Scoreboard: Feb. 1

February 1, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Promoted Pam Kenn to senior director of public affairs. Named Kevin Gregg director of media relations.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed RHP Matt Capps to a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with INF Bill Hall on a minor league contract. Named Omar Vizquel roving infield instructor.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Signed OF Matt Diaz, INF Dan Johnson, OF Thomas Neal, OF Juan Rivera and C Bobby Wilson to minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with INF/OF Martin Pradoon a four-year contract through 2016.

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with OF Chris Heisey and RHP Alfredo Simon on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK METS—Signed RHP LaTroy Hawkins to a minor league contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Acquired F Zach Hamill from Washington for F Casey Wellman.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Claimed F Frazer McLaren off waivers from San Jose.

COLLEGE

KANSAS STATE—Signed football coach Bill Snyder to a five-year contract through 2017.

OREGON—Promoted Scott Frost to offensive coordinator.

Baseball

college

pre-season all-americans

Compiled by Baseball America, as selected by major league scouting directors:

First Team

C — Andrew Knapp, California

1B — Brian Ragira, Stanford

2B — JaCoby Jones, Louisiana St.

3B — Colin Moran, North Carolina

SS — Trea Turner, N.C. State

OF — Phillip Ervin, Samford

OF — Aaron Judge, Fresno St.

OF — Austin Wilson, Stanford

DH — Kris Bryant, San Diego

UT — Marco Gonzales, Gonzaga

SP — Mark Appel, Stanford

SP — Sean Manaea, Indiana St.

SP — Carlos Rodon, N.C. State

SP — Ryne Stanek, Arkansas

RP — Colby Suggs, Arkansas

Second Team

C — Spencer Navin, Vanderbilt

1B — Conrad Gregor, Vanderbilt

2B — Tony Kemp, Vanderbilt

3B — D.J. Peterson, New Mexico

SS — Brandon Trinkwon, UC Santa Barbara

OF — Michael Conforto, Oregon St.

OFAustin Cousino, Kentucky

OF — Derek Fisher, Virginia

DH — Daniel Palka, Georgia Tech

UT — Michael Lorenzen, Cal St. Fullerton

SP — Jonathon Crawford, Florida

SP — Ryan Eades, Louisiana St.

SP — Bobby Wahl, Mississippi

SP — Trevor Williams, Arizona St.

RP — Corey Knebel, Texas

Third Team

C — Ty Ross, Louisiana St.

1B — Kevin Cron, Texas Christian

2B — L.J. Mazzilli, Connecticut

3B — Eric Jagielo, Notre Dame

SS — Adam Frazier, Mississippi St.

OF — Jared King, Kansas St.

OF — Jason Monda, Washington St.

OF — Mason Robbins, Southern Miss

DH — Johnny Field, Arizona

UT — Aaron Brown, Pepperdine

SP — Dillon Overton, Oklahoma

SP — Adam Plutko, UCLA

SP — Karsten Whitson, Florida

SP — Kevin Ziomek, Vanderbilt

RP — Andrew Mitchell, Texas Christian

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 28 15 .651 —

Brooklyn 27 19 .587 2½

Boston 22 23 .489 7

Philadelphia 19 26 .422 10

Toronto 16 30 .348 13½

Southeast Division

Miami 29 13 .690 —

Atlanta 26 19 .578 4½

Orlando 14 31 .311 16½

Washington 11 33 .250 19

Charlotte 11 34 .244 19½

Central Division

Chicago 28 17 .622 —

Indiana 27 19 .587 1½

Milwaukee 24 20 .545 3½

Detroit 17 29 .370 11½

Cleveland 13 33 .283 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 11 .771 —

Memphis 29 16 .644 6½

Houston 25 23 .521 12

Dallas 19 26 .422 16½

New Orleans 15 31 .326 21

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 35 11 .761 —

Denver 29 18 .617 6½

Utah 25 21 .543 10

Portland 23 22 .511 11½

Minnesota 17 25 .405 16

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 34 13 .723 —

Golden State 28 17 .622 5

L.A. Lakers 20 26 .435 13½

Sacramento 17 30 .362 17

Phoenix 16 30 .348 17½

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City 106, Memphis 89

Dallas at Golden State (n)

Friday's games

L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Chicago at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

thunder 106, grizzlies 89

MEMPHIS (89) — Allen 3-12 2-2 8, Randolph 4-17 1-2 9, Gasol 6-15 4-5 16, Conley 7-19 0-0 17, Bayless 9-17 3-4 23, Wroten 1-2 4-4 6, Arthur 4-10 0-0 9, Johnson 0-6 1-2 1, Leuer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-98 15-19 89.

