Scoreboard: March 25

March 25, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with INF Ronny Cedeno on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Claimed LHP Brad Mills off waivers from the L.A. Angels. Placed RHP Neftali Feliz on the 60-day DL.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Released RHP Mark Lowe.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP Christian Garcia on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Agreed to terms with DE Elvis Dumervil on a five-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with LB James Anderson on a one-year contract.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint Cup: auto club 400

At Fontana, Calif.

2-mile Auto Club Speedway

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 48 points.

2. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 42.

3. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 42.

4. (24) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 39.

5. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 200, 39.

6. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 38.

7. (5) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 38.

8. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 36.

9. (16) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 35.

10. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 34.

11. (19) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 33.

12. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 32.

13. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 32.

14. (23) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 30.

15. (11) Casey Mears, Ford, 200, 29.

16. (26) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 200, 28.

17. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, 27.

18. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 26.

19. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 25.

20. (31) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 24.

21. (29) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 200, 23.

22. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, 23.

23. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 21.

24. (42) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 21.

25. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 199, 20.

26. (40) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 199, 18.

27. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 199, 17.

28. (25) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 198, 16.

29. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 198, 15.

30. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 194, 14.

31. (32) David Stremme, Toyota, 193, 13.

32. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 193, 0.

33. (28) David Reutimann, Toyota, oil leak, 192, 11.

34. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 188, 11.

35. (13) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, engine, 184, 9.

36. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 182, 8.

37. (9) Mark Martin, Toyota, 179, 7.

38. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 169, 6.

39. (39) Timmy Hill, Ford, rear gear, 108, 5.

40. (30) Josh Wise, Ford, overheating, 103, 0.

41. (38) Scott Riggs, Ford, vibration, 66, 3.

42. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 60, 2.

43. (41) Mike Bliss, Toyota, fuel pump, 44, 0.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 199; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 187; 3. J.Johnson, 183; 4. C.Edwards, 164; 5. G.Biffle, 164; 6. Ky.Busch, 163; 7. K.Kahne, 159; 8. P.Menard, 154; 9. J.Logano, 146; 10. D.Hamlin, 145; 11. M.Kenseth, 141; 12. R.Stenhouse Jr., 139.

Baseball

mlb

spring training

Sunday's games

N.Y. Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 6 (10)

N.Y. Mets (ss) 10, St. Louis 7

Minnesota 14, Toronto 5

Washington 9, Atlanta 3 (8)

Baltimore 12, Pittsburgh 10

Boston 7, Philadelphia 6

Houston 4, Miami 1 (5)

Detroit 9, N.Y. Mets (ss) 4

Kansas City 8, Chicago White Sox 2

Milwaukee (ss) 7, Colorado 5

Athletics 7, L.A. Dodgers 4

Texas 7, Cincinnati 2

Chicago Cubs 4, Cleveland 3

San Diego 6, Milwaukee (ss) 4

San Francisco 5, L.A. Angels 4

Arizona 8, Seattle 4

Monday's Reds games

Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

At Surprise, Ariz.

Cincinnati 000 000 020—2 5 0

Texas 100 200 04x—7 12 0

Arroyo, Arredondo (6), Ondrusek (8), Texeira (8) and Hanigan, Olivo; Ogando, Nathan (7), N.Robertson (8), Burns (9) and Pierzynski. W—Ogando. L—Arroyo. HRs—Texas, Berkman (2).

college

Northern Ky. 002 010 010— 4 4 3

Kennesaw St. 200 171 03x—14 15 1

Cisper, Cooper (5), Derby (5), Loeding (5) and Hyde; Kyle, Cross (7), Kendrick (8), McCoy (9) and Pentecost. W—Kyle (4-2). L—Cisper (0-4). 2B—KS: Almonte, Simmons 2. 3B—KS: Bruce.

Records: Kennesaw St. 14-10 (4-2 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 2-22 (0-3).Western Ky. 000 100 010—2 3 1

Fla. International200 120 00x—5 10 2

Bado, Bartley (6), Hageman (8) and Kelly; Franco, Cardenas (7), Davis (8) and Garcia. W—Franco (4-1). L—Bado (2-2). S—Davis (1). 2B—FI: Shantz. HR—FI: Alvarez.

Records: Fla. International 12-12 (2-4 A-Sun), Western Ky. 13-11 (5-1).

