Scoreboard: Jan. 3

January 3, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Edwin Jackson on a four-year contract.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with OF Andrew Brown on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Recalled G-F Kent Bazemore and F-C Jeremy Tyler from Santa Cruz (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Re-signed offensive coordinator Dirk Koetter to a contract extension.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Announced the retirement of LB Ray Lewis, effective after the Ravens' last playoff game.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DE Cheta Ozougwu to a reserve/future contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed G Jason Foster, LB Jerrell Harris, DB Akwasi Owusu-Ansah, WR Travionte Session, TE Mickey Shuler and T Jason Slowey to reserve/future contracts.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed DE Everette Brown and CB Trevard Lindley to two-year contracts.

Basketball

nba

Wednesday's games

Sacramento 97, Cleveland 94

Toronto 102, Portland 79

Indiana 89, Washington 81

Chicago 96, Orlando 94

Memphis 93, Boston 83

Miami 119, Dallas 109, OT

Houston 104, New Orleans 92

Brooklyn 110, Oklahoma City 93

San Antonio 117, Milwaukee 110

Philadelphia at Phoenix (n)

Minnesota at Utah (n)

L.A. Clippers at Golden State (n)

Thursday's games

San Antonio at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 9 p.m.

Friday's games

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 8 p.m.

Houston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Kings 97, Cavaliers 94

SACRAMENTO (97) — Garcia 6-13 0-0 14, J.Thompson 8-16 3-4 19, Cousins 7-17 4-4 18, Thomas 3-8 2-3 8, Salmons 3-6 0-0 7, Brooks 6-10 1-2 13, Fredette 1-5 4-5 6, Johnson 2-6 4-5 8, Robinson 1-2 0-0 2, Hayes 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 38-88 18-23 97.

CLEVELAND (94) — Gee 5-10 5-6 16, T.Thompson 4-12 1-2 9, Zeller 3-7 2-2 8, Irving 8-18 5-6 22, Miles 4-13 3-3 12, Walton 2-7 0-0 5, Waiters 8-19 3-3 20, Livingston 0-1 2-2 2, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-87 21-24 94.

Sacramento 28 24 22 23—97

Cleveland 25 28 18 23—94

Three-point goals—Sacramento 3-16 (Garcia 2-6, Salmons 1-4, Fredette 0-2, Thomas 0-2, Brooks 0-2), Cleveland 5-21 (Walton 1-3, Gee 1-3, Waiters 1-4, Irving 1-4, Miles 1-7). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 51 (Cousins 16), Cleveland 60 (T.Thompson 13). Assists—Sacramento 22 (Cousins 6), Cleveland 19 (Gee, Irving 6). Total fouls—Sacramento 19, Cleveland 20. Technicals—J.Thompson. A—12,331 (20,562).

Rockets 104, Hornets 92

NEW ORLEANS (92) — Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Davis 4-11 0-2 8, Lopez 6-12 0-0 12, Rivers 1-5 1-6 4, Vasquez 6-15 1-1 15, Aminu 3-8 2-4 8, Mason 0-2 0-0 0, R.Anderson 6-15 4-4 18, J.Smith 6-10 0-0 12, Roberts 4-7 3-3 11, McGuire 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 38-90 11-20 92.

HOUSTON (104) — Parsons 5-9 0-0 10, Morris 2-7 0-0 5, Asik 8-14 5-8 21, Lin 3-10 2-2 9, Harden 11-23 7-9 31, G.Smith 1-2 1-2 3, Douglas 3-4 2-2 8, Patterson 7-8 0-0 15, Delfino 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 41-83 17-23 104.

