Scoreboard: Feb. 8

February 8, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Pineiro on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with INF Mike Aviles on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with C Kelly Shoppach on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Shawn Kelley for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Promoted Alex Sugarman to senior vice president of strategy and development.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with C Gustavo Molina and C Yorvit Torrealba on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Designated 2B Jeudy Valdez for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed G Jeremy Pargo to a 10-day contract.

Women's National Basketball Association

ATLANTA DREAM—Re-signed G-F Angel McCoughtry to a multiyear contract.

WASHINGTON MYSTICS—Signed C Avery Warley and G Ashley Corral.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Named Dean Blandino vice president of officiating. Reinstated coach Gregg Williams from suspension.

BUFFALO BILLS—Announced they will not tender WR Donald Jones.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Chris DiSanto assistant strength and conditioning coach, Ken Flajole inside linebackers coach, Steve Gera special assistant to the head coach, Derik Keys assistant strength and conditioning coach and John Settle running backs coach.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Named Ron Middleton tight ends coach, Terry Richardson running backs coach, Matthew Smiley special teams assistant and Mike Rutenberg defensive backs assistant.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Re-signed DT Shaun Rogers.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Named Gregg Williams senior assistant defensive coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Traded G Tim Thomas to the N.Y. Islanders for a 2014 or 2015 second-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated D Nikita Nikitin from injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Reassigned D Jyri Niemi from Greenville (ECHL) to Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Announced Missouri-Kansas City has accepted an invitation to join the conference, effective July 1.

OKLAHOMA STATE—Named Mike Yurcich offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

Baseball

Major League

Reds Spring Training Schedule

(ss-split squad)

Friday, Feb. 22

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 24

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 25

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Cincinnati vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Arizona vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 3

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Canada (WBC) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Cincinnati vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Monday, March 18

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Oakland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Cincinnati vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Monday, March 25

Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 28

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Friday, March 29

Cincinnati at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Saturday, March 30

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.remaining free agents

The 48 remaining free agents (x-signing club, if different, would lose draft pick):

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (4) — Nick Johnson, dh; Joe Saunders, lhp; Jim Thome, dh; Randy Wolf, lhp.

BOSTON (2) — Daisuke Matsuzaka, rhp; Scott Podsednik, of.

CHICAGO (3) — Brian Bruney, rhp; Orlando Hudson, 2b; Francisco Liriano, lhp.

CLEVELAND (2) — Casey Kotchman, 1b; Grady Sizemore, of.

DETROIT (1) — Jose Valverde, rhp.

LOS ANGELES (1) — Jason Isringhausen, rhp.

MINNESOTA (1) — Carl Pavano, rhp.

NEW YORK (1) — Derek Lowe, rhp.

OAKLAND (1) — Brandon Inge, 3b.

SEATTLE (1) — Kevin Millwood, rhp.

TEXAS (2) — Mark Lowe, rhp; Roy Oswalt, rhp.

TORONTO (2) — Brandon Lyon, rhp; Omar Vizquel, 2b.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ARIZONA (1) — Takashi Saito, rhp.

ATLANTA (4) — x-Michael Bourn, of; Chipper Jones, 3b; Lyle Overbay, 1b; Ben Sheets, rhp.

CINCINNATI (2) — Miguel Cairo, 1b; Scott Rolen, 3b.

COLORADO (1) — Jason Giambi, 1b.

LOS ANGELES (4) — Bobby Abreu, of; Todd Coffey, rhp; Adam Kennedy, inf; Matt Treanor, c.

MIAMI (2) — Carlos Lee, 1b; Carlos Zambrano, rhp.

MILWAUKEE (1) — Francisco Rodriguez, rhp.

NEW YORK (2) — Scott Hairston, of; Chris Young, rhp.

PHILADELPHIA (2) — Jose Contreras, rhp; Brian Schneider, c.

PITTSBURGH (1) — Rod Barajas, c.

