Scoreboard: Jan. 22

January 22, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with OF David Murphy on a one-year contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with 1B Ike Davis on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed G Jannero Pargo to a 10-day contract.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Assigned F Kevin Jones to Canton (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Named Todd Bowles defensive coordinator, Harold Goodwin offensive coordinator and Tom Moore associate head coach/offense.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Retained linebackers coach Mark Duffner and receivers coach Jerry Sullivan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Returned G Frederik Andersen to Norfolk (AHL) and F Garrett Klotz to Fort Wayne (ECHL). Recalled G Viktor Fasth from Norfolk.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Acquired G Henrik Karlsson from Calgary for a 2013 seventh-round draft pick, and assigned him to Rockford (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled D Brian Lashoff from Grand Rapids (AHL). Placed D Jakub Kindl on injured reserve.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Traded F Jean-Francois Jacques to Tampa Bay for future considerations. Recalled C Drew Shore from San Antonio (AHL). Placed RW Kris Versteeg on injured reserve.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled D Michael Stone from Portland (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled D Tomas Kundratek from Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Transylvania sophomore G Nicole Coffman of Liberty (Casey County) women's basketball player of the week.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Asbury senior Trenia Barbee women's basketball player of the week.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Eastern Kentucky sophomore Corey Walden men's basketball newcomer of the week.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Named Kentucky senior G A'dia Mathies women's basketball player of the week. Named Kentucky C Nerlens Noel the men's basketball freshman of the week.

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Named Western Kentucky junior Brandon Harris men's basketball player of the week, and Western Kentucky sophomore G Alexis Govan the women's basketball player of the week.

OHIO STATE—Agreed to terms with men's basketball coach Thad Matta on a contract through July 2019.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 14 .641 —

Brooklyn 25 16 .610 1

Boston 20 20 .500 5½

Philadelphia 17 24 .415 9

Toronto 15 26 .366 11

Southeast Division

Miami 26 12 .684 —

Atlanta 23 18 .561 4½

Orlando 14 26 .350 13

Charlotte 10 31 .244 17½

Washington 8 30 .211 18

Central Division

Indiana 26 16 .619 —

Chicago 23 16 .590 1½

Milwaukee 21 18 .538 3½

Detroit 15 25 .375 10

Cleveland 10 32 .238 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 11 .750 —

Memphis 26 14 .650 5

Houston 22 21 .512 10½

Dallas 18 24 .429 14

New Orleans 14 27 .341 17½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 32 9 .780 —

Denver 25 18 .581 8

Utah 22 19 .537 10

Portland 20 20 .500 11½

Minnesota 17 21 .447 13½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 32 10 .762 —

Golden State 25 15 .625 6

L.A. Lakers 17 23 .425 14

Sacramento 16 26 .381 16

Phoenix 13 28 .317 18½

Monday's games

Indiana 82, Memphis 81

New Orleans 114, Sacramento 105

Atlanta 104, Minnesota 96

Houston 100, Charlotte 94

Brooklyn 88, New York 85

Golden State 106, L.A. Clippers 99

San Antonio 90, Philadelphia 85

L.A. Lakers at Chicago (n)

Washington at Portland (n)

Tuesday's games

Boston at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

hornets 114, kings 105

SACRAMENTO (105) — Salmons 1-4 2-2 5, Thompson 3-4 1-2 7, Cousins 11-17 7-9 29, I.Thomas 8-14 3-3 20, Evans 5-12 6-7 16, Johnson 1-5 4-5 6, Thornton 2-9 0-0 4, Robinson 1-3 0-0 2, Brooks 1-3 0-0 2, Hayes 1-1 0-0 2, Garcia 1-3 0-0 2, Outlaw 3-6 3-4 10. Totals 38-81 26-32 105.

NEW ORLEANS (114) — Aminu 5-7 3-4 14, Davis 5-7 1-3 11, Lopez 4-9 1-1 9, Vasquez 7-12 3-4 19, Gordon 6-15 2-2 16, Rivers 0-1 1-2 1, L.Thomas 2-3 0-0 4, Roberts 1-4 0-0 2, Smith 2-7 4-4 8, Anderson 10-22 0-0 27, Mason 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 43-89 16-21 114.

