Scoreboard: Feb. 18

February 18, 2013 

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Recalled LW Sean Collins from Springfield (AHL). Assigned D Cody Goloubef to Springfield. Reassigned RW Trent Vogelhuber from Evansville (ECHL) to Springfield (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned G Robert Mayer to Hamilton (AHL).

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Daytona 500 qualifying

Budweiser Duel 1 Lineup

After Sunday qualifying; race Thursday

At Daytona International Speedway

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 196.434 mph.

2. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 195.976.

3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195.925.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.771.

5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 195.767.

6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.584.

7. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 195.508.

8. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 195.495.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.24.

10. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 195.207.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 195.084.

12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.961.

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.742.

14. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.729.

15. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 194.654.

16. (26) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 194.313.

17. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.657.

18. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 193.54.

19. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 193.096.

20. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 192.563.

21. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.339.

22. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.046.

23. (52) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, 183.876.

Budweiser Duel 2 Lineup

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 196.292 mph.

2. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.946.

3. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 195.852.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195.767.

5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.725.

6. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.537.

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 195.503.

8. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195.385.

9. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 195.228.

10. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 195.156.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 195.042.

12. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.793.

13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.742.

14. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.683.

15. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 194.616.

16. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 194.254.

17. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 193.544.

18. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 193.515.

19. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 192.996.

20. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 192.094.

21. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.142.

22. (19) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 189.438.

Baseball

College men

Bowling Green St. 000 000 003—3 2 3

Western Ky. 300 010 00x—4 7 2

Blaylock, Fisher (6), Link (6), Daugherty (8) and Shay. Perkins, Edwards (5), Tompkins (9) and Kelly. W—Perkins (1-0). L—Blaylock (0-1). 2B—Kubuski (BGS), Peter (WKU), Miller (WKU), Simmons (WKU).

Records — Western Ky. 1-w, Bowling Green St. 2-1

Eastern Ky. 002 000 030—5 7 3

Charleston Southern

000 100 000—1 6 1

Grimm, Gullo (6) and Wilson. Buran, Ward (6), Pistacchio (8) and Woodall. W—Grimm (1-0). L—Buran (0-1). S—Gullo (1). 2B—Wurzelbacher (EKU), Streett (CS).

Records — Eastern Ky. 101, Charleston Souther 1-1

Louisville 031 000 032—9 15 3

Purdue 004 000 000—4 6 1

Ruxer, Kidston (5), Ege (8), Burdi (9) and Crain. Wood, De La Riva (8), Minch (8), Andrzejewski (9) and Estill. W—Kidston (1-0). L—De La Riva (0-1).

Records — Louisville 2-1, Purdue 1-2

Northern Ky. 010 110 1— 4 8 1

Lamar 220 310 6—14 19 1

Nastold, Harris (4), Derby (5), Bolia (7), Perler (7). Angelle, Perry (4), Brown (6), Warren (7). W—Angelle (1-0). L—Nastold (0-1).

Records — Lamar 4-0, Northern Ky. 0-4

Northwestern Ohio 030 200 0—5 10 3

Lindsey Wilson 110 200 0—4 6 3

Mitchell, Torres (6) and Gonzalez. Mayfield, Sebald (5) and Croft. W—Mitchell (2-0). L—Mayfield (2-1). S—Torres (1). 2B—Ozoria (LW), Anello (NO), Smith 2 (NO).

Northwestern Ohio 100 001 0—2 7 0

Lindsey Wilson 100 213 x—7 10 1

Espinosa, Diaz (4), Fageaux (6) and Jeffries. Erker, Smith (6), Pulliam (7) and Davis. W—Erker (2-0). L—Espinosa (0-2). 2B—Alonso (LW), Smith (NO). 3B—Andino (LW). HR—Anello (NO).

Records — Lindsey Wilson 7-4, Northwestern Ohio 2-4

Basketball

NBA

Standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 2½

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 10½

Toronto 21 32 .396 12½

Southeast Division

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 7½

Washington 15 36 .294 21½

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Charlotte 12 40 .231 25

Central Division

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 1½

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 11½

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 7½

Houston 29 26 .527 13½

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 22½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 6½

Utah 30 24 .556 9½

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 18½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 7

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 20½

Saturday's games

No games scheduled

Sunday's games

East vs. West (n)

Monday's games

No games scheduled

High school

Schedule

Boys' 41st District

at Frankfort Civic Center

Mon.: Woodford Co. vs. Western Hills, 8:15.

Tue.: Franklin Co. vs. Frankfort, 8:15.