ST. LOUIS (2) — Brian Fuentes, lhp; x-Kyle Lohse, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (5) — Aubrey Huff, 1b; Guillermo Mota, rhp; Brad Penny, rhp; Freddy Sanchez, 2b; Ryan Theriot, 2b.

WASHINGTON (1) — Chien-Ming Wang, rhp.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 31 16 .660 —

Brooklyn 29 20 .592 3

Boston 26 23 .531 6

Philadelphia 21 27 .438 10½

Toronto 17 32 .347 15

Southeast Division

Miami 32 14 .696 —

Atlanta 27 21 .563 6

Orlando 14 35 .286 19½

Washington 13 35 .271 20

Charlotte 11 37 .229 22

Central Division

Indiana 31 19 .620 —

Chicago 29 19 .604 1

Milwaukee 25 23 .521 5

Detroit 18 32 .360 13

Cleveland 15 34 .306 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 39 11 .780 —

Memphis 30 18 .625 8

Houston 27 24 .529 12½

Dallas 21 28 .429 17½

New Orleans 16 33 .327 22½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 37 12 .755 —

Denver 31 18 .633 6

Utah 28 22 .560 9½

Portland 25 24 .510 12

Minnesota 18 28 .391 17½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 35 16 .686 —

Golden State 30 19 .612 4

L.A. Lakers 23 27 .460 11½

Phoenix 17 33 .340 17½

Sacramento 17 33 .340 17½

Thursday's games

Boston 116, L.A. Lakers 95

Chicago at Denver (n)

Friday's games

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Miami, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Sunday's games

L.A. Clippers at New York, 1 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Celtics 116, Lakers 95

L.A. LAKERS (95) — World Peace 2-13 1-2 5, Clark 2-6 1-2 5, Howard 4-8 1-6 9, Nash 4-9 0-0 9, Bryant 9-15 9-9 27, Jamison 4-9 2-4 11, Blake 2-5 2-4 7, Meeks 5-12 2-2 13, Duhon 1-2 0-0 2, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Ebanks 2-6 0-0 5, Sacre 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 36-87 18-30 95.

BOSTON (116) — Pierce 10-17 3-4 24, Bass 4-5 0-0 8, Garnett 6-10 3-4 15, Lee 6-12 0-0 13, Bradley 4-11 2-2 10, Collins 1-1 0-0 2, Green 6-13 6-6 19, Terry 5-6 3-5 15, Wilcox 3-4 2-4 8, Barbosa 0-6 0-0 0, Melo 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 46-87 19-25 116.

L.A. Lakers 23 21 25 26— 95

Boston 27 31 37 21—116

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 5-23 (Blake 1-1, Nash 1-2, Jamison 1-3, Ebanks 1-3, Meeks 1-5, Bryant 0-1, Duhon 0-1, Clark 0-2, World Peace 0-5), Boston 5-11 (Terry 2-2, Green 1-1, Lee 1-2, Pierce 1-4, Bradley 0-1, Barbosa 0-1). Fouled out—Howard. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 56 (Howard 9), Boston 54 (Wilcox 9). Assists—L.A. Lakers 16 (Nash 5), Boston 25 (Pierce 6). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 19, Boston 28. Technicals—L.A. Lakers defensive three-second, Boston defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

College Men Thursday's Scores

SEC

No. 21 Missouri Texas A&M (n)

OVC

E. Illinois 93 Tenn.-Martin 65

Murray St. 79 Belmont 74

SE Missouri St. 76 SIU-Edwardsville 67

Tennessee St. 88 Austin Peay 82 (OT)

STATE

Cincinnati Christian 80 Berea 73

Georgetown 83 Pikeville 76

Lindsey Wilson 78 Cumberlands 70

St. Catharine 71 Virginia-Wise 63

Western Ky. 70 North Texas 59

Wis.-Parkside 73 Ky. Wesleyan 70

TOP 25

Illinois 74No. 1 Indiana 72

No. 4 Duke 98 N.C. State 85

No. 6 Gonzaga Pepperdine (n)

