Scoreboard: Mar. 22

March 22, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Reassigned RHP Chris Carpenter, RHP Terry Doyle, RHP Oscar Villarreal and LHP Chris Hernandez to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned LHP Scott Barnes, RHP Trevor Bauer and RHP Corey Kluber to Columbus (IL). Reassigned LHP Giovanni Soto to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Reassigned F Terrence Jones to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

MIAMI HEAT—Reassigned F Jarvis Varnado to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with DE Frostee Rucker on a one-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Re-signed CB Captain Munnerlyn to a one-year contract. Signed S Mike Mitchell to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with TE Steve Maneri on a two-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed WR Jordan Shipley.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Announced OT Branden Albert signed his franchise tender. Signed FB Ryan D'Imperio.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Agreed to terms with LB Will Herringon a one-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Re-signed QB David Carr.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Promoted Jeff Ferguson to vice president of football operations.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with S Bernard Pollard on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Toronto F Joffrey Lupul two games for an illegal check to the head of Tampa Bay D Victor Hedman during a March 20 game.

DALLAS STARS—Recalled F Alex Chiasson from Texas (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Assigned D Mike Komisarek to Toronto (AHL). Called up F Ryan Hamilton from Toronto.

WINNIPEG JETS—Reassigned G Eddie Pasquale to the St. John's (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Fined New England MF Juan Toja an undisclosed amount for embellishment intended to deceive the referee in the 42nd minute of a March 16 game against Philadelphia. Fined Chivas USA assistant coach Walter Fleita an additional $500 for irresponsible behavior in the technical area during a March 17 game against LA Galaxy.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE—Suspended sprinters Ronell Mance and Stephen Newbold indefinitely after a shooting incident.

Baseball

major league

spring training

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 18 6 .750

Kansas City 18 6 .750

Baltimore 15 6 .714

Seattle 17 7 .708

Cleveland 15 9 .625

Tampa Bay 14 10 .583

Detroit 14 11 .560

Boston 14 12 .538

Chicago 11 10 .524

Minnesota 12 12 .500

Texas 12 12 .500

Oakland 10 12 .455

Houston 10 13 .435

Toronto 10 14 .417

New York 10 16 .385

Los Angeles 6 13 .316

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 16 11 .593

Colorado 11 10 .524

St. Louis 12 11 .522

San Diego 13 14 .481

Arizona 12 13 .480

Washington 11 12 .478

San Francisco 10 11 .476

Philadelphia 11 13 .458

Miami 10 12 .455

New York 9 11 .450

Chicago 12 15 .444

Los Angeles 10 14 .417

Pittsburgh 10 14 .417

Milwaukee 9 13 .409

Cincinnati 8 15 .348

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Thursday's games

Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 1

St. Louis 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago White Sox 8, Milwaukee 3

Oakland 10, Cincinnati 9

L.A. Dodgers 5, Chicago Cubs (ss) 4

Cleveland 5, Arizona 4

Houston 7, Detroit 2

Atlanta 4, Washington 3

Boston 6, Philadelphia 1

Baltimore 0, Pittsburgh 0 (10), tie

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

L.A. Angels vs. Texas (n)

Colorado vs. San Francisco (n)

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Seattle (n)

Friday's Reds game

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Oakland 052 100 020—10 13 1

Cincinnati 030 030 111— 9 14 1

Bre.Anderson, Ekstrom (5), Balfour (6), Blackley (7) and Montz, D.Norris; Cueto, N.Christiani (2), Ondrusek (4), LeCure (5), Prior (6), W.De La Rosa (7), C.Manno (8) and Hanigan, Mesoraco. W—Bre.Anderson. L—Cueto. Sv—Blackley. HRs—Oakland, D.Norris (4). Cincinnati, D.Robinson (1), Phipps (2), Frazier (3).

high school

Lincoln Co. 000 030 0—3 6 1

Danville 003 001 x—4 8 2

Young, Brown (6) and Greer; Serey and Graham. W—Serey (2-0). L—Brown (0-1). 2B—L: Brown; D: Phillips. 3B—D: Stamm.

