Scoreboard: Jan. 27

January 27, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Jose Hernandez field coach for Norfolk (IL); Einar Diaz, hitting coach for Bowie (EL); Ryan Minor manager, Kennie Steenstra pitching coach and Torre Tyson hitting coach for Frederick (Carolina); Luis Pujols manager, Butch Davis hitting coach and Greg Svarczkopf strength and conditioning coach for Delmarva (SAL); Matt Merullo manager for Aberdeen (NYP); and Orlando Gomez manager and Wilson Alvarez pitching coach of the GCL Orioles.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Named Paul Hoover catching coordinator; Brady Williams manager and Bill Moloney pitching coach of Charlotte (FSL); Jared Sandberg manager and Kyle Snyder pitching coach of Bowling Green (MWL); Michael Johns manager and Steve Watson pitching coach of Hudson Valley (NYP); Danny Sheaffer manager of Princeton (Appalachian) and Jim Morrison manager of the GCL Rays.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with INF/OF Jeff Baker and LHP Nate Robertson on minor league contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Carlos Villanueva on a two-year contract. Designated RHP Lendy Castillo for assignment. Japan Central League

Basketball

nba

Saturday's games

Philadelphia 97, New York 80

Cleveland 99, Toronto 98

Washington 86, Chicago 73

Charlotte 102, Minnesota 101

Houston 119, Brooklyn 106

Phoenix at San Antonio (n)

Golden State at Milwaukee (n)

Sacramento at Denver (n)

Indiana at Utah (n)

L.A. Clippers at Portland (n)

Sunday's games

Miami at Boston, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday's games

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Washington, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

76ers 97, knicks 80

NEW YORK (80) — Shumpert 0-6 1-2 1, Anthony 9-28 7-8 25, Chandler 2-2 2-2 6, Felton 2-8 3-4 8, Kidd 0-3 0-0 0, Smith 0-8 0-0 0, Stoudemire 8-13 4-4 20, Prigioni 2-3 0-0 6, Novak 1-3 1-1 4, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Copeland 2-4 2-2 6, White 1-2 0-0 2, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-81 20-23 80.

PHILADELPHIA (97) — Turner 8-14 3-5 20, T.Young 4-8 2-2 10, Hawes 2-4 0-2 4, Holiday 16-25 2-3 35, N.Young 5-12 7-8 20, Wilkins 2-5 0-0 4, Allen 0-1 1-2 1, Moultrie 0-1 0-0 0, Ivey 1-4 0-0 3, Mack 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-75 15-22 97.

New York 19 22 17 22—80

Philadelphia 24 29 31 13—97

Three-point goals—New York 4-27 (Prigioni 2-3, Novak 1-3, Felton 1-4, Shumpert 0-1, White 0-1, Copeland 0-2, Kidd 0-3, Smith 0-4, Anthony 0-6), Philadelphia 6-19 (N.Young 3-7, Turner 1-1, Ivey 1-3, Holiday 1-4, Hawes 0-1, Mack 0-1, Wilkins 0-1, T.Young 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 56 (Chandler 10), Philadelphia 44 (Turner 6). Assists—New York 17 (Anthony 4), Philadelphia 16 (Holiday 6). Total fouls—New York 17, Philadelphia 22. Technicals—Chandler, Philadelphia Coach Collins, Ivey, Philadelphia defensive three-second. A—20,540 (20,328).

rockets 119, nets 106

BROOKLYN (106) — Wallace 4-10 2-2 11, Evans 0-4 1-2 1, Lopez 6-13 9-10 21, Williams 10-15 2-2 27, Johnson 5-14 0-0 13, Blatche 0-1 0-0 0, Bogans 2-6 0-0 6, Humphries 1-1 2-2 4, Stackhouse 2-3 1-2 6, Watson 3-6 0-0 8, Teletovic 3-7 1-1 9, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-80 18-21 106.

HOUSTON (119) — Parsons 7-11 0-0 16, Patterson 3-7 1-1 7, Asik 9-12 2-6 20, Lin 5-14 2-2 14, Harden 7-15 13-14 29, Douglas 2-5 0-0 6, Smith 3-3 3-4 9, Delfino 5-9 0-0 13, Morris 2-9 0-0 5, Beverley 0-2 0-0 0, Aldrich 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-87 21-27 119.