Basketball

nba

Sunday's games

Atlanta 104, Milwaukee 99

Miami 109, Charlotte 77

Houston 96, San Antonio 95

Chicago 104, Minnesota 97

Oklahoma City 103, Portland 83

Dallas 113, Utah 108

Brooklyn at Phoenix (n)

Philadelphia at Sacramento (n)

Monday's games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Washington, 7 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

bulls 104, timberwolves 97

CHICAGO (104) — Deng 7-17 1-2 17, Boozer 9-15 1-2 19, Mohammed 2-6 0-0 4, Hinrich 3-12 0-0 8, Butler 5-11 8-9 20, Robinson 9-16 0-2 22, Gibson 5-7 2-2 12, Cook 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 41-89 12-17 104.

MINNESOTA (97) — Kirilenko 2-6 0-0 4, Williams 11-18 3-4 28, Pekovic 6-9 3-3 15, Rubio 4-8 7-10 15, Ridnour 2-6 0-0 4, Budinger 3-4 0-0 7, Shved 1-5 0-2 3, Barea 4-9 0-0 9, Cunningham 5-10 0-0 10, Stiemsma 1-2 0-0 2, Gelabale 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-78 13-19 97.

Chicago 23 33 22 26—104

Minnesota 16 27 25 29— 97

Three-point goals—Chicago 10-26 (Robinson 4-8, Butler 2-2, Deng 2-6, Hinrich 2-7, Cook 0-3), Minnesota 6-12 (Williams 3-5, Shved 1-2, Barea 1-2, Budinger 1-2, Ridnour 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 60 (Boozer 12), Minnesota 38 (Pekovic 8). Assists—Chicago 25 (Robinson 10), Minnesota 27 (Rubio 8). Total fouls—Chicago 16, Minnesota 19. Technicals—Barea. A—17,330 (19,356).

hawks 104, bucks 99

ATLANTA (104) — Korver 3-7 0-0 9, J.Smith 9-17 4-5 23, Horford 10-16 4-4 24, Teague 5-13 4-4 14, Harris 5-12 2-2 16, Jenkins 0-2 0-0 0, Petro 1-2 1-1 3, Jones 3-4 1-5 8, Tolliver 2-2 0-0 5, Mack 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 39-78 16-21 104.

MILWAUKEE (99) — Daniels 1-7 0-0 2, Ilyasova 7-16 5-8 19, Sanders 7-10 1-2 15, Jennings 4-15 3-5 12, Ellis 8-15 1-2 20, Dunleavy 3-6 0-0 6, Udoh 5-6 0-0 10, Dalembert 3-6 0-0 6, Redick 4-11 0-1 9. Totals 42-92 10-18 99.

Atlanta 24 26 24 30—104

Milwaukee 24 25 25 25— 99

Three-point goals—Atlanta 10-26 (Harris 4-7, Korver 3-7, Jones 1-1, Tolliver 1-1, J.Smith 1-5, Jenkins 0-1, Teague 0-4), Milwaukee 5-21 (Ellis 3-4, Jennings 1-5, Redick 1-6, Dunleavy 0-2, Ilyasova 0-4). Fouled out—Ilyasova. Rebounds—Atlanta 40 (J.Smith 9), Milwaukee 62 (Sanders 12). Assists—Atlanta 28 (Teague 8), Milwaukee 26 (Jennings 13). Total fouls—Atlanta 12, Milwaukee 17. A—17,587 (18,717).

heat 109, bobcats 77

CHARLOTTE (77)Kidd-Gilchrist 5-8 3-4 13, Mullens 2-8 0-0 5, Biyombo 1-4 0-0 2, Walker 7-21 4-6 20, Henderson 8-18 2-4 18, Gordon 0-7 0-0 0, Taylor 4-12 0-0 8, Pargo 2-7 0-0 5, Adrien 0-3 3-4 3, Williams 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 30-89 12-18 77.

MIAMI (109) — James 11-14 10-11 32, Haslem 0-3 1-2 1, Bosh 5-12 5-6 15, Chalmers 0-4 2-2 2, Miller 2-7 0-0 6, Battier 2-6 0-0 6, Allen 5-9 0-0 14, Andersen 3-3 0-0 6, Cole 5-9 2-2 15, Lewis 3-7 0-0 7, Howard 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 1-1 0-0 3, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-76 20-23 109.