No. 19 Oregon Colorado (n)

MURRAY ST. 79, BELMONT 74

BELMONT (19-5) — Jenkins 5-8 2-4 12, Johnson 4-6 4-6 12, Mann 4-7 0-0 10, Clark 8-13 2-2 22, Noack 3-12 0-0 7, Mobley 0-0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 1-3 1-1 3, Bradshaw 2-2 0-0 5, Barnes 0-0 0-0 0, Baker 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 28-54 9-13 74.

MURRAY ST. (17-5) — Wilson 6-17 2-2 16, Daniel 1-5 3-6 5, Canaan 4-9 15-17 26, Garrett 6-7 1-2 13, Fields 3-7 0-0 9, Mushatt 2-4 0-0 5, Ford 1-2 0-0 2, Moss 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 24-54 21-27 79.

Halftime—Murray St. 36-26. Three-point goals—Belmont 9-21 (Clark 4-7, Mann 2-5, Bradshaw 1-1, Baker 1-2, Noack 1-5, Chamberlain 0-1), Murray St. 10-27 (Canaan 3-7, Fields 3-7, Wilson 2-7, Mushatt 1-2, Moss 1-3, Daniel 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Belmont 26 (Jenkins 6), Murray St. 32 (Daniel 10). Assists—Belmont 13 (Clark, Johnson 4), Murray St. 15 (Canaan 6). Total fouls—Belmont 21, Murray St. 12. A—7,141.

Western Ky. 70, NORTH TEXAS 59

Western Ky. (13-11) — Fant 6-16 2-3 14, Rostov 2-3 0-0 4, Harris 3-5 1-2 10, Crook 5-8 3-4 14, Price 3-10 1-2 9, Anyigbo 1-3 0-0 2, Kaspar 2-6 2-2 6, Dickerson 1-2 0-0 3, Akamune 4-6 0-0 8, Drane 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-60 9-13 70.

NORTH TEXAS (8-17) — T. Mitchell 3-10 7-8 14, Franklin 5-15 2-3 12, A. Williams 7-10 3-5 17, Hardwick 0-1 0-0 0, J. Williams 5-19 2-3 15, Overlander 0-2 0-0 0, Stojiljkovic 0-1 0-0 0, Coleman 0-1 1-4 1. Totals 20-59 15-23 59.

Halftime—Western Ky. 27-24. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 7-17 (Harris 3-5, Price 2-6, Dickerson 1-1, Crook 1-2, Rostov 0-1, Kaspar 0-2), North Texas 4-17 (J. Williams 3-8, T. Mitchell 1-6, Stojiljkovic 0-1, Overlander 0-2). Rebounds—Western Ky. 38 (Fant 8), North Texas 39 (T. Mitchell 13). Assists—Western Ky. 12 (Crook, Price 3), North Texas 6 (Hardwick 4). Total fouls—Western Ky. 16, North Texas 17. A—3,528.

Friday's Games

STATE—Birmingham Southern at Centre, 8 p.m.; Boyce at Morthland, 8 p.m.; Northern Ky. at Lipscomb, 8 p.m.

College Women Thursday's Scores

SEC

No. 9 Georgia 61 Auburn 58

No. 10 Kentucky 80 Arkansas 74 (OT)

No. 15 South Carolina 65 Alabama 53

No. 12 Tennessee Louisiana St. (n)

STATE

Cumberlands 73 Lindsey Wilson 61

Ky. Wesleyan 69 Wis.-Parkside 57

Pikeville 66 Georgetown 62

St. Catharine 69 Virginia-Wise 59

Western Ky. 76 North Texas 62

TOP 25

No. 8 Penn St. 76 Indiana 54

No. 16 North Carolina 80 Boston College 52

No. 18 Dayton 78 Xavier 68

No. 20 Delaware 77 Towson 55

Western Ky. 76, North Texas 62

WESTERN KY. (17-5, 10-3 SBC) — Gooch 9-18 2-6 20, McClain 3-5 0-0 6, Jones 1-4 0-1 2, Govan 8-12 1-2 17, McGee 8-15 0-0 21, Means 2-5 2-2 6, Wright 1-1 2-2 4, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-62 7-13 76.