Brooklyn 29 20 31 26—106

Houston 28 34 27 30—119

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 16-36 (Williams 5-9, Johnson 3-7, Teletovic 2-3, Watson 2-5, Bogans 2-6, Stackhouse 1-2, Wallace 1-4), Houston 12-28 (Delfino 3-5, Douglas 2-3, Lin 2-4, Harden 2-5, Parsons 2-5, Morris 1-4, Patterson 0-1, Beverley 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Brooklyn 37 (Evans 8), Houston 60 (Asik 16). Assists—Brooklyn 21 (Williams 11), Houston 31 (Parsons 11). Total fouls—Brooklyn 20, Houston 18. Technicals—Williams. Ejected—Williams. A—18,236 (18,023).

wizards 86, bulls 73

CHICAGO (73) — Butler 3-7 2-2 9, Boozer 3-9 0-0 6, Noah 3-5 3-4 9, Hinrich 3-5 0-0 7, Hamilton 4-11 0-0 9, Belinelli 1-5 4-4 6, Gibson 4-6 0-0 8, Robinson 8-19 2-2 19, Cook 0-4 0-0 0, Teague 0-0 0-0 0, Mohammed 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-71 11-12 73.

WASHINGTON (86) — Webster 2-5 0-0 4, Nene 5-13 6-6 16, Okafor 6-8 3-4 15, Wall 6-13 3-4 15, Beal 2-10 0-1 4, Price 3-7 0-0 7, Seraphin 2-7 0-0 4, Booker 2-3 3-4 7, Crawford 3-7 0-0 7, Ariza 3-6 0-0 7, Temple 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-79 15-19 86.

Chicago 24 20 11 18—73

Washington 23 27 23 13—86

Three-point goals—Chicago 4-15 (Hamilton 1-1, Hinrich 1-2, Butler 1-2, Robinson 1-5, Belinelli 0-2, Cook 0-3), Washington 3-10 (Crawford 1-1, Ariza 1-2, Price 1-2, Webster 0-2, Beal 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 44 (Noah 17), Washington 48 (Okafor 16). Assists—Chicago 19 (Noah 10), Washington 20 (Wall 7). Total fouls—Chicago 16, Washington 14. Technicals—Boozer. Flagrant Fouls—Boozer. A—20,308 (20,308).

college men

saturday's games

SEC

No. 8 Florida 82 Mississippi St. 47

No. 22 Missouri 81 Vanderbilt 59

No. 23 Mississippi 63 Auburn 61

Georgia 59 Texas A&M 54

Kentucky 75 Louisiana St. 70

South Carolina 75 Arkansas 54

Tennessee 54 Alabama 53

OVC

Belmont 85 Eastern Ky. 74

Eastern Ill. 78 SE Missouri St. 72

Jacksonville St. 65 Murray St. 64

Morehead St. 78 Tennessee St. 69

Tenn.-Martin 65 SIU-Edwardsville 62

Tenn. Tech 70 Austin Peay 52

STATE

Georgetown 53No. 5 Louisville 51

Asbury 90 St. Louis College of Pharmacy 29

Bellarmine 77 Indianapolis 68

Brescia 75 Alice Lloyd 65

Cumberlands 73 Pikeville 71

Georgetown 74 Rio Grande 68

Kentucky St. 66 Miles 57

Mid-Continent 78 Freed-Hardeman 73

Middle Tennessee St. 72 Western Ky. 53

Northern Ky. 64 Kennesaw St. 53

St. Catharine 80 Shawnee St. 72

Spalding 83 Fontbonne 79

Tenn. Wesleyan 97 Union 78

Thomas More 78 Waynesburg 68

Transylvania 66 Defiance 59

W.Va. Tech 95 Campbellsville 84

Wisc.-Parkside 60 Ky. Wesleyan 59

Ind.-East 93Berea 80

TOP 25

No. 1 Duke 84 Maryland 64

No. 3 Kansas 67 Oklahoma 54

Villanova 75No. 3 Syracuse 71 (OT)

