Scoreboard: Jan. 10

January 10, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended Houston 2B Jonathan Singleton 50 games after a second violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program for a drug of abuse.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Traded OF Quincy Latimore to Cleveland for RHP Jeanmar Gomez.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended N.Y. Knicks F Carmelo Anthony one game for confronting Kevin Garnett after Monday's game.

MIAMI HEAT—Signed F Jarvis Varnado to a 10-day contract.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Recalled G Nolan Smith and G Will Barton from Idaho (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Named David Gettleman general manager.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Named Tom Telesco general manager.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed DE Chris Clemons and PK Steven Haushka on injured reserve. Signed DE Patrick Chukwurah and PK Ryan Longwell.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Fired general manager Brian Burke.

COLLEGE

EASTERN WASHINGTON—Announced WR Brandon Kaufman and QB Kyle Padron will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE—Announced LB Brennan Franklin and RB Curtis Dukes have left the football team.

SYRACUSE—Named Scott Shafer football coach.

Baseball

major league

2013 Hall of Fame Voting

As voted by the Base Ball Writers Association of America. 569 votes cast (427 needed).

Votes Pct

Craig Biggio 388 68.2%

Jack Morris 385 67.7%

Jeff Bagwell 339 59.6%

Mike Piazza 329 57.8%

Tim Raines 297 52.2%

Lee Smith 272 47.8%

Curt Schilling 221 38.8%

Roger Clemens 214 37.6%

Barry Bonds 206 36.2%

Edgar Martinez 204 35.9%

Alan Trammell 191 33.6%

Larry Walker 123 21.6%

Fred McGriff 118 20.7%

Dale Murphy 106 18.6%

Mark McGwire 96 16.9%

Don Mattingly 75 13.2%

Sammy Sosa 71 12.5%

Rafael Palmeiro 50 8.8%

Fewer than 29 votes (less than 5 percent), no longer eligible for election by the BBWAA:

Bernie Williams 19 3.3%

Kenny Lofton 18 3.2%

Sandy Alomar Jr. 16 2.8%

Julio Franco 6 1.1%

David Wells 5 0.9%

Steve Finley 4 0.7%

Shawn Green 2 0.4%

Aaron Sele 1 0.2%

Received no votes: Jeff Cirillo, Royce Clayton, Jeff Conine, Roberto Hernandez, Ryan Klesko, Jose Mesa, Reggie Sanders, Mike Stanton, Todd Walker, Rondell White, Woody Williams.

Basketball

nba

Wednesday's games

Utah 112, Charlotte 102

Cleveland 99, Atlanta 83

Toronto 90, Philadelphia 72

Boston 87, Phoenix 79

New Orleans 88, Houston 79

Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 84

Milwaukee 104, Chicago 96

San Antonio 108, L.A. Lakers 105

Orlando at Denver (n)

Memphis at Golden State (n)

Dallas at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

New York at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

college men

wednesday's scores

SEC

No. 11 Florida 77 Georgia 44

Mississippi 92 Tennessee 74

Mississippi St. 56 South Carolina 54

Arkansas Texas A&M (n)

Louisiana St. Auburn (n)

OVC

Austin Peay 84 Morehead St. 81 (OT)

Eastern Ky. 77 Murray St. 65

STATE

Asbury 76 Indiana-East 60

Centre 67 Brescia 58

Hanover 69 Transylvania 64

No. 3 Louisville 73 Seton Hall 58

Thomas More 71 Westminster 48

TOP 25

No. 2 Michigan 62 Nebraska 47

No. 6 Kansas 97 Iowa St. 89 (OT)

No. 8 MinnesotaNo. 12 Illinois

No. 7 Syracuse 72 Providence 66

No. 14 Butler 72 St. Joseph's 66

No. 16 San Diego St. Fresno St. (n)

No. 20 N.C. State 83 Georgia Tech 70

No. 23 Wichita St. 82 So. Illinois 76

No. 24 UNLVNo. 25 New Mexico (n)

Asbury 76, indiana-East 60

ASBURY (11-7, KIAC 2-1) — Euton 10, Jones 10, Flannery 8, Delph 14, Morris 8, Gordon 3, Johnson 12, Penny 11.

IU-EAST (11-6, 1-1) — Fangman 7, Clark 18, Hopper 8, Isaac 12, Davis 2, Bollenbacher 11, Banet 2.

