Scoreboard: Jan. 25

January 25, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Craig Breslow on a two-year contracts. Named Pedro Martinez special assistant to the general manager.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Claimed RHP Zach Stewart off waivers from Pittsburgh.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Traded OF Justin Upton and 3B Chris Johnson to Atlanta for INF Martin Prado, RHP Randy Delgado, RHP Zeke Spruill, SS Nick Ahmed and 1B Brandon Drury.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Named Pat Meyer assistant offensive line coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Brian Baker outside linebackers coach and Jon Embree tight ends coach.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Named DeWayne Walker defensive backs coach, Frank Scelfo quarterbacks coach and George Yarno offensive line coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed DE Marcus Benard, RB James Develin, WR Jeremy Ebert, WR Andre Holmes, QB Mike Kafka, DL Tracy Robertson and LB Jeff Tarpinian to reserve/future contracts.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Fired defensive coordinator Steve Spagnuolo and secondary coach Ken Flajole.

NEW YORK JETS—Named Dennis Thurman defensive coordinator, David Lee quarterbacks coach and Tim McDonald defensive backs coach. Signed WR Vidal Hazelton to a reserve/future contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS—Traded F Chad Kolarik to Pittsburgh for F Benn Ferriero. Recalled F Kris Newbury from Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO STATE—Announced the resignation of football coach DeWayne Walker. Named Doug Martin interim football coach.

TEXAS A&M—Named Jake Spavital co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach and Jeff Banks special teams and tight ends coach.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 26 14 .650 —

Brooklyn 26 16 .619 1

Boston 20 22 .476 7

Philadelphia 17 25 .405 10

Toronto 16 27 .372 11½

Southeast Division

Miami 27 12 .692 —

Atlanta 24 18 .571 4½

Orlando 14 28 .333 14½

Charlotte 10 32 .238 18½

Washington 9 31 .225 18½

Central Division

Chicago 25 16 .610 —

Indiana 26 17 .605 —

Milwaukee 22 18 .550 2½

Detroit 16 26 .381 9½

Cleveland 11 32 .256 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 34 11 .756 —

Memphis 27 14 .659 5

Houston 22 22 .500 11½

Dallas 18 24 .429 14½

New Orleans 14 28 .333 18½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 33 10 .767 —

Denver 26 18 .591 7½

Utah 23 19 .548 9½

Portland 21 21 .500 11½

Minnesota 17 22 .436 14

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 32 11 .744 —

Golden State 26 15 .634 5

L.A. Lakers 17 25 .405 14½

Sacramento 16 27 .372 16

Phoenix 14 28 .333 17½

Thursday's games

Toronto 97, Orlando 95

New York 89, Boston 86

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix (n)

Friday's games

Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

raptors 97, magic 95

TORONTO (97) — Fields 1-4 2-2 4, E.Davis 5-11 2-4 12, Johnson 9-18 3-5 21, Calderon 4-7 1-1 10, DeRozan 10-17 2-2 22, Lowry 1-3 0-0 3, Anderson 4-9 5-5 13, Gray 1-1 0-0 2, Ross 4-8 0-0 10. Totals 39-78 15-19 97.

ORLANDO (95) — Afflalo 6-16 2-2 16, G.Davis 7-12 1-2 15, Vucevic 8-14 3-4 19, Nelson 5-13 1-2 14, Redick 4-11 4-4 14, Nicholson 0-2 0-0 0, Moore 2-7 6-6 11, Harkless 1-2 0-0 2, Ayon 2-3 0-0 4, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-81 17-20 95.

