Scoreboard: Jan. 20

January 20, 2013 

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Named Pat Morris offensive line coach.

CHICAGO BEARS—Retained defensive backs coach Jon Hoke and defensive line coach Mike Phair.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Named Jedd Fisch offensive coordinator.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed DL Marcus Forston from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed general manager Darcy Regier to a contract extension.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 13 .658 —

Brooklyn 24 16 .600 2

Boston 20 19 .513 5½

Philadelphia 17 23 .425 9

Toronto 14 26 .350 12

Southeast Division

Miami 26 12 .684 —

Atlanta 22 18 .550 5

Orlando 14 25 .359 12½

Charlotte 10 30 .250 17

Washington 8 29 .216 17½

Central Division

Indiana 25 16 .610 —

Chicago 23 16 .590 1

Milwaukee 20 18 .526 3½

Detroit 14 25 .359 10

Cleveland 10 31 .244 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 11 .744 —

Memphis 26 13 .667 4

Houston 21 21 .500 10½

Dallas 17 24 .415 14

New Orleans 13 27 .325 17½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 32 8 .800 —

Denver 24 18 .571 9

Utah 21 19 .525 11

Portland 20 19 .513 11½

Minnesota 17 20 .459 13½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 31 9 .775 —

Golden State 24 15 .615 6½

L.A. Lakers 17 22 .436 13½

Sacramento 16 25 .390 15½

Phoenix 13 28 .317 18½

Saturday's games

San Antonio 98, Atlanta 93

Sacramento 97, Charlotte 93

Golden State 116, New Orleans 112

Minnesota 92, Houston 79

Memphis 85, Chicago 82 (OT)

Cleveland at Utah (n)

Milwaukee at Portland (n)

Washington at L.A. Clippers (n)

Sunday's games

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 8 p.m.

Monday's games

Indiana at Memphis, 1 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Houston at Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 3:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

kings 97, bobcats 93

SACRAMENTO (97) — Salmons 2-4 0-0 4, Thompson 5-6 1-2 11, Cousins 8-19 1-2 17, I.Thomas 4-11 7-8 15, Evans 6-10 4-4 16, Thornton 6-11 2-2 18, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 4-8 1-1 9, Brooks 0-4 2-2 2, Hayes 0-3 0-0 0, Garcia 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 37-81 18-21 97.

CHARLOTTE (93) — Kidd-Gilchrist 1-4 2-4 4, Warrick 3-7 6-8 12, Biyombo 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 6-17 1-1 14, Henderson 7-15 1-2 15, Haywood 3-5 3-5 9, Gordon 4-10 1-2 12, Sessions 5-10 5-7 16, Adrien 2-3 5-7 9, Taylor 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 31-72 26-38 93.

Sacramento 25 26 27 19—97

Charlotte 20 26 30 17—93

Three-point goals—Sacramento 5-18 (Thornton 4-7, Garcia 1-2, Evans 0-1, Salmons 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Brooks 0-2, I.Thomas 0-4), Charlotte 5-15 (Gordon 3-4, Sessions 1-1, Walker 1-7, Taylor 0-1, Henderson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 46 (Cousins 10), Charlotte 54 (Haywood 7). Assists—Sacramento 24 (I.Thomas 7), Charlotte 20 (Walker 10). Total fouls—Sacramento 27, Charlotte 18. A—17,012 (19,077).

timberwolves 92, rockets 79

HOUSTON (79) — Parsons 2-10 2-2 7, Patterson 1-3 0-0 3, Asik 1-4 0-0 2, Lin 3-12 6-8 12, Harden 5-18 8-10 18, Smith 6-9 0-0 12, Delfino 5-12 1-2 15, Beverley 0-4 2-4 2, Morris 1-3 0-0 3, Douglas 1-3 2-2 5. Totals 25-78 21-28 79.

MINNESOTA (92) — Kirilenko 8-11 5-8 21, Williams 3-9 4-4 11, Stiemsma 0-4 0-0 0, Rubio 1-3 5-6 7, Ridnour 6-13 3-3 16, Barea 5-13 0-0 11, Amundson 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 4-4 7-8 15, Gelabale 3-6 5-7 11. Totals 30-64 29-36 92.