Halaftime—Asbury 36-29.

AUSTIN PEAY 84, MOREHEAD ST. 81 (OT)

MOREHEAD ST. (8-9) — Kelly 5-8 6-7 16, Atkinson 1-6 0-0 2, Posthumus 5-7 0-0 10, Warner 1-6 2-2 5, Chavis 7-19 0-0 15, Owens 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis-Briggs 3-6 3-4 10, Stokes 0-2 0-0 0, Muhammad 1-3 0-0 2, Turner 7-14 0-0 19, Reed 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-72 11-13 81.

AUSTIN PEAY (5-12) — Betran 5-18 7-7 20, Horton 2-4 2-6 6, Triggs 7-9 6-9 20, Purvis 2-5 2-2 7, Campbell 4-12 4-4 14, Greer 4-4 0-0 11, Arentsen 2-4 0-1 6, Herring 0-1 0-0 0, Lawrence 0-0 0-0 0, Lynch 0-1 0-0 0, Hasse 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-58 21-29 84.

Halftime—Austin Peay 39-20. End of regulation—Tied 72. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 8-27 (Turner 5-10, Warner 1-2, Lewis-Briggs 1-2, Chavis 1-6, Muhammad 0-1, Stokes 0-2, Atkinson 0-2, Kelly 0-2), Austin Peay 11-21 (Greer 3-3, Betran 3-6, Arentsen 2-4, Campbell 2-5, Purvis 1-3). Fouled out—Atkinson, Chavis. Rebounds—Morehead St. 45 (Posthumus 10), Austin Peay 35 (Horton 8). Assists—Morehead St. 20 (Atkinson 7), Austin Peay 17 (Purvis 4). Total fouls—Morehead St. 30, Austin Peay 14. A—n/a.

centre 67, brescia 58

BRESCIA (5-12) — Morris 16, Christian 4, Wilgus 7, Langley 6, Rowe 10, Halcomb 5, Jackson 10.

CENTRE (9-3) — Karsner 9, Wesley 8, Taylor 10, Lopez 7, Whiteside 7, Griggs 2, Sagraves 7, Lhr 5, Newsome 4, Hertzel 8.

Halftime—Centre 29-18.

Eastern Ky. 77, MURRAY ST. 65

Eastern Ky. (13-3) — Walden 5-10 9-10 20, DiNunno 7-14 2-2 20, Muff 1-2 0-0 2, T. Johnson 8-11 0-0 17, Stutz 0-1 0-0 0, Lewis 3-5 0-0 6, Williams 1-7 2-2 5, Parsons 0-0 0-0 0, J. Johnson 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 28-55 13-14 77.

MURRAY ST. (11-4) — Wilson 4-10 6-8 16, Daniel 1-3 2-3 4, Canaan 8-17 4-8 24, Garrett 1-3 0-0 2, Fields 3-7 0-0 9, McCree 1-3 0-0 2, Moss 2-4 2-2 8. Totals 20-47 14-21 65.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 39-25. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 8-23 (DiNunno 4-10, Walden 1-2, T. Johnson 1-2, J. Johnson 1-2, Williams 1-5, Lewis 0-1, Stutz 0-1), Murray St. 11-29 (Canaan 4-12, Fields 3-7, Moss 2-3, Wilson 2-6, McCree 0-1). Fouled out—Lewis. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 29 (T. Johnson 7), Murray St. 29 (Daniel, McCree 6). Assists—Eastern Ky. 14 (DiNunno 4), Murray St. 12 (Canaan 6). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 21, Murray St. 15. Technicals—Parsons, Williams, Moss. A—4,052.

hanover 69, transylvania 64

TRANSYLVANIA (10-4, 5-2 HCAC) — Rash 8-17 3-6 19, Spurling 6-14 5-10 17, Cox 6-10 0-0 17, Meyer 3-7 0-2 6, Stansberry 0-2 0-0 0, Beuttel 1-3 0-0 3, Sirkin 1-1 0-0 2, Fudge 0-1 0-0 0, Morrison 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 8-18.

HANOVER (8-6, 5-2) — Bass 5-15 5-9 16, Nowicki 6-13 2-5 16, Marks 6-9 2-2 14, Gunter 2-2 1-2 5, Hendricks 0-3 1-2 1, Van Kleunen 4-7 0-0 8, Wehner 2-4 0-0 6, Bingham 1-2 0-0 2, James 0-3 1-2 1, Steinhart 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-60 12-22 69.

