hammond 5-6 6-6 16, Slaughter 4-7 2-2 10, Vails 3-6 4-4 10, Deines 2-7 0-2 4, S. Schimmel 5-11 0-0 12, Harper 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 3-5 2-4 8, J. Schimmel 3-4 0-0 8, Reid 8-12 4-5 20. Totals 33-59 18-23 88.Halftime—Louisville 40-10. Three-point goals—Tennessee St. 2-15 (Hess 1-6, Shuler 1-7, Lawrence 0-1, Morris 0-1), Louisville 4-14 (J. Schimmel 2-3, S. Schimmel 2-8, Deines 0-1, Slaughter 0-2). Fouled out—Hopes, Smith. Rebounds—Tennessee St. 23 (Jones 5), Louisville 51 (Hammond 11). Assists—Tennessee St. 1 (Allen 1), Louisville 24 (S. Schimmel 7). Total fouls—Tennessee St. 18, Louisville 15. A—9,023.

Eastern Ky. 69, Murray St. 49

EASTERN KY. (7-5, 1-0 OVC) Gray 5-6 0-0 13, Coles 5-10 0-0 13, Bryant 3-7 2-2 9, Barber 5-8 2-2 12, Jones 6-13 1-2 13, Maples 1-3 0-0 2, Carpenter 1-6 0-0 2, Allen 1-1 0-0 3, Harper 1-2 0-0 2, Stafford 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Cooper 0-0 0-0 0, Henshaw 0-1 0-0 0, Polson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-58 5-6 69.

MURRAY ST. (7-5, 0-1) — Sisk 1-3 2-4 4, Burgess 4-11 2-2 10, Robinson 3-9 0-0 7, Dirks 1-5 0-0 2, Watson 3-8 1-2 7, Winfrey 2-10 1-5 5, Kirby 3-5 2-2 11, Babic 1-3 0-0 3, Elkins 0-2 0-0 0, McBean 0-0 0-0 0, Like 0-0 0-0 0, Soldo 0-0 0-0 0, Holder 0-0 0-0 0, Hosey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-56 8-15 49.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 30-24. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 8-17 (Gray 3-3, Coles 3-4, Bryant 1-5, Allen 1-1, Jones 0-1, Walker 0-1, Carpenter 0-2), Murray St. 5-19 (Kirby 3-3, Robinson 1-5, Babic 1-2, Sisk 0-2, Burgess 0-2, Watson 0-1, Elkins 0-1, Winfrey 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 37 (Barber 13), Murray St. 34 (Winfrey 8). Assists—Eastern Ky. 15 (Coles 7), Murray St. 9 (Sisk, Watson 3). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 14, Murray St. 9. Technicals—None. A—392.

Jacksonville 65, Northern Ky. 60

NORTHERN KY. (3-7, 0-1 A-Sun) — Hopper 7-14 2-3 16, Holton 2-8 2-2 6, Roush 2-7 2-2 6, Hamlet 1-4 1-2 4, Thacker 6-15 2-2 16, Gayheart 1-6 0-0 3, Doss 2-4 1-1 5, Gerrety 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 23-64 10-12 60.

JACKSONVILLE (5-7, 1-0) — Cargill 5-9 2-2 12, Sneed 4-6 6-7 18, Brown 0-4 4-4 4, Wilson 1-4 2-2 4, Edwards 1-5 1-2 3, Alford 3-11 5-6 11, Mitchell 1-4 2-2 5, Holliday 1-5 0-0 3, McLee 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 18-52 22-25 65.

Halftime—Jacksonville 33-31. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 4-17 (Thacker 2-5, Hamlet 1-3, Gayheart 1-4, Holton 0-1, Roush 0-3, Gerrety 0-1), Jacksonville 7-22 (Sneed 4-5, Mitchell 1-3, Holliday 1-3, McLee 1-3, Brown 0-1, Wilson 0-2, Edwards 0-1, Alford 0-4). Fouled out—Northern Ky., Hopper. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 40 (Hopper 8), Jacksonville 39 (Sneed 9). Assists—Northern Ky. 15 (Roush 6), Jacksonville 13 (Mitchell 3). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 21, Jacksonville 13. Technicals—None. A—490.

Tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

TOP 25—Rice at No. 24 Texas A&M, 3

AP (Media) poll

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 30, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. UConn (37) 11-0 997 2

2. Baylor (3) 10-1 948 3

3. Duke 11-0 904 4

4. Stanford 11-1 899 1

5. Notre Dame 10-1 841 5

6. Kentucky 11-1 799 7

7. California 10-1 724 8

8. Maryland 9-2 703 9

9. Penn St. 10-2 664 10

10. Georgia 12-1 600 6

11. Louisville 11-2 563 12

12. Tennessee 9-3 557 13

13. Oklahoma St. 10-0 504 14

14. Purdue 11-2 444 11

15. North Carolina 13-1 403 16

16. UCLA 8-2 350 17

17. Oklahoma 10-2 312 18

18. South Carolina 12-1 309 19

19. Florida St. 11-1 259 21

20. Colorado 11-0 224 23

21. Kansas 9-2 183 22

22. Dayton 12-1 177 15

23. Arkansas 11-1 165 25

24. Texas A&M 9-4 135 24

25. Nebraska 10-3 81 —

Others receiving votes: Miami 52, Iowa St. 50, Ohio St. 36, Vanderbilt 23, West Virginia 22, Syracuse 15, Michigan 13, Michigan St. 12, Iowa 10, Duquesne 9, UTEP 8, Texas 4, Villanova 1.

High School Boys

Hudson Catholic (N.J.) 56,Scott Co. 51

At Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Hudson Catholic (N.J.) — Stewart 6, Cameron 21, Traore 1, Barrino 3, Friday 2, McLeggan 10, Sabur 13.

Scott Co. — Haddix 10, Page 3, Richardson 13, Gilbert 7, Crank 6, Tribble 4, Martini 3, Short 5.

Hudson Catholic (N.J.) 26 30—56

Scott Co. 26 25—51

High School Girls

Corbin 66, Pisgah (Ala.) 33

KSA Events at Orlando, Fla.

Pisgah (Ala.) — Hester 2, Clayton 2, Bowen 6, Williams 9, Houser 8, Nance 2, Lambert 2, Johnson 2.

Corbin — Blackburn 4, Jewell 22, Ashurst 4, Fothergil 9, Me. Wilson 6, Mi. Wilson 8, Ashley 2, T. Wilson 6, Gallagher 5.

Pisgah (Ala.) 11 2 10 10—33

Corbin 17 22 17 10—66Football

NFL

Final regular season standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-New England 12 4 0 .750 557 331

Miami 7 9 0 .438 288 317

N.Y. Jets 6 10 0 .375 281 375

Buffalo 6 10 0 .375 344 435

South

y-Houston 12 4 0 .750 416 331

x-Indianapolis 11 5 0 .688 357 387

Tennessee 6 10 0 .375 330 471

Jacksonville 2 14 0 .125 255 444

North

y-Baltimore 10 6 0 .625 398 344

x-Cincinnati 10 6 0 .625 391 320

Pittsburgh 8 8 0 .500 336 314

Cleveland 5 11 0 .313 302 368

West

y-Denver 13 3 0 .813 481 289

San Diego 7 9 0 .438 350 350

Oakland 4 12 0 .250 290 443

Kansas City 2 14 0 .125 211 425

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-Washington 10 6 0 .625 436 388

