Scoreboard: Jan. 18

January 18, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with Jarrod Saltalamacchia on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Matt Harrison on a five-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Assigned LHP Tommy Hottovy outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Gomez on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jeff Karstens on a one-year contract and OF/1B Brad Hawpe and C Lucas May on minor league contracts. Designated RHP Zach Stewart for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with OF Wil Venable on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Soriano on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed G Mike James to a second 10-day contract.

MIAMI HEAT—Recalled C Dexter Pittman from Sioux Falls (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed G Shelvin Mack to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Named Ike Hilliard wide receivers coach, John Anselmo special teams assistant and Hal Luther assistant strength and conditioning coach. Announced offensive coordinator Nathaniel Hackett will also serve as quarterbacks coach.

CHICAGO BEARS—Announced defensive coordinator Rod Marinelli will not return next season.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Norv Turner offensive coordinator, Brad Roll strength and conditioning coach, Mike Sullivan offensive line coach and Scott Turner wide receivers coach.

DENVER BRONCOS—Promoted quarterbacks coach Adam Gase to offensive coordinator.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Named Tom McMahon special teams coordinator.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Named Gus Bradley coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Placed TE Rob Gronkowski on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Named Dan Quinn defensive coordinator.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed QB Nathan Enderle to a reserve/future contract. Named Shawn Jefferson wide receivers coach, George Henshaw tight ends coach and Sylvester Croom running backs coach. Promoted quarterbacks coach Dowell Loggains to offensive coordinator. Reassigned wide receivers coach Dave Ragone to quarterbacks coach, assistant offensive line coach Nate Kaczor to special teams coach and special teams assistant Chet Parlavecchio to linebackers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Assigned F Troy Bodie, F Jay Rosehill and D Ryan Parent to Norfolk (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Assigned F Andreas Nodl and F Brett Sutter to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Assigned F Jimmy Hayes, F Brandon Pirri and D Ryan Stanton to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned D Tim Erixon to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Named Mike Modano executive adviser.

EDMONTON OILERS—Reassigned G Tyler Bunz from Stockton (ECHL) to Oklahoma City (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Reassigned F Quinton Howden, G Jacob Markstrom, F Jon Rheault, D Colby Robak and F Drew Shore to San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Reassigned G Jean-Francois Berube from Manchester (AHL) to Ontario (ECHL).

MINNESOTA WILD—Activated RW Pierre-Marc Bouchard from injured reserve. Reassigned D Steven Kampfer to Houston (AHL). Waived C Jake Dowell, RW Nick Palmieri and LW Stephane Veilleux.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Reassigned F Ian Schultz from Hamilton (AHL) to Utah (ECHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Reassigned LW Harry Young from Kalamazoo (ECHL) to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Claimed C Keith Aucoin off waivers from Toronto. Returned C Ryan Strome to Niagara (OHL) and D Griffin Reinhart to Edmonton (WHL). Loaned D Jon Landry to Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Recalled F Brandon Segal from Connecticut (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Assigned D Cody Ceci to Owen Sound (OHL). Reassigned F Mike Hoffman to Binghamton (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Assigned F Chris Brown, F Andy Miele, F Brendan Shinnimin, F Jordan Szwarz, D Brandon Gormley and D Chris Summers to Portland (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Reassigned F Tyler Johnson and D Mark Barbiero and D Radko Gudas to Syracuse (AHL).

OLYMPICS

IOC—Stripped Lance Armstrong of his bronze medal in the road cycling time trial at the 2000 Olympics.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA—Promoted linebackers coach/special teams coordinator D.J. Durkin to defensive coordinator.

Baseball

international

world baseball classic

U.S. Roster

Final 28-man rosters are due Feb. 20 and must include at least 13 pitchers and two catchers. The U.S., managed by Joe Torre, opens against Mexico on March 8, then plays Italy and Canada to complete its first-round group.

