Girls' Sweet Sixteen: How the field stacks up

mmaloney@herald-leader.comMarch 12, 2013 

Madison Central's Larryn Brooks drove to the basket past Lafayette's Sarah Cooley in the 11th Region Tournament finals in Richmond. Brooks scored 21 points with three assists to earn MVP honors.

LEXINGTON HERALD-LEADER

Game 1

BOWLING GREEN

Region: 4th

Record: 30-4

Enrollment: 1,149

Coach: LaVonda Johnson (131-25), sixth year

Starters: Brittany Vaughn (5-4 sr., 12.2 ppg); Diamond Marshall (5-8 sr., 16.4); Makayla Gray (5-10 jr., 7.2); Oneisha Turner (5-10 fr., 6.2); Dejia Moore (5-7 fr., 4.7).

Top reserves: Gabrielle Pruitt (5-7 so., 1.5); Keely Vincent (5-8 so., 7.4); Mercedes Pruitt (5-6 sr., 3.2).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 0-2.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Purples are in the tourney for the third time in four years.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, beat Greenwood 79-43, beat Warren Central 67-59; in region, beat Glasgow 49-46, Russell County 75-50 and Allen County-Scottsville 81-34.

MARION COUNTY

Region: 5th

Record: 35-0

Enrollment: 935

Coach: Trent Milby (201-35), seventh year

Starters: Makayla Epps (5-11 sr., 22.8 ppg); Patrice Tonge (5-5 sr., 9.9); Alexus Calhoun (6-0 jr., 7.2); Logan Powell (5-9 sr., 10.3); Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (6-1 sr., 12.0).

Top reserves: Haeli Howard (5-11 8th, 5.7); Colleen Rakes (5-8 jr., 1.7); Timera Burton (5-5 jr., 2.0).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 7-0.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Lady Knights reached the semifinals in 2011 and were runners-up last year. This is their eighth trip overall.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, beat Taylor County 65-24 and Adair County 72-41; in region, beat Washington County 87-23, Elizabethtown 65-43 and LaRue County 82-60.


Game 2

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Region: 10th

Record: 28-6

Enrollment: 1,238

Coach: Janie Robinson (145-55), sixth year

Starters: Olivia Colliver (5-10 sr., 8.0 ppg); Caitlin Conyers (5-5 jr., 2.8); Keria Lockett (5-6 sr., 6.6); Erica Rogers (5-6 jr., 14.5); Macie Spence (6-1 sr., 14.6).

Top reserves: Sarah Arnett (5-7 fr., 3.4); Schyler Tipton (5-9 jr., 9.3); Aiyanna Jones (5-11 so., 2.0).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 0-5.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Indians have finished as high as second in 1998. This is their third consecutive appearance, eighth in nine years and 12th overall.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, beat Paris 79-45 and Clark County 68-52; in region, downed Bracken County 62-47, Bishop Brossart 53-36 and Campbell County 58-52.

ASHLAND BLAZER

Region: 16th

Record: 25-6

Enrollment: 885

Coach: Bill Bradley (227-125), 12th year

Starters: Haley Sue Foutch (5-11, so., 10.5 ppg); Allie Slone (5-8, sr., 7.5); Sydney Cullop (5-7 sr., 8.4); Kaylyn Gambill (5-6 sr., 10.5); Alexis Robinson (5-9 so., 12.7)

Top reserves: Madison Jones (5-9 sr., 4.1); Alicia Gunter (4-11 sr., 3.9); Cayce Layne (5-6 sr., 3.0).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 2-0.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Kittens won state titles in 1921, '22, '24, '28 and '29, and placed second in 1931. Eleventh trip in the modern era and second in a row.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, topped Rose Hill Christian 96-33 and Boyd County 61-54; in region, beat Rowan County 41-23, Lewis County 69-59 and Boyd County 54-52.


Game 3

ANDERSON COUNTY

Region: 8th

Record: 32-1

Enrollment: 1,183

Coach: Tony Kays (273-134), 14th year

Starters: Destiny Stewart (5-5 jr., 2.7 ppg); Kali Whiteside (6-1 sr., 6.7); Mackenzie Cann (6-0 jr., 15.8); Alex Avritt (5-8 jr., 4.7); Eriel McKee (5-10 jr., 17.9).

Top reserves: Corrin Robinson (5-4, so., 5.6); Kaci Currens (5-7 fr., 2.8).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 3-0.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Bearcats are in the tournament for the first time since 2010 and for the third time overall.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, beat Spencer County 54-26 and Collins 47-34; in region, downed Grant County 64-31, Oldham County 80-31 and Simon Kenton 70-68.

