Scoreboard: March 6

March 6, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Miami OF Kolby Copeland (Batavia-NYP) 50 games under the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program for refusing to take an offseason drug test.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned LHP Charlie Leesman to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned C Michael Blanke, RHP Jacob Petricka, INF Tyler Saladino, C Kevan Smith and INF Andy Wilkins to their minor-league camp.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Chatwood, LHP Rex Brothers, C Jordan Pacheco, INF Cristhian Adames, OF Charlie Blackmon, RHP Edgmer Escalona, LHP Edwar Cabrera, C Wilin Rosario, INF Reid Brignac, OF Rafael Ortega, RHP Joe Gardner, LHP Christian Friedrich, INF Charlie Culberson, OF Tim Wheeler, RHP Will Harris, LHP Drew Pomeranz, INF DJ LeMahieu, OF Eric Young Jr., RHP Juan Nicasio, LHP Danny Rosenbaum, INF Chris Nelson, RHP Adam Ottavino, INF Josh Rutledge, RHP Rob Scahill, INF Ryan Wheeler and RHP Josh Sullivan to one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned LHP Matt Purke to Hagerstown (SAL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Oklahoma City F Serge Ibaka $25,000 for striking Los Angeles Clippers F Blake Griffin in the groin area during a March 3 game.

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Signed G Aaron Brooks. Waived F Tyler Honeycutt.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed F Kenyon Martin to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed RB Antone Smith to a two-year contract extension.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Ray Farmer assistant general manager.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed P Blake Clingan.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Terminated the contract of WR Michael Jenkins.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed QB G.J. Kinne to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled RW Jon Rheault from San Antonio (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Recalled RW Cam Janssen from Albany (AHL). Reassigned G Scott Wedgewood from Trenton (ECHL) to Albany (AHL). Reassigned G Maxime Clermont from Albany to Elmira (ECHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Recalled F Micheal Haley from Connecticut of the (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Recalled F Mark Stone from Binghamton (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Assigned F Chris Brown to Portland (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled G Cedrick Desjardins from Syracuse (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Signed D Korbinian Holzer to a two-year contract extension through 2014-15 season.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Waived D Roman Hamrlik.

COLLEGE

MONTANA—Reinstated QB Jordan Johnson.

Baseball

College

OVC

Thomas More 3-2 Trine 0-6

West Virginia 2 Eastern Ky. 1

Eastern Ky. 000 010 000—1 6 1

W. Virginia 002 000 00x—2 7 1

Cobb, Cervantes (3), Salisbury (7), Creamer (8), Scott (8) and Hagen. Bargeron, Hostrander (5), Teak (7), Paul (9) and Filauro. W—Hostrander (1-0). L—Cobb (1-2). S—Paul (2). 3B—Tuntland (WV). HR—Frazer (WV).

Records — West Virginia 5-6, Eastern Ky. 3-5

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 36 21 .632 —

Brooklyn 34 26 .567 3½

Boston 32 27 .542 5

Philadelphia 23 36 .390 14

Toronto 23 38 .377 15

Southeast Division

Miami 44 14 .759 —

Atlanta 33 26 .559 11½

Washington 19 39 .328 25

Orlando 17 44 .279 28½

Charlotte 13 47 .217 32

Central Division

Indiana 38 22 .633 —

Chicago 34 26 .567 4

Milwaukee 30 28 .517 7

Detroit 23 39 .371 16

Cleveland 20 40 .333 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 47 14 .770 —

Memphis 39 19 .672 6½

Houston 33 28 .541 14

Dallas 26 33 .441 20

New Orleans 21 40 .344 26

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 43 16 .729 —

Denver 39 22 .639 5

Utah 32 28 .533 11½

Portland 28 31 .475 15

Minnesota 20 37 .351 22

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 43 19 .694 —

Golden State 34 27 .557 8½

L.A. Lakers 30 30 .500 12

Phoenix 21 39 .350 21

Sacramento 21 40 .344 21½

Monday's games

New York 102, Cleveland 97

Miami 97, Minnesota 81

Orlando 105, New Orleans 102

Milwaukee 109, Utah 108 (OT)

Denver 104, Atlanta 88

Portland 122, Charlotte 105

Golden State 125, Toronto 118

Tuesday's games

Boston 109, Philadelphia 101

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City (n)

Denver at Sacramento (n)

Wednesday's games

Utah at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Celtics 109, 76ers 101

BOSTON (109) — Pierce 6-10 2-2 18, Bass 2-5 1-1 5, Garnett 9-17 0-0 18, Bradley 10-15 0-0 22, Lee 2-7 0-0 5, Wilcox 2-6 0-0 4, Green 4-8 7-9 16, Terry 3-7 2-2 9, Crawford 4-7 2-2 12, Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-83 14-16 109.