Fri.: Finals, 8:15.

Boys' 42nd District

at Scott County

Mon.: Henry Clay vs. Sayre, 8.

Tue.: Bryan Station vs. Scott Co., 8.

Thu.: Finals, 8.

Boys' 43rd District

at Lexington Christian

Mon.: Tates Creek vs. LCA, 8.

Tue.: Dunbar vs. Lafayette, 8.

Wed.: Lexington Catholic vs. TC-LCA winner, 8.

Fri.: Finals, 8.

Boys' 44th District

at EKU

Tue.: Madison Central vs. Berea, 8:15.

Thu.: Model vs. Madison Southern, 8:15.

Fri.: Finals, 8:15.

Girls' 41st District

at Frankfort Civic Center

Mon.: Franklin Co. vs. Western Hills, 6:30.

Tue.: Frankfort vs. Woodford Co., 6:30.

Fri.: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Girls' 42nd District

at Scott County

Mon.: Scott Co. vs. Sayre, 6.

Tue.: Bryan Station vs. Henry Clay, 6.

Thu.: Finals, 6.

Girls' 43rd District

at Lexington Christian

Mon.: Lexington Catholic vs. LCA, 6.

Tue.: Dunbar vs. Tates Creek, 6.

Wed.: Lafayette vs. LexCath-LCA winner, 6.

Fri.: Finals, 6.

Girls' 44th District

at EKU

Tue.: Madison Central vs. Berea, 6:30.

Thu.: Model vs. Madison Southern, 6:30.

Fri.: Finals, 6:30.

Golf

Professional

PGA: Northern Trust

At Los Angeles

7,349-yard, par 71 Riviera Country Club Course

Final

(x-won on second playoff hole)

