Scoreboard: March 8

March 8, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Sale on a five-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed OF Michael Brantley, 3B Lonnie Chisenhall, RHP Cody Allen, RHP Trey Haley, RHP Corey Kluber, RHP Zach McAllister, RHP Danny Salazar, RHP Bryan Shaw, OF Tim Fedroff, LHP T.J. House and INF Chris McGuiness to one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SILVER STARS—Signed F Delisha Milton-Jones.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Retained TE Mike Caussin for next season. Re-signed LB Bryan Scott to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Agreed to terms with RB Cedric Peerman on a two-year contract. Tendered offers to S Jeromy Miles, WR Andrew Hawkins and LB Vincent Rey.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed C Jeff Saturday to a one-day contract to announce his retirement and hired him to work in the team's marketing and community relations department.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released OL Eric Winston.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released LB Takeo Spikes.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Tendered one-year contract to CB Tramaine Brock. Signed WR Joe Hastings to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed DE Keyunta Dawson to a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with K Rob Bironas on a multiyear contract.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Fined Denny Hamlin $25,000 for disparaging comments about the racing last week at Phoenix.

Baseball

Major League

Spring Training

(ss-split squad)

Thursday's games

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Yankees 6

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 2

Minnesota (ss) 10, Philadelphia 6

Houston 4, Washington 2

Boston 12, Minnesota (ss) 5

Baltimore 11, Toronto 10

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 1

L.A. Angels 12, San Diego 3

L.A. Dodgers 11, Texas 11, tie

Chicago White Sox 8, Chicago Cubs 3

Oakland 7, Seattle (ss) 3

Milwaukee 4, Arizona 3

Cleveland 6, San Francisco 4

Seattle (ss) 12, Kansas City 2

Detroit 9, Atlanta 2

Friday's Reds games

Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 37 22 .627 —

Brooklyn 35 26 .574 3

Boston 33 27 .550 4½

Toronto 24 38 .387 14½

Philadelphia 23 37 .383 14½

Southeast Division

Miami 45 14 .763 —

Atlanta 34 26 .567 11½

Washington 19 40 .322 26

Orlando 17 45 .274 29½

Charlotte 13 48 .213 33

Central Division

Indiana 38 23 .623 —

Chicago 34 27 .557 4

Milwaukee 30 29 .508 7

Detroit 23 40 .365 16

Cleveland 21 40 .344 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 14 .774 —

Memphis 40 19 .678 6½

Houston 33 29 .532 15

Dallas 27 33 .450 20

New Orleans 21 41 .339 27

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 45 16 .738 —

Denver 40 22 .645 5½

Utah 32 29 .525 13

Portland 28 32 .467 16½

Minnesota 21 37 .362 22½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 44 19 .698 —

Golden State 35 27 .565 8½

L.A. Lakers 31 31 .500 12½

Phoenix 21 40 .344 22

Sacramento 21 42 .333 23

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City 95, New York 94

L.A. Clippers at Denver (n)

Friday's games

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

college men

SEC

Georgia 72 Kentucky 62

TOP 25

No. 22 WisconsinNo. 10 Michigan St. (n)

No. 19 Oregon Colorado (n)

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

(All times p.m. In bracket order)

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

At Evansville, Ind.

Thursday's quarterfinals

Bellarmine 53 Maryville 48

Drury 77 Indianapolis 72

Wis.-Parkside 65 Ky. Wesleyan 56

Lewis Southern Indiana (n)

Saturday's semifinals

Bellarmine vs. Drury, 1

Wis.-Parkside vs. quarterfinals winner, 3:30

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 2

OHIO VALLEY

At Nashville

Thursday's second round

Tennessee St. 88 Morehead St 75

Eastern Ky. 84 SE Missouri St. 69

Friday's semifinals

Tennessee St. vs. Belmont, 7

Eastern Ky. vs. Murray St., 9

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

SUN BELT

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Friday's first round

Western Ky. vs. La.-Monroe, 7

La.-Lafayette vs. North Texas, 7:30

Fla. Atlantic vs. Troy, 9:30

Saturday's quarterfinals

Fla. International vs. Ark.-Little Rock, 7

South Alabama vs. first round winner, 9:30

Middle Tenn. vs. first round winner, 7:30

Arkansas St. vs. first round winner, 10

Sunday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 7:30 and 10

Finals — Monday, March 11

Semifinals winners, 7 [ESPN]

TENNESSEE ST. 88, MOREHEAD ST. 75

OVC Tournament at Nashville

Second round

MOREHEAD ST. (15-18) — Kelly 6-10 2-3 16, Atkinson 2-6 0-1 5, Posthumus 3-5 2-4 8, Warner 4-10 7-8 15, Chavis 5-12 0-0 12, Stokes 1-2 0-0 2, Turner 1-6 2-4 5, Percell 0-0 0-0 0, James 2-4 3-5 8, Holmes 1-4 2-4 4. Totals 25-59 18-29 75.

