Scoreboard: Feb. 17

February 17, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Homer Bailey on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Recalled G Danny Taylor from Abbotsford (AHL). Assigned G Leland Irving to Abbotsford.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Placed F Johan Franzen on injured reserve. Assigned G Jonas Gustavsson to Grand Rapids (AHL) for conditioning.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Recalled G Robert Mayer from Hamilton (AHL). Reassigned G Peter Delmas from Wheeling (ECHL) to Hamilton.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Recalled F Chris Kreider from Connecticut (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Reassigned G Louis Domingue from Gwinnett (ECHL) to Portland (AHL).

WRESTLING

FILA—Announced the resignation of president Raphael Martinetti.

Baseball

college

scores

Trevecca Nazarene 9-8 Asbury 3-7

Northern Ky. 000 110 202—6 7 3

Lamar 010 201 012—7 12 0

Cisper, Cooper (5), Bolia (6), Loeding (7) and Hyde; Dziedzic, Moore (7), Carver (8), Coram (9) and Luevanos. W—Coram (1-0). L—Loeding (0-1). 2B—Myers (NK), Vanderglas (NK). 3B—Vanderglas (NK). HR—Clement (NK).

Northern Ky. 100 000 020—3 4 0

Lamar 011 000 30x—5 11 2

Bagshaw, Clark (7), Harris (7), Loeding (7), Derby (8) and Hyde; Harrington, Autrey (8), Coram (8) and Luevanos. W—Harrington (1-0). L—Bagshaw (0-1). S—Coram (1). 2B—Myers (NK), Dornak (L), Luevanos (L), Autrey (L).

Records: Lamar 3-0, Northern Ky. 0-3.

BGSU 010 001 100—3 6 1

Western Ky. 010 001 000—2 7 0

Frank, Fitzwater (6), McKenney (7) and Losby; Bado, Thompson (6), Glasscock (8) and Messex. W—Fitzwater (1-0). L—Thompson (0-1). S—McKenney (1). 2B—Lancaster (BG), Huck (WK). HR—Losby (BG), Huck (WK).

Records: Bowling Green St. 2-0, Western Ky. 0-2.

Basketball

NBA

TEAM CHUCK 163, TEAM SHAQ 135

Rising Stars Challenge

Friday's game

TEAM SHAQ (135) — Parsons 6-9 0-0 13, Kidd-Gilchrist 4-8 0-1 8, Barnes 5-8 1-2 12, Lillard 7-17 2-2 18, Irving 14-20 0-0 32, Walker 4-6 0-0 8, Zeller 1-2 2-4 4, K.Thompson 5-11 0-0 11, Waiters 11-12 1-1 23, Nicholson 3-4 0-2 6, Drummond 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 60-97 6-12 135.

TEAM CHUCK (163) — Leonard 8-14 1-1 30, Faried 18-22 3-3 40, Davis 5-8 0-0 11, Beal 5-10 0-0 12, Rubio 2-4 0-2 5, Shved 5-8 0-0 12, T.Thompson 9-10 2-4 20, Thomas 7-10 0-0 18, Vucevic 6-8 2-3 15, Knight 4-14 0-0 10. Totals 69-108 8-13 163.

Shaq 66 69—135

Chuck 90 73—163

Three-point goals—Shaq 9-32 (Irving 4-8, Lillard 2-10, Parsons 1-3, Barnes 1-3, K.Thompson 1-6, Walker 0-2), Chuck 17-32 (Thomas 4-6, Leonard 3-6, Beal 2-4, Shved 2-4, Knight 2-5, Faried 1-1, Vucevic 1-1, Davis 1-2, Rubio 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Shaq 30 (Irving 6), Chuck 57 (Faried, T.Thompson 10). Assists—Shaq 28 (Walker 8), Chuck 42 (Rubio, Thomas 10). Total fouls—Shaq 10, Chuck 11. A—16,101.