Houston 16 22 21 20—79

Minnesota 21 23 19 29—92

Three-point goals—Houston 8-31 (Delfino 4-9, Patterson 1-1, Morris 1-2, Douglas 1-3, Parsons 1-3, Beverley 0-3, Lin 0-3, Harden 0-7), Minnesota 3-14 (Barea 1-3, Williams 1-3, Ridnour 1-3, Rubio 0-1, Gelabale 0-2, Kirilenko 0-2). Rebounds—Houston 54 (Smith 8), Minnesota 47 (Kirilenko 11). Assists—Houston 14 (Harden 5), Minnesota 14 (Rubio 6). Total fouls—Houston 29, Minnesota 19. Technicals—Beverley, Ridnour, Minnesota defensive three-second. A—16,799 (19,356).

college men

saturday's scores

(All times p.m.)

SEC

Alabama 50 Texas A&M 49

No. 10 Florida 83No. 17 Missouri 52

Georgia 67 Louisiana St. 58

Kentucky 75 Auburn 53

Mississippi 76 Arkansas 64

Tennessee 72 Mississippi St. 57

Vanderbilt 58 South Carolina 51

OVC

Belmont 78 Tennessee St. 66

E. Illinois 77 Austin Peay 67

Eastern Ky. 73 Jacksonville St. 62

Morehead St. 88 Tenn.-Martin 74

Murray St. 70 SIU-Edwardsville 61

SE Missouri St. 74 Tennessee Tech 62

STATE

Ark.-Little Rock 59 Western Ky. 54

Bellarmine 75 Lewis 71

Fla. Gulf Coast 73 Northern Ky. 54

Georgetown 80 Pikeville 77

Indiana-SE 97 Asbury 92 (2OT)

Ky. Wesleyan 92 St. Joseph's 58

Lindsey Wilson 85 Cumberlands 76

No. 6 Syracuse 70No. 1 Louisville 68

Transylvania 78 Anderson 58TOP 25

No. 4 Kansas 64 Texas 59

No. 7 Arizona 71 Arizona St. 54

No. 13 Butler 64No. 8 Gonzaga 63

No. 18 Michigan St. 59No. 11 Ohio St. 56

Wichita St. 67No. 12 Creighton 64

Wyoming 58No. 15 San Diego St. 45

No. 16 Kansas St. 69 Oklahoma 60

No. 20 Notre Dame 69 Rutgers 66

No. 22 VCU 90 Duquesne 63

No. 21 Oregon 76No. 24 UCLA 67

Cincinnati 71 No. 25 Marquette 69 (OT)

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Berry at Centre, 3

TOP 25No. 2 Indiana at Northwestern, 1; Clemson at No. 14 N.C. State, 6

college women

saturday's scores

(All times p.m.)

STATE

Asbury 101 Indiana-SE 77

Bellarmine 74 Lewis 70

Berea 90 St. Louis Pharmacy 37

Bryan 56 Union 53

Cumberland, Tenn. 65 Campbellsville 62

Eastern Ky. 69 Jacksonville St. 51

Fla. Gulf Coast 79 Northern Ky. 50

Georgetown 77 Pikeville 52

Ky. Wesleyan 65 St. Joseph's 48

Lindsey Wilson 55 Cumberlands 53

Murray St. 81 SIU-Edwardsville 68

Tenn.-Martin 75 Morehead St. 56

Thomas More 61 Grove City 35

Transylvania 87 Anderson 61

Western Ky. 70 Ark.-Little Rock 61

TOP 25

West VirginiaNo. 1 Baylor

No. 3 Connecticut 87 Syracuse 62

No. 16 Oklahoma 69 Texas 56

Texas Tech 68No. 23 Kansas 63

eastern ky. 69, jacksonville St. 51

EASTERN KY. (10-6, 4-1 OVC) — Allen 0-2 0-0 0, Barber 2-12 1-2 5, Gray 3-7 2-2 8, Coles 4-10 2-2 13, Carpenter 5-14 2-2 15, Stafford 0-0 2-2 2, Walker 1-1 0-0 3, Cooper 0-0 0-0 0, Harper 1-3 1-2 3, Henshaw 1-2 2-2 4, Bryant 2-7 0-0 4, Maples 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 3-6 6-6 12, Polson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-64 18-20 69.