PHILADELPHIA (101) — Turner 6-19 5-5 18, T.Young 9-20 1-3 19, Hawes 7-12 0-0 14, Holiday 6-17 6-6 18, Ivey 4-9 0-0 10, Moultrie 5-5 0-0 10, Wilkins 1-4 0-2 2, Wright 3-13 2-2 10, Allen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-100 14-18 101. Boston 26 27 26 30—109

Philadelphia 23 23 28 27—101

Three-point goals—Boston 11-19 (Pierce 4-4, Crawford 2-3, Bradley 2-4, Green 1-1, Terry 1-2, Lee 1-3, Williams 0-1, Wilcox 0-1), Philadelphia 5-21 (Ivey 2-7, Wright 2-7, Turner 1-4, Holiday 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 54 (Pierce 11), Philadelphia 52 (T.Young 10). Assists—Boston 34 (Pierce 7), Philadelphia 24 (Holiday 10). Total fouls—Boston 16, Philadelphia 18. A—16,189 (20,328).

Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT Pts Avg

Durant, OKC 59 541 495 1688 28.6

Anthony, NYK 50 480 323 1409 28.2

Bryant, LAL 60 585 367 1639 27.3

James, MIA 58 596 293 1566 27.0

Harden, HOU 59 463 498 1548 26.2

Westbrook, OKC 59 482 341 1381 23.4

Irving, CLE 46 394 195 1071 23.3

Curry, GOL 57 442 197 1266 22.2

Wade, MIA 54 455 245 1171 21.7

Parker, SAN 56 462 228 1174 21.0

Aldridge, POR 57 483 216 1183 20.8

Holiday, PHL 54 420 132 1033 19.1

Lee, GOL 59 460 198 1118 18.9

Lopez, Bro 53 397 204 998 18.8

Ellis, MIL 58 415 213 1090 18.8

Pierce, BOS 58 361 252 1079 18.6

Griffin, LAC 60 447 216 1113 18.6

Lillard, POR 59 390 185 1094 18.5

Jennings, MIL 58 385 176 1068 18.4

Gay, TOR 56 389 183 1015 18.1

FG percentage

FG FGA Pct

Chandler, NYK 236 363 .650

Jordan, LAC 231 376 .614

Splitter, SAN 238 404 .589

Hickson, POR 311 535 .581

Howard, LAL 319 551 .579

McGee, DEN 234 408 .574

Johnson, TOR 247 433 .570

Ibaka, OKC 327 581 .563

James, MIA 596 1059 .563

Horford, ATL 433 778 .557

Rebounds

G Off Def Tot Avg

Howard, LAL 54 179 469 648 12.0

Randolph, MEM 55 233 407 640 11.6

Asik, HOU 61 205 504 709 11.6

Noah, CHI 56 220 417 637 11.4

Lee, GOL 59 173 492 665 11.3

Chandler, NYK 57 254 388 642 11.3

Vucevic, ORL 61 205 480 685 11.2

Hickson, POR 58 205 404 609 10.5

Horford, ATL 56 145 414 559 10.0

Cousins, SAC 56 180 376 556 9.9

Assists

G Ast Avg

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 50 476 9.5

Vasquez, NOR 61 572 9.4

Holiday, PHL 54 460 8.5

Westbrook, OKC 59 465 7.9

Parker, SAN 56 426 7.6

Williams, Bro 57 429 7.5

Nelson, ORL 44 324 7.4

Calderon, DET 59 432 7.3

James, MIA 58 420 7.2

college men

Tuesday's scores

SEC

Missouri 93 Arkansas 63

TOP 25

No. 3 Duke 85 Virginia Tech 57

No. 9 Kansas St. 79 TCU 68

No. 15 Marquette 60 Rutgers 54

No. 24 Notre Dame 66 St. John's 40

EAST

Ohio 72 Buffalo 69

SOUTH

Boston College 68 Clemson 61

Marshall 88 Southern Miss. 84

MIDWEST

Akron 72 Miami (Ohio) 58

Ball St. 89 W. Michigan 85

Cent. Michigan 61 E. Michigan 59

Iowa 63 Illinois 55

Kent St. 69 Bowling Green 61

Toledo 70 N. Illinois 46

TOURNAMENT

Big South Conference

First round

Campbell 81 Presbyterian 73 (OT)

Longwood 87 UNC Asheville 72

Winthrop 60 Radford 58 (OT)

Horizon League

First round

Youngstown St. 62 Loyola of Chicago 60

OVC Tournament

At Municipal Auditorium

Nashville, Tenn.

First round

Wednesday, March 6

Game 1: Morehead St. vs. Tenn.-Martin, 6 p.m.

Game 2: SE Missouri vs. Eastern Ill., 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 7