TENNESSEE ST. (18-13) — Thornton 7-14 1-3 15, Miller 6-14 2-2 15, Fredrick 2-5 0-0 4, Covington 5-12 8-9 21, Cyphers 5-7 10-11 23, Rhett 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 4-5 0-0 9, Dockery 0-1 0-0 0, Gaither 0-0 0-0 0, McClung 0-0 0-0 0, Green 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 29-60 22-27 88.

Halftime—Tennessee St. 41-30. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-18 (Kelly 2-3, Chavis 2-5, James 1-1, Atkinson 1-2, Turner 1-3, Stokes 0-1, Warner 0-3), Tennessee St. 8-19 (Cyphers 3-4, Covington 3-8, Harris 1-1, Miller 1-3, Dockery 0-1, Thornton 0-1, Fredrick 0-1). Fouled out—Atkinson, Posthumus. Rebounds—Morehead St. 40 (Kelly, Posthumus, Warner 7), Tennessee St. 35 (Covington, Thornton 8). Assists—Morehead St. 17 (Atkinson 7), Tennessee St. 17 (Miller 10). Total fouls—Morehead St. 26, Tennessee St. 25. A—NA.

College Women

TOP 25

No. 20 Green Bay 63 Loyola Chicago 37

Thursday's Games

(All times p.m., unless noted)

TOP 25—TBD vs. No. 4 Stanford at Seattle, Wash., 9; Southern Cal vs. No. 5 California at Seattle, Wash., 3; N.C. State vs. No. 6 Duke at Greensboro, N.C., 2; Ohio St. vs. No. 8 Penn St. at Hoffman Estates, Ill., 7; Wake Forest vs. No. 10 Maryland at Greensboro, N.C., 6; Utah vs. No. 14 UCLA at Seattle, Wash., 5:30; TBD vs. No. 15 North Carolina at Greensboro, N.C., 8; TBD vs. No. 18 Colorado at Seattle, Wash., 11:30; Iowa vs. No. 21 Nebraska at Hoffman Estates, Ill., 12:30; Miami vs. No. 23 Florida St. at Greensboro, N.C., 11 a.m.

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

(All times p.m. In bracket order;television broadcast of future games in brackets)

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

At Evansville, Ind.

Friday's quarterfinals

Indianapolis vs. Ky. Wesleyan, 1

William Jewell vs. Maryville, 3:30

Missouri S&T vs. Lewis, 7

Wis.-Parkside vs. Quincy, 9:30

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 7 and 9:30

Finals — Sunday, March 10

Semifinals winners, 4:30

OHIO VALLEY

At Nashville

Thursday's second round

Tenn.-Martin 78 Eastern Ky. 63

Southeastern

At Nashville

Thursday's second round

Florida 64 Arkansas 59

No. 17 South Carolina 77 Alabama 35

Vanderbilt 53 Missouri 40

No. 22 Louisiana St. 65 Auburn 62

Friday's quarterfinals

No. 9 Tennessee vs. Florida, noon

No. 19 Texas A&M vs. No. 17 South Carolina, 2:30

No. 7 Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt, 6

No. 12 Georgia vs. No. 22 LSU, 8:30

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 4 and 6 [ESPNU]

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6 [ESPN2]

SUN BELT

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Friday's first round

Fla. Atlantic. vs. La.-Monroe, 1

South Alabama vs. Troy, 3

North Texas, La.-Lafayette, 3:30

Saturday's quarterfinals

Middle Tenn. vs. first-round winner, 1

Arkansas St. vs. Fla. International, 12:30

Ala.-Little Rock vs. first-round winner, 3:30

Western Ky. vs. first-round winner, 3

Sunday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 1 and 3:30

Finals — Monday, March 11

Semifinals winnres, 2 [ESPNU]

Tenn.-martin 78, EAstern Ky. 63

OVC Tournament at Nashville

Second round

EASTERN KY. (18-11) — Gray 2-8 0-0 4, Coles 2-7 0-0 6, Carpenter 8-18 2-2 22, Allen 1-6 0-0 2, Jones 2-7 1-2 5, Stafford 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Harper 2-2 4-6 8, Bryant 5-20 3-4 16, Maples 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 22-71 10-14 63.