HENDERSON COUNTY

Region: 2nd

Record: 26-2

Enrollment: 1,997

Coach: Jeff Haile (597-170), 27th year

Starters: Maci Brown (5-6 so., 12.5 ppg); Ellie Fruit (5-9 sr., 17.9); DeAsia Outlaw (5-9 so., 8.2); Kacie Wallace (5-5 so., 9.4); Samantha Carter (5-4 fr., 4.5).

Top reserves: Breya Cooper (5-7 so., 2.6); Mikayla Gilbert (5-9 fr., 3.6); Brooke Tapp (5-9 sr., 3.4); Callie Francis (5-5 so., 2.4).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 3-1.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Colonels were runners-up in 1926. They are in the tourney a 10th time, including three semifinals, in the modern era.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, defeated Webster County 57-41; in region, beat Christian County 66-37, Madisonville 62-41 and University Heights 49-47.


Game 4

CORBIN

Region: 13th

Record: 27-8

Enrollment: 845

Coach: Jennifer Parsons (212-138), 12th year

Starters: Sarah Ashley (5-6 jr., 7.4 ppg); Brooklyn Ashurst (5-6 jr., 4.7); Holli Disney (6-0 sr., 5.5); Kayla Wilson (5-7 jr., 10.9); Miranda Wilson (5-6 jr., 12.9).

Top reserves: Kristen Fothergill (5-8 sr., 3.1); Natalye Gallagher (5-11 so., 4.6); Jaclyn Jewell (5-6 fr., 3.5); Melanie Wilson (5-5 fr., 5.2).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 0-1.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Redhounds are making a fifth State Tournament trip, their fourth of the modern era.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, beat Williamsburg 70-45 and Whitley County 56-52; in region, upended North Laurel 57-34, Harlan County 47-43 and Bell County 63-60.

SHELBY VALLEY

Region: 15th

Record: 28-4

Enrollment: 568

Coach: Rodney Rowe (126-46), sixth year

Starters: Breanna Fraley (5-6 sr., 11.9 ppg); Rachel Smith (5-5 jr., 9.8); Taylor Rowe (5-4 so., 11.8); Savannah Honaker (5-7 so., 4.6); Lakyn Mullins (5-7 so., 10.0).

Top reserves: Courtney Wright (5-0 jr., 4.4); Abby Smallwood (5-9 so., 1.2); Sydney Jones (5-5 so., 3.4).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 1-1.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Wildcats are in the tournament for the second time, the first coming in 2000.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, defeated East Ridge 71-48; in region, downed Betsy Layne 48-38, Magoffin County 53-42 and Sheldon Clark 40-31.


Game 5

LINCOLN COUNTY

Region: 12th

Record: 27-5

Enrollment: 1,089

Coach: Cassandra McWhorter (73-21), third year

Starters: Emily Fox (5-8 sr., 17.1 ppg); Sydney Harris (6-0 sr., 15.9); Kourtney Belcher (5-8 sr., 9.2); Ciara Saylor (5-6 sr., 4.3); Rachel Spangler (5-6 jr., 3.8).

Top reserves: Chansler Gilbert (5-6 sr., 3.5); Tiandra Hocker (5-8 so., 2.9); Spencer Sims (5-7 so., 2.4); Kelsi Honaker (5-4 so., 1.0); Caitlin Hall (5-5 fr., 0.3).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 1-1.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Patriots made their second appearance last year, advancing to the semifinals.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, tripped up Garrard Co. 66-52 and Boyle County 62-45; in region, beat Somerset 62-43, Mercer County 66-59 and, in overtime, Casey County 56-54.

OWENSBORO CATHOLIC

Region: 3rd

Record: 24-7

Enrollment: 476

Coach: Michael Robertson (15-2), first year

Starters: Mikayla Berry (5-5, fr., 8.9 ppg); Leah Greathouse (5-5 sr., 8.9); Kaylyn Pearson (5-10 jr., 14.0); Rebecca Greenwell (6-1 sr., 22.3); Destiny Howard (5-10 so., 9.2).

Top reserves: Haley Garvin (5-10 jr., 1.9); Caroline Hayden (5-10 fr., 1.7); Annabel Moore (5-8 fr., 2.9); Elizabeth Searcy (5-6 sr., 0.7).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 0-4.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Aces are in the tournament for a fourth time overall, and for the second time in three years.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, beat Daviess County 66-38 and Owensboro 67-46; in region, beat Hancock County 59-37, Muhlenberg County 79-69 and Meade County 58-51.


Game 6

MANUAL

Region: 7th

Record: 23-8

Enrollment: 1,895

Coach: Stacy Pendleton (233-56), ninth year

Starters: Kayla Styles (6-0 sr., 10.7 ppg); Destony Curry (5-7 sr., 15.1); Tabitha Mitchell (6-0 jr., 5.1); Krystalline McCune (6-4 fr., 3.4); Katie Long (5-7 sr., 4.0)

Top reserves: Aricka Prentice (5-9 so., 5.8); Morgan Allen (5-7 sr., 7.1); Erika Hawkins (5-3 jr., 3.7).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 1-3.

