Scoreboard: Jan. 14

January 14, 2013 

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Traded G Brian Boucher and D Mark Alt to Philadelphia for C Luke Pither.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled F Brandon Bollig, F Marcus Kruger, F Brandon Pirri, F Brandon Saad, F Andrew Shaw, D Nick Leddy and D Ryan Stanton from Rockford (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Brian Lashoff, D Brendan Smith and F Damien Brunner from Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Traded F Kevin Westgarth to Carolina for F Anthony Stewart and a 2013 fourth-round draft pick.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled D Adam Larsson, RW Bobby Butler, C Stephen Gionta, LW Tim Sestito, C Adam Henrique, RW Harri Pesonen, C Jacob Josefson, LW Mathias Tedenby from Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Recalled C Casey Cizikas, D Travis Hamonic, LW Jon Landry, RW Colin McDonald, LW David Ullstrom and D Ty Wishart from Bridgeport (AHL); D Griffin Reinhart from Edmonton (WHL); and C Ryan Strome from Niagara (OHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with D Michael Del Zotto and D Matt Gilroy. Recalled F Chris Kreider from Connecticut (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed RW Eric Fehr to a one-year contract. Recalled G Braden Holtby and D Cameron Schilling from Hershey (AHL) and F Tom Wilson from Plymouth (OHL). Loaned D Tom Poti to Hershey on a conditioning assignment.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 24 13 .649 —

Brooklyn 22 15 .595 2

Boston 19 17 .528 4½

Philadelphia 16 22 .421 8½

Toronto 14 23 .378 10

Southeast Division

Miami 24 11 .686 —

Atlanta 21 15 .583 3½

Orlando 13 23 .361 11½

Charlotte 9 27 .250 15½

Washington 6 28 .176 17½

Central Division

Indiana 23 15 .605 —

Chicago 20 15 .571 1½

Milwaukee 19 17 .528 3

Detroit 14 24 .368 9

Cleveland 9 29 .237 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 11 .725 —

Memphis 24 11 .686 2½

Houston 21 17 .553 7

Dallas 15 23 .395 13

New Orleans 11 26 .297 16½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 28 8 .778 —

Denver 23 16 .590 6½

Portland 20 16 .556 8

Utah 20 19 .513 9½

Minnesota 16 18 .471 11

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 28 9 .757 —

Golden State 23 13 .639 4½

L.A. Lakers 15 21 .417 12½

Sacramento 13 24 .351 15

Phoenix 13 26 .333 16

Sunday's games

New York 100, New Orleans 87

Milwaukee 107, Toronto 96

Brooklyn 97, Indiana 86

San Antonio 106, Minnesota 88

Denver 116, Golden State 105

Oklahoma City at Portland (n)

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers (n)

Monday's games

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Bucks 107, Raptors 96

MILWAUKEE (107) — Mbah a Moute 4-5 0-0 8, Ilyasova 3-6 2-2 9, Sanders 4-6 3-6 11, Jennings 5-13 7-7 19, Ellis 7-17 2-2 17, Udoh 1-2 0-0 2, Udrih 2-5 0-0 5, Henson 8-13 3-4 19, Dunleavy 5-8 2-2 15, Daniels 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 40-77 19-23 107.

TORONTO (96) — Fields 1-5 1-2 3, Davis 8-12 4-7 20, Johnson 9-16 4-4 22, Calderon 9-15 0-0 21, DeRozan 7-19 9-10 23, Anderson 2-10 1-2 5, Acy 0-3 2-2 2, Lowry 0-4 0-0 0, Ross 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-85 21-27 96.

Milwaukee 16 31 27 33—107

Toronto 34 15 29 18— 96

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 8-19 (Dunleavy 3-4, Jennings 2-5, Udrih 1-2, Ilyasova 1-2, Ellis 1-3, Mbah a Moute 0-1, Daniels 0-1, Henson 0-1), Toronto 3-13 (Calderon 3-4, Lowry 0-1, Fields 0-1, DeRozan 0-2, Anderson 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 41 (Sanders 8), Toronto 55 (Johnson 14). Assists—Milwaukee 29 (Jennings 10), Toronto 25 (Calderon 8). Total fouls—Milwaukee 25, Toronto 21. A—17,384 (19,800).