No. 6 Arizona 74 Southern Cal 50

No. 9 Butler 83 Temple 71

No. 10 Gonzaga 66 San Francisco 52

Iowa St. 73No. 11 Kansas St. 67

Wisconsin 45No. 12 Minnesota 44

No. 14 Ohio St. 65 Penn St. 51

San Diego St. 55No. 15 New Mexico 34

No. 16 Oregon 81 Washington 76

No. 18 N.C. State 91 North Carolina 83

La Salle 69No. 19 VCU 61

No. 20 Wichita St. 73 Bradley 39

No. 24 Notre Dame 73 South Fla. 65

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Rhodes at Centre, 3; Lindsey Wilson at Bluefield, 4

TOP 25—No. 13 Michigan St. at No. 7 Indiana, 1; No. 2 Michigan at Illinois, 6; Florida St. at No. 25 Miami (Fla.), 6; No. 17 Creighton at Southern Ill., 8

college women

saturday's games

STATE

Asbury 96 St. Louis College of Pharmacy 34

Bellarmine 75 Indianapolis 72

Brescia 96 Alice Lloyd 83

Cumberlands 73 Pikeville 64

Eastern Ky. 55 Belmont 51

Fontbonne 65 Spalding 61

Freed-Hardeman 90 Mid-Continent 52

Georgetown 94 Rio Grande 68

Ind.-Southeast 72 Ky. Christian 66

Kentucky St. 68 Miles 51

Murray St. 68 Jacksonville St. 58

Northern Ky. 65 Kennesaw St. 49

Shawnee St. 75 St. Catharine 63

Tennessee St. 68 Morehead St. 56

Thomas More 87 Waynesburg 58

Transylvania 84 Defiance 81 Wisc.-Parkside 67 Ky. Wesleyan 57

Tenn. Wesleyan 67 Union 32

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 82No. 20 Oklahoma 65

No. 2 Notre Dame 89 Providence 44

No. 3 Connecticut 67 Cincinnati 31

No. 12 Oklahoma St. Kansas (n)

No. 24 Iowa St. 53 West Virginia 49

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Florida at No. 14 Georgia, 1; Vanderbilt at Alabama, 2; Louisiana St. at No. 5 Kentucky, 3; Mississippi at Mississippi St., 3; No. 18 South Carolina at Arkansas, 3; Missouri at No. 16 Texas A&M, 3:30

STATE—Rhodes at Centre, 1; St. John's at No. 13 Louisville, 1:30; Lindsey Wilson at Bluefield, 2; Western Ky. at Middle Tennessee St., 2

TOP 25—No. 8 Penn St. at Ohio St., 1; Boston College at No. 4 Duke, 1; Massachusetts at No. 17 Dayton, 2; Va. Tech at No. 22 Florida St., 2; No. 11 North Carolina at Miami (Fla.), 2; Iowa at No. 23 Michigan, 2; No. 15 Purdue at No. 25 Michigan St., 4; Utah at No. 7 California, 5; Arizona St. at No. 19 UCLA, 5; No. 10 Maryland at Clemson, 5; No. 20 Colorado at No. 6 Stanford, 7

Golf

professional

pga europe: Qatar Masters

At Doha, Qatar

7,400-yd., par-72

Doha Golf Club

Chris Wood 67-70-64-69—270-18

Sergio Garcia 69-66-70-66—271-17

George Coetzee 69-67-70-65—271-17

Steve Webster 69-71-67-68—275-13

Alexander Noren 71-67-66-71—275-13

Anthony Wall 66-71-70-69—276-12

Branden Grace 70-68-67-71—276-12

Simon Khan 67-73-64-72—276-12

Andy Sullivan 67-71-74-65—277-11

Felipe Aguilar 69-67-73-68—277-11

Thongchai Jaidee 70-69-70-68—277-11

Mikko Ilonen 71-69-68-69—277-11

Victor Dubuisson 68-72-68-69—277-11

Jason Dufner 71-70-67-69—277-11

Martin Kaymery 68-67-72-70—277-11

Justin Rose 68-71-71-68—278-10

Prom Meesawat 71-71-68-68—278-10

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

69-70-68-68—278-10

Henrik Stenson 70-69-69-70—278-10

Gary Lockerbie 67-69-71-71—278-10

Michael Campbell 68-68-68-74—278-10

Others

Peter Hanson 68-73-68-70—279-9

Matteo Manassero 69-72-71-67—279-9

Louis Oosthuizen 71-69-68-72—280-8

Paul Casey 70-68-72-71—281-7

Todd Hamilton 73-69-70-72—284-4

Ernie Els 72-71-74-76—293 +5

Gymnastics

college

At Alabama

Teams—1. Alabama 196.575; 2. Kentucky 194.8.