TENN.-MARTIN (17-14) — Butler 4-21 11-14 21, Newsome 14-31 10-10 41, Schubert 0-0 0-0 0, Bryant 2-5 5-6 9, Crawford 0-1 3-4 3, Hall 0-0 2-3 2, Vanlandingham 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-59 31-37 78.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 34-28. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 9-30 (Carpenter 4-8, Bryant 3-12, Coles 2-6, Gray 0-1, Allen 0-1, Jones 0-1, Maples 0-1), Tenn.-Martin 5-24 (Newsome 3-12, Butler 2-12). Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 41 (Jones 8), Tenn.-Martin 51 (Bryant 11). Assists—Eastern Ky. 16 (Gray 8), Tenn.-Martin 6 (Two tied with 2). Fouled out—Carpenter. Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 27, Tenn.-Martin 13. A—n/a.

High School Boys

KABC East/West Rosters

(By region)

WEST

1 — Chase Clark, Marshall Co.; Jordan Miller, Fulton City; 2 — Deonquez Nance, Trigg Co.; Daylyn Jones, Madisonville; 3 — Logan O'Bryan, Daviess Co.; Kody Hughes, Breckinridge Co.; 4 — Tyler Robertson, Russell Co.; Jaucoby Poore, Barren Co.; 5 — Kelton Ford, LaRue Co.; Brandon Price, John Hardin; 6 — Derek Willis, Bullitt East; Josh Payne, Fairdale; Rusty Troutman, Bullitt East; 7 — Josh Stoner, Male; Stuart Jackson, Central; Daryl Hicks, Louisville Trintiy; 8 — Andrew Sampson, Simon Kenton; David Levitch, North Oldham

EAST

9 — Antonio Campbell, Covington Holy Cross; Michael Bueter, Newport Central Catholic; 10 — Omar Prewitt, Montgomery Co.; Nate McGovney, Campbell Co.; 11 — Dominique Hawkins, Madison Central; Jack Whitman, Lexington Catholic; 12 — Taylor Gover, Pulaski Co.; Chase Fain, West Jessamine; 13 — Tyler Brewer, Harlan Co.; Stephon Lyttle, Clar Co.; Devin Mills, Barbourville; 14 — Cody Gregory, Letcher Co. Central; Dalton Cornett, Perry Co. Central; 15 — Ethan Rowe, Pikeville; Trevor Tiller, Paintsville; 16 — Kyle Skaggs, Russell; Austin Hunt, Boyd Co.

High School Girls

Sweet 16 Tournament

(All times local and p.m., unless noted.In bracket order)

At WKU

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, March 13

Bowling Green vs. Marion Co., noon

Montgomery Co. vs. Ashland Blazer, 1:30

Anderson Co. vs. Henderson Co., 6:30

Corbin vs. Shelby Valley, 8

Thursday, March 14

Lincoln Co. vs. Owensboro Catholic, noon

Manual vs. Mercy, 1:30

Marshall Co. vs. Letcher Co. Central, 6:30

Madison Central vs. Notre Dame, 8

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 15

First-round winners, noon, 1:30, 6:30, and 8

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 16

Quarterfinals winners, 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

FINALS

Saturday, March 16

Semifinals winners, 8

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 16 8 0 32 86 71

N.Y. Rangers 12 8 2 26 57 54

New Jersey 10 8 5 25 56 65

N.Y. Islanders 10 11 3 23 71 80

Philadelphia 11 13 1 23 72 77

Northeast Division

Montreal 15 5 4 34 75 61

Boston 15 3 3 33 64 48

Toronto 15 10 0 30 75 65

Ottawa 12 8 4 28 56 49

Buffalo 9 13 2 20 63 77

Southeast Division

Carolina 13 9 1 27 69 66

Tampa Bay 10 12 1 21 81 73

Washington 10 11 1 21 66 63

Winnipeg 10 11 1 21 56 68

Florida 7 12 5 19 60 90

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 21 0 3 45 78 46

Detroit 11 8 4 26 63 60

St. Louis 11 9 2 24 64 67

Nashville 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 8 12 4 20 55 70

Northwest Division

Vancouver 11 6 6 28 64 63

Minnesota 11 9 2 24 52 56

Calgary 9 8 4 22 61 69

Edmonton 8 9 5 21 54 62

Colorado 8 10 4 20 53 65

Pacific Division

Anaheim 16 3 3 35 77 60

Los Angeles 12 7 2 26 60 52

San Jose 11 7 4 26 51 50

Phoenix 11 9 3 25 67 65

Dallas 11 9 2 24 61 63

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Boston 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1 (OT)