New Orleans 23 21 22 26— 92

Houston 21 28 25 30—104

Three-point goals—New Orleans 5-16 (Vasquez 2-3, R.Anderson 2-8, Rivers 1-3, Roberts 0-2), Houston 5-24 (Harden 2-8, Patterson 1-2, Morris 1-3, Lin 1-4, Douglas 0-1, Parsons 0-2, Delfino 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 55 (Aminu, Lopez 8), Houston 54 (Patterson, Parsons 10). Assists—New Orleans 21 (Vasquez 14), Houston 21 (Lin, Harden 7). Total fouls—New Orleans 20, Houston 16. A—18,198 (18,023).

college men

wednesday's scores

Kentucky 90 Eastern Michigan 38

Vanderbilt 64 William &Mary 50

Auburn 78 Florida State 72

No. 4 Louisville 80 Providence 62

No. 1 Duke 67 Davidson 50

No. 7 Syracuse 78 Rutgers 53

No. 8 Ohio State 70 Nebraska 44

No. 16 Creighton 79 Illinois State 72

No. 17 Butler 70 Pennsylvania 57

AUBURN 78, FLORIDA ST. 72

FLORIDA ST. (8-5) — Brandon 3-4 0-2 6, White 3-7 2-2 8, Turpin 1-3 0-0 2, Snaer 6-13 3-4 18, Whisnant II 6-13 0-0 16, Bookert 3-8 0-0 8, Shannon 3-5 1-1 7, Gilchrist 0-0 0-4 0, Bojanovsky 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 2-2 1-2 5, Miller 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 28-58 7-15 72.

AUBURN (6-7) — Payne 4-8 9-13 17, S. Johnson 3-12 1-2 8, Wallace 0-4 6-8 6, Sullivan 6-15 9-11 24, Chubb 3-5 2-4 8, Dixon-Tatum 2-3 0-1 4, Greene Jr. 1-6 0-0 2, Granger 0-0 0-0 0, N. Johnson 3-10 1-2 9. Totals 22-63 28-41 78.

Halftime—Florida St. 36-35. Three-point goals—Florida St. 9-26 (Whisnant II 4-8, Snaer 3-7, Bookert 2-7, White 0-2, Miller 0-2), Auburn 6-20 (Sullivan 3-7, N. Johnson 2-6, S. Johnson 1-5, Greene Jr. 0-2). Fouled out—White. Rebounds—Florida St. 40 (Snaer 12), Auburn 42 (Chubb 10). Assists—Florida St. 16 (Bookert 6), Auburn 10 (Wallace 6). Total fouls—Florida St. 27, Auburn 17. A—6,496.

Thomas More 89, Geneva 73

THOMAS MORE (10-3) — King 6-6 2-4 15, Clemons 5-8 3-3 13, Mumford 5-10 2-2 13, Berlekamp 4-5 1-1 10, Hamm 2-7 2-2 8, Hayes 2-5 3-4 8, Marshall 3-4 0-0 7, Housley 3-4 0-0 6, Richard 2-6 1-1 5, Rowan 1-1 0-0 2, Pipes 0-0 2-2 2, Hargett 0-1 0-0 0, Renken 0-0 0-0 0, Upshaw 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-57 16-19 89.

GENEVA (1-11) — Lorello 7-8 10-15 24, Jackson 7-11 0-0 15, Harbison 4-6 0-0 12, Jaros 2-8 0-0 4, Rice 1-2 2-2 4, Damazo 2-3 0-0 4, York 0-0 3-4 3, Rorick 1-4 0-0 3, Grim 1-1 0-0 2, Damazo 1-1 0-0 2, Lawrence 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Kiger 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-47 15-21 73.

Halftime—Geneva 41-33.

Transylvania 72, Franklin 58

Transylvania (9-3) — Stansberry 3-3 3-4 9, Spurlin 6-13 9-10 21, Meyer 4-7 6-6 15, Cox 3-7 0-0 7, Rash 7-14 4-7 18, Sirkin 0-1 0-0 0, Beuttel 0-0 0-0 0, Gordon 0-0 0-0 0, Fudge 0-0 0-0 0, Dooley 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Morrison 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-47 22-27 72.

