Scoreboard: Jan. 17

January 17, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Toronto RHP Alan Farina (Dunedin-FSL) 50 games for a second violation for a drug of abuse under the minor league drug program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Signed executive vice president of baseball operations Dan Duquette and manager Buck Showalter to contract extensions through the 2018 season.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with INF-OF Don Kelly on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jerome Williams on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Phil Hughes on a one-year contract.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Wilton Lopez and LHP Josh Outman on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Cook, RHP Juan Cruz and RHP Rodrigo Lopez on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Suspended F Josh Smith one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for "conduct detrimental to the team."

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Promoted Marvin Allen to national scout and Mike Potts and Sae Woon Jo to area scouts.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed TE Joe Sawyer and DB Dominique Ellis to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS—Named Marc Trestman coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Sashi Brown executive vice president-general counsel and Brent Stehlik executive vice president-chief revenue officer.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Named Andy Heck offensive line coach and Kevin O'Dea assistant special teams coach.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Named Chip Kelly coach.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed WR Phil Bates, WR Bryan Waters, LB Kyle Knox, DB Ron Parker, DB Chandler Fenner, RB Derrick Coleman, TE Cooper Helfet, DT Myles Wade, WR Stephen Williams and LB Korey Toomer to future contracts.

COLLEGE

DRAKE—Announced freshman basketball G Jordan Daniels is transferring to the school from Boston College.

FORT LEWIS—Named John L. Smith football coach.

GEORGETOWN—Announced men's basketball F Greg Whittington was declared academically ineligible.

GEORGIA—Announced sophomore TB Ken Malcome will transfer to another school.

GEORGIA TECH—Named Mike Bobinski athletic director.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 24 13 .649 —

Brooklyn 23 16 .590 2

Boston 20 18 .526 4½

Philadelphia 16 23 .410 9

Toronto 14 25 .359 11

Southeast Division

Miami 24 12 .667 —

Atlanta 22 16 .579 3

Orlando 14 24 .368 11

Charlotte 9 29 .237 16

Washington 7 28 .200 16½

Central Division

Indiana 24 16 .600 —

Chicago 22 15 .595 ½

Milwaukee 19 18 .514 3½

Detroit 14 24 .368 9

Cleveland 9 31 .225 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 11 .732 —

Memphis 24 13 .649 4

Houston 21 19 .525 8½

Dallas 17 23 .425 12½

New Orleans 13 26 .333 16

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 31 8 .795 —

Denver 24 17 .585 8

Portland 20 18 .526 10½

Utah 21 19 .525 10½

Minnesota 16 19 .457 13

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 30 9 .769 —

Golden State 23 13 .639 5½

L.A. Lakers 17 21 .447 12½

Sacramento 14 24 .368 15½

Phoenix 13 27 .325 17½

Wednesday's games

Orlando 97, Indiana 86

Atlanta 109, Brooklyn 95

Chicago 107, Toronto 105 (OT)

New Orleans 90, Boston 78

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 97

Dallas 105, Houston 100

San Antonio 103, Memphis 82

Cleveland at Portland (n)

Washington at Sacramento (n)

Miami at Golden State (n)

Thursday's games

New York vs. Detroit at London, England, 3 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

magic 97, pacers 86

INDIANA (86) — George 6-14 7-7 20, West 7-15 0-0 14, Hibbert 5-7 1-2 11, Hill 7-16 0-0 15, Stephenson 3-6 0-0 6, Green 4-11 2-2 10, T.Hansbrough 5-8 0-1 10, Mahinmi 0-0 0-0 0, Augustin 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Pendergraph 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-85 10-12 86.

ORLANDO (97) — Jones 2-3 0-0 4, Davis 5-14 1-1 11, Vucevic 7-13 2-2 16, Nelson 5-12 0-0 14, Afflalo 7-13 0-0 15, Redick 5-8 0-0 14, Nicholson 2-8 0-0 4, Moore 3-6 2-2 9, McRoberts 3-8 0-0 8, O'Quinn 0-0 0-0 0, Harkless 1-1 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-86 5-5 97.