Records—Danville 4-1, Lincoln Co. 1-2.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 40 26 .606 —

Brooklyn 40 28 .588 1

Boston 36 31 .537 4½

Philadelphia 26 41 .388 14½

Toronto 26 42 .382 15

Southeast Division

y-Miami 53 14 .791 —

Atlanta 38 30 .559 15½

Washington 24 43 .358 29

Orlando 18 51 .261 36

Charlotte 16 52 .235 37½

Central Division

x-Indiana 42 26 .618 —

Chicago 36 31 .537 5½

Milwaukee 34 33 .507 7½

Detroit 23 46 .333 19½

Cleveland 22 46 .324 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 52 16 .765 —

Memphis 46 21 .687 5½

Houston 37 31 .544 15

Dallas 32 36 .471 20

New Orleans 23 46 .333 29½ Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 50 19 .725 —

Denver 47 22 .681 3

Utah 34 34 .500 15½

Portland 32 36 .471 17½

Minnesota 23 42 .354 25

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 47 22 .681 —

Golden State 39 31 .557 8½

L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 11

Sacramento 24 44 .353 22½

Phoenix 23 46 .333 24

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Thursday's games

Portland 99, Chicago 89

Philadelphia at Denver (n)

Minnesota at Sacramento (n)

Friday's games

New York at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Detroit at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

trail blazers 99, bulls 89

PORTLAND (99) — Batum 3-12 2-2 11, Aldridge 14-23 0-1 28, Hickson 4-7 1-3 9, Lillard 9-17 2-2 24, Matthews 4-8 0-0 11, Leonard 3-6 2-2 8, Maynor 4-9 0-0 8, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Barton 0-1 0-0 0, Babbitt 0-0 0-0 0, Freeland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-84 7-10 99.

CHICAGO (89) — Deng 2-7 0-0 5, Boozer 8-18 0-1 16, Noah 7-10 4-4 18, Hinrich 1-7 0-0 2, Belinelli 3-10 0-0 7, Robinson 4-12 0-0 8, Gibson 7-14 0-1 14, Butler 4-7 3-5 12, Mohammed 2-3 0-0 4, Teague 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 39-89 7-11 89.

Portland 20 32 28 19—99

Chicago 21 16 16 36—89

Three-point goals—Portland 10-21 (Lillard 4-7, Matthews 3-5, Batum 3-7, Maynor 0-2), Chicago 4-14 (Teague 1-1, Deng 1-2, Butler 1-2, Belinelli 1-3, Robinson 0-2, Hinrich 0-4). Rebounds—Portland 54 (Hickson 21), Chicago 46 (Boozer 11). Assists—Portland 19 (Lillard 7), Chicago 30 (Robinson 9). Total fouls—Portland 16, Chicago 16. Flagrant fouls—Boozer. A—21,946 (20,917).

college men

COLLEGE INSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Eastern Ky. at Evansville, 1:30 p.m.

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Thursday's game

Maryland 62 Denver 52

Friday's games

Arizona St. at Baylor, 8 p.m.

Stony Brook at Iowa, 9:30 p.m.

college women

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

Western Ky. 88 East Carolina 77 (OT)

Saturday's games

Auburn vs. Western Ky. at Chicago, Ill., TBA

Golf

professional

pga: arnold palmer invitational

At Orlando, Fla.

7,419-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Bay Hill Club and Lodge

(a-amateur)

