Scoreboard: Jan. 21

January 21, 2013 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT—Re-signed F Jarvis Varnado to a second 10-day contract. Signed F-C Chris Andersen to a 10-day contract. Recalled C Dexter Pittman from Sioux Falls (NBADL).

PHOENIX SUNS—Named player development director Lindsey Hunter interim coach.

COLLEGE

OREGON—Promoted offensive coordinator Mark Helfrich to head football coach.

Baseball

mlb

calendar

Feb. 1-21 — Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.

Feb. 12 — Mandatory reporting date for players participating in the World Baseball Classic in Asia. Mandatory reporting date for all other pitchers and catchers participating in the WBC. Voluntary reporting date for pitchers and catchers not participating in the WBC.

Feb. 15 — Mandatory reporting date for WBC players not participating in Asia. Voluntary reporting date for position players not participating in the WBC.

Feb. 20 — Mandatory reporting date for players not participating in the WBC.

March 2-11 — Teams may renew contracts of unsigned players.

March 2-19 — World Baseball Classic.

March 13 — Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.

March 27 — Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2013 salary.

March 31 — Opening day, Texas at Houston. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 13 .658 —

Brooklyn 24 16 .600 2

Boston 20 20 .500 6

Philadelphia 17 23 .425 9

Toronto 15 26 .366 11½

Southeast Division

Miami 26 12 .684 —

Atlanta 22 18 .550 5

Orlando 14 26 .350 13

Charlotte 10 30 .250 17

Washington 8 30 .211 18

Central Division

Indiana 25 16 .610 —

Chicago 23 16 .590 1

Milwaukee 21 18 .538 3

Detroit 15 25 .375 9½

Cleveland 10 32 .238 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 11 .744 —

Memphis 26 13 .667 4

Houston 21 21 .500 10½

Dallas 18 24 .429 13½

New Orleans 13 27 .325 17½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 32 9 .780 —

Denver 25 18 .581 8

Utah 22 19 .537 10

Portland 20 20 .500 11½

Minnesota 17 20 .459 13

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 32 9 .780 —

Golden State 24 15 .615 7

L.A. Lakers 17 23 .425 14½

Sacramento 16 25 .390 16

Phoenix 13 28 .317 19

Sunday's games

Toronto 108, L.A. Lakers 103

Dallas 111, Orlando 105

Detroit 103, Bostin 88

Denver 121, Oklahoma City 118

Monday's games

Indiana at Memphis, 1 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Houston at Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 3:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Boston at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

mavericks 111, magic 105

DALLAS (111) — Marion 10-16 0-0 20, Nowitzki 4-11 3-4 12, Kaman 5-11 3-4 13, Collison 4-6 1-1 11, Mayo 6-10 2-2 15, Carter 4-11 4-4 15, Brand 7-13 0-0 14, Crowder 3-6 0-0 7, M.James 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 45-90 13-15 111.

ORLANDO (105) — De.Jones 1-1 0-0 3, Davis 10-16 4-6 24, Vucevic 6-11 2-2 14, Nelson 7-17 2-2 20, Afflalo 5-13 5-6 16, Redick 7-13 2-2 18, Moore 1-4 0-0 3, Harkless 3-4 0-0 6, McRoberts 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 40-79 16-20 105.

Dallas 26 31 28 26—111

Orlando 24 24 27 30—105

Three-point goals—Dallas 8-15 (Carter 3-5, Collison 2-3, Mayo 1-2, Nowitzki 1-2, Crowder 1-3), Orlando 9-21 (Nelson 4-9, Redick 2-6, De.Jones 1-1, Moore 1-2, Afflalo 1-2, Harkless 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 43 (Marion 10), Orlando 47 (Vucevic 11). Assists—Dallas 29 (Collison 9), Orlando 26 (Davis 6). Total fouls—Dallas 13, Orlando 14. Technicals—Davis. A—18,192 (18,500).

pistons 103, celtics 88

BOSTON (88) — Pierce 5-10 0-0 10, Bass 0-3 0-0 0, Garnett 5-11 6-8 16, Rondo 4-16 0-0 8, Bradley 3-8 0-0 6, Sullinger 3-7 1-2 7, Collins 0-1 2-2 2, Lee 6-12 2-2 16, Green 4-9 6-9 15, Terry 1-3 1-2 4, Barbosa 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 33-83 18-25 88.

DETROIT (103)Prince 6-13 0-0 14, Maxiell 2-4 2-2 6, Monroe 6-12 3-4 15, Knight 5-12 3-6 15, Singler 4-11 3-3 13, Stuckey 1-4 0-0 3, Drummond 5-6 6-8 16, Villanueva 2-4 0-0 6, Bynum 5-12 5-8 15, Daye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-78 22-31 103.