N.Y. Giants 9 7 0 .563 429 344

Dallas 8 8 0 .500 376 400

Philadelphia 4 12 0 .250 280 444

South

y-Atlanta 13 3 0 .813 419 299

Carolina 7 9 0 .438 357 363

New Orleans 7 9 0 .438 461 454

Tampa Bay 7 9 0 .438 389 394

North

y-Green Bay 11 5 0 .688 433 336

x-Minnesota 10 6 0 .625 379 348

Chicago 10 6 0 .625 375 277

Detroit 4 12 0 .250 372 437

West

y-San Francisco 11 4 1 .719 397 273

x-Seattle 11 5 0 .688 412 245

St. Louis 7 8 1 .469 299 348

Arizona 5 11 0 .313 250 357

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Sunday's games

Tennessee 38, Jacksonville 20

Carolina 44, New Orleans 38

Buffalo 28, N.Y. Jets 9

Cincinnati 23, Baltimore 17

Pittsburgh 24, Cleveland 10

Indianapolis 28, Houston 16

N.Y. Giants 42, Philadelphia 7

Chicago 26, Detroit 24

Tampa Bay 22, Atlanta 17

San Diego 24, Oakland 21

San Francisco 27, Arizona 13

Seattle 20, St. Louis 13

Denver 38, Kansas City 3

Minnesota 37, Green Bay 34

New England 28, Miami 0

Washington 28, Dallas 18

End of regular season

Redskins 28, Cowboys 18

Sunday's late game

Dallas 0 7 0 11—18

Washington 0 7 7 14—28

Second quarter: Dal—Witten 9 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 7:59. Was—Morris 17 run (Forbath kick), 3:28. Third quarter: Was—Griffin III 10 run (Forbath kick), 3:10. Fourth quarter: Dal—FG Bailey 48, 14:09. Was—Morris 32 run (Forbath kick), 10:32. Dal—Ogletree 10 pass from Romo (Harris pass from Romo), 5:50. Was—Morris 1 run (Forbath kick), 1:09.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Dallas, Murray 17-76, F.Jones 5-24. Washington, Morris 33-200, Griffin III 6-63, Royster 2-9, Moss 1-2.

PASSING—Dallas, Romo 20-37-3-218. Washington, Griffin III 9-18-0-100.

RECEIVING—Dallas, Witten 7-56, Bryant 4-71, Hanna 3-20, Ogletree 2-25, Harris 1-25, Vickers 1-11, Murray 1-6, F.Jones 1-4. Washington, Garcon 3-46, Moss 2-22, Morris 2-12, Hankerson 1-12, Paulsen 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Washington, Forbath 37 (WR).

Playoffs Schedule

(All times p.m.Broadcast network in brackets)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 5

Cincinnati at Houston, 4:30 (NBC-18)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8 (NBC-18)

Sunday, Jan. 6

Indianapolis at Baltimore, (CBS-27)

Seattle at Washington, 4:30 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, (Fox-56)

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS-27)

NFC, TBA (Fox-56)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

AFC vs. NFC, at Honolulu 7 (NBC-18)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3 at New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, at New Orleans 6 (CBS-27)

College

Bowl Scores, Schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted. Broadcast network in brackets)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City at Nashville

Vanderbilt 38 N.C. State 24

Sun at El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech 21 Southern Cal 7

Liberty at Memphis

Tulsa 31 Iowa St. 17

Chick-fil-A at Atlanta

Louisiana St. Clemson (n)Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma St. (7-5), noon (ESPNU)

Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), noon (ESPN2)

Capital One at Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 (ABC-36)

Outback at Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 (ESPN)

Rose at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 (ESPN)

Orange at Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida St. (11-2), 8:30 (ESPN)

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Tuesday's Entries

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$14,000, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 11/4 miles, 1:10

