Scoreboard: Jan. 16

January 16, 2013 

Transactions

SPORT

League

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Named Jamie Garcia pitching coach and Gerald Perry hitting coach of Erie (EL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle McClellan on a minor league contract.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Fernando Abad, LHP Bill Bray, LHP Brandon Mann, RHP Ross Ohlendorf and INF Will Rhymes on minor league contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Named Eric Ciano strength and conditioning coach, Donnie Henderson defensive backs coach, Chuck Driesbach linebackers coach, Tyrone Wheatley running backs coach, Jim O'Neil linebackers coach, Greg Adkins tight ends coach, Anthony Weaver defensive line coach, Brian Fleury defensive quality control coach, Samson Brown assistant defensive backs coach and Jason Rebrovich defensive quality control coach.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed WR Kris Adams and CB Antonio Dennard to reserve/future contracts.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed T Allen Barbre.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Named Mike McCoy coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD — Signed RW Nick Palmieri to a one-year, two-way contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Claimed F Richard Clune off waivers from Los Angeles.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Loaned D Cameron Schilling to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

ECAC — Named Steve Bamford commissioner. Promoted Ben Layton to assistant commissioner for programs and services.

NEW JERSEY CITY — Named Maurice Washington men's assistant volleyball coach.

OREGON STATE—Promoted assistant head football coach Jay Locey to chief of staff and graduate assistant Trent Bray to linebackers coach.

PENN STATE — Named Ed Franks director of sports camps.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE — Named Greg O'Connor assistant athletic director for development.

SPRING HILL — Named Eric Sajowitz men's and women's tennis coach.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 24 13 .649 —

Brooklyn 23 15 .605 1½

Boston 20 17 .541 4

Philadelphia 16 23 .410 9

Toronto 14 24 .368 10½

Southeast Division

Miami 24 12 .667 —

Atlanta 21 16 .568 3½

Orlando 13 24 .351 11½

Charlotte 9 29 .237 16

Washington 7 28 .200 16½

Central Division

Indiana 24 15 .615 —

Chicago 21 15 .583 1½

Milwaukee 19 17 .528 3½

Detroit 14 24 .368 9½

Cleveland 9 31 .225 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 11 .725 —

Memphis 24 12 .667 3

Houston 21 18 .538 7½

Dallas 16 23 .410 12½

New Orleans 12 26 .316 16

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 30 8 .789 —

Denver 23 16 .590 7½

Portland 20 17 .541 9½

Utah 21 19 .525 10

Minnesota 16 19 .457 12½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 30 9 .769 —

Golden State 23 13 .639 5½

L.A. Lakers 16 21 .432 13

Sacramento 14 24 .368 15½

Phoenix 13 27 .325 17½

Tuesday's games

Indiana 103, Charlotte 76

New Orleans 111, Philadelphia 99

Brooklyn 113, Toronto 106

L.A. Clippers 117, Houston 109

Portland at Denver (n)

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Boston, 8 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Portland, 10 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

College men

Wednesday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC — Auburn at Arkansas, 8; Georgia at No. 17 Missouri, 8; South Carolina at LSU, 8; Alabama at Mississippi St., 9

TOP 25No. 18 Michigan St. at Penn St., 7; Richmond at No. 13 Butler, 7; No. 14 NC State at Maryland, 7; No. 16 Kansas St. at TCU, 9; Seton Hall at No. 25 Marquette, 9; No. 19 New Mexico at Boise St., 9; UNLV at No. 15 San Diego St., 10

Tuesday's scores

SEC

Kentucky 75 Tennessee 65

STATE

Berea 69 Asbury 66

TOP 25

No. 12 Creighton 79 Northern Iowa 68

St. John's 67No. 20 Notre Dame 63

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 83 UNC Greensboro 70

Ark.-Pine Bluff 62 Alcorn St. 52

Coll. of Charleston 73 The Citadel 69

Coppin St. 79 SC State 58

Elon 80 W. Carolina 67

Furman 69 Wofford 65

Georgia Southern 70 Davidson 57

Hampton 70 Quinnipiac 64

NC A&T 68 Florida A&M 40

NC Central 75 Bethune-Cookman 66

Norfolk St. 54 Howard 49

Savannah St. 78 Morgan St. 70 (2OT)

Southern U. 88 MVSU 54

MIDWEST

Kansas 61 Baylor 44

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View 73 Jackson St. 59

Texas Southern 95 Grambling St. 50

UTEP 72 Houston Baptist 44

Berea 69, Asbury 66

BEREA (12-7) — Webster 9, Riley 2, Ponder 16, Hayden 5, Beckham 19, Garmon 2, Maddox 5, Huff 6, Banks 5. Totals 19-62 25-33 69.

