Scoreboard: Mar. 1

March 1, 2013 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Assigned F Kevin Jones to Canton (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Re-signed LS Louis-Philippe Ladouceur to a five-year contract extension.

Baseball

major league

spring training

Thursday's games

St. Louis 8, Miami 2

Minnesota 7, Baltimore 1

Toronto 1, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Detroit 10, Tampa Bay 2

Houston 7, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 6

Philadelphia 10, Atlanta 5

Boston 16, Pittsburgh 6

Milwaukee 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Chicago Cubs 5, Oakland 3

Texas 10, Cleveland 0

Arizona 6, Cincinnati (ss) 5

Kansas City 5, San Diego 4

L.A. Dodgers 10, L.A. Angels 8

Seattle 4, San Francisco 3

Colorado 4, Cincinnati (ss) 3

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington (n)

Friday's Reds game

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Arizona 100 120 200—6 10 3

Cincinnati (ss) 013 000 100—5 10 2

Kennedy, Skaggs (3), E.Smith (3), C.Brewer (5), E.de la Rosa (8), C.Flynn (9) and Barajas, Nieves; Leake, Simon (3), Arredondo (6), Texeira (7), I.Guillon (8), W.De La Rosa (9) and C.Miller, T.Barnhart. W—C.Brewer. L—Arredondo. Sv—C.Flynn.

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Cincinnati (ss) 000 001 200—3 8 4

Colorado 000 100 30x—4 7 0

A.Chapman, Ondrusek (3), Hoover (4), M.Parra (5), J.Ravin (7), M.Serrano (8) and Olivo, Mesoraco; Nicasio, Francis (3), Belisle (6), Kensing (7), Threets (8), W.Harris (9) and Ra.Hernandez, G.Molina. W—Kensing. L—J.Ravin. Sv—W.Harris.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 34 20 .630 —

Brooklyn 34 24 .586 2

Boston 30 27 .526 5½

Toronto 23 35 .397 13

Philadelphia 22 34 .393 13

Southeast Division

Miami 41 14 .745 —

Atlanta 33 23 .589 8½

Washington 18 38 .321 23½

Orlando 16 42 .276 26½

Charlotte 13 44 .228 29

Central Division

Indiana 36 22 .621 —

Chicago 33 25 .569 3

Milwaukee 28 28 .500 7

Detroit 23 37 .383 14

Cleveland 20 38 .345 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 14 .763 —

Memphis 38 18 .679 5½

Houston 31 28 .525 14

Dallas 25 32 .439 19

New Orleans 20 39 .339 25

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 42 15 .737 —

Denver 37 22 .627 6

Utah 31 27 .534 11½

Portland 26 31 .456 16

Minnesota 20 34 .370 20½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 42 18 .700 —

Golden State 33 25 .569 8

L.A. Lakers 28 30 .483 13

Phoenix 20 39 .339 21½

Sacramento 20 39 .339 21½

Thursday's games

L.A. Clippers 99, Indiana 91

Chicago 93, Philadelphia 82

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers (n)

Friday's games

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

clippers 99, pacers 91

L.A. CLIPPERS (99) — Butler 1-9 0-0 2, Griffin 7-10 4-5 18, Jordan 2-3 0-0 4, Paul 11-18 6-6 29, Billups 1-6 0-0 3, Odom 2-8 2-4 6, Crawford 9-16 4-4 23, Barnes 1-3 0-0 2, Turiaf 2-3 1-2 5, Bledsoe 3-4 0-0 7. Totals 39-80 17-21 99.

INDIANA (91) — George 7-18 2-2 20, West 5-14 11-14 22, Mahinmi 2-3 1-1 5, Ge.Hill 4-12 2-4 12, Stephenson 7-8 1-2 16, Pendergraph 1-3 0-0 2, Granger 5-10 1-2 12, T.Hansbrough 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Augustin 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-75 18-25 91.

