Dunbar sweeps regional swimming titles

mmaloney@herald-leader.comFebruary 9, 2013 

  • At Union College

    Combined team scores

    Paul Laurence Dunbar (PLD) 913; Henry Clay (HC) 507; Tates Creek (TC) 441; Lafayette (Laf) 428; Lexington Catholic (LexCath) 399; Lexington Christian (LCA) 338; Madison Central (MC) 327; Model 228; Sayre 216; Bryan Station(BS) 184; Montgomery Co. 109; Johnson Central 65; Paris (P) 63; Pulaski Co. 37; Barbourville (B) 35; (tie) Berea and Clark Co. 34; Rockcastle Co. 26; Knox Co. 23; North Laurel 20; Southwestern 18; South Laurel 10.

    Girls

    Teams — Dunbar 408; Henry Clay 317; Lexington Catholic 299; Madison Central 251; Lafayette 230; LCA 159; Tates Creek 122; Sayre 85; Bryan Station 73; Model 67; Paris 63; Montgomery Co. 42; Pulaski Co. 36; Rockcastle Co. 26; Madison Southern 24; Knox Co. 23; Berea 16; Johnson Central 14, (tie) North Laurel and South Laurel 6; Barbourville 1.

    200-yard medley relay — PLD (Sandra Wilk, Madison Winstead, Sydney Toth, Courtney Younger) 1:47.43 (breaks meet record of 1:49.38, set by Model in 2007); Laf (Haley Todd, Lauren Mehanna, Bailey Cremeans, Kyrie Dobson) 1:51.62; LexCath (Lauren Smarko, Lindsay Everett, Paige Ezell, Joanna Sorrell) 1:54.48.

    200 freestyle — Sandra Wilk (PLD) 1:56.82; Caroline Smith (MC) 1:59.11; Victoria Tinker (LCA) 1:59.25.

    200 individual medley — Morgan Lakes (MC) 2:08.27; Paige Ezell (LexCath) 2:12.88; Courtney Younger (PLD) 2:14.03.

    50 freestyle — Kyrie Dobson (Laf) 24.20; Sydney Toth (PLD) 24.54; Molly Ford (MC) 25.25.

    100 butterfly — Maggie Patterson (P) 59.50; Madison Winstead (PLD) 58.14; Sydney Toth (PLD) 59.28.

    100 freestyle — Kyrie Dobson (Laf) 52.80; Lauren Smarko (LexCath) 54.64; Caroline Smith (MC) 54.71.

    500 freestyle — Morgan Lakes (MC) 5:13.08; Madison Sapp (LCA) 5:15.82; Ember Moran (HC) 5:30.95.

    200 freestyle relay — PLD (Sydney Toth, Keriann Ferguson, Lauren Denham, Courtney Younter) 1:41.13; MC (Caroline Smith, Madeline Meeker, Abigail Thompson, Molly Ford) 1:43.76; HC (Lauren Ruddy, Claire McCarthy, Jacquelyn Engel, Margaret Clifton) 1:43.99.

    100 backstroke — Sandra Wilk (PLD) 57.74 (breaks meet record of 57.80, set by Kelsey Floyd of Tates Creek in 2009); Lauren Smarko (LexCath) 1:01.51; Abigail Thompson (MC) 1:02.67.

    100 breaststroke — Madison Winstead (PLD) 1:04.04; Maggie Patterson (P) 1:04.23; Hannah Freibert (HC) 1:07.42.

    400 freestyle relay — PLD (Sandra Wilk, Sarah Hoffman, Lauren Denham, Madison Winstead) 3:39.18; Laf (Haley Todd, Abby Wrightson, Lauren Mehanna, Kyrie Dobson) 3:39.99; LexCath (Lauren Smarko, Jessie Dalton, Paige Ezell, Celene Steele) 3:42.80.

    1-meter diving — (Wednesday at Transylvania) Kara Fredlock (BS) 417.85; Joanna Sorrell (LexCath) 3:08.85; Naiomi Clayton (S) 269.05.