Toronto 22 26 27 22—97

Orlando 20 27 19 29—95

Three-point goals—Toronto 4-16 (Ross 2-4, Lowry 1-3, Calderon 1-4, Fields 0-1, Anderson 0-4), Orlando 8-18 (Nelson 3-7, Redick 2-3, Afflalo 2-4, Moore 1-3, Harkless 0-1). Rebounds—Toronto 42 (Johnson 10), Orlando 50 (Vucevic 14). Assists—Toronto 25 (DeRozan 7), Orlando 22 (Nelson 11). Total fouls—Toronto 20, Orlando 12. Technicals—Toronto defensive three-second, G.Davis, Orlando defensive three-second. A—17,145 (18,500).

knicks 89, celtics 86

NEW YORK (89) — Anthony 11-28 5-6 28, White 2-4 0-0 4, Chandler 1-2 3-3 5, Kidd 5-10 0-0 12, Shumpert 4-10 0-0 10, Smith 3-16 2-3 9, Stoudemire 4-7 7-8 15, Prigioni 2-3 0-0 6, Novak 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-83 17-20 89.

BOSTON (86) — Pierce 6-15 9-12 22, Bass 1-3 2-2 4, Garnett 3-9 2-4 8, Rondo 10-19 3-4 23, Bradley 2-7 0-0 5, Sullinger 2-4 3-4 7, Green 4-7 0-0 9, Collins 0-0 2-2 2, Lee 2-3 0-0 4, Terry 1-6 0-0 2, Barbosa 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 21-28 86.

New York 20 30 22 17—89

Boston 24 24 18 20—86

Three-point goals—New York 8-28 (Prigioni 2-3, Shumpert 2-4, Kidd 2-7, Anthony 1-6, Smith 1-6, White 0-1, Novak 0-1), Boston 3-18 (Green 1-3, Bradley 1-4, Pierce 1-5, Garnett 0-1, Barbosa 0-1, Lee 0-1, Terry 0-3). Rebounds—New York 54 (Anthony, Stoudemire 9), Boston 52 (Garnett 12). Assists—New York 12 (Prigioni 4), Boston 18 (Rondo 11). Total fouls—New York 23, Boston 23. Technicals—New York defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

all-star rosters

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Starters

Pos Ht Wt Yrs

Carmelo Anthony, NY F 6-8 230 6

Kevin Garnett, Bos F 6-11 253 15

LeBron James, Mia F 6-8 250 9

Rajon Rondo, Bos G 6-1 186 4

Dwyane Wade, Mia G 6-4 210 9

Reserves

Chris Bosh, Mia F-C 6-11 235 8

Tyson Chandler, NY C 7-1 240 1

Luol Deng, Chi F 6-9 220 2

Paul George, Ind G-F 6-8 221 1

Jrue Holiday, Phi G 6-4 190 1

Kyrie Irving, Cle G 6-3 191 1

Joakim Noah, Chi C 6-11 232 1

Head coach: TBD

Trainer: Max Benton, Cleveland

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Starters

Pos Ht Wt A-S

Kobe Bryant, LAL G 6-6 205 15

Dwight Howard, LAL C 6-11 265 7

Kevin Durant, Okl F 6-9 230 4

Blake Griffin, LAC F 6-10 251 3

Chris Paul, LAC G 6-0 175 6

Reserves

LaMarcus Aldridge, Por F 6-11 240 2

Tim Duncan, SA F 6-11 255 14

James Harden, Hou G 6-5 220 1

David Lee, GS F 6-9 240 2

Tony Parker, SA G 6-2 185 5

Zach Randolph, Mem F 6-9 260 2

Russell Westbrook, Okl G 6-3 187 3

Head coach: TBD

Trainer: Keith Jones, Houston

college men

thursday's scores

SEC

No. 23 Mississippi 62 Tennessee 56

OVC

Belmont 64 Morehead St. 63

E. Illinois 69 Tenn.-Martin 56

Eastern Ky. 76 Tennessee St. 67

Jacksonville St. 81 Austin Peay 74

Murray St. 47 Tennessee Tech 39

SIU-Edwardsville 80 SE Missouri 77

STATE

Asbury 82 Alice Lloyd 62

Bellarmine 84 St. Joseph's 70

Campbellsville 69 Bluefield 55

Shawnee St. 87 Georgetown 85 (OT)

