Scoreboard: Feb. 15

February 15, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with LHP Rafael Perez on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Charlie Furbush and RHP Hector Noesi on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Named Miguel Cairo special assistant to the general manager.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Acquired INF Reid Brignac from Tampa Bay for cash considerations and a player to be named.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Signed general manager John Mozeliak to a three-year contract extension through 2016. Exercised the 2014 option on manager Mike Matheny.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Recalled F Terrence Jones and F Greg Smith from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Released CB Terrence McGee. Signed QB Aaron Corp and OL Hutch Eckerson.

DETROIT LIONS—Named Marcus Robertson secondary coach.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with QB Dennis Dixon on a two-year contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Re-signed S Rafael Bush, TE Michael Higgins and G Eric Olsen.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Assigned D Jamie Oleksiak to Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Returned C Andrei Loktionov to Albany (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Acquired G Cedrick Desjardins from Montreal for G Dustin Tokarski. Assigned F Pierre-Cedric Labrie and D Brendan Mikkelson to Syracuse (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Placed F Manny Malhotra on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Named Kevin Steele as director of player personnel and Kerry Stevenson director of player development.

IOWA—Named Bobby Kennedy wide receivers coach and Jim Reid defensive assistant. Announced the resignation of running backs coach Lester Erb.

NORTH CAROLINA—Named Ron West co-defensive coordinator and linebackers coach.

PENN STATE—Named Anthony Midget safeties coach.

WEBER STATE—Named Robin Pflugrad offensive coordinator, Steve Morton associate head coach and Eric Lewis defensive coordinator.

Baseball

major league

reds spring training schedule

(ss-split squad)

Friday, Feb. 22

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 24

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 25

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Cincinnati vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Arizona vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 3

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Canada (WBC) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Cincinnati vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Monday, March 18

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Oakland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Cincinnati vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Monday, March 25

Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 28

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Friday, March 29

Cincinnati at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Saturday, March 30

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

college

Davenport 000 000 1—1 7 1

Georgetown 000 000 0—0 1 0

Clutterbuck and Allen; Arthur and Flores. W—Clutterbuck. L—Arthur.

Davenport 000 400 002—6 10 4

Georgetown 200 000 201—5 11 0

Sain, Butzer (5), Satterleee (7) (Walter (8) and Kawam; M.Smith, B.Smith (7), Satterlee (8) and Kociolek. W—Walter. L—Richie. 2B—Steinke (G), Murray (G), Hinshaw (G), Cooper (D), Berrora (D). 3B—Hinshaw (G).

Records—Davenport 3-2, Georgetown 4-6.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 2½

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 10½

Toronto 21 32 .396 12½

Southeast Division

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 7½

Washington 15 36 .294 21½

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Charlotte 12 40 .231 25

Central Division

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 1½

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 11½

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 7½

Houston 29 26 .527 13½

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 22½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 6½

Utah 30 24 .556 9½

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 18½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 38 17 .691 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 6½

L.A. Lakers 25 28 .472 12

Sacramento 19 35 .352 18½

Phoenix 17 36 .321 20

Thursday's games

Miami 110, Oklahoma City 100

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers (n)

Friday's games

No games scheduled; All-Star Weekend in Houston

college men

thursday's scores

SEC

Louisiana St. 64 South Carolina 46

OVC

Austin Peay 71 E. Illinois 64

Eastern Ky. 80 Tennessee Tech 69

Morehead St. 85 Jacksonville St. 81

SIU-Edwardsville 65 Murray St. 60

Tennessee St. 80 Belmont 69

STATE

Bellarmine 78 Lewis 56

Florida Atlantic 84 Western Ky. 78

Fla. Gulf Coast 60 Northern Ky. 53

Ky. Wesleyan 75 St. Joseph's 67

Pikeville 95 Lindsey Wilson 87

St. Catharine 89 Bluefield 86 (OT)

TOP 25

No. 5 Gonzaga St. Mary's (n)

No. 9 Arizona Colorado (n)

No. 13 Ohio St. 69 Northwestern 59

Minnesota 58No. 20 Wisconsin 53 (OT)

Eastern Ky. 80, TENNESSEE TECH 69

TENNESSEE TECH (9-15) — Ogbe 8-14 0-1 17, Morse 1-2 0-0 2, Samarrippas 5-12 1-1 15, McKay 1-4 3-3 5, Dillard 3-8 11-12 17, Marseille 2-3 0-0 4, Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, Barnes 1-3 0-0 2, Hill 0-1 0-0 0, Diressa 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 24-53 15-17 69.