Boston 18 30 23 17— 88

Detroit 27 25 29 22—103

Three-point goals—Boston 4-15 (Lee 2-5, Terry 1-3, Green 1-4, Pierce 0-1, Bradley 0-2), Detroit 9-19 (Prince 2-2, Villanueva 2-3, Singler 2-5, Knight 2-6, Stuckey 1-2, Bynum 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 49 (Rondo 9), Detroit 59 (Monroe 11). Assists—Boston 22 (Rondo 15), Detroit 24 (Monroe, Bynum, Singler, Knight 5). Total fouls—Boston 33, Detroit 23. A—17,575 (22,076).

raptors 108, lakers 103

L.A. LAKERS (103) — World Peace 3-9 1-1 9, Gasol 10-15 5-6 25, Howard 1-3 3-4 5, Nash 5-11 4-4 16, Bryant 10-32 3-3 26, Clark 6-10 1-2 14, Jamison 2-6 0-0 5, Duhon 0-1 1-1 1, Morris 1-1 0-0 2, Sacre 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-88 18-21 103.

TORONTO (108) — Fields 8-11 2-4 18, Davis 9-13 0-2 18, Gray 2-5 1-1 5, Calderon 9-15 3-3 22, DeRozan 4-9 0-0 8, Anderson 5-13 1-2 14, Johnson 4-6 1-2 9, Lowry 2-3 2-3 8, Ross 2-7 0-0 4, Acy 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 46-84 10-17 108.

L.A. Lakers 20 29 21 33—103

Toronto 29 24 30 25—108

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 9-27 (Bryant 3-12, Nash 2-3, World Peace 2-6, Clark 1-1, Jamison 1-4, Duhon 0-1), Toronto 6-20 (Anderson 3-7, Lowry 2-3, Calderon 1-4, Fields 0-1, DeRozan 0-1, Ross 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 48 (Clark 14), Toronto 50 (Fields 10). Assists—L.A. Lakers 20 (Nash 9), Toronto 27 (Calderon 9). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 15, Toronto 22. Technicals—Bryant, Howard 2, Anderson, Toronto defensive three-second. Ejected—Howard. A—19,800 (19,800).

college men

sunday's games

STATE

Centre 71 Berry 47

TOP 25

No. 2 Indiana 67 Northwestern 59

No. 14 N.C. State 66 Clemson 62

No. 2 INDIANA 67, NORTHWESTERN 59

INDIANA (16-2, 4-1 B10) — Watford 3-5 6-8 14, Zeller 6-11 9-10 21, Hulls 5-10 4-7 15, Ferrell 2-4 0-0 4, Oladipo 2-4 2-2 7, Sheehey 2-5 2-3 6, Mosquera-Perea 0-0 0-0 0, Abell 0-2 0-1 0, Elston 0-0 0-0 0, Hollowell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-42 23-31 67.

NORTHWESTERN (11-8, 2-4) — Swopshire 5-10 0-0 13, Abrahamson 0-1 0-0 0, Olah 2-7 0-0 4, Hearn 7-12 8-9 22, Sobolewski 2-9 3-7 9, Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Demps 4-9 2-2 11, Montgomery III 0-0 0-0 0, Marcotullio 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 13-18 59.

Halftime—Indiana 31-17. Three-point goals—Indiana 4-9 (Watford 2-3, Oladipo 1-1, Hulls 1-3, Abell 0-1, Sheehey 0-1), Northwestern 6-19 (Swopshire 3-7, Sobolewski 2-5, Demps 1-3, Olah 0-1, Turner 0-1, Hearn 0-2). Fouled out—Marcotullio. Rebounds—Indiana 36 (Zeller 13), Northwestern 24 (Swopshire 8). Assists—Indiana 10 (Oladipo 5), Northwestern 13 (Olah 5). Total fouls—Indiana 20, Northwestern 21. A—8,117.

Centre 71, berry 47

BERRY (4-13, 1-5 SAA) — Graham 5, Howard 2, Abrams 10, Whalen 4, McCloud 5, Wright 14, Marsh 3, Bruce 4.

CENTRE (12-3, 5-1) — Whiteside 9, Karsner 11, Wesley 6, Ellis 11, Taylor 5, Wright 2, Griggs 7, Lopez 6, Sagraves 2, Lohr 3, Newsome 3, Hertzel 6.

Halftime—Centre 29-20.