Northern Ky. 63 Mercer 46

South Alabama 65 Western Ky. 57

TOP 25

No. 2 Michigan 68 Purdue 53

No. 6 Arizona UCLA (n)

No. 10 Gonzaga BYU (n)

Richmond 86No. 19 VCU 74 (OT)

BELMONT 64, MOREHEAD ST. 63

BELMONT (16-4) — Jenkins 3-4 0-0 6, Mann 4-8 0-0 11, Noack 3-7 0-1 6, Johnson 2-8 5-8 9, Clark 7-10 3-4 20, Lang 0-0 0-0 0, Laidig 0-1 0-0 0, Mobley 0-0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 2-5 3-5 8, Bradshaw 0-1 0-0 0, Barnes 1-1 0-1 2, Baker 1-1 0-2 2. Totals 23-46 11-21 64.

MOREHEAD ST. (10-11) — Kelly 1-3 2-2 4, Posthumus 5-11 1-2 11, Atkinson 2-3 0-0 6, Turner 5-12 5-7 16, Warner 4-5 1-2 11, Owens 0-1 0-0 0, Stokes 0-2 0-0 0, Muhammad 0-0 1-2 1, Reed 0-1 2-2 2, Chavis 4-9 2-2 12, Holmes 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-48 14-19 63.

Halftime—Morehead St. 36-25. Three-point goals—Belmont 7-21 (Clark 3-4, Mann 3-6, Chamberlain 1-3, Jenkins 0-1, Laidig 0-1, Bradshaw 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Noack 0-3), Morehead St. 7-19 (Warner 2-3, Atkinson 2-3, Chavis 2-4, Turner 1-5, Reed 0-1, Kelly 0-1, Stokes 0-2). Rebounds—Belmont 21 (Johnson 5), Morehead St. 36 (Posthumus 10). Assists—Belmont 16 (Mann 5), Morehead St. 11 (Atkinson, Kelly 3). Total fouls—Belmont 16, Morehead St. 22. A—3,412.

northern Ky. 63, mercer 46

MERCER (12-9, 5-3 A-Sun) — Thomas 5-8 1-2 16, Smith 1-8 5-6 7, Hall 2-6 2-2 6, White 1-5 2-2 4, Gollon 2-6 0-0 4, Poston 1-1 0-0 3, Coursey 1-3 0-2 2, Canevari 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 1-1 0-1 2, Moten 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Hallice 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-43 10-15 46.

NORTHERN KY. (5-11, 3-5) — Jones 7-11 6-6 26, Jackson 3-8 6-7 12, Faulkner 4-7 2-2 12, Flournoy 2-4 1-2 7, Staley 2-4 0-2 4, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Snodgrass 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-3 0-0 0, Monaco 0-1 0-0 0, Watson 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-45 15-19 63.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 26-18. Three-point goals—Mercer 6-21 (Thomas 5-8, Poston 1-1, Hall 0-2, White 0-3, Gollon 0-2, Canevari 0-1, Smith 0-4), Northern Ky. 10-23 (Jones 6-8, Faulkner 2-4, Flournoy 2-4, Snodgrass 0-1, White 0-3, Monaco 0-1, Jackson 0-2). Fouled out—Staley. Total fouls—Mercer 19, Northern Ky. 16. Rebounds—Mercer 30 (Gollon 8), Northern Ky. 28 (Jones 6). Assists—Mercer 8 (Hall 3), Northern Ky. 13 (Faulkner 4). A—3,086.

Eastern Ky. 76, TENNESSEE ST. 67

TENNESSEE ST. (12-9) — Thornton 2-6 2-3 6, Rhett 2-4 1-2 5, Miller 6-14 4-6 20, Harris 1-3 1-2 4, Cyphers 2-9 10-11 15, Fredrick 1-3 0-0 2, Gaither 2-5 1-3 6, McClung 0-0 0-0 0, Green 3-7 2-2 9. Totals 19-51 21-29 67.