Charlotte 19 20 18 20— 77

Miami 23 24 26 36—109

Three-point goals—Charlotte 5-25 (Walker 2-7, Williams 1-1, Mullens 1-5, Pargo 1-5, Gordon 0-3, Taylor 0-4), Miami 13-30 (Allen 4-5, Cole 3-4, Battier 2-5, Miller 2-6, Jones 1-1, Lewis 1-3, Bosh 0-1, James 0-1, Chalmers 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 54 (Biyombo 11), Miami 52 (James 8). Assists—Charlotte 9 (Walker 3), Miami 28 (James 10). Total fouls—Charlotte 20, Miami 16. A—20,350 (19,600).

mavericks 113, jazz 108

UTAH (108) — Hayward 5-9 3-3 13, Millsap 7-11 1-1 15, Jefferson 6-12 3-4 15, M. Williams 4-10 0-0 10, Foye 4-8 1-2 12, Favors 2-6 3-4 7, Ma.Williams 1-6 0-0 2, Burks 4-9 1-1 11, Kanter 7-9 3-4 17, Tinsley 0-0 0-0 0, Evans 2-2 0-0 4, Carroll 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 42-82 17-21 108.

DALLAS (113) — Marion 6-8 2-3 15, Nowitzki 7-13 1-1 17, B.Wright 3-11 1-2 7, M.James 7-10 2-2 19, Mayo 4-7 0-0 10, Kaman 2-3 0-0 4, Collison 1-4 11-13 13, Carter 3-8 8-8 15, Brand 5-5 0-0 10, Crowder 0-0 2-2 2, B.James 0-0 1-2 1, Morrow 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-70 28-33 113.

Utah 27 25 19 37—108

Dallas 24 29 30 30—113

Three-point goals—Utah 7-17 (Foye 3-6, Burks 2-3, M. Williams 2-4, Hayward 0-2, Ma.Williams 0-2), Dallas 9-18 (M.James 3-4, Nowitzki 2-4, Mayo 2-4, Marion 1-2, Carter 1-3, Collison 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Utah 44 (Millsap 9), Dallas 37 (Nowitzki, Marion 6). Assists—Utah 23 (M. Williams 8), Dallas 23 (M.James, Collison 5). Total fouls—Utah 24, Dallas 18. Technicals—Utah Coach Corbin, Kanter. A—19,821 (19,200).

thunder 103, trailblazers 83

PORTLAND (83) — Batum 4-11 3-4 13, Aldridge 3-14 4-4 10, Hickson 6-11 0-1 12, Lillard 7-16 1-2 19, Matthews 3-11 0-0 8, Leonard 4-4 1-2 9, Maynor 4-10 0-0 10, Barton 1-1 0-0 2, Babbitt 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Freeland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-79 9-13 83.

OKLAHOMA CITY (103) — Durant 10-17 2-2 24, Ibaka 7-9 2-2 16, Perkins 2-6 0-0 4, Westbrook 9-18 3-5 21, Sefolosha 1-2 2-2 4, Collison 5-6 0-0 10, Martin 4-10 1-2 11, Jackson 2-6 2-2 6, Fisher 0-2 0-0 0, Thabeet 2-4 1-3 5, Liggins 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-82 13-18 103.

Portland 19 28 21 15— 83

Oklahoma City 24 21 30 28—103

Three-point goals—Portland 10-26 (Lillard 4-9, Maynor 2-4, Matthews 2-6, Batum 2-6, Smith 0-1), Oklahoma City 4-11 (Martin 2-2, Durant 2-3, Fisher 0-1, Sefolosha 0-1, Westbrook 0-2, Jackson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 42 (Aldridge 12), Oklahoma City 53 (Durant 10). Assists—Portland 22 (Batum 8), Oklahoma City 23 (Westbrook 9). Total fouls—Portland 16, Oklahoma City 14. Technicals—Oklahoma City Coach Brooks. A—18,203 (18,203).

college women

auburn 84, western ky. 66

WNIT, second round

WESTERN KY. (22-11) — Gooch 7-17 2-3 19, Means 1-3 0-0 2, Govan 8-19 5-7 23, McGee 5-14 1-2 16, Wright 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 0-1 2-4 2, Woods 1-4 0-0 2, Jones 0-3 0-0 0, McClain 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-65 10-16 66.