College men

saturday's games

SEC

No. 7 Florida 83 Auburn 52

Tennessee 88No. 25 Kentucky 58

Alabama 68 South Carolina 58

Arkansas 73 Missouri 71

Mississippi 84 Georgia 74 (OT)

Louisiana St. 80 Mississippi St. 68

Vanderbilt 63 Texas A&M 56

OVC

Austin Peay 83 SIU-Edwardsville 71

Eastern Ky. 80 Jacksonville St. 67

Morehead St. 65 Tenn. Tech 63

Eastern Ill. 79 Murray St. 70

SE Missouri St. 96 Tenn.-Martin 74

STATE

Alice Lloyd 71 Ind.-East 68

Wisc.-Parkside 74 Bellarmine 72

Cumberlands 83 Shawnee St. 79

Georgetown 104 Bluefield 100

Fla. International 87 Western Ky. 82

Freed-Hardeman 93 Mid-Continent 78

Ind.-Southeast 85 Asbury 70

Kentucky St. 111 Lane 80

Ky. Wesleyan 74 Indianapolis 73

Lindsey Wilson 60 Va.-Wise 55

Pikeville 77 Campbellsville 75

Spalding Fontbonne (n)

St. Vincent 88 Thomas More 79

Stetson 62 Northern Ky. 46

Transylvania 83 Bluffton 72

Union 78 Bryan 58

TOP 25

No. 1 Indiana 83 Purdue 55

Maryland 83No. 2 Duke 81

No. 5 Gonzaga 71 San Francisco 61

No. 6 Syracuse 76 Seton Hall 65

No. 8 Michigan St. 73 Nebraska 64

No. 10 Kansas St. 81 Baylor 61

No. 11 Butler 68 Fordham 63

No. 14 Kansas Texas (n)

No. 18 Marquette 79No. 16 Pittsburgh 69

No. 17 Oklahoma St. 84 Oklahoma 79 (OT)

No. 19 New Mexico Boise St. (n)

Providence 71No. 21 Notre Dame 45

No. 22 Memphis 71 Marshall 59

No. 23 Oregon 79 Washington St. 77

No. 24 Colorado St. 89 Air Force 86

Sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATENo. 12 Louisville at South Fla., 1; Centre at Rhodes, 4

TOP 25—Penn St. at No. 4 Michigan, noon; No. 13 Ohio St. at No. 20 Wisconsin, 1; No. 9 Arizona at Utah, 3; No. 3 Miami (Fla.) at Clemson, 6

College women

saturday's games

STATE

Alice Lloyd Midway (n)

Campbellsville 91 Pikeville 68

Cumberlands 62 Shawnee St. 50

Georgetown 84 Bluefield 72

Eastern Ill. 73 Murray St. 59

Eastern Ky. 80 Jacksonville St. 69

Fla. International 72 Western Ky. 53

Indianapolis 75 Ky. Wesleyan 64

Ind.-Southeast 93 Asbury 85

Kentucky St. 72 Lane 55

Lindsey Wilson 73 Va.-Wise 50

Freed-Hardeman 93 Mid-Continent 35

Tenn. Tech 84 Morehead St. 70

Northern Ky. 73 Stetson 68

Spalding Fontbonne (n)

Thomas More 75 St. Vincent 52

Transylvania 76 Bluffton 67

Union 66 Bryan 60

Wisc.-Parkside 70 Bellarmine 45

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 78 TCU 45

No. 3 Connecticut 65 Rutgers 45

No. 23 Syracuse 80 Pittsburgh 39

No. 25 Oklahoma St. 80 Kansas St. 45Sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 13 Georgia at Florida, 1; Louisiana St. at Mississippi St., 1:30; No. 16 South Carolina at Mississippi, 2; Alabama at Auburn, 2:30; Missouri at Arkansas, 3; Vanderbilt at No. 12 Tennessee, 5

STATE—DePaul at Louisville, 1:30; Centre at Rhodes, 2

TOP 25No. 14 North Carolina at No. 19 Florida St., 1; West Virginia at No. 24 Iowa St., 1:30; No. 20 Delaware at William & Mary, 2; No. 22 Oklahoma at Kansas, 2:30; No. 2 Notre Dame at Marquette, 2:30; Wake Forest at No. 5 Duke, 3; No. 4 Stanford at No. 15 UCLA, 3:30; No. 21 Colorado at Arizona St., 4; Iowa at No. 18 Purdue, 5; No. 6 California at Southern Cal, 5; No. 7 Maryland at Virginia, 5