Eastern Ky. (16-4) — Muff 0-1 0-0 0, Stutz 4-5 2-2 10, Walden 7-11 7-7 22, DiNunno 6-12 8-8 24, T. Johnson 0-1 0-2 0, Lewis 3-7 1-3 7, Knipp 3-5 0-0 9, Parsons 0-0 0-0 0, J. Johnson 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 25-45 18-22 76.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 39-24. Three-point goals—Tennessee St. 8-26 (Miller 4-8, Green 1-3, Harris 1-3, Gaither 1-3, Cyphers 1-7, Thornton 0-1, Fredrick 0-1), Eastern Ky. 8-18 (DiNunno 4-10, Knipp 3-4, Walden 1-2, J. Johnson 0-1, Lewis 0-1). Fouled Out—J. Johnson, Thornton. Rebounds—Tennessee St. 31 (Rhett 10), Eastern Ky. 25 (Stutz 8). Assists—Tennessee St. 11 (Miller 3), Eastern Ky. 13 (DiNunno 7). Total fouls—Tennessee St. 20, Eastern Ky. 22. Technicals—Thornton, Tennessee St. Bench. A—2,250.

MURRAY ST. 47, TENNESSEE TECH 39

MURRAY ST. (15-4) — Wilson 3-10 3-4 9, Daniel 4-6 2-6 10, Canaan 5-15 4-6 15, Garrett 2-3 2-5 6, Fields 0-5 0-0 0, Mushatt 1-2 1-2 3, Ford 0-1 0-0 0, Rambo 0-0 0-0 0, McCree 1-2 0-0 2, Moss 0-3 2-2 2, Burge 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-47 14-25 47.

TENNESSEE TECH (7-12) — Ogbe 4-9 2-2 10, Morse 0-4 0-0 0, Samarrippas 0-9 2-2 2, McKay 0-1 1-2 1, Dillard 4-10 3-4 12, Marseille 1-8 1-2 3, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Barnes 0-1 1-2 1, Hill 0-2 0-0 0, Diressa 2-3 0-0 6, Riggins 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 13-51 10-14 39.

Halftime—Tennessee Tech 26-20. Three-point goals—Murray St. 1-18 (Canaan 1-5, Moss 0-2, Fields 0-5, Wilson 0-6), Tennessee Tech 3-17 (Diressa 2-3, Dillard 1-2, Hill 0-1, McKay 0-1, Marseille 0-2, Ogbe 0-3, Samarrippas 0-5). Fouled Out—Diressa. Rebounds—Murray St. 42 (Daniel 10), Tennessee Tech 35 (Marseille 7). Assists—Murray St. 5 (Wilson 2), Tennessee Tech 8 (Samarrippas 3). Total fouls—Murray St. 16, Tennessee Tech 22. A—1,711.

SOUTH ALABAMA 65, Western Ky. 57

Western Ky. (11-10) — Fant 4-9 2-2 10, Rostov 1-4 2-2 4, Kaspar 2-10 1-2 5, Harris 5-13 3-4 14, Price 4-14 1-2 13, Dickerson 1-1 0-0 3, Blade 0-0 0-0 0, Akamune 0-0 0-0 0, Akol 3-3 0-0 6, Drane 1-3 0-0 2, Vasquez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-57 9-12 57.

SOUTH ALABAMA (10-8) — Ammons 4-8 1-2 10, Rubit 7-12 5-8 19, Conner 1-6 3-4 5, Goldstein 1-5 0-0 3, Allen 4-12 8-10 19, Stevens III 0-1 1-2 1, Wright 0-1 1-2 1, Carter 2-2 3-4 7. Totals 19-47 22-32 65.