Sacramento 18 21 37 29—105

New Orleans 30 34 23 27—114

Three-point goals—Sacramento 3-15 (I.Thomas 1-1, Salmons 1-2, Outlaw 1-2, Brooks 0-1, Garcia 0-2, Evans 0-2, Cousins 0-2, Thornton 0-3), New Orleans 12-25 (Anderson 7-14, Vasquez 2-4, Gordon 2-4, Aminu 1-1, Rivers 0-1, Roberts 0-1). Rebounds—Sacramento 42 (Cousins 13), New Orleans 58 (Aminu 11). Assists—Sacramento 18 (Evans, Salmons 4), New Orleans 25 (Vasquez 11). Total fouls—Sacramento 22, New Orleans 27. Technicals—Evans, New Orleans defensive three-second. A—10,880 (17,188).

rockets 100, bobcats 94

HOUSTON (100) — Parsons 5-8 2-2 14, Patterson 0-3 0-0 0, Asik 2-4 2-5 6, Lin 1-5 2-2 4, Harden 5-20 19-21 29, Morris 7-12 4-6 21, Aldrich 0-2 0-0 0, Beverley 3-6 2-3 10, Delfino 6-14 1-2 16. Totals 29-74 32-41 100.

CHARLOTTE (94) — Kidd-Gilchrist 4-7 1-2 9, Warrick 4-9 2-2 10, Biyombo 1-5 0-0 2, Walker 12-21 5-6 35, Henderson 3-11 2-2 8, Adrien 0-3 2-2 2, Taylor 3-5 1-2 7, Sessions 6-15 7-8 19, Gordon 0-4 0-0 0, Haywood 1-1 0-0 2, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-81 20-24 94.

Houston 22 23 29 26—100

Charlotte 30 26 25 13— 94

Three-point goals—Houston 10-29 (Morris 3-7, Delfino 3-8, Parsons 2-3, Beverley 2-5, Patterson 0-1, Harden 0-5), Charlotte 6-15 (Walker 6-7, Warrick 0-1, Gordon 0-2, Henderson 0-2, Sessions 0-3). Rebounds—Houston 60 (Asik, Morris 8), Charlotte 45 (Biyombo 9). Assists—Houston 20 (Harden 7), Charlotte 17 (Walker, Sessions 5). Total fouls—Houston 23, Charlotte 27. Technicals—Morris, Walker. A—16,108 (19,077).warriors 106, clippers 99

L.A. CLIPPERS (99) — Butler 7-12 2-2 19, Griffin 11-18 4-6 26, Jordan 0-0 1-2 1, Paul 1-7 2-3 4, W.Green 2-5 1-1 5, Crawford 9-18 0-0 24, M.Barnes 3-8 2-4 9, Bledsoe 3-5 0-0 7, Odom 2-9 0-2 4, Turiaf 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 38-83 12-22 99.

GOLDEN STATE (106) — H.Barnes 4-4 0-0 9, Lee 5-16 2-2 12, Ezeli 0-1 1-2 1, Curry 9-14 4-4 28, Thompson 6-13 3-3 18, Biedrins 0-0 0-0 0, Jack 7-15 4-4 18, Landry 3-5 0-0 6, Jefferson 2-3 2-3 7, D.Green 3-4 0-0 7, Bazemore 0-0 0-0 0, Tyler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-75 16-18 106.

L.A. Clippers 33 19 28 19— 99

Golden State 33 20 20 33—106

Three-point goals—L.A. Clippers 11-30 (Crawford 6-11, Butler 3-7, Bledsoe 1-1, M.Barnes 1-4, Griffin 0-2, W.Green 0-2, Paul 0-3), Golden State 12-22 (Curry 6-8, Thompson 3-8, H.Barnes 1-1, Jefferson 1-1, D.Green 1-2, Jack 0-2). Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 48 (Griffin 13), Golden State 45 (Lee 11). Assists—L.A. Clippers 32 (Paul 9), Golden State 25 (Jack 10). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 16, Golden State 21. Technicals—Jordan. Flagrant fouls—Jack. A—19,596 (19,596).

spurs 90, 76ers 85

SAN ANTONIO (90) — Leonard 6-13 2-4 16, Duncan 10-17 4-4 24, Splitter 4-9 2-4 10, Parker 8-15 4-5 20, Green 2-7 2-2 6, Diaw 2-5 1-2 6, Jackson 0-6 1-2 1, De Colo 1-2 0-0 2, Neal 1-5 3-3 5, Bonner 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-81 19-26 90.