Knicks 100, Hornets 87

NEW ORLEANS (87) — Aminu 1-1 0-0 2, Davis 6-13 1-3 13, Lopez 5-14 0-0 10, Vasquez 4-10 3-4 11, Gordon 7-14 7-9 22, Anderson 3-12 0-0 7, Ja.Smith 0-3 0-0 0, Mason 3-7 1-1 9, L.Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 1-4 5-5 7, Rivers 0-0 0-0 0, Henry 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 33-82 17-22 87.

NEW YORK (100) — Anthony 9-25 7-8 27, Copeland 9-15 0-0 22, Chandler 1-3 3-6 5, Kidd 2-4 0-0 5, White 1-2 0-0 2, J. Smith 3-11 2-3 8, Prigioni 3-4 1-2 8, Stoudemire 3-6 6-6 12, Brewer 1-3 0-0 2, Novak 3-8 0-0 9. Totals 35-81 19-25 100.

New Orleans 29 12 25 21— 87

New York 22 27 22 29—100

Three-point goals—New Orleans 4-23 (Mason 2-3, Gordon 1-6, Anderson 1-8, Vasquez 0-3, Roberts 0-3), New York 11-30 (Copeland 4-8, Novak 3-7, Anthony 2-8, Prigioni 1-1, Kidd 1-3, J. Smith 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 53 (Aminu 11), New York 53 (Chandler 14). Assists—New Orleans 14 (Vasquez 6), New York 24 (Kidd 8). Total fouls—New Orleans 23, New York 21. Technicals—Chandler, J. Smith. A—19,033 (19,763).

Nets 97, Pacers 86

INDIANA (86) — George 6-18 0-0 15, West 11-19 5-6 27, Hibbert 3-5 0-0 6, Hill 6-13 0-0 13, Stephenson 0-1 0-0 0, Green 5-13 4-4 15, T.Hansbrough 1-4 0-0 2, Mahinmi 2-2 1-2 5, Augustin 1-4 0-0 3, O.Johnson 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 35-83 10-12 86.

BROOKLYN (97) — Bogans 2-4 3-4 8, Evans 1-2 0-0 2, Lopez 5-14 5-8 15, Williams 7-18 6-6 22, J.Johnson 7-16 3-3 20, Humphries 4-7 2-2 10, Blatche 1-8 3-4 5, Brooks 1-5 3-4 5, Watson 4-4 0-0 8, Stackhouse 1-3 0-0 2, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-81 25-31 97.

Indiana 21 28 26 11—86

Brooklyn 27 19 23 28—97

Three-point goals—Indiana 6-24 (George 3-7, Augustin 1-2, Hill 1-5, Green 1-6, Stephenson 0-1, O.Johnson 0-3), Brooklyn 6-14 (J.Johnson 3-6, Williams 2-5, Bogans 1-2, Stackhouse 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 43 (George 12), Brooklyn 61 (Lopez, Humphries 9). Assists—Indiana 18 (Augustin 4), Brooklyn 19 (Williams 9). Total fouls—Indiana 21, Brooklyn 15. Technicals—Hill, Indiana Coach Vogel. A—16,499 (17,732).

Nuggets 116, Warriors 105

GOLDEN STATE (105) — Barnes 8-11 0-0 21, Lee 11-18 1-2 23, Ezeli 0-0 0-0 0, Curry 11-18 0-0 29, Thompson 6-16 0-0 13, Landry 2-4 1-2 5, Green 1-3 0-0 2, Jack 4-11 2-2 10, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Bazemore 0-2 2-2 2, Tyler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-83 6-8 105.

DENVER (116) — Gallinari 7-12 4-6 21, Faried 4-12 1-1 9, Koufos 4-6 0-0 8, Lawson 6-14 6-6 20, Iguodala 4-11 1-2 10, Chandler 6-14 0-0 14, A.Miller 5-8 2-2 12, McGee 2-3 5-8 9, Brewer 5-10 2-2 13, Fournier 0-0 0-0 0, Randolph 0-0 0-0 0, Hamilton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-90 21-27 116.