x-John Merrick $1,188,000

68-66-70-69—273-11

Charlie Beljan 67-71-68-67—273-11

Bill Haas 70-67-64-73—274-10

Fredrik Jacobson 68-65-72-69—274-10

Charl Schwartzel 69-67-68-70—274-10

Webb Simpson 70-66-68-71—275-9

Josh Teater $229,350

70-68-68-69—275-9

Sang-Moon Bae 68-65-76-67—276-8

Hunter Mahan 70-69-68-69—276-8

Greg Chalmers 69-69-73-67—278-6

Ted Potter Jr. 71-67-71-69—278-6

Adam Scott 71-67-70-70—278-6

Ernie Els 70-68-73-68—279-5

Jim Furyk 68-72-69-70—279-5

Sergio Garcia 65-73-69-72—279-5

Keegan Bradley 71-70-69-70—280-4

Luke Donald 69-66-70-75—280-4

Seung-Yul Noh 70-70-71-69—280-4

John Rollins 69-65-77-69—280-4

Jimmy Walker 70-70-71-69—280-4

Graham DeLaet 72-68-69-72—281-3

Luke Guthrie 69-71-71-70—281-3

Phil Mickelson 71-67-72-71—281-3

Bryce Molder 74-65-74-68—281-3

Cameron Tringale 73-69-71-68—281-3

Lee Westwood 68-68-74-71—281-3

Stewart Cink 71-72-67-72—282-2

Brian Davis 70-69-73-70—282-2

Bob Estes 68-72-72-70—282-2

Ryan Moore 70-67-71-74—282-2

Greg Owen 69-71-70-72—282-2

Kevin Streelman 73-69-72-68—282-2

Angel Cabrera 69-72-71-71—283-1

K.J. Choi 71-70-72-70—283-1

Chris Kirk 73-68-73-69—283-1

George McNeill 71-70-72-70—283-1

Charlie Wi 75-66-71-71—283-1

Ross Fisher 72-71-68-73—284 E

Trevor Immelman 70-69-72-73—284 E

Jerry Kelly 71-73-71-69—284 E

Matt Kuchar 64-73-74-73—284 E

Blayne Barber 69-70-72-74—285 +1

Justin Leonard 70-73-68-74—285 +1

Kevin Stadler 72-71-68-74—285 +1

Jeremiah Wooding 75-66-70-74—285 +1

Fred Couples 68-72-73-73—286 +2

Martin Flores 74-70-69-73—286 +2

Scott Harrington 73-71-68-74—286 +2

David Lynn 67-74-71-74—286 +2

Brendan Steele 70-71-73-72—286 +2

Harris English 73-67-72-75—287 +3

Brian Harman 76-67-70-74—287 +3

Jesper Parnevik 70-70-74-73—287 +3

Pat Perez 68-73-76-70—287 +3

Vijay Singh 75-68-73-71—287 +3

Johnson Wagner 73-71-73-70—287 +3

Casey Wittenberg 71-73-71-72—287 +3

Ben Curtis 68-72-72-76—288 +4

Tim Herron 68-74-70-76—288 +4

John Mallinger 71-66-78-73—288 +4

James Hahn 67-74-75-73—289 +5

J.J. Henry 72-69-76-72—289 +5

Ryo Ishikawa 71-73-71-74—289 +5

Brandt Jobe 66-75-74-74—289 +5

Marc Leishman 69-75-68-77—289 +5

Scott Piercy 72-71-72-74—289 +5

Mark Wilson 71-72-70-76—289 +5

Stuart Appleby 73-69-71-77—290 +6

Matt Every 70-73-72-75—290 +6

Charley Hoffman 73-70-72-75—290 +6

Andres Romero 71-71-74-75—291 +7

Y.E. Yang 70-72-75-74—291 +7

Michael Bradley 73-71-73-79—296 +12

Made cut, did not finish

Retief Goosen 71-72-75—218 +5

Jeff Maggert 72-72-75—219 +6

Michael Block 69-73-79—221 +8

David Mathis 71-73-77—221 +8

Peter Hanson 69-73-80—222 +9

Jason Kokrak 71-72-81—224 +11

Champions: ACE Group Classic

At Naples, Fla.

7,193-yard, par 72 TwinEagles G.C. (Talon Course)

Final

Bernhard Langer, $240,000

62-70-72—204-12

Jay Don Blake 66-71-68—205-11

John Cook 71-68-68—207-9

Tom Pernice Jr. 66-69-72—207-9

David Frost 68-72-68—208-8

Rocco Mediate 72-67-69—208-8

Jeff Freeman 68-70-71—209-7

Mark Mouland 70-71-68—209-7

Mark O'Meara 67-69-73—209-7

Bill Glasson 71-69-70—210-6

John Huston 66-71-73—210-6

Chien Soon Lu 67-68-75—210-6

Kenny Perry $36,800

68-73-69—210-6

Others

Russ Cochran $18,267

72-71-70—213-3

PGA European: Africa Open

At East London, South Africa

6,632-yard, par 72 East London G.C.

Final

Darren Fichardt 69-67-65-71—272-16

Gregory Bourdy 70-67-67-70—274-14

Jaco Van Zyl 66-67-68-73—274-14

Garth Mulroy 72-67-69-67—275-13

Desvonde Botes 74-67-66-70—277-11

Andy Sullivan 70-70-69-68—277-11

Mark Tullo 69-69-68-71—277-11

Tjaart Van der Walt 70-68-68-71—277-11

Andrew Curlewis 69-73-69-67—278-10

Emiliano Grillo 70-71-64-73—278-10

Ricardo Santos 71-66-70-71—278-10

Thomas Aiken 74-70-66-69—279-9

Adilson Da Silva 62-68-73-76—279-9

Brett Rumford 71-70-68-70—279-9

Seve Benson 71-71-68-70—280-8

James Kingston 69-71-69-71—280-8

Lorenzo Gagli 73-69-66-73—281-7

David Higgins 70-68-69-74—281-7

John Parry 68-66-73-74—281-7

Jorge Campillo 73-70-63-76—282-6

Morten Orum Madsen

71-69-67-75—282-6

Others

Jonathan Moore 76-67-68-74—285-3

LPGA: Australian Women's Open

At Canberra, Australia

6,680-yard, par 73 Royal Canberra G.C.

Final

(a-amateur)