Justin Rose 32-33—65-7

John Huh 36-31—67-5

John Rollins 34-34—68-4

Brad Fritsch 32-36—68-4

Charley Hoffman 36-33—69-3

Ryo Ishikawa 35-34—69-3

Tiger Woods 34-35—69-3

Nick Watney 35-34—69-3

Sean O'Hair 33-36—69-3

Thorbjorn Olesen 35-34—69-3

Bill Haas 32-37—69-3

Jimmy Walker 35-34—69-3

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 35-34—69-3

Ben Kohles 37-32—69-3

Gary Woodland 35-35—70-2

Geoff Ogilvy 37-33—70-2

Ken Duke 35-35—70-2

Tag Ridings 35-35—70-2

Zach Johnson 35-35—70-2

Ben Crane 36-34—70-2

Stewart Cink 35-35—70-2

Pat Perez 35-36—71-1

Bob Estes 37-34—71-1

Matt Jones 36-35—71-1

Jason Dufner 35-36—71-1

Lee Westwood 36-35—71-1

Henrik Stenson 37-34—71-1

Sang-Moon Bae 37-34—71-1

David Lingmerth 35-36—71-1

Jason Day 35-36—71-1

Vaughn Taylor 36-35—71-1

Hunter Mahan 38-33—71-1

Chris Kirk 34-37—71-1

Jim Furyk 34-37—71-1

Mark Wilson 35-36—71-1

J.J. Henry 37-34—71-1

Vijay Singh 37-34—71-1

Camilo Villegas 36-35—71-1

John Senden 36-35—71-1

Matt Every 35-37—72 E

Boo Weekley 39-33—72 E

Ian Poulter 37-35—72 E

Graeme McDowell 37-35—72 E

Tommy Gainey 36-36—72 E

Carl Pettersson 34-38—72 E

Brian Harman 35-37—72 E

Scott Langley 37-35—72 E

Erik Compton 37-35—72 E

Brendon de Jonge 37-35—72 E

Billy Horschel 37-35—72 E

Tim Herron 37-35—72 E

Sergio Garcia 38-34—72 E

Ben Curtis 37-35—72 E

James Hahn 37-35—72 E

Cameron Tringale 37-35—72 E

Chris Stroud 34-38—72 E

Rickie Fowler 35-38—73 +1

Robert Allenby 36-37—73 +1

Richard H. Lee 37-36—73 +1

Jeff Overton 36-37—73 +1

Jeff Klauk 38-35—73 +1

Charles Howell III 38-35—73 +1

George Coetzee 36-37—73 +1

David Lynn 38-35—73 +1

Phil Mickelson 36-37—73 +1

D.A. Points 37-36—73 +1

Retief Goosen 38-35—73 +1

K.J. Choi 36-37—73 +1

Lee Janzen 35-38—73 +1

Doug LaBelle II 37-36—73 +1

Luke Guthrie 38-35—73 +1

William McGirt 39-35—74 +2

Greg Owen 39-35—74 +2

Seung-Yul Noh 38-36—74 +2

Kevin Streelman 38-36—74 +2

Keegan Bradley 36-38—74 +2

David Toms 36-38—74 +2

Scott Brown 38-36—74 +2

Justin Hicks 36-38—74 +2

Brian Stuard 38-36—74 +2

Nicholas Thompson 40-34—74 +2

Bubba Watson 38-36—74 +2

Martin Laird 39-35—74 +2

Marc Leishman 39-35—74 +2

Casey Wittenberg 36-38—74 +2

Ernie Els 36-39—75 +3

Aaron Baddeley 40-35—75 +3

Josh Teater 40-35—75 +3

David Hearn 40-35—75 +3

Scott Gardiner 37-38—75 +3

Ross Fisher 38-37—75 +3

Francesco Molinari 37-38—75 +3

Harris English 38-37—75 +3

Greg Chalmers 36-40—76 +4

Brian Davis 38-38—76 +4

Graham DeLaet 39-37—76 +4

Scott Verplank 37-39—76 +4

Jonas Blixt 35-41—76 +4

Charlie Beljan 39-37—76 +4

Johnson Wagner 38-38—76 +4

Scott Stallings 40-36—76 +4

Rod Perry 39-37—76 +4Brandt Snedeker 37-39—76 +4

Russell Henley 39-37—76 +4

Ted Potter, Jr. 38-38—76 +4

Brendan Steele 38-38—76 +4

Mike Weir 40-36—76 +4

Bo Van Pelt 40-36—76 +4

Rod Pampling 40-37—77 +5

Chad Campbell 40-37—77 +5

Tim Clark 40-37—77 +5

Lucas Glover 39-38—77 +5

Robert Garrigus 34-43—77 +5

Branden Grace 39-38—77 +5

Fabian Gomez 40-37—77 +5

Dicky Pride 37-40—77 +5

Kyle Stanley 40-37—77 +5

Brian Gay 38-40—78 +6