PHILADELPHIA (85) — Wright 1-5 1-2 3, T.Young 7-14 0-2 14, Allen 1-3 0-0 2, Holiday 7-20 1-1 15, Turner 8-15 1-1 18, Hawes 7-12 1-2 16, N.Young 4-10 3-3 12, Wilkins 0-1 0-0 0, Ivey 1-3 0-0 3, Mack 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 37-84 7-11 85.

San Antonio 25 24 22 19—90

Philadelphia 17 18 29 21—85

Three-point goals—San Antonio 3-18 (Leonard 2-5, Diaw 1-1, Bonner 0-1, Neal 0-1, Parker 0-2, Jackson 0-3, Green 0-5), Philadelphia 4-14 (Ivey 1-2, Turner 1-2, Hawes 1-2, N.Young 1-4, Holiday 0-1, Wright 0-3). Rebounds—San Antonio 56 (Duncan 17), Philadelphia 49 (Turner 12). Assists—San Antonio 22 (Parker 8), Philadelphia 25 (Holiday 8). Total fouls—San Antonio 12, Philadelphia 16. A—15,346 (20,328).

college men

monday's scores

STATE

Bellarmine 71 McKendree 56

Southern Indiana 72 Ky. Wesleyan 53

TOP 25

No. 3 Syracuse 57No. 21 Cincinnati 55

Georgetown 63No. 25 Notre Dame 47

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—South Carolina at No. 22 Missouri, 7; Kentucky at Alabama, 9

STATE—Ohio Christian at Alice Lloyd, 6; Brescia at UC Clermont, 7; Harris Stowe at Mid-Continent, 7; Ky. Christian at Boyce, 7; Berea at Indiana-SE, 7:30; Cincinnati Christian at Asbury, 8; No. 5 Louisville at Villanova, 8

TOP 25No. 3 Kansas at No. 11 Kansas St., 8; No. 13 Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 7; Iowa at No. 14 Ohio St., 6:30; No. 18 N.C. State at Wake Forest, 7

college women

monday's scores

STATE

Bellarmine 89 McKendree 62

Belmont 65 Eastern Ky. 49

Morehead St. 70 SE Missouri St. 64

Murray St. 68 E. Illinois 58

Stetson 62 Northern Ky. 39

TOP 25

No. 3 Connecticut 79No. 4 Duke 49

No. 8 Penn St. 59No. 23 Michigan 49

belmont 65, eastern ky. 49

EASTERN KY. (10-6, 4-1 OVC) — Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Barber 7-15 0-0 14, Cooper 0-1 0-0 0, Henshaw 0-3 0-0 0, Maples 3-3 1-1 8, Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Gray 5-9 0-0 11, Harper 0-1 0-0 0, Coles 1-7 1-2 3, Bryant 0-2 0-0 0, Carpenter 1-11 0-0 2, Jones 3-10 5-8 11. Totals 20-63 7-11 49.

BELMONT (11-8, 6-1) — Coleman 4-9 2-2 11, Visbeen 6-8 2-2 16, Carroll 4-7 0-0 10, Ernst 2-7 1-2 7, Brooks 1-7 6-8 8, Tarrence 2-4 3-4 7, Luffman 2-8 0-0 4, Vaught 1-3 0-0 2, Bryce 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-53 14-18 65.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 29-28. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 2-12 (Maples 1-1, Gray 1-3, Henshaw 0-1, Bryant 0-1, Coles 0-2, Carpenter 0-4), Belmont 7-16 (Visbeen 2-3, Carroll 2-3, Ernst 2-6, Coleman 1-1, Vaught 0-1, Luffman 0-2). Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 37 (Jones 13), Belmont 39 (Coleman 14). Assists—Eastern Ky. 9 (Gray 4), Belmont 15 (Brooks 5). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 18, Belmont 9. A—509.

morehead st. 70, SE Missouri 64

MOREHEAD ST. (7-13, 3-3) — Ryans 5-7 1-1 13, Arledge 2-3 0-0 5, Jones 3-6 5-8 11, Robinson 8-21 6-9 23, Turner 4-7 1-2 11, Kyle 0-0 0-0 0, Ituen 1-3 1-2 3, Howe 2-2 0-0 4, Martinez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-49 14-22 70.