Golden State 25 29 33 18—105

Denver 27 25 27 37—116

Three-point goals—Golden State 13-24 (Curry 7-9, Barnes 5-6, Thompson 1-7, Jack 0-2), Denver 9-27 (Gallinari 3-7, Chandler 2-5, Lawson 2-5, Brewer 1-4, Iguodala 1-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 44 (Lee 13), Denver 51 (Faried 10). Assists—Golden State 28 (Jack 8), Denver 27 (A.Miller 8). Total fouls—Golden State 24, Denver 16. A—15,861 (19,155).

Spurs 106, Timberwolves 88

MINNESOTA (88) — Kirilenko 4-8 0-0 9, Cunningham 5-11 1-2 11, Pekovic 6-12 2-2 14, Ridnour 6-11 0-1 13, Shved 0-7 2-4 2, Rubio 0-6 4-4 4, Williams 3-9 1-2 8, Hayward 0-4 0-0 0, Barea 4-11 6-6 15, Stiemsma 4-6 2-2 10, Amundson 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 33-89 18-23 88.

SAN ANTONIO (106) — Leonard 4-5 0-0 9, Duncan 4-8 4-5 12, Splitter 4-7 2-2 10, Parker 10-15 0-0 20, Green 0-4 0-0 0, Ginobili 6-11 0-0 12, Diaw 1-1 0-0 3, Jackson 3-6 1-2 9, Blair 4-5 1-2 9, Mills 2-8 0-0 5, Neal 6-9 0-0 15, De Colo 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 45-80 8-11 106.

Minnesota 21 29 21 17— 88

San Antonio 24 31 23 28—106

Three-point goals—Minnesota 4-16 (Kirilenko 1-2, Ridnour 1-2, Williams 1-3, Barea 1-5, Rubio 0-1, Hayward 0-1, Shved 0-2), San Antonio 8-21 (Neal 3-3, Jackson 2-4, Diaw 1-1, Leonard 1-2, Mills 1-5, Ginobili 0-1, Parker 0-1, Green 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 47 (Kirilenko 11), San Antonio 52 (Duncan 9). Assists—Minnesota 23 (Ridnour, Barea 6), San Antonio 31 (Parker 6). Total fouls—Minnesota 10, San Antonio 19. Technicals—Parker, San Antonio Coach Popovich 2, San Antonio defensive three-second. Ejected— San Antonio Coach Popovich. A—18,144 (18,797).

college men

sunday's scores

TOP 25

Evansville 71No. 23 Wichita State 67

Nebraska 56No. 22 Michigan State 66

No. 15 OHIO ST. 56, No. 2 MICHIGAN 53

MICHIGAN (16-1) — Robinson III 3-8 0-0 8, Morgan 2-2 1-2 5, Burke 4-13 5-5 15, Hardaway Jr. 5-15 1-2 12, Stauskas 0-3 0-0 0, Albrecht 1-2 4-4 7, McGary 3-3 0-0 6, Horford 0-0 0-0 0, LeVert 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 18-47 11-15 53.

OHIO ST. (13-3) — Thomas 8-18 1-1 20, Thompson 4-8 0-0 9, Williams 2-4 2-3 6, Craft 3-9 2-2 9, Smith, Jr. 1-4 2-2 4, Scott 1-2 0-0 2, Ross 0-1 0-0 0, Ravenel 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 22-50 7-8 56.

Halftime—Ohio St. 34-22. Three-point goals—Michigan 6-20 (Robinson III 2-4, Burke 2-5, Albrecht 1-2, Hardaway Jr. 1-6, Stauskas 0-3), Ohio St. 5-15 (Thomas 3-7, Craft 1-2, Thompson 1-3, Ross 0-1, Smith, Jr. 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Michigan 30 (Morgan 6), Ohio St. 30 (Smith, Jr. 10). Assists—Michigan 8 (Burke 4), Ohio St. 11 (Craft, Scott 4). Total fouls—Michigan 13, Ohio St. 14. A—18,809.