high school boys

Belfry 79 Mingo Central, W.Va. 76

Bracken Co. 76 Newport 68

Calvary Christian 48 Heritage Academy 27

Evangel Christian 50 Beth Haven 45

Fort Knox 70 Washington Co. 57

Greenup Co. 65 Menifee Co. 46

Model 66 Estill Co. 45

Monticello 56 Berea 54

Red Bird 86 Piarist 56

Wayne Co. 75 Male 67

Whitesville Trinity 63 Cannelton (Ind.) 48

Wyoming (Cincinnati) 64 Beechwood 54

Belfry 79, Mingo Central (W.Va.) 76

Mingo Central (W.Va.)(12-9) — Banks 21, Lester 15, Hatcher 16, Lee 12, Cunningham 4, West 5, Hammond 3.

Belfry (13-9) — Charles 10, Robinson 16, Hurley 24, Messer 23, West 4, Johnson 2.

Mingo Central (W.Va.)20 22 15 19—76

Belfry 23 18 21 17—79

Greenup Co. 65, Menifee Co. 46

Greenup Co. — Dillon 9, Grooms 2, Boyle 10, Jah. Jackson 4, Johnson 3, Bond 23, Jai. Jackson 14.

Menifee Co. — Ratliff 2, Swartz 6, Rose 12, Thacker 4, Mann 15, Hacker 1, Workman 6.

Greenup Co. 12 13 17 23—65

Menifee Co. 17 9 5 13—46

Monticello 56, Berea 54

Berea — Hubbard 11, Sweet 14, Woodie 6, Terrill 4, Allen 16, Tate 3.

Monticello — Denny 7, Bertram 13, Smith 9, Sexton 3, Baker 8, Edwards 9, Brett 7.

Berea 9 14 10 21—54

Monticello 9 16 16 15—56

Red Bird 86, Piarist 56

Piarist (10-10) — Stumbo 14, Williams 9, Dennison 9, Gullett 18, Slone 2.

Red Bird (7-17) — Young 47, J. Wilder 27, Collette 2, T. Wilder 7, Morgan 2, Caldwell 1, Roberts 2.

Piarist 12 15 11 18—56

Red Bird 19 15 23 31—86

high school girls

Bishop Brossart 64 St. Patrick 22

Boyle Co. 54 Taylor Co. 31

Breathitt Co. 66 Buckhorn 54

Bryan Station 63 Louisville Christian 62

Calvary Christian 53 Beth Haven 22

Covington Holy Cross 67 Lloyd Memorial 44

Heritage Academy 44 Christian Fellowship 20

Lexington Christian 51 Moore 45

Manual 51 Butler 47

North Laurel 70 Oneida Baptist 35

Paris 66 Rose Hill 34

Pike Co. Central 55 East Ridge 49

Red Bird 42 Piarist 41

Sheldon Clark 53 Belfry 36

St. Francis 40 Frederick Fraize 16

St. Henry 59 Beechwood 43

Bryan Station 63, Louisville Christian 62

Louisville Christian (17-10) — Dunn 4, Helm 3, Joss 8, Campbell 10, Mumford 2, Bowman 2, Dow 33.

Bryan Station (16-10) — Clay 6, Crumbie 2, Stennis 21, Sandusky 19, McCoy 10, Cozart 6.

Lou. Christian 14 10 15 23—62

Bryan Station 21 19 10 13—63

Paris 66, Rose Hill 34

Paris (16-12) — A.Tye 28, Dray 9, Enlow 8, Ponce 7, Finch 5, Muncy 4, C.Tye 3, Marks 2.

Rose Hill (4-22) — Porter 15, Brammer 6, Crum 5, Steele 3, Fyffe 3, Wehmeiee 2.

Paris 15 21 13 17—66

Rose Hill 5 13 7 9—34

Pike Co. Central 55, East Ridge 49

Pike Co. Central (20-9) — C.Blackburn 6, Campbell 19, Prater 22, Coleman 5, R.Blackburn 3.

East Ridge (13-15) — Miller 6, Fleenor 13, Yates 13, Justice 6, Fuller 7, Potter 2, Fraley 2.