Halftime—Hanover 37-31. Three-point goals—Transylvania 6-16 (Cox 5-8, Beuttel 1-3, Meyer 0-1, Rash 0-2, Stansberry 0-2), Hanover 5-15 (Wehner 2-3, Nowicki 2-4, Bass 1-4, Hendricks 0-1, Bingham 0-1, James 0-1, Steinhart 0-1). Rebounds—Transylvania 30 (Rash 8), Hanover 43 (Marks 15). Assists—Transylvania 3 (Rash 2), Hanover 12 (Bass 6). Fouled out—Spurlin. Total fouls—Transylvania 21, Hanover 18. Turnovers—Transylvania 11, Hanover 14. A—701.

No. 3 LOUISVILLE 73, SETON HALL 58

LOUISVILLE (14-1) — Smith 2-11 7-8 11, Siva 2-6 3-3 7, Dieng 4-10 8-8 16, Blackshear 2-7 2-2 8, Harrell 7-9 0-2 14, Ware 3-3 0-0 6, Hancock 2-5 1-2 7, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Price 0-2 0-0 0, Van Treese 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 23-55 23-27 73.

SETON HALL (12-4) — Maayan 0-1 0-1 0, Cosby 1-10 8-10 11, Mobley 5-8 7-9 18, Teague 6-9 2-6 14, Edwin 4-14 3-5 13, Smyth 1-4 0-0 2, Karlis 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-49 20-31 58.

Halftime—Louisville 36-34. Trhee-point goals—Louisville 4-12 (Hancock 2-4, Blackshear 2-5, Siva 0-1, Smith 0-2), Seton Hall 4-16 (Edwin 2-4, Mobley 1-3, Cosby 1-4, Smyth 0-1, Maayan 0-1, Karlis 0-3). Fouled Out—Maayan. Rebounds—Louisville 37 (Dieng 14), Seton Hall 35 (Teague 10). Assists—Louisville 16 (Siva 7), Seton Hall 13 (Maayan 3). Total fouls—Louisville 24, Seton Hall 19. A—n/a.

thomas more 71, westminster 48

WESTMINSTER (4-10, 0-6 PAC) — Smith 11, Thomas 10, A.Carswell 9, Hockenberry 7, P.Carswell 4, King 4, Martino 2, Matisi 1.

THOMAS MORE (12-3, 5-1) — Housley 15, Marshall 12, Richard 12, Berlekamp 8, Mumford 8, Clark 7, Upshaw 4, Hayes 4, Renken 1.

Halftime—Thomas More 26-23.thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 9

STATE—Alice Lloyd at Johnson, 6:30; Bellarmine at Mo.-St. Louis, 7:30; Claflin at Kentucky St., 7:30; Ky. Wesleyan at Quincy, 7:30; Milligan at Union, 7:30; Bluefield at Lindsey Wilson, 8; Cumberlands at Pikeville, 8; Rio Grande at Georgetown, 8; Shawnee St. at St. Catharine, 8; Webster at Spalding, 8

TOP 25No. 4 Arizona at Oregon, 9; St. Mary's at No. 9 Gonzaga, 11; No. 22 Michigan St. at Iowa, 7

college women

wednesday's scores

STATE

Thomas More 85 Westminster 38

Transylvania 95 Hanover 66

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 67No. 15 Iowa St. 39

No. 3 Connecticut 75 Georgetown 48

No. 16 Oklahoma 85 TCU 79

thomas MOre 85, westminster 38

WESTMINSTER (5-9, 3-4 PAC) — Holko 15, Grandy 9, Ridge 6, Cantella 3, Grandy 3, Borts 2.

THOMAS MORE (13-1, 7-0) — Long 20, Wainscott 12, Beasley 11, Kitchen 10, Brusnman 8, Burgoyne 7, Santamaria 6, Corey 4, Huber 4, Krusling 3.

Halftime—Thomas More 42-19.

Transylvania 95, hanover 66

HANOVER (10-4, 4-3 HCAC) — Gahimer 3-5 0-0 7, Prater 5-9 4-4 14, Morse 2-6 0-0 6, Hopkins 4-9 9-10 18, Watson 1-5 0-0 2, Malloy 1-5 0-0 2, Jones 1-4 0-0 2, Brewer 1-4 0-0 3, Wedle 1-2 4-6 6, DeMoss 0-2 0-0 0, Tubb 1-4 1-2 4, Taylor 1-2 0-0 2, Pahren 0-3 0-0 0, Dilley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-60 18-22 66.