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Barat T. Pompell 121 7-2

2 Out Drinkin' N. Arroyo Jr. 124 7-5

3 Master Rocket R. Prescott 124 15-1

4 Flying Warrior B. Creed 121 5-1

5 C R'S Deputy A. Jimenez 121 9-2

6 Azirule P. Ouzts 121 5-1

7 Railroad Roy I. Cruz 114 30-1

8 Optimer E. Paucar 121 20-1

2nd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 1:40

1 Power of Gospel A. Pusac 124 15-1

2 Our Painted Veil B. Creed 119 5-1

3 Outabounds I. Cruz 117 6-1

4 McCovey Cove A. Jimenez 124 3-1

5 Davi's Cowboy R. Hernandez 124 12-1

6 Teton Derby A. Tamburello 124 30-1

7 Jabbawokee N. Arroyo Jr. 124 5-1

8 Poor Pitiful Pete L. Martinez Jr. 124 7-2

9 Atomic Speed E. Zuniga 124 30-1

10 Little Cape Town D. Benavides 124 20-1

11 Mill Iron R. Prescott 124 12-1

12 Street Music P. Ouzts 124 20-1

3rd—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 1116 miles, 2:10

1 Legolas A. Jimenez 121 6-1

2 Desert Doc E. Zuniga 121 3-1

3 Fresh Cut I. Cruz 114 12-1

4 Giving Points B. Creed 121 6-1

5 Brent the Banker A. Pusac 121 5-1

6 Seaclipse P. Ouzts 121 5-1

7 Super Zumba E. Paucar 121 6-1

8 Kaygold's Ruby M. Straight 121 9-2

9 Jacardi M. Adam 121 30-1

4th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:40

1 Six Pack Abs P. Ouzts 124 4-1

2 Gentle Moment V. Lebron 124 4-1

3 Smooth Town B. Creed 124 10-1

4 Gold Bells Spin R. Prescott 124 12-1

5 Aspen Breeze L. Martinez Jr. 124 10-1

6 Cherokee Axe T. Pompell 124 30-1

7 Saluting Stormye E. Paucar 124 15-1

8 Wild Alex M. Straight 124 15-1

9 Pavoratti's Soul I. Cruz 117 8-1

10 Robbie's Express A. Tamburello 124 6-1

11 Mister Monsieur N. Arroyo Jr. 124 3-1

5th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 3:10

1 Lady Voldemort V. Lebron 121 8-1

2 Flopsy A. De Leon 121 20-1

3 Chilean Dreams A. Tamburello 121 8-1

4 Savannah's Glory I. Cruz 114 3-1

5 Soul City N. Arroyo Jr. 124 5-2

6 Bitty Benny B. Creed 121 12-1

7 Shaylee's Comet M. Guzman 121 50-1

8 Doctor Zen A. Canchano 121 12-1

9 Half Pot P. Ouzts 124 10-1

10 Critical Alert L. Martinez Jr. 121 30-1

11 Limehouse Leza R. Prescott 121 7-2

6th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 3:40

1 Bentley Danielle A. Tamburello 124 8-1

2 The Bird is Love E. Zuniga 124 12-1

3 Gottahaveadream N. Arroyo Jr. 124 8-5

4 Keri the Day Lori I. Cruz 117 8-1

5 Sarah Jane Roe R. Prescott 124 5-2

6 Rubianka A. Pusac 124 20-1

7 Kiss E. Wilkinson 124 4-1

8 X Country Girl A. Canchano 124 12-1

7th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1116 miles, 4:10

1 Oaks Lily A. Tamburello 121 9-2

2 Tivoli N. Arroyo Jr. 121 4-1

3 Madoffwiththecash E. Paucar 121 12-1

4 The Real McCoy A. De Leon 121 9-2

5 Chocolate Licorice P. Ouzts 121 12-1

6 Off Limits B. Creed 121 2-1

7 Stoptalkingmaria L. Martinez Jr. 121 6-1

8 Morediamondsplease V. Lebron 121 15-1

9 Grace's Miracle A. Jimenez 121 15-1

8th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 4:40

1 Weagle N. Arroyo Jr. 121 2-1

2 Rafeeki A. Pusac 121 20-1

3 Solomon's Flag D. Sarvis 121 6-1

4 Bail Bondsman L. Martinez Jr. 121 8-1

5 Our Friend Harry A. Tamburello 121 12-1

6 Noble Sailor P. Ouzts 121 6-1

7 T Minus Three R. Hernandez 121 20-1

8 Speak the Word A. Jimenez 121 15-1

9 Brave Falcon R. Vergara 121 20-1

10 Hesmytemptation E. Zuniga 121 12-1

11 Stormin Hedges B. Creed 121 8-1

12 Dante's Storm R. Prescott 124 6-1

9th—$30,000, allowance, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 5:11

1 Action Lady D. Coa 121 12-1

2 Make a Toast B. Creed 121 5-1

3 Fortune Play D. Sarvis 121 7-5

4 Whisked Away L. Martinez Jr. 121 10-1

5 Biogio's Gift P. Ouzts 121 15-1

6 Corleone N. Arroyo Jr. 121 9-5

7 Kays Birthday M. Straight 121 20-1

8 Jelly Cable E. Paucar 121 12-1

10th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 5:42

1 Duke of York G. Lagunes 121 20-1

2 Sadler Power E. Zuniga 121 20-1

3 Freefourbelle N. Arroyo Jr. 121 3-1

4 Dance Floor Maniac B. Creed 121 8-1

5 Sir Jock P. Ouzts 121 5-1

6 Youarefun R. Vergara 121 10-1

7 Wheaton's Express T. Pompell 121 20-1

8 Popular Cause A. Jimenez 124 4-1

9 Tony Lantana L. Martinez Jr. 121 30-1

10 Bahim J. Vargas 121 8-1

11 Candid Image E. Paucar 121 15-1

12 Prince of Speed R. Prescott 121 5-1

Monday's Results

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$6,500, mdn cl, 2YO, 6 f.