L.A. Clippers 26 23 27 23—99

Indiana 25 22 22 22—91

Three-point goals—L.A. Clippers 4-23 (Bledsoe 1-1, Crawford 1-2, Paul 1-3, Billups 1-6, Barnes 0-2, Odom 0-3, Butler 0-6), Indiana 9-25 (George 4-11, Ge.Hill 2-7, West 1-1, Stephenson 1-1, Granger 1-2, Johnson 0-1, Augustin 0-2). Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 43 (Griffin 14), Indiana 52 (Pendergraph, Stephenson 7). Assists—L.A. Clippers 18 (Paul 8), Indiana 18 (George 5). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 26, Indiana 22. Flagrant fouls—Barnes. A—18,165 (18,165).

bulls 93, 76ers 82

PHILADELPHIA (82) — Turner 6-16 0-1 12, T.Young 4-13 1-4 9, Hawes 7-18 6-6 20, Holiday 10-19 1-3 22, N.Young 1-6 2-2 5, Wright 2-4 1-3 7, Allen 1-4 0-0 2, Pargo 0-3 1-2 1, Moultrie 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 33-85 12-21 82.

CHICAGO (93) — Deng 5-14 2-3 12, Boozer 5-13 11-12 21, Noah 8-12 7-9 23, Hinrich 5-15 4-5 15, Belinelli 3-10 0-0 6, Butler 2-5 1-2 5, Robinson 3-11 1-2 9, Mohammed 1-2 0-0 2, Cook 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-83 26-33 93.

Philadelphia 22 17 23 20—82

Chicago 23 22 23 25—93

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 4-11 (Wright 2-4, N.Young 1-1, Holiday 1-4, Turner 0-1, Hawes 0-1), Chicago 3-14 (Robinson 2-3, Hinrich 1-5, Butler 0-1, Deng 0-2, Belinelli 0-3). Rebounds—Philadelphia 58 (Hawes 15), Chicago 61 (Noah 21). Assists—Philadelphia 16 (Turner 4), Chicago 19 (Hinrich 6). Total fouls—Philadelphia 24, Chicago 12. A—21,576 (20,917).

college men

SEC

Missouri South Carolina (n)

OVC

Morehead St. 101 Tennessee St. 100

Tenn.-Martin 69 Murray St. 68

SE Missouri St. 108 Austin Peay 81

Eastern Ky. 69 Tennessee Tech 54

STATE

Bellarmine 80 McKendree 66

Northern Ky. 72 North Florida 45

Southern Indiana 71 Ky. Wesleyan 55

Western Ky. 79 South Alabama 73

TOP 25

No. 2 Gonzaga BYU (n)

Virginia 73No. 3 Duke 68

No. 16 Ohio St. 63 Northwestern 53

Oregon St.No. 24 Oregon (n)

No. 25 Louisiana Tech 84 Utah St. 61mid-south conference tournament

(All times p.m. In bracket order)

At Frankfort

Friday's first round

Lindsey Wilson vs. Va.-Wise, 2

Campbellsville vs. Shawnee St., 4

Pikeville vs. St. Catharine, 6

Georgetown vs. Cumberlands, 8

Saturday's semifinals

First round winners, 6 and 8

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 5:30

MOREHEAD ST. 101, TENNESSEE ST. 100

MOREHEAD ST. (14-16) — Atkinson 4-7 4-4 16, Posthumus 3-6 1-3 7, Reed 5-6 0-2 10, Warner 7-10 4-7 23, Chavis 7-11 2-2 19, Kelly 2-4 0-0 5, Owens 2-3 1-2 5, Stokes 1-4 0-0 2, Turner 4-6 0-0 10, James 2-3 0-1 4, Holmes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-60 12-21 101.

TENNESSEE ST. (16-13) — Thornton 10-17 5-9 29, Miller 5-13 4-4 15, Rhett 1-1 0-0 2, Covington 7-15 5-6 23, Cyphers 2-9 9-11 13, Harris 1-2 0-0 2, Dockery 0-0 3-4 3, Fredrick 2-5 2-2 7, Green 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 30-65 30-38 100.

Halftime—Morehead St. 51-43. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 15-25 (Warner 5-6, Atkinson 4-4, Chavis 3-5, Turner 2-4, Kelly 1-3, James 0-1, Stokes 0-2), Tennessee St. 10-23 (Thornton 4-6, Covington 4-6, Fredrick 1-1, Miller 1-6, Harris 0-1, Cyphers 0-3). Fouled Out—Atkinson. Rebounds—Morehead St. 34 (Posthumus 10), Tennessee St. 31 (Covington 8). Assists—Morehead St. 20 (Atkinson 8), Tennessee St. 14 (Miller 5). Total fouls—Morehead St. 29, Tennessee St. 18. A—3,578.