FRANKLIN (7-5) — Porter 1-4 0-0 2, Erwin 7-14 5-7 21, Washington 2-9 0-0 4, Howard 2-11 8-8 13, Barton 3-8 0-0 6, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Sargent 0-0 2-4 2, Kwiatkowski 2-3 2-2 8, Smith 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 18-52 17-21 58.

Halftime—Transylvania 29-17.

VANDERBILT 64 WILLIAM & MARY 50

WILLIAM & MARY (7-5) — Thornton 5-16 3-3 14, Rum 4-10 0-0 10, Britt 0-3 0-1 0, Rusthoven 2-5 7-8 11, Gaillard 2-4 1-2 5, Boatner 1-1 0-0 3, Pavloff 0-0 0-0 0, Heldring 0-2 0-0 0, Tarpey 1-4 2-2 5, Sheldon 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 16-47 13-16 50.

VANDERBILT (6-6) — Odom 4-7 3-3 12, Johnson 5-12 0-1 12, Fuller 3-10 1-3 8, Bright 2-5 1-2 7, Moats 1-1 0-0 2, Jeter 6-7 1-3 14, Parker 1-5 1-2 4, Siakam 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 2-6 1-2 5. Totals 24-53 8-16 64.

Halftime—Vanderbilt 26-21. Three-point goals—William & Mary 5-18 (Rum 2-6, Boatner 1-1, Tarpey 1-2, Thornton 1-6, Heldring 0-1, Gaillard 0-1, Britt 0-1), Vanderbilt 8-24 (Bright 2-4, Johnson 2-6, Jeter 1-2, Parker 1-3, Odom 1-4, Fuller 1-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—William & Mary 35 (Gaillard 10), Vanderbilt 33 (Henderson 7). Assists—William & Mary 10 (Rum, Rusthoven, Tarpey, Thornton 2), Vanderbilt 14 (Fuller 4). Total fouls—William & Mary 14, Vanderbilt 12. Technical—Thornton. A—9,965.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Houston Baptist at Texas A&M, 6:30; Noew Orleans at Mississippi State, 7

OVC—Eastern Illinois at Eastern Kentucky, 7; SIU-Edwardsville at Morehead State, 7; Belmont at Jacksonville State, 8; Austin Peay at Southeast Missouri State, 8; Murray State at Tennessee-Martin, 8; Tennessee State at Tennessee Tech, 8

STATE—Boyce at Oakland City, 7; Campbellsville at Rio Grande, 8; Georgetown at Cumberlands, 8; Albany State at Kentucky State, 7; Maryville at Kentucky Wesleyan, 7:30; Lindsey Wilson at Shawnee State, 7; Ohio Christian at Pikeville, 8; St. Catharine at Cumberland, 9; Union at Reinhardt, 7:30; Western Kentucky at Arkansas-Little Rock, 7:30

TOP 25—No. 2 Michigan at Northwestern, 7; Colorado at No. 3 Arizona, 8; No. 10 Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 9

college women

wednesday's scores

North Florida 59 Northern Kentucky 55

Texas Tech 64No. 13 Oklahoma St. 59

No. 17 Oklahoma 71 West Virginia 68

No. 14 Purdue 67 Illinois 66

No. 21 Kansas 72 Kansas State 63

No. 2 Baylor 74 Texas Christian 35

No. 25 Nebraska 70 Wisconsin 52

North Florida 59 Northern Kentucky 55

Northern Kentucky (3-8) — Hopper 4-6 3-8 11, Holton 5-8 2-2 13, Roush 4-10 2-3 11, Hamlet 0-2 0-0 0, Thacker 3-14 3-4 9, Gayheart 2-6 1-1 6, Doss 1-1 0-0 2, Gerrety 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 20-49 12-20 55.

North Florida (6-7) — Merkerson 1-4 2-2 4, Kerr 2-6 0-0 6, Lamar 2-5 0-0 4, Josil 3-6 2-2 8, Smith 6-11 0-0 15, Conner 6-10 2-2 17, Crum 0-3 0-0 0, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 0-2 0-0 0, Langston 2-6 1-2 5. Totals 22-53 7-8 59.