Pitchers

Jeremy Affeldt, San Francisco

Heath Bell, Arizona

Mitchell Boggs, St. Louis

Steve Cishek, Miami

Tim Collins, Kansas City

R.A. Dickey, Toronto

Luke Gregerson, San Diego

Derek Holland, Texas

Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta

Kris Medlen, Atlanta

Chris Perez, Cleveland

Glen Perkins, Minnesota

Vinnie Pestano, Cleveland

Ryan Vogelsong, San Francisco

Catchers

J.P. Arencibia, Toronto

Jonathan Lucroy, Milwaukee

Joe Mauer, Minnesota

Infielders

Willie Bloomquist, Arizona

Brandon Phillips, Cincinnati

Jimmy Rollins, Philadelphia

Mark Teixeira, N.Y. Yankees

David Wright, N.Y. Mets

Outfielders

Ryan Braun, Milwaukee

Adam Jones, Baltimore

Giancarlo Stanton, Miami

Shane Victorino, Boston

Ben Zobrist, Tampa Bay

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 13 .658 —

Brooklyn 23 16 .590 2½

Boston 20 18 .526 5

Philadelphia 16 23 .410 9½

Toronto 14 25 .359 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 25 12 .676 —

Atlanta 22 16 .579 3½

Orlando 14 24 .368 11½

Charlotte 9 29 .237 16½

Washington 7 29 .194 17½

Central Division

Indiana 24 16 .600 —

Chicago 22 15 .595 ½

Milwaukee 19 18 .514 3½

Detroit 14 25 .359 9½

Cleveland 10 31 .244 14½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 11 .732 —

Memphis 24 13 .649 4

Houston 21 19 .525 8½

Dallas 17 23 .425 12½

New Orleans 13 26 .333 16

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 31 8 .795 —

Denver 24 17 .585 8

Utah 21 19 .525 10½

Portland 20 19 .513 11

Minnesota 16 20 .444 13½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 31 9 .775 —

Golden State 23 14 .622 6½

L.A. Lakers 17 21 .447 13

Sacramento 15 24 .385 15½

Phoenix 13 27 .325 18

Thursday's games

New York 102, Detroit 87

L.A. Clippers 90, Minnesota 77

Milwaukee at Phoenix (n)

Miami at L.A. Lakers (n)

Friday's games

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

knicks 102, pistons 87

At London, England

NEW YORK (102) — Anthony 8-19 7-9 26, Copeland 3-6 0-0 7, Chandler 3-4 4-4 10, Kidd 2-5 0-0 5, Shumpert 3-7 0-2 8, Smith 6-15 3-4 16, Prigioni 0-0 0-0 0, Stoudemire 3-5 11-12 17, Novak 5-9 0-0 13, Brewer 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-72 25-31 102.

DETROIT (87) — Prince 5-10 2-6 12, Maxiell 1-4 0-0 2, Monroe 4-12 3-4 11, Knight 0-4 1-2 1, Singler 5-10 2-4 15, Stuckey 2-6 2-4 6, Drummond 5-7 1-2 11, Bynum 10-16 0-0 22, Villanueva 2-8 0-0 5, Daye 1-2 0-0 2, Kravtsov 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-79 11-22 87.

New York 29 27 19 27—102

Detroit 17 24 22 24— 87

Three-point goals—New York 11-31 (Novak 3-6, Anthony 3-8, Shumpert 2-3, Copeland 1-2, Kidd 1-4, Smith 1-6, Brewer 0-1, White 0-1), Detroit 6-17 (Singler 3-6, Bynum 2-2, Villanueva 1-5, Stuckey 0-1, Knight 0-3). Rebounds—New York 51 (Chandler 14), Detroit 49 (Drummond, Monroe 10). Assists—New York 17 (Kidd, Anthony, Smith 4), Detroit 22 (Monroe 5). Total fouls—New York 22, Detroit 21. Technicals—Chandler, New York defensive three-second, Detroit defensive three-second. Flagrant fouls—Daye. A—18,689 (14,467).