AUBURN (18-14) — Alverson 3-10 1-2 9, Ty. Tanner 10-20 3-4 24, Davis 3-8 0-0 6, Muhammad 11-19 5-6 27, Clay 4-5 0-0 10, Capers 2-2 0-0 4, Tr. Tanner 2-3 0-2 4, Ouardad 0-9 0-0 0, West 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-76 9-14 84.

Halftime—Auburn 49-38. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 10-31 (McGee 5-13, Gooch 3-5, Govan 2-7, Means 0-2, Jones 0-2, Johnson 0-1, McClain 0-1), Auburn 5-17 (Alverson 2-7, Clay 2-3, Ty. Tanner 1-1, Ouardad 0-6). Fouled out—Auburn-Clay. Rebounds—Western Ky. 40 (Gooch 12), Auburn 47 (Alverson, Ty. Tanner, Muhammad 9). Assists—Western Ky. 16 (Govan 6), Auburn 25 (Alverson, Ouardad 7). Total fouls—Western Ky. 15, Auburn 15. Technicals—None. A—1,004.

Golf

college men

mt. st. joseph invitational

At North Bend, Ohio

6,665-yard, par-72 Aston Oaks G.C.

First round

Teams—1. Centre 298, 2. Mt. St. Joseph 313, 3. Davenport 314, 4. Franklin 322, 5. Ohio Wesleyan 325, 6. Ohio Northern 330, 7. Thomas More 334, t8. Hanover 335, t8. Manchester 335, 10. Rose-Hulman 337, 11. Muskingum 361, 12. Defiance 364.

Individual leaders—1. Grant Blevins, Centre, 71; 2. John Minton, Centre, 74; t3. Kenyon Cook, Centre, 76; t3. Matt Stiens, Mt. St. Joseph, 76.

college women

lsu golf classic

At Baton Rouge, La.

6,305-yard, par-72 The University Club

Final results

Teams—1. Arkansas 899, 2. Tulane 909, 3. Louisiana St. 912, 4. TCU 916, t5. Georgia 919, t5. Wake Forest 919, 7. Tennessee 921, 8. Kentucky 924, 9. Florida St. 929, 10. N.C. State 930, 11. Missouri 935, 12. Mississippi 941, 13. La.-Monroe 966, 14. UNC-Wilmington 992.

Top individuals—1. Emily Tubert, Arkansas, 216; t2. Maribel Lopez Porras, Tulane, 221, t2. Madelene Sagstrom, Louisiana St., 221

Kentucky golfers—t7. Ashleigh Albrecht 225, t42. Cylia Damerau 235, t42. Sarah Harris 235, t42. Betsie Johnson 235, t50. Heather Lott 238, 68. Liz Breed 251

kJGF

Mdgt/kia Match play championship

At Seneca G.C.

Billy Tom Sargent, Scott Co., def. Chris Miller, Manual, 1 up.

Hockey

nhl

Sunday's games

N.Y. Islanders 3, Florida 0

Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2 (SO)

Pittsburgh 2, Philadelphia 1 (OT)

Winnipeg 3, Tampa Bay 2

Vancouver 3, Colorado 2

Calgary 3, St. Louis 2

Detroit 2, Anaheim 1Monday's games

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

SANTA ANITA

7th—$150,000, stk, 4YO up F&M, 118 mi, tf., clear.

Santa Ana Stakes

6 (6) Tiz Flirtatious (J.Leparoux)

6.00 2.80 2.20

1 (1) Lady of Shamrock (M.Smith) 2.40 2.10

3 (3) Quiet Oasis (M.Gutierrez) 3.00

Off 3:35. Time 1:46.62. Firm. Also ran—Long Face, A Jealous Woman, Smarty B. $1 Pick 3 (1-6-6) 3 correct paid $232.80. Daily Double (6-6) paid $42.60. $1 Exacta (6-1) paid $5.70. $1 Superfecta (6-1-3-2) paid $58.60. $1 Trifecta (6-1-3) paid $15.50.

SUNLAND PARK

10th—$200,000, stk, 3YO F, 1116 mi, clear.