Game 3: Tennessee St. vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Eastern Ky. vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

Game 5: Belmont vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

Game 6: Murray St. vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m. (delayed on ESPNU)

Championship

Saturday, March 9

Game 7: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Wednesday's other tournaments

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Macon, Ga.

First round

Florida Gulf Coast vs. North Florida, 2:30 p.m.

Mercer vs. Lipscomb, 8:30 p.m.Northeast Conference

First round

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

CCSU at Wagner, 7 p.m.

Quinnipiac at LIU Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Mount St. Mary's at Bryant, 7 p.m.

Patriot League

First round

Navy at Bucknell, 7 p.m.

American at Army, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Colgate at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Las Vegas

First round

Portland vs. Loyola Marymount, 9 p.m.

college women

Tuesday's scores

EAST

Cornell 53 Dartmouth 45

MIDWEST

Kansas 74 TCU 67

sec tournament

The Arena at Gwinnett Center

Duluth, Ga.

First round

Wednesday, March 6

Game 1: Mississippi St. vs. Alabama, 6 p.m. (FS South)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 7

Game 2: Arkansas vs. Florida, noon (FS South)

Game 3: South Carolina vs. Game 1 winner, 2:30 p.m. (FS South)

Game 4: Vanderbilt vs. Missouri, 6 p.m. (FS South)

Game 5: Louisiana St. vs. Auburn, 8:30 p.m. (FS South)

quarterfinals

Friday, March 8

Game 6: Tennessee vs. Game 2 winner, noon (FS South)

Game 7: Texas A&M vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m. (FS South)

Game 8: Kentucky vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m. (FS South)

Game 9: Georgia vs. Game 5 winner, 8:30 p.m. (FS South)

semifinals

Saturday, March 9

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4 p.m. (ESPNU)

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

championship

Sunday, March 10

Game 12: Semifinals winners, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

OVC Tournament

At Municipal Auditorium

Nashville, Tenn.

First round

Wednesday, March 6

Game 1: Eastern Ky. vs. Murray St., noon

Game 2: SIU-Edwardsville vs. Tennessee St., 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 7

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Tenn.-Martin, noon

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. Belmont, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Eastern Ill., noon

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Tenn. Tech, 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 9

Game 7: Semifinals winners, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday's other tournaments

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Macon, Ga.

First round

Florida Gulf Coast vs. Kennesaw State, noon

Stetson vs. ETSU, 6 p.m.

Big South Conference

At Conway, S.C.

First round

Longwood vs. Charleston Southern, noon

Radford vs. UNC Asheville, 2:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina vs. Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Las Vegas

First round

San Francisco vs. Pepperdine, 6 p.m.