clippers 90, timberwolves 77

L.A. CLIPPERS (90) — Butler 4-9 4-6 12, Griffin 9-19 2-2 20, Jordan 1-4 1-1 3, Bledsoe 1-7 0-0 2, Green 3-4 0-0 8, Crawford 7-17 5-8 22, Odom 1-2 0-0 2, Hill 0-1 0-0 0, Barnes 4-9 2-2 10, Turiaf 5-5 1-4 11, Hollins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-77 15-23 90.

MINNESOTA (77) — Kirilenko 7-12 0-2 15, Williams 3-9 4-4 10, Pekovic 1-8 2-4 4, Rubio 2-9 0-0 4, Ridnour 9-17 0-0 21, Cunningham 2-9 3-4 7, Barea 2-10 0-0 4, Shved 2-7 4-6 8, Stiemsma 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 30-84 13-20 77.

L.A. Clippers 27 20 21 22—90

Minnesota 22 21 20 14—77

Three-point goals—L.A. Clippers 5-13 (Crawford 3-5, Green 2-2, Butler 0-3, Barnes 0-3), Minnesota 4-19 (Ridnour 3-6, Kirilenko 1-5, Rubio 0-1, Shved 0-2, Williams 0-2, Barea 0-3). Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 58 (Odom 12), Minnesota 53 (Pekovic 9). Assists—L.A. Clippers 18 (Odom 6), Minnesota 19 (Rubio 6). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 20, Minnesota 17. Technicals—Minnesota defensive three-second. A—16,198 (19,356).

college men

thursday's scores

SEC

No. 10 Florida 68 Texas A&M 47

OVC

Belmont 83 Eastern Ky. 76

Morehead St. 75 SE Missouri St. 59

Murray St. 70 E.Illinois 49

SIU-Edwardsville 66 Austin Peay 53

Tennessee St. 66 Jacksonville St. 60

STATE

Bellarmine 65 Wis.-Parkside 58

Campbellsville 68 Cumberlands 53

Ky. Wesleyan 79 Indianapolis 69

Pikeville 87 St. Catharine 69

Stetson 71 Northern Ky. 59

Western Ky. 72 La.-Lafayette 49

TOP 25

No. 3 Duke 73 Georgia Tech 57

No. 5 Michigan 83No. 9 Minnesota 75

No. 8 Gonzaga Portland (n)

No. 21 Oregon Southern Cal (n)

No. 22 VCU St. Joseph's (n)

Northwestern 68No. 23 Illinois 54

No. 24 UCLA 74 Oregon St. 64

BELMONT 83, Eastern Ky. 76

Eastern Ky. (14-4) — Muff 0-0 1-2 1, Stutz 1-2 0-0 2, Walden 2-5 1-1 6, DiNunno 7-14 6-6 24, T. Johnson 3-6 0-0 7, Lewis 3-4 1-2 8, Williams 4-8 0-0 10, Stenzel 0-1 3-3 3, Knipp 5-9 0-0 13, Parsons 0-1 0-0 0, J. Johnson 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 26-54 12-14 76.

BELMONT (14-4) — Jenkins 8-9 5-6 21, Noack 2-5 4-6 8, Johnson 4-13 7-8 15, Mann 2-9 0-0 5, Clark 7-10 3-4 22, Chamberlain 2-2 0-0 5, Bradshaw 1-3 0-0 2, Barnes 0-0 0-0 0, Baker 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 28-54 19-24 83.