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4

Washington 7, Florida 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 2

Columbus 2, Vancouver 1 (OT)

Buffalo at New Jersey (n)

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay (n)

Edmonton at Detroit (n)

St. Louis at Phoenix (n)

Dallas at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Philadelphia at Boston, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Golf

Professional

PGA/WGC:World Golf Championship

At Miami

7,334-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Trump Doral Golf Club and Resort

Tiger Woods 32-34—66-6

Freddie Jacobson 33-33—66-6

Sergio Garcia 32-34—66-6

Graeme McDowell 33-33—66-6

Bubba Watson 32-34—66-6

Hunter Mahan 31-36—67-5

Peter Hanson 34-33—67-5

Phil Mickelson 33-34—67-5

Steve Stricker 33-34—67-5

Keegan Bradley 35-33—68-4

Ian Poulter 34-34—68-4

Bo Van Pelt 34-34—68-4

Dustin Johnson 33-35—68-4

Charles Howell III 35-33—68-4

Justin Rose 34-34—68-4

Others

Nick Watney 34-35—69-3

Louis Oosthuizen 37-33—70-2

Rafael Cabrera Bello 34-37—71-1

Zach Johnson 35-36—71-1

Matt Kuchar 36-36—72 E

Adam Scott 35-37—72 E

Jim Furyk 36-36—72 E

Lee Westwood 36-37—73 +1

Rory McIlroy 35-38—73 +1

Ernie Els 34-39—73 +1

Martin Kaymer 38-38—76 +4

Padraig Harrington 39-37—76 +4

PGA: Puerto Rico Open

At Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

7,506-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Trump International G.C.-Puerto Rico

(a-amateur)

Andres Romero 33-32—65-7

Cameron Percy 32-33—65-7

Blayne Barber 31-35—66-6

Jon Curran 33-33—66-6

Angel Cabrera 32-35—67-5

Bill Lunde 34-33—67-5

Steve LeBrun 33-34—67-5

Brad Fritsch 33-34—67-5

Justin Bolli 35-32—67-5

Morgan Hoffmann 35-32—67-5

Brian Stuard 33-34—67-5

Peter Uihlein 33-34—67-5

Rafael Campos 32-35—67-5

Others

Robert Karlsson 33-35—68-4

Josh Teater 34-34—68-4

John Daly 36-34—70-2

David Duval 36-34—70-2

Tag Ridings 32-38—70-2

Justin Leonard 35-37—72 E

Chad Campbell 38-35—73 +1

Lee Janzen 38-36—74 +2

Justin Hicks 37-39—76 +4

Angel F. Cabrera, Jr. 38-40—78 +6

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 BluChrriesSpn A. Jimenez 124 3-1