Halftime—South Alabama 28-23. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 6-21 (Price 4-8, Dickerson 1-1, Harris 1-5, Rostov 0-2, Kaspar 0-5), South Alabama 5-15 (Allen 3-6, Ammons 1-2, Goldstein 1-4, Conner 0-3). Rebounds—Western Ky. 32 (Harris 7), South Alabama 40 (Rubit 11). Assists—Western Ky. 8 (Harris, Kaspar 3), South Alabama 9 (Conner, Rubit, Stevens III, Wright 2). Total fouls—Western Ky. 23, South Alabama 14. A—2,335.

friday's games

STATE—Appalachian Bible at Boyce, 7 p.m.; Hendrix at Centre, 8 p.m.

transylvania 87, franklin 68

Wednesday's game

FRANKLIN (11-7, 6-5 HCAC) — Erwin 7-16 7-10 23, Howard 7-12 6-6 23, Barton 3-5 1-1 7, Washington 2-5 0-0 6, Porter 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 2-2 0-0 4, Sargent 1-2 1-4 3, Kwiatkowski 1-3 0-0 2, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Hughes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-47 15-21 68.

TRANSYLVANIA (14-4, 9-2) — Spurlin 10-13 10-11 30, Meyer 7-12 4-6 21, Rash 8-11 1-2 17, Cox 3-5 1-2 8, Stansberry 3-4 0-0 6, Fudge 0-0 2-2 2, Sirkin 0-0 2-2 2, Morrison 0-1 1-2 1, Botkin 0-4 0-0 0, Beuttel 0-0 0-0 0, Jennings 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-50 21-27 87.Halftime—Transylvania 42-33. Three-point goals—Franklin 7-22 (Howard 3-8, Washington 2-4, Erwin 2-6, Barton 0-1, Sargent 0-1, Kwiatkowski 0-2), Transylvania 4-8 (Meyer 3-5, Cox 1-1, Stansberry 0-1, Botkin 0-1). Rebounds—Franklin 20 (Erwin 7), Transylvania 29 (Spurlin 9). Assists—Franklin 11 (Barton 3, Sargent 3), Transylvania 14 (Four tied with 3). Fouled out—Porter. Total fouls—Franklin 25, Transylvania 17. A—519.

college women

thursday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 58 Missouri 50

Mississippi 88 Florida 81

No. 18 South Carolina 55No. 5 Kentucky 50

No. 16 Texas A&M 81 Mississippi St. 33

Auburn Alabama (n)

No. 9 Tennessee Vanderbilt (n)

STATE

Asbury 82 Alice Lloyd 72

Campbellsville 70 Bluefield 61

Cumberlands 60 Pikeville 39

Georgetown 85 Shawnee St. 58

Lewis 79 Ky. Wesleyan 61

TOP 25

No. 4 Duke 60 Clemson 46

No. 8 Penn St. 64 Minnesota 59

No. 10 Maryland 85No. 11 North Carolina 59

No. 15 Purdue 77 Northwestern 73

No. 17 Dayton 80 George Washington 52

No. 23 Michigan 61 Indiana 43

Nebraska 59No. 25 Michigan St. 54

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Hendrix at Centre, 6; Midway at Berea, 7

TOP 25—Utah at No. 6 Stanford, 10; No. 20 Colorado at No. 7 California, 11; Arizona at No. 19 UCLA, 9; Georgia Tech at No. 22 Florida St., 7

Golf

professional

pga: farmers insurance open

At San Diego, Calif.

7,698-yd., par-72 Torrey Pines (South Course)

7,053-yd., par-72 Torrey Pines (North Course)