Trevor Immelman 41-37—78 +6

Ryan Moore 37-41—78 +6

Stuart Appleby 41-37—78 +6

a-Steven Fox 38-40—78 +6

Charlie Wi 36-43—79 +7

Kevin Chappell 38-41—79 +7

Bud Cauley 39-40—79 +7

Patrick Reed 37-42—79 +7

Robert Gamez 40-39—79 +7

Robert Streb 39-40—79 +7

Webb Simpson 39-41—80 +8

Angel Cabrera 40-40—80 +8

Scott Piercy 38-43—81 +9

a-Peter Williamson 42-41—83 +11

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 23 8 0 46 110 81

New Jersey 14 11 6 34 78 85

N.Y. Rangers 15 13 2 32 71 73

N.Y. Islanders 13 14 3 29 88 101

Philadelphia 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

Montreal 20 5 5 45 97 75

Boston 19 6 3 41 82 60

Ottawa 16 8 6 38 77 65

Toronto 16 12 3 33 94 90

Buffalo 12 15 4 28 84 99

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 16 13 2 34 80 90

Carolina 15 13 2 32 85 86

Tampa Bay 13 16 1 27 98 90

Washington 13 16 1 27 83 87

Florida 9 16 6 24 77 111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 24 3 3 51 102 66

St. Louis 16 11 2 34 87 83

Detroit 14 11 5 33 80 79

Columbus 12 12 6 30 68 79

Nashville 12 13 6 30 75 84

Northwest Division

Minnesota 17 10 2 36 77 71

Vancouver 14 9 6 34 81 82

Edmonton 11 11 7 29 72 85

Calgary 11 13 4 26 81 94

Colorado 11 14 4 26 75 92

Pacific Division

Anaheim 22 3 4 48 99 71

Los Angeles 17 10 2 36 88 73

San Jose 13 10 6 32 71 77

Phoenix 13 13 4 30 79 85

Dallas 13 13 3 29 76 88

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Buffalo 5, Toronto 4 (SO)

Montreal 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Florida 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

New Jersey 4, Carolina 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 0

Nashville 5, Calgary 3

Calgary at Nashville (n)

Vancouver at Phoenix (n)

Dallas at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$7,900, mdn cl, 3YO, 11/16mi.

7 (6) Blue Blade (M.St. Julien)

4.00 3.20 2.80

6 (5) Perfect Prince (T.Pompell) 8.80 4.80

2 (2) Track Coach (E.Zuniga) 5.60

Off 5:31. Time 1:52.05. Scratched—P J's Jet. Also ran—Unbridled Prize, Earned Indulgence, Midway Bandit. Exacta (7-6) paid $39.40. Superfecta (7-6-2-5) paid $313.80. Trifecta (7-6-2) paid $172.00.

2nd—$8,700, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

6 (6) Soapstone Prairie (M.St. Julien)

9.20 3.40 3.20

1 (1) Catastros (P.Ouzts) 3.00 2.80

4 (4) Killin Time (A.Castillo) 3.00

Off 5:59. Time 1:42.06. Scratched—Mutakddim's Crown. Also ran—Son of the Sublime, Mr. Latonia, Cup of Whys, Plate Up. Daily Double (7-6) paid $17.20. Exacta (6-1) paid $34.60. Superfecta (6-1-4-5) paid $595.20. Trifecta (6-1-4) paid $252.60.

3rd—$6,100, mdn cl, 4YO up, 11/16mi.

5 (4) Park and Fly (A.Canchano)

22.00 7.00 3.60

7 (6) Cheers for Wicked (R.Morales) 3.00 2.80

6 (5) Jabbawokee (C.Landeros) 2.20

Off 6:27. Time 1:51.42. Scratched—Prayerofawarrior, Storm Performer. Also ran—Spooky Spirit, Rush of Thunder, Knocknockwhosthere, Stravagances. Pick 3 (7-6-5) paid $135.80. Daily Double (6-5) paid $83.40. Exacta (5-7) paid $92.60. Superfecta (5-7-6-8) paid $439.20. Trifecta (5-7-6) paid $170.00.