NORTHERN Ky. 72, NORTH FLORIDA 45

NORTH FLORIDA (12-18) — Wallace 4-7 0-2 8, Jeune 0-1 1-2 1, Beech 2-4 0-0 5, P. Smith 1-4 0-0 3, Wilson 0-4 0-0 0, Naylor 0-3 2-2 2, McRoy 6-9 0-0 13, Rodriguez 1-4 0-0 3, Diaz 3-4 0-0 6, Daniels 1-4 1-2 4. Totals 18-44 4-8 45.

Northern Ky. (10-15) — Watson 2-7 0-0 4, Staley 0-0 0-0 0, Faulkner 3-7 0-0 8, White 4-11 3-3 12, Jackson 4-8 0-0 8, Johnson 1-4 0-0 3, Flournoy 2-2 0-2 5, Snodgrass 0-0 0-0 0, Monaco 0-0 2-2 2, Jones 10-15 4-4 30. Totals 26-54 9-11 72.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 34-26. Three-point goals—North Florida 5-16 (McRoy 1-1, Beech 1-1, Daniels 1-3, Rodriguez 1-3, P. Smith 1-3, Naylor 0-1, Jeune 0-1, Wilson 0-3), Northern Ky. 11-19 (Jones 6-9, Faulkner 2-2, Flournoy 1-1, White 1-3, Johnson 1-3, Watson 0-1). Rebounds—North Florida 31 (Jeune 7), Northern Ky. 25 (Jackson, Watson 6). Assists—North Florida 10 (Jeune, Wilson 3), Northern Ky. 13 (Faulkner 4). Total fouls—North Florida 14, Northern Ky. 12. A—3,356.

Tenn.-Martin 69, MURRAY ST. 68

Tenn.-Martin (9-19) — K. Taylor 1-2 2-2 4, Smith 2-6 4-4 9, Liabo 6-11 5-5 20, McLaughlin 0-3 0-2 0, M. Taylor 3-10 9-11 15, Dowdell 2-3 0-0 5, Oldham 2-3 0-0 5, Minor 0-0 0-0 0, Childs 4-7 0-0 9, Washington 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 21-50 20-24 69.

MURRAY ST. (20-8) — Wilson 0-8 2-2 2, Daniel 6-8 7-11 19, Canaan 8-20 10-10 31, Garrett 4-8 1-2 9, Fields 1-3 0-0 2, Mushatt 0-1 1-2 1, Ford 0-2 0-0 0, Moss 1-2 2-2 4, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-52 23-29 68.

Halftime—Tenn.-Martin 36-27. Three-point goals—Tenn.-Martin 7-14 (Liabo 3-5, Dowdell 1-1, Oldham 1-1, Childs 1-2, Smith 1-3, McLaughlin 0-1, Washington 0-1), Murray St. 5-20 (Canaan 5-12, Mushatt 0-1, Fields 0-2, Wilson 0-5). Fouled out—M. Taylor. Rebounds—Tenn.-Martin 29 (Childs 6), Murray St. 36 (Daniel 12). Assists—Tenn.-Martin 8 (K. Taylor, M. Taylor, Washington 2), Murray St. 8 (Mushatt, Wilson 2). Total fouls—Tenn.-Martin 23, Murray St. 17. A—4,823.

Western Ky. 79, SOUTH ALABAMA 73

SOUTH ALABAMA (16-11) — Rubit 8-18 7-7 23, Carter 5-9 4-6 14, Conner 4-9 2-2 12, Allen 2-7 6-8 12, Ammons 1-5 2-2 5, Anderson 2-4 0-0 5, Stevens III 0-3 0-0 0, Wright 1-1 0-0 2, Juricek 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 21-25 73.

Western Ky. (16-14) — Fant 5-13 3-5 13, Rostov 4-6 1-2 10, Dickerson 0-0 0-0 0, Crook 1-5 2-2 4, Price 6-17 8-11 22, Anyigbo 1-1 1-2 3, Kaspar 2-4 0-1 6, Harris 4-6 1-2 12, Akamune 4-4 0-0 8, Drane 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 27-56 17-27 79.