Halftime—Belmont 33-24. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 12-36 (DiNunno 4-11, Knipp 3-7, Williams 2-5, Lewis 1-2, Walden 1-3, T. Johnson 1-3, Stenzel 0-1, Parsons 0-1, J. Johnson 0-3), Belmont 8-20 (Clark 5-6, Baker 1-1, Chamberlain 1-1, Mann 1-7, Noack 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Bradshaw 0-2). Fouled out—T. Johnson, Walden. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 19 (Knipp, Williams 3), Belmont 38 (Noack 10). Assists—Eastern Ky. 13 (Williams 6), Belmont 15 (Mann 6). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 24, Belmont 13. A—2,764.

MOREHEAD ST. 75, SE MISSOURI 59

MOREHEAD ST. (9-10) — Kelly 4-7 6-6 15, Posthumus 3-9 0-0 6, Atkinson 1-7 6-8 9, Turner 3-9 4-7 11, Warner 3-6 5-7 11, Owens 0-0 1-2 1, Stokes 2-6 2-2 8, Muhammad 1-2 0-0 2, Reed 4-5 1-2 10, Holmes 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 22-54 25-34 75.

SE MISSOURI (10-10) — Johnson 5-5 3-9 13, Stone 5-10 1-2 11, Jones 2-7 2-4 6, Wilford 3-11 0-0 7, Nutt 5-8 2-2 12, Niemczyk 1-4 2-2 5, Tolbert 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-2 0-0 3, White 0-1 2-2 2, Ferguson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 12-21 59.

Halftime—Tied 34-34. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 6-18 (Stokes 2-5, Reed 1-1, Kelly 1-2, Turner 1-4, Atkinson 1-4, Muhammad 0-1, Warner 0-1), SE Missouri 3-16 (Smith 1-2, Niemczyk 1-4, Wilford 1-5, Stone 0-1, Nutt 0-2, Jones 0-2). Fouled out—Wilford. Rebounds—Morehead St. 45 (Posthumus 13), SE Missouri 23 (Johnson, Wilford 5). Assists—Morehead St. 13 (Atkinson 6), SE Missouri 10 (Nutt 5). Total fouls—Morehead St. 22, SE Missouri 24. A—1,856.MURRAY ST. 70, E. ILLINOIS 49

E. ILLINOIS (3-16) — Woods 3-6 2-4 8, Akers 2-5 2-2 6, Jones 3-6 0-0 8, Austin 1-3 0-0 3, Piper 4-10 2-2 11, Lubsey 0-0 0-0 0, Herron 1-5 0-0 2, Blanford 5-11 1-2 11, Harvey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 7-10 49.

MURRAY ST. (13-4) — Wilson 2-4 0-0 5, Daniel 2-3 6-6 10, Canaan 6-12 0-1 17, Garrett 1-4 0-0 2, Fields 4-10 0-0 12, Mushatt 1-1 2-2 4, Ford 1-2 0-0 2, Rambo 2-2 2-5 6, McCree 1-1 0-0 2, Moss 2-5 0-0 5, Burge 0-0 0-0 0, Gilmore 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 2-2 1-1 5. Totals 24-46 11-15 70.

Halftime—Murray St. 27-24. Thre-point goals—E. Illinois 4-16 (Jones 2-5, Austin 1-2, Piper 1-5, Akers 0-2, Herron 0-2), Murray St. 11-25 (Canaan 5-10, Fields 4-9, Wilson 1-2, Moss 1-3, Ford 0-1). Rebounds—E. Illinois 21 (Blanford, Piper 4), Murray St. 31 (Daniel 9). Assists—E. Illinois 17 (Akers 5), Murray St. 15 (Canaan 6). Total fouls—E. Illinois 16, Murray St. 11. A—3,818.

STETSON 71, NORTHERN KENTUCKY 59

NORTHERN KENTUCKY (4-10) — Watson 2-3 0-0 5, Staley 1-1 0-0 2, Faulkner 4-7 3-3 12, Jackson 7-12 1-1 15, Snodgrass 0-0 0-0 0, White 2-9 0-0 6, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Flournoy 2-9 0-0 6, Monaco 2-7 0-0 5, Jones 3-9 0-0 8. Totals 23-57 4-4 59.