Pike Co. Central 12 14 14 15—55

East Ridge 5 12 9 15—49

Golf

professional

pga: northern trust open

At Los Angeles

7,349-yard, par-71 Riviera C.C. Course

Bill Haas 70-67-64—201 -12

Webb Simpson 70-66-68—204 -9

Charl Schwartzel 69-67-68—204 -9

John Merrick 68-66-70—204 -9

Luke Donald 69-66-70—205 -8

Fredrik Jacobson 68-65-72—205 -8

Josh Teater 70-68-68—206 -7

Charlie Beljan 67-71-68—206 -7

Hunter Mahan 70-69-68—207 -6

Sergio Garcia 65-73-69—207 -6

Adam Scott 71-67-70—208 -5

Ryan Moore 70-67-71—208 -5

Jim Furyk 68-72-69—209 -4

Graham DeLaet 72-68-69—209 -4

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-67-71—209 -4

Sang-Moon Bae 68-65-76—209 -4

Keegan Bradley 71-70-69—210 -3

Greg Owen 69-71-70—210 -3

Phil Mickelson 71-67-72—210 -3

Stewart Cink 71-72-67—210 -3

Lee Westwood 68-68-74—210 -3

Jimmy Walker 70-70-71—211 -2

Jeremiah Wooding 75-66-70—211 -2

Luke Guthrie 69-71-71—211 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 70-70-71—211 -2

Blayne Barber 69-70-72—211 -2

Trevor Immelman 70-69-72—211 -2

Justin Leonard 70-73-68—211 -2

Kevin Stadler 72-71-68—211 -2

Ernie Els 70-68-73—211 -2

Ross Fisher 72-71-68—211 -2

Greg Chalmers 69-69-73—211 -2

Matt Kuchar 64-73-74—211 -2

John Rollins 69-65-77—211 -2

Others

Angel Cabrera 69-72-71—212 -1

Charlie Wi 75-66-71—212 -1

Fred Couples 68-72-73—213 E

Stuart Appleby 73-69-71—213 E

Retief Goosen 71-72-75—218 +5

Jason Kokrak 71-72-81—224 +11

pga european: Africa open

At East London, South Africa

6,632-yard, par-72 East London G.C.

Darren Fichardt 69-67-65—201 -15

Jaco Van Zyl 66-67-68—201 -15

Adilson Da Silva 62-68-73—203 -13

Gregory Bourdy 70-67-67—204 -12

Emiliano Grillo 70-71-64—205 -11

Mark Tullo 69-69-68—206 -10

Tjaart Van der Walt 70-68-68—206 -10

Jorge Campillo 73-70-63—206 -10

John Parry 68-66-73—207 -9

David Higgins 70-68-69—207 -9

Ricardo Santos 71-66-70—207 -9

Desvonde Botes 74-67-66—207 -9

Morten Orum Madsen 71-69-67—207 -9

Oliver Bekker 69-67-72—208 -8

Garth Mulroy 72-67-69—208 -8

Lorenzo Gagli 73-69-66—208 -8

James Kingston 69-71-69—209 -7

Brett Rumford 71-70-68—209 -7

Andy Sullivan 70-70-69—209 -7

Mikko Korhonen 70-73-66—209 -7

Phillip Price 69-74-66—209 -7

Others

Jonathan Moore 76-67-68—211 -5

champions: ace group classic

At Naples, Fla.

7,193-yard, par-72 TwinEagles G.C. (Talon Course)

Bernhard Langer 62-70—132-12

Chien Soon Lu 67-68—135-9

Tom Pernice Jr. 66-69—135-9

Mark O'Meara 67-69—136-8

Mark Wiebe 67-70—137-7

Jay Don Blake 66-71—137-7

John Huston 66-71—137-7

Gene Sauers 71-67—138-6

Jeff Freeman 68-70—138-6

Fred Funk 67-71—138-6

John Cook 71-68—139-5

Rocco Mediate 72-67—139-5

Steve Elkington 69-70—139-5

Others

Bill Glasson 71-69—140-4

Kenny Perry 68-73—141-3

Russ Cochran 72-71—143-1

Jay Haas 72-72—144 E

Bobby Clampett 73-73—146 +2

Jim Thorpe 76-71—147 +3

Fuzzy Zoeller 73-76—149 +5

Ben Crenshaw 79-82—161 +17

nga: members only shootout

At Tallahassee, Fla.

6,998-yard, par-72 Killearn C.C.