Hockey

nhl

Saturday's games

San Jose 4, Colorado 0

N.Y. Rangers 5, Toronto 2

Chicago 3, Columbus 2

Philadelphia 7, Florida 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Edmonton at Calgary (n)

Nashville at Anaheim (n)

Sunday's games

Buffalo at Washington, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday's games

Boston at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's entries

turfway park

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Soul Coaxing N. Arroyo Jr. 121 3-1

2 Youarefun A. Tamburello 121 12-1

3 Clayton's Luck P. Ouzts 121 4-1

4 Zak Benate L. Martinez Jr. 121 8-1

5 Look Out Man A. Sanchez III 121 12-1

6 Royal Ensign E. Zuniga 121 8-1

7 Wayne the Train A. Jimenez 121 4-1

8 Strategic Decision

R. Hernandez 121 6-1

9 Christmas Punch A. Pusac 124 6-1

2nd—$9,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 41/2 furlongs, 1:40

1 TheCottonLegend B. Fayos 124 5-1

2 Power of Gospel A. Pusac 124 9-2

3 Rigatoni L. Martinez Jr. 124 6-1

4 Little Cape Town E. Paucar 124 6-1

5 Dance Idol R. Prescott 124 6-1

6 Ham I Am E. Zuniga 124 30-1

7 GoforFourPrince B. Creed 124 20-1

8 Siete Copas A. Canchano 124 50-1

9 Prayerofawarrior P. Ouzts 124 12-1

10 WitchWonWillWin A. Contreras 124 7-2

11 Soloman's Gold A. Jimenez 124 10-1

12 Palace Causeway A. Sanchez III 124 12-1

3rd—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1116 miles, 2:10

1 Psycho Chick A. Jimenez 121 3-1

2 Mystic Beach E. Zuniga 121 6-1

3 Shanileena N. Arroyo Jr. 121 6-1

4 Sweet Bet B. Creed 121 20-1

5 Prom Theme R. Prescott 121 5-1

6 OhSweetMystery T. Pompell 121 20-1

7 Savannah's Glory L. Martinez Jr. 121 8-1

8 Deherewego A. Pusac 121 30-1

9 Big Jim's Mistake A. Castanon 124 12-1

10 Lady Voldemort A. Tamburello 121 5-1

11 Mama Decides I. Cruz 114 6-1

4th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:40

1 Wind Angel A. Jimenez 121 12-1

2 Mongol Boy E. Paucar 121 8-1

3 Joe's Big Time T. Pompell 121 20-1

4 MunicipalFinance E. Zuniga 121 20-1

5 Five Vices I. Cruz 114 15-1

6 Noble Sailor P. Ouzts 121 3-1

7 Run Marvin Run R. Prescott 121 5-1

8 T Minus Three B. Creed 121 7-2

9 Brent the Banker L. Martinez Jr. 121 6-1

10 Sgt Major Schlosky

A. Castanon 121 5-1

5th—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 61/2 furlongs, 3:10

1 Soul City A. Pusac 121 6-1

2 Pressthehardways

P. Ouzts 121 8-1

3 Swift Melva E. Zuniga 121 10-1

4 Izza Star A. Tamburello 121 15-1

5 Mi Margarita A. Canchano 121 30-1

6 Some Given Legend

E. Wilkinson 121 12-1

7 Divine Hope B. Fayos 121 7-2

8 Skiff's Princess Y. Yaranga 124 6-1

9 Copper Too R. Prescott 121 5-1

10 Mad About Sue M. Straight 121 6-1

12 Devil's Chance N. Arroyo Jr. 121 10-1

6th—$14,000, claiming ($14,000-$16,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 3:40