STETSON (8-10) — Green 2-3 0-0 4, A. Pegg 6-12 1-2 13, Miller 2-3 0-0 5, Naburgs 5-11 4-5 17, Perez 6-12 5-7 17, Diaz 0-2 0-0 0, Graham 5-11 0-0 13, Plemmons 0-0 0-0 0, McInerney 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-55 10-14 71.

Halftime—Northern Kentucky 31-27. Three-point goals—Northern Kentucky 9-25 (White 2-5, Jones 2-6, Flournoy 2-7, Faulkner 1-1, Watson 1-2, Monaco 1-3, Jackson 0-1), Stetson 7-23 (Naburgs 3-6, Graham 3-9, Miller 1-2, Diaz 0-1, Green 0-1, Perez 0-2, A. Pegg 0-2). Rebounds—Northern Kentucky 31 (Jackson 8), Stetson 31 (Green 7). Assists—Northern Kentucky 15 (Faulkner 5), Stetson 18 (Naburgs 8). Total fouls—Northern Kentucky 13, Stetson 11. A—1,479.

Western Ky. 72, LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE 49

La.-Lafayette (7-13) — Long 4-15 2-4 11, Moore 0-2 3-4 3, Payton 6-11 1-3 14, Wronkoski 1-5 0-0 2, Shepherd 3-12 0-0 9, Barnett 1-1 0-0 2, Soto 0-5 0-2 0, Thompson 2-6 3-3 8, Leblanc 0-2 0-0 0, Lazare 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-59 9-16 49.

Western Ky. (11-8) — Akamune 3-3 0-0 6, Fant 4-12 2-4 10, Rostov 1-5 5-6 7, Harris 4-9 7-8 16, Price 5-10 1-2 13, Sheldon 0-0 2-2 2, Blade 2-7 1-2 5, Akol 5-9 2-2 13, Drane 0-1 0-0 0, Vasquez 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 20-26 72.

Halftime—Western Ky. 32-21. Three-point goals—La.-Lafayette 6-20 (Shepherd 3-6, Payton 1-1, Long 1-2, Thompson 1-5, Soto 0-3, Wronkoski 0-3), Western Ky. 4-17 (Price 2-4, Akol 1-2, Harris 1-4, Vasquez 0-1, Blade 0-2, Rostov 0-4). Rebounds—La.-Lafayette 31 (Long 14), Western Ky. 49 (Akol, Blade 10). Assists—La.-Lafayette 8 (Moore, Payton 3), Western Ky. 12 (Harris 5). Total fouls—La.-Lafayette 17, Western Ky. 17. A—4,914.

ky. wesleyan 79, indianapolis 69

INDIANAPOLIS (12-1, 4-1 GLVC) — McElroy 2, Hollowell 10, Robinson 18, Brown 8, Cheatham 21, Hunter 5, Grady 5.

KY. WESLEYAN (13-0, 5-0) — Johnson 10, Dawson 11, Oxley 6, Barker 11, Danforth 9, Ferguson 19, Starke 13.

Halftime—Ky. Wesleyan 32-25.

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Grace Bible at Boyce, 7; Alice Lloyd vs. St. Louis Pharmacy at Berea, 7:30; Oglethorpe at Centre, 8

college women

thursday's scores

SEC

No. 5 Kentucky 100 Mississippi St. 47

No. 13 Georgia 57 Arkansas 53

No. 19 South Carolina 66 Louisiana St. 59

No. 9 Tennessee 75 Auburn 66

STATE

Bellarmine 66 Wis.-Parkside 60

Campbellsville 65 Cumberlands 63

Ky. Wesleyan 67 Indianapolis 61

St. Catharine 59 Pikeville 57

TOP 25

No. 7 California Southern Cal (n)