FINAL RESULTS

1.Jon Curran 63-72—135 -9

2.Christopher Ross 63-72—135 -9

t3.Travis Klutts 67-70—137 -7

t3.Scott Feaster 67-70—137 -7

t5. Gator Todd 68-70—138 -6

t5.Jonathan Randolph 68-70—138 -6

t5.Chris Wolfe 70-69—139 -5

Kentuckians

t35.Kent Bulle 72-73—145 +1

t35. Rick Cochran III 74-71—145 +1

t47. Lee Chaney 73-73—146 +2

lpga: women's australian open

At Canberra, Australia

6,680-yard, par-73 Royal Canberra G.C.

(a-amateur)

a-Lydia Ko 63-69-70—202-17

Jiyai Shin 65-67-70—202-17

Beatriz Recari 68-69-71—208-11

Gwladys Nocera 74-71-65—210-9

Carlota Ciganda 71-70-69—210-9

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-70-70—210-9

Yani Tseng 68-71-71—210-9

Mariajo Uribe 64-67-79—210-9

Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-72-69—211-8

Anna Nordqvist 72-70-69—211-8

Lee Il-hee 73-69-69—211-8

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-71-70—211-8

Vicky Hurst 69-72-70—211-8

Sarah Jane Smith 68-70-73—211-8

Stacy Lewis 69-74-69—212-7

Ashlee Dewhurst 73-70-69—212-7

Jennifer Rosales 74-69-69—212-7

Whitney Hillier 74-69-69—212-7

Danielle Kang 71-71-70—212-7

Katherine Hull-Kirk 68-73-71—212-7

Giulia Sergas 67-72-73—212-7

Gerina Piller 72-67-73—212-7

Rebecca Artis 72-67-73—212-7

Others

Paola Moreno 74-71-68—213-6

Brittany Lincicome 71-70-72—213-6

Karrie Webb 71-74-69—214-5

Cindy LaCrosse 71-71-74—216 -3

Charlotte Ellis 75-70-81—226 +7

Gymnastics

college

Friday's match at Memorial Coliseum

Team—1. Kentucky 194.250; 2. Missouri 194.125

Vault—1. Rachel Updike (M) 9.875; 2. Holly Cunningham (UK) 9.850; t3. Jill Chappel (UK) 9.800; t3. Kenzie Hedges (UK) 9.800

Bars—t1. Miranda Eubank (M) 9.900; t1. Audrey Harrison (UK) 9.900; 3. Alexis Gross (UK) 9.875

Beam—1. Audrey Harrison (UK) 9.825; t2. Shannon Mitchell (UK) 9.775; Rachel Updike (M) 9.775

Floor—t1. Shannon Mitchell (UK) 9.850; t1. Audrey Harrison (UK) 9.850; t3. Tori Howard (M) 9.800; t3. Tiarra Phipps (UK) 9.800; t3. Alexis Gross (UK) 9.800.

Hockey

nhl

Saturday's games

Tampa Bay 6, Florida 5 (OT)

Toronto 2, Ottawa 0

Montreal 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 1

Anaheim at Nashville (n)

Phoenix 5, Columbus 3

Colorado at Edmonton (n)

Sunday's games

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's entry

santa anita

7th—$150,000, San Vincente Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 3:35

1 Belvin R. Bejarano 118 3-1

2 Shakin It Up D. Flores 118 5-2

3 War Academy M. Garcia 118 7-2

4 Caballo Del Cielo C. Nakatani 118 4-1

5 Mudflats E. Maldonado 118 6-1

6 Treasury Bill J. Talamo 118 4-1

Lacrosse

college men

Bellarmine 12 Michigan 6

Transylvania 0 1 0 0— 1

Berry 7 3 5 5—20

Goals—B: Byers 4, Harper 3, Smerka 2, Supik 2, Gwizdalski 1, Bettison 1, Phillips 1, Lombardi 1, Holekamp 1, Morey 1, Gittings 1, Hall 1, Stranahan 1. T: Erwin.

Goalkeepers—B: Boreman. T: Slone.

Records: Berry 1-0, Transylvania 0-1.

Outdoor

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones. (Bold indicates best days).

Feb. 17-24

Sunday 6:10 p.m. 6:35 a.m.

Monday 7 p.m. 7:20 a.m.