Indiana 17 18 29 22—86

Orlando 22 29 26 20—97

Three-point goals—Indiana 2-17 (George 1-4, Hill 1-4, Johnson 0-1, Stephenson 0-2, Augustin 0-2, Green 0-4), Orlando 12-21 (Nelson 4-6, Redick 4-6, McRoberts 2-4, Moore 1-2, Afflalo 1-3). Fouled out—Nicholson. Rebounds—Indiana 51 (George 10), Orlando 45 (Vucevic 15). Assists—Indiana 18 (Hill 6), Orlando 29 (Nelson, Redick 6). Total fouls—Indiana 17, Orlando 20. Technicals—T.Hansbrough, Vucevic. A—17,499 (18,500).

hawks 109, nets 95

BROOKLYN (95) — Bogans 0-6 0-0 0, Evans 2-3 4-4 8, Lopez 10-14 2-2 22, D.Williams 5-18 0-0 12, J.Johnson 4-15 7-7 15, Humphries 4-8 2-2 10, Wallace 1-2 2-2 4, Brooks 2-3 0-0 4, Blatche 6-7 0-0 12, Stackhouse 0-1 0-0 0, Watson 1-5 0-0 3, Teletovic 1-4 0-0 3, Taylor 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 37-87 17-17 95.

ATLANTA (109) — Korver 5-10 0-0 11, Horford 7-12 3-4 17, Pachulia 5-8 3-6 13, Teague 12-18 1-2 28, Harris 6-11 4-5 18, L.Williams 5-8 0-0 11, I.Johnson 4-8 0-0 8, Stevenson 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 45-78 11-17 109.

Brooklyn 20 20 29 26— 95

Atlanta 27 29 32 21—109

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 4-26 (D.Williams 2-9, Teletovic 1-3, Watson 1-3, Stackhouse 0-1, J.Johnson 0-4, Bogans 0-6), Atlanta 8-21 (Teague 3-5, Harris 2-6, Stevenson 1-3, L.Williams 1-3, Korver 1-4). Rebounds—Brooklyn 43 (Lopez 9), Atlanta 46 (Horford 13). Assists—Brooklyn 17 (D.Williams 9), Atlanta 33 (Teague 11). Total fouls—Brooklyn 19, Atlanta 18. A—15,029 (18,729).

bulls 107, raptors 105 (OT)

CHICAGO (107) — Deng 6-14 6-6 19, Boozer 16-24 4-4 36, Noah 5-14 6-8 16, Hinrich 1-3 1-2 3, Hamilton 6-9 1-1 15, Belinelli 2-9 6-9 10, Gibson 3-9 2-6 8, Butler 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-3 0-0 0, Cook 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-86 26-36 107.

TORONTO (105) — Fields 0-3 1-2 1, Davis 5-12 1-2 11, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, Calderon 3-10 3-3 9, DeRozan 6-13 6-6 18, Johnson 2-9 1-4 5, Anderson 10-18 3-4 27, Lowry 8-15 8-11 26, Acy 4-4 0-0 8, Ross 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-85 23-32 105.

Chicago 29 23 27 21 7—107

Toronto 22 22 29 27 5—105

Three-point goals—Chicago 3-11 (Hamilton 2-3, Deng 1-2, Robinson 0-1, Hinrich 0-1, Boozer 0-1, Belinelli 0-3), Toronto 6-16 (Anderson 4-9, Lowry 2-4, Calderon 0-3). Fouled out—Gibson, Hinrich, Anderson. Rebounds—Chicago 60 (Noah 14), Toronto 53 (Johnson 10). Assists—Chicago 26 (Deng 7), Toronto 20 (Lowry 7). Total fouls—Chicago 30, Toronto 29. Technicals—Chicago defensive three-second, Toronto Coach Casey, Toronto delay of game. A—18,674 (19,800).

hornets 90, celtics 78

NEW ORLEANS (90) — Aminu 3-9 12-13 18, Davis 4-5 2-2 10, Lopez 7-11 3-4 17, Vasquez 5-16 4-5 15, Mason 1-4 0-0 2, Henry 0-2 0-0 0, Rivers 3-6 2-4 8, Anderson 3-11 3-3 10, Smith 4-4 0-0 8, Roberts 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Sloan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-71 26-31 90.