Monday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Boyce at Dayspring Bible, 2; Kentucky St. at Stillman, 7:30; Southern Ind. at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; Bellarmine at McKendree, 8:30

TOP 25—Cincinnati at No. 6 Syracuse, 3:30; Georgetown at No. 20 Notre Dame, 7:30

college women

sunday's games

SEC

No. 5 Kentucky 97 Auburn 53

No. 9 Tennessee 96 Alabama 69

No. 20 Texas A&MNo. 13 Georgia

No. 19 South Carolina 52 Florida 44

Louisiana St. 54 Vanderbilt 51

Missouri 73 Mississippi 72 (OT)

STATE

Centre 78 Berry 54

TOP 25

No. 2 Notre Dame 74 St. John's 50

No. 6 Stanford 75 Southern Cal 66

No. 7 California 70No. 14 UCLA 65

No. 10 Maryland 66 Ga. Tech 57

Iowa 62No. 12 Purdue 46

No. 17 Oklahoma St. 71No. 24 Iowa St. 42

No. 18 Dayton 74 Rhode Island 48

No. 21 Colorado 79 Arizona 36

No. 22 Florida St. 82 N.C. State 74

centre 78, berry 54

BERRY (9-7, 4-2 SAA) — Mullinax 8, Lawrence 4, McLean 5, Evans 2, Segarra 18, Trimble 2, Walsh 11, Sisk 4.

CENTRE (7-9, 5-1) — Benham 13, Baechle 27, B. Winstead 9, Hartlage 7, Mire 3, Moore 10, M. Winstead 9.

Halftime—Centre 47-28.

No. 9 TENNESSEE 96, ALABAMA 69

ALABAMA (11-7, 1-4 SEC) — Horn 6-16 2-2 14, Simmons 8-18 1-2 19, Robinson 2-7 1-2 5, Perkins 0-2 2-4 2, Myers 4-13 0-0 12, Davis 1-1 0-0 2, Farmer 0-3 0-0 0, Merritt 1-4 0-0 2, Hegstetter 2-3 0-0 4, Waters 0-0 0-0 0, Hutchen 1-4 1-2 3, Jack 2-6 0-0 6, Mitcham 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-78 7-12 69.

TENNESSEE (15-3, 6-0) — Graves 9-11 1-2 19, Harrison 4-7 6-6 14, Massengale 3-7 1-2 8, Simmons 7-13 2-2 16, Spani 6-12 2-2 14, Phillips 1-2 2-2 4, Jones 5-9 4-5 14, Williams 1-5 0-0 2, Moore 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 38-70 19-23 96. Halftime—Tennessee 49-35. Three-point goals—Alabama 8-26 (Myers 4-10, Jack 2-6, Simmons 2-6, Robinson 0-1, Merritt 0-1, Horn 0-2), Tennessee 1-11 (Massengale 1-4, Williams 0-1, Graves 0-1, Spani 0-2, Simmons 0-3). Fouled out—Perkins. Rebounds—Alabama 38 (Horn 10), Tennessee 50 (Graves, Jones 8). Assists—Alabama 13 (Horn, Simmons 3), Tennessee 23 (Massengale, Williams 6). Total fouls—Alabama 22, Tennessee 14. A—12,512.

No. 20 TEXAS A&M 64, No. 13 GEORGIA 46

TEXAS A&M (14-5, 4-1 SEC) — Williams 4-7 0-0 10, Bone 5-8 0-1 10, Bellock 3-7 3-4 9, Pratcher 4-7 0-0 9, Walker 6-10 0-2 12, Little 2-5 1-2 6, Mitchell 0-0 1-2 1, Jones 2-3 0-0 5, Gilbert 0-4 2-4 2. Totals 26-51 7-15 64.

GEORGIA (16-3, 4-2) — Armstrong 2-7 0-0 4, James 1-9 1-2 3, Griffin 1-5 2-4 4, Hassell 4-14 1-2 9, Barbee 3-6 1-2 7, Miller 2-6 2-2 7, Hempe 0-1 0-0 0, Donald 1-2 4-4 6, Willis 0-1 1-2 1, Butler 0-1 0-0 0, Ford 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 16-55 13-20 46.

Halftime—Texas A&M 39-16. Three-point goals—Texas A&M 5-10 (Williams 2-2, Jones 1-2, Little 1-3, Pratcher 1-3), Georgia 1-6 (Miller 1-3, Hempe 0-1, Donald 0-1, James 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Texas A&M 35 (Bellock 9), Georgia 35 (Barbee, Ford 8). Assists—Texas A&M 15 (Pratcher 6), Georgia 7 (Hassell 3). Total fouls—Texas A&M 19, Georgia 16. A—4,303.