1 Slick Pardoned Me

T. Pompell 121 5-2

2 Jo Bob S. Sellers 121 10-1

3 Gambling Don R. Hernandez 121 4-1

4 Gold Trader P. Ouzts 121 7-2

5 Master Rocket A. Tamburello 121 8-1

6 Martford Missile B. Fayos 121 5-1

7 Pure Sovereignty N. Arroyo Jr. 121 7-2

7th—$11,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 4:10)

1 Unbridled Isabel I. Cruz 117 3-1

2 Audton N. Arroyo Jr. 122 5-2

3 Ernest Effort B. Fayos 124 15-1

4 She's a Dancing R. Prescott 124 15-1

5 Canchera L. Martinez Jr. 124 3-1

6 Step Child T. Pompell 124 20-1

7 Bentley Danielle A. Tamburello 124 7-2

8 Tooprettyforwords

B. Creed 124 30-1

9 Keep Singing R. Hernandez 122 20-1

10 Henny Powers M. Straight 124 15-1

8th—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:40

1 Purely Boy A. Pusac 121 10-1

2 Justamatteroftime

A. Castanon 121 20-1

3 Jonmil Johnny A. Jimenez 121 6-1

4 Ful Da Funk E. Zuniga 121 7-2

5 Commandeer T. Pompell 121 20-1

6 Battle Music N. Arroyo Jr. 121 3-1

7 Tiger Woz C. Russell 121 30-1

8 Kowboy Kody R. Prescott 121 6-1

9 Be a Bidder A. Canchano 121 30-1

10 Forty Tears P. Ouzts 121 20-1

11 St. Armands E. Wilkinson 121 20-1

12 Ninja Cat B. Creed 121 4-1

9th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 5:11

1 Kel's Dreamer A. Pusac 121 30-1

2 Coastal Tide R. Morales 121 6-1

3 Lead Me Not B. Creed 121 8-1

4 Giant Sleep N. Arroyo Jr. 121 8-1

5 True Starlet T. Pompell 121 20-1

6 California Gal R. Hernandez 121 6-1

7 Hold the Presses A. Jimenez 121 6-1

8 Alisfunnylittlegal J. Vargas 121 50-1

9 Northern Borealis S. Sellers 121 9-2

10 Comanche Princess

I. Cruz 114 8-1

11 Serving Time R. Prescott 121 8-1

12 Gravelly Bay L. Martinez Jr. 121 5-1

10th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 5:42

1 St. Borealis S. Sellers 122 3-1

2 Love Tractor A. Castanon 122 15-1

3 Abbazaba A. Jimenez 122 20-1

4 Elegant Missy A. Tamburello 122 50-1

5 Lemon Chiller B. Creed 122 20-1

6 Rowdy Friends A. Pusac 122 10-1

7 Baja Bessie L. Martinez Jr. 122 20-1

8 Cash Is Queen R. Prescott 122 4-1

9 Souparion R. Hernandez 122 8-1

10 Uptown Gal B. Fayos 122 30-1

11 Reina Diamante N. Arroyo Jr. 122 9-5

12 Thebignbadestbunny

P. Ouzts 122 12-1

saturday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$9,000, mdn cl, 3YO, 1 mi.

7 (7) Golden Due (R.Morales)

13.00 7.00 4.60

1 (1) Unbridled Prize (R.Prescott) 7.80 4.00

6 (6) Bo's Shepard (R.Hernandez) 3.00

Off 1:10. Time 1:46.44. Fast. Also ran—Kenbano, Contrapuntal, Pleasant Kalem, Companionator, El Milagro Secreto. Exacta (7-1) paid $116.20. Superfecta (7-1-6-3) paid $1,183.60. Trifecta (7-1-6) paid $439.20.

2nd—$8,000, cl, 4YO up, 1 mi.

2 (1) Dante's Storm (E.Zuniga)

11.00 5.60 3.80

13 (11) Kaygold's Ruby (M.Straight) 5.60 3.80

3 (2) Wound Up (S.Sellers) 4.80

Off 1:40. Time 1:43.67. Fast. Scratched—T Minus Three, Girls Choice, Man in Brown Suit. Also ran—Son of the Sublime, Our Friend Harry, Gloucester Bay, All Jacked Up, Dr. Bill Putt, Cookie Czar, Weagle, Marvin D. Daily Double (7-2) paid $119.40. Exacta (2-13) paid $95.00. Superfecta (2-13-3-11) paid $2,375.00. Trifecta (2-13-3) paid $699.20.