2 Dandy Sandy R. Prescott 124 20-1

3 Brass Bolt T. Pompell 124 12-1

4 Pavoratti's Soul R. Morales 124 9-2

5 Storm Make'n N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 5-2

6 Bahim A. Tamburello 124 7-2

8 Dalamar A. De Leon 124 4-1

2nd—$6,100, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, post 5:59

1 ChrokeeFshion T. Pompell 124 12-1

2 Dan Tucker E. Zuniga 124 30-1

3 Stravagances C. Russell 124 30-1

4 WthatwstofFate N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 3-5

5 PalceCausewy A. Sanchez III 124 20-1

6 MaybeYorRght R. Prescott 124 3-1

7 LarryandElaine A. De Leon 124 15-1

8 InterestingLuck A. Jimenez 124 5-1

3rd—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 1 mile, 6:29

1 Soto's Hija N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 3-1

2 Flyaway Baby A. Jimenez 121 4-1

3 JnnyRediMade A. Sanchez III 121 12-1

4 TwoStppinTngo A. Canchano 124 5-2

5 Insightfully E. Zuniga 121 6-1

6 Witty and Wise R. Prescott 121 10-1

7 MaknziesMagic A. Tamburello 121 7-24th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 6:59

1 RunMarvinRun R. Prescott 121 12-1

2 Kaygold's Ruby R. Morales 121 6-1

3 Wound Up N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 2-1

4 SeminoleRoad M. Adam 121 12-1

5 Five Vices T. Pompell 121 4-1

6 Marvin D E. Zuniga 121 30-1

7 LeDocteurPlnkt A. Tamburello 124 20-1

8 Noble Sailor P. Ouzts 121 20-1

9 Mynah's Boy C. Russell 121 30-1

10 SpeaktheWord B. Creed 121 15-1

11 ManinBrwnSuit M. Straight 121 3-1

5th—$9,600, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:29

1 OneNiceRonke N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 2-1

2 Prairie Prize A. Jimenez 121 7-2

3 Miss Ziggy B. Creed 124 8-1

4 ShezaPsseblity M. Pedroza 121 9-5

5 French Sadie M. St. Julien 121 10-1

6 PoorBysPssion P. Ouzts 121 15-1

7 Patti's Way R. Morales 121 10-1

6th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:59

1 Cup'n Spoon N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 4-1

2 Urban Explorer R. Morales 121 20-1

3 C U Baby A. Jimenez 121 8-1

4 Striped Lady A. Perez 121 20-1

5 Dakota Dim B. Creed 121 3-1

6 Quiet Girl T. Pompell 121 20-1

7 Cali Style R. Prescott 121 6-1

8 Forteenkrtprze P. Ouzts 121 5-2

9 Caseys Cactus D. Benavides 121 8-1

10 HereCmsDssrt A. Sanchez III 121 12-1

7th—$9,600, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 8:29

2 KeriThsDayLori R. Morales 124 5-2

3 Tooprttyfrwrds A. Jimenez 122 20-1

1 a-Our Kitten N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 6-1

4 KnwinAdvance B. Creed 124 5-1

1A a-Anne S N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 6-1

5 ClssyLittleLady A. Tamburello 122 30-1

6 Foxy Cleo E. Zuniga 124 9-5

7 Ernest Effort C. Russell 124 8-1

8 Posse Rita P. Ouzts 124 12-1

9 Abconetwothre R. Prescott 124 30-1

10 AlltooImprssive A. Canchano 124 20-1

8th—$11,400, claiming ($10,500-12,500), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlogns, 8:59

1 Ridge Dance E. Zuniga 121 10-1

2 FndingParadise N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-2

3 Kiri's Dinner M. St. Julien 119 3-1

4 DansCommndr A. De Leon 121 4-1

5 Billions Boy T. Pompell 119 5-1

6 Laope R. Prescott 121 8-1

7 Surf Cast A. Jimenez 119 12-1

8 Case Clocker A. Tamburello 121 8-1

9th—$24,200, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 9:30

1 PraetorianPrfct B. Creed 118 15-1

2 Msicnthehouse A. Jimenez 118 8-1

3 SydnysHrlyBoy D. Sarvis 120 5-1

4 Smknindbysrm N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 6-5

5 Ronson R. Morales 120 7-5

6 SinisterSpinner M. Straight 118 12-1

10th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 10:00

1 Wild Alex D. Benavides 121 30-1

2 Sir Jock P. Ouzts 121 4-1

3 Michaels Park A. Jimenez 121 15-1

4 BoyaSkeeDddy C. Russell 121 30-1

5 Pictural R. Rechy 121 20-1

6 RobbiesExprss R. Prescott 124 3-1

7 MisterMonsieur N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-1

8 Spartan King M. Pedroza 121 5-1

9 Hancho R. Morales 121 6-1

10 Desert Doc E. Zuniga 121 15-1

11 Cover Boy T. Pompell 121 20-1

12 Espresso Joe A. Canchano 121 8-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Seton Hall 3½ Rutgers

at Akron 10 Kent St.

at Harvard 7 Columbia

at Dartmouth pk Cornell

at Brown 4 Penn

Princeton 3½ at Yale

at Bowling Green 2½ Buffalo

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

Missouri Valley at St. Louis

Creighton 12 Drake

Evansville 2½ Indiana St.

Wichita St. 10 S. Illinois

or

Wichita St. 12 Missouri St.

N. Iowa pk Illinois St.

Horizon League at Valparaiso, Ind.

Wright St. 3 Youngstown St.

Green Bay 4½ Ill.-Chicago

Sun Belt at Hot Springs, Ark.

Western Ky. 12 La.-Monroe

La.-Lafayette pk North Texas

Fla. Atlantic 1½ Troy

West Coast at Las Vegas

Santa Clara 10 Loyola Marymount

or

Santa Clara 5½ San Francisco

BYU 12 Pepperdine

or

BYU 6½ San Diego

Southern at Asheville, N.C.

Wofford 4 Georgia Southern

Samford 9½ Furman

UNC Greensboro 2 Chattanooga

W. Carolina 8½ The Citadel

Metro Atlantic Athletic at Springfield, Mass.

Marist 5 Siena

Fairfield 8 St. Peter's

Ohio Valley at Nashville

Belmont 12 Tennessee St.

Murray St. 4½ SE Missouri

or

Eastern Ky. 1½ Murray St.

Atlantic Sun at Macon, Ga.

Mercer 13½ SC-Upstate

Fla. Gulf Coast 4½ Stetson

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service