No. 8 Penn St. 84 Wisconsin 40

No. 10 Maryland 82 N.C. State 60

No. 11 North Carolina 71 Virginia 60

No. 12 Purdue 75 Minnesota 67

No. 22 Florida St. 67 Boston College 57

No. 25 Michigan 67 Northwestern 53

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Johnson Bible at Ky. Christian, 6; Oglethorpe at Centre, 6; Alice Lloyd vs. St. Louis Pharmacy at Berea, 6:30; Cincinnati at No. 15 Louisville, 7

TOP 25No. 14 UCLA at No. 6 Stanford, 11; Arizona St. at No. 21 Colorado, 9

Golf

professional

pga europe:Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

7,605-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Abu Dhabi Golf Club

Jamie Donaldson 33-34—67-5

Justin Rose 32-35—67-5

Olsen Thorbjorn 34-34—68-4

Pablo Larrazabal 36-32—68-4

Wen-Chong Liang 33-36—69-3

George Coetzee 36-33—69-3

Henrik Stenson 36-33—69-3

Michael Campbell 33-36—69-3

David Howell 36-33—69-3

Jeev Milkha Singh 33-37—70-2

Joost Luiten 35-35—70-2

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 35-35—70-2

Thongchai Jaidee 36-34—70-2

Danny Willett 36-34—70-2

Soren Kjeldsen 37-33—70-2

Others

Martin Kaymer 37-34—71-1

Lee Slattery 35-36—71-1

Ernie Els 35-36—71-1

Padraig Harrington 35-37—72 E

Thomas Bjorn 35-37—72 E

Tiger Woods 38-34—72 E

Peter Hanson 35-38—73 +1

Francesco Molinari 36-37—73 +1

Paul Lawrie 38-36—74 +2

Rory McIlroy 38-37—75 +3

Todd Hamilton 37-38—75 +3

Colin Montgomerie 37-39—76 +4

Jose Maria Olazabal 37-39—76 +4

Hockey

nhl

schedule

BEGIN REGULAR SEASON

Saturday's games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10 p.m.Horse racing

turfway park

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Cliff's Best Bet R. Prescott 121 20-1