Monday's games

STATE—No. 3 Louisville at Connecticut, 7; Indiana Southeast at Brescia, 7; Paine at Kentucky State, 7:30

TOP 25—Baylor at No. 6 Kansas, 9

college women

sunday's scores

SEC

No. 6 Kentucky 69 Missouri 43

Alabama 83 Mississippi 75

Louisiana State 62 Mississippi State 42

Vanderbilt 78 Arkansas 58

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 82No. 17 Kansas 60

No. 2 Notre Dame 71 Rutgers 46

No. 4 Duke 73 Wake Forest 44

No. 7 California 67No. 5 Stanford 55

No. 8 Penn State 80 Nebraska 58

No. 10 Maryland 74 Virginia Tech 45

No. 11 North Carolina 79 Georgia Tech 58

No. 14 UCLA 85 Washington 68

No. 18 Florida State 86No. 24 Miami 65

No. 21 Oklahoma State 64 Texas 52

No. 23 Colorado 56 Utah 43

No. 13 GEORGIA 42, No. 18 SOUTH CAROLINA 40

SOUTH CAROLINA (14-3) — Walker 2-11 3-8 7, White 0-5 2-2 2, Bruner 2-6 0-0 4, Welch 8-10 3-5 19, Mitchell 3-10 0-1 6, Sessions 0-1 0-0 0, Montout 0-0 0-0 0, Dozier 0-2 0-0 0, Ibiam 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 16-47 8-16 40.

GEORGIA (15-2) — Miller 3-7 1-1 8, Armstrong 0-7 0-0 0, James 3-8 2-4 8, Hassell 8-13 3-4 19, Barbee 0-1 1-3 1, Griffin 1-2 0-0 2, Hempe 1-3 0-0 2, Donald 0-2 0-0 0, Causwell 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 0-1 0-0 0, Ford 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 17-46 7-12 42.

Halftime—Tied 25-25. Three-point goals—South Carolina 0-11 (Sessions 0-1, Dozier 0-1, Mitchell 0-2, White 0-2, Walker 0-5), Georgia 1-9 (Miller 1-2, Ford 0-1, Donald 0-1, Butler 0-1, Griffin 0-1, Hempe 0-1, Armstrong 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—South Carolina 37 (Mitchell 10), Georgia 28 (Barbee 7). Assists—South Carolina 8 (Walker 3), Georgia 11 (Armstrong 4). Total fouls—South Carolina 12, Georgia 14. A—3,579.

No. 9 TENNESSEE 78, FLORIDA 75 (OT)

TENNESSEE (13-3) — Graves 6-11 5-6 17, Spani 4-8 0-0 9, Harrison 3-10 4-4 10, Massengale 4-10 3-4 12, Simmons 11-23 1-2 27, Jones 0-7 1-2 1, Williams 0-2 2-4 2. Totals 28-71 16-22 78.

FLORIDA (13-5) — Svete 0-0 0-0 0, George 4-8 0-0 8, Needles 4-10 0-0 11, Bonds 7-15 3-4 18, Lewis 2-6 1-2 5, Miller 5-7 0-0 11, Mercer 3-9 1-4 7, McIntyre 4-9 0-1 8, Moss 3-10 1-2 7. Totals 32-74 6-13 75.

Halftime—Tennessee 37-34. End of regulation—Tied 70. Three-point goals—Tennessee 6-18 (Simmons 4-9, Massengale 1-4, Spani 1-4, Williams 0-1), Florida 5-15 (Needles 3-8, Miller 1-1, Bonds 1-2, Lewis 0-2, Moss 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Tennessee 41 (Graves 12), Florida 48 (Lewis 11). Assists—Tennessee 11 (Graves, Massengale 4), Florida 13 (Bonds 3). Total fouls—Tennessee 15, Florida 15. A—2,609.

Monday's games

OVC—Belmont at Murray State, 8; Morehead State at Austin Peay, 8; Tennessee Tech at Eastern Illinois, 8; Jacksonville State at SIU Edwardsville, 8; SE Missouri State at Tennessee State, 8

STATE—Paine at Kentucky State, 5:30; Morthland at Mid-Continent, 7; Morehead State at Austin Peay 8; Ohio Midwestern at St. Catharine, 6

TOP 25—Ohio State at No. 12 Purdue, 7:30

high school girls

Assumption 56, Mercy 41

ASSUMPTION — Sliter 8, Jenkins 2, Hunter 7, Mullen 7, Kiesler 12, Friedrich 9, Kaiser 11.

MERCY — Doherty 5, Hartlage 15, Richardson 9, Martin 8, Stilger 4.