JACKSONVILLE ST. (0-19, 0-7) — Vaughn 1-6 0-0 2, Brown 0-3 2-3 2, Truss 2-14 0-0 4, McCarthy 2-5 0-0 5, Morton 3-11 3-4 10, McLin 3-5 3-4 9, James 1-2 0-2 2, Buckner 6-12 0-0 15, Banks 0-3 0-0 0, Cantrell 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 18-65 10-15 51.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 30-21. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 7-18 (Coles 3-6, Carpenter 3-6, Walker 1-1, Allen 0-1, Gray 0-1, Bryan 0-3), Jacksonville St. 5-18 (Buckner 3-6, McCarthy 1-3, Morton 1-3, Banks 0-1, Truss 0-5). Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 51 (Barber 13), Jacksonville St. 42 (Vaughn 9, Cantrell 9). Assists—Eastern Ky. 7 (Coles 3), Jacksonville St. 7 (Morton 5). Fouled out—Cantrell. Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 13, Jacksonville St. 19. A—427.

fla. gulf coast 79, Northern Ky. 50

NORTHERN KY. (6-9, 3-3 A-Sun) — Gerrety 0-3 2-2 2, Holton 2-4 0-0 4, Ch.Roush 0-3 0-0 0, Hamlet 3-9 1-2 8, Thacker 0-6 0-0 0, Gayheart 4-12 8-9 18, Co.Roush 2-5 0-0 5, Hopper 2-4 2-4 6, Doss 2-5 2-2 7. Totals 15-51 15-19 50.

FLA. GULF COAST (14-5, 7-0) — Chatzigiakoumi 6-16 0-0 17, Hansen 6-12 4-4 18, Gluesing 3-6 3-3 11, Kennedy 1-4 1-2 4, Iamstrong 1-4 0-1 3, Dunson 1-3 0-1 2, Meador 3-4 4-6 12, Murrell 2-4 1-3 5, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Haas 0-1 1-2 1, Adams 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 25-59 14-22 79.

Halftime—Fla. Gulf Coast 49-20. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 5-21 (Gayheart 2-7, Co.Roush 1-2, Doss 1-2, Hamlet 1-4, Gerrety 0-1, Holton 0-1, Ch.Roush 0-1, Thacker 0-3), Fla. Gulf Coast 15-38 (Chatzigiakoumi 5-15, Gluesing 2-3, Adams 2-4, Hansen 2-6, Iamstrong 1-1, Kennedy 1-3, Dunson 0-1, Haas 0-1, Murrell 0-1). Rebounds—Northern Ky. 33 (Gayheart 5), Fla. Gulf Coast 46 (Hansen 15). Assists—Northern Ky. 8 (Gayheart 3), Fla. Gulf Coast 19 (Hansen 6). Fouled out—Gerrety, Ch.Roush. Total fouls—Northern Ky. 23, Fla. Gulf Coast 20. A—2,334.

georgetown 77, pikeville 52

GEORGETOWN (11-6, 5-3 MSC) — Howard 3-8 1-2 7, Jonas 1-2 3-5 5, Golden 5-8 2-2 14, Tyra 4-9 11-11 21, King 3-12 2-2 8, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Coleman 1-1 0-0 2, Foster 3-9 2-2 8, Fultz 2-8 2-3 8, Armstrong 1-2 0-0 2, Farris 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 23-60 25-29 77.