Brandt Snedeker 33-32—65-7n

K.J. Choi 33-32—65-7s

Josh Teater 35-31—66-6s

Adam Hadwin 34-32—66-6n

Luke List 33-33—66-6n

Ross Fisher 32-34—66-6n

Billy Horschel 33-33—66-6n

Charles Howell III 33-33—66-6n

Mike Weir 33-33—66-6n

Scott Stallings 33-33—66-6n

Tag Ridings 35-32—67-5s

Bo Van Pelt 33-34—67-5n

Jimmy Walker 32-35—67-5n

Jerry Kelly 35-32—67-5n

Justin Hicks 31-36—67-5s

Brendan Steele 32-35—67-5n

John Mallinger 32-35—67-5n

David Lynn 34-33—67-5n

Peter Tomasulo 33-34—67-5n

Steve Marino 34-34—68-4s

Graham DeLaet 34-34—68-4n

Ryo Ishikawa 33-35—68-4n

Vijay Singh 34-34—68-4n

Bryce Molder 32-36—68-4n

D.H. Lee 35-33—68-4n

Brian Stuard 35-33—68-4n

Steve LeBrun 35-33—68-4n

Harris English 32-36—68-4s

Michael Letzig 34-34—68-4s

Cameron Tringale 35-33—68-4n

James Driscoll 34-34—68-4n

Tiger Woods 32-36—68-4s

Justin Leonard 33-35—68-4n

Hank Kuehne 35-33—68-4n

Luke Guthrie 34-34—68-4s

Others

Dustin Johnson 33-36—69-3n

Martin Flores 34-35—69-3s

Robert Karlsson 35-34—69-3n

Hunter Mahan 36-33—69-3s

Ben Crane 36-36—72 Es

Phil Mickelson 37-35—72 En

Pat Perez 35-37—72 Es

Daniel Summerhays 36-36—72 En

Ben Curtis 38-34—72 Es

Trevor Immelman 39-33—72 Es

J.B. Holmes 35-38—73 +1n

John Daly 37-37—74 +2s

Robert Allenby 38-38—76 +4s

pga europe: qatar masters

At Doha, Qatar

7,400-yd., par-72

Doha Golf Club

Martin Kaymer 68-67—135-9

Ricardo Santos 65-70—135-9

Sergio Garcia 69-66—135-9

Marcus Fraser 68-67—135-9

George Coetzee 69-67—136-8

Felipe Aguilar 69-67—136-8

Michael Campbell 68-68—136-8

Thorbjorn, Olesen 68-68—136-8

Gary Lockerbie 67-69—136-8

Garth Mulroy 69-68—137-7

Andreas Harto 68-69—137-7

Alexandre Kaleka 66-71—137-7

Chris Wood 67-70—137-7

Anthony Wall 66-71—137-7

Jbe Kruger 70-68—138-6

Paul Casey 70-68—138-6

Branden Grace 70-68—138-6

Alexander Noren 71-67—138-6

Andy Sullivan 67-71—138-6

Michael Hoey 70-69—139-5

Lorenzo Gagli 68-71—139-5

Justin Rose 68-71—139-5

Thomas Aiken 71-68—139-5

Anders Hansen 68-71—139-5

Henrik Stenson 70-69—139-5

Gregory Havret 70-69—139-5

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

69-70—139-5

Mikael Lundberg 72-67—139-5

Thongchai Jaidee 70-69—139-5

Peter Whiteford 66-73—139-5

Others

Louis Oosthuizen 71-69—140-4

Jason Dufner 71-70—141-3

Matteo Manassero 69-72—141-3

Thomas Bjorn 72-69—141-3

Peter Hanson 68-73—141-3

Todd Hamilton 73-69—142-2

Ernie Els 72-71—143-1

Missed Cut

Paul Lawrie 72-72—144 E

Colin Montgomerie 72-79—151 +7

Jose Maria Olazabal 77-75—152 +8

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 2 0 0 4 5 1

N.Y. Islanders 2 1 0 4 12 9

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 4 11 9

N.Y. Rangers 1 3 0 2 9 14

Philadelphia 1 3 0 2 5 12

Northeast Division

Ottawa 5 0 0 6 11 2

Boston 2 0 1 5 8 6

Buffalo 2 1 0 4 10 9

Montreal 2 1 0 4 9 4

Toronto 2 2 0 4 12 12

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 4 13 8

Winnipeg 1 1 1 3 6 8

Florida 1 3 0 2 7 12

Carolina 1 2 0 2 8 12

Washington 0 3 0 0 6 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 3 0 0 6 14 8