ASBURY (11-8) — Euton 5, Jones 11, Flannery 10, Delph 9, Morris 12, Gordon 11, Johnson 7, Bair 3, McLeish 3, Penny 5. Totals 24-53 13-21 66.

Halftime—Asbury 33-32.

College women

Wednesday's schedule

OVC — UT Martin at SE Missouri, 7

STATE — Louisiana-Lafayette at W. Kentucky, 8

TOP 25 — La Salle at No. 18 Dayton, 7; Virginia Tech at No. 4 Duke, 7; No. 1 Baylor at Kansas St., 8Tuesday's scores

TOP 25

No. 24 Iowa St. 82No. 16 Oklahoma 61

No. 2 Notre Dame 79 Georgetown 64

STATE

Berea 71 Asbury 68

Midway 71 IU Southeast 64

EAST

Brown 53 NJIT 51

Delaware 76 Northeastern 51

Marquette 56 Seton Hall 53

SOUTH

Davidson 87 Furman 46

South Florida 77 Cincinnati 44

Berea 71, Asbury 68

BEREA (5-13) — Loveless 1, Warren 11, Parks 13, Steve 6, Romine 11, Walker 2, Stoner 7, Burks 9, Smith 11. Totals 24-50 16-28 71.

ASBURY (13-7) — Griffith 8, Barbee 28, Downs 5, Carroll 16, Steiner 5, Wood 4, Rinehart 2. Totals 22-69 18-28 68.

Halftime—Berea 32-24.

Midway 71, IU Southeast 64

MIDWAY (6-12) — A.Lucas 6, E.Lucas 11, Laswell 10, Henry 23, Srmstrong 10, Cherry 3, Taylor 4, Hill 4. Totals 21-59 22-31 71.

IU SOUTHEAST (10-8) — Palmer 3, K.Woods 8, Wheat 27, A.Woods 14, Cureton 3, Peters 6, Owen 3. Totals 18-54 26-37 64.

Halftime—Midway 35-32.

USA Today/ESPN Coaches' poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN Women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 14, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (25) 14-1 767 1

2. UConn (3) 14-1 731 2

3. Notre Dame (1) 14-1 722 3

4. Duke (2) 15-0 686 5

5. Kentucky 16-1 631 6

6. Stanford 14-2 628 4

7. California 13-2 604 7

8. Penn St. 13-2 546 8

9. Tennessee 13-3 526 9

10. Maryland 13-3 485 10

11. Purdue 14-2 449 11

12. Georgia 15-2 431 12

13. Louisville 14-3 366 13

14. Oklahoma 14-2 355 14

15. UCLA 13-2 328 15

16. Oklahoma St. 13-2 277 18

17. Dayton 13-1 265 17

18. South Carolina 14-3 262 16

19. North Carolina 17-1 259 20

20. Texas A&M 13-5 182 21

21. Kansas 11-4 102 19

22. Iowa St. 12-2 89 24

23. Syracuse 14-1 83 —

24. Florida St. 13-3 81 22

25. Colorado 13-2 67 —

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 52, Michigan 27, UTEP 22, DePaul 15, Vanderbilt 13, Villanova 11, Miami 6, Iowa 5, Florida 1, St. John's 1.

High school boys

Tuesday's scores

Ashland Blazer 87 Rose Hill Christian 22

Boyd Co. 86 Lewis Co. 62

Brown 60 Walden 38

Carbondale (Ill.) 59 Paducah Tilghman 55

Conner 78 Pendleton Co. 61

Corbin 79 North Laurel 62

Covington Holy Cross 78 Beechwood 49

East Jessamine 67 Madison Southern 55

East Ridge 80 South Floyd 30

Eminence 58 St. Francis 43

Estill Co. 67 Whitley Co. 62 (OT)

Henry Co. 52 Shelby Co. 51

Holmes 59 Mason Co. 50

Jeffersontown 68 Doss 61

Knox Central 43 South Laurel 39

Lexington Christian 64 Frankfort 42

Lincoln Co. 68 Garrard Co. 56

Madison Central 85 West Jessamine 65

Middlesboro 94 Oneida Baptist 44

Moore 71 Louisville Christian 45

Newport 88 Ludlow 44

Owen Co. 47 Gallatin Co. 42

Pulaski Co. 59 Casey Co. 21

Russell 65 West Carter 47

Simon Kenton 67 Oldham Co. 53

Southwestern 78 Russell Co. 64

Wayne Co. 88 Rockcastle Co. 51

Ashland Blazer 87Rose Hill Christian 22

Rose Hill — Dudding 3, Senters 2, Thomas 3, Merideth 4, Hamilton 6, Daniel 4.