TRANSYLVANIA (10-4, 5-1) — Botkin 3-7 0-0 6, McKenzie 3-7 4-6 10, Webb 5-8 3-3 13, Smith 9-12 5-6 26, Coffman 10-18 9-9 30, Hieronymus 0-0 0-0 0, Moreland 0-0 1-2 1, Dobson 1-3 0-0 2, Whitklock 1-1 0-0 2, Lucas 1-5 2-3 5, Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Colliver 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-64 24-29 95.

Halftime—Transylvania 48-28. Three-point goals—Hanover 6-23 (Morse 2-5, Gahimer 1-2, Tubb 1-3, Brewer 1-4, Watson 0-1, Jones 0-1, Malloy 0-3), Transylvania 5-12 (Smith 3-4, Lucas 1-2, Coffman 1-4, McKenzie 0-1, Webb 0-1). Rebounds—Hanover 30 (Prater 8), Transylvania 43 (Dobson 9). Fouled out—Gahimer. Total fouls—Hanover 25, Transylvania 18. Turnovers—Hanover 21, Transylvania 19. A—295.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 20 Texas A&M at No. 6 Kentucky, 6; Louisiana St. at Arkansas, 7; Mississippi at Auburn, 7; Vanderbilt at No. 18 South Carolina, 7; Florida at Mississippi St., 8; Missouri at No. 9 Tennessee, 8; No. 13 Georgia at Alabama, 9

STATE—Ky. Christian vs. Trinity Bible at Valley Forge, 2; Claflin at Kentucky St., 5:30; Ky. Wesleyan at Quincy, 5:30; Milligan at Union, 5:30; Bluefield at Lindsey Wilson, 6; Cumberlands at Pikeville, 6; Rio Grande at Georgetown, 6; Shawnee St. at St. Catharine, 6; Webster at Spalding, 6

TOP 25—Clemson at No. 4 Duke, 7; No. 24 Miami at No. 10 Maryland, 7; No. 11 North Carolina at N.C. State, 7; Wake Forest at No. 18 Florida St., 7

high school boys

Fleming Co. 47, Morgan Co. 44 (OT)

Fleming Co. — Crisp 17, Burns 15, McKee 6, Steward 5, Saunders 2, Thomas 2.

Morgan Co. — Aguirre 18, Whitt 12, Malinic 10, Burton 2, Whisman 2.

Fleming Co. 12 11 13 5—47

Morgan Co. 8 6 13 14—44

Hazard 60, Harlan Co. 44

WYMT Mtn. Classic at Perry Co. Central

Harlan Co. (14-3) — Brewer 13, Sergent 11, Massingill 5, Miller 4, Bond 4, Caldwell 2, Bumgardner 3.

Hazard (15-2) — Thompson 15, Hardy 3, Mobelini 6, Whitaker 8, Hudson 12, Wells 4, Olinger 7, Triplett 3, Combs 2.

Harlan Co. 13 9 14 8—44

Hazard 16 8 14 22—60

Perry Co. Central 46, Clay Co. 43

WYMT Mountain Classic

Clay Co. (11-5) — McDaniel 16, Reed 6, Rice 7, Little 6, Bowling 6, Smith 2.

Perry Co. Central (11-3) — Beatty 2, Fugate 2, Beverly 15, Johnson 16, Cornett 11.

Clay Co. 17 10 10 6—43

Perry Co. Central 13 9 11 13—46

high school girls

Berea 41, Sayre 37

Sayre (7-5) — Strup 4, Bowie 8, Manella 21, White 2, Klus 2.

Berea (10-4) — Sexton 4, Haycraft 19, Sandefur 9, Sizemore 5, Fain 2, Horn 2.

Sayre 13 9 7 8—37

Berea 5 14 11 11—41Bracken Co. 59, Augusta 33

10th Region All 'A' first round at Paris

Bracken Co. (12-2) — Conley 14, Ba.Cummins 13, Br.Cummins 9, C.Jefferson 2, Woods 7, K.Jefferson 2, Jones 2, Bell 8, Hicks 1, Mastin 1.

Augusta (6-7) — Kelsch 10, McCord 9, Kennard 6, Rolph 4, Wiseman 4.