No. 19 SOUTH CAROLINA 52, FLORIDA 44

SOUTH CAROLINA (16-3, 4-2 SEC) — Bruner 5-12 4-14 14, Welch 2-8 4-5 8, Walker 3-9 0-0 8, White 0-4 0-0 0, Mitchell 2-12 2-2 6, Sessions 3-9 6-10 15, Montout 0-1 0-0 0, Dozier 0-6 0-0 0, Ibiam 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 15-64 17-33 52.

FLORIDA (13-6, 2-3) — McIntyre 2-6 0-0 4, Miller 1-3 3-4 5, Needles 0-3 0-1 0, Bonds 6-16 3-6 16, Lewis 2-7 0-0 4, Mercer 3-11 0-0 6, Svete 1-1 0-0 3, Moss 2-10 2-4 6. Totals 17-57 8-15 44.

Halftime—South Carolina 24-17. Three-point goals—South Carolina 5-17 (Sessions 3-6, Walker 2-4, White 0-1, Mitchell 0-2, Dozier 0-4), Florida 2-13 (Svete 1-1, Bonds 1-5, Moss 0-1, Lewis 0-1, Miller 0-2, Needles 0-3). Fouled out—White. Rebounds—South Carolina 59 (Welch 12), Florida 41 (Lewis, Moss 8). Assists—South Carolina 6 (Dozier, Sessions 2), Florida 6 (Miller 3). Total fouls—South Carolina 15, Florida 21. A—1,503.

Monday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Southern Ind. at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Kentucky St. at Stillman, 5:30; Bellarmine at McKendree, 6:30; Eastern Ill. at Murray St., 7; Eastern Ky. at Belmont, 7; Northern Ky. at Stetson, 7; Morehead St. at Southeast Mo., 7:30

TOP 25—No. 8 Penn St. at No. 25 Michigan, 6:30; No. 4 Duke at No. 3 Connecticut, 7

High school boys

montgomery co. 77, covington catholic 67

Saturday's late game

Toyota Classic at Scott Co.

MONTGOMERY CO. — T. Jones 7, Piersawl 2, Prewitt 36, D. Jones 14, Wallace 16, Hall 2.COVINGTON CATHOLIC — Fredrick 8, Schuh 4, Pauly 7, Wichmann 8, Ruthsatz 17, Heppler 15, Tobler 8.

Montgomery Co. 20 16 20 21—77

Covington Catholic 12 18 10 27—67

High school girls

Assumption 50, sacred heart 48

SACRED HEART (15-5) — Ruffin 14, Long 2, Johnson 10, Samsel 7, Matula 3, Baisas 12.

ASSUMPTION (13-6) — Friedrich 10, Kaiser 4, Kielser 11, Sliter 20, Hunter 2, Mullen 1, Zickel 2.

Sacred Heart 8 7 21 12—48

Assumption 10 17 12 11—50

Golf

professional

pga: humana challenge

At La Quinta, Calif.

p-6,950-yd., par-72 PGA West, Arnold Palmer Private Course

n-6,951-yd, par-72 PGA West, Jack Nicklaus Private Course

q-7,060-yd, par-72 La Quinta C.C.

(x-won on second playoff hole)