Eastern Ky. (20-6) — T. Johnson 4-8 4-6 13, Stutz 3-5 7-9 14, Cosey 5-12 6-8 17, Walden 3-5 2-2 9, DiNunno 8-13 1-2 21, Lewis 1-5 0-0 2, Stenzel 0-0 0-0 0, Knipp 0-1 0-0 0, Parsons 0-0 0-0 0, J. Johnson 2-4 0-0 4, Muff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-53 20-27 80.

Halftime—Tennessee Tech 33-30. Three-point goals—Tennessee Tech 6-20 (Samarrippas 4-8, Diressa 1-1, Ogbe 1-4, Hill 0-1, McKay 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Dillard 0-3), Eastern Ky. 8-24 (DiNunno 4-7, Stutz 1-1, T. Johnson 1-2, Walden 1-3, Cosey 1-6, J. Johnson 0-1, Knipp 0-1, Lewis 0-3). Rebounds—Tennessee Tech 30 (Dillard, Ogbe 8), Eastern Ky. 27 (Stutz 7). Assists—Tennessee Tech 14 (Samarrippas 7), Eastern Ky. 14 (Walden 4). Total fouls—Tennessee Tech 23, Eastern Ky. 20. Technicals—Samarrippas, DiNunno, T. Johnson. A—2,350.

Fla. Atlantic 84, Western Ky. 78

Western Ky. (13-13) — Akamune 0-1 2-2 2, Fant 9-16 7-13 25, Harris 0-5 0-0 0, Crook 3-9 3-4 9, Price 6-22 3-3 17, Kaspar 3-7 4-4 12, Dickerson 0-2 0-0 0, Blade 0-0 0-0 0, Rostov 5-5 0-0 11, Akol 1-1 0-0 2, Drane 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-68 19-26 78.

Fla. Atlantic (12-15) — McCoy 2-5 3-4 7, Penn 1-1 0-0 2, Morrow 2-2 2-2 6, Gantt 9-17 8-10 31, Moody 9-11 5-6 26, Sekelja 0-2 0-0 0, Mattison 0-0 0-0 0, Bertone 3-6 5-6 12. Totals 26-44 23-28 84.

Halftime—Fla. Atlantic 41-34. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 5-23 (Kaspar 2-3, Price 2-13, Rostov 1-1, Dickerson 0-1, Crook 0-2, Harris 0-3), Fla. Atlantic 9-17 (Gantt 5-10, Moody 3-5, Bertone 1-2). Fouled out—Crook, Penn, Price. Rebounds—Western Ky. 32 (Fant 11), Fla. Atlantic 33 (Bertone 6). Assists—Western Ky. 8 (Crook, Price 3), Fla. Atlantic 16 (Bertone 7). Total fouls—Western Ky. 23, Fla. Atlantic 21. A—1,331.

Fla. Gulf Coast 60, Northern Ky. 53

Fla. Gulf Coast (19-8) — McKnight 2-3 0-0 4, Fieler 7-9 4-6 19, Comer 1-8 2-2 4, Thompson 6-10 3-4 18, Brown 3-11 0-0 6, Varidel 1-3 0-0 2, Cvjeticanin 0-2 0-0 0, Murray 1-3 0-0 3, Graf 2-3 0-1 4. Totals 23-52 9-13 60.

Northern Ky. (8-13) — Watson 3-9 0-0 6, Staley 0-1 0-0 0, Faulkner 2-6 1-2 6, Jackson 5-7 3-4 13, Jones 6-15 4-6 20, White 1-4 0-0 2, Johnson 1-4 0-0 3, Flournoy 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 19-49 8-12 53.

Halftime—Fla. Gulf Coast 24-23. Three-point goals—Fla. Gulf Coast 5-19 (Thompson 3-5, Murray 1-2, Fieler 1-2, Varidel 0-1, Cvjeticanin 0-2, Comer 0-3, Brown 0-4), Northern Ky. 7-26 (Jones 4-13, Flournoy 1-2, Johnson 1-3, Faulkner 1-4, Watson 0-2, White 0-2). Fouled out—Jackson. Rebounds—Fla. Gulf Coast 37 (Brown, Fieler 8), Northern Ky. 26 (Jackson 7). Assists—Fla. Gulf Coast 13 (Comer 4), Northern Ky. 13 (Jones 6). Total fouls—Fla. Gulf Coast 13, Northern Ky. 13. A—3,386.