PIKEVILLE (5-11, 2-7) — Roberts 3-11 0-0 6, Conley 3-10 0-0 6, Wright 1-5 0-0 3, J.Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, W.Jackson 4-8 7-10 15, Ch.Haney 2-5 2-2 6, Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Day 1-1 1-3 3, Wheeler 1-1 3-3 5, Tunnell 0-6 0-0 0, Co.Haney 0-2 0-0 0, Jude 0-0 0-0 0, Swindall 1-1 0-1 2, Mason 0-1 0-0 0, Klee 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 3-7 0-0 6. Totals 19-61 13-19 52.

Halftime—Georgetown 30-19. Three-point goals—Georgetown 6-16 (Golden 2-3, Tyra 2-03, Fultz 2-5, Armstrong 0-1, Farris 0-1, Howard 0-3), Pikeville 1-21 (Wright 1-3, Co.Haney 0-1, Johnson 0-1, J.Jackson 0-2, Roberts 0-3, Conley 0-3, Ch.Haney 0-3). Rebounds—Georgetown 43 (Howard 9), Pikeville 41 (Conley 9). Assists—Georgetown 12 (Tyra 3), Pikeville 10 (Conley 3, Wright 3). Total fouls—Georgetown 15, Pikeville 20. A—n/a.

murray st. 81, siu-edwardsville 68

SIUE (8-10, 2-4 OVC) — Moore 6-16 2-2 14, Hill 2-14 2-4 7, Austin 3-6 6-8 12, Capotosto 3-10 1-3 7, Berry 6-17 7-9 19, Conner 0-0 0-0 0, Wendt 3-8 2-2 9, Herrod 0-4 0-2 0, Decker 0-0 0-0 0, Warford 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-75 20-30 68.

MURRAY ST. (10-7, 3-3) — Elkins 1-6 0-0 2, Sisk 8-16 8-11 26, Winfrey 2-6 0-0 4, Robinson 8-13 9-10 31, Dirks 2-3 3-4 7, Burgess 2-7 0-0 4, McBean 0-2 0-0 0, Kirby 0-1 4-4 4, Like 0-0 1-2 1, Babic 0-1 0-0 0, Soldo 0-1 0-0 0, Holder 1-1 0-0 2, Hosey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 25-31 81.

Halftime—Murray St. 43-35. Three-point goals—SIUE 2-14 (Wendt 1-3, Hill 1-9, Moore 0-2), Murray St. 8-22 (Robinson 6-10, Sisk 2-7, Burgess 0-1, Kirby 0-1, Elkins 0-3). Rebounds—SIUE 52 (Berry 9, Capotosto 9), Murray St. 43 (Dirks 6, Elkins 6). Assists—SIUE 9 (Austin 3), Murray St. 10 (Elkins 4). Fouled out—Berry. Total fouls—SIUE 18, Murray St. 19. A—1,364.

Tenn.-Martin 75, Morehead St. 56

MOREHEAD ST. (6-13, 2-3 OVC) — Ryans 2-5 0-0 4, Jones 3-10 0-0 7, Robinson 5-18 4-4 17, Turner 3-10 2-2 11, Arledge 4-6 0-2 8, Funderburgh 0-1 0-0 0, Ituen 3-4 0-1 6, Howe 1-2 1-2 3, Martinez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-56 7-11 56.

TENN.-MARTIN (9-11, 4-2) — Butler 9-14 2-2 24, Newsome 11-19 3-3 27, Schubert 2-5 0-0 6, Crawford 0-5 2-4 2, Hall 1-1 0-0 2, Vanlandingham 0-4 0-1 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Bassett-Smith 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-57 7-11 75.Halftime—Tenn.-Martin 31-25. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-38 (Turner 3-10, Robinson 3-13, Jones 1-8, Arledge 0-1, Funderburgh 0-1, Ituen 0-1, Howe 0-1, Ryans 0-3), Tenn.-Martin 8-17 (Butler 4-6, Newsome 2-2, Schubert 2-5, Crawford 0-2, Vanlandingham 0-2). Rebounds—Morehead St. 32 (Ryans 9), Tenn.-Martin 35 (Bryant 13). Assists—Morehead St. 16 (Jones 6), Tenn.-Martin 17 (Schubert 7). Total fouls—Morehead St. 14, Tenn.-Martin 7. A—2,741.

transylvania 87, anderson 61

ANDERSON (4-13, 3-7 HCAC) — As.Wuestefeld 6-11 0-2 13, King 1-6 0-2 2, Defiel 2-2 2-4 6, Am.Wuestefeld 5-12 3-6 15, Stachovic 3-8 0-0 6, Haskins 2-6 3-4 7, Wittenberg 1-5 2-2 4, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Conner 4-9 0-0 8. Totals 24-59 10-20 61.