2 MissssppHippi L. Martinez 121 5-1

3 Wild Alex B. Fayos 121 10-1

4 Prdeofthechptr A. De Leon 121 9-2

5 OnlyBlueSkies A. Jimenez 121 10-1

6 Backbckbckgn E. Zuniga 121 6-1

7 Big Flirt D. Sarvis 124 6-5

8 Hyracotherium R. Vergara 121 8-1

2nd—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, post 5:59

1 Aspen Breeze L. Martinez 124 20-1

2 Painted Forest J. Sunseri 124 20-1

3 Helliecat R. Prescott 124 9-2

4 Gentle Moment S. Sellers 124 7-2

5 Kiri's Dinner N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 4-1

6 B B the King B. Creed 124 8-1

7 Autonomous A. Jimenez 124 10-1

8 Sheriff Bullock I. Cruz 117 12-1

9 Six Pack Abs P. Ouzts 124 9-2

10 Bling King E. Paucar 124 12-1

11 Pictural T. Pompell 124 15-1

3rd—$11,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 6:29

1 Just a Flash A. Jimenez 122 7-2

2 WillGracieShne T. Pompell 122 4-1

3 My Dynasty B. Creed 124 4-1

4 SmewhereSdie P. Ouzts 124 9-2

5 UnbridledIsabl R. Prescott 124 20-1

6 Step Child A. Pusac 124 20-1

7 Bay Kohinor A.Tamburello 124 20-1

8 Canchera L. Martinez 124 9-2

9 Irma La Duce E. Zuniga 124 20-1

10 Katie Daly R. Vergara 124 20-1

11 Countess Causeway

A. De Leon 124 8-1

4th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 6:59

1 MncinisPrncss P. Ouzts 121 9-2

2 Here Comes Dessert

A. Sanchez 121 15-1

3 Cryptologist R. Rechy 121 30-1

4 Striped Lady A.Tamburello 121 30-1

5 Fifty Avenue E. Zuniga 121 12-1

6 Cup'n Spoon N. Arroyo 121 3-1

7 Gettem Up Girl A. Pusac 121 5-2

9 OneLovelyLady Y. Yaranga 121 6-1

10 Peragrina R. Hernandez 121 8-1

5th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 51/2 furlongs, 7:29

1 Pulp I. Cruz 115 9-2

2 Alls Im Saying P. Ouzts 122 6-1

4 LgcysNobleSon D. Sarvis 122 8-1

5 Brazilian Gold A. Castanon 122 20-1

6 Lungs N. Arroyo 122 5-2

7 Fenway Slugger A. Jimenez 122 7-2

8 Jones N Cash T. Pompell 122 15-1

9 At the Station R. Prescott 122 4-1

10 BodeytheBeast R.Hernandez 122 50-1

11 Surge of Luck B. Creed 122 30-1

6th—$11,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 7:59

2 Congareesbuttercup

A. Pusac 124 15-1

3 Patti's Way R. Vergara 121 8-1

4 Westernone A. Jimenez 124 7-2

6 Imustbeperfect M. Straight 124 15-1

7 Sarah Douglas P. Ouzts 121 12-1

8 TheBgWhmmy L. Martinez, Jr. 121 20-1

1A Boy's Passion

E. Zuniga 124 4-1

9 SpndandSpree A.Tamburello 121 20-1

10 Gripey Sarah R. Prescott 121 7-2

11 Prairie Prize N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 3-1

7th—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 1 mile, 8:29

1 Secret Order T. Pompell 121 12-1

2 GooseSkywlker I. Cruz 114 5-2

3 Whaqui A. Jimenez 121 20-1

4 SmartysSecret R. Rechy 121 20-1

5 Fayegotaway A. Canchano 121 30-1

6 OfficrandaLady R. Vergara 121 3-1

7 Swift Melva A. Pusac 121 3-1

8 Gilrean E. Zuniga 121 20-1

9 Special Gift S. Sellers 124 5-1

11 CarlaandElaine A.Tamburello 121 10-1

8th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:59

1 Inherently A.Tamburello 124 10-1

2 The Brow M. Straight 124 50-1

3 Muy Man A. Castanon 124 20-1

4 Steeple Road B. Fayos 124 30-1

5 Steel Guitar N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 6-5

6 Hugh the Man R.Hernandez 124 10-1

7 Gun Battle P. Ouzts 124 10-1

8 Dealin Don S. Sellers 124 12-1

9 WrriorsHonour R. Prescott 124 8-1

10 StrongGovrmnt I. Cruz 117 4-1

11 Penny's Deputy L. Martinez 124 12-1

12 Ultimo Gaucho E. Zuniga 124 30-1

9th—$13,000, claiming ($10,500-12,500), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 9:30