USA Today poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today Women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (29) 29-1 773 1

2. Notre Dame (2) 28-1 745 2

3. UConn 27-3 709 3

4. Stanford 28-2 683 5

5. California 27-2 640 6

6. Duke 27-2 628 4

7. Kentucky 25-4 568 10

8. Penn St. 24-4 560 7

9. Tennessee 23-6 510 8

10. Maryland 23-6 476 9

11. Dayton 26-1 462 12

12. Georgia 24-5 407 11

13. UCLA 23-6 378 16

14. South Carolina 23-6 360 13

15. Louisville 23-7 333 14

16. Delaware 26-3 305 18

17. North Carolina 26-5 298 17

18. Colorado 24-5 234 19

19. Texas A&M 21-9 224 15

20. Green Bay 24-2 180 23

21. Syracuse 23-6 142 20

22. Iowa St. 21-7 95 21

23. Florida St. 21-8 90 24

24. Nebraska 22-7 68 25

25. Purdue 21-8 53 22Others receiving votes: San Diego St. 35, Marist 21, LSU 17, Toledo 15, Gonzaga 13, Oklahoma St. 13, Oklahoma 8, Princeton 7, Middle Tennessee 6, Texas Tech 6, South Florida 5, St. John's 3, DePaul 2, Bowling Green 1, Liberty 1, Villanova 1.

High school

Boys' 11th Region All-Tournament team

Players named to the boys' 11th Region all-tournament team on Saturday:

Madison Central: Dominique Hawkins (MVP), Ken-Jah Bosley, Quan Taylor, Daniel Parke.

Lexington Catholic: Jack Whitman, Tanner Johnson, Jarrod Griffin.

Henry Clay: Jordan Green, Trey Grundy.

Scott Co.: Trent Gilbert, Quin Richardson.

Madison Southern: Tyler Abshear.

Paul Laurence Dunbar: William Gary.

Woodford Co.: Eli Boggess.

Franklin Co.: Rylan Rowe.