Jiyai Shin 65-67-70-72—274-18

Yani Tseng 68-71-71-66—276-16

a-Lydia Ko 63-69-70-76—278-14

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-70-70-69—279-13

Beatriz Recari 68-69-71-71—279-13

Carlota Ciganda 71-70-69-70—280-12

Gwladys Nocera 74-71-65-70—280-12

Thidapa Suwannapura

71-72-71-67—281-11

Catriona Matthew 69-75-70-67—281-11

Katherine Hull-Kirk 68-73-71-69—281-11

Mariajo Uribe 64-67-79-71—281-11

Florentyna Parker 71-71-72-68—282-10

Anna Nordqvist 72-70-69-71—282-10

Dewi Claire Schreefel

70-72-69-72—283-9

Christel Boeljon 72-68-74-70—284-8

Stacy Lewis 69-74-69-72—284-8

Sarah Jane Smith 68-70-73-73—284-8

Jessica Korda 70-69-77-69—285-7

Rebecca Lee-Bentham

66-74-76-69—285-7

Jennifer Song 71-74-69-71—285-7

Jenny Shin 71-69-73-72—285-7

Brittany Lincicome 71-70-72-72—285-7

Giulia Sergas 67-72-73-73—285-7

Rebecca Artis 72-67-73-73—285-7

Gerina Piller 72-67-73-73—285-7

Whitney Hillier 74-69-69-73—285-7

Stacy Prammanasudh

70-71-70-74—285-7

Others

Cindy LaCrosse 71-71-74-70—286-6

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 5 0 22 52 38

New Jersey 9 3 3 21 41 36

N.Y. Rangers 8 5 1 17 38 35

N.Y. Islanders 6 7 1 13 45 47

Philadelphia 6 9 1 13 38 49

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 9 2 2 20 37 31

Montreal 9 4 1 19 40 34

Toronto 9 6 0 18 43 36

Ottawa 7 6 2 16 35 30

Buffalo 6 9 1 13 46 54

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 4 1 17 41 37

Tampa Bay 7 6 1 15 55 45

Florida 4 6 4 12 35 53

Washington 5 9 1 11 41 51

Winnipeg 5 8 1 11 35 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 0 3 27 51 31

Nashville 7 3 5 19 30 29

St. Louis 8 5 1 17 48 45

Detroit 7 6 2 16 40 44

Columbus 4 9 2 10 34 48

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 3 2 18 3829

Minnesota 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 6 5 3 15 35 38

Calgary 5 5 3 13 39 47

Colorado 5 7 1 11 31 38

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 11 2 1 23 50 37

Dallas 8 7 1 17 41 43

San Jose 7 4 3 17 37 33

Phoenix 7 6 2 16 40 41

Los Angeles 5 6 2 12 30 36NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss

Saturday's games

Anaheim 3, Nashville 2 (SO)

Tampa Bay 6, Florida 5 (OT)

Toronto 3, Ottawa 0

Montreal 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 1

Phoenix 5, Columbus 3

Edmonton 6, Colorado 4

Sunday's games

Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 3

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Boston 3, Winnipeg 2

Calgary 4, Dallas 3

Minnesota 3, Detroit 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1

St. Louis at Vancouver (n)

Monday's games

Ottawa at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Monday's entries

Laurel Park

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

8th—$250,000, General George H. Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:24

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Brigand I. Ortiz Jr. 116 9-5

2 Il Villano K. Carmouche 117 3-1

3 Isn't He Perfect J. Rose 114 10-1

4 Associate E. Rodriguez 112 4-1

5 Fiddlers Afleet H. Karamanos 114 6-1

6 Javerre J. Acosta 113 8-1

7 Thunder Lord C. Marquez Jr. 112 15-1

8 Broad Rule F. Boyce 114 20-1

Oaklawn Park

9th—$300,000, Southwest Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds, 1116 miles, 5:09

1 Officer Alex L. Quinoez 117 20-1

2 Brown Almighty T. Thompson 117 10-1

3 Will Take Charge J. Court 122 5-1

4 Texas Bling M. Berry 119 12-1

5 Always in a Tiz P. Lopez 115 4-1

6 Super Ninety Nine

R. Bejarano 117 7-5

7 Fear the Kitten R. Napravnik 117 15-1

8 Heaven's Runway

J. Loveberry 117 30-1

9 Channel Isle I. Ocampo 117 15-1

10 Big Lute R. Albarado 115 6-1

Santa Anita

9th—$150,000, Buena Vista H. (Grade II), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 7:37

1 Byrony G. Gomez 118 6-1

2 Mizdirection M. Smith 118 1-1

3 Byrama V. Espinoza 118 8-1

4 Long Face J. Leparoux 118 20-1

5 Trois Aureole M. Garcia 118 15-1

6 A Jealous Woman B. Blanc 118 7-2

7 Charm the Maker J. Talamo 118 15-1

8 In the Stars G. Stevens 118 4-1

Sunday's result

Santa Anita

7th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 7f, clear.

San Vicente S.

2 (2) Shakin It Up (D.Flores) 6.40 3.80 2.80

6 (6) Treasury Bill (J.Talamo) 5.00 3.80

4 (4) Caballo Del Cielo (C.Nakatani) 3.60

Off 3:40. Time 1:22.48. Fast. Also ran—War Academy, Mudflats, Belvin. $1 Pick 3 (8-5-2) paid $85.30. Daily Double (5-2) paid $25.80. $1 Exacta (2-6) paid $17.20. $1 Superfecta (2-6-4-3) paid $284.60. $1 Trifecta (2-6-4) paid $91.90.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

College women

At Woodstock, Ga.