3rd—$7,000, mdn cl, 4YO up, 1116 mi.

1 (1) Betterlookout (I.Cruz)

15.40 7.80 4.40

3 (3) Jabbawokee (C.Russell) 18.60 9.40

5 (5) Thankless (A.Jimenez) 2.80

Off 2:08. Time 1:50.86. Fast. Scratched—Siete Copas. Also ran—I Smell Smoke, Ideologist, Moby S, Huck, Cheers for Wicked, Lineman, Rush of Thunder, The Dream of Paul, Larry and Elaine. Pick 3 (7-2-1) 3 correct paid $704.00. Daily Double (2-1) paid $92.20. Exacta (1-3) paid $190.20. Superfecta (1-3-5-4) paid $4,089.00. Trifecta (1-3-5) paid $585.40.

4th—$10,000, cl, 4YO up, 1116 mi.

11 (11) General Partner (E.Zuniga)

9.40 5.00 3.80

2 (2) Lightning Road (L.Martinez, Jr.)

5.40 5.60

6 (6) Six Shots (I.Cruz) 13.60

Off 2:44. Time 1:50.10. Fast. Also ran—Graeme Wafer, Tenmor, Beauchamp Viceroy, Howdy Boy Rib, Wildwood Winner, Booya Skee Daddy, Candid Image, Ragpicker's Saint. Pick 4 (7-2-1-11) 4 correct paid $5,723.80. Pick 3 (2-1-11) 3 correct paid $523.20. Daily Double (1-11) paid $94.20. Exacta (11-2) paid $62.00. Superfecta (11-2-6-5) paid $3,788.00. Trifecta (11-2-6) paid $743.00.

5th—$24,000, mdn spl wt, 4YO up, 1 mi.

3 (2) Strong Goverment (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

3.40 2.60 2.20

5 (4) Crafty Macho (A.Jimenez) 5.40 2.80

1 (1) Tiz Better (P.Ouzts) 4.80

Off 3:13. Time 1:43.36. Fast. Scratched—She's a Dancing. Also ran—R Peace of Mind, Perfectlyunchecked, Robert Francis, Mylilredcorvette, Mucho Mojo. Pick 3 (1-11-3) 3 correct paid $171.80. Daily Double (11-3) paid $17.60. Exacta (3-5) paid $13.20. Superfecta (3-5-1-4) paid $354.80. Trifecta (3-5-1) paid $90.00.

6th—$10,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1116 mi.

1 (1) Model's Memo (A.Tamburello)

20.00 8.40 5.00

2 (2) Caseys Cactus (A.Jimenez) 12.40 7.80

11 (11) Yesterday (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 5.60

Off 3:41. Time 1:51.53. Fast. Also ran—Winter's Child, Whodoesthat, Cryptologist, Black Tulip, Thimbleberry, Senorita's Secrets, Spanish Royalty, Gogo Jojo, Cali Style. Pick 3 (11-3-1) 3 correct paid $228.00. Daily Double (3-1) paid $26.20. Exacta (1-2) paid $175.80. Superfecta (1-2-11-12) paid $5,659.60. Trifecta (1-2-11) paid $1,820.60.

7th—$11,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1116 mi.

1 (8) a-Miss Bulldog (P.Ouzts)

7.20 3.40 2.60

6 (5) One Nice Roanoke (I.Cruz) 5.40 4.40

7 (6) Witty and Wise (R.Prescott) 3.80

Off 4:11. Time 1:51.71. Fast. Scratched—Shanfield. Also ran—Kenyafly, French Sadie, Whisper Lake, September Ceremony, a-Eleven of Hearts. $0.5 Pick 5 (1-11-2/3-1-1) 5 correct paid $1,947.70, 4 correct paid $20.25. Pick 3 (3-1-1) 3 correct paid $230.40. Trifecta (1-6-7) paid $229.60. Superfecta (1-6-7-5) paid $1,222.40. Daily Double (1-1) paid $75.80. Exacta (1-6) paid $42.80.

a-coupled.