SE MISSOURI (8-11, 2-4) — Harriel 3-9 0-0 7, Mack 2-6 0-4 4, Wright 4-6 3-3 12, Hunter 1-3 0-0 2, Roberts 7-18 3-4 20, Haertling 1-9 0-0 2, Bradshaw 4-7 0-0 11, King 0-0 0-0 0, Hackmann 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 25-63 6-11 64.

Halftime—SE Missouri 33-29. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 6-18 (Ryans 2-3, Turner 2-4, Arledge 1-1, Robinson 1-6, Ituen 0-1, Jones 0-3), SE Missouri 8-21 (Bradshaw 3-6, Roberts 3-7, Harriel 1-2, Wright 1-2, Heartling 0-4). Rebounds—Morehead St. 29 (Ryans 6), SE Missouri 42 (Mack 9). Assists—Morehead St. 15 (Jones 7), SE Missouri 21 (Hunter 4, Roberts 4). Total fouls—Morehead St. 16, SE Missouri 20. A—577.

stetson 62, northern ky. 39

NORTHERN KY. (6-10, 3-4 A-Sun) — Hopper 1-8 1-2 3, Gerrety 1-4 0-0 3, Ch.Roush 2-8 0-0 6, Hamlet 1-4 0-0 3, Thacker 2-12 4-7 9, Gayheart 1-5 0-0 3, Co.Roush 0-0 0-0 0, Simpson 1-1 0-0 2, Doss 2-4 0-0 4, Holton 3-9 0-0 6. Totals 14-55 5-9 39.STETSON (15-4, 8-0) — Burris 1-7 3-3 5, Sims 6-12 1-2 13, Sharp 4-8 2-5 11, Sanders 2-8 2-2 6, McGowan 7-16 0-0 16, Coddington 2-5 1-2 5, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Dennis 1-4 3-4 6, Buis 0-2 0-0 0, Mills 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-64 12-18 62.

Halftime—Stetson 24-23. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 6-19 (Ch.Roush 2-6, Gerrety 1-1, Gayheart 1-2, Hamlet 1-3, Thacker 1-6, Holton 0-1), Stetson 4-18 (McGowan 2-5, Sharp 1-4, Dennis 1-4, Coddington 0-1, Buis 0-1, Sanders 0-2). Rebounds—Northern Ky. 41 (Three tied with 6), Stetson 47 (Burris 12). Assists—Northern Ky. 8 (Ch.Roush 3), Stetson 8 (McGowan 4). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 18, Stetson 11. A—438.

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Lindsey Wilson at Wilberforce, 4:30; Berea at Indiana-SE, 5:30; Ky. Christian at Asbury, 6; Brescia at Midway, 7; Trevecca Nazarene at Campbellsville, 7; No. 13 Louisville at Marquette, 9

associated press poll

The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 20, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (35) 16-1 992 1

2. Notre Dame 16-1 947 2

3. Connecticut (2) 16-1 914 3

4. Duke (3) 16-0 907 4

5. Kentucky 18-1 819 5

6. Stanford 16-2 799 6

7. California 15-2 756 7

8. Penn St. 14-2 722 8

9. Tennessee 15-3 678 9

10. Maryland 15-3 634 10

11. North Carolina 18-1 614 11

12. Oklahoma St. 14-2 442 17

13. Louisville 15-4 413 15

14. Georgia 16-3 405 13

15. Purdue 15-3 387 12

16. Texas A&M 14-5 371 20

17. Dayton 15-1 343 18

18. South Carolina 16-3 341 19

19. UCLA 13-4 315 14

20. Colorado 15-2 279 21

20. Oklahoma 15-3 279 16

22. Florida St. 15-3 227 22

23. Michigan 15-2 142 25

24. Iowa St. 13-3 125 24

25. Michigan St. 16-2 60 —

Others receiving votes: Syracuse 25, Villanova 16, Kansas 14, UTEP 8, Delaware 7, Arkansas 5, Iowa 4, Texas Tech 3, Vanderbilt 3, Nebraska 2, Green Bay 1, Miami 1.

high school boys

Boyle Co. 60, Marion Co. 40

Marion Co. (9-11) — Mattingly 4, Clark 2, Smith 9, Collins 6, Lanham 9, Irvin 8, Jaglowicc 2.