Sweet Sixteen history: The defending champion, Manual also placed second in 2001 and 2011, and reached the semifinals four other times. Overall, the Crimsons are playing in their ninth State Tournament.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, routed Shawnee 72-18 and Central 56-37; in region, beat Male 46-27, Sacred Heart 62-60 in overtime and Assumption 36-34.

MERCY

Region: 6th

Record: 20-10

Enrollment: 592

Coach: Mark Evans (319-172), 16th year

Starters: Morgan Doherty (5-6 sr., 7.3 ppg); Whitney Hartlage (5-7 sr., 17.9); Kayla Richardson (5-6 sr., 11.0); Hannah Bewley (5-7 so., 2.2); Malerie Martin (5-11 so., 8.4).

Top reserves: Mackenzie Stilger (5-3 sr., 3.5); Mackenzie Stovall (5-9 so., 1.5).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 3-3.

Sweet Sixteen history: Mercy won state titles in 1992 and 2010. The Jaguars placed second in 1982. They are making their eighth trip overall

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, defeated Whitefield Academy 79-17 and Bullitt East 54-43; in region, beat Western 76-34, Pleasure Ridge Park 76-53 and Butler 66-54.


Game 7

MARSHALL COUNTY

Region: 1st

Record: 26-9

Enrollment: 1,333

Coach: Joseph Simmons (75-24), third year

Starters: Alex Brown (6-0 sr., 7.2 ppg); Toni Fehrenbacher (5-6 jr., 4.2); Bailey Greer (5-6 so., 6.7); Mariah McKenty (5-8 sr., 9.1; Taylor Meadows (5-6 sr., 17.1.)

Top reserves: Alyssa Barnard (5-11 so., 5.6); Rachael Reed (5-10 sr., 2.9); Melissa Ross (5-7 so., 1.2).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 0-1.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Marshals won State titles in 1982 and '84, were runners-up in '81 and are in the tourney for the 21st time.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, topped Calloway County 56-40 and lost to Murray 70-69 in double overtime; in region, beat Carlisle County 52-16, Paducah Tilghman 64-47 and Murray 41-39.

LETCHER COUNTY CENTRAL

Region: 14th

Record: 29-5

Enrollment: 939

Coach: Dickie Adams (181-65), seventh year

Starters: Kelah Eldridge (5-6 sr., 17.5 ppg); Julie Cornett (5-9 sr., 12.0); Keisha Collins (5-10 sr., 5.5); Vannah Breeding (5-7 sr., 9.0); Cheyanne Stidham (5-6 so., 6.4)

Top reserves: Kelli Quillen (5-7 jr., 1.9); Kristina Bentley (5-10 so., 4.1).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 1-1.

Sweet Sixteen history: Letcher also appeared in 2006.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, upended June Buchanan 76-37 and Knott County Central 64-52; in region, beat Breathitt County 46-40, Leslie County 79-55 and Perry County Central 41-40.


Game 8

MADISON CENTRAL

Region: 11th

Record: 29-4

Enrollment: 1,759

Coach: Robbie Cooksey (129-31), fifth year

Starters: Bailey O'Bryan (5-5 jr., 6.5 ppg); Heather Hinkle (5-9 sr., 5.5); Ashton Feldhaus (6-2, sr., 15.7); Larryn Brooks (5-5, sr., 19.2); Shadae Bosley (6-2, jr., 7.1)

Top reserves: Hailey Christian (5-7 jr., 0.7); Aryn Singer (5-10 jr., 1.3).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 4-2.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Indians made their first appearance in 2011.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, beat Berea 64-36 and Madison Southern 69-30; in region, beat Scott County 58-56, Dunbar 55-48 and Lafayette 45-34.

NOTRE DAME

Region: 9th

Record: 26-5

Enrollment: 571

Coach: Nicole Levandusky (88-34), fourth year

Starters: Olivia Voskuhl (5-10 sr., 17.1 ppg); Haylee Smith (5-11 so., 8.9); Carlee Clemons (5-10 jr., 8.3); Elly Ogle (5-10 jr., 7.0); Paige Kellam (5-8 jr., 6.2).

Top reserves: Kindsey Bernhard (5-8 sr., 3.6); Avery Henderson (5-10 jr., 2.5); Sydney Stallman (5-9 so., 1.4).

Against Sweet Sixteen teams: 0-1.

Sweet Sixteen history: The Pandas are in the tourney for a fourth time overall and for the first time since 2007.

Road to the Sweet Sixteen: In district, defeated Beechwood 68-49 and Holmes 58-27; in region, beat Newport 59-17, Boone County 66-38 and Highlands 63-44.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service