OKLAHOMA CITY (106) — Durant 10-16 7-9 27, Ibaka 2-3 0-0 4, Perkins 2-3 3-4 7, Westbrook 9-17 2-2 21, Sefolosha 3-5 0-0 7, Collison 4-5 4-4 12, Martin 5-13 3-4 16, Thabeet 2-2 0-0 4, Jackson 1-4 2-2 4, Jones 1-2 0-0 2, Maynor 0-0 0-0 0, Liggins 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 40-72 21-25 106.

Memphis 22 12 33 22— 89

Oklahoma City 32 26 21 27—106

Three-point goals—Memphis 6-25 (Conley 3-9, Bayless 2-5, Arthur 1-3, Wroten 0-1, Allen 0-1, Gasol 0-1, Johnson 0-5), Oklahoma City 5-14 (Martin 3-4, Sefolosha 1-2, Westbrook 1-4, Liggins 0-1, Ibaka 0-1, Durant 0-2). Rebounds—Memphis 52 (Randolph 19), Oklahoma City 52 (Westbrook 9). Assists—Memphis 19 (Bayless 6), Oklahoma City 25 (Durant, Westbrook 6). Total fouls—Memphis 23, Oklahoma City 18. Technicals—Durant, Liggins, Oklahoma City defensive three-second. A—18,203 (18,203).

college men

thursday's scores

SEC

Alabama 59 Arkansas 56

OVC

Belmont 93 Morehead St. 74

Tenn.-Martin 75 Eastern Ky. 62

Tennessee St. 84 Tennessee Tech 65

STATE

Georgetown 81 Cumberland (Tenn.) 68

Ky. Wesleyan 83 McKendree 56

Northern Ky. 70 E. Tenn. St. 68

Pikeville 74 Bluefield 68

St. Catharine 85 Cumberlands 68

Southern Indiana 62 Bellarmine 49

Western Ky. 65 Troy 61

TOP 25

No. 7 Gonzaga Loyola Marymount (n)

No. 8 Arizona 57 Washington 53

St. Louis 75No. 9 Butler 58

No. 13 Michigan St. 80 Illinois 75

BELMONT 93, MOREHEAD ST. 74

MOREHEAD ST. (11-12) — Kelly 4-11 4-7 14, Posthumus 0-0 0-0 0, Atkinson 2-4 5-6 10, Turner 3-8 6-10 14, Warner 6-13 2-2 16, Owens 3-4 0-4 6, Stokes 2-4 0-0 6, Muhammad 0-1 0-0 0, Reed 0-1 2-2 2, Chavis 1-2 0-0 2, Stickler 0-0 0-0 0, James 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 23-50 19-31 74.

BELMONT (18-4) — Jenkins 6-10 3-6 15, Noack 3-6 0-0 6, Johnson 3-6 19-21 25, Mann 4-8 4-4 14, Clark 6-9 4-4 18, Lang 0-1 1-2 1, Laidig 1-2 2-2 4, Mobley 0-0 0-0 0, Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 2-3 2-4 8, Bradshaw 0-2 0-0 0, Barnes 0-0 0-0 0, Baker 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-49 35-43 93.

Halftime—Belmont 55-36. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 9-17 (Stokes 2-3, Kelly 2-3, Turner 2-4, Warner 2-4, Atkinson 1-1, Chavis 0-1, Muhammad 0-1), Belmont 6-16 (Chamberlain 2-3, Clark 2-3, Mann 2-4, Laidig 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Baker 0-1, Noack 0-1, Bradshaw 0-2). Fouled Out—Turner. Rebounds—Morehead St. 35 (Owens 8), Belmont 27 (Mann 8). Assists—Morehead St. 16 (Atkinson 6), Belmont 16 (Mann 5). Total fouls—Morehead St. 31, Belmont 22. A—2,565.