BOSTON (78) — Pierce 5-16 1-3 12, Bass 4-6 1-2 9, Garnett 7-12 1-2 15, Rondo 3-8 1-3 7, Bradley 2-4 0-2 4, Sullinger 2-5 0-0 4, Terry 5-10 0-0 12, Green 2-4 0-2 4, Lee 1-5 2-2 4, Barbosa 3-4 0-0 7, Collins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-74 6-16 78.

New Orleans 20 24 24 22—90

Boston 25 18 20 15—78

Three-point goals—New Orleans 2-17 (Anderson 1-5, Vasquez 1-7, Roberts 0-1, Henry 0-1, Mason 0-3), Boston 4-18 (Terry 2-4, Barbosa 1-1, Pierce 1-7, Green 0-1, Bradley 0-2, Lee 0-3). Fouled out—Pierce. Rebounds—New Orleans 55 (Vasquez 11), Boston 40 (Pierce 10). Assists—New Orleans 12 (Vasquez 4), Boston 22 (Rondo 11). Total fouls—New Orleans 21, Boston 21. Technicals—New Orleans defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

thunder 117, nuggets 97

DENVER (97) — Gallinari 3-10 4-5 11, Faried 2-4 1-2 5, Koufos 6-6 4-6 16, Lawson 1-4 0-0 2, Iguodala 4-10 4-4 12, McGee 5-6 5-5 15, A.Miller 3-7 0-0 6, Brewer 1-7 1-2 3, Fournier 2-5 4-5 9, Randolph 1-6 6-8 8, Mozgov 2-4 0-0 4, Hamilton 3-4 0-0 6, Stone 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-73 29-37 97.

OKLAHOMA CITY (117) — Durant 7-12 4-5 20, Ibaka 2-5 1-1 5, Perkins 1-6 0-0 2, Westbrook 12-20 8-9 32, Sefolosha 3-7 0-0 9, Martin 8-12 2-3 20, Collison 2-3 0-0 4, Liggins 2-4 0-0 6, Thabeet 1-1 1-4 3, Jackson 2-5 4-4 8, Jones 3-5 0-0 6, Lamb 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 44-85 20-26 117.

Denver 18 29 23 27— 97

Oklahoma City 34 33 28 22—117

Three-point goals—Denver 2-15 (Fournier 1-2, Gallinari 1-5, Lawson 0-1, Randolph 0-2, Brewer 0-2, Iguodala 0-3), Oklahoma City 9-19 (Sefolosha 3-5, Liggins 2-2, Martin 2-3, Durant 2-5, Lamb 0-1, Westbrook 0-1, Jackson 0-2). Rebounds—Denver 49 (Koufos 9), Oklahoma City 46 (Ibaka, Jackson 6). Assists—Denver 21 (A.Miller 10), Oklahoma City 24 (Jackson 7). Total fouls—Denver 23, Oklahoma City 27. Technicals—Faried, Durant. A—18,203 (18,203).

mavericks 105, rockets 100

HOUSTON (100) — Parsons 6-14 2-2 18, Patterson 4-7 0-0 9, Asik 4-8 4-4 12, Lin 6-13 6-10 19, Harden 5-23 9-12 20, Delfino 2-7 0-0 5, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Douglas 1-1 0-0 3, Morris 2-6 2-2 7, Beverley 3-3 0-0 7. Totals 33-84 23-30 100.

DALLAS (105) — Marion 8-13 2-6 18, Nowitzki 7-14 4-4 19, Kaman 3-6 0-0 6, Collison 3-9 2-2 10, Mayo 3-14 12-13 18, Carter 1-7 2-2 4, Brand 4-9 3-3 11, M.James 1-8 2-4 4, Crowder 3-4 2-3 10, Da.Jones 0-2 5-6 5. Totals 33-86 34-43 105.