Boyle Co. (12-6) — Jones 27, Martin 5, Morrow 1, Tyler 10, Leigh 2, Bean 3, Hinkle 3, Elkins 5, Robbins 4.

Marion Co. 12 6 11 11—40

Boyle Co. 11 14 22 13—60

Breathitt Co. 62, Jackson City 30

Jackson City — Turner 2, McIntosh 1, Davidson 13, Back 5, Collins 6, Combs 3.

Breathitt Co. — Hamilton 11, Noble 16, Chaney 9, Fugate 5, Trent 7, Whitmore 2, Shouse 3, Baker 5, Strong 1, Wolfe 3.

Jackson City 6 11 8 5—30

Breathitt Co. 17 13 22 10—62

Russell Co. 75, Cumberland Co. 53

Cumberland Co. (7-11) — Scott 6, Perdue 16, Owsley 12, Crawley 8, Poole 5, Webb 2, Flowers 2, Smith 2.

Russell Co. (15-3) — Mann 12, Robertson 14, Turner 9, Ellis 9, N. Coffey 12, Britt 7, Bertram 9, B. Coffey 2.

Cumberland Co. 13 11 12 17—53

Russell Co. 16 22 21 16—75

high school girls

Bath Co. 58, Bourbon Co. 54

Bourbon Co. (6-11) — Byars 6, Sparks 2, Garza 2, Stamper 8, Highlander 3, Sims 24, Arnold 2, Chenault 7.

Bath Co. (10-6) — Rogers 14, Porter 3, Price 10, Sparks 12, Martin 15, Jamison 2, Walters 2.

Bourbon Co. 11 17 14 12—54

Bath Co. 6 20 14 18—58

Belfry 46, Tugg Valley (W.Va.) 41

Tugg Valley (8-4) — Linville 5, Kirk 17, Vance 14, Robinson 2, Runyon 3.

Belfry (5-9) — Baker 10, Goff 4, Stack 15, Sisko 1, Gilman 3, Bailey 9, Cantrell 4.

Tugg Valley (W.Va.) 12 1 15 13—41

Belfry 10 16 6 14—46

Bluegrass Baptist 54, Micah Christian 41

Bluegrass Baptist (14-5) — Branham 20, Tschan 13, Haggard 9, Turner 8, Patton 2, Shelby 2.

Micah Christian (1-5) — Strange 17, O'Keefe 8, M. Yeager 8, Roberts 5, Ellis 3.

Bluegrass Baptist 8 13 20 13—54

Micah Christian 10 6 12 13—41

East Carter 65, Morgan Co. 22

Morgan Co. (5-13) — Elam 2, Gross 3, Cole 1, Ferguson 5, Hilmman 3, Frederick 3, Vance 2, Lewis 3.

East Carter (16-5) — Male 12, Greenhill 2, Stickler 16, Stumbo 9, Pennington 5, Hall 4, Bayes 5, Damron 7, Thornberry 2, Boggs 3.

Morgan Co. 2 3 8 9—22

East Carter 20 18 16 11—65

Franklin Co. 59, Casey Co. 35

Casey Co. — Johnson 14, Beard 2, Ke.Wilson 1, Cochran 3, Ka.Wilson 2, Miller 13.

Franklin Co. — White 15, Frank 5, Stewart 2, Cook 8, Mello 3, Kilbourne 12, Timmons 10, Wickman 4.

Casey Co. 11 6 8 10—35

Franklin Co. 14 19 15 11—59

Garrard Co. 71, Boyle Co. 52

Boyle Co. (10-8) — H. Harris 10, Gill 18, Foster 7, Smith 5, Richards 2, Bottoms 7, E. Harris 3.