TRANSYLVANIA (13-4, 9-1) — Botkin 1-2 3-5 5, McKenzie 3-7 1-2 7, Webb 5-11 2-2 14, Smith 11-16 2-2 27, Coffman 10-19 10-11 30, Hieronymus 0-0 0-0 0, Moreland 0-0 0-0 0, Dobson 0-0 0-0 0, Whitlock 0-1 0-0 0, Lucas 0-0 3-4 3, thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Colliver 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 30-56 22-28 87.

Halftime—Transylvania 42-39. Three-point goals—Anderson 3-13 (Wuestefeld 2-4, As.Wuestefeld 1-4, Wittenberg 0-2, King 0-3), Transylvania 5-17 (Smith 3-6, Webb 2-6, Whitlock 0-1, Coffman 0-4). Rebounds—Anderson 31 (Conner 5), Transylvania 41 (Botkin 9). Assists—Anderson 12 (Stachovic 4), Transylvania 21 (Webb 7). Fouled out—Wittenberg. Total fouls—Anderson 19, Transylvania 18. A—276.

western Ky. 70, Ark.-Little Rock 61

UALR (11-7, 4-6 SBC) — Clark 4-7 3-4 11, Dillard 1-3 0-0 2, James 5-9 5-7 15, Ford 1-7 1-2 4, Cobbins 1-5 4-6 6, Gault 1-3 2-2 4, Fohne 2-3 0-0 4, Merriex 2-4 0-0 5, Wells 3-3 4-4 10. Totals 20-44 19-25 61.

WESTERN KY. (15-3, 8-1) — Gooch 5-11 5-7 15, Means 1-3 0-0 2, Jones 3-9 4-4 13, Govan 6-14 3-4 16, McGee 6-16 7-9 20, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, McClain 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 22-57 21-26 70.

Halftime—Western Ky. 40-33. Three-point goals—UALR 2-7 (Ford 1-3, Merriex 1-3, Clark 0-1), Western Ky. 5-17 (Jones 3-6, Govan 1-2, McGee 1-6, Gooch 0-1, Means 0-2). Rebounds—UALR 39 (Wells 7), Western Ky. 26 (Gooch 7). Assists—UALR 14 (Cobbins 5), Western Ky. 11 (Gooch 3, Govan 3). Total fouls—UALR 19, Western Ky. 20. A—1,844.

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 19 South Carolina at Florida, 1; Alabama at No. 9 Tennessee, 1; Auburn at No. 5 Kentucky, 2; Vanderbilt at Louisiana St., 3; Missouri at Mississippi, 3; No. 20 Texas A&M at No. 13 Georgia, 5

STATE—Berry at Centre, 1

TOP 25—St. John's at No. 2 Notre Dame, noon; Southern Cal at No. 6 Stanford, 7; No. 12 Purdue at Iowa, 4; No. 14 UCLA at No. 7 California, 3:30; No. 10 Maryland at Georgia Tech, 3; No. 24 Iowa St. at No. 17 Oklahoma St., 1; Arizona at No. 21 Colorado, 4; No. 18 Dayton at Rhode Island, 2; No. 22 Florida St. at N.C. State, 3

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Brandon Hatton 792; Brian Williams 781; Tony Tretheway 774; Bill Pianovski 760; Frank Fitch 758; Don Rickert 758; Glen Barber 754; Corey Gillespie 747; Kenny Stephens 732; Anthony Bowman 730; Tim Morris 729; Tom Roth 729; Allen Sparks 724; Mike Lindsey 722; Mike South 720; Jim Harrison 717; Kerry Hines 710; Blake White 705; Jerry Hatton 703; Dave Williams 702; Billy Short 701