NORTH TEXAS (9-14, 8-6) — Stanley 2-2 4-4 8, Hyder 1-6 5-8 7, McCoy 3-9 0-0 9, Dawkins 4-12 8-8 16, Goodwin 6-18 0-0 16, Christian 0-1 0-0 0, Evans 2-3 0-0 4, Tac 0-1 0-0 0, Nelson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 19-54 17-20 62.

Halftime—Western Ky. 33-29. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 5-15 (McGee 5-10, Govan 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Jones 0-3), North Texas 7-26 (Goodwin 4-12, McCoy 3-8, Hyder 0-1, Nelson 0-1, Dawkins 0-4). Rebounds—Western Ky. 39 (Gooch 12), North Texas 31 (Hyder 8). Assists—Western Ky. 18 (Means 7), North Texas 11 (Hyder 6). Total fouls—Western Ky. 15, North Texas 13. A—847.

Friday's Games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Birmingham Southern at Centre, 6; Lindenwood-Belleville at Mid-Continent, 7:30

TOP 25—Arizona at No. 4 Stanford, 10; No. 5 Duke at Virginia, 7; Arizona St. at No. 6 California, 11; No. 7 Maryland at Wake Forest, 6:30; No. 17 UCLA at Washington, 10; Oregon St. at No. 21 Colorado, 9

middle school boys

At Beaumont

A: Beaumont 52, Lexington Traditional 36

B: Beaumont 57, Lex. Traditional 48

At Morton

A: Morton 71, Winburn 46

B: Morton 55, Winburn 22

At Tates Creek

A: Southern 43, Tates Creek 35

B: Tates Creek 44, Southern 29

Golf

Professional

PGA: Pebble Beach

At Pebble Beach, Calif.