2 NevaMsqurade B. Creed 121 6-1

3 Sok Sok P. Ouzts 121 3-1

5 Steve'sBig Moe S. Sellers 121 5-2

6 Scored R. Hernandez 121 5-1

7 Winkatdawat A. amburello 121 12-1

8 Lunar Pass A. Jimenez 121 10-1

9 FndingParadise N. Arroyo 121 4-1

10 Aliwal North L. Martinez 121 12-1

10th—$7,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:00

1 Outabounds R. Prescott 124 12-1

2 LittleCapeTown E. Paucar 124 12-1

3 Brewzer S. Sellers 124 7-2

4 McCovey Cove A. Jimenez 124 8-1

5 Stormin' Edge B. Creed 124 30-1

6 Fastlikewildfire R. Hernandez 124 6-1

7 PoorPitifulPete T. Pompell 124 12-1

8 Atomic Speed J. Vargas 124 30-1

9 KntckyLightnin A. Canchano 124 4-1

10 Betterlookout I. Cruz 117 4-1

11 Red Harley L. Martinez 124 12-1

12 WthatwstofFate N. Arroyo 124 12-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

keeneland spring meetstakes schedule

April 5 — $100,000, Grade III Transylvania for 3-year-olds at 11⁄16 miles (turf); 6 — $500,000, Grade I Central Bank Ashland for 3-year-old fillies at 11⁄16 miles; 11 — $300,000, Grade I Madison for fillies and mares 4 and up at 7 furlongs; 12 — $300,000, Grade I Maker's 46 Mile for 4-year-olds and up at 1 mile (turf); 13 — $750,000, Grade I Toyota Blue Grass for 3-year-olds at 11⁄8 miles; $300,000, Grade I Jenny Wiley for fillies and mares 4 and up at 11⁄16 miles (turf); $175,000, Grade III Commonwealth for 4-year-olds and up at 7 furlongs; $100,000, Grade III Shakertown for 4-year-olds and up at 5½ furlongs (turf); 14 — $150,000, Grade II Beaumont Presented by Keeneland Select for 3-year-old fillies at 7 furlongs, 184 feet; 18 — $100,000, Grade III Appalachian for 3-year-old fillies at 1 mile (turf); 19 — $100,000, Grade III Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare for fillies and mares 4 and up at 11⁄16 miles; 20 — $200,000, Grade III Coolmore Lexington for 3-year-olds at 11⁄16 miles; $100,000 Giant's Causeway for fillies and mares 4 and up at 5½ furlongs (turf); 21 — $150,000, Grade III Ben Ali for 4-year-olds and up at 11⁄8 miles; 25 — $150,000, Grade III Bewitch for fillies and mares 4 and up at 1½ miles (turf); 26 — $150,000, Grade II Elkhorn for 4-year-olds and up at 1½ miles (turf)

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne, Australia

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men's second round

Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, def. Florian Mayer (25), Germany, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1; Philipp Kohlschreiber (17), Germany, d. Amir Weintraub, Israel, 6-2, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, d. Go Soeda, Japan, 6-3, 7-6 (1), 6-3; Milos Raonic (13), Canada, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 6-2, 6-3.

Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Joao Sousa, Portugal, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4; Andreas Seppi (21), Italy, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-2; Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, d. James Duckworth, Australia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 10-8; Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-7 (4), 7-5, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (8).

Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, d. Rajeev Ram, U.S., 7-5, 6-2, 6-4; Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Marcel Granollers (30), Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Gael Monfils, France, d. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 0-6, 6-1, 8-6; Richard Gasquet (9), France, d. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Gilles Simon (14), France, d. Jesse Levine, Canada, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-1; Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina, d. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Women's second round

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, d. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-1, 6-0; Ayumi Morita, Japan, d. Annika Beck, Germany, 6-2, 6-0; Roberta Vinci (16), Italy, d. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-2; Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Varvara Lepchenko (21), U.S., 6-4, 6-2.

Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, d. Peng Shuai, China, 7-5, 6-2; Serena Williams (3), U.S., d. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-2, 6-0; Jamie Hampton, U.S., d. Luksika Kumkhum, Thailand, 6-1, 6-2; Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Hsieh Su-wei (26), Taiwan, 6-2, 6-1.

Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, d. Daria Gavrilova, Russia, 7-5, 6-3; Yanina Wickmayer (20), Belgium, d. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, 7-6 (8), 7-5; Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, d. Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, d. Donna Vekic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-4.

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-2, 7-5; Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Lucie Safarova (17), Czech Republic, 7-5, 7-5; Sloane Stephens (29), U.S., d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-4, 6-3; Laura Robson, Britain, d. Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-3, 11-9.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

San Francisco 3 4 at Atlanta

at New England 9 9 Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Iona 6½ Fairfield

Stony Brook 2 at Vermont

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service