x-Brian Gay 67q-66n-67p-63p—263

David Lingmerth 68q-64n-69p-62p—263

Charles Howell III 67q-65n-67p-64p—263

James Hahn 63p-67q-72n-62p—264

Scott Stallings 66p-65q-63n-70p—264

Nicholas Thompson 69q-66n-66p-64p—265

Ryan Palmer 65p-69q-66n-65p—265

Kevin Chappell 68q-69n-67p-62p—266

Jason Kokrak 63q-69n-69p-65p—266

Richard H. Lee 66n-65p-70q-66p—267

Billy Horschel 67n-68p-65q-67p—267

Kevin Streelman 69n-65p-66q-67p—267

Brian Stuard 71p-67q-62n-67p—267

Charley Hoffman 65n-67p-67q-68p—267

Stewart Cink 66q-67n-66p-68p—267

Robert Streb 67n-69p-68q-64p—268

Matt Kuchar 70q-64n-69p-65p—268

Bryce Molder 66p-68q-68n-66p—268

Ricky Barnes 65q-68n-69p-66p—268

Robert Garrigus 66p-67q-69n-66p—268

Bob Estes 69q-69n-67p-63p—268

John Rollins 70p-65q-64n-69p—268

Matt Jones 68n-68p-69q-64p—269

Brandt Snedeker 67q-68n-67p-67p—269

Jimmy Walker 66p-70q-66n-67p—269

Zach Johnson 66p-66q-70n-67p—269

Others

Tom Gillis 69p-66q-69n-66p—270

Justin Hicks 69p-69q-65n-68p—271

Justin Leonard 67p-69q-67n-68p—271

Phil Mickelson 72q-67n-66p-66p—271

Lucas Glover 71p-69q-65n-67p—272

Tag Ridings 67n-71p-68q-67p—273

Stuart Appleby 67q-70n-68p-70p—275

Boo Weekley 68q-67n-71p-69p—275

pga europe: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

7,605-yd., par-72

Abu Dhabi Golf Club

Jamie Donaldson 67-70-69-68—274

Justin Rose 67-69-68-71—275

Thorbjorn, Olesen 68-69-69-69—275

Ricardo Santos 71-72-66-68—277

Branden Grace 71-69-73-65—278

Joost Luiten 70-69-73-67—279

Martin Kaymer 71-69-70-69—279

David Howell 69-71-68-71—279

Jason Dufner 71-69-72-68—280

Jorge Campillo 74-68-69-69—280

George Coetzee 69-71-71-69—280

Anders Hansen 71-71-69-69—280

Peter Hanson, 73-72-66-69—280

Jbe Kruger 72-69-69-70—280

G. Fernandez-Castano 70-67-71-72—280

Thongchai Jaidee 70-71-66-73—280

Craig Lee 72-70-72-68—281

S.S.P. Chowrasia 73-73-65-70—281

Michael Campbell 69-71-69-72—281

Andrew Dodt 74-70-65-72—281

Others

Padraig Harrington 72-72-70-69—283

Matteo Manassero 72-68-73-70—283

Ernie Els 71-73-72-70—286

Thomas Bjorn 72-74-71-71—288

Paul Lawrie 74-71-71-72—288

Todd Hamilton 75-69-71-74—289

champions: mitsubishi electric championship

At Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii

7,107-yard, par-72 Hualalai G.C.

(x-won on second playoff hole)

x-John Cook 66-66-67—199

David Frost 65-65-69—199

Bernhard Langer 68-68-64—200

Fred Couples 66-69-67—202

Kenny Perry 67-72-64—203

Kirk Triplett 66-68-69—203

Russ Cochran 67-70-69—206

Tom Lehman 66-71-70—207

Steve Elkington 68-69-71—208

Jay Haas 68-69-71—208

Hale Irwin 70-68-70—208

Tom Kite 66-69-73—208

Corey Pavin 68-71-69—208

Others

Joe Daley 69-72-68—209

Fred Funk 69-69-71—209

Jim Thorpe 71-73-68—212

Tom Watson 69-74-70—213

Roger Chapman 70-73-71—214

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 4 9 4

New Jersey 1 0 0 2 2 1

N.Y. Islanders 0 1 0 0 1 2

N.Y. Rangers 0 2 0 0 4 9

Philadelphia 0 2 0 0 3 8

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 1 0 0 2 3 1

Buffalo 1 0 0 2 5 2

Ottawa 1 0 0 2 4 1

Toronto 1 0 0 2 2 1

Montreal 0 1 0 0 1 2

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 1 0 0 2 5 1

Tampa Bay 1 0 0 2 6 3

Carolina 0 1 0 0 1 5

Washington 0 1 0 0 3 6

Winnipeg 0 1 0 0 1 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 1 0 0 2 5 2

Columbus 1 0 0 2 3 2

St. Louis 1 0 0 2 6 0

Nashville 0 0 1 1 2 3

Detroit 0 1 0 0 0 6

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 2 0 0 4 5 2

Calgary 0 1 0 0 1 4

Colorado 0 1 0 0 2 4

Edmonton 0 0 0 0 0 0

Vancouver 0 1 0 0 3 7

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 1 0 0 2 7 3

Dallas 1 1 0 2 4 4

San Jose 1 0 0 2 4 1

Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 2 5

Phoenix 0 1 0 0 3 4

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's Games

Buffalo 5, Philadelphia 2

San Jose 4, Calgary 1

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Rangers 3

Minnesota 1, Dallas 0

Edmonton at Vancouver (n)

Chicago at Phoenix (n)

Monday's games

Winnipeg at Boston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's entries

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

OAKLAWN PARK

8th—$150,000, Smart Jones Stakes, 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 4:38

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Stormy Holiday S. Martinez 115 15-1