p-6,816-yd., par-72 Pebble Beach GL

m-6,838-yd., par-70 Monterey Peninsula CC, Shore Course

s-6,953-yd., par-72 Spyglass Hill GC

Russell Knox 31-33—64-6m

Hunter Mahan 31-35—66-6p

Matt Every 32-35—67-5p

Seung-Yul Noh 34-33—67-5s

Ted Potter, Jr. 32-35—67-5p

Greg Owen 31-34—65-5m

Ryuji Imada 31-34—65-5m

Scott Langley 32-33—65-5m

Lee Westwood 35-33—68-4p

Kevin Na 33-35—68-4s

Patrick Reed 36-32—68-4s

Lee Williams 33-33—66-4m

John Merrick 35-33—68-4p

Patrick Cantlay 32-34—66-4m

Brandt Snedeker 31-35—66-4m

Luke Guthrie 34-34—68-4p

Alistair Presnell 34-34—68-4s

Kevin Stadler 35-34—69-3p

Bob Estes 32-37—69-3s

Jeff Gove 34-35—69-3p

Jeff Maggert 33-34—67-3m

Brendon de Jonge 32-35—67-3m

Ben Kohles 34-35—69-3p

Matt Jones 34-35—69-3s

Heath Slocum 32-37—69-3p

Charlie Beljan 35-34—69-3s

Camilo Villegas 31-36—67-3m

Neal Lancaster 31-36—67-3m

Kevin Streelman 34-35—69-3p

Doug LaBelle II 36-33—69-3s

Dicky Pride 34-35—69-3p

Arjun Atwal 34-35—69-3p

Brian Stuard 34-35—69-3p

Aaron Baddeley 33-36—69-3s

Others

Alex Cejka 32-38—70-2p

Nick O'Hern 35-35—70-2p

Stuart Appleby 34-36—70-2p

Pat Perez 34-35—69-1m

Justin Hicks 36-35—71-1s

Retief Goosen 36-35—71-1s

Phil Mickelson 32-37—69-1m

Tag Ridings 35-34—69-1m

Padraig Harrington 38-34—72 Es

J.B. Holmes 37-35—72 Es

J.J. Henry 37-35—72 Es

Josh Teater 34-36—70 Em

Rory Sabbatini 37-37—74 +2s

Robert Karlsson 40-34—74 +2p

Scott McCarron 38-37—75 +3s

Jim Furyk 38-37—75 +3s

Dustin Johnson 37-36—73 +3m

Steve Flesch 34-41—75 +3p

Daniel Summerhays 36-38—74 +4m

Steve Marino 37-40—77 +5p

Lee Janzen 39-38—77+5s

David Duval 38-41—79 +7s

PGA Europe: Joburg Open

At Johannesburg, S.A.

e-East Course: 7,592 yards, par-72

w-West Course: 7,237 yards, par-71

Royal Johannesburg and Kensington Golf Club

Richard Sterne 30-33w—63-8

Maximilian Kieffer 31-32w—63-8

Bryce Easton 34-31e—65-7

Peter Uihlein 32-33w—65-6

Jake Redman 35-31e—66-6

Joakim Lagergren 34-31w—65-6

Tyrone Mordt 31-34w—65-6

MJ Daffue 32-33w—65-6

Trevor Fisher 33-33e—66-6

Allan Versfeld 34-32e—66-6

Tyrone Ferreira 34-32e—66-6

Others

George Coetzee 35-32w—67-4

Charl Schwartzel 35-33e—68-4Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 8 3 0 16 39 26

New Jersey 6 1 3 15 27 22

N.Y. Rangers 5 5 0 10 24 26

N.Y. Islanders 4 5 1 9 30 34

Philadelphia 4 6 1 9 25 30

Northeast Division

Boston 7 1 1 15 26 20

Ottawa 6 3 2 14 31 22

Montreal 6 3 1 13 31 24

Toronto 5 5 0 10 25 29

Buffalo 4 6 1 9 35 41

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 12 42 27

Carolina 5 4 0 10 25 26

Florida 4 5 1 9 25 35

Winnipeg 4 4 1 9 27 34

Washington 2 8 1 5 25 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 8 0 2 18 33 23

St. Louis 6 3 0 12 32 25

Nashville 4 2 3 11 20 21

Detroit 4 4 1 9 23 28

Columbus 3 6 2 8 23 36

Northwest Division

Vancouver 5 2 2 12 24 22

Edmonton 4 3 3 11 24 27

Minnesota 4 4 1 9 21 24

Calgary 3 3 2 8 24 28

Colorado 4 6 0 8 21 26

Pacific Division

Anaheim 7 1 1 15 32 23

San Jose 7 2 1 15 34 21

Dallas 5 5 1 11 23 27

Phoenix 4 4 2 10 29 27

Los Angeles 3 3 2 8 20 25

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Florida 3, Philadelphia 2 (SO)

New Jersey 4, Tampa Bay 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 2

Calgary 4, Columbus 3 (OT)

Buffalo 5, Montreal 4 (SO)

Carolina 3, Ottawa 2 (OT)

Toronto at Winnipeg (n)

Detroit at St. Louis (n)

Los Angeles at Nashville (n)

Vancouver at Minnesota (n)

Chicago at Phoenix (n)

Friday's games

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Tampa Bay at Boston, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Sunday's games

Los Angeles at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$9,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 61/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Alls Im Saying B. Creed 122 4-1