    All-region — Sandra Wilk, Madison Winstead, Sydney Toth and Courtney Younger (PLD); Kara Frederick (BS); Morgan Lakes (MC); Kyrie Dobson (Laf); Maggie Patterson (P); Hannah Freibert (HC); Celene Steel (LexCath).

    Outstanding competitor — Maggie Patterson (P).

    Outstanding coach — Colin Farris (HC).

    Tim Cahill Performance (high power-point) Award — (tie) Madison Winstead (PLD) and PLD girls' medley relay

    Sportsmanship award — Calloway Baker (TC).

    Boys

    Teams — Dunbar 505; Tates Creek 319; Lafayette 198; Henry Clay 190; LCA 179; Model 161; Sayre 131; Bryan Station 111; Lexington Catholic 100; Madison Central 76; Montgomery Co. 67; Johnson Central 51; (tie) Barbourville and Clark Co., 34; Madison Southern 27; (tie) Southwestern and Berea 18; North Laurel 14; South Laurel 4; Pulaski Co. 1

    200-yard medley relay — TC (Ethan Kramer, Josh Archer, Evan Adams, Christian Clark) 1:38.40 (breaks meet record of 1:38.79, set by LexCath in 2001); PLD (Hayden Janes, Brent Harney, Miles Marquette, Adam Harter) 1:39.35; LCA (Landon Hudson, Andrew Hoagland, Michael Binkauskas, Christian Foster) 1:40.46.

    200 freestyle — Ethan Curl (TC) 1:43.93; Zachary Kendall (PLD) 1:44.79; Miles Marquette (PLD) 1:47.15.

    200 individual medley — Christian Clark (TC) 1:53.75 (breaks meet record of 1:56.10, set by Brandon Lovell of Dunbar in 2004); Chase Baldwin (MC) 1:56.88; Lucas Dobson (Laf) 2:00.36.

    50 freestyle — Travis Johnson (PLD) 21.98; Alexander Phipps (Bar) 22.04; Andrew Freibert (HC) 22.10.

    100 butterfly — Christian Clark (TC) 51.92; Ross Wilson (BS) 52.97; Miles Marquette (PLD) 53.56.

    100 freestyle — Andrew Freibert (HC) 48.25; Alexander Phipps (Bar) 48.38; Travis Johnson (PLD) 48.95.

    500 freestyle — Ethan Curl (TC) 4:39.20 (breaks meet record of 4:39.64, set by Nick Graves of Sayre in 2006); Cameron Younger (PLD) 4:47.42; Zachary Kendall (PLD) 4:49.44.

    200 freestyle relay — PLD (Travis Johnson, Fernando Zarate, Zachary Kendall, Adam Harter) 1:29.45; LCA (Christian Foster, Clark Strunk, Michael Binkauskas, Landon Hudson) 1:30.16; Model (Jack Miller, Devin Dirks, Sam Shepherd, Jonas Welsing) 1:33.55.

    100 backstroke — Chase Baldwin (MC) 53.61; Ben Pierce (LexCath) 54.20; Hayden Janes (PLD) 54.50.

    100 breaststroke — Josh Archer (TC) 1:01.27; Brent Harney (PLD) 1:02.09; Christopher Stein (PLD) 1:02.28.

    400 freestyle relay — PLD (Travis Johnson, Cameron Younger, Fernando Zarate, Zachary Kendall) 3:14.02 (breaks meet record of 3:16.62, set by Henry Clay in 2010; TC (Evan Adams, Ethan Curl, Josh Archer, Christian Clark) 3:14.35; Lafayette (Lucas Dobson, Christian Casey, Kyler Johnson, Edward Freeman) 3:18.00.

    1-meter diving — (Wednesday at Transylvania) Zane Taylor (BS) 3:11.95; Kayden Jenson (PLD) 254.80; Alex Janes (PLD) 252.00.

    All-region — Ethan Curl, Christian Clark and Josh Archer (TC); Zane Taylor and Ross Wilson (BS); Travis Johnson and Zachary Kendall (PLD); Andrew Freibert (HC); Chase Baldwin (MC).