Ashland Blazer — Woods 7, Stewart 9, Salow 2, Friley 5, Wesley 8, Rose 8, Hart 7, Harshaw 4, Bradley 2, Thornton 6, Dixson 23, Pruitt 6.

Rose Hill Christian 6 6 4 6—22

Ashland Blazer 30 25 17 15—87

Boyd Co. 86, Lewis Co. 62

Lewis Co. (9-8) — Davis 6, Walker 14, Adams 10, Parker 7, Holder 15, Weddington 6, Ripato 4.

Boyd Co. (11-9) — Hunt 20, Wallace 4, Stacy 14, Taylor 6, Griffith 15, Jerrell 5, Anderson 10, Burgess 10, Mullins 2.

Lewis Co. 12 19 13 18—62

Boyd Co. 17 20 23 26—86

Conner 78, Pendleton Co. 61

Conner — Riddle 13, Ruholt 4, Watts 2, Padgett 4, Way 3, Lambrezz 19, Gilbreath 2, Barker 17, Garnett 1, Yeater 1, Hammerich 12.

Pendleton Co. — Jones 9, Appleman 3, Gibson 16, Colvin 1, Monroe 18, Moore 14.

Conner 26 16 18 19—78

Pendleton Co. 10 14 14 23—61

Corbin 79, North Laurel 62

North Laurel (10-10) — Carson 27, Broughton 6, Thompson 2, Rusch 5, Allen 11, Henson 2, Jervis 7, Asher 2.

Corbin (14-5) — Farley 11, Maguet 23, Hill 3, Grubb 20,Igo 9, Goins 11, Waddle 2.

North Laurel 12 17 14 19—62

Corbin 15 22 18 24—79

East Jessamine 67Madison Southern 55

East Jessamine (18-3) — Harper 7, Jones 9, Bradshaw 17, Smith 16, Carson 11, Sanders 2, Dean 3, Downey 2.

Madison Southern (12-7) — Abshear 19, Rothermel 8, Harris 2, Stone 1, Taylor 4, Kidwell 5, Napier 3, Linville 3, Huff 5, Barnes 2, Burns 3.

East Jessamine 18 16 14 19—67

Madison Southern 16 5 9 25—55

Estill Co. 67, Whitley Co. 62 (OT)

Whitley Co. — Powers 11, Bryant 17, D. Rutherford 10, Z. Rutherford 4, Sasko 6, Woods 12, Hale 2.

Estill Co. — King 2, Baber 9, Trev. Jenkins 5, Tren. Jenkins 17, Morris 18, Alexander 4, Bishop 7, Dennis 5.

Whitley Co. 10 22 11 13 6—62

Estill Co. 15 13 16 12 11—67

Holmes 59, Mason Co. 50

Holmes (19-0) — Bolden 15, Coston 3, Palmer 16, Herdon 2, Chamos 16, Englemon 7.

Mason Co. (11-6) — Frame 3, Stahl 6, S. Johnson 14,Chambers 8, Gibbs 5, Greenhill 1, Henry 2, D.Johnson 5, R.Johnson 6.

Holmes 23 10 8 18—59

Mason Co. 12 11 11 16—50

Knox Central 43South Laurel 39

South Laurel (7-9) — Slavey 10, Miller 2, Baxter 12, Schaser 2, Sanders 11, Banderventer 2.

Knox Central (12-6) — Adams 10, Wilburn 2, Hensley 6, Marsee 18, Medriba 4, Garrison 2, Hall 1.

South Laurel 8 10 15 6—39

Knox Central 8 9 9 17—43

Lexington Christian 64Frankfort 42

Lexington Christian — Stein 5, Harville 21, Rose 19, Blair 2, Lannertone 11, Trimble 2, Kalinowski 2, Whitman 2.

Frankfort — Washington 13, Bates 1, Oliver 13, Quire 2, Robinson 6, McGee 4, Smith 3.