St. Louis 3 1 0 6 15 6

Nashville 1 1 2 4 8 11

Columbus 1 1 1 3 7 11

Detroit 1 2 0 2 5 11

Northwest Division

Minnesota 2 1 0 4 6 5

Vancouver 1 1 1 3 8 12

Colorado 1 1 0 2 5 5

Edmonton 1 1 0 2 6 8

Calgary 0 2 1 1 7 12

Pacific Division

Anaheim 2 0 0 4 12 7

Dallas 2 1 0 4 6 5

San Jose 2 0 0 4 10 4

Phoenix 1 2 0 2 12 11

Los Angeles 0 2 0 0 3 8

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

N.Y. Islanders 7, Toronto 4

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Montreal 4, Washington 1

Carolina 6, Buffalo 3

Ottawa 3, Florida 1

St. Louis 3, Nashville 0

Chicago at Dallas (n)

Columbus at Colorado (n)

Los Angeles at Edmonton (n)

Phoenix at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Colorado at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday's games

Buffalo at Washington, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$11,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 a-Bag of Gold I. Cruz 115 6-1

2 MandatesBeauty A.Tamburello 122 3-1

3 Ten Cent Lady A. Jimenez 122 5-2

1A a-BorrowedMny L. Martinez 122 6-1

4 AlwaysTomorrow S. Sellers 122 3-1

5 Baby Pearls E. Wilkinson 122 15-1

6 Fivefeethi Nrisen M. Straight 122 8-1

7 First Squad B. Fayos 122 8-1

8 Splink A. Pusac 120 20-1

2nd—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, post 5:59

1 Real Obvious T. Pompell 121 30-1

2 Slew Water Slew A. Castanon 121 10-1

3 Oh So Sherri A. Jimenez 121 8-1

4 Valari E. Zuniga 121 20-1

5 Run for Love C. Russell 121 20-1

6 Soulful Silver R. Rechy 121 15-1

7 Boogie Red A.Tamburello 121 12-1

8 Sakra R. Prescott 121 9-2

9 Double Zado J. Vargas 121 20-1

10 Added Delight I. Cruz 117 5-2

11 Sweet Jody P. Ouzts 121 5-1

12 MisPardnerRules R. Vergara 121 5-1

3rd—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 6:29

1 Purple Jean A. Jimenez 121 8-1

2 SmartandSuave E. Zuniga 121 10-1

3 LmPrcisionsTme A. Sanchez 121 12-1

4 SweetSadieLady A. Pusac 121 30-1

5 Kid Rockette R. Prescott 121 3-1

7 CryptoRisingStar A.Tamburello 121 15-1

8 Seminole Lady A. Canchano 121 8-1

10 Bitty Benny B. Creed 121 20-1

11 MissHorseDoctr B. Fayos 121 7-2

12 Why Bother Me A. Castanon 121 12-1

13 Given the Glory E. Paucar 121 8-1

14 Calwill L. Martinez 121 8-1

4th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 1 mile, 6:59

1 Cactus House A. Sanchez 121 8-1

3 My Cherry Pie R. Vergara 121 10-1

4 LadyofRivendell R. Morales 121 5-1

5 Chile Tequila Y. Yaranga 121 7-2

6 Flyaway Baby A. Jimenez 121 6-1

7 JennyRediMade I. Cruz 114 15-1

8 Fillazzene E. Zuniga 121 12-1

9 October Song P. Ouzts 121 6-1

10 Miss Ziggy L. Martinez 121 8-1

11 Rip Snorter E. Wilkinson 121 10-1

12 Soto's Hija A. Pusac 121 10-1

5th—$13,000, maiden claiming ($20,000-30,000), 3-year-olds, 61/2 furlongs, 7:29

1 Macevil I. Cruz 111 5-2

2 Saginaw Sky T. Pompell 122 12-1

3 Gladhander A. Canchano 122 3-1

4 Tune the Cello P. Ouzts 122 12-1

5 Glad Cat S. Sellers 120 3-1

6 Dyna Kohinor R. Vergara 122 15-1

7 Fiftyshdsofchrm B. Fayos 118 30-1