2 Always in a Tiz P. Lopez 115 9-2

3 Avare K. Krigger 119 2-1

4 Texas Bling M. Berry 119 10-1

5 Best of Birdstone L. Quinonez 117 20-1

6 Officer Alex S. Elliott 119 6-1

7 King Henny R. Albarado 117 4-1

8 Brown Almighty C. Nakatani 117 4-1

9 Will Take Charge J. Court 115 10-1

SANTA ANITA

7th—$150,000, Santa Ynez Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-old fillies, 61/2 furlongs, 3:35

1 Small Moves V. Espinoza 119 30-1

2 Blushing Angel J. Talamo 119 10-1

3 Dawn's Charm E. Maldonado 119 5-1

4 Lady Rosamond M. Garcia 119 10-1

5 Imwiththeblonde J. Hernandez 119 10-1

6 Renee's Titan T. Baze 119 8-1

7 Switch to the Lead J. Leparoux 119 8-1

8 Beholder G. Gomez 123 3-5

sunday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Track fast, weather clear

1st—$8,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

8 (7) Caseys Cactus (A.Jimenez)

165.20 49.40 18.80

1 (1) Gimme the Crown (P.Ouzts) 4.20 2.60

2 (2) Chilean Dreams (A.Tamburello) 3.20

Off 1:11. Time 1:44.45. Fast. Scratched—Princess Kuma. Also ran—Atsherrysbar, Plain and Simple, Zai Jian, No Warranty, Tudie Pop, Roman Innocence, Audrey. Exacta (8-1) paid $693.80. Superfecta (8-1-2-9) paid $7,092.00. Trifecta (8-1-2) paid $3,835.00.

2nd—$7,000, mdn cl, 4YO up F&M, 1116 mi.

3 (3) Miss Ninja Song (B.Fayos)

7.20 3.80 3.20

12 (11) Ice Charm (I.Cruz) 6.80 4.20

9 (8) Tomo Nights (P.Ouzts) 4.80

Off 1:40. Time 1:52.92. Fast. Scratched—Mountable, Lemon Drop Blossom, Carmen Electrick. Also ran—Seattle Rising, I'm a Lucky Nickle, Birdie Belle, Centria, Canadian Queen, Nakasanje, The Scoops On Ruth, Betty's K. Daily Double (8-3) paid $1,001.40. Daily Double (8-6) paid $163.40. Exacta (3-12) paid $68.60. Superfecta (3-12-9-4) paid $1,288.80. Trifecta (3-12-9) paid $344.20.

3rd—$10,000, cl, 4YO up, 6 f.

5 (5) A J's Fortune (A.Jimenez)

9.80 5.60 3.80

9 (9) Golddigging (B.Creed) 21.40 10.80

2 (2) Mr. Latonia (R.Hernandez) 3.60

Off 2:14. Time 1:14.26. Fast. Scratched—Cowcutta, Fast and Frugal. Also ran—Vanilla Man, Simon Ridge, Joe's Big Time, Wando Country, Municipal Finance, Pleasant Man, Fresh Cut, Newyorkjoe, Mynah's Boy. Pick 3 (8-3-5) 3 correct paid $5,355.60, Pick 3 (8-6-5) 3 correct paid $1,771.20. Daily Double (3-5) paid $55.40. Exacta (5-9) paid $143.40. Superfecta (5-9-2-8) paid $24,993.40. Trifecta (5-9-2) paid $1,024.20.

4th—$9,000, mdn cl, 3YO F, 5½ f.

4 (4) Tickle Me Silly (A.Jimenez)

29.60 14.00 6.80

11 (10) Maria's Ballado (L.Martinez, Jr.)

9.40 4.60

6 (6) Lady of the Dark (B.Creed) 4.80

Off 2:48. Time 1:08.29. Fast. Scratched—Justalovesong, Chustonemorekiss. Also ran—Muchacha Macho, Proprietaire, Thirty Eight Plus, Ready Roxie, Show On the Road, J. R.'s Catty, Zephara, Dixie Council. Pick 4 (8-3/6/13/14-5-4) 3 correct paid $781.80. Pick 3 (3-5-4) 3 correct paid $1,494.40. Superfecta (4-11-6-3) paid $16,100.20. Trifecta (4-11-6) paid $2,616.00. Daily Double (5-4) paid $216.40. Daily Double (5-7) paid $7.80. Exacta (4-11) paid $356.60.

5th—$14,000, st alc, 4YO up, 1116 mi.