Tenn.-Martin 72, Eastern Ky. 65

Eastern Ky. (16-6) — Walden 4-10 2-2 11, DiNunno 5-18 1-2 14, Muff 0-0 0-0 0, T. Johnson 4-9 1-4 10, Stutz 1-1 3-4 5, Cosey 7-18 0-0 20, Lewis 1-4 0-1 2, Stenzel 0-0 0-0 0, Knipp 1-2 0-0 3, Parsons 0-0 0-0 0, J. Johnson 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 23-65 7-13 65.

Tenn.-Martin (6-16) — Smith 2-7 4-4 9, Liabo 5-13 3-4 16, Richardson 1-1 0-0 2, M. Taylor 5-11 11-13 21, Washington 4-7 4-4 12, Oldham 1-4 2-5 4, Jones 0-2 2-2 2, Childs 0-0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 2-2 2-2 6. Totals 20-47 28-34 72.

Halftime—Tied 35-35. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 12-38 (Cosey 6-14, DiNunno 3-13, Knipp 1-2, T. Johnson 1-3, Walden 1-3, J. Johnson 0-1, Lewis 0-2), Tenn.-Martin 4-14 (Liabo 3-8, Smith 1-3, Oldham 0-1, Jones 0-2). Fouled out—T. Johnson, Stutz. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 26 (T. Johnson 7), Tenn.-Martin 51 (M. Taylor 14). Assists—Eastern Ky. 17 (DiNunno 7), Tenn.-Martin 12 (Smith 3). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 24, Tenn.-Martin 12. A—1,341.

georgetown 81, cumberland (Tenn.) 68

CUMBERLAND (8-13, 4-9 MSC) — Gillis 0-3 0-0 0, Towns 5-7 4-5 15, Holt 7-16 6-9 20, Stewart 5-15 6-6 16, Gude 2-8 2-4 6, Blackmon 1-3 0-0 2, Perry 2-5 0-0 5, Stripling 1-5 0-0 2, Dern 0-0 0-0 0, McFadden 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-64 18-24 68.

GEORGETOWN (15-6, 8-5) — Moses 11013 507 27, Marc 2-4 0-0 4, Craig 1-8 4-4 6, Wilson 5-11 2-4 16, Thomas 1-5 2-2 5, Parker 2-3 0-0 4, Townsend 2-4 0-0 5, Washburn 0-0 0-0 0, McWhorter 7-10 0-0 14. Totals 31-58 13-18 81.

Halftime—Georgetown 36-30. Three-point goals—Cumberland 2-16 (Towns 1-2, Perry 1-2, Stewart 0-1, Blackmon 0-1, Gillis 0-2, Holt 0-2, Gude 0-3, Stripling 0-3), Georgetown 6-13 (Wilson 4-6, Townsend 1-2, Thomas 1-3, Craig 0-2). Rebounds—Cumberland 31 (Holt 11), Georgetown 44 (Moses 15). Assists—Cumberland 7 (Stewart 5), Georgetown 11 (Moses 4). Total fouls—Cumberland 15, Georgetown 20. A—n/a.

Northern Ky. 70, ETSU 68

Northern Ky. (7-11) — Watson 7-12 1-2 16, Staley 1-1 0-0 2, Faulkner 1-4 0-0 2, Jackson 5-8 2-4 12, Jones 7-13 4-5 25, White 1-6 0-0 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Flournoy 4-5 0-0 11, Monaco 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-51 7-11 70.

ETSU (6-17) — Wilson 6-9 0-0 16, Harris 1-2 0-0 2, Gadsden-Gilliard 3-7 2-3 8, McClain 1-1 1-2 3, Jones 9-22 2-2 23, Stramaglia 1-3 1-2 4, Rembert 3-6 2-2 10, Barrueta 0-1 0-0 0, Walton 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 24-51 10-15 68.