    Outstanding competitor — Christian Clark (TC).

    Outstanding coach — Dave Doolin (TC).

    Sportsmanship award — Jake Neal (Montgomery Co.)

BARBOURVILLE — New coach. Same domination.

Paul Laurence Dunbar made a clean sweep of the combined, girls' and boys' team championships Saturday in the Region 5 Swimming and Diving Meet at Stivers Aquatic and Wellness Center.

For Sydney Witzky, who succeeded Eddie Clement as coach of the Bulldogs, Dunbar's domination took her aback.

"I came in expecting to win, wanting to win. That was our goal," she said. "But I didn't really expect such awesome swims from both the girls and the guys. They exceeded my expectations, and we're just really excited about it."

Dunbar scored 913 points to win the region combined title for the sixth year in a row and for the 12th time in 13 years. Runner-up Henry Clay tallied 507.

Dunbar's girls took a fourth consecutive crown, outscoring Henry Clay 408-317.

Dunbar's boys topped Tates Creek 505-319 for a second consecutive team title.

The top two in each event qualify for the Pannell Swim Shop/KHSAA State Swimming and Diving Meet, Feb. 21-23, at the University of Louisville. Also, the next 22 top performers from each of five regional meets will qualify.

"Maybe our best team finish that we've gotten," Witzky said of State Meet possibilities. "We'll see. They keep exceeding my expectations so anything I set for them I just feel like they're going to pass me right up."

Freshman Madison Winstead led the Dunbar girls, starting with a strong breaststroke leg on the record-setting 200 medley relay.

Winstead combined with Sandra Wilk, Sydney Toth and Courtney Younger for a time of 1:47.43, breaking Model's 5-year-old meet record of 1:49.38.

That was the start of a Bulldogs sweep of the three girls' relays. Winstead also swam on the 400 freestyle relay, won the 100-yard breaststroke and placed second in the 100 butterfly.

Paris' Maggie Patterson, named outstanding performer, edged Winstead in the 'fly, but Winstead reversed the order of finish in the breast.

"It was great," Winstead said of turning things around. "Yeah, I did (feel strong). Especially after I saw the girl that got second was right there at me on the last 25. That kind of motivated me to kick it in on that last 25, to finish it out."

Wilk, a senior, also swam the 400 free relay and swept the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle. Her backstroke time of :57.74 broke the meet record of :57.80 set by Tates Creek and Tennessee standout Kelsey Floyd in 2009.

"I used to train with (Floyd) three or four years ago," Wilk said. "I was definitely shooting for (the record). I thought it would be good to get hers off, so it feels really good."

Lafayette's Kyrie Dobson and Madison Central's Morgan Lakes were double winners.

Dobson churned out wins in the 50 and 100 freestyles. Lakes took the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle.

Dunbar's boys were led by seniors Zach Kendall and Travis Johnson.

Both swam on the Bulldogs' first-place 200 and 400 freestyle relays, as did Fernando Zarate. Kendall anchored the long relay to a meet-record 3:14.02, just 33-hundredths of a second ahead of top-seeded Tates Creek.

Johnson also won the 50 freestyle.

Tates Creek stayed close, thanks to Christian Clark and Ethan Curl.

Clark, named the outstanding performer, anchored the Commodores' meet-record 200 medley relay to a 1:38.40 finish. He also swept the 200 individual medley in a meet-record 1:53.75 and the 100 butterfly in 51.92.

"I just felt great all day. Having my teammates behind me and all of that, it's just a great feeling," Clark said. "I'm just happy to get the chance to be on top, be a senior, and have a shot to win it all here."

Curl touched in the 500 freestyle in a meet-record 4:39.20, and also won the 200 free.

Other boys' winners included Tates Creek's Josh Archer in the 100 breaststroke, Henry Clay's Andrew Freibert in the 100 freestyle and Madison Central's Chase Baldwin in the 100 backstroke.