Assumption 12 9 17 18—56

Mercy6 10 10 15—41

Scott Co. 67, Louisville Holy Cross 62

Saturday's late game

SCOTT CO. (13-5) — Ray 4, Hawkins 8, Flowers 2, Szorenyi 22, Guyn 19, Guy 4, Boehm 8.

LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS (8-9) — Wimberg 4, Weber 9, Hickman 14, Morabito 24, Miller 1, Epperson 10.

Scott Co. 3 18 21 25—67

Lou. Holy Cross11 15 18 18—62

Golf

professional

pga: sony open

Friday's second round

At Honolulu

7,044-yard, par-70

Waialae Country Club

Final

Russell Henley 63-63-67-63—256

Tim Clark 64-66-66-63—259

C. Howell III 66-64-67-66—263

Scott Langley 62-66-65-70—263

Matt Kuchar 66-63-70-65—264

Brian Stuard 66-68-65-65—264

Chris Kirk 68-62-68-66—264

Jeff Overton 65-68-67-65—265

Harris English 69-69-62-66—266

Marc Leishman 67-68-64-67—266

Dicky Pride 68-67-64-67—266

Pat Perez 68-63-67-68—266

Shane Bertsch 69-67-65-66—267

Danny Lee 66-66-66-69—267

Josh Teater 70-68-65-65—268

Justin Hicks 69-68-64-67—268

Scott Piercy 64-64-72-68—268

Scott Gardiner 68-64-65-71—268

Matt Jones 66-68-64-70—268

Others

Webb Simpson 66-69-68-66—269

Vijay Singh 67-67-68-67—269

Y.E. Yang 70-68-68-63—269

Erik Compton 67-68-67-69—271

Justin Leonard 70-68-67-67—272

Russ Cochran 68-68-66-71—273

Keegan Bradley 68-69-66-71—274

John Daly 70-68-79-67—284

pga europe: volvo champions

At Durban, South Africa

6,732-yard, par-72

Durban Country Club

Final

Louis Oosthuizen 68-64-74-66—272

Scott Jamieson 69-64-68-72—273

Thongchai Jaidee 65-68-73-68—274

Padraig Harrington 70-71-67-68—276

Danny Willett 69-70-70-68—277

Julien Quesne 72-67-67-71—277

Branden Grace 75-67-69-67—278

Paul Lawrie 69-70-70-69—278

Richie Ramsay 69-73-60-67—279

Thomas Bjorn 69-70-72-68—279

Nicolas Colsaerts 73-67-71-68—279

Rafa Cabrera-Bello72-69-70-68—279

Shane Lowry 70-69-70-70—279

Matteo Manassero 75-69-66-69—279

Francesco Molinari 70-70-68-71—279

Jamie Donaldson 69-72-73-66—280

Jeev Milka Singh 69-70-72-69—280

Paul Casey 74-69-69-69—281

Ernie Els 68-72-71-70—281

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 75-70-69-68—282

Retief Goosen 72-70-70-70—282

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Turfway

Weather showers, track fast

1st—$11,000, mdn cl, 3YO, 6f.

6 (5) J. J. Got Even (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

5.20 3.00 2.60

8 (7) Marchwood (B.Fayos) 3.40 2.80

7 (6) El Milagro Secreto (A.Jimenez) 4.00

Off 1:10. Time 1:11.30. Scratched—Speed Rail. Also ran—Sharp Dancer, Midway Bandit, Fiftyshadesofcharm, Mabee a Dream. Exacta (6-8) paid $18.20. Superfecta (6-8-7-5) paid $230.60. Trifecta (6-8-7) paid $100.60.

2nd—$13,000, cl, 3YO F, 6f.

3 (3) Cherokee Callie (R.Hernandez)

39.60 15.80 8.20

8 (8) Picture Me Mad (B.Creed) 8.20 5.80

2 (2) Heart of Class (R.Prescott) 3.80

Off 1:43. Time 1:13.47. Also ran—Sofia and Mia, Smokinhotamber, It's Ruby, Dubai's Glory, Merrie's Pride. Daily Double (6-3) paid $60.40. Exacta (3-8) paid $233.20. Superfecta (3-8-2-7) paid $2,160.00. Trifecta (3-8-2) paid $768.60.

3rd—$10,000, cl, 4YO up, 6f.