8th—$13,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

4 (4) Rusticana (L.Martinez, Jr.)

8.20 3.80 3.40

3 (3) Emmy Who (P.Ouzts) 3.80 3.00

6 (6) Seamstress (A.Castanon) 4.20

Off 4:43. Time 1:41.73. Fast. Scratched—Morediamondsplease. Also ran—Kitten's House, Pegge's Treasures, Static Charge, Grannys Green Eyes, Now You're Mad, Cobra's Crown, Afton's Courage. Pick 3 (1-1-4) 3 correct paid $343.80. Daily Double (1-4) paid $44.80. Exacta (4-3) paid $30.00. Superfecta (4-3-6-1) paid $653.80. Trifecta (4-3-6) paid $197.40.

9th—$28,000, alc opt cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi.

4 (4) Afleet Lexi (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

8.00 4.00 2.60

1 (1) Any Given Chance (A.Jimenez)

8.40 3.40

7 (6) Kitten's Dancer (S.Sellers) 2.40

Off 5:14. Time 1:41.19. Fast. Scratched—Hopeful Union. Also ran—Lady Charlie, Katy Lied, Senacher, Biogio's Gift, My Miss Mary. Pick 3 (1-4-4) 3 correct paid $248.00. Daily Double (4-4) paid $30.60. Exacta (4-1) paid $46.20. Superfecta (4-1-7-3) paid $588.00. Trifecta (4-1-7) paid $162.40.

10th—$10,000, cl, 4YO up, 1 mi.

5 (3) I'm the Irish Man (J.Vargas)

50.40 26.40 11.60

2 (1) Awesome Rules (I.Cruz) 29.40 17.20

7 (5) Sir Jock (P.Ouzts) 3.40

Off 5:42. Time 1:41.50. Fast. Scratched—Royal Ensign, Municipal Finance, Devils Lust, Wheaton's Express. Also ran—Pictural, Futuristic, Prideofthechapter, Silver Birch, Cold Feet, Swiss Royalty, Santamonicacanyon. Pick 4 (1-4-4-5) 4 correct paid $18,809.60. Pick 3 (4-4-5) 3 correct paid $1,127.60. Superfecta (5-2-7-4) paid $14,417.80. Trifecta (5-2-7) paid $2,313.20. Daily Double (4-5) paid $164.60. Exacta (5-2) paid $737.80.

GULFSTREAM PARK

8th—$200,000, stk, 3YO F, 7 f, clear.

Forward Gal Stakes

6 (6) Kauai Katie (J.Velazquez)

2.60 2.20 2.10

3 (3) My Happy Face (J.Castellano) 3.40 2.40

5 (5) Pow Wow Wow (J.Lezcano) 5.20

Off 4:08. Time 1:22.13. Fast. Also ran—Fusaichiswonderful, Spring Venture, Ashlee's Princess. $1 Pick 3 (8-2-6) 3 correct paid $71.90. Daily Double (2-6) paid $26.00. Exacta (6-3) paid $6.80. $1 Superfecta (6-3-5-2) paid $67.70. $1 Trifecta (6-3-5) paid $21.60.

10th—$400,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1/16mi, clear.

Holy Bull Stakes

7 (7) Itsmyluckyday (E.Trujillo)

11.40 4.40 3.80

1 (1) Shanghai Bobby (R.Napravnik)

3.00 2.80

3 (3) Clearly Now (L.Saez) 11.40

Off 5:09. Time 1:41.81. Fast. Also ran—Joshua's Comprise, Bern Identity, Frac Daddy, Dewey Square, Sr. Quisqueyano, Tulira Castle, Fredericksburg. $1 Pick 3 (6-6-7) 3 correct paid $260.80. Daily Double (6-7) paid $411.80. Exacta (7-1) paid $31.40. $1 Superfecta (7-1-3-10) paid $5,196.90. $1 Trifecta (7-1-3) paid $195.10.

SANTA ANITA

6th—$300,000, stk, 3YO F, 1 mi, cloudy.