Halftime—ETSU 31-28. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 11-25 (Jones 7-11, Flournoy 3-4, Watson 1-4, Monaco 0-1, Faulkner 0-2, White 0-3), ETSU 10-20 (Wilson 4-6, Jones 3-9, Rembert 2-4, Stramaglia 1-1). Rebounds—Northern Ky. 29 (Jackson, Jones 9), ETSU 29 (Walton, Wilson 6). Assists—Northern Ky. 19 (Faulkner, Jones 5), ETSU 12 (Jones 6). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 16, ETSU 11. A—2,949.

Western Ky. 65, TROY 61

TROY (9-13) — Hinton 3-6 0-2 7, Chambers 8-11 2-2 18, Myers 2-6 0-0 4, Jones 3-11 0-0 6, Williams 9-15 0-0 23, Mullahey 0-2 0-0 0, Jethroe 0-1 0-0 0, T. Calhoun 0-2 1-2 1, Warren 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-55 3-6 61.

Western Ky. (12-11) — Fant 4-7 5-6 13, Rostov 5-5 3-4 14, Harris 2-8 2-2 8, Crook 0-7 0-0 0, Price 6-12 1-2 17, Kaspar 1-2 1-2 4, Dickerson 0-0 0-0 0, Akamune 0-0 0-0 0, Akol 4-5 0-0 9, Drane 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-46 12-16 65.

Halftime—Western Ky. 32-31. Three-point goals—Troy 6-20 (Williams 5-8, Hinton 1-4, Jethroe 0-1, T. Calhoun 0-1, Mullahey 0-2, Jones 0-4), Western Ky. 9-20 (Price 4-8, Harris 2-7, Rostov 1-1, Akol 1-1, Kaspar 1-2, Crook 0-1). Rebounds—Troy 25 (Chambers 6), Western Ky. 31 (Fant 9). Assists—Troy 13 (Jones 9), Western Ky. 16 (Crook 6). Total fouls—Troy 15, Western Ky. 11. A—4,244.

friday's games

STATE—Dayspring Bible at Boyce, 7 p.m.; Centre at Oglethorpe, 8 p.m.; Ky. Christian at Johnson Bible, 8 p.m.

college women

thursday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 77 Mississippi 66

No. 13 Georgia 65 Alabama 59

Louisiana St. 59 Auburn 55

Missouri 69 Florida 64

No. 9 Tennessee 88 Mississippi St. 45

No. 16 Texas A&M 60 Vanderbilt 52

STATE

Cumberland (Tenn.) 67 Georgetown 58

Ky. Wesleyan 76 McKendree 73

St. Catharine 74 Cumberlands 67

Shawnee St. 55 Campbellsville 53

Southern Indiana 67 Bellarmine 58

Union 81 Montreat 72

TOP 25

No. 5 Duke 82 Miami 43

Wisconsin 63No. 7 Penn St. 61

No. 11 North Carolina 72No. 20 Florida St. 62

No. 14 Purdue 59 Indiana 42

Illinois 74No. 24 Iowa 62

No. 25 Delaware 70 Georgia St. 38

CUMBERLAND (tENN.) 67,GEORGETOWN 58

CUMBERLAND (21-1, 12-1 MSC) — Pace 4-6 2-2 10, Elie 4-8 1-1 9, Campbell 4-10 0-0 10, Allen 3-7 3-3 10, Tye 6-12 4-6 20, Cowan 0-3 0-0 0, Harper 0-0 0-0 0, Ryan 1-6 2-3 3, Davis 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 24-56 11-14 67.

GEORGETOWN (15-7, 9-4) — Jonas 4-7 3-4 11, Howard 2-12 0-0 5, Golden 2-7 4-4 8, Tyra 5-14 6-6 18, King 7-15 2-2 16, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Fultz 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 15-16 58.Halftime—Cumberland 32-27. Three-point goals—Cumberland 8-16 (Tye 4-6, Campbell 2-5, Allen 1-2, Davis 1-2, Cowan 0-1), Georgetown 3-12 (Tyra 2-6, Howard 1-6). Rebounds—Cumberland 31 (Pace 9), Georgetown 38 (Golden 10, King 10). Assists—Cumberland 9 (Pace 3), Georgetown 11 (Tyra 6). A—n/a.