Houston 18 26 29 27—100

Dallas 29 23 28 25—105

Three-point goals—Houston 11-27 (Parsons 4-6, Patterson 1-1, Douglas 1-1, Beverley 1-1, Morris 1-3, Lin 1-3, Delfino 1-4, Harden 1-8), Dallas 5-22 (Crowder 2-3, Collison 2-4, Nowitzki 1-4, Da.Jones 0-1, M.James 0-2, Mayo 0-3, Carter 0-5). Rebounds—Houston 62 (Asik 15), Dallas 58 (Brand 10). Assists—Houston 17 (Harden 7), Dallas 22 (Mayo 8). Total fouls—Houston 29, Dallas 19. A—20,147 (19,200).

college men

wednesday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 88 Auburn 80 (2OT)

No. 17 Missouri 79 Georgia 62

South Carolina 82 Louisiana St. 73 (OT)

Alabama Mississippi St. (n)

STATE

Thomas More 63 Bethany 51

Transylvania 53 Mt. St. Joseph 42

TOP 25

No. 13 Butler 62 Richmond 47

Maryland 51No. 14 N.C. State 50

UNLVNo. 15 San Diego St. (n)

No. 16 Kansas St. 67 TCU 54

No. 18 Michigan St. 81 Penn St. 72

No. 19 New Mexico Boise St. (n)

Seton HallNo. 25 Marquette (n)

transylvania 53, mt. st. Joseph 42

MT. ST. JOSEPH (5-11, 4-5 HCAC) — Mann 3-10 0-0 7, Daniels 1-2 0-4 2, Combs 1-4 3-6 5, Scudder 2-6 1-2 6, Countryman 3-6 2-2 10, Payne 2-4 0-0 4, Bush 1-5 2-2 4, Kunkel 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 15-41 8-16 42.

TRANSYLVANIA (12-4, 7-2) — Stansberry 2-5 4-6 9, Spurlin 2-3 4-4 8, Meyer 4-11 1-1 11, Cox 1-11 2-2 4, Rash 6-10 0-8 12, Sirkin 0-0 0-0 0, Beuttel 0-0 0-0 0, Fudge 0-0 0-0 0, Botkin 2-4 5-6 9, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-44 16-27 53.

Halftime—Transylvania 21-13. Three-opint goals—Mt. St. Joseph 4-17 (Countryman 2-4, Mann 1-3, Scudder 1-5, Combs 0-1, Bush 0-1, Kunkel 0-1, Payne 0-2), Transylvania 3-18 (Meyer 2-6, Stansberry 1-3, Rash 0-2, Cox 0-7). Rebounds—Mt. St. Joseph 30 (Daniels 10), Transylvania 32 (Stansberry 9). Assists—Mt. St. Joseph 8 (Mann 3, Scudder 3), Transylvania 8 (Stansberry 2, Cox 2). Fouled out—Mann, Daniels, Meyer. Total fouls—Mt. St. Joseph 21, Transylvania 17. Turnovers—Mt. St. Joseph 14, Transylvania 8. A—397.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 10 Florida at Texas A&M, 7

OVC—Morehead St. at SE Missouri St., 8; E. Illinois at Murray St., 8; Eastern Ky. at Belmont, 8; SIU-Edwardsville at Austin Peay, 8; Jacksonville St. at Tennessee St., 8

STATE—Northern Ky. at Stetson, 7; Indianapolis at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; Cumberland (Tenn.) at Lindsey Wilson, 8; Cumberlands at Campbellsville, 8; Georgetown at Virginia-Wise, 8; Louisiana-Lafayette at Western Ky., 8; St. Catharine at Pikeville, 8; Spalding at MacMurray, 8; Wisconsin-Parkside at Bellarmine, 8

TOP 25—Georgia Tech at No. 3 Duke, 9; No. 5 Michigan at No. 9 Minnesota, 7; No. 8 Gonzaga at Portland, 10; No. 21 Oregon at Southern Cal, 11; St. Joseph's at No. 22 VCU, 9; Northwestern at No. 23 Illinois, 8:15; Oregon St. at No. 24 UCLA, 9

college women

wednesday's scores

STATE

Thomas More 95 Bethany 42

Union 76 Point 44

Western Ky. 75 La.-Lafayette 64

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 90 Kansas St. 69

No. 4 Duke 58 Virginia Tech 26

No. 18 Dayton 95 LaSalle 47

transylvania 89, mt. st. joseph 56

TRANSYLVANIA (12-4, 8-1 HCAC) — Webb 3-6 3-5 10, Smith 4-6 10-10 19, Coffman 7-15 5-5 19, Botkin 4-8 0-0 8, McKenzie 11-13 6-9 29, Hieronymus 0-0 0-0 0, Moreland 0-1 0-0 0, Dobson 1-1 0-0 2, Whitlock 1-2 0-0 2, Lucas 0-2 0-1 0, Thomas 0-1 0-4 0, Colliver 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-57 24-34 89.