MOREHEAD ST. 85, JACKSONVILLE ST. 81

JACKSONVILLE ST. (15-9) — Gaines 8-12 12-13 31, Cook 2-4 2-2 6, Boggs 3-8 0-0 6, Leggett 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 5-7 2-3 15, Anderson 1-3 0-0 2, Mafra 2-2 2-2 6, Sanders 5-6 2-2 15. Totals 26-44 20-22 81.

MOREHEAD ST. (12-14) — Kelly 1-5 0-0 2, Chavis 1-1 0-0 2, Posthumus 5-9 3-5 13, Atkinson 5-8 6-6 18, Warner 1-6 2-2 5, Owens 4-6 3-6 11, Stokes 3-6 4-4 12, Muhammad 0-1 0-1 0, Turner 7-9 1-3 19, Reed 1-1 1-2 3, Stickler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-52 20-29 85.

Halftime—Morehead St. 27-26. Three-point goals—Jacksonville St. 9-15 (Sanders 3-4, Williams 3-4, Gaines 3-4, Anderson 0-1, Boggs 0-2), Morehead St. 9-18 (Turner 4-5, Atkinson 2-3, Stokes 2-5, Warner 1-2, Muhammad 0-1, Kelly 0-2). Fouled Out—Mafra. Rebounds—Jacksonville St. 21 (Gaines 5), Morehead St. 27 (Posthumus 9). Assists—Jacksonville St. 15 (Williams 5), Morehead St. 17 (Atkinson 7). Total fouls—Jacksonville St. 19, Morehead St. 19. Technicals—Cook, Williams. A—1,321.SIU-EDWARDSVILLE 65, MURRAY ST. 60

MURRAY ST. (18-6) — Wilson 8-12 3-3 20, Daniel 3-6 2-2 8, Canaan 7-22 4-4 20, Garrett 3-6 2-2 8, Fields 0-3 0-0 0, Mushatt 2-7 0-2 4, Ford 0-0 0-0 0, McCree 0-1 0-0 0, Moss 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-59 11-13 60.

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE (9-13) — Shaffer 5-8 0-0 10, Yelovich 3-11 5-6 11, Davis 3-11 4-4 11, Johnson 4-11 0-0 9, Messer 2-6 5-6 9, Joy 3-5 0-0 8, Lester 3-4 1-3 7. Totals 23-56 15-19 65.

Halftime—Murray St. 30-28. Three-point goals—Murray St. 3-16 (Canaan 2-7, Wilson 1-4, Mushatt 0-1, Moss 0-1, Fields 0-3), SIU-Edwardsville 4-11 (Joy 2-2, Johnson 1-3, Davis 1-4, Yelovich 0-1, Messer 0-1). Rebounds—Murray St. 39 (Fields 9), SIU-Edwardsville 35 (Messer 11). Assists—Murray St. 10 (Canaan 5), SIU-Edwardsville 15 (Messer 4). Total fouls—Murray St. 18, SIU-Edwardsville 15. A—2,103.

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Indiana-East at Berea, 7; Crown at Ky. Christian, 8; Westminster at Spalding, 8; Centre at Hendrix, 9

TOP 25No. 15 Georgetown at Cincinnati, 9

college women

thursday's scores

SEC

No. 9 Kentucky 78No. 16 South Carolina 74

Mississippi 65 Mississippi St. 51

Vanderbilt Missouri 46

FloridaNo. 11 Texas A&M (n)

STATE

Berea 61 Brescia 54

Bluefield 71 St. Catharine 68

Campbellsville 61 Virginia-Wise 50

Cumberlands 88 Rio Grande 55

Ky. Wesleyan 68 St. Joseph's 37

Lewis 77 Bellarmine 65

Pikeville 74 Lindsey Wilson 70

TOP 25

No. 5 Duke 77 Virginia Tech 33

No. 7 Maryland 75 Clemson 45

No. 8 Penn St. 81 Iowa 69

No. 14 North Carolina 79 Wake Forest 56

No. 18 Purdue 58 Wisconsin 48

N.C. State 76No. 19 Florida St. 69

No. 20 Delaware 86 Old Dominion 62

No. 24 Iowa St. 72No. 22 Oklahoma 68

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Hiwassee at Ky. Christian, 6; Westminster at Spalding, 6; Centre at Hendrix, 7