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Centre at Oglethorpe, 6; Ky. Christian at Johnson Bible, 6; Midway at Oakland City, 7

TOP 25No. 4 Stanford at Oregon, 9; No. 6 California at Oregon St., 10; No. 22 California at No. 18 UCLA, 11

middle school boys

At Beaumont

A: Beaumont 43, Jessie Clark 39

B: Beaumont 59, Jessie Clark 24

At Morton

A: Morton 67, Southern 45

B: Morton 46, Southern 38

At Tates Creek

A: Tates Creek 45, Lex. Traditional 40

B: Tates Creek 47, Lex. Traditional 45

Football

nfl

playoff scores, schedule

Wild-card games

Saturday, Jan. 5

Houston 19 Cincinnati 13

Green Bay 24 Minnesota 10

Sunday, Jan. 6

Baltimore 24 Indianapolis 9

Seattle 24 Washington 14

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore 38 Denver 35 (2OT)

San Francisco 45 Green Bay 31

Sunday, Jan. 13

Atlanta 30 Seattle 28

New England 41 Houston 28

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

San Francisco 28 Atlanta 24

Baltimore 28 New England 13

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. [CBS-27]

injury report

The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

BALTIMORE RAVENS vs. SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Anquan Boldin (shoulder), NT Terrence Cody (foot), WR Tandon Doss (ankle), LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle, back), S James Ihedigbo (knee), CB Asa Jackson (thigh), RB Vonta Leach (knee, ankle), LB Ray Lewis (triceps), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (knee), RB Bernard Pierce (knee), TE Dennis Pitta (thigh), S Bernard Pollard (chest), WR David Reed (thigh), S Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), LB Terrell Suggs (Achilles, biceps), G Marshal Yanda (shoulder). 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: LB NaVorro Bowman (shoulder), TE Garrett Celek (foot). PROBABLE: LB Ahmad Brooks (shoulder), CB Tarell Brown (shoulder), RB Frank Gore (ankle, shoulder), LB Clark Haggans (shoulder), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), RB LaMichael James (back), RB Bruce Miller (shoulder), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder), DT Justin Smith (elbow, triceps), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder).

calendar

Feb. 3 — Super Bowl, Superdome, New Orleans

March 9-11 — Clubs may enter negotiations with certified agents of players who will be unrestricted free agents at end of league year.

March 12 — Before 4 p.m. EDT, clubs must exercise options for 2013 on all players who have option clauses in their 2012 contracts; clubs must submit qualifying offers to their restricted free agents with expiring contracts and to whom they desire to retain a right of first refusal/compensation; clubs must submit a minimum salary offer to retain exclusive negotiating rights to players with expiring 2012 contracts and who have fewer than three seasons of free agency credit; all 2012 player contracts expire. All clubs must be under the salary cap. The 2013 league year, free agency and trading period begins at 4 p.m. EDT.

March 17-20 — Annual league meeting, Phoenix

April 25-27 — NFL draft, New York

May 20-22 — NFL spring league Meeting, Boston

Sept. 5, 8-9 — 2013 NFL season begins.

Golf

professional

pga: phoenix open

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

7,216-yd., par-71 (35-36)