Tuesday 7:45 p.m. 8:10 a.m.

Wednesday 8:35 p.m. 9:00 a.m.

Thursday 9:25 p.m. 9:45 a.m.

Friday 10:10 p.m. 10:30 a.m.

Saturday 10:55 p.m. 11:20 a.m.

Sunday 11:45 p.m. ----------

FEB. 25-MARCH 3

Monday ---------- 12:05 p.m.

Tuesday 12:30 a.m. 12:55 p.m.

Wednesday 1:20 a.m. 1:45 p.m.

Thursday 2:10 a.m. 2:35 p.m.

Friday 3:00 a.m. 3:25 p.m.

Saturday 3:50 a.m. 4:15 p.m.

Sunday 4:45 a.m. 5:15 p.m.

Rifle

college

ncaa qualifier

At Buell Armory

Teams1. Kentucky 4,697; 2. Mississippi 4,632

After prone1. Kentucky 798; 2. Mississippi 789.

After standing1. Kentucky 1,553; 2. Mississippi 1,540

After kneeling1. Kentucky 2,330; 2. Mississippi 2,298

Smallbore aggregate1. Kentucky 2,330; 2. Mississippi 2,298

Air rifle aggregate1. Kentucky 2,367; 2. Mississippi 2,334

Softball

college

Point 4 Campbellsville 3

Taylor 5 Campbellsville 4

At San Diego, Calif.

Kentucky 003 107—11 7 2

UC-Riverside 102 000—3 4 3

Cumbess, Nunley (4) and Joiner; Razo, Ercolano (6), Alvarez (6) and Sanchez. W—Nunley (6-0). L—Razo (2-2). 2B—Joiner (UK). 3B—Joiner (UK). HR—Escalante (CR).

Records: Kentucky 8-2, UC-Riverside 2-5.

Oklahoma 320 15—11 11 0

Kentucky 000 00—0 4 1

Ricketts, Gascoigne (5) and Shults; Weaver, Nunley (3) and Joiner. W—Ricketts (4-0). L—Weaver (0-2). 2B—Casey (O), Ricketts (O), Martinez (O). HR—Shults (O).

Records: Oklahoma 8-0, Kentucky 8-3.

At Panthersville, Ga.

Northern Ky. 001 300 013 100—9 7 2

Presbyterian 003 010 013 102—11 13 3

Schwaeble, Benhase (10) and Lang; Barnette, Loudermelk (7) and Taylor. W—Loudermelk (2-2). L—Benhase (0-1). 2B—Roy (NK), Vanhorn 2 (NK), Powell (P), Ruff (P), Legacki (P). HR—Carson (NK), Taylor (P), Legacki (P), Petik (P).

Records: Presbyterian 2-4, Northern Ky. 0-1.

Northern Ky. 000 00—0 5 1

Georgia St. 307 0x—10 11 0

Caudill, Benhase (3) and Speakman; Medlam and Alford. W—Medlam (2-2). L—Caudill (0-1). 2B—Hayes (NK). HR—Clifton (GS), Nowacki (GS).

Records: Georgia St. 2-3, Northern Ky. 0-2.

At Woodstock, Ga.

UAB 000 040 2—6 10 2

Eastern Ky. 000 010 0—1 3 3

Streetman and Kimbrell; Flynn, Robb (4) and Tackett. W—Streetman (3-1). L—Robb (0-1). 2B—Orr (AB). HR—McGrath (AB).

Records: UAB 4-2, Eastern Ky. 0-1.

Eastern Ky. 000 003 1—4 8 0

Liberty 000 000 0—0 3 1

Pittsenbarger and Tackett; Ball, Dimartino (7) and Allen. W—Pittsenbarger (1-0). L—Ball (0-1). HR—Schenasi (EK).

Records: Eastern Ky. 1-1, Liberty 0-2.

Tennis

college men

ita national indoor championships

At Seattle, Wash.

Southern Cal 4, Kentucky 1

singles

Anthony Rossi (UK) def. Raymond Sarmiento (SC) 6-3, 6-4. Emilo Gomez (SC) led Tom Jomby (UK) 7-6, 3-2 abd. Roberto Quiroz (SC) def. Alejandro Gomez (UK) 6-2, 6-1. Yannick Hanfmann (SC) def. Charles Minc (UK) 7-5, 6-3. Max De Vroome (SC) def. Juan Pablo Murra (UK) 7-5, 6-3. Eric Johnson (SC) led Grant Roberts (UK) 3-6, 6-4, 4-3 abd.