TOP 25No. 4 Stanford at Southern Cal, 11; No. 6 California at No. 15 UCLA, 9; No. 21 Colorado at Arizona, 9

middle school boys

At Beaumont

A: Beaumont 61, Morton 48

B: Beaumont 50, Morton 31

At Winburn

A: Southern 65, Winburn 34

B: Southern 54, Winburn 27

Golf

professional

pga: northern trust open

At Los Angeles

7,349-yd., par-71 (35-36)

Riviera Country Club Course

Matt Kuchar 31-33—64-7

Sergio Garcia 31-34—65-6

Brandt Jobe 33-33—66-5

David Lynn 33-34—67-4

James Hahn 33-34—67-4

Charlie Beljan 33-34—67-4

Pat Perez 35-33—68-3

Jim Furyk 34-34—68-3

Lee Westwood 33-35—68-3

Fred Couples 34-34—68-3

Fredrik Jacobson 33-35—68-3

Tim Herron 33-35—68-3

Robert Streb 32-36—68-3

John Merrick 33-35—68-3

Sang-Moon Bae 35-33—68-3

Bob Estes 33-35—68-3

Ben Curtis 33-35—68-3

John Rollins 35-34—69-2

Michael Block 33-36—69-2

Greg Chalmers 33-36—69-2

Greg Owen 35-34—69-2

Luke Donald 36-33—69-2

Charl Schwartzel 35-34—69-2

Peter Hanson 33-36—69-2

Marc Leishman 35-34—69-2

Angel Cabrera 32-37—69-2

Others

Trevor Immelman 35-35—70-1

Josh Teater 34-36—70-1

Ernie Els 33-37—70-1

Chad Campbell 33-38—71 E

Phil Mickelson 34-37—71 E

Stewart Cink 34-37—71 E

Rory Sabbatini 35-36—71 E

Adam Scott 35-36—71 E

Mark Wilson 37-34—71 E

Retief Goosen 33-38—71 E

Brendon de Jonge 37-34—71 E

Stuart Appleby 35-38—73 +2

Vijay Singh 36-39—75 +4

Padraig Harrington 37-40—77 +6

Ben Crane 38-42—80 +9

J.B. Holmes dnf

lpga: Australian Women's Open

At Canberra, Australia

6,672-yd., par-73 (37-36)

Royal Canberra Golf Club course

(a-amateur)

a-Lydia Ko 33-30—63-10

Mariajo Uribe 32-32—64-9

Jiyai Shin 34-31—65-8

Mi Hyang Lee 32-34—66-7

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 34-32—66-7

Ayako Uehara 35-31—66-7

Giulia Sergas 34-33—67-6

Katherine Hull-Kirk 35-33—68-5

Beatriz Recari 34-34—68-5

Kristie Smith 35-33—68-5

Sarah Jane Smith 35-33—68-5

Angela Stanford 34-34—68-5

Yani Tseng 37-31—68-5

Becky Brewerton 34-35—69-4

Austin Ernst 34-35—69-4

Vicky Hurst 33-36—69-4

Stacy Lewis 33-36—69-4

Pernilla Lindberg 35-34—69-4

Catriona Matthew 35-34—69-4

Katelyn Must 32-37—69-4

Lizette Salas 36-33—69-4

Others

Meaghan Francella 36-34—70-3

Eun-Hee Ji 34-36—70-3

Stacy Prammanasudh 36-34—70-3

Cindy LaCrosse 37-34—71-2

Brittany Lincicome 34-37—71-2

Karrie Webb 35-36—71-2

Lexi Thompson 35-37—72-1

Brittany Lang 36-37—73 E

Jin Young Pak 34-39—73 E

local

hole-in-one

At Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

Larry McCabe aced the 152-yard 8th hole with a 4 hybrid. Witnesses: Marvin Caldwell, Bob Flowers, Bob Bellman.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 8 2 3 19 35 28