4 (4) Blue Danger (A.De Leon) 17.20 8.20 5.40

1 (1) Sharp Dancer (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 6.40 3.80

2 (2) Bo's Shepard (V.Lebron) 3.20

Off 3:02. Time 1:15.48. Fast. Also ran—El Milagro Secreto, Cloudy Vision, Ready Set Whoa, Contrapuntal, Legatus, Track Coach, Cicatriz. Exacta (4-1) paid $134.40. Superfecta (4-1-2-6) paid $2,924.60. Trifecta (4-1-2) paid $347.40.

2nd—$6,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6f, snow.

6 (6) Government Road (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 6.60 4.00 2.60

8 (8) Kentucky Lightnin (A.Canchano) 6.00 3.60

12 (12) Polar Eclipse (B.Fayos) 2.60

Off 3:35. Time 1:14.70. Fast. Scratched—Jabbawokee, Snuffle Overboard. Also ran—Booster Rocket, Fastlikewildfire, Mr Jess E, Castle Storm, Tuffer, Cowboy Reputation, Roan Renegade, Cherokee Fashion, Stormin' Edge. Daily Double (4-6) paid $67.80. Exacta (6-8) paid $39.20. Superfecta (6-8-12-7) paid $653.20. Trifecta (6-8-12) paid $125.00.

3rd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

6 (6) Eben Alsafa (A.Pusac) 9.40 4.60 3.60

8 (8) Big Stage (I.Cruz) 6.80 4.80

3 (3) Sgt Major Schlosky (A.Jimenez) 12.80

Off 4:07. Time 1:42.56. Fast. Scratched—Stormin Hedges, Speak the Word. Also ran—Arctic Point, Dr. Bill Putt, Clear Board, Wando Country, Diablo Guapo, Cookie Czar, Well What, Prospect Road, Frontier Cat. Pick 3 (4-6-6) 3 correct paid $336.00. Daily Double (6-6) paid $17.20. Exacta (6-8) paid $70.60. Superfecta (6-8-3-9) paid $9,300.60. Trifecta (6-8-3) paid $1,617.60.

4th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f., cloudy.

7 (7) Court's Journey (J.Court) 7.00 4.40 3.00

6 (6) Savethetangoforme (A.Jimenez) 5.20 3.80

2 (2) Smokinexpectations (B.Creed) 4.00

Off 4:41. Time 1:19.63. Fast. Also ran—Dream of Perth, He Can He Will, Broken Tango, Dandy Sandy, Scorcerer, Rocky Bear. Pick 4 (4-6-6-7) 4 correct paid $1,434.60. Pick 3 (6-6-7) 3 correct paid $141.40. Daily Double (6-7) paid $46.40. Exacta (7-6) paid $32.80. Superfecta (7-6-2-5) paid $623.00. Trifecta (7-6-2) paid $172.00.

5th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f.

5 (5) Dakota Dim (P.Ouzts) 14.60 7.00 4.20

10 (10) Justifiably Salty (V.Lebron) 4.60 4.00

11 (11) Toomuchhotair (A.Jimenez) 10.60

Off 5:14. Time 1:20.73. Fast. Scratched—One Lovely Lady, Black Tulip. Also ran—Sheer Joy, Sharp N Pretty, Loving Time, Flying Rossetta, Castle Dreamer, Zarch, Cali Style, Olivia Lou, Quick Argument. Pick 3 (6-7-5) 3 correct paid $679.40. Daily Double (7-5) paid $85.00. Exacta (5-10) paid $71.00. Superfecta (5-10-11-3) paid $3,277.80. Trifecta (5-10-11) paid $1,111.80.

6th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 5½ f.

3 (2) Hold the Presses (J.Vargas) 5.60 3.60 3.60

1 (1) Rally the Troops (A.Tamburello) 5.80 5.40

5 (4) Allusual (B.Fayos) 6.00

Off 5:46. Time 1:06.32. Fast. Scratched—Cozzette. Also ran—Praslin, Glad It's May, Love Spun, Posse Rita, Rushin No Blushin, Janet's Pearl. Pick 3 (7-5-3) 3 correct paid $201.20. Daily Double (5-3) paid $57.20. Exacta (3-1) paid $42.40. Superfecta (3-1-5-10) paid $1,792.60. Trifecta (3-1-5) paid $249.40.