Eastern Ky. 100 302 2—8 11 1

Ball St. 101 400 0—6 9 3

Flynn, Pittsenbarger (3) and Tackett. Schifferdecker, Sanders (4) and Robertson. W—Pittsenbarger (2-0). L—Sanders (0-1). 2B—Gilbert (BS). HR—Howes (EKU), Gilbert (BS), Bickel (BS).Mercer 000 100 0—1 6 5

Eastern Ky. 001 100 x—2 6 1

Nidiffer and Santana. Robb, Pittsenbarger (5) and Tackett. W—Robb (1-1). L—Nidiffer (2-3). S—Pittsenbarger (1). 2B—Mitchell 2 (EKU). HR—Kennedy (M).

Records — Eastern Ky. 3-1, Mercer 5-5

Morehead St. 100 000 2—3 6 3

FIU 010 230 x—6 4 1

Pfost, Boone (7) and Massaro. Dawson and Lopez. W—Dawson (1-3). L—Pfost (1-1). 2B—Rojas (FIU), Burri (FIU).

Morehead St. 000 500 0—5 6 0

FIU 105 000 x—6 10 3

McMurray, Smeins (4), Pfost (6) and Bartko. Jenkins, Wagnon (4) and Lopez. W—Wagnon (3-0). L—McMurray (0-1). 2B—Casals (FIU).

Records — FIU 6-4, Morehead St. 1-3

At Panthersville, Ga.

Oakland 010 200 3—6 8 0

Northern Ky. 010 201 0—4 6 2

Pond, Braunreuther (5), Kownacki (6) and Polidori. Benhase, Caudill (7) and Lang. W—Kownacki (2-0). L—Benhase (0-2). HR—Schwaeble (NKU), Papi (NKU), Davis (NKU).

Georgia St. 121 013 0—8 7 0

Northern Ky. 000 100 1—2 4 3

Worley and Alford, Williamson. Schwaeble, Caudill (6) and Speakman, Conner. W—Worley (1-1). L—Schwaeble (0-1). HR—Alford 2 (GS), Morrissey (GS), Steinmetz (NKU).

Tennis

College men

At Seattle, Wash.

Kentucky 4, Georgia 2

Singles —Anthony Rossi (UK) def. Nathan Pasha 6-4, 7-6 (7). Tom Jomby (UK) def. Ben Wagland 6-4, 6-4. Hernus Pieters (UGA) def. Alejandro Gomez 6-1, 6-2. Charles Minc (UK) led Nick Wood 4-6, 6-2, 5-4 (abd.). Grant Roberts (UK) def. Austin Smith 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (2). Kevin Lai (UK) def. Garrett Brasseaux 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Hernus Pieters/Ben Wagland (UGA) led Tom Jomby/Kevin Lai 7-6 (abd.). Nathan Pasha/Garrett Brasseaux (UGA) def. Alejandro Gomez/Ryuji Hirooka 8-4. Austin Smith/Nick Wood (UGA) def. Grant Roberts/Anthony Rossi 8-5.

College women

At Lexington

Kentucky 4, Indiana 3

Singles — Nadia Ravita (UK) def. Leslie Hureau 7-6 (7-4), 6-3. Jessica Stiles (UK) def. Katie Klyczek 6-2, 6-2. Alecia Kauss (IU) def. Edmée Morin-Kougoucheff 3-6, 6-3, 6-2. Sophie Garre (IU) def. Kirsten Lewis 2-6, 6-0, 6-2. Carolyn Chupa (IU) def. Caitlin McGraw 6-0, 6-1. Stephanie Fox (UK) def. Shannon Murdy 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Caitlin McGraw/Nadia Ravita (UK) def. Sophie Garre/Leslie Hureau 8-6. Edmée Morin-Kougoucheff/CeCe Witten (UK) def. Carolyn Chupa/Katie Klyczek 8-1. Alecia Kauss/Shannon Murdy (IU) def. Kirsten Lewis/Jessica Stiles 8-3.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Drexel 14½ Hofstra

at Pittsburgh 10½ Notre Dame

at William & Mary pk Georgia St.

at Villanova 9½ Rutgers

at Kansas St. 10 West Virginia

at Fairfield 2½ Iona

at Portland St. 3 E. Washington

at Hampton pk Norfolk St.

at Lehigh 5 Bucknell

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service