Halftime—Western Ky. 39-30. Three-point goals—South Alabama 6-18 (Conner 2-4, Allen 2-5, Anderson 1-3, Ammons 1-4, Stevens III 0-1, Rubit 0-1), Western Ky. 8-17 (Harris 3-5, Kaspar 2-3, Price 2-7, Rostov 1-2). Fouled out—Rostov. Rebounds—South Alabama 30 (Carter 10), Western Ky. 38 (Fant, Harris 8). Assists—South Alabama 10 (Rubit 4), Western Ky. 13 (Crook, Price 4). Total fouls—South Alabama 22, Western Ky. 21. A—4,024.

college women

SEC

Florida 69 Arkansas 58

No. 10 Kentucky 90 Mississippi 65

Louisiana St. 76 Alabama 42

Mississippi St. 50No. 11 Georgia 38

Missouri 65No. 14 South Carolina 58

No. 8 Tennessee 82No. 13 Texas A&M 72

Auburn Vanderbilt (n)

STATE

Bellarmine 71 McKendree 69

Ky. Wesleyan 74 Southern Indiana 67

Northern Ky. 57 North Florida 44

Tennessee St. 82 Morehead St. 57

Tennessee Tech 67 Eastern Ky. 47

TOP 25

No. 4 Stanford Washington (n)

Miami 69No. 5 Duke 65

No. 6 California Washington St. (n)

No. 7 Penn St. Minnesota (n)

No. 24 Florida St. 72No. 9 Maryland 71

No. 12 Dayton 71 St. Louis 61

No. 15 North Carolina 85 Boston College 57

No. 18 Delaware 79 Hofstra 50

No. 20 Nebraska 55 Wisconsin 53

No. 21 Green Bay 71 Detroit 63

Michigan St. 68No. 25 Purdue 61

mid-south conference tournament

(All times p.m. In bracket order)

At frankfort

Thursday's first round

Cumberland (Tenn.) 61 Lindsey Wilson 56

Shawnee St. 78 St. Catharine 63

Georgetown 74 Bluefield 65

Campellsville 67 Cumberlands 62

Saturday's semifinals

Cumberland (Tenn.) vs. Shawnee St., 2

Georgetown vs. Campbellsville, 4

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 2:30

georgetown 74, bluefield 65

MSC Tournament at Frankfort

BLUEFIELD (16-15) — Simmons 5-8 5-6 15, Robson 1-8 2-2 4, White 8-24 1-2 17, Mazyck 2-3 2-5 6, Lewis 0-0 0-0 0, Pattison 1-2 2-2 5, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Tennant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 14-19 65.

GEORGETOWN (22-8) — Jonas 9-16 5-5 24, Howard 2-7 0-0 5, Golden 4-11 10-12 20, Tyra 3-7 8-11 14, King 2-10 3-4 7, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Fultz 0-2 0-0 0, Armstrong 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 21-56 28-34 74.

Halftime—Bluefield 34-25. Three-point goals—Bluefield 5-11 (McNeal 4-8, Pattison 1-2, White 0-1), Georgetown 4-15 (Golden 2-5, Jonas 1-2, Howard 1-3, Armstrong 0-1, Fultz 0-2, Tyra 0-2). Rebounds—Bluefield 39 (Simmons 10), Georgetown 39 (Jonas 9, Golden 9). Assists—Bluefield 12 (White 4), Georgetown 12 (Tyra 6). Fouled out—Lewis, Pattison. Total fouls—Bluefield 25, Georgetown 17. A—n/a.

northern ky. 57, north florida 44

NORTH FLORIDA (10-18, 6-11 A-Sun) — Merkerson 0-5 0-0 0, Kerr 1-8 0-0 2, Lamar 2-7 0-0 4, Josil 2-7 1-1 5, Smith 7-15 1-3 16, Conner 7-13 0-0 15, Crum 0-3 0-0 0, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 0-1 0-0 0, Langston 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 20-65 2-4 44.