MT. ST. JOSEPH (3-13, 2-7) — McManus 4-14 2-2 12, Monahan 3-10 3-4 9, Castleberry 2-7 2-2 6, Mosley 2-5 0-0 5, Blevins 3-3 5-10 11, Long 2-8 0-0 5, Mentzel 1-2 2-3 4, Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Donald 1-6 0-0 2, Walsh 0-1 0-0 0, Hartfiel 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-63 14-21 56.

Halftime—Transylvania 41-26. Three-point goals—Transylvania 3-6 (McKenzie 1-1, Web 1-2, Smith 1-2, Coffman 0-1), Mt. St. Joseph 4-19 (McManus 2-3, Mosley 1-2, Long 1-4, Castleberry 0-1, Monahan 0-2, Donald 0-2, Hartfiel 0-2, Brown 0-3). Rebounds—Transylvania 38 (Botkin 9, McKenzie 9), Mt. St. Joseph 39 (Castleberry 8). Assists—Transylvania 13 (Smith 5, Coffman 5), Mt. St. Joseph 11 (Castleberry 4). Total fouls—Transylvania 18, Mt. St. Joseph 25. A—110.

western ky. 75, La.-Lafayette 64

LA.-LAFAYETTE (7-11, 1-8 SBC) — Benjamin 4-8 5-5 13, Mille 1-6 0-0 2, Brown 3-5 0-0 7, Veal 6-14 3-6 17, Okde 7-14 2-3 22, Schambrough 1-6 0-0 3, Whitakker 0-0 0-0 0, Prejean 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-53 10-14 64.

WESTERN KY. (14-3, 7-1) — Gooch 2-5 1-2 5, Means 3-6 1-2 9, Jones 1-5 0-0 3, Govan 12-20 0-3 25, McGee 6-14 8-10 22, Wright 0-2 2-2 2, Johnson 2-5 4-4 8, Sunkett 0-0 0-0 0, McClain 0-0 1-3 1. Totals 26-57 17-26 75.

Halftime—Western Ky. 32-28. Three-point goals—La.-Lafayette 10-20 (Okde 6-11, Veal 2-2, Brown 1-2, Schambough 1-5), Western Ky. 6-15 (Means 2-3, McGee 2-6, Govan 1-1, Jones 1-2, Gooch 0-1, Johnson 0-2). Rebounds—La.-Lafayette 30 (Mills 6, Brown 6), Western Ky. 40 (Govan 14). Assists—La.-Lafayette 11 (Veal 5), Western Ky. 6 (McGee 3). Fouled out—Benjamin. Total fouls—La.-Lafayette 26, Western Ky. 17. Turnovers—La.-Lafayette 19, Western Ky. 14. A—909.

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Louisiana St. at No. 19 South Carolina, 7; Mississippi St. at No. 5 Kentucky, 7; No. 13 Georgia at Arkansas, 8; No. 9 Tennessee at Auburn, 9

STATE—Indianapolis at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Wis.-Parkside at Bellarmine, 5:45; Cumberland (Tenn.) at Lindsey Wilson, 6; Cumberlands at Campbellsville, 6; St. Catharine at Pikeville, 6; Spalding at MacMurray, 6