TPC Scottsdale, Stadium Course

Partial First Round

Phil Mickelson 31-29—60-11

Ryan Palmer 32-32—64-7

Brandt Snedeker 31-33—64-7

Padraig Harrington 31-33—64-7

Ted Potter, Jr. 29-35—64-7

Jeff Maggert 31-33—64-7

Matt Every 31-34—65-6

Nicolas Colsaerts 33-32—65-6

Bill Haas 34-31—65-6

Y.E. Yang 33-32—65-6

Brian Gay 30-35—65-6

Justin Leonard 33-32—65-6

Hank Kuehne 32-33—65-6

Martin Flores 32-33—65-6

Nick Watney 32-33—65-6

Kevin Chappell 32-34—66-5

Ken Duke 33-33—66-5

Brendon de Jonge 32-34—66-5

Jeff Overton 34-32—66-5

Robert Garrigus 32-34—66-5

Angel Cabrera 36-30—66-5

Ryan Moore 31-35—66-5

Harris English 34-33—67-4

Gary Woodland 34-33—67-4

Chris Kirk 30-37—67-4

Hunter Mahan 34-33—67-4

Ben Crane 34-33—67-4

Bryce Molder 33-34—67-4

Troy Matteson 33-34—67-4

David Hearn 33-34—67-4

Jeff Klauk 34-33—67-4

William McGirt 34-33—67-4

Charles Howell III 35-32—67-4

D.A. Points 35-32—67-4

Bubba Watson 33-34—67-4

Bo Van Pelt 36-32—68-3

Kevin Stadler 34-34—68-3

Charlie Wi 31-37—68-3

Greg Chalmers 34-34—68-3

Jimmy Walker 32-36—68-3

Jason Dufner 34-34—68-3

Rickie Fowler 34-34—68-3

Will Claxton 34-34—68-3

Lucas Glover 33-35—68-3

Rory Sabbatini 34-34—68-3

Richard H. Lee 32-36—68-3

Jason Bohn 33-36—69-2

Boo Weekley 36-33—69-2

Michael Thompson 34-35—69-2

Tim Clark 35-34—69-2

Mike Weir 32-37—69-2

Fredrik Jacobson 34-35—69-2

Shawn Stefani 34-35—69-2

Aaron Baddeley 33-36—69-2

Russell Henley 35-34—69-2

Kevin Na 34-35—69-2

David Toms 34-35—69-2

Brian Harman 34-36—70-1

Tommy Gainey 36-34—70-1

J.J. Henry 35-35—70-1

Wes Short, Jr. 36-34—70-1

Scott Piercy 35-35—70-1

Marc Leishman 35-35—70-1

Greg Owen 36-34—70-1

Daniel Summerhays 37-33—70-1

Jesper Parnevik 34-36—70-1

Kevin Streelman 36-34—70-1

Jason Day 34-36—70-1

J.B. Holmes 34-37—71 E

Stewart Cink 34-37—71 E

K.J. Choi 35-36—71 E

Mark Wilson 36-35—71 E

Charley Hoffman 33-38—71 E

Colt Knost 36-35—71 E

D.H. Lee 35-36—71 E

Josh Teater 35-36—71 E

Leader board

Score Through

1. Phil Mickelson-11 F

2. Padraig Harrington-7 F

2. Brandt Snedeker-7 F

2. Ted Potter, Jr.-7 F

2. Jeff Maggert-7 F

2. Ryan Palmer-7 F

7. Bill Haas-6 F

7. Y.E. Yang-6 F

7. Matt Every-6 F

7. Nicolas Colsaerts-6 F

7. Brian Gay-6 F

7. Martin Flores-6 F

7. Hank Kuehne-6 F

7. Scott Verplank-6 16

7. Justin Leonard-6 F

7. John Rollins-6 13

pga europe: dubai desert classic

At Doha, Qatar

7,344-yd., par-72

Emirates Golf Club

Richard Sterne 31-31—62-10

Stephen Gallacher 30-33—63-9

Tommy Fleetwood 33-32—65-7

Scott Jamieson 33-32—65-7

Chris Doak 31-34—65-7

Maximilian Kieffer 34-32—66-6

Matteo Manassero 32-34—66-6

Paul Casey 32-34—66-6

Ricardo Santos 32-34—66-6

Noh, Seung-yul 31-35—66-6

Peter Lawrie 32-34—66-6

Mark O'Meara 33-34—67-5

Lee Westwood 34-33—67-5

Emiliano Grillo 33-34—67-5

Marcus Fraser 33-34—67-5

Fredrik Andersson Hed34-33—67-5

Andreas Harto 33-34—67-5

Marc Warren 33-34—67-5

Jamie Donaldson 32-35—67-5

Gregory Bourdy 33-34—67-5

Olesen Thorbjorn 31-36—67-5

Others

Sergio Garcia 34-34—68-4

Colin Montgomerie 34-35—69-3

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 3 0 3 9 16 14

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 1 9 27 23

Pittsburgh 4 3 0 8 19 18