MEN'S GAMES

Kenny Stephens 300; Glen Barber 299; Tim Morris 299; Tony Tretheway 299; Brandon Hatton 290; Mike South 286; Don Rickert 280; Dan Kemper 279; Jerry Hatton 279; Bill Pianovski 279; Tom Roth 278; Brian Williams 278; Erik Thingstad 278; Frank Fitch 276; Allen Sparks 268; Wayne Lester 268; Dave Williams 267; Randy Wilson 267; Curtis Beaucham 266; Corey Gillespie 266; Kevin Gilliam 266; Paul Crowe 265;

Kerry Hines 263; Ron Shearer 262; Brett Ervin 259; Jim Harrison 259; Justin Perry 258; Blake White 257; Sean Moberly 257; Bryan Gaines 257; Mike Lindsey 257; William Coleman 257; George Kraft 255; Jason Cyrus 255; Johnny Yazell 255; Ryan Shryock 255; Tom Cape 255; Anthony Bowman 254; Randy Johnson 251

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melinda Craig 705; Jessica Ebersbaker 688; Pam Grimes 678; Stacey Stephens 664; Haley McDowell 654; Jean Almaria 631; Brittani Scruggs-Barber 622; Amy Snider 610

WOMEN'S GAMES

Haley McDowell 268; Dana Mullins 256; Melinda Craig 244; Jessica Ebersbaker 242; Pam Grimes 238; Kristina Fagan 237; Stacey Stephens 235; Pauline Fain 233; Brittani Scruggs-Barber 230; Nikki Cyrus 226

SENIOR SERIES

Jonathon Taylor 738; Cameron Pettyjohn 667; Crystal Land 665; Shane Dunsing 656; Jacob Yazell 646; Landon Yazell 639; Zach Schnieder 636; Sarah Doyle 540; Mary Neitzel 517; Morgan Yazell 507; Chelsey Stephens 506

SENIOR GAMES

Landon Yazell 270; Jonathon Taylor 266; Sarah Doyle 245; Crystal Land 240; Shane Dunsing 238; Cameron Pettyjohn 238; Jacob Yazell 236; Mary Neitzel 225; Maddie Horton 205; Shaylee Carter 183

PREP SERIES

Quincy McKinney 422; Wesley Yazell 417

Golf

professional

pga: humana challenge

At La Quinta, Calif.

p-6,950-yd., par-72 PGA West, Arnold Palmer Private Course

n-6,951-yd, par-72 PGA West, Jack Nicklaus Private Course

q-7,060-yd, par-72 La Quinta C.C.