4th—$7,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f.

6 (7) Savannah's Glory (A.Jimenez)

7.20 3.60 2.60

5 (5) Mad About Sue (M.Pedroza) 4.20 2.80

1 (6) a-Our Kitten (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 2.20

Off 6:58. Time 1:21.96. Also ran—Soul City, Masterous Degree, Rureadyforthetruth, Pearl Girl, Dreaming of Miriam, a-Devil's Chance. Pick 4 (3/7-6-5-6) paid $681.00. Pick 3 (6-5-6) paid $338.00. Daily Double (5-6) paid $61.00. Exacta (6-5) paid $21.40. Superfecta (6-5-1-3) paid $139.40. Trifecta (6-5-1) paid $49.80.

a-Coupled.

5th—$9,600, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 1mi.

1 (1) Art of Bourbon (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

3.60 2.60 2.80

3 (3) Hearts Wild (P.Ouzts) 4.40 3.00

4 (4) She's a Dancing (A.De Leon) 3.60

Off 7:28. Time 1:43.88. Also ran—All too Impressive, Step Child, Grand Sommelier, Soleil Sandoll, Rowdy Friends, Good Girl Grace. Pick 3 (5-6-1) paid $120.00. Daily Double (6-1) paid $15.00. Exacta (1-3) paid $19.00. Superfecta (1-3-4-7) paid $911.00. Trifecta (1-3-4) paid $95.80.

6th—$8,700, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1mi.

4 (4) Cali Style (R.Prescott) 12.60 6.60 4.20

3 (3) Need to Believe (A.Jimenez) 4.80 3.20

5 (5) Winter's Child (B.Creed) 2.80

Off 7:57. Time 1:43.51. Also ran—Caseys Cactus, Cryptologist, Spanish Royalty, Dakota Dim, Whodoesthat. Pick 3 (6-1-4) paid $108.80. Daily Double (1-4) paid $23.40. Exacta (4-3) paid $62.80. Superfecta (4-3-5-2) paid $989.80. Trifecta (4-3-5) paid $178.40.

7th—$11,400, mdn cl, 3YO F, 6f.

7 (7) Ching Cha Ching (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

6.60 3.40 2.80

6 (6) Pure Delight (E.Zuniga) 9.00 5.00

5 (5) Just Won Night (J.Vargas) 5.40

Off 8:26. Time 1:14.70. Also ran—Dixie Lake, Rob and Jon's Girl, Ju Ju Judy, Lemon Pulp, Win Rich Kiss. $0.5 Pick 5 (5-6-1-4-7) paid $557.40, 4 correct paid $11.35. Pick 3 (1-4-7) paid $107.60. Trifecta (7-6-5) paid $264.40. Superfecta (7-6-5-8) paid $2,171.20. Daily Double (4-7) paid $58.00. Exacta (7-6) paid $42.60.

8th—$9,600, cl, 4YO up F&M, 11/16mi.

8 (7) Model's Memo (A.Tamburello)

11.00 4.80 2.60

4 (4) Whisper Lake (A.Jimenez) 9.60 4.20

2 (2) Sheza Possebility (M.Pedroza) 2.60Off 8:58. Time 1:50.98. Scratched—Makenzie's Magic. Also ran—Boozy Bird, My Cherry Pie, Yesterday, One Nice Roanoke. dq—Yesterday (2-6). Pick 3 (4-7-8) paid $573.60. Daily Double (7-8) paid $65.00. Exacta (8-4) paid $106.40. Superfecta (8-4-2-3) paid $1,915.00. Trifecta (8-4-2) paid $301.40.

9th—$26,500, mdn spl wt, 4YO up, 1mi.

3 (3) Crafty Macho (A.Jimenez)

26.20 6.80 2.80

6 (5) Rail Jumper (C.Landeros) 3.40 2.40

4 (4) Alec Thomas (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 2.10

Off 9:30. Time 1:42.67. Fast. Scratched—Gun Battle. Also ran—Regal Sun, Psychoanalyst, R Peace of Mind. Pick 3 (7-8-3) paid $573.40. Daily Double (8-3) paid $123.80. Exacta (3-6) paid $88.20. Superfecta (3-6-4-2) paid $974.40. Trifecta (3-6-4) paid $174.00.