Pittsburgh 9 5 0 18 45 34

N.Y. Rangers 7 5 1 15 36 34

Philadelphia 6 7 1 13 34 40

N.Y. Islanders 5 7 1 11 40 46

Northeast Division

Boston 8 1 2 18 32 25

Montreal 8 4 1 17 36 33

Ottawa 7 5 2 16 35 27

Toronto 8 6 0 16 40 36

Buffalo 5 8 1 11 39 48Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 4 1 17 41 37

Tampa Bay 6 6 1 13 49 40

Florida 4 6 3 11 30 47

Winnipeg 5 6 1 11 32 40

Washington 5 8 1 11 40 49

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

Chicago 10 0 3 23 44 28

Nashville 7 3 4 18 28 26

Detroit 7 4 2 16 36 36

St. Louis 7 5 1 15 43 43

Columbus 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 2 2 18 35 25

Edmonton 5 5 3 13 29 34

Minnesota 6 6 1 13 27 32

Calgary 4 4 3 11 33 39

Colorado 4 6 1 9 23 29

Pacific Division

Anaheim 9 2 1 19 42 33

San Jose 7 3 3 17 36 29

Dallas 7 6 1 15 34 36

Phoenix 6 6 2 14 35 38

Los Angeles 4 5 2 10 26 32

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3 (SO)

Carolina 3, Toronto 1

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3

Montreal 1, Florida 0 (OT)

Nashville 3, Phoenix 0

Colorado at Minnesota (n)

Friday's games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Tampa Bay at Florida, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Stern P. Ouzts 124 7-2

2 CanoeinaSlew E. Zuniga 121 8-1

3 Pictural R. Rechy 121 12-1

4 Sir Shaun N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 5-2

5 Spicy Beau L. Martinez 121 15-1

6 King Harry B. Creed 121 6-1

7 Alfrie's Friends T. Pompell 121 15-1

8 Broken Tango R. Prescott 121 15-1

9 Exciting Band A. Jimenez 121 3-1

2nd—$7,900, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old fillies, 61/2 furlongs, post 5:59