At Union College

Combined team scores

Paul Laurence Dunbar (PLD) 913; Henry Clay (HC) 507; Tates Creek (TC) 441; Lafayette (Laf) 428; Lexington Catholic (LexCath) 399; Lexington Christian (LCA) 338; Madison Central (MC) 327; Model 228; Sayre 216; Bryan Station(BS) 184; Montgomery Co. 109; Johnson Central 65; Paris (P) 63; Pulaski Co. 37; Barbourville (B) 35; (tie) Berea and Clark Co. 34; Rockcastle Co. 26; Knox Co. 23; North Laurel 20; Southwestern 18; South Laurel 10.

Girls

Teams — Dunbar 408; Henry Clay 317; Lexington Catholic 299; Madison Central 251; Lafayette 230; LCA 159; Tates Creek 122; Sayre 85; Bryan Station 73; Model 67; Paris 63; Montgomery Co. 42; Pulaski Co. 36; Rockcastle Co. 26; Madison Southern 24; Knox Co. 23; Berea 16; Johnson Central 14, (tie) North Laurel and South Laurel 6; Barbourville 1.

200-yard medley relay — PLD (Sandra Wilk, Madison Winstead, Sydney Toth, Courtney Younger) 1:47.43 (breaks meet record of 1:49.38, set by Model in 2007); Laf (Haley Todd, Lauren Mehanna, Bailey Cremeans, Kyrie Dobson) 1:51.62; LexCath (Lauren Smarko, Lindsay Everett, Paige Ezell, Joanna Sorrell) 1:54.48.

200 freestyle — Sandra Wilk (PLD) 1:56.82; Caroline Smith (MC) 1:59.11; Victoria Tinker (LCA) 1:59.25.

200 individual medley — Morgan Lakes (MC) 2:08.27; Paige Ezell (LexCath) 2:12.88; Courtney Younger (PLD) 2:14.03.

50 freestyle — Kyrie Dobson (Laf) 24.20; Sydney Toth (PLD) 24.54; Molly Ford (MC) 25.25.

100 butterfly — Maggie Patterson (P) 59.50; Madison Winstead (PLD) 58.14; Sydney Toth (PLD) 59.28.

100 freestyle — Kyrie Dobson (Laf) 52.80; Lauren Smarko (LexCath) 54.64; Caroline Smith (MC) 54.71.

500 freestyle — Morgan Lakes (MC) 5:13.08; Madison Sapp (LCA) 5:15.82; Ember Moran (HC) 5:30.95.

200 freestyle relay — PLD (Sydney Toth, Keriann Ferguson, Lauren Denham, Courtney Younter) 1:41.13; MC (Caroline Smith, Madeline Meeker, Abigail Thompson, Molly Ford) 1:43.76; HC (Lauren Ruddy, Claire McCarthy, Jacquelyn Engel, Margaret Clifton) 1:43.99.

100 backstroke — Sandra Wilk (PLD) 57.74 (breaks meet record of 57.80, set by Kelsey Floyd of Tates Creek in 2009); Lauren Smarko (LexCath) 1:01.51; Abigail Thompson (MC) 1:02.67.

100 breaststroke — Madison Winstead (PLD) 1:04.04; Maggie Patterson (P) 1:04.23; Hannah Freibert (HC) 1:07.42.

400 freestyle relay — PLD (Sandra Wilk, Sarah Hoffman, Lauren Denham, Madison Winstead) 3:39.18; Laf (Haley Todd, Abby Wrightson, Lauren Mehanna, Kyrie Dobson) 3:39.99; LexCath (Lauren Smarko, Jessie Dalton, Paige Ezell, Celene Steele) 3:42.80.

1-meter diving — (Wednesday at Transylvania) Kara Fredlock (BS) 417.85; Joanna Sorrell (LexCath) 3:08.85; Naiomi Clayton (S) 269.05.

All-region — Sandra Wilk, Madison Winstead, Sydney Toth and Courtney Younger (PLD); Kara Frederick (BS); Morgan Lakes (MC); Kyrie Dobson (Laf); Maggie Patterson (P); Hannah Freibert (HC); Celene Steel (LexCath).