2 ElMilagroSecrto A. Jimenez 122 8-1

3 Sharp Dancer L. Martinez 122 8-1

4 Ghost Hound I. Cruz 115 30-1

5 BodeytheBeast R.Hernandez 122 30-1

6 LegacysNbleSn D. Sarvis 122 15-1

7 Lungs N. Arroyo 122 7-5

8 Surge of Luck R. Morales 122 20-1

9 Cloudy Vision A. Sanchez 122 20-1

10 Pee Wee's Edge S. Sellers 122 5-1

11 Track Coach R. Prescott 122 30-1

12 Passion Park E. Zuniga 122 12-1

2nd—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 5:59

1 Restless City A. Pusac 124 15-1

2 Gentle Moment A. Jimenez 124 5-2

3 Graeme Wafer B. Creed 124 8-1

4 Wild Alex B. Fayos 124 20-1

5 Bahim E. Paucar 124 3-1

6 Dandy Sandy R. Prescott 124 12-1

7 Pavoratti's Soul N. Arroyo 124 5-1

8 Undocumented A. Perez 124 15-1

9 Broken Tango I. Cruz 117 15-1

10 Gold Bells Spin P. Ouzts 124 10-1

11 Belleofthevalley E. Zuniga 124 12-1

12 Wewewealldawayhome M. Adam 124 20-1

3rd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 6:28

1 Castle Storm A. Pusac 124 20-1

2 Carson Kid R.Hernandez 124 15-1

3 Prayrofawarrior P. Ouzts 124 12-1

4 Rigatoni B. Fayos 124 6-1

5 LittleCapeTown R. Rechy 124 15-1

6 KentckyLightnin A. Canchano 124 3-1

7 PalaceCausewy A. Sanchez 124 20-1

8 Soloman's Gold A. Jimenez 124 5-1

9 LeDocteurPlnkt C. Russell 124 10-1

10 GoforFourPrnce B. Creed 124 20-1

11 Park and Fly L. Martinez 124 15-1

12 McKeans Boy D. Sarvis 124 5-2

4th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 6:57

1 Calwill P. Ouzts 121 10-1

2 ShirleysBayGirl T. Pompell 121 20-1

3 Uno Bliss N. Arroyo 121 8-1

4 Pearl Girl R.Hernandez 121 4-1

5 Prssthehardwys S. Sellers 121 3-1

6 Backside Sally R. Prescott 121 8-1

7 Fayegotaway A. Canchano 121 20-1

8 LmPrcisonsTme A. Sanchez 121 15-1

9 Cat Cry A. De Leon 121 20-1

10 Rewrdbybltzing A. Jimenez 121 4-1

11 Little Cordelia R. Vergara 121 15-1

12 CryptoRisingStr A. Tamburello 121 10-1

5th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:26

1 MisterMonsieur N. Arroyo 121 3-1

2 Cover Boy E. Zuniga 121 20-1

3 Scorcerer A. Pusac 121 30-1

4 Smooth Town L. Martinez 121 12-1

5 Autonomous E. Paucar 121 12-1

6 Ryans Joy M. St. Julien 121 8-1

7 BluChrriesSpin A. Jimenez 121 4-1

8 CrosstheRubcn R. Vergara 121 50-1

9 AssortedColors P. Ouzts 121 6-1

10 Wilderness R. Morales 121 10-1

11 Backbckbckgne C. Russell 121 12-1

12 Poetic Soul R.Hernandez 121 4-1

6th—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds & up, 1 mile, 7:55

1 Gray Wagon D. Sarvis 121 20-1

2 Toccet Rocket T. Pompell 121 10-1

3 Jon Ron A. Jimenez 121 10-1

4 Political Race A. Canchano 121 15-1

5 Fire Angel L. Martinez 121 30-1

6 SoapstnePrairie M. St. Julien 121 12-1

7 Southern Joy N. Arroyo 121 5-2

8 One Wish R.Hernandez 121 8-1

9 Cup of Whys M. Adam 121 15-1

10 Bail Bondsman R. Morales 121 10-1

11 Desert Doc E. Zuniga 121 8-1

12 BreakofSilence I. Cruz 114 3-1

7th—$13,000, claiming ($10,500-12,500), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 8:24