Lexington Christian 14 17 15 18—64

Frankfort 6 8 13 15—42

Lincoln Co. 68, Garrard Co. 56

Garrard Co. (3-14) — Crutchfield 14, McPherson 2, Teague 2, C. Ray 20, J. Ray 2, Smith 4, Abney 12.

Lincoln Co. (8-11) — Taylor 9, Hoover 2, Pittman 3, Conley 18, Conway 19, Hill 17.

Garrard Co. 6 15 14 21—56

Lincoln Co. 17 19 11 21—68

Madison Central 85West Jessamine 65

Madison Central (14-3) — Stocker 8, Taylor 6, Bosley 27, Hawkins 31, Walker 5, Jones 6, George 2.

West Jessamine (12-6) — Richards 2, Irgang 12, Fain 23, Henderson 4, Peters 21, Kossick 2, Holifield 1.

Madison Central 9 23 25 28—85

West Jessamine 15 21 14 15—65

Russell 65, West Carter 47

16th Region All 'A' Classic at Raceland

Russell (16-4) — Hayes 2, Evans 10, POrter 13, Skaggs 25, Campbell 5, McGuire 10.

West Carter (3-13) — Spurlock 5, B.Brown 5, Black 8, Layne 6, Gee 3, Roe 2, Mitchell 6, Jordan 1, K.Brown 11.

Russell 11 20 22 12—65

West Carter 7 16 11 13—47

Southwestern 78, russell Co. 64

Russel Co. (13-3) — Robertson 21, Ellis 5, Mann 12, N.Coffey 19, Britt 5, B.Coffey 2.

Southwestern (14-5) — Kapinga 28, Schulz 14, Collier 20, Isaacs 16, Estes 0.

Russell Co. 16 17 15 16—64

Southwestern 21 23 15 19—78

Wayne Co. 88, Rockcastle Co. 51

Rockcastle Co. (5-14) — Pensol 9, Arvin 2, McPhetridge 14, Wilson 5, Mason 4, Allen 13, Mullins 2, Harper 2.

Wayne Co. (15-4) — J. Perkins 6, Staples 3, P. Woods 15, Blevins 17, Gehring 2, Stearns 11, D. Perkins 4, Gillespie 4, L. Woods 13, Gardner 8, Shelton 5.

Rockcastle Co. 13 11 15 12—51

Wayne Co. 21 29 23 15—88

High school girls

Tuesday's scores

Ashland Blazer 77 Rose Hill Christian 26

Barbourville 72 Knox Central 47

Beechwood 64 Newport 44

Bishop Brossart 60 Holmes 54

Casey Co. 56 Pulaski Co. 49

Covington Holy Cross 65 Scott 57

Dayton 41 Calvary Christian 39

Fern Creek 46 Brown 28

Henry Co. 51 Williamstown 43

Highlands 60 Boone Co. 35

Knott Co. Central 65 Jenkins 50

Lee Co. 71 Jackson City 57

Leslie Co. 66 Hazard 39

Lincoln Co. 58 Garrard Co. 48

Louisville Holy Cross 56 Seneca 46

Madison Southern 61 East Jessamine 44

Magoffin Co. 60 Lawrence Co. 35

Mercy 54 DuPont Manual 46

Newport Catholic 64 Dixie Heights 37

North Bullitt 75 Atherton 40

Notre Dame 58 Sacred Heart 54

Oldham Co. 65 Moore 47

Pineville 52 Jackson Co. 46

Russell Co. 69 Southwestern 62 (OT)

Sayre 42 Berea 39

Shelby Valley 55 Paintsville 24

Villa Madonna 35 Bellevue 25

Waggener 57 Doss 19

Wayne Co. 66 Rockcastle Co. 59 (OT)

Western 66 Bullitt Central 51

Bath Co. 51, Clark Co. 47

Clark Co. (5-12) — Graham 4, Taylor 9, Hammons 3, Skinner 19, Murphy 7, Hamlin 7.

Bath Co. (8-4) — Rogers 4, Price 15, Sparks 19, Martin 6, Jamison 2, Walters 2, Howard 3.

Clark Co. 15 15 8 9—47

Bath Co. 8 19 8 16—51

Bracken Co. 62, Deming 22

10th Region All 'A' Classic at Paris

Bracken Co. (11-2) — Bell 4, Conley 12, B.Cummins 14, R.Cummins 9, Hicks 2, Ishmael 1, Wills 8, Woods 4, Jones 2, Jefferson 2, Mastin 4.