7 (6) Gentlemansapproval (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

6.60 4.80 3.20

11 (10) Robbie's Express (E.Zuniga)

10.20 5.40

3 (3) Kitchenman (A.Jimenez) 2.80

Off 2:13. Time 1:12.52. Scratched—Painted Forest, Grubby's Gift. Also ran—Burn One Turn One, Restless City, Wildwood Winner, Our Two, Captain Bob Jo Jr., Midnight Chase, Afleet Indy, E T Go, There Goes Beau Bo. Pick 3 (6-3-7) paid $296.20. Daily Double (3-7) paid $153.60. Exacta (7-11) paid $31.80. Superfecta (7-11-3-4) paid $578.60. Trifecta (7-11-3) paid $98.20.

4th—$8,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 6f.

6 (6) Lady Monavi (A.Tamburello)

21.00 9.20 5.60

8 (8) My Chuly (Y.Yaranga) 7.60 5.00

10 (10) Flying Rossetta (P.Ouzts) 4.80

Off 2:47. Time 1:14.08. Scratched—Pressthehardways, Quick Argument. Also ran—Castle Dreamer, No Warranty, Vivid Vision, Olivia Lou, Iwantitallrightnow, Rowdy Stella, Kittenish, Roman Innocence. Pick 4 (1/6-3-7-6) paid $6,199.20. Pick 3 (3-7-6) paid $902.40. Superfecta (6-8-10-5) paid $14,831.00. Trifecta (6-8-10) paid $1,164.80. Daily Double (7-11) paid $6.20. Daily Double (7-6) paid $95.40. Exacta (6-8) paid $143.00.

5th—$10,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1mi.

1 (6) a-One Nice Roanoke (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

4.20 3.00 2.20

8 (9) Verdant (R.Prescott) 7.20 4.60

5 (4) Dakota Dim (P.Ouzts) 3.20

Off 3:13. Time 1:41.26. Also ran—Model's Memo, Cha Ching Jackpot, Two Steppin' Tango, Not Enuff Justice, a-Dancefourseven, Insightfully, Real Obvious, Madalin Nicole, Quiet Girl. Pick 3 (7-11-1) paid $16.80, Pick 3 (7-6-1) paid $201.00. Daily Double (6-1) paid $76.20. Exacta (1-8) paid $42.20. Superfecta (1-8-5-6) paid $632.00. Trifecta (1-8-5) paid $169.20.

a-coupled.

6th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f.

7 (6) Reason to Medal (E.Zuniga)

3.40 2.80 2.40

13 (10) Added Delight (I.Cruz) 8.20 5.00

8 (7) Sakra (R.Prescott) 7.80

Off 3:42. Time 1:11.47. Scratched—Run for Love, Irish Vision, Image of Grace, Dos Gardenias. Also ran—Corner Girl, True Jean, Leather Laces, Actin' Ugly, Sweet Jody, Star Award, Pioneering Girl. Pick 3 (6-1-7) paid $324.20. Daily Double (1-7) paid $18.60. Exacta (7-13) paid $25.00. Superfecta (7-13-8-3) paid $1,280.60. Trifecta (7-13-8) paid $193.00.

7th—$24,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO, 118 mi.

3 (2) Let's Run (S.Sellers) 5.40 3.40 3.00

7 (7) Plenty Elusive (N.Arroyo, Jr.)3.60 3.40

5 (5) Takin the Sloroad (T.Pompell) 4.60

Off 4:10. Time 1:54.52. Also ran—a-A Certain Saturday, High Dollar Kitten, Funnystori, Secret Citizen, Colby Tavern, Chief White Fox, a-Catch 'Em, Rocky Top City. $0.5 Pick 5 (7-6-1-1/7/11/12/14-3) 5 Correct Paid $417.70, 4 Correct Paid $4.65. Pick 3 (1-7-3) paid $43.20. Trifecta (3-7-5) paid $69.40. Superfecta (3-7-5-1) paid $329.80. Daily Double (7-3) paid $6.40. Exacta (3-7) paid $15.80.

a-Coupled.