Golf

Professional

World Golf Rankings

1. Rory McIlroy NIR 11.45

2. Tiger Woods USA 8.75

3. Luke Donald ENG 7.20

4. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.65

5. Justin Rose ENG 6.44

6. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 6.27

7. Adam Scott AUS 5.60

8. Matt Kuchar USA 5.47

9. Lee Westwood ENG 5.40

10. Ian Poulter ENG 5.25

11. Bubba Watson USA 5.19

12. Phil Mickelson USA 5.17

13. Steve Stricker USA 4.92

14. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.91

15. Keegan Bradley USA 4.89

16. Jason Dufner USA 4.77

17. Webb Simpson USA 4.70

18. Sergio Garcia ESP 4.70

19. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.65

20. Dustin Johnson USA 4.50

21. Hunter Mahan USA 4.45

22. Peter Hanson SWE 4.35

23. Nick Watney USA 4.18

24. Ernie Els SAF 4.07

25. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.95

26. Zach Johnson USA 3.67

27. Jim Furyk USA 3.60

28. Martin Kaymer GER 3.51

29. Branden Grace SAF 3.34

30. Bill Haas USA 3.34

31. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

ESP 3.32

32. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.26

33. Rickie Fowler USA 3.22

34. Paul Lawrie SCO 3.20

35. Jason Day AUS 3.19

36. Carl Pettersson SWE 3.15

37. Robert Garrigus USA 3.14

38. Scott Piercy USA 3.07

39. Francesco Molinari ITA 3.05

40. Nicolas Colsaerts BEL 2.86

41. Thorbjorn Olesen DEN 2.83

42. Ryan Moore USA 2.72

43. George Coetzee SAF 2.71

44. Matteo Manassero ITA 2.58

45. Michael Thompson USA 2.48

46. John Senden AUS 2.47

47. Geoff Ogilvy AUS 2.43

48. Fredrik Jacobson SWE 2.42

49. Hiroyuki Fujita JPN 2.40

50. David Lynn ENG 2.33

51. Russell Henley USA 2.32

52. Tim Clark SAF 2.26

53. Padraig Harrington IRL 2.21

54. Richard Sterne SAF 2.20

55. Thomas Bjorn DEN 2.20

56. Marcus Fraser AUS 2.19

57. David Toms USA 2.18

58. Henrik Stenson SWE 2.16

59. Alexander Noren SWE 2.16

60. Thongchai Jaidee THA 2.14

61. Rafael Cabrera-Bello ESP 2.10

62. Stephen Gallacher SCO 2.08

63. Chris Wood ENG 2.07

64. Luke Guthrie USA 2.06

65. Shane Lowry IRL 2.05

66. Charles Howell III USA 2.04

67. Richie Ramsay SCO 2.00

68. Charlie Beljan USA 1.97

69. K.J. Choi KOR 1.96

70. Marcel Siem GER 1.96

71. Greg Chalmers AUS 1.92

72. Bernd Wiesberger AUT 1.88

73. Miguel Angel Jimenez ESP 1.86

74. Anders Hansen DEN 1.86

75. Scott Jamieson SCO 1.86

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 8 0 30 81 67

New Jersey 10 8 5 25 56 65

N.Y. Rangers 11 8 2 24 55 53

Philadelphia 11 12 1 23 68 72

N.Y. Islanders 10 11 2 22 70 78Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 14 5 4 32 71 59

Boston 14 3 3 31 60 46

Ottawa 12 7 4 28 52 44

Toronto 14 9 0 28 68 57

Buffalo 9 13 2 20 63 77

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 13 8 1 27 67 62

Tampa Bay 10 12 1 21 81 73

Winnipeg 10 11 1 21 56 68

Florida 7 11 5 19 59 83

Washington 9 11 1 19 59 62

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 19 0 3 41 70 41

Detroit 11 8 4 26 63 60

St. Louis 11 8 2 24 60 61

Nashville 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 7 12 4 18 53 69

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 11 6 4 26 61 58

Minnesota 11 8 2 24 49 51

Edmonton 8 9 5 21 54 62

Calgary 8 8 4 20 57 68

Colorado 8 9 4 20 51 62

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 15 3 3 33 75 60

Phoenix 11 8 3 25 67 63

Dallas 11 9 2 24 61 63

Los Angeles 11 7 2 24 54 48

San Jose 10 6 4 24 47 44

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday's games

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 4 (SO)

Toronto 4, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3

Los Angeles 5, Nashville 1

Tuesday's games

Columbus 4, Edmonton 3 (SO)

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Montreal 3

Washington 4, Boston 3 (OT)

Carolina 4, Buffalo 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 2

Florida 4, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 2, Colorado 1

Minnesota at Chicago (n)

San Jose at Vancouver (n)

St. Louis at Los Angeles (n)

Wednesday's games

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Lacrosse

College men

STATE

Bellarmine 10 Detroit 4

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Syracuse 21 DePaul

Michigan 6½ at Purdue

at Villanova pk Georgetown

at Iowa St. 2 Oklahoma St.

at UAB 4 UCF

at Maryland pk North Carolina

at La Salle 10George Washington

Temple 10 at Fordham

at Dayton 7 St. Bonaventure

at Saint Joseph's 10½ Rhode Island

at South Carolina 10 Mississippi St.

Charlotte 2½ at Duquesne

at East Carolina 3½ Tulane

at Florida 20 Vanderbilt

at Texas A&M 4½ LSU

at Houston 13 Rice

at Tulsa 4½ SMU

at VCU 13 Richmond

at NC State 14 Wake Forest

at Miami 14 Georgia Tech

at Oklahoma 10 West Virginia

UConn 4 at South Florida

Minnesota 7½ at Nebraska

Tennessee 6 at Auburn

Saint Louis 3½ at Xavier

UCLA 4 at Washington St.

New Mexico 6½ at Nevada

Colorado St. 4 at Wyoming

at California 4 Stanford

at Washington 5 Southern Cal

at San Diego St. 11 Air Force

West Coast Conference at Las Vegas

First round

Loyola Marymount 1 Portland

Ohio Valley Conference at Nashville

First round

Morehead St. 11 UT-Martin

SE Missouri 4 E. Illinois

Atlantic Sun Conference at Macon, Ga.

First Round

Fla. Gulf Coast 5½ North Florida

Mercer 14 Lipscomb

Northeast Conference

Quarterfinals

at Robert Morris 10½ St. Francis (NY)

at Wagner 11½ CCSU

at LIU 4½ Quinnipiac

at Bryant 4 Mount St. Mary's

Patriot League

Quarterfinals

at Bucknell 22 Navy

at Army 10 American U.

at Lafayette 9½ Holy Cross

at Lehigh 14 Colgate

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service