TOP 25—Southern Cal at No. 7 California, 9; Wisconsin at No. 8 Penn St., 7; N.C. State at No. 10 Maryland, 8:30; Virginia at No. 11 North Carolina, 6:30; Minnesota at No. 12 Purdue, 7; No. 22 Florida St. at Boston College, 7; No. 25 Michigan at Northwestern, 8

high school boys

wednesday's scores

Adair Co. 64 Marion Co. 46

Bishop Brossart 77 Nicholas Co. 42

Caldwell Co. 50 Lyon Co. 49

Collins 61 Scott Co. 54

Cordia 57 Hazard 52

Franklin Co. 66 Tates Creek 54

Jackson City 59 Jenkins 44

Knott Co. Central 86 Buckhorn 63

Lawrence Co. 72 Allen Central 41

Louisville Trinity 51 Western 41

Monroe Co. 67 Metcalfe Co. 22

Montgomery Co. 67 Dixie Heights 52

Newport Cent. Cath. 73 Bellevue 31

Pikeville 66 Paintsville 59

Russellville 82 Cumberland Co. 77

St. Henry 69 Dayton 29

St. Patrick 59 Silver Grove 41

University Heights 74 Dawson Springs 40

Wolfe Co. 58 Leslie Co. 56

Adair Co. 64, Marion Co. 46

Adair Co. (12-6) — Hutchison 3, Fudge 15, Melton 13, Bennett 8, Stotts 16, Willis 7, Hixson 2.

Marion Co. (8-9) — Lancaster 3, Rodgers 3, Mattingly 3, Smith 19, Price 3, Collins 5, Lanham 6, Irvin 4.

Adair Co. 15 14 18 17—64

Marion Co. 7 14 14 11—46

Bishop Brossart 77, Nicholas Co. 42

10th Region All 'A' at Nicholas Co.

Bishop Brossart — Uebel 8, Heil 1, Goller 6, Rieger 5, Shannon 2, Zink 3, Saunders 18, Trentman 20, Hackworth 4, Burns 10.

Nicholas Co. — Sexton 7, Shephard 6, Allison 9, Keaton 3, George 3, Duncan 4, Vice 1, Fryman 9.

Bishop Brossart 28 12 20 17—77

Nicholas Co. 12 6 13 11—42

Collins 61, Scott Co. 54

Collins — Kidwell 9, Stone 18, Whyte 5, Marshall 7, Johnson 12, Smith 8, Page 2.

Scott Co. — Haddix 4, Page 2, Portwood 3, Richardson 6, Martini 7, Gilbert 16, Short 8, Crank 4, Tribble 4.

Collins 6 19 18 18—61

Scott Co. 12 16 8 18—54

Cordia 57, Hazard 52

14th Region All 'A'

Cordia — King 13, Neace 6, Owootoah 19, Tagaloa 13, Warren 4, Combs 2.

Hazard — Thompson 3, Mobelini 2, Olinger 10, Whitaker 4, Hudson 8, Wells 6, Hall 14, Triplett 2, Hardy 3.

Cordia 16 3 17 22—57

Hazard 9 13 10 20—52

Franklin Co. 66, Tates Creek 54

Tates Creek — McFarland 9, Duke 13, Mattox 8, E.Davis 6, Love 5, I.Davis 6, Shelton 18.

Franklin Co. — Rowe 24, McCaskell 15, Roberts 9, Mitchell 1, Giles 2, Schneider 7, Harrod 3, Mackey 5.

Tates Creek 14 10 16 14—54

Franklin Co. 18 15 19 14—66

Jackson City 59, Jenkins 44

Jenkins — Sexton 11, Hall 1, Collins 4, Potter 12, Quillen 9, Adkins 2, Newsome 1, Goss 3, Turner 1.

Jackson City — J.Turner 9, Hayes 11, Collins 6, G.McIntosh 8, Back 4, Davidson 12, J.McIntosh 4, R.Turner 1, Barnett 3, A.Turner 3.

Jenkins 14 13 11 6—44

Jackson City 13 8 17 21—59

Lawrence Co. 72, Allen Central 41

15th Region All 'A' at East Kentucky Expo Center

Allen Central (5-12) — Nelson 14, Horn 5, Hall 2, Hamilton 8, Wiley 2, Lawson 3, Handshoe 3, Keens 2, Layton 2.

Lawrence Co. (12-7) — Chafins 13, R.Dalton 10, T.Dalton 13, Richardson 13, Kiser 2, Cyrus 6, Prince 5, Wallen 6, Wellman 2, Ratliff 2.