8th—$26,000, alc opt cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

11 (10) Faisal Prince (B.Creed)

12.40 6.20 3.80

10 (9) Hennyville Slugger (A.Castanon)

6.40 5.20

9 (8) Slick Pardoned Me (T.Pompell) 2.80

Off 4:43. Time 1:18.11. Scratched—Jesuit Warrior, Barnyard Fiddler. Also ran—Pure Sovereignty, Real Luck, Cup of Joy, Case Clocker, Lorenzo's Forest, Gallant Eagle, My Chaperrel, Travel the World, Wonka. Pick 3 (7-3-11) paid $92.40. Daily Double (3-11) paid $51.20. Exacta (11-10) paid $77.80. Superfecta (11-10-9-12) paid $1,109.80. Trifecta (11-10-9) paid $272.20.

9th—$30,000, alc, 4YO up, 1mi.

5 (5) Union Bowman (A.Jimenez)

31.60 10.80 5.60

8 (8) Chalice (D.Sarvis) 3.20 2.60

1 (1) Derby Kitten (S.Sellers) 2.80Off 5:15. Time 1:38.23. Scratched—Tapanna. Also ran—Wealth to Me, Whiskey Rebellion, Bee Line's Edge, Big Albert, More Than Noble, Russian Greek. Pick 3 (3-11-5) paid $1,065.20. Consolation Pick 3 (3-11-9) paid $32.20. Superfecta (5-8-1-3) paid $1,204.60. Trifecta (5-8-1) paid $521.20. Consolation Double (11-9) paid $14.00. Daily Double (11-5) paid $294.00. Exacta (5-8) paid $144.40.

10th—$10,000, cl, 4YO up, 1mi, rain.

5 (5) Wasn't Me (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

9.20 4.60 3.20

6 (6) Big Stage (I.Cruz) 4.60 2.80

8 (8) Sgt Major Schlosky (J.Vargas) 9.00

Off 5:44. Time 1:41.09. Scratched—Noble Sailor, Wind Angel. Also ran—Carpenter Jack, Solomon's Flag, Clear Board, Five Vices, Giving Points, Super Zumba, Well What, Swiss Royalty, Frontier Cat. Pick 4 (3-11-5-5) paid $7,837.40. Pick 3 (11-5-5) paid $1,066.60. Consolation Pick 3 (11-9-5) paid $40.00. Trifecta (5-6-8) paid $389.20. Daily Double (5-5) paid $222.40. Exacta (5-6) paid $42.80. Superfecta (5-6-8-12) paid $1,061.20. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Santa Anita

8th—$150,000, stk, 4YO up, 118 mi, tf., clear.

San Gabriel Stakes

7 (7) Jeranimo (R.Bejarano)6.00 3.80 2.60

1 (1) Temple's Door (T.Baze) 12.40 6.20

6 (6) Chosen Miracle (J.Talamo) 3.20

Off 4:06. Time 1:46.50. Firm. Also ran—Juniper Pass, Tale of a Champion, Slim Shadey, Fast Track. $1 Pick 3 (7-6-7) paid $188.30. Daily Double (6-7) paid $46.60. $1 Exacta (7-1) paid $32.60. $1 Superfecta (7-1-6-3) paid $546.50. $1 Trifecta (7-1-6) paid $137.80.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Rifle

college

No. 3 Kentucky def. No. 4 Alaska-Fairbanks 4,705-4,687

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men's first round

Julien Benneteau (32), France, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-3, 6-1, 6-2.

Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Guillaume Rufin, France, def. Julian Reister, Germany, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-2.

Stanislas Wawrinka (15), Switzerland, def. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, def. Steve Johnson, United States, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Womens' first round

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-0, 6-0.

Venus Williams (25), United States, def. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-0.

Li Na (6), China, def. Sesil Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-3.

Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, def. Sacha Jones, Australia, 6-3, 6-2.

Sorana Cirstea (27), Romania, def. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Julia Goerges (18), Germany, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Sam Stosur (9), Australia, def. Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Bojana Bobusic, Australia, 7-5, 6-0.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

San Francisco 3 3 at Atlanta

at New England 9 9½ Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Louisville 6½ at UConn

at Kansas 10 Baylor

at W. Carolina 1 Elon

Wofford 4½ at Furman

at Appalachian St. 3½ UNC Greensboro

Davidson 11 at Georgia Southern

Coll. of Charleston 13 at The Citadel

Weber St. 11 at Idaho St.

Norfolk St. 2½ at Howard U.

at Prairie View 6½ Jackson St.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service