1 Ivy Connection R. Prescott 121 15-1

2 Plasma Beam P. Ouzts 121 3-1

3 SlckPardnedMe N. Arroyo 121 7-2

4 Winkatdawat A. Tamburello 121 8-1

5 Castlepost I. Cruz 114 6-1

6 Moments Notiz T. Pompell 121 6-1

7 Big Flirt D. Sarvis 121 5-1

8 Purely Boy A. Pusac 121 15-1

9 Case Clocker A. Jimenez 121 6-1

8th—$11,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 8:53

1 Nasty Girl Blues R. Prescott 121 5-1

2 Fifty Avenue A. Pusac 121 30-1

3 Prairie Prize P. Ouzts 121 5-1

4 Oh So Sherri A. Jimenez 124 6-1

5 Sakra R. Rechy 121 12-1

6 Patti's Way R. Vergara 121 8-1

7 SpndandSpree A.Tamburello 121 20-1

8 Westernone N. Arroyo 121 5-1

9 Boozy Bird I. Cruz 114 8-1

10 La Grenouille R. Morales 121 50-1

11 Missing Sefa D. Sarvis 121 7-2

12 Leather Laces B. Creed 121 12-1

9th—$28,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 9:22

1 AnyGivnChance A. Jimenez 121 5-2

2 The Real McCoy A. De Leon 121 4-1

3 Lead Me Not B. Creed 121 4-1

4 Rattlin Gyspy A.Tamburello 121 3-1

5 Sharp Finnish P. Ouzts 121 15-1

6 Senacher R. Prescott 121 3-1

10th—$24,000, maiden special weight, 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 9:51

1 Zeezee Tap A.Tamburello 124 5-1

2 TheNamesFred R.Hernandez 124 6-1

3 Regal Sun R. Morales 124 15-1

4 Rail Jumper B. Fayos 124 15-1

5 Mr. Wildey L. Martinez 124 12-1

6 Dealin Don P. Ouzts 124 12-1

7 Xbalanque R. Prescott 124 15-1

8 Steel Guitar N. Arroyo 124 7-5

9 Scotland Yard B. Creed 124 30-1

10 Crafty Macho A. Jimenez 124 4-1

11th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:20

2 Final Ending A. Tamburello 121 10-1

3 Beauchamp Viceroy E. Paucar 121 4-1

4 Frleyshlnwheels L. Martinez 121 8-1

6 Rocky Bear R.Hernandez 121 20-1

7 I'mtheIrish Man J. Vargas 124 5-1

8 Sadler Power E. Zuniga 121 12-1

9 CopperCascade A. De Leon 121 8-1

10 Yo Coltrane S. Sellers 121 5-2

11 Devils Lust I. Cruz 114 30-1

12 Solutionist A. Sanchez 121 20-1

13 Ride in the Park A. Jimenez 121 10-1

12th—$7,000, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 10:49

1 Spade M. Adam 124 15-1

2 Tango Birdie M. Straight 124 15-1

3 UnexpectdSpin J. Sunseri 124 5-1

4 JustforInstance S. Sellers 124 5-1

5 PreciousAleena R. Vergara 124 10-1

6 Anita J A. Jimenez 124 10-1

7 Spaztastic Cat B. Creed 124 30-1

8 Saqqarah A. Pusac 124 20-1

9 Hare Prize R. Prescott 124 7-2

10 P. V. Park A. Tamburello 124 6-1

11 Kefira E. Zuniga 124 6-1

12 Mistinthe Morn P. Ouzts 124 12-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Penn 2 Yale

at Princeton 14 Brown

at Columbia 13 Dartmouth

Harvard 3½ at Cornell

Utah St. 4½ at San Jose St.

at Loyola (Md.) 14½ Siena

UNC Asheville 2½ at VMI

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service