10th—$8,700, cl, 4YO up, 6f.

5 (5) Canoe in a Slew (A.Castillo)

9.40 5.60 4.00

8 (8) Rollinretiredtires (E.Paucar) 21.40 9.60

4 (4) Spartan King (M.Pedroza) 3.20

Off 10:01. Time 1:13.67. Also ran—Our Two, Borden Brave, Trekkie, Afleet Indy, Restless City, Nstantgratificaton, Autonomous. Pick 4 (7-8-3-5) aid $4,309.20. Pick 3 (8-3-5) 3paid $719.80. Superfecta (5-8-4-6) paid $7,304.60. Trifecta (5-8-4) paid $1,071.60. Daily Double (3-5) paid $148.00. Exacta (5-8) paid $185.60.

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,900, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 a-BrrowdMoney A.Canchano 122 4-1

2 b-Bread Line E.Zuniga 122 3-1

3 AlwaysTomorrow N.Arroyo, Jr. 122 8-5

4 Justalovesong P.Ouzts 122 8-1

2B b-Blast Off A.Tamburello 122 3-1

6 Council Bluff R.Prescott 122 5-1

7 Sunshine's Edge M.Pedroza 122 8-1

1A a-Bag of Gold B.Creed 122 4-1

2nd—$9,600, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, post 5:59

1 Polar Eclipse A.Jimenez 124 2-1

2 Soloman's Gold N.Arroyo, Jr. 124 10-1

3 Henry's Thunder B.Creed 124 3-1

4 Full Disclosure R.Prescott 119 5-1

5 Ceebett's Soul C.Landeros 124 7-2

6 Headstone T.Pompell 124 12-1

7 Manrich J.Sunseri 119 15-1

8 Zealous Secret M.Torres 124 15-1

3rd—$8,700, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 6:29

1 Rock Song Five P.Ouzts 121 5-2

2 Secret Order T.Pompell 121 12-1

3 CandleNmbrOne E.Zuniga 116 7-2

4 Song of Destiny A.Canchano 121 5-1

6 Prom Theme L.Gott 111 8-1

7 Chilean Dreams R.Prescott 121 9-2

8 Mother Warrior B.Creed121 7-2

4th—$6,100, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 6:59

1 P.V.Park A.Jimenez 124 9-5

2 Tango Birdie R.Morales 124 15-1

3 Wave Land Lucy C.Landeros 124 15-1

4 Just Shut Up N.Arroyo, Jr. 124 6-1

5 Saqqarah E.Zuniga 124 10-1

6 Aly's Corredor P.Ouzts 124 20-1

7 Precious Aleena R.Vergara 124 5-1

8 Spaztastic Cat B.Creed 124 12-1

9 Hare Prize A.Tamburello 124 7-2

10 Unexpected Spin J.Sunseri 124 12-1

5th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:29

2 Cold Feet A.Castillo 116 20-1

3 Our King B.Creed 121 12-1

4 Copper Cascade A.De Leon 121 6-1

5 Surf Cast L.Martinez, Jr. 121 3-1

6 Ride in the Park A.Jimenez 121 4-1

7 I'm the Irish Man P.Ouzts 121 10-1

8 E T Go N.Arroyo, Jr. 121 8-1

1 a-GeneralPartnr R.Prescott 121 4-1

1A a-Sudden War E.Zuniga 121 4-1

9 Cover Boy T.Pompell 121 10-1

10 Rip and Roll A.Tamburello 121 10-1

6th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:59

2 Ghost Time E.Paucar 121 8-1

3 Popular Cause R.Morales 121 5-1

5 Boot Tails R.Prescott 121 10-1

6 DncFloorManiac P.Ouzts 124 4-1

7 Tenmor T.Pompell 121 6-1

1 MxSilverhammr C.Landeros 121 9-5

8 Look Out Man M.St.Julien 121 30-1

9 Yankee Career A.Sanchez III 121 12-1

10 BooyaSkeeDddy A.Tamburello 121 20-1

1A Clayton's Luck E.Zuniga 121 9-5