Halftime—North Florida 26-23

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—No. 23 Arkansas at Auburn, 7; Missouri at No. 10 Georgia, 7; Florida at No. 6 Kentucky, 7; Mississippi at Louisiana State, 8; Mississippi State at Vanderbilt, 8; Alabama at No. 24 Texas A&M, 8; No. 12 Tennessee at No. 18 South Carolina, 9

STATE—Quincy at Bellarmine, 5:45; Tennessee-Temple at Brescia, 2, Campbellsville at Rio Grande, 6; Georgetown at Cumberlands, 6; Kentucky Christian at Warner, 7; Albany State at Kentucky State, 5:30; Maryville at Kentucky Wesleyan, 5:15; Lindsey Wilson at Shawnee State, 5; St. Cartharine at Cumberland, 6; Union at Reinhardt, 5:30; Western Kentucky at Arkansas-Little Rock, 5:15

TOP 25—No. 19 Florida State at Georgia Tech, 7; No. 3 Duke at North Carolina State, 7; No. 8 Maryland at No. 15 North Carolina, 7; Northwestern at No. 9 Penn State, 7

high school boys

scores

Augusta 77 St. Patrick 51

Betsy Layne 98 Piarist 29

Bishop Brossart 64 Beechwood 35

Breathitt Co. 55 Wolfe Co. 41

Breckinridge Co. 75 Frederick Fraize 44

Campbell Co. 67 Mason Co. 62

Clark Co. 62 Bourbon Co. 57

Cooper 52 St. Henry 40

Cov. Catholic 64 Chaminade (Ohio) 49

Covington Holy Cross 65 Ryle 54

DeSales 67 Spencer Co. 65

Dixie Heights 79 Aus. Travel Team 30

Elliott Co. 68 West Carter 64

Model 81 Nicholas Co. 56

Montgomery Co. 99 Paris 52

Newport Cent. Cath. 80 Newport 51

North Hardin 57 Central Hardin 54

Rowan Co. 70 Bath Co. 47

Russell 86 East Carter 55

Sayre 65 Berea 43

Walton-Verona 90 Trimble Co. 56

Breathitt Co. 55, Wolfe Co. 41

Wolfe Co. (6-8) — Conway 9, Terrill 10, Dunn 4, Toomer 2, Lawson 14, Willouby 2.

Breathitt Co. (7-7) — Hamilton 19, Noble 10, Cheney 10, Cox 8, Trent 2, Fugate 6.

Wolfe Co. 13 11 8 9—41

Breathitt Co. 11 15 14 15—55

Clark Co. 62, Bourbon Co. 57

Bourbon Co. (3-9) — Gillespie 16, Bellville 3, Johnson 26, Mullins 5, DeLuma 6.

Clark Co. (6-9) — Caudill 10, Warner 2, King 2, M. Israel 16, Cornelius 6, Blanton 7, Roberts 9, Sharrock 9.

Bourbon Co. 15 21 10 10—57

Clark Co. 20 15 10 16—62

Covington Catholic 64 Chaminade (Ohio) 49

Covington Catholic (12-1) — Ruthsatz 25, Schuh 12, Tobler 10, Heppler 9, Pauly 4, Whithman 2.

Chaminade (4-5) — Clark 19, Clayborne 10, Riazzi 6, Hammond 6, Vest 3, Watson 3, Riley 2.

Cov. Catholic 10 23 22 9—64

Chaminade (Ohio) 9 13 12 15—49

Covington Holy Cross 65, Ryle 54

Ryle (7-6) — Mays 18, King 6, Ahern 4, Fussenegger 9, White 14, Stuhr 3.

Covington Holy Cross (7-5) — Giberi 7, Gabbard 7, M. McClendon 7, C. McClendon 18, Knochelman 1, Campbell 25.