Garrard Co. (11-5) — Murray 17, Conley 20, Cain 16, Floyd 10, Smith 6, Kidd 2.

Boyle Co. 8 11 18 15—52

Garrard Co. 22 21 22 6—71

Knott Co. Central 62, Jenkins 50

Jenkins — Creech 34, Stambaugh 4, Sexton 5, Yonts 3, Rose 4.

Knott Co. Central — Slone 33, R. King 2, K. King 6, Ratliff 5, Short 10, Lewis 2, Hatmaker 4.

Jenkins 6 19 9 16—50

Knott Co. Central 16 11 17 18—62

Lewis Co. 60, Fleming Co. 56

Lewis Co. — T. Frye 7, E. Frye 11, Fite 6, Thompson 2, Hardin 1, Blake 2, Liles 6, Anderson 25.

Fleming Co. — Taylor 16, Robinson 7, Miller 4, Boyd 6, Lydle 12, Stewart 2, Petersen 9.

Lewis Co. 15 4 15 26—60

Flaming Co. 8 15 19 14—56

Madison Central 60, Lexington Catholic 51

Lex. Catholic (8-10) — Blake 10, Cawood 3, Browning 12, Miller 2, Wilson 10, Tippen 6, Lynch 5, Bonn 3.

Madison Central (16-3) — Brooks 20, Feldhaus 25, O'Bryan 10, Bosley 5, Hinkle 0.

Lex. Catholic 11 8 14 18—51

Madison Central 17 13 15 15—60

Paintsville 61, Russell 50

Russell (7-12) — Darnell 4, Gross 14, Parsley 8, Berry 6, Huddleston 5, Hanson 2, Carter 11.

Paintsville (10-9) — Carroll 25, Baldwin 8, Samons 12, Rice 4, Trimble 2, Lemaster 4, Keeton 6.

Russell 12 14 12 12—50

Paintsville 23 9 17 12—61

Pendleton Co. 67, St. Patrick 56

St. Patrick — Yeary 10, Likins 30, Fowler 8, Ring 4, Estill 4.

Pendleton Co. — Boden 21, Wanstrath 2, Hall 3, Manor 10, Jolley 8, McClanahan 23.

St. Patrick 16 12 10 18—56

Pendleton Co. 17 15 19 16—67

Russell Co. 67, Cumberland Co. 32

Cumberland Co. (5-14) — Stalcup 9, E.Flatt 2, Waid 8, A.Flatt 2, Capps 3, Davidson 8.

Russell Co. (15-3) — Grider 11, Harris 4, Loy 10, Helm 13, Cooper 5, Coffey 8, Hadley 4, McFall 2, Bean 2, Walters 4, Bennett 4.

Cumberland Co. 9 12 4 7—32

Russell Co. 24 17 16 10—67

Sheldon Clark 59, Pikeville 45

Sheldon Clark (15-5) — Newsome 28, Porter 17, Hatfield 8, Garcia 4, Dean 2.

Pikeville (11-4) — Nenemaker 23, Potter 12, Sexton 3, Beiry 6, Thacker 2.

Sheldon Clark 13 13 12 21—59

Pikeville 14 9 12 10—45

Williamstown 63, Grant Co. 58

Williamstown — Cheek 2, Kennedy 15, Dezarn 2, Scroggins 12, Prokopchak 11, Montgomery 14, Souder 7.

Grant Co. — Fannon 2, Martin 11, Cummins 3, Hearn 20, Wright 20, McCoy 2.