8 Greek Empire B. Creed 122 15-1

9 Bluemymind E. Zuniga 122 12-1

10 Senioritis A. Pusac 122 8-1

6th—$13,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 7:59

1 Days Ride R. Prescott 121 7-2

2 Desert Doc E. Zuniga 121 4-1

3 War Romance A.Tamburello 121 15-1

4 Yankee Scholar B. Creed121 6-1

5 Southern Joy S. Sellers 121 5-2

6 SoapstnePrairie A. Jimenez 121 12-1

7 Proud Warrior B. Fayos 121 30-1

9 Break of Silence I. Cruz 112 12-1

10 Gray Wagon D. Sarvis 121 30-1

11 GrnnysGreenEys P. Ouzts 116 6-1

7th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 8:29

1 Count Two Ten A. Pusac 118 12-1

2 Musicinthehouse A. Jimenez 118 8-1

3 Indio Moro L. Martinez 118 6-1

4 MomentofClarity D. Sarvis 120 8-1

5 Go Jack Go E. Zuniga 122 30-1

6 Viti Levu R. Prescott 120 6-1

7 Run Robby Run B. Creed 120 20-1

8 Smkinindabysrm S. Sellers 120 3-5

8th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 8:59

1 Rapid Ranger S. Sellers 122 4-1

2 Band of Honor A.Tamburello 122 20-1

3 Rhythm Lake T. Pompell 122 8-1

4 Mr. Chow I. Cruz 115 10-1

5 Holy Moses B. Fayos 122 8-1

6 Carlingford Bay R.Hernandez 122 12-1

7 Naughty Scotty A. Jimenez 122 5-1

8 Space Indian L. Martinez 122 10-1

9 Ghetto Prince B. Creed 122 5-1

10 Turf Ruler A. Castanon 122 15-1

11 Perfect Prince P. Ouzts 122 20-1

12 Allocate R. Prescott 122 5-1

9th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:30

1 Chirac A. Jimenez 121 8-1

2 Kumacandu E. Zuniga 121 15-1

3 DiscussionClosd R.Hernandez 121 15-1

4 Iron King I. Cruz 114 4-1

5 MagicalMoment A.Tamburello 121 6-1

6 Whatthecatdrgin P. Ouzts 121 5-1

7 AntiqueWedding L. Martinez 121 5-1

8 Potomac River J. Vargas 121 12-1

9 Cleansed B. Fayos 121 20-1

10 Homage to Jack B. Creed 121 20-1

11 Soul of the Moon S. Sellers 121 9-2

12 Ivy Connection R. Prescott 121 15-1

10th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 10:00

1 Clearly Wicked A. Jimenez 124 30-1

2 Mrgnsmoonshne P. Ouzts 124 15-1

3 Sharp Exchange T. Pompell 124 5-1

4 Carli's Song A. Pusac 124 8-1

5 Wichola A. Canchano 124 8-1

6 Rocio Storm L. Martinez 124 30-1

7 Ange Grise E. Zuniga 124 4-1

8 Villarosa R. Vergara124 6-1

9 Finish Your Drnk A.Tamburello 124 15-1

10 No No Nona R. Prescott 124 6-1

11 Just Shut Up I. Cruz 117 12-1

12 LetsThnkAboutit B. Fayos 124 5-1

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SINGLES

Men's semifinals

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.

Women's semifinals

Li Na (6), China, def. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Sloane Stephens (29), U.S., 6-1, 6-4.

FRIDAY'S MATCH

Men's semifinals, 3:30 a.m. — Andy Murray (3), Britain, vs. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Green Bay 5 at Milwaukee

Loyola (Md.) 1 at Manhattan

at Rider 2 Canisius

at Iona 16½ St. Peter's

Niagara 5 at Siena

NFL

Sunday, Feb. 3

Super Bowl at New Orleans

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

San Francisco 5 3½ Baltimore

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service