NORTHERN KY. (14-12, 11-6) — Hopper 0-2 0-0 0, Holton 4-12 1-2 9, Roush 5-13 5-6 18, Hamlet 1-2 1-1 3, Thacker 3-11 2-2 8, Gayheart 3-8 5-6 13, Doss 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 19-52 14-17 57.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 28-10. Three-point goals—North Florida 2-15 (Conner 1-3, Smith 1-6, Crum 0-1, Langston 0-1, Kerr 0-4), Northern Ky. 5-21 (Roush 3-10, Gayheart 2-6, Holton 0-1, Thacker 0-4). Rebounds—North Florida 40 (Lamar 12), Northern Ky. 41 (Thacker 11). Assists—North Florida 8 (Three tied with 2), Northern Ky. 11 (Hamlet 3). Total fouls—North Florida 17, Northern Ky. 10. A—1,495.

tennessee st. 82, morehead St. 57

MOREHEAD ST. (9-20, 5-10 OVC) — Ryans 0-4 0-0 0, Arledge 3-3 1-1 7, Robinson 5-20 6-6 17, Turner 4-8 0-0 12, Ituen 2-4 1-2 5, Jones 4-9 2-2 11, Kyle 0-0 0-0 0, Funderburgh 0-3 0-0 0, Howe 1-1 0-0 2, Parker 1-3 1-2 3, Tackett 0-0 0-0 0, Martinez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 11-13 57.

TENNESSEE ST. (12-13, 8-7) — Hopes 2-13 8-8 14, Jones 0-0 2-2 2, Allen 2-3 4-5 8, Shuler 8-13 2-2 19, Hess 5-15 4-4 18, Mumford 0-1 0-0 0, Cox 1-1 0-0 2, Cox 1-1 0-0 2, Stenson 1-3 0-1 2, Lawrence 2-3 1-1 5, Morris 0-2 0-0 0, Spence-Buford 0-1 0-0 0, Gaston 6-11 2-3 14. Totals 27-66 23-26 82.

Halftime—Tennessee St. 37-28. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 6-22 (Turner 4-8, Jones 1-4, Robinson 1-5), Tennessee St. 5-13 (Hess 4-9, Shuler 1-2, Stenson 0-1). Rebounds—Morehead St. 34 (Jones 11), Tennessee St. 43 (Hopes 12). Assists—Morehead St. 12 (Jones 4), Tennessee St. 18 (Shuler 4). Fouled out—Arledge, Howe. Total fouls—Morehead St. 19, Tennessee St. 15. A—873.

tennessee tech 67, eastern Ky. 47

EASTERN KY. (17-9, 11-4 OVC) — Gray 2-6 0-0 4, Coles 3-8 2-3 9, Carpenter 3-12 3-3 10, Allen 1-4 2-2 4, Jones 0-5 2-2 2, Stafford 0-2 0-0 0, Walker 1-3 0-0 3, Cooper 0-0 0-0 0, Harper 0-1 2-2 2, Henshaw 0-0 1-2 1, Bryant 1-7 1-2 4, Maples 3-7 2-6 8, Polson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-55 15-22 47.

TENNESSEE TECH (17-11, 11-4) — Henderson 5-10 5-8 15, Barker 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 3-12 3-4 9, Williams 1-2 1-2 3, Cook 1-4 2-3 4, Nicholson 0-0 0-2 0, Cook 2-4 0-0 6, Scantland 0-1 0-0 0, Demery 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 2-5 1-2 7, Murray 0-1 0-0 0, Parson 2-3 0-0 4, Dean 0-1 0-0 0, Heady 6-8 3-4 19, Caddy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-52 15-25 67.

Halftime—Tennessee Tech 35-22. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 4-19 (Walker 1-2, Coles 1-3, Carpenter 1-5, Bryant 1-5, Maples 0-1, Gray 0-3), Tennessee Tech 8-18 (Heady 4-5, Cook 2-4, Davis 2-4, Cook 0-1, Henderson 0-2, Harris 0-2). Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 39 (Jones 10), Tennessee Tech 40 (Williams 11). Assists—Eastern Ky. 3 (Coles 2), Tennessee Tech 12 (Harris 6). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 17, Tennessee Tech 18. A—2,239.

