Dunbar wins Fayette Swim Championships combined title

January 26, 2013 

  • saturday's results

    At Transylvania

    combined team scores

    1. Paul Dunbar (PD) 1,344.5; 2. Henry Clay (HC) 973; 3. Tates Creek (TC) 802.5; 4. Lafayette (L) 550; 5. Bryan Station (BS) 260.

    BOYS

    Teams1. Paul Dunbar 706.5; 2. Tates Creek 529.5; 3. Henry Clay 331; 4. Lafayette 236; 5. Bryan Station 136.

    200-yard medley relay1. Tates Creek A 1:41.90; 2. Paul Dunbar A 1:44.33; 3. Lafayette A 1:46.92.

    200 freestyle1. Zachary Kendall (PD) 1:49.46; 2. Ethan Curl (TC) 1:51.50; 3. Fernando Zarate (PD) 1:52.91.

    200 individual medley1. Christian Clark (TC) 2:01.25; 2. Christian Casey (L) 2:04.55; 3. Lucas Dobson (L) 2:06.37.

    50 freestyle1. Travis Johnson (PD) 22.79; 2. Andrew Freibert (HC) 23.03; 3. Adam Harter (PD) 23.24.

    100 butterfly1. Christian Clark (TC) 53.18; 2. Miles Marquette (PD) 54.48; 3. Cameron Young (PD) 55.62.

    100 freestyle1. Travis Johnson (PD) 50.34; 2. Josh Archer (TC) 51.13; 3. Fernando Zarate (PD) 51.40.

    500 freestyle1. Ethan Curl (TC) 4:51.31; 2. Zachary Kendall (PD) 4:54.28; 3. Scotty Street (HC) 5:10.51.

    200 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 1:32.07; 2. Tates Creek A 1:36.22; 3. Paul Dunbar B 1:36.22.

    100 backstroke1. Ethan Kramer (TC) 56.93; 2. Wesley Siebenthaler (PD) 1:02.80; 3. Joseph Hudgins (TC) 1:04.48.

    100 breastsroke1. Josh Archer (TC) 1:04.68; 2. Christopher Stein (PD) 1:05.15; 3. Cameron Young (PD) 1:05.90.

    400 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 3:20.43; 2. Tates Creek A 3:21:08; 3. Lafayette A 3:26.72.

    girls

    Teams1. Henry Clay 642; 2. Paul Dunbar 638; 3. Lafayette 314; 4. Tates Creek 273; 5. Bryan Station 124.

    200-yard medley relay1. Paul Dunbar A 1:56.21; 2. Henry Clay A 1:58.97; 3. Tates Creek A 2:05.38.

    200 freestyle1. Sandra Wilk (PD) 1:58.89; 2. Haley Todd (L) 2:07.21; 3. Jamie Smith (HC) 2:08.77.

    200 individual medley1. Lauren Clark (HC) 2:23.71; 2. Lauren Mehanna (L) 2:26.93; 3. Kiali Jelinek (PD) 2:27.18.

    50 freestyle1. Kyrie Dobson (L) 25.17; 2. Sydney Toth (PD) 25.69; 3. Jessie Blackwell (TC) 26.51.

    100 butterfly1. Sydney Toth (PD) 1:01.10; 2. Lauren Clark (HC) 1:01.73; 3. Olivia Burchett (HC) 1:04.30.

    100 freestyle1. Kyrie Dobson (L) 56.70; 2. Haley Todd (L) 57.06; 3. Lauren Denham (PD) 57.70.

    500 freestyle1. Ember Moran (HC) 5:38.14; 2. Olivia Burchett (HC) 5:49.52; 3. Emma Lloyd (L) 5:50.58.

    200 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 1:43.24; 2. Henry Clay A 1:50.03; 3. Tates Creek A 1:50.39.

    100 backstroke1. Sandra Wilk (PD) 58.52; 2. Lauren Denham (PD) 1:07.03; 3. Eleanor Clifton (HC) 1:08.01.

    100 breastsroke1. Hannah Freibert (HC) 1:10.13; 2. Lauren Mehanna (L) 1:12.93; 3. Alli Peoples (BS) 1:14.37.

    400 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 3:49.43; 2. Lafayette A 3:51.08; 3. Henry Clay A 4:02.64.

Paul Laurence Dunbar won six girls' events and five boys' events to capture the combined-teams title at the Fayette County Public Schools Swimming Championships held Saturday at Transylvania University.

The two Dunbar teams combined to score 1,344.5 points to easily outdistance Henry Clay's 973.