Allen Central 15 10 10 6—41

Lawrence Co. 21 19 19 13—72

Montgomery Co. 67, Dixie Heights 52

Toyota Classic at Scott Co.

Dixie Heights — Schreck 1, Rabe 2, Hatton 21, Daria 5, Nichaus 7, Ruehr 6, Milligan 6, Hedger 2, Kerns 2.

Montgomery Co. — Jones 7, Piersawl 2, Prewitt 28, Jones 12, Wallace 2, Hall 2.

Dixie Heights 20 13 6 13—52

Montgomery Co. 17 12 12 26—67

Pikeville 66, Paintsville 59

15th Region All 'A' at East Ky. Expo Center

Semifinals

Paintsville (8-7) — Tiller 15, M.Daniels 13, K.Daniels 8, Miller 9, Hensley 4, L.Daniels 2, Collins 5, Smith 3.

Pikeville (11-7) — May 4, Silvers 6, Johnson 10, Hamilton 9, Rowe 26, Kasongo 9, Elliott 2.

Paintsville 8 17 19 15—59

Pikeville 15 24 14 13—66

St. Patrick 59, Silver Grove 41

10th Region All 'A' at Nicholas Co.

St. Patrick — Applegate 20, Sticklen 11, Brant 2, Kellerman 4, McCall 9, McKay 9, Jodray 3, Bauer 1.

Silver Grove — Kuntz 5, Miller 7, Turcious 12, Pollitt 12, Allen 5.

St. Patrick 11 20 11 17—59

Silver Grove 7 15 5 14—41

Wolfe Co. 58, Leslie Co. 56

Leslie Co. — B.Bray 11, Couch 22, Collett 6, Asher 10, J.Bray 7.

Wolfe Co. — Conway 11, Terrill 9, Dunn 13, Toomer 9, Lawson 16.

Leslie Co. 14 15 16 11—56

Wolfe Co. 14 17 12 15—58

high school girls

wednesday's scores

Ballard 70 Madison Central 63 (OT)

Frankfort 64 Model 17

Lou. Holy Cross 2 Beth Haven 0 (forfeit)

Marion Co. 71 Adair Co. 40

Monroe Co. 43 Metcalfe Co. 33

Presentation 54 Shawnee 46

Scott Co. 84 Bourbon Co. 76

South Warren 47 Warren Central 46

Ballard 70, Madison Central 63 (OT)

Madison Central (14-3) — Brooks 21, Feldhaus 26, Hinkle 7, O'Bryan 3, Bosley 2, Christian 2, Singer 2.

Ballard (17-2) — Banks 33, Layfield 13, A.Martin 9, Matchen 9, Richardson 6.

Madison Central 13 19 11 14 6—63

Ballard 16 13 14 14 13—70

Scott Co. 84, Bourbon Co. 76

Bourbon Co. — Byars 5, Sparks 17, Stamper 3, Hilanders 5, Sims 21, Arnold 15, Chenault 10.

Scott Co. — Ray 1, Hawkins 3, Guyn 24, Defoor 6, Szorenyi 29, Guy 9, Boehm 12.

Bourbon Co. 14 16 20 26—76

Scott Co. 20 20 16 28—84

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne, Australia

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men's second round

Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2; Sam Querrey (20), U.S., d. Brian Baker, U.S., 6-7 (2), 1-1, ret.; Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-1; Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, d. Guillaume Rufin, France, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, 6-7 (10), 3-6, 6-1, 6-0, 7-5; Stanislas Wawrinka (15), Switzerland, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (4), ret.; Jurgen Melzer (26), Austria, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-2; David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Tim Smyczek, U.S., 6-0, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, d. Mikhail Youzhny (23), Russia, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Marcos Baghdatis (28), Cyprus, d. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; Kevin Anderson, South Africa, d. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4; Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-5.

Radek Stepanek (31), Czech Republic, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4; Julien Benneteau (32), France, d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5); Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Ryan Harrison, U.S., 6-1, 6-2, 6-3; Fernando Verdasco (22), Spain, d. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.