Williamstown 15 18 13 17—63

Grant Co. 17 13 16 12—58

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 4 9 4

N.Y. Islanders 1 1 0 2 5 5

New Jersey 1 0 0 2 2 1

N.Y. Rangers 0 2 0 0 4 9

Philadelphia 0 2 0 0 3 8

Northeast Division

Boston 2 0 0 4 5 2

Buffalo 2 0 0 4 7 3

Ottawa 2 0 0 2 8 1

Toronto 1 1 0 2 3 3

Montreal 0 1 0 0 1 2

Southeast Division

Florida 1 1 0 2 5 5

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 2 9 7

Winnipeg 0 1 1 1 2 6

Carolina 0 1 0 0 1 5

Washington 0 1 0 0 3 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 2 0 0 4 11 6

Columbus 1 0 0 2 3 2

St. Louis 2 0 0 4 10 3

Nashville 0 0 2 2 5 7

Detroit 0 1 0 0 0 6

Northwest Division

Minnesota 2 0 0 4 5 2

Edmonton 1 0 0 2 3 2

Vancouver 0 1 1 1 5 10

Calgary 0 1 0 0 1 4

Colorado 0 1 0 0 2 4

Pacific Division

Anaheim 1 0 0 2 7 3

Dallas 1 1 0 2 4 4

San Jose 1 0 0 2 4 1

Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 2 5

Phoenix 0 2 0 0 7 10

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.Monday's games

Boston 2, Winnipeg 1 (SO)

N.Y. Islanders 4, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 4, Nashville 3 (SO)

Buffalo 2, Toronto 1

Ottawa 4, Florida 0

Detroit at Columbus (n)

Anaheim at Calgary (n)

Tuesday's games

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's results

OAKLAWN PARK

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 1mi, clear.

Smarty Jones Stakes

9 (9) Will Take Charge (J.Court)

26.20 14.60 7.00

4 (4) Texas Bling (M.Berry) 15.40 6.00

2 (2) Always in a Tiz (P.Lopez) 3.00

Off 5:44. Time 1:38.64. Fast. Also ran—Stormy Holiday, Brown Almighty, Officer Alex, Avare, Best of Birdstone, King Henny. $1 Classix (2/6-3-3-10-6-9) paid $1,407.10. Exacta (9-4) paid $316.00. $1 Superfecta (9-4-2-1) paid $8,178.50. $1 Trifecta (9-4-2) paid $696.70.

SANTA ANITA

7th—$150,000, stk, 3YO F, 6½ f, clear.

Santa Ynez Stakes

6 (5) Renee's Titan (T.Baze) 43.80 7.80 4.20

8 (7) Beholder (G.Gomez) 2.20 2.10

3 (2) Dawn's Charm (E.Maldonado) 3.20

Off 6:42. Time 1:16.14. Fast. Scratched—Blushing Angel. Also ran—Switch to the Lead, Imwiththeblonde, Lady Rosamond, Small Moves. $1 Pick 3 (9-1-6) paid $387.20. Daily Double (1-6) paid $243.00. $1 Exacta (6-8) paid $43.70. $1 Superfecta (6-8-3-7) paid $733.70. $1 Trifecta (6-8-3) paid $161.10.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

road to the kentucky derby

Points standings:

Pts.

1. Goldencents 24

2. Shanghai Bobby 20

3. Oxbow 11

4. Violence 10

5. Overanalyze 10

6. Uncaptured 10

7. Power Broker 10

8. Steeler-IRE 10

9. Will Take Charge 10

10. River Seven 10

11. Den's Legacy 6

12. Tesseron 5

13. Bern Identity 4

14. He's Had Enough 4

15. Capo Bastone 4

16. Dynamic Sky 4

17. (tie) Know More 4

17. (tie) Texas Bling 4

19. Fury Kapcori 4

20. Artigiano 4

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SINGLES

Men's fourth round

Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Andreas Seppi (21), Italy, 5-7. 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, d. Richard Gasquet (9), France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Gilles Simon (14), France, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3; Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Milos Raonic (13), Canada, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Women's fourth round

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5; Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-1, 6-1; Sloane Stephens (29), U.S., d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5; Serena Williams (3), U.S., d. Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Sunday, Feb. 3

Super Bowl at New Orleans

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

San Francisco 5 4 Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Ohio St. 12 Iowa

at Wisconsin 4½ Michigan St.

Pittsburgh 7 at Providence

N.C. State 6 at Wake Forest

at Missouri 16 South Carolina

Kansas 2½ at Kansas St.

at Memphis 13½ Tulane

Louisville 10 at Villanova-x

Illinois 4 at Nebraska

at Maryland 11 Boston College

Kentucky 3½ at Alabama

x-at Wells Fargo Center

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service