friday's games

TOP 25No. 17 UCLA at Arizona St., 8 p.m.; No. 19 Colorado at Oregon, 10 p.m.

middle school boys

fayette co. tournament

FIRST ROUND

At Morton

Morton 70 Winburn 45

At Tates Creek

Bryan 38 Tates Creek 33

Golf

professional

pga: honda classic

At Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

7,110-yd., par-70 (35-35)

PGA National (Champion Course)

Camilo Villegas 34-30—64-6

Branden Grace 33-32—65-5

Graham DeLaet 31-34—65-5

Rickie Fowler 34-31—65-5

Robert Streb 33-32—65-5

Boo Weekley 35-31—66-4

Sean O'Hair 32-34—66-4

Dustin Johnson 33-33—66-4

Fabian Gomez 35-31—66-4

Billy Horschel 33-33—66-4

Lee Westwood 33-33—66-4

Seung-Yul Noh 32-34—66-4

Ben Kohles 35-31—66-4

Doug LaBelle II 32-34—66-4

Brian Stuard 33-33—66-4

Charles Howell III 31-36—67-3

Jeff Klauk 33-34—67-3

Chris Stroud 32-35—67-3

Matt Jones 34-33—67-3

Tom Gillis 33-34—67-3

Kevin Stadler 33-34—67-3

Michael Thompson 33-34—67-3

Hank Kuehne 33-34—67-3

Jeff Overton 32-35—67-3

Brian Gay 34-33—67-3

Graeme McDowell 33-34—67-3

D.A. Points 34-33—67-3

Y.E. Yang 32-35—67-3

Patrick Reed 34-33—67-3

Others

Justin Rose 36-32—68-2

Stewart Cink 34-34—68-2

Louis Oosthuizen 34-35—69-1

Rory Sabbatini 36-33—69-1

Daniel Summerhays 35-34—69-1

Ernie Els 36-33—69-1

Tiger Woods 33-37—70 E

Ben Curtis 35-35—70 E

Ben Crane 36-34—70 E

J.B. Holmes 35-35—70 E

Rory McIlroy 35-35—70 E

Mark Wilson 34-36—70 E

Brendon de Jonge 35-35—70 E

Steve Marino 36-35—71 +1

Martin Kaymer 35-36—71 +1

Stuart Appleby 37-34—71 +1

Justin Leonard 33-39—72 +2

Robert Allenby 34-38—72 +2

Trevor Immelman 38-35—73 +3

Tag Ridings 36-37—73 +3

Chad Campbell 36-38—74 +4

David Duval 36-42—78 +8

pga europe: tshwane open

At Centurion, South Africa

7,791-yd., par-72

Copperleaf Golf & Country Estates (Els Club)

Darren Fichardt 34-31—65-7

Bjorn Akesson 34-32—66-6

Gary Lockerbie 36-31—67-5

Jeev Milka Singh 35-32—67-5

Mark Tullo 34-33—67-5

Jean Hugo 35-32—67-5

David Howell 35-32—67-5

Charl Coetzee 32-35—67-5

Keith Horne 33-35—68-4

Scott Arnold 35-33—68-4

Jaco Ahlers 32-36—68-4

Vaughn Groegewald 37-31—68-4

Damien McGrane 34-34—68-4

Peter Uihlein 34-34—68-4

Merrick Bremner 30-38—68-4

Joel Sjoholm 35-33—68-4

Dawie Van Der Walt 35-33—68-4

Mikko Korhonen 35-33—68-4

Shaun Smith 34-34—68-4

David Horsey 34-34—68-4

Simon Wakefield 33-35—68-4

Dean Burmester 34-34—68-4

Danny Willett 37-31—68-4

Justin Harding 34-34—68-4

Web.com tour: Colombia Championship

At Bogota, Colombia

7,237-yd., par-71 (35-36)