N.Y. Rangers 3 4 0 6 16 20

Philadelphia 2 5 0 4 14 20

Northeast Division

Boston 5 1 1 11 23 19

Ottawa 5 1 1 11 24 13

Montreal 4 2 0 8 18 15

Toronto 4 3 0 8 21 22

Buffalo 3 3 1 7 23 23

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 5 1 0 10 29 15

Winnipeg 3 3 1 7 21 24

Carolina 2 3 0 4 14 18

Florida 2 5 0 4 16 27

Washington 1 5 1 3 15 25

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 6 0 1 13 24 16

St. Louis 6 1 0 12 28 14

Detroit 3 2 1 7 15 17

Columbus 2 5 1 5 14 26

Nashville 1 2 3 5 10 18

Northwest Division

Minnesota 4 2 1 9 19 19

Edmonton 4 2 0 8 17 15

Vancouver 3 2 2 8 19 19

Colorado 2 4 0 4 10 16

Calgary 1 2 1 3 11 15

Pacific Division

San Jose 6 0 0 12 26 10

Anaheim 3 1 1 7 17 17

Dallas 2 4 1 5 13 18

Los Angeles 2 2 1 5 11 14

Phoenix 2 4 1 5 22 22

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Buffalo 7, Boston 4

Toronto 3, Washington 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 4 (OT)

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

St. Louis 4, Columbus 1

Florida 6, Winnipeg 3

Colorado at Calgary (n)

Nashville at Los Angeles (n)

Edmonton at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), filleis & mares 4-years-old and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Queen Anna N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 1-1

2 Top Smoocher B. Creed 124 7-2

3 Vivid Vision J. Sunseri 124 30-1

4 Zone E. Zuniga 124 20-1 5 SummerCourtship A. Tamburello 124 15-1

6 Flopsy A. De Leon 124 15-1

7 TwoSteppin' Tango A. Canchano 124 15-1

8 Madalin Nicole T. Pompell 124 30-1

9 Chocolate Bliss A. Jimenez 124 15-1

10 Urban Explorer R. Hernandez 124 12-1

11 Devoucoux I. Cruz 117 15-1

12 Verdant R. Prescott 124 8-1

2nd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 5:59

1 Tough Nuggies A. Canchano 124 3-1

2 Tango Birdie M. Straight 124 12-1

3 Myland A. Sanchez III 124 15-1

4 Unexpected Spin J. Sunseri 124 8-1

5 Hare Prize R. Prescott 124 5-1

6 Spade M. Adam 124 20-1

7 Spaztastic Cat P. Ouzts 124 30-1

8 Saqqarah E. Zuniga 124 20-1

9 Precious Aleena R. Vergara 124 15-1

10 More Discreet B. Creed 124 5-2

11 Better Button Up A. Jimenez 124 8-1

12 Anita J Y. Yaranga 124 10-1

3rd—$9,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 6:29

2 Bars n' Stars A. Castanon 122 20-1

3 J. R.'s Catty M. Fadlovich 122 20-1

4 Justalovesong P. Ouzts 122 12-1

5 Show On the Road B. Fayos 122 4-1

6 Shellie's Way R. Prescott 122 15-1

1 a-Ready Roxie T. Pompell 122 8-1

7 Run Kitten Run S. Sellers 122 2-1

1A a-Miz Martini R. Morales 122 8-1

8 Maria's Ballado L. Martinez, Jr. 122 3-1

9 Zephara R. Hernandez 122 6-1

4th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 6:59

1 Smooth Town D. Sarvis 121 12-1

2 Smoknxpectations T. Pompell 121 5-2

3 Michaels Park A. Jimenez 124 4-1

4 Wilderness R. Morales 121 10-1

5 Rocky Bear R. Hernandez 121 10-1

6 Crimson Clay L. Martinez 121 15-1

7 Dalamar E. Zuniga 121 12-1

8 Mount Razmore B. Creed 121 20-1

9 Broken Tango R. Prescott 121 30-1

10 Backbackbckgone C. Russell 121 8-1

11 Ryans Joy I. Cruz 114 5-1

12 Assorted Colors P. Ouzts 121 12-1

5th—$11,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds, 61/2 furlongs, 7:29