Bracken Co. 17 18 17 7—59

Augusta 5 12 6 10—33

Bryan Station 66, Tates Creek 62

Bryan Station — Stennis 12, Sandusky 21, Frazier 6, McCoy 11, Elery 2, Clay 9, Crumbie 1, Mitchell 4.

Tates Creek — Lang 2, Blackburn 9, Whaley 1, Harrison 15, Etling-Turner 11, Pippin 24.

Bryan Station 15 12 22 17—66

Tates Creek 17 7 16 22—62

East Carter 59, Morgan Co. 14

East Carter (11-5) — Mayo 12, Greenhill 10, Stickler 3, Stumbo 9, Steele 6, Hall 8, Bayes 6, Brainard 2, Greer 3.

Morgan Co. (4-11) — Cole 1, Ferguson 6, Spencer 3, Vance 4, Gross.

East Carter 23 16 15 5—59

Morgan Co. 3 7 4 0—14

Leslie Co. 65, Wolfe Co. 38

14th Region All 'A' Classic first round

Leslie Co. — Fee 8, Stidham 4, Asher 8, McIntosh 13, Moore 22, Boggs 1, Farler 2, Combs 7.

Wolfe Co. — Spencer 5, Hollan 5, Hurt 8, Miller 9, McIntosh 3, Willowby 6, Triplett 2.

Leslie Co. 14 23 15 13—65

Wolfe Co. 8 8 8 14—38

Paris 57, Silver Grove 9

10th Region All 'A' first round

Silver Grove (0-16) — Cox 5, Henson 3, Smith 1, Garza, Shimkowiak.

Paris (8-5) — Tye 19, Washington 9, Enlow 8, Marks 7, Ponce 6, Ti.Myers 2, Muncy 2, Dray 2, Ty.Myers 2.

Silver Grove 0 6 3 0—9

Paris 20 22 7 8—57

Simon Kenton 88, Scott 59

Simon Kenton (15-2) — Owings 20, Baugh 3, Clark 4, Jones 2, Cook 17, Cox 10, Morrison 6, P.Bosse 15, M.Bosse 4, Tomlin 7.

Scott (10-5) — Buntin 15, Dant 3, Trimpe 1, Stapleton 7, Brennan 9, Brefeld 4, M.Meyer 3, Niece 15, Kallmeyer 2.

Simon Kenton 20 30 21 17—88

Scott 19 10 17 13—59Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

SECOND ROUND

Saturday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Denver 9½ 9 Baltimore

at San Francisco 3 3 Green Bay

Sunday

at Atlanta 3 2½ Seattle

at New England 9 9½ Houston

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Troy 4 La.-Monroe

at Youngstown St. 1 Detroit

Temple 2 at Xavier

at George Mason 11 Old Dominion

Michigan St. 1 at Iowa

at North Carolina 6 Miami

at Penn St. pk Northwestern

at Middle Tenn. 19½ FAU

at UTSA pk Texas-Arlington

at Arkansas St. 10 FIU

at UALR 3 North Texas

at La.-Lafayette 2 South Alabama

Louisiana Tech 8½ at Texas St.

at BYU 18½ Pepperdine

Kentucky 12 at Vanderbilt

Arizona 1½ at Oregon

at Saint Louis 11½ UMass

UCLA 5 at Utah

New Mexico St. 4 at Seattle

at San Francisco 9 San Diego

at Colorado 9 Southern Cal

Denver 1 at Idaho

at Pacific 6 UC Santa Barbara

Santa Clara 4 at Loyola Marymount

at UC Davis 1 Cal Poly

at Gonzaga 10 Saint Mary's (Cal)

at Oregon St. 4 Arizona St.

Chattanooga 6½ at The Citadel

at Manhattan 3 Rider

Iona 8 at Marist

at Coll. of Charleston15½ Samford

Montana 4 at North Dakota

Jacksonville St. 2½ at SIU-Edwardsville

at S. Dakota St. 7 Oakland

IUPUI 5 at Nebraska-Omaha

at Belmont 18 SE Missouri

at Tennessee St. 13 UT-Martin

at E. Illinois 2½ Tennessee Tech

at N. Dakota St. 16 IPFW

at N. Colorado 7½ Montana St.

at E. Washington 2½ N. Arizona

Weber St. 7½ at S. Utah

at Portland St. 3 Sacramento St.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service