Country Club de Bogota

Danny Lee 33-31—64-7

Sam Saunders 35-30—65-6

Shane Bertsch 32-33—65-6

Edward Loar 34-32—66-5

Steve Wheatcroft 34-32—66-5

Ron Whittaker 33-33—66-5

Alexandre Rocha 33-33—66-5

Alex Aragon 34-33—67-4

Joseph Bramlett 33-34—67-4

Patrick Cantlay 33-34—67-4

B.J. Staten 33-34—67-4

D.J. Brigman 35-32—67-4

Jordan Spieth 33-34—67-4

Oscar Serna 33-34—67-4

Others

Mathew Goggin 36-32—68-3

Heath Slocum 35-34—69-2

Alex Cejka 36-33—69-2

Patrick Sheehan 34-35—69-2

Miguel Angel Carballo 36-35—71 E

Nick Flanagan 37-35—72 +1

Adam Hadwin 37-37—74 +3

Steve Friesen 37-39—76 +5

Derek Fathauer 40-36—76+5

lpga: HsBC Women's Champions

At Singapore

6,606-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Sentosa Golf Club (Serapong Course)

Azahara Munoz 32-33—65-7

Stacy Lewis 33-34—67-5

Pornanong Phatlum 33-34—67-5

Lizette Salas 33-34—67-5

Karin Sjodin 34-33—67-5

Sun Young Yoo 32-35—67-5

Chella Choi 36-32—68-4

Paula Creamer 36-32—68-4

Danielle Kang 34-34—68-4

Yani Tseng 34-34—68-4

Others

Brittany Lincicome 36-33—69-3

Cindy LaCrosse 35-35—70-2

Karrie Webb 37-34—71-1

Michelle Wie 36-35—71-1

Anna Nordqvist 36-36—72 E

Stacy Prammanasudh 36-37—73 +1

Cristie Kerr 37-37—74 +2

Angela Stanford 38-38—76 +4

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 13 8 0 26 70 58

New Jersey 10 6 4 24 49 52

Philadelphia 10 11 1 21 64 67

N.Y. Rangers 9 8 2 20 48 49

N.Y. Islanders 8 11 2 18 61 73

Northeast Division

Montreal 13 4 3 29 58 43

Boston 13 2 2 28 51 36

Ottawa 12 6 3 27 49 39

Toronto 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 8 12 1 17 54 67

Southeast Division

Carolina 10 8 1 21 54 55

Winnipeg 10 9 1 21 55 61

Tampa Bay 9 10 1 19 71 64

Florida 6 9 5 17 51 73

Washington 7 11 1 15 52 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 17 0 3 37 64 37

Nashville 9 7 5 23 45 52

St. Louis 10 7 2 22 55 55

Detroit 9 8 3 21 58 56

Columbus 5 12 3 13 44 61

Northwest Division

Vancouver 10 5 4 24 54 52

Minnesota 9 7 2 20 39 43

Calgary 7 7 4 18 49 61

Edmonton 7 7 4 18 42 49

Colorado 7 8 3 17 44 54

Pacific Division

Anaheim 14 3 1 29 64 48

Dallas 10 8 2 22 56 57

Los Angeles 10 6 2 22 47 42

Phoenix 9 7 3 21 54 51

San Jose 9 6 3 21 44 41

Thursday's games

Buffalo 4, Florida 3 (SO)

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 5, N.Y. Islanders 4 (OT)

Boston 2, Ottawa 1 (OT)

Chicago 3, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Edmonton at Dallas (n)

Minnesota at Phoenix (n)

Calgary at Colorado (n)

Detroit at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,900, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Bread Line E. Zuniga 122 3-1