1 Lungs N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 2-1

2 Marchwood B. Fayos 122 9-5

3 Rocky Top City R. Morales 122 8-1

4 Ghost Hound A. Sanchez III 120 12-1

5 Midway Bandit B. Creed122 12-1

7 LegacysNobleSon D. Sarvis 120 15-1

8 Zero X Zero A. Pusac 122 12-1

9 Mabee a Dream M. Adam 122 20-1

10 El Milagro Secreto A. Jimenez 120 8-1

11 Passion Park E. Zuniga 122 12-1

6th—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:59

1 My Chuly Y. Yaranga 121 7-2

2 Black Tulip B. Creed 121 20-1

3 Princess Kuma N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 10-1

4 Do Me a Solid R. Prescott 121 6-1

5 Loving Time A. Tamburello 121 12-1

6 Zai Jian E. Zuniga 121 20-1

8 Centuous A. Jimenez 121 6-1

9 Rock Song Five P. Ouzts 121 6-1

10 Olivia Lou T. Pompell 121 20-1

11 PrettygoodandYou R. Morales 121 5-2

12 Fifty Avenue A. Pusac 121 20-1

7th—$13,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 8:29

1 Il Mostro L. Martinez, Jr. 121 5-2

2 Bold Occurance R. Rechy 121 15-1

3 Travel the World J. Vargas 121 10-1

4 Frisco Exsective I. Cruz 114 12-1

5 In My Book R. Morales 121 8-1

6 Right Angle A. Jimenez 121 8-1

7 Doc La Pointe B. Fayos 121 30-1

8 Bridge Loan P. Ouzts 121 2-1

9 Sinister Intent B. Creed 121 4-1

8th—$24,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 8:59

1 My Dynasty B. Creed 124 15-1

2 Explosive Dart A. Jimenez 124 12-1

3 Praslin E. Zuniga 124 6-1

5 Indiana Annie B. Fayos 124 5-1

6 Personalized R. Morales 124 6-1

7 Keri This Day Lori I. Cruz 117 8-1

8 Rushin No Blushin L. Martinez 124 20-1

10 NwMoonOnMondy N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 1-1

11 Valentine City T. Pompell 124 15-1

9th—$28,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 9:30

1 Bob's Gone Wild J. Vargas 121 20-1

2 Bee Line's Edge R. Hernandez 121 15-1

3 Big Albert N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 20-1

4 Faisal Prince B. Creed 121 9-2

5 Magical Season S. Sellers 121 5-2

6 Mr. Prankster A. Jimenez 121 3-1

7 Voodoo Storm P. Ouzts 121 6-1

8 Point Finish A. Pusac 121 3-1

9 Whiskey Rebellion B. Fayos 121 20-1

10th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:00

1 Lex Include A. Castanon 121 30-1

2 Phrogphlyer R. Morales 121 7-2

3 Go Bray Boo L. Martinez 121 12-1

4 Wasn't Me N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 3-1

5 Fiskburg A. De Leon 121 20-1

6 Drake Manor E. Zuniga 121 30-1

7 One Wish R. Hernandez 121 8-1

9 Mardi Gras Party T. Pompell 121 12-1

10 MutakddimsCrwn A. Tamburello 121 12-1

11 Bail Bondsman A. Jimenez 121 12-1

12 Political Race A. Canchano 121 5-1

13 Little Willy R. Prescott 121 5-1

a-coupled

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Valparaiso 19 Milwaukee

at Harvard 13½ Yale

at Princeton 14 Cornell

Columbia 1½ at Penn

at Dartmouth 2 Brown

at Detroit 11 Youngstown St.

Manhattan 2½ at Siena

at Fairfield 9 Rider

NFL

Sunday, Feb. 3

Super Bowl at New Orleans

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

San Francisco 5 3½ Baltimore

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service