Ryle 9 11 9 25—54

Cov. Holy Cross 19 18 13 15—65

Elliott Co. 68, West Carter 64

West Carter (1-10) — Spurlock 9, B. Brown 6, Black 8, Lane 5, Mitchell 11, Jordan 2, K. Brown 23.

Elliott Co. (7-5) — Nickell 25, Flanery 9, Porter 3, Elliott 6, L. Griffith 9, R. Griffith 14, Holbrook 2.

West Carter 10 20 15 19—64

Elliott Co. 17 12 18 21—68

Montgomery Co. 99, Paris 52

Montgomery Co. (12-3) — Prewitt 21, Wallace 18, D. Jones 10, T. Jones 9, C. Hall 8, Hodgson 7, H. Hall 6, Piersawl 6, Kosier 4, Tomlin 4, Fuller 3, Combs 2, Walker 1.

Paris (1-12) — Dumphord 15, Nobles 13, Garrard 5, Clark 5, Washington 4, Hawkins 4, Pridemore 3, Cunningham 3.

Montgomery Co. 34 28 24 13—99

Paris 11 23 8 10—52

Rowan Co. 70, Bath Co. 47

Rowan Co. — Stone 9, Newsome 13, Brown 8, Bernard 2, Graham 4, Callahan 20, Pratt 2, Tolitte 4, Lee 1, Fannin 3, Whalen 4.

Bath Co. — Johnson 5, Sammons 14, Mays 11, Dailey 10, Newton 3, Wright 2, Snedegar 2.

Rowan Co. 19 20 17 14—70

Bath Co. 16 810 13—47

Russell 86, East Carter 55

East Carter (5-9) — Burchett 14, Stewart 8, Huddle 8, Brammer 3, Greene 7, March 4, Roe 5, Lewis 3, Sparks 3.

Russell (11-4) — Estep 10, Hayes 5, Lane 7, Evans 10, Porter 13, Skaggs 27, Tackett 2, Miller 2, Campbell 4, McGuire 6.

East Carter 9 14 16 16—55

Russell 30 15 24 17—86

Sayre 65, Berea 43

Berea (5-10) — Warford 3, Allen 13, Claytor 2, Woodie 2, Hubbard 7, Tate 4, Terrill 11, Coyle 1.

Sayre (2-8) — Sabharwal 6, Courtney 7, Davis 9, Sanders 24, Pergande 13, Durmov 3, Wolf 3.

Berea 8 6 11 18—43

Sayre 16 11 21 17—65

high school girls

scores

Anderson Co. 51 Henry Clay 41

Betsy Layne 42 Piarist 31

Carroll Co. 42 Henry Co. 31

Collins 44 Presentation 34

Grant Co. 60 Scott 47

Greenup Co. 50 Russell 41

Hazard 56 Cordia 32

Morgan Co. 60 Elliot Co. 45

Nicholas Co. 60 Model 57 (OT)

Tates Creek 57 Woodford Co. 55

Western Hills 61 Burgin 55

Grant Co. 60, Scott 47

Scott (10-3) — Buntin 16, Trimpe 5, Stapleton 1, Breseld 4, Meyer 1, Niece 15, Kallmeyer 5.

Grant Co. (10-3) — Martin 2, Burk 4, Cummins 2, Hearn 21, Wright 14, Wilson 13, Chaivez 2, Ruedusch 2.

Scott 8 16 10 13—47

Grant Co. 14 13 19 14—60

Nicholas Co. 60, Model 57 (OT)

Nicholas Co. — R. Martin 13, Wade 8, S. Bretz 18, M. Bretz 11, Kiskaden 7, Hughes 3.

Model — Hunt 15, Botts 18, Cornett 20, Schneid 4, E. Jackson.

Nicholas Co. 13 14 10 14 9—60

Model 12 15 13 11 6—57

Tates Creek 57, Woodford Co. 55

Tates Creek (5-9) — Pippen 22, Etling-Turner 12, Harrison 11, Evans 6, Blackburn 4, Whaley 2.