2 Ten Cent Lady A. Perez 122 3-1

3 AlwaysTomrrw N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 1-1

4 J. R.'s Catty C. Russell 122 20-1

5 Justalovesong P. Ouzts 122 6-1

6 Miz Martini A. Castanon 122 30-1

7 Ready Roxie T. Pompell 122 20-1

2nd—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, post 5:59

1 Doctor Zen R. Morales 121 8-1

2 Flopsy B. Creed 121 8-13 Uno Bliss A. De Leon 121 8-1

4 SpcialgrlsCTT A. Jimenez 124 4-1

5 Izza Star G. Kelly 114 12-1

6 GooseSkywlkr C. Russell 121 2-1

7 Queen Weezy N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 5-2

8 Cat Cry R. Prescott 121 20-1

3rd—$7,900, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 6:29

2 Blabbermouth E. Zuniga 122 5-1

3 Council Bluff R. Prescott 122 5-1

4 StarofKitalpha A. Jimenez 122 8-1

1 a-BrrowdMney B. Creed 122 8-1

5 MariasBallado R. Morales 122 4-1

6 Sweet Jaleena A. De Leon 122 6-1

7 Love Tractor A. Castanon 122 3-1

8 T for Tammy P. Ouzts 122 6-1

1A a-ThrtyEgtPls B. Creed 122 8-1

4th—$8,700, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 6:59

1 McKeans Boy D. Sarvis 121 7-2

2 LittleCapeTwn R. Rechy 121 20-1

3 Cowcutta M. Pedroza 121 7-2

4 Pastor Puckett R. Prescott 121 5-1

5 Mr. Latonia R. Morales 121 3-1

6 Shellbark P. Ouzts 121 12-1

7 Fitz Is Dancing A. Jimenez 116 8-1

8 Arctic Point B. Fayos 121 6-1

9 SgtMjrSchlsky J. Vargas 121 15-1

5th—$6,100, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:29

1 Hare Prize R. Prescott 124 5-2

2 Irma La Duce E. Zuniga 124 10-1

3 Morgansmoonshine

R. Morales 124 4-1

4 Just Shut Up N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 4-1

5 P. V. Park A. Jimenez 124 3-1

6 Saqqarah T. Pompell 124 15-1

7 June Monsoon B. Fayos 124 6-1

8 MistintheMorn A. Canchano 124 20-1

6th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:59

1 Backside Sally R. Prescott 121 8-1

2 Admired N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 8-5

3 Gold 'n White A. Jimenez 121 7-2

4 Rurdyfrthetrth C. Russell 121 10-1

5 Kefira E. Zuniga 121 5-1

6 LittleB'sAngel G. Kelly 114 8-1

7 OurPaintdVeil B. Creed 121 6-1

8 Calwill P. Ouzts 121 12-1

7th—8,700, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 8:29

1 Clear Board C. Russell 121 15-1

2 Pasture Rise M. Straight 116 8-1

3 WtchWnWllWn N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 2-1

4 MncpalFnance M. St. Julien 121 50-1

5 Betterlookout P. Ouzts 121 6-1

6 BlckTieLegacy R. Prescott 121 8-1

7 Run Run A. Sanchez III 116 12-1

8 Vanilla Man B. Fayos 121 4-1

9 FastandFrugal A. Canchano 121 3-1

8th—$7,900, maiden claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:59

1 GoldiesPrince R. Morales 124 30-1

2 Matt'sConcord A. De Leon 124 20-1

3 Ham I Am E. Zuniga 124 30-1

4 Tactical Man T. Pompell 124 6-1

5 KntckyLghtnin A. Canchano 124 3-1

6 StrmPerformr R. Prescott 124 7-2

7 PowrofGospel M. Pedroza 124 8-1

8 Ultimate Joy A. Jimenez 124 20-1

9 GofrFourPrnce B. Creed 124 30-1

10 WthatwstofFte N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 7-2

11 Rigatoni B. Fayos 124 9-2

9th—$10,500, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 9:30

1 Iwaspaidlate B. Creed 121 5-1

2 Chase It R. Prescott 121 4-1

3 MisPrdnrRules E. Zuniga 121 6-1

4 Valari C. Russell 121 12-1

5 Rprtactofduty R. Rechy 121 10-1

6 Added Delight A. Jimenez 121 3-1

7 Westernone P. Ouzts 121 6-1

8 NstyGirlBlues G. Kelly 114 7-2

10th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 10:00

1 Castlepost N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-2

3 Exciting Band A. Jimenez 121 5-1

4 GoodProspect A. De Leon 121 4-1

5 IvyConnection R. Prescott 121 8-1

6 Michaels Park R. Morales 121 8-1

8 Turbo Cannon E. Zuniga 121 7-2

9 Broken Tango B. Creed 121 30-1

10 Transaction P. Ouzts 121 12-1

11 Pictural R. Rechy 121 20-1

12 TwttrNoQuttr R. Vergara 121 20-1

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Penn 8 Dartmouth

at Cornell 5 Brown

at Columbia 5 Yale

at Princeton 5½ Harvard

Marist 1 at Siena

at Manhattan 1 Fairfield

at Iona 5½ Loyola (Md.)

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service