Deming (1-14) — Mitchell 11, Smithers 9, Thomas 2, Fryman 0, Hesler 0.

Bracken Co. 30 14 10 8—62

Deming 8 7 2 5—22

Casey Co. 57, Monticello 43

Monticello (2-15) — Bell 20, McLean 3, Duncan 3, Troxell 4, Peyton 10, Miller 3.

Casey Co. (5-7) — Johnson 9, Douglas 13, Miller 11, Cochran 9, Beard 3, Terry 12.

Monticello 6 7 23 7—43

Casey Co. 12 14 15 16—57

Grant Co. 57, Ludlow 36

Grant Co. (11-4) — Fannon 4, Martin 17, Burk 2, Cummins 2, Hearn 9, Wright 8, Wilson 5, Chaidez 2, McCoy 4, Ruebusch 4.

Ludlow (4-8) — Wofford 11, Lillard 4, Helmer 2, Kroger 11, Green-Murphy 3, Smith 2, Hussien 2, Ashcraft 1.

Grant Co. 18 14 13 12—57

Ludlow 9 7 11 9—36

Harlan Co. 56, Hazard 36

Harlan Co. (18-1) — Bennett 2, Stittums 11, Lee 10, Smith 2, L.Evans 2, Noe 7, Massingill 7, Mimes 2, S.Evans 14

Hazard (10-5) — Sharpey 11, Niece 10, Pratt 4, Wells 3, Webb 6, Griffie 2.

Harlan Co. 15 16 13 12—56

Hazard 7 3 11 15—36

Hart Co. 40, Central Hardin 37

Central Hardin (1-13) — Barnes 9, Maggard 2, Humphrey 8, Jagger 3, Worth 3, Cross 2, Anderson 7, Helton 1, Kerr 2.

Hart Co. (2-12) — Adcock 12, Puckett 3, Priddy 11, Bunnell 4, Burd 5, Croghan 4, Terry 1.

Central Hardin 5 15 7 10—37

Hart Co. 8 7 9 16—40

Knott Co. Central 52Jackson City 35

Knott Co. Central — P.Slone 19, K.King 4, Ratliff 12, Short 4, Lewis 6, R.King 6, F.Slone 1.

Jackson City — Barnett 11, Daughtery 10, Combs 6, Griffith 4, Thompson 4.

Knott Co. Central 16 16 13 7—52

Jackson City 14 11 6 4—35

Leslie Co. 66, Allen Central 51

Allen Central — Macelhose 5, Rise 26, Parsons 2, Martin 5, Moore 3, Elliott 6, Layne 2, Prater 2.

Leslie Co. — Fee 8, Stidham 4, Asher 8, McIntosh 2, Moore 24, Boggs 9, Combs 11.

Allen Central 8 12 15 16—51

Leslie Co. 18 18 18 12—66

Madison Central 70Scott Co. 53

Madison Central — Brooks 22, Feldhaus 18, Hinkle 9, O'Bryan 15, Bosley 6.

Scott Co. — Ray 5, Hawkins 3, Young 2, Szorenyi 7, Guyn 24, Guy 12.

Madison Central 18 18 13 21—70

Scott Co. 16 10 8 19—53

Marion Co. 75Lexington Catholic 27

Lexington Catholic — Blake 13, Gadberry 2, Cawood 3, Miller 2, Pippen 3, Lynch 4.

Marion Co. — Epps 27, Wheatley 3, Howard 5, Tonge 7, Calhoun 10, Adams 2, Powell 13, Goodinrogers 8.

Lexington Catholic 6 8 3 10—27

Marion Co. 27 19 17 12—75

Mason Co. 62, Harrison Co. 30

Harrison Co. (2-14) — Doram 16, Cook 2, Philpott 4, Ford 2, Reffett 6

Mason Co. (11-4) — Mc.Butler 12, Henry 6, Green 8, Bierley 12, Berry 5, El. Simms 5, Frodge 1, Boone 4, O'Mara 3, Ma.Butler 2, McNutt 2, Er.Simms 2.

Harrison Co. 4 10 4 12—30

Mason Co.17 13 18 14—62

Montgomery Co. 66Bourbon Co. 39

Bourbon Co. (5-11) — Byars 11, Sparks 11, Stamper 2, Simms 13, Chenault 2.