Woodford Co. (6-7) — Ford 20, McDonald 12, J. Morgan 8, Reed 6, Ferguson 4, Harlow 3, H. Morgan 2.

Tates Creek 18 13 16 10—57

Woodford Co. 7 20 19 9—55

Western Hills 61, Burgin 55

Burgin (8-7) — R. Burke 20, Marcinek 20, Baze 3, Sanders 11, Shepherd 1.

Western Hills (6-7) — Sparkman 12, Ritchie 10, Leachman 6, Slade 26, Harrod 2, Hortenbury 5.

Burgin 12 14 16 13—55

Western Hills 15 7 19 20—61

Football

nfl

playoffs schedule

(All times p.m.Broadcast network in brackets)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 5

Cincinnati at Houston, 4:30 (NBC-18)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8 (NBC-18)

Sunday, Jan. 6

Indianapolis at Baltimore, (CBS-27)

Seattle at Washington, 4:30 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, (Fox-56)

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS-27)

NFC, TBA (Fox-56)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

AFC vs. NFC, at Honolulu 7 (NBC-18)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3 at New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, at New Orleans 6 (CBS-27)

college

bowl scores, schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted. Broadcast network in brackets)

Monday, Dec. 31

Chick-fil-A at Atlanta

Clemson 25 Louisiana St. 24

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas

Oklahoma St. 58 Purdue 14

Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.

Northwestern 34 Mississippi St. 20

Capital One at Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 45 Nebraska 31

Outback at Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 33 Michigan 28

Rose at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 20 Wisconsin 14

Orange at Miami

Northern Ill. Florida St. (n)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar at New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 [ESPN]

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas St. (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 [ESPN]

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. [Fox-56]

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 [ESPN]

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Kent St. (11-2) vs. Arkansas St. (9-3), 9 [ESPN]

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National at Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 [ESPN]

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 5

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Houston 5 4½ Cincinnati

at Green Bay 8 7 ½ Minnesota

SUNDAY, Jan. 6

at Baltimore 7 6½ Indianapolis

Seattle 1½ 3 at Washington

ncaa football bowls

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 8 Kansas St.

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 3½ Oklahoma

Saturday, Jan. 5

Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ Pittsburgh

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. 1 4 Kent St.

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship at Miami

Alabama 7½ 10 Notre Dame

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Wisconsin 19 Penn St.

at FAU 1½ La.-Lafayette

at Wright St. 2½ Green Bay

at George Mason 8 Northeastern

at Detroit 17 Milwaukee

Michigan 9½ at Northwestern

at Arizona 11½ Colorado

at North Texas 12 Troy

Middle Tenn. 6 at Arkansas St.

at UALR Pk Western Kentucky

South Alabama 7 at La.-Monroe

at BYU 14 Loyola Marymount

at Denver 17 Texas St.

at New Mexico St. 14 UTSA

at Utah St. 12½ Seattle

Gonzaga 15 at Pepperdine

Stanford 1½ at Southern Cal

at San Jose St. 1½ Idaho

at UC Santa Barbara 3½ UC Irvine

at Cal Poly 3½ Long Beach St.

at CS Northridge 14½ UC Riverside

at San Diego 4½ Portland

at UCLA 7 California

at Hawaii 1 Cal St.-Fullerton

at Oakland 20 Nebraska-Omaha

at Morehead St. 9½ SIU-Edwardsville

at E. Kentucky 14 E. Illinois

at Canisius 4½ Fairfield

at Niagara 11 Marist

Tennessee St. 1 at Tennessee Tech

Murray St. 13 at UT-Martin

at SE Missouri 11½ Austin Peay

N. Dakota St. 10 at South Dakota

S. Dakota St. 8 at Mo.-Kansas City

Belmont 7 at Jacksonville St.

at N. Arizona 1½ Sacramento St.

at Montana 11½ E. Washington

at Montana St. 1 Portland St.

at Weber St. 11½ N. Colorado

at Idaho St. 3 North Dakota

at UNLV 33 Chicago St.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service