Scott Stallings 66p-65q-63n—194-22

Roberto Castro 63n-67p-69q—199-17

Stewart Cink 66q-67n-66p—199-17

Charles Howell III 67q-65n-67p—199-17

John Rollins 70p-65q-64n—199-17

Charley Hoffman 65n-67p-67q—199-17

Sang-Moon Bae 67p-69q-64n—200-16

Kevin Streelman 69n-65p-66q—200-16

Brian Stuard 71p-67q-62n—200-16

Kevin Stadler 66q-66n-68p—200-16

Brian Gay 67q-66n-67p—200-16

Ryan Palmer 65p-69q-66n—200-16

Billy Horschel 67n-68p-65q—200-16

Lee Williams 67q-65n-68p—200-16

Jason Kokrak 63q-69n-69p—201-15

David Lingmerth 68q-64n-69p—201-15

Nicholas Thompson 69q-66n-66p—201-15

Richard H. Lee 66n-65p-70q—201-15

Daniel Summerhays 65n-68p-69q—202-14

Zach Johnson 66p-66q-70n—202-14

James Hahn 63p-67q-72n—202-14

Ricky Barnes 65q-68n-69p—202-14

Robert Garrigus 66p-67q-69n—202-14

Jimmy Walker 66p-70q-66n—202-14

Bo Van Pelt 66n-68p-68q—202-14

Brandt Snedeker 67q-68n-67p—202-14

Bryce Molder 66p-68q-68n—202-14

Aaron Baddeley 64p-68q-70n—202-14

Ben Kohles 68p-68q-66n—202-14

Others

Justin Leonard 67p-69q-67n—203-13

Justin Hicks 69p-69q-65n—203-13

Matt Kuchar 70q-64n-69p—203-13

Phil Mickelson 72q-67n-66p—205-11

Stuart Appleby 67q-70n-68p—205-11

Lucas Glover 71p-69q-65n—205-11

Boo Weekley 68q-67n-71p—206-10

Tag Ridings 67n-71p-68q—206-10

Failed to qualify

Trevor Immelman 73q-64n-70p—207-9

Steve Marino 69n-70p-68q—207-9

Pat Perez 68q-69n-70p—207-9

Davis Love III 71p-70q-67n—208-8

Josh Teater 73q-65n-70p—208-8

Robert Karlsson 71n-69p-69q—209-7

David Hearn 71n-66p-72q—209-7

Lee Janzen 73n-72p-68q—213-3

Chad Campbell 74p-67q-73n—214-2

Scott McCarron 68q-72n-78p—218 +2

pga europe: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

7,605-yd., par-72

Abu Dhabi Golf Club

Justin Rose 67-69-68—204-12

Jamie Donaldson 67-70-69—206-10

Thorbjorn, Olesen 68-69-69—206-10

Thongchai Jaidee 70-71-66—207-9

Richie Ramsay 73-68-67—208-8

David Howell 69-71-68—208-8

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

70-67-71—208-8

Andrew Dodt 74-70-65—209-7

Ricardo Santos 71-72-66—209-7

Michael Campbell 69-71-69—209-7

Others

Martin Kaymer 71-69-70—210-6

Padraig Harrington 72-72-70—214-2

Todd Hamilton 75-69-71—215-1

Ernie Els 71-73-72—216 E

Thomas Bjorn 72-74-71—217 +1

Hockey

nhl

schedule

BEGIN REGULAR SEASON

Saturday's games

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 1

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1

Chicago 5, Los Angeles 2

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Toronto 2, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 6, Washington 3

Florida 5, Carolina 1

St. Louis 6, Detroit 0

Dallas 4, Phoenix 3

Columbus at Nashville (n)

Colorado at Minnesota (n)

Anaheim at Vancouver (n)

Sunday's games

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Monday's games

Winnipeg at Boston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

January 20-26

Sunday 7:30 p.m. 7:55 a.m.

Monday 8:15 p.m. 8:40 a.m.

Tuesday 9:05 p.m. 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday 9:55 p.m. 10:15 a.m.

Thursday 10:40 p.m. 11:05 a.m.

Friday 11:30 p.m. 11:50 a.m.

Saturday 12:15 a.m. —

January 27-Feb. 3

Sunday—12:40 p.m.

Monday 1:05 a.m. 1:25 p.m.

Tuesday 1:50 a.m. 2:10 p.m.

Wednesday 2:35 a.m. 3:00 p.m.

Thursday 3:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.

Friday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

Saturday 5:00 a.m. 5:25 p.m.

Sunday 5:55 a.m. 6:20 p.m.

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men's third round

Richard Gasquet (9), France, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-0; Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina, 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-3; Andreas Seppi (21), Italy, d. Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4; Milos Raonic (13), Canada, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (17), Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-4; Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-1; Gilles Simon (14), France, d. Gael Monfils, France, 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 1-6, 8-6.

Women's third round

Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, d. Yanina Wickmayer (20), Belgium, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, d. Jamie Hampton, U.S., 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Serena Williams (3), U.S., d. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-1, 6-3.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Roberta Vinci (16), Italy, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-3; Sloane Stephens (29), U.S., d. Laura Robson, Britain, 7-5, 6-3; Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

San Francisco 3 4 at Atlanta

at New England 9 8 Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Indiana 12 at Northwestern

at N. Iowa 10 Drake

Illinois St. 2 at S. Illinois

at N.C. State 12 Clemson

Iona 1½ at Rider

at UNC Greensboro 9 Furman

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service