Women's second round

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 6-3, 6-3; Angelique Kerber (5), Germany, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1; Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, d. Klara Zakopalova (23), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-0; Valeria Savinykh, Russia, d. Dominika Cibulkova (15), Slovakia, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Julia Goerges (18), Germany, d. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2; Li Na (6), China, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-2, 7-5; Madison Keys, U.S., d. Tamira Paszek (30), Austria, 6-2, 6-1; Ekaterina Makarova (19), Russia, d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, 6-3, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (11), France, d. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, 7-5, 6-0; Zheng Jie, China, d. Sam Stosur (9), Australia, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5; Heather Watson, Britain, d. Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan, 4-6, 7-6 (7), 6-2; Jelena Jankovic (22), Serbia, d. Maria Joao Koehler, Portugal, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Sorana Cirstea (27), Romania, d. Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Misaki Doi, Japan, 6-0, 6-0; Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, d. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4; Venus Williams (25), U.S., d. Alize Cornet, France, 6-3, 6-3.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins at on all courts at 7 p.m. EST Wednesday

Rod Laver Arena

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, vs. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece

Serena Williams (3), vs. Garbine Muguruza, Spain

Daniel Brands, Germany, vs. Bernard Tomic

Australia Night Session (3 a.m. EST Thursday)

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland

Laura Robson, Bristain, vs. Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic

Hisense Arena

Peng Shuai, China, vs. Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia

Joao Sousa, Portugal, vs Andy Murray (3), Britain

Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, vs. Donna Vekic, Croatia

Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, vs. Gael Monfils, France

Margaret Court Arena

Night Session (3 a.m. EST Thursday)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, vs. Go Soeda, Japan

Hsieh Su-wei (26), Taiwan, vs. Svetlana Kutznetsova, Russia

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Anabel Medina Garrigues (16), Spain, vs. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Sam Stosur, Australia

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, and Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, vs. Matthew Ebden, Australia, and Ryan Harrison, United States

Night Session (3 a.m. EST Thursday)

Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina, vs. Benjamin Becker, Germany

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Saturday

East-West Shrine Game at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

East 2½ 2½ West

NFL Playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

San Francisco 3 4 at Atlanta

at New England 9 9 Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Florida 10½ at Texas A&M

at Detroit 3½ Valparaiso

at FAU 9 Troy

at UMass 10½ Duquesne

at Minnesota 3 Michigan

at Louisiana Tech 9½ Idaho

at FIU 2 North Texas

at Western Ky. 7½ La.-Lafayette

at Middle Tenn. 16½ UALR

at South Alabama 13 La.-Monroe

at Texas-Arlington 7½ Seattle

at Milwaukee pk Cleveland St.

at Green Bay 7 Youngstown St.

at Illinois 11 Northwestern

at Rutgers 6 South Florida

at New Mexico St. 5 Utah St.

at Duke 17 Georgia Tech

at VCU 10 Saint Joseph's

at UCLA 14½ Oregon St.

at Denver 13 San Jose St.

at CS Northridge 6 UC Davis

Gonzaga 16 at Portland

Long Beach St. 6½ at UC Riverside

at San Francisco 1 Santa Clara

at Cal St.-Fullerton 6 UC Irvine

Oregon 3 at Southern Cal

at Hawaii 2 Pacific

at Canisius 9½ Manhattan

at Niagara 14 Siena

Rider 2½ at St. Peter's

at Oakland 13½ Mo.-Kansas City

at Davidson 26 The Citadel

at Elon 14 Furman

Coll. of Charleston 3½ at Georgia Southern

at Chattanooga 2 Appalachian St.

N. Dakota St. 12 at IUPUI-x

at IPFW 6½ South Dakota

at Loyola (Md.) 12½ Marist

at Murray St. 18 E. Illinois

at SE Missouri 3 Morehead St.

at Belmont 14 Eastern Ky.

at W. Illinois 1 S. Dakota St.

at Austin Peay 4 SIU-Edwardsville

W. Carolina 1½ at Samford

at North Dakota 4½ E. Washington

at Tennessee St. 5 Jacksonville St.

at Weber St. 16 N. Arizona

Sacramento St. 2 at Idaho St.

Portland St. 1½ at N. Colorado

at Montana 14½ S. Utah

x-at Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service