Montgomery Co. (12-4) — Conyers 4, Colliver 7, Rogers 14, Arnett 7, Lockett 12, Jones 5, Spence 9, Tipton 8.

Bourbon Co. 10 9 10 10—39

Montgomery Co. 13 21 12 20—66

Pike Co. Central 77Hurley (Va.) 47

Pike Co. Central (9-5) — C.Blackburn 20, Campbell 14, Prater 19, Coleman 9, Branham 8, Mullins 4, R.Blackburn 2, Hamilton 1.

Hurley (Va.) (4-6) — Stacy 6, Cook 4, Cline 15, Mullins 12, Sydney 1, Haley 9.

Pike Co. Central 24 27 14 12—77

Hurley (Va.) 17 13 8 9—47

Shelby Valley 79, Jenkins 41

Shelby Valley (12-2) — Fraley 7, Smith 11, Co.Wright 14, Rowe 18, Mullins 11, Honaker 10, Smallwood 2, Jones 4, Ca.Wright 2.

Jenkins (1-11) — Rose 5, Yonts 4, Sexton 6, Creech 26.

Shelby Valley 32 11 23 13—79

Jenkins 15 2 7 17—41

Football

nfl

playoffs schedule

(All times p.m.; with broadcast network in brackets)

Wild-card

Saturday's games

Houston 19 Cincinnati 13

Green Bay 24 Minnesota 10

Sunday's games

Baltimore 24 Indianapolis 9

Seattle 24 Washington 14

Divisional

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore 38 Denver 35 (OT)

San Francisco 45 Green Bay 31

Sunday, Jan. 13

Atlanta 30 Seattle 28

New England 41 Houston 28

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

Baltimore at New England, 6:30 (CBS-27)

San Francisco at Atlanta, 3 (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3, at New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 (CBS-27)

Gymnastics

College women

GymINfo Poll

Rank, Team Season Average

1. UCLA 196.788

2. Michigan 196.738

T3. Florida 196.575

T3. Oklahoma 196.575

5. LSU 196.475

6. Alabama 196.450

7. Nebraska 196.300

8. Georgia 195.813

9. Arkansas 195.775

10. Stanford 195.725

11. Denver 195.650

12. Minnesota 195.550

13. Arizona 195.338

14. Kentucky 195.325

15. Utah 195.300

16. Central Michigan 195.013

T17. Maryland 195.000

T17. California 195.000

19. North Carolina St. 194.988

20. Southern Utah 194.875

21. Ohio St. 194.800

22. West Virginia 194.675

23. Oregon St. 194.488

24. Auburn 194.438

25. BYU 194.275

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

San Francisco 3 4 at Atlanta

at New England 9 9 Baltimore

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at La Salle 5 Dayton

Temple 4½ at George Washington

at Maryland 2 NC State

at Butler 10 Richmond

Pittsburgh 5 at Villanova

at Georgetown 7 Providence

Miami 7 at Boston College

Michigan St. 11½ at Penn St.

Memphis 19½ at Rice

at East Carolina 7 Houston

at Georgia St. 4 William & Mary

at UNC Wilmington 3½ Old Dominion

at Northeastern 13 Hofstra

at Delaware 11 Towson

at Akron 19½ Ball St.

at W. Michigan 2 Toledo

at Miami (Ohio) 3½ Bowling Green

at Buffalo 1 Kent St.

at Indiana St. 12 Missouri St.

at Ohio 21 N. Illinois

at Charlotte 14 Fordham

at St. Bonaventure 1½ Xavier

at Oklahoma 17 Texas Tech

Southern Miss. 2 at SMU

at Wichita St. 10 Illinois St.

at Drake 1½ Evansville

at Boise St. 1 New Mexico

at LSU 11 South Carolina

at Missouri 14½ Georgia

at Ill.-Chicago 2½ Loyola of Chicago

at Arkansas 10 Auburn

UTEP 1½ at Tulsa

Alabama 3½ at Mississippi St.

at Colorado St. 11 Air Force

at Iowa St. 10 West Virginia

Kansas St. 10 at TCU

at Nebraska pk Purdue

at Marquette 9½ Seton Hall

at Washington St. 6½ Utah

Wyoming 3½ at Fresno St.

at San Diego St. 4½ UNLV

at San Diego 7 Loyola Marymount

at BYU 4½ Saint Mary's (Cal)

at Washington 3 Colorado

Wofford 1½ at UNC Greensboro

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service