DOUBLES

Sarmiento/Hanfmann (SC) def. Jomy/Kevin Lai (UK) 8-5. Quiroz/De Vroome (SC) def. Gomez/Ryuji Hirooka (UK) 8-5. Johnson/Gomez (SC) vs. Roberts/Rossi (UK) 6-6 abd.

At St. Louis, Mo.

St. Louis 4, Morehead St. 3

singles

Ji Hoon Heo (MS) def. Bobby Kidera (SL) 6-4, 6-4. Patrick Kella (SL) def. David Clifford (MS) 6-3, 6-2. Nathan Martin (MS) def. Yehia El Sallaly (SL) 6-1, 6-1. Giovanni Samaha (MS) def. Joe Flanagan (SL) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1. Drew Feder (SL) def. Nick Mercer (MS) 6-4, 6-3. Luis Miguel Flores (SL) def. Kevin Deligny (MS) 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.

DOUBLES

Kella/El Sallaly (SL) def. Heo/Mercer (MS) 8-1. Kidera/Feder (SL) def. Martin/Hugo Almonte (MS) 8-5. Clifford/Deligny (MS) def. Miguel Flores/Vuk Poledica (SL) 8-6.

Records: St. Louis 3-4, Morehead St. 1-4.

Track and field

high school

uk invitational

At Nutter Field House

BOYS

60m dash—Molefi Maat, Memphis Mustangs, 6.81

60m hurdles—Allan Frye, Phenetix Track, 7.96

200m dash—Ceolamar Ways, Young Achievers, 21.48

400m dash—Brylan Slay, Winter Park Area, 48.24

800m run—Jacob Thomson, Cross TC, 1:53.76

1 mile run—Jacob Thomson, Cross TC, 4:14.20

2 mile run—Brock Baker, unattached, 8:59.39

4x400m relay—Phenetix Track 'A', 3:21.45

4x800m relay—Xmen Track Club 'A', 8:07.88

High jump—Joseph Hall, unattached, 1.98m

Pole vault—Harrison Williams, Memphis Mustangs, 4.72m

Long jump—Jamir Coleman, unattached, 6.86m

Triple jump—Corey Williams, Defender TC, 13.69m

Shot put—Andrew Vollet, Lexington TC, 18.31m

Weight throw—Zack Smelcer, Liberty-Benton, 15.44m

GIRLS

60m dash—Jada Martin, Sprint Athletics, 7.58

60m hurdles—Kendell Williams, The Heat TC, 8.43

200m dash—Tyra Lea, Junior Stridgers, 24.38

400m dash—Shamier Little, Lindblom, 55.04

800m run—Lauren Jackson, Sprint Athletics, 2:14.91

1 mile run—Katherine Receveur, Louisville TC, 4:59.98

2 mile run—Anne Kelly, unaatched, 10:56.90

4x400m relay—Junior Striders 'A', 3:48.20

4x800m relay—FC Track Club 'A', 9:38.55

High jump—Kendel Williams, The Heat TC, 1.72m

Pole vault—Sarah Bell, Bloomington Central Catholic, 3.65m

Long jump—Kendell Williams, The Heat TC, 5.83m

Triple jump—Anasterasia Terrell, Mid Ga. Magic, 11.86m

Shot put—Adriana Brown, Lawrence Cyclone, 13.50m

Weight throw—Sabrina Gaitan, Throwldeep, 16.71m

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Michigan 24 Penn St.

at Wisconsin 2 Ohio St.

Louisville 13 at South Fla.

at Cleveland St. 7 Milwaukee

Green Bay 1at Youngstown St.

Minnesota 1½ at Iowa

Arizona 8½ at Utah

Miami 6½ at Clemson

Illinois 2 at Northwestern

at Delaware 5 James Madison

at Illinois St. 1 Wichita St.

at California 6½ Southern Cal

at UNC Greensboro 4½ Appalachian St.

at Manhattan 2 Niagara

at Rider 9½ Marist

at American U. 6 Holy Cross

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service