7th—$11,500, st alc, 3YO up, 5½ f.

8 (9) Laope (V.Lebron) 24.00 7.00 5.20

2 (6) b-Tobes the Man (P.Ouzts) 3.40 4.00

2 (8) b-Sok Sok (B.Creed) 4.00

Off 6:19. Time 1:05.40. Fast. Scratched—Semi Pro, Phat Day. Also ran—a-Plasma Beam, a-Cape Hatchet, Moments Notiz, Lunar Pass, Eye of the Eagle, Roman Raider. $0.5 Pick 5 (6-7-5-2/3-8) 5 correct paid $1,816.70, 4 correct paid $35.60. Pick 3 (5-3-8) 3 correct paid $2,014.80. Trifecta (8-2-1) paid $275.00. Superfecta (8-2-1-7) paid $976.40. Daily Double (3-8) paid $89.00. Exacta (8-2) paid $100.60.

a,b-coupled.

8th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1 mi.

9 (8) Allanah (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 3.80 2.80 2.60

7 (6) Spirit of a Lion (R.Prescott) 5.60 3.60

3 (3) Amanda Knocks (V.Lebron) 3.20

Off 6:52. Time 1:42.80. Fast. Scratched—K to the Croft. Also ran—St. Louie Slew, Ten Cent Lady, Bag of Gold, Always Tomorrow, Baby Pearls. Pick 3 (3-8-9) 3 correct paid $394.80. Daily Double (8-9) paid $85.20. Exacta (9-7) paid $20.80. Superfecta (9-7-3-4) paid $273.00. Trifecta (9-7-3) paid $105.60.

9th—$23,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F&M, 6 f.

4 (4) Senacher (R.Prescott) 7.00 3.80 3.00

6 (6) Lead Me Not (B.Creed) 23.00 9.00

10 (9) Alisfunnylittlegal (J.Vargas) 11.20

Off 7:25. Time 1:12.86. Fast. Scratched—Twinkle Littlestar. Also ran—Golden N Beautiful, Limerick Lady, Northern Borealis, Actin' Ugly, Miss Gigi, Giant Sleep. Pick 3 (8-9-4) 3 correct paid $245.40. Daily Double (9-4) paid $12.80. Exacta (4-6) paid $106.40. Superfecta (4-6-10-7) paid $14,429.20. Trifecta (4-6-10) paid $1,699.20.

10th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6½ f.

11 (10) Our Jenny B (A.Jimenez) 20.40 8.20 4.80

6 (6) Neon Moon (V.Lebron) 4.00 2.80

10 (9) Nomorewar (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 3.20

Off 7:55. Time 1:19.80. Fast. Scratched—Bad Dream. Also ran—Sedecrem, Pass That Bottle, Lemon Chiller, Offbeatheat, Uptown Gal, Tajol, Elegant Missy, Juanita Senorita. Pick 4 (8-6/9-4-11) 4 correct paid $1,641.00. Pick 3 (9-4-11) 3 correct paid $180.00. Superfecta (11-6-10-8) paid $3,021.80. Trifecta (11-6-10) paid $385.40. Daily Double (4-11) paid $71.20. Exacta (11-6) paid $89.00.

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 5

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Houston 5 4½ Cincinnati

at Green Bay 8 8 Minnesota

SUNDAY, Jan. 6

at Baltimore 7 6½ Indianapolis

Seattle 1½ 2½ at Washington

ncaa football bowls

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas

Oklahoma St. 18 17 Purdue

Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.

Northwestern 2 1 Mississippi St.

Outback at Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 5 Michigan

Capital One at Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 8 9 Nebraska

Rose at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 6 6 Wisconsin

Orange at Miami

Florida St. 15 13½ N. Illinois

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar at New Orleans

Florida 13½ 14 Louisville

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 8½ Kansas St.

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 3 Oklahoma

Saturday, Jan. 5

Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ Pittsburgh

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. 1 4 Kent St.

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship at Miami

Alabama 7½ 10 Notre Dame

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Iowa St. 19 Yale

at Fla. Atlantic 8 Hofstra

at Marquette 5 Connecticut

at Maryland 23 IUPUI

at Clemson 25 The Citadeltues

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service