11 Wakes Week A.Jimenez 121 12-17th—$9,600, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 8:29

1 Phil the Bishop M.St.Julien 122 10-1

2 WldOnChmpgne T.Pompell 122 8-1

3 Foot Patrol B.Creed 122 3-1

4 Band Leader A.Tamburello 122 10-1

5 Passion Park E.Zuniga 122 5-2

6 R W Stretch A.De Leon 122 10-1

7 Mabee a Dream M.Adam 122 20-1

8 Larry Zip It N.Arroyo, Jr. 122 3-1

9 Rocky Top City C.Landeros 122 20-1

8th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 8:59

1 Michaels Park A.Jimenez 121 15-1

2 Solutionist A.Sanchez 121 20-1

3 Storm Make'n N.Arroyo, Jr. 124 1-1

4 Ryans Joy M.St.Julien 121 15-1

5 Kitchenman E.Paucar 121 9-2

6 Headstart M.Pedroza 121 7-2

8 Tony Lantana L.Martinez 121 20-1

9 Brass Bolt P.Ouzts 121 12-1

10 Rocky Bear R.Morales 121 10-1

9th—$12,200, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 9:30

1 a-Ridge Dance E.Zuniga 121 5-2

2 Sok Sok P.Ouzts 124 2-1

3 Roman Roulette N.Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-2

4 DansCommandr A.De Leon 121 8-1

5 Outlaw Man B.Creed 121 12-1

6 BlueCherriesSpn M.St.Julien 121 10-1

7 Laope A.Jimenez 121 10-1

1A a-Temp C.Landeros 121 5-2

10th—$7,900, maiden claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:00

1 Mr.Poppins E.Wilkinson 124 12-1

2 Power of Gospel M.Pedroza 124 7-2

3 Goldie's Prince R.Morales 124 8-1

4 Just Tango M.Torres 124 12-1

5 Dan Tucker E.Zuniga 124 20-1

6 Hondo Wando A.Castillo 119 3-1

7 MaybeYourRight R.Prescott 124 15-1

8 KentckyLightnin A.Canchano 124 5-2

9 Tactical Man T.Pompell 124 12-1

10 PalaceCauseway A.Sanchez 124 12-1

a-, b-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Sayre

Paul Dunbar 13, Sayre 3

GoalsPD: Brown 4, Eade 4, Gassett 2, Geoghegan, Sponcil, Kahly; S: Rushing 2, Solomon 1.

GoalkeepersPD: Mulert; S: Cole.

Records—Paul Dunbar 5-0, Sayre 0-5.

Softball

college

SE Missorui 201 000 0— 3 6 0

Western Ky. 440 011 x—10 10 2

Cowan, Clemons (2), Smith (6), Patterson (6) and Smith, Woodworth; Scheff, Rousseau (5) and McGill. W—Scheff (3-2). L—Cowan (5-8). 2B—W: Garcia .3B—W: Sadler. HR—S: Patterson 2; W: Thomas, Mattox.

Records—Western Ky. 16-9, SE Missouri 8-14.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

NCAA TOURNAMENT

At Philadelphia

Favorite Line Underdog

Duke 18 Albany, N.Y.

Creighton 3½ Cincinnati

Georgetown 13½ Fla. Gulf Coast

San Diego St. 3 Oklahoma

At Dayton, Ohio

Indiana 21½ James Madison

N.C. State 4½ Temple

Ohio St. 14 Iona

Notre Dame 1 Iowa St.

At Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas 20Western Ky.

North Carolina 4 Villanova

Wisconsin 6 Mississippi

Kansas St. 6 La Salle

At Austin, Texas

Florida 20½ Northwestern St.

Minnesota 3 UCLA

Miami 12 Pacific

Illinois 1½ Colorado

National Invitation Tournament

at Baylor 8½ Arizona St.

at Iowa 8½ Stony Brook

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service