Outstanding competitor — Maggie Patterson (P).

Outstanding coach — Colin Farris (HC).

Tim Cahill Performance (high power-point) Award — (tie) Madison Winstead (PLD) and PLD girls' medley relay

Sportsmanship award — Calloway Baker (TC).

Boys

Teams — Dunbar 505; Tates Creek 319; Lafayette 198; Henry Clay 190; LCA 179; Model 161; Sayre 131; Bryan Station 111; Lexington Catholic 100; Madison Central 76; Montgomery Co. 67; Johnson Central 51; (tie) Barbourville and Clark Co., 34; Madison Southern 27; (tie) Southwestern and Berea 18; North Laurel 14; South Laurel 4; Pulaski Co. 1

200-yard medley relay — TC (Ethan Kramer, Josh Archer, Evan Adams, Christian Clark) 1:38.40 (breaks meet record of 1:38.79, set by LexCath in 2001); PLD (Hayden Janes, Brent Harney, Miles Marquette, Adam Harter) 1:39.35; LCA (Landon Hudson, Andrew Hoagland, Michael Binkauskas, Christian Foster) 1:40.46.

200 freestyle — Ethan Curl (TC) 1:43.93; Zachary Kendall (PLD) 1:44.79; Miles Marquette (PLD) 1:47.15.

200 individual medley — Christian Clark (TC) 1:53.75 (breaks meet record of 1:56.10, set by Brandon Lovell of Dunbar in 2004); Chase Baldwin (MC) 1:56.88; Lucas Dobson (Laf) 2:00.36.

50 freestyle — Travis Johnson (PLD) 21.98; Alexander Phipps (Bar) 22.04; Andrew Freibert (HC) 22.10.

100 butterfly — Christian Clark (TC) 51.92; Ross Wilson (BS) 52.97; Miles Marquette (PLD) 53.56.

100 freestyle — Andrew Freibert (HC) 48.25; Alexander Phipps (Bar) 48.38; Travis Johnson (PLD) 48.95.

500 freestyle — Ethan Curl (TC) 4:39.20 (breaks meet record of 4:39.64, set by Nick Graves of Sayre in 2006); Cameron Younger (PLD) 4:47.42; Zachary Kendall (PLD) 4:49.44.

200 freestyle relay — PLD (Travis Johnson, Fernando Zarate, Zachary Kendall, Adam Harter) 1:29.45; LCA (Christian Foster, Clark Strunk, Michael Binkauskas, Landon Hudson) 1:30.16; Model (Jack Miller, Devin Dirks, Sam Shepherd, Jonas Welsing) 1:33.55.

100 backstroke — Chase Baldwin (MC) 53.61; Ben Pierce (LexCath) 54.20; Hayden Janes (PLD) 54.50.

100 breaststroke — Josh Archer (TC) 1:01.27; Brent Harney (PLD) 1:02.09; Christopher Stein (PLD) 1:02.28.

400 freestyle relay — PLD (Travis Johnson, Cameron Younger, Fernando Zarate, Zachary Kendall) 3:14.02 (breaks meet record of 3:16.62, set by Henry Clay in 2010; TC (Evan Adams, Ethan Curl, Josh Archer, Christian Clark) 3:14.35; Lafayette (Lucas Dobson, Christian Casey, Kyler Johnson, Edward Freeman) 3:18.00.

1-meter diving — (Wednesday at Transylvania) Zane Taylor (BS) 3:11.95; Kayden Jenson (PLD) 254.80; Alex Janes (PLD) 252.00.

All-region — Ethan Curl, Christian Clark and Josh Archer (TC); Zane Taylor and Ross Wilson (BS); Travis Johnson and Zachary Kendall (PLD); Andrew Freibert (HC); Chase Baldwin (MC).

Outstanding competitor — Christian Clark (TC).

Outstanding coach — Dave Doolin (TC).

Sportsmanship award — Jake Neal (Montgomery Co.)

Mark Maloney: (859) 231-3229. Twitter: @markmaloneyhl. Blog: markmaloney.bloginky.com

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service