1 SunshnesEdge N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 5-1

2 Ten Cent Lady A. Perez 122 4-1

3 Zephara E. Paucar 122 8-1

4 Offbeatheat M. Straight 122 4-1

5 LadyoftheDark B. Creed 122 10-1

6 Miz Martini R. Morales 122 15-1

7 Justalovesong P. Ouzts 122 15-1

8 Bars n' Stars T. Pompell 122 50-1

9 ShwOnthRoad B. Fayos 122 12-1

10 MariasBallado L. Martinez 122 7-2

11 Bread Line E. Zuniga 122 12-1

12 Shellie's Way R. Prescott 122 30-1

3rd—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 6:29

2 Glass Age B. Creed 121 6-1

3 Hell Spike E. Wilkinson 121 20-1

4 El Diablo P. Ouzts 121 5-2

5 Drake Manor A. Jimenez 121 12-1

6 MncplFinance A. Tamburello 121 12-1

7 St. Armands T. Pompell 121 5-1

8 Kowboy Kody R. Prescott 121 3-1

1 Celestial Ridge E. Zuniga 121 10-1

9 Lex Include A. Castanon 121 20-1

10 Tiger Woz C. Russell 121 20-1

11 Be a Bidder A. Canchano 121 20-1

12 Maxopico E. Paucar 121 15-1

4th—$9,600, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 6:59

1 Iamdonewithmylawer

A. Castanon 124 6-1

2 Its Trouble A. Tamburello 124 30-1

3 Lil Posh T. Pompell 124 12-1

4 TheCottnLgnd B. Fayos 124 6-1

5 PowerofGospel N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 6-1

6 Coabey L. Martinez, Jr. 124 6-1

7 HenrysThundr B. Creed 124 7-2

8 Mucho Mojo P. Ouzts 124 15-1

9 Polar Eclipse A. Jimenez 124 9-2

10 StormPerformr R. Prescott 124 5-15th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:29

1 Ruprtactofduty P. Ouzts 121 6-1

2 Queen Gracie A. Tamburello 121 15-1

3 Peragrina E. Paucar 121 12-1

4 CrmenCamcho L. Martinez 121 5-1

5 Puzzling Move J. Vargas 121 12-1

6 Yallah Leah N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-1

7 Sweetasnails B. Creed 124 4-1

8 Vicki's Trump R. Prescott 121 6-1

9 CauseImSpcial A. Sanchez III 121 50-1

10 Chase It A. Jimenez 121 5-1

11 OmmadnsAngl Y. Yaranga 121 15-1

12 HmpshreDncr R. Vergara 121 20-1

6th—$9,600, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 7:59

1 Purge the Past B. Creed 122 3-1

2 That's Showbiz E. Zuniga 122 8-5

3 Mineworks A. Jimenez 122 6-1

4 Secret Citizen B. Fayos 122 10-1

5 MabeeaDream M. Adam12215-1

6 Dog's Pet M. St. Julien 122 5-1

7 Rocky Top City R. Morales 122 12-1

8 Midway Bandit P. Ouzts 122 12-1

9 Zero X Zero T. Pompell 122 15-1

7th—$26,100, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:29

1 Red All Over B. Fayos 121 4-1

2 Chalice N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 2-1

3 YaGttaHveSoul R. Morales 121 10-1

4 Whtthecatdrgn P. Ouzts 121 5-2

5 Chirac A. Jimenez 121 10-1

6 Strong Appeal R. Prescott 121 4-1

7 Byesville D. Sarvis 121 50-1

8 Days Ride L. Martinez+ 121 15-1

8th—$22,300, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 1 mile, 8:59

1 Cannalita M. St. Julien 124 10-1

2 Matoi P. Ouzts 124 15-1

3 New Moon On Monday

N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 6-5

4 Smartly Bred R. Morales 124 10-1

5 Allusual B. Fayos 124 6-1

6 Sylvan Light A. Castanon 124 50-1

7 Bird Swing B. Creed 124 12-1

8 SarahJaneRoe R. Prescott 124 5-1

9 Valentine City A. Jimenez 124 12-1

10 Beaucoup E. Zuniga 124 50-1

11 Chopperette A. Tamburello 124 15-1

12 X Country Girl T. Pompell 124 12-1

9th—$24,200, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 9:30

2 Grand Kuma R. Prescott 118 12-1

3 SmkeEmChrlie L. Martinez 118 12-1

4 J. J. Got Even N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 3-1

1 a-CountTwoTn E. Zuniga 118 20-1

5 Mile Range S. Sellers 120 5-2

6 Gladhander A. Canchano 118 8-1

7 Macho Matt A. Tamburello 118 12-1

8 Gatewood B. Creed 120 4-1

1A a-Agoston E. Zuniga 118 20-1

9 Special Sun A. Jimenez 118 12-1

10 CountOnSilver R. Morales 120 10-1

10th—$11,400, claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 10:00

1 SaturdayRomp M. St. Julien 121 5-1

2 Cobra's Crown T. Pompell 121 20-1

3 Fighting Xena A. De Leon 121 6-1

4 Tart's Knickers A. Jimenez 121 12-1

5 La Stupenda N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-1

6 AnyGvnMomnt P. Ouzts 121 6-1

7 Santa Strega A. Tamburello 121 6-1

8 Ditch the Act R. Morales 121 5-1

9 Trois Famille B. Creed 121 20-1

10 SimplyDashing E. Zuniga 121 4-1

11 Disgrace A. Castanon 121 30-1

12 Wichola A. Canchano 121 50-1

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

college women

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. 4, Louisville 2

Singles

Faouzi (E) d. Fellerhoff 6-4, 6-4; Labeja (E) d. Shine 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Brown (L) d. Oscoz 6-1, 7-6; Gerritsen (E) d. Villajuan 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Poffo (E) d. Tachovsky 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Rodriguez (E) led Bodine 6-4, 3-6, 4-3, dnf.

Doubles

Fellerhoff-Shine (L) d. Gerritsen-Oscoz 8-1; Brown-Villajuan (L) d. Labeja-Poffo 8-2; Faouzi-Jimenez (E) vs. Bodine-Tachovsky 5-5.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Columbia 3 at Brown

at Yale 5 Cornell

Princeton 10½ at Dartmouth

at Harvard 11½ Penn

at Youngstown St. 11 Milwaukee

at Cincinnati 4 Georgetown

Green Bay 4½ at Cleveland St.

Iona 2 at Manhattan

Niagara 5 at Marist

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service