10 (10) Hey Cuz (I.Cruz) 4.00 2.80 2.80

6 (6) Azirule (P.Ouzts) 6.40 3.60

7 (7) Brother Stuart (R.Vergara) 8.20

Off 3:18. Time 1:47.45. Fast. Also ran—Brigade, Master Rocket, Out Drinkin', Barat, Christmas Punch, Clayton's Luck, Our Noble Heart, Moon On Over. Pick 3 (5-4-10) 3 correct paid $576.20, Pick 3 (5-7-10) 3 correct paid $20.60. Daily Double (4-10) paid $63.40. Exacta (10-6) paid $23.40. Superfecta (10-6-7-3) paid $2,359.00. Trifecta (10-6-7) paid $229.40.

6th—$11,000, mdn cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

6 (5) Lil Wee Acres (P.Ouzts)

37.40 13.40 5.60

3 (3) Henry's Thunder (B.Creed) 5.60 3.80

1 (1) McKeans Boy (D.Sarvis) 4.20

Off 3:47. Time 1:21.61. Fast. Scratched—Ideologist. Also ran—Power of Gospel, Soloman's Gold, Speightfullilhummr, Storm Performer, Lil Posh, Street Music, Northern Ransom. Pick 3 (4-10-6) 3 correct paid $1,628.40. Daily Double (10-6) paid $76.80. Exacta (6-3) paid $176.60. Superfecta (6-3-1-8) paid $8,486.20. Trifecta (6-3-1) paid $1,432.20.

7th—$11,000, cl, 4YO up, 1116 mi.

3 (3) Geri's Kid (J.Vargas) 14.80 5.60 3.20

1 (1) Folowthemoneytrail (A.Jimenez)

4.00 3.20

2 (2) Storm Make'n (L.Martinez, Jr.) 5.20

Off 4:17. Time 1:47.96. Fast. Scratched—Stop Hunting. Also ran—Euro Cash, Mac Dehere, Came to Score, Caracas, Billions Boy, Champion Eclipse. $0.5 Pick 5 (5-4-10-6-3) 4 correct paid $123.95. Pick 3 (10-6-3) 3 correct paid $606.40. Daily Double (6-3) paid $272.80. Exacta (3-1) paid $44.00. Superfecta (3-1-2-4) paid $1,266.40. Trifecta (3-1-2) paid $353.60.

8th—$10,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 6 f.

4 (5) Dakota Dim (B.Creed)

8.40 5.40 5.60

7 (8) Puzzling Move (J.Vargas) 25.80 18.80

6 (7) Hampshire Dancer (R.Vergara) 21.40

Off 4:47. Time 1:14.80. Fast. Also ran—a-Summer Courtship, a-Vicki's Trump, b-Sneaky Girl, Yallah Leah, b-Black Sable, Uneven, Honeymoon Hotel, Cause I'm Special, Magnificent Mile. Pick 3 (6-3-4) 3 correct paid $835.60. Daily Double (3-4) paid $119.40. Exacta (4-7) paid $320.20. Superfecta (4-7-6-1) paid $40,347.40. Trifecta (4-7-6) paid $5,766.20.

a,b-Coupled.

9th—$24,000, mdn spl wt, 4YO up F&M, 1116 mi.

3 (3) Dynarama (S.Sellers)

11.60 7.40 5.20

9 (9) Allusual (B.Fayos) 21.40 10.00

6 (6) X Country Girl (T.Pompell) 15.00

Off 5:18. Time 1:50.60. Fast. Scratched—Well Traveled, She's a Dancing. Also ran—Play the Devil, Smartly Bred, Sarah Jane Roe, Matoi, Bird Swing, The Bird Is Love, Rubianka, Dia Xenia, Elegant Jule. Pick 3 (3-4-3) 3 correct paid $433.00. Daily Double (4-3) paid $56.40. Exacta (3-9) paid $174.40. Superfecta (3-9-6-12) paid $10,705.20. Trifecta (3-9-6) paid $1,702.00.

10th—$10,000, cl, 4YO up, 1116 mi.

12 (12) Smokin Star (P.Ouzts)

6.00 4.20 3.00

4 (4) Grace's Devil (L.Martinez, Jr.) 3.60 3.00

7 (7) Exciting Band (A.Jimenez) 5.40

Off 5:47. Time 1:49.52. Fast. Scratched—Proud Warrior, Luckie Chuckie. Also ran—Jeff's Kitten, Canoe in a Slew, Eben Alsafa, Alvin and David, Infiltrate, Final Curtain, Big Picture Guy, Tango Rhthym, Atlantic Titan. Pick 4 (3-4-3-12/13/14) 4 correct paid $1,703.40. Pick 3 (4-3-12) 3 correct paid $198.40. Superfecta (12-4-7-6) paid $561.00. Trifecta (12-4-7) paid $193.00. Daily Double (3-12) paid $35.00. Exacta (12-4) paid $20.00.