Travis Johnson won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races for the Dunbar boys. For the girls, Sandra Wilk won the 200 freestyle and the 100 backstroke.

Dunbar beat out Tates Creek for the boys' championship, 706.5-529.5. Henry Clay narrowly defeated Dunbar for the girls' crown, 642-638.

Kyrie Dobson won a pair of races for the Lafayette girls, who finished in third place with 314 points. Dobson won the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Christian Clark was a two-time individual winner for the Tates Creek boys, capturing the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly.


Saturday's results

At Transylvania

Combined team scores

1. Paul Dunbar (PD) 1,344.5; 2. Henry Clay (HC) 973; 3. Tates Creek (TC) 802.5; 4. Lafayette (L) 550; 5. Bryan Station (BS) 260.

BOYS

Teams1. Paul Dunbar 706.5; 2. Tates Creek 529.5; 3. Henry Clay 331; 4. Lafayette 236; 5. Bryan Station 136.

200-yard medley relay1. Tates Creek A 1:41.90; 2. Paul Dunbar A 1:44.33; 3. Lafayette A 1:46.92.

200 freestyle1. Zachary Kendall (PD) 1:49.46; 2. Ethan Curl (TC) 1:51.50; 3. Fernando Zarate (PD) 1:52.91.

200 individual medley1. Christian Clark (TC) 2:01.25; 2. Christian Casey (L) 2:04.55; 3. Lucas Dobson (L) 2:06.37.

50 freestyle1. Travis Johnson (PD) 22.79; 2. Andrew Freibert (HC) 23.03; 3. Adam Harter (PD) 23.24.

100 butterfly1. Christian Clark (TC) 53.18; 2. Miles Marquette (PD) 54.48; 3. Cameron Young (PD) 55.62.

100 freestyle1. Travis Johnson (PD) 50.34; 2. Josh Archer (TC) 51.13; 3. Fernando Zarate (PD) 51.40.

500 freestyle1. Ethan Curl (TC) 4:51.31; 2. Zachary Kendall (PD) 4:54.28; 3. Scotty Street (HC) 5:10.51.

200 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 1:32.07; 2. Tates Creek A 1:36.22; 3. Paul Dunbar B 1:36.22.

100 backstroke1. Ethan Kramer (TC) 56.93; 2. Wesley Siebenthaler (PD) 1:02.80; 3. Joseph Hudgins (TC) 1:04.48.

100 breastsroke1. Josh Archer (TC) 1:04.68; 2. Christopher Stein (PD) 1:05.15; 3. Cameron Young (PD) 1:05.90.

400 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 3:20.43; 2. Tates Creek A 3:21:08; 3. Lafayette A 3:26.72.

GIRLS

Teams1. Henry Clay 642; 2. Paul Dunbar 638; 3. Lafayette 314; 4. Tates Creek 273; 5. Bryan Station 124.

200-yard medley relay1. Paul Dunbar A 1:56.21; 2. Henry Clay A 1:58.97; 3. Tates Creek A 2:05.38.

200 freestyle1. Sandra Wilk (PD) 1:58.89; 2. Haley Todd (L) 2:07.21; 3. Jamie Smith (HC) 2:08.77.

200 individual medley1. Lauren Clark (HC) 2:23.71; 2. Lauren Mehanna (L) 2:26.93; 3. Kiali Jelinek (PD) 2:27.18.

50 freestyle1. Kyrie Dobson (L) 25.17; 2. Sydney Toth (PD) 25.69; 3. Jessie Blackwell (TC) 26.51.

100 butterfly1. Sydney Toth (PD) 1:01.10; 2. Lauren Clark (HC) 1:01.73; 3. Olivia Burchett (HC) 1:04.30.

100 freestyle1. Kyrie Dobson (L) 56.70; 2. Haley Todd (L) 57.06; 3. Lauren Denham (PD) 57.70.

500 freestyle1. Ember Moran (HC) 5:38.14; 2. Olivia Burchett (HC) 5:49.52; 3. Emma Lloyd (L) 5:50.58.

200 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 1:43.24; 2. Henry Clay A 1:50.03; 3. Tates Creek A 1:50.39.

100 backstroke1. Sandra Wilk (PD) 58.52; 2. Lauren Denham (PD) 1:07.03; 3. Eleanor Clifton (HC) 1:08.01.

100 breastsroke1. Hannah Freibert (HC) 1:10.13; 2. Lauren Mehanna (L) 1:12.93; 3. Alli Peoples (BS) 1:14.37.

400 free relay1. Paul Dunbar A 3:49.43; 2. Lafayette A 3:51.08; 3. Henry Clay A 4:02.64.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service