California Breeders Champion Stakes

9 (9) Qiaona (G.Gomez) 48.60 17.00 9.40

6 (6) Unusual Way (R.Bejarano) 5.80 4.40

1 (1) Marks Mine (A.Cedillo) 8.00

Off 2:36. Time 1:37.75. Wet Fast. Also ran—Doinghardtimeagain, Awe Golly Molly, Cloudy Moon, Jade With Envy, Akiss Forarose, Tilde, Good Party, Home Journey. $1 Pick 3 (2-3-9) 3 correct paid $414.70. Daily Double (3-9) paid $116.60. $1 Exacta (9-6) paid $148.00. $1 Superfecta (9-6-1-8) paid $6,327.00. $1 Trifecta (9-6-1) paid $1,764.40.

7th—$300,000, stk, 3YO, 1 mi.

California Breeders Champion Stakes

9 (8) Tiz a Minister (G.Gomez)

21.40 6.20 4.60

1 (1) Omega Star (J.Leparoux) 2.60 2.20

10 (9) Surfcup (M.Garcia) 4.80

Off 3:08. Time 1:36.56. Wet Fast. Scratched—Monument. Also ran—Alydidit, Fighting Hussar, China Prince, Major Truth, Weewinnin, O Wild West Wind, Lovmeister. $1 Pick 3 (3-9-9) 3 correct paid $381.60. Daily Double (9-9) paid $307.40. $1 Exacta (9-1) paid $32.50. $1 Superfecta (9-1-10-2) paid $3,512.20. $1 Trifecta (9-1-10) paid $230.90.8th—$250,000, stk, 4YO up F&M, 7 f.

Santa Monica Stakes

4 (4) Teddy's Promise (V.Espinoza)

5.00 3.40 2.40

3 (3) Sugarinthemorning (M.Garcia)

7.00 4.20

8 (6) Kindle (E.Maldonado) 3.40

Off 3:38. Time 1:22.64. Wet Fast. Scratched—Rumor, Byrama. Also ran—Distracting, Belle of the Hall, Journaliste, Pink Lollipops. $1 Pick 3 (9-9-4) 3 correct paid $526.10. Daily Double (9-4) paid $97.60. $1 Exacta (4-3) paid $20.30. $1 Superfecta (4-3-8-2) paid $299.80. $1 Trifecta (4-3-8) paid $94.90.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones. (Bold indicates best days).

Jan. 27-Feb. 3

Sunday 12:15 a.m. 12:40 p.m.

Monday 1:05 a.m. 1:25 p.m.

Tuesday 1:50 a.m. 2:10 p.m.

Wednesday 2:35 a.m. 3:00 p.m.

Thursday 3:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.

Friday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

Saturday 5:00 a.m. 5:25 p.m.

Sunday 5:55 a.m. 6:20 p.m.

Feb. 4-10

Monday 6:50 a.m. 7:20 p.m.

Tuesday 7:50 a.m. 8:20 p.m.

Wednesday 8:50 a.m. 9:20 p.m.

Thursday 9:50 a.m. 10:20 p.m.

Friday 10:50 a.m. 11:20 p.m.

Saturday 11:45 a.m. 12:10 p.m.

Sunday 12:35 p.m. 1:00 a.m.

Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SINGLES

Women's championship

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Li Na (6), China, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Men's championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-4.

Odds

glantz-culver line

nCAA BASKETBALL

SUNDAY

Favorite Line Underdog

at St. John's 3 Seton Hall

at Indiana 10½ Michigan St.

at Clemson 10½ Virginia Tech

at Massachusetts 1 Richmond

at Connecticut 19 Rutgers

at Missouri St. 1 Drake

at Colorado 6½ California

at Purdue 2 Iowa

Creighton 11½ at Southern Ill.

at South Ala. 7 Fla. International

Michigan 6 at Illinois

at Miami (Fla.) 9 Florida St.

at Northeastern 2½ George Mason

Stanford 3 at Utah

at Loyola (Md.) 2 Iona

at Marist 4 Siena

at UNC Greensboro4½ Chattanooga

Fairfield 6½ at St. Peter's

at Rider 6½ Manhattan

at Canisius 3 Niagara

NFL

SUNDAY

Pro Bowl at Honolulu

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

AFC +3 1 NFC

SUNDAY, Feb. 3

Super Bowl at New Orleans

San Francisco 5 3½ Baltimore

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service