SANTA ANITA

7th—$150,000, stk, 4YO F, 1116 mi, clear.

La Canada Stakes

6 (6) More Chocolate (G.Gomez)

12.60 5.40 4.00

3 (3) Book Review (R.Bejarano) 3.20 2.40

4 (4) Willa B Awesome (M.Pedroza) 4.20

Off 3:37. Time 1:42.59. Fast. Also ran—Lady of Fifty, Ubelongtomemissy, Open Water. $1 Pick 3 (9-4-6) 3 correct paid $1,007.90. Daily Double (4-6) paid $83.20. $1 Exacta (6-3) paid $17.10. $1 Superfecta (6-3-4-2) paid $156.70. $1 Trifecta (6-3-4) paid $70.70.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men's third round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4. Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, def. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 6-2, 5-1 retired. Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, def. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (13). Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (15), Switzerland, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 12-10. .

Women's third round

Ekaterina Makarova (19), Russia, def. Angelique Kerber (5), Germany, 7-5, 6-4. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-1, 6-0. Li Na (6), China, def. Julia Goerges (18), Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-1. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

college men

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Center, Lexington

Kentucky 7, Northern Ky. 0

SINGLES

Anthony Rossi (UK) def. Pierce Kohls (NK) 6-1, 6-3. Kevin Lai (UK) def. Guillaume Berman (NK) 7-6, 6-4. Alejandro Gomez (UK) def. Christopher Angulo (NK) 6-3, 6-3. Juan Pablo Murra (UK) def. Andre Correa (NK) 6-0, 6-1. Beck Pennington (UK) def. Cameron Johnson (NK) 6-1, 6-0. Breet Johnson (UK) def. Jimmy Caccamo (NK) 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Tom Jomby/Lai (UK) def. Kohls/Berman (NK) 8-1. Gomez/Pennington (UK) def. Balint Zsidai/Jody Maginley (NK) 8-4. Rossi/Grant Roberts (UK) def. Correa/Angulo (NK) 8-0.

Records: Kentucky 1-0, Northern Ky. 1-2.

Kentucky 7, Morehead St. 0

SINGLES

Anthony Rossi (K) def. Ji Hoon Heo (MS) 6-0, 6-1. Tom Jomby (K) def. David Clifford (MS) 6-0, 6-0. Maks Gold (K) def. Nathan Martin (MS) 6-0, 6-1. Juan Pablo Murra (K) def. Kevin Deligny (MS) 6-0, 6-0. Grant Roberts (K) def. Giovanni Samaha (MS) 6-2, 6-3. Ryuji Hirooka (K) def. Hugo Almonte (MS) 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Jomby/Kevin Lai (K) def. Heo/Samaha (MS) 8-0. Alejandro Gomez/Hirooka (K) def. Almonte/Martin (MS) 8-3. Panav Jha/Gold (K) def. Deligny/Clifford (MS) 8-0.

Records: Kentucky 2-0, Morehead St. 0-2.

college women

At Louisville

Louisville 7, Morehead St. 0

SINGLES

Rebecca Shine (L) def. Victoria Cran (MS) 6-1, 6-1. Manuela Velasquez (L) def. Dominique McLean (MS) 6-1, 6-1. Mandy Brown (L) def. Lissa Pacheco-Broussea (MS) 6-1, 6-0. Stefanie Villajuan (L) def. Sandrine Beaule (MS) 6-0, 6-2. Becky Bodine (L) def. Morgan Wright (MS) 6-0, 6-0. Lauren Harrington (L), won by forfeit.

DOUBLES

Julia Fellerhoff/Velasquez (L) def. Cran/Pacheco-Brousseau (MS) 8-1. Shine/Bodine def. McLean/Wright (MS) 8-2. Harrington/Alex Tachovsky (L), won by forfeit.

Records: Louisville 2-0, Morehead St. 0-3.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

SUPER BOWL XLVII At New Orleans

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

San Francisco 5 4½ Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Syracuse 9 Cincinnati

at Baylor 4½ Oklahoma St.

at Towson 4½ Georgia St.

at Detroit 9 Wright St.

at Notre Dame 6 Georgetown

at Oklahoma 7½ Texas

at Fairfield 4½ Loyola (Md.)

at Montana St. 4 S. Utah

at Savannah St. 8 Bethune-Cookman

Southern U. 13½ at Alabama A&M

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service