Sunland Park Oaks

5 (5) Midnight Lucky (R.Bejarano)

2.60 2.20 2.10

1 (1) Unusual Way (E.Maldonado) 4.60 3.00

6 (6) Countess Curlin (L.Contreras) 3.00

Off 5:11. Time 1:41.06. Fast. Also ran—Infinitely, Fraudulentfootnote, Canticle, Majestic River, Shesatopattraction. $1 Pick 3 (1-10-5) 3 correct paid $23.40. Daily Double (10-5) paid $16.00. $1 Exacta (5-1) paid $5.10. $1 Superfecta (5-1-6-8) paid $150.20. $1 Trifecta (5-1-6) paid $13.10.

11th—$800,000, stk, 3YO, 118 mi.

Sunland Derby

7 (7) Govenor Charlie (M.Garcia)

4.60 3.40 2.80

9 (9) Show Some Magic (L.Contreras)

17.20 8.20

2 (2) Abraham (J.Velazquez) 3.40

Off 5:51. Time 1:47.54. Fast. Also Ran—Shakin It Up, Stormdriver, Mudflats, Saint Prado, Dry Summer, Just Win Baby. $1 Pick 4 (1-10-5-7) 4 Correct Paid $105.00. $1 Pick 3 (10-5-7) 3 Correct Paid $25.00. $1 Superfecta (7-9-2-4) paid $689.70. $1 Trifecta (7-9-2) paid $239.70. Daily Double (5-7) paid $7.00. $1 Exacta (7-9) paid $32.50.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

derby future wager

No. Horse Final Line

1.Code West 29-1

2.Den's Legacy 43-1

3.Falling Sky 95-1

4.Flashback 15-1

5.Goldencents49-1

6.Hear the Ghost 15-1

7.Itsmyluckyday 10-1

8.Java's War 31-1

9.Mr Palmer 54-1

10.Noble Tune 50-1

11.Normandy Invasion 18-1

12.Orb 13-1

13.Overanalyze 49-1

14.Oxbow 21-1

15.Palace Malice 42-1

16.Revolutionary 12-1

17.Shakin It Up 36-1

18.Shanghai Bobby 18-1

19.Uncaptured 31-1

20.Verrazano 7-1

21.Vyjack 10-1

22.War Academy 18-1

23.Will Take Charge 19-1

24.all others 5-1

Softball

college

Northern Ky. 000 000 0—0 5 0

Kennesaw St. 001 101 x—3 3 0

Schwaeble and Conner; Vickery, Henderson (5) and Dascoli. W—Vickery (2-0). L—Schwaeble (1-1). 2B—KS: Sikes. 3B—NK: Davis.

Records: Kennesaw St. 23-5 (7-2 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 6-21 (0-9).

Tennis

college men

At Hilary J. Boone Varsity Tennis Center

Georgia 4, Kentucky 2

SINGLES

Anthony Rossi (K) def. KU Singh 6-3, 6-3. Tom Jomby (K) def. Ben Wagland 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-2. Nathan Pasha (G) def. Alejandro Gomez 6-2, 6-2. Austin Smith (G) def. Grant Roberts 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3. Hernus Pieters (G) def. Kevin Lai 6-1, 6-2. Garrett Brasseaux (G) def. Beck Pennington 6-6 (1-2) (Abd.).

DOUBLES

Pieters/Wagland (G) def. Jomby/Lai 8-6. Pasha/Brasseaux (G) def. Ryuji Hirooka/Gomez 8-6. Singh/Smith (G) vs. Roberts/Rossi 6-6 (Abd.)

At Eastern Ky.

Eastern Ky. 4, Tennessee St. 0

SINGLES

Daridge Saidi (EK) def. Daniel Bernal 3-6, 7-6 (3), 12-10. Alex Alvaro (EK) def. Branden McClain (TS) 6-2, 6-0. Juanjo de la Llera (EK) def. Jared Asher 6-1, 6-0. Lucas Smets (EK) def. William Simmons 6-0, 6-0.

At Louisville

Arizona 7, Morehead St. 0

SINGLES

Giacomo Miccini (A) def. Ji Hoon Heo 6-3, 3-6, 10-6. Fredrik Ask (A) def. Nathan Martin 6-2, 6-0. Sumeet Shinde (A) def. Giovanni Samaha 6-1, 6-0. Mario Urquidi (A) def. David Clifford 6-4, 7-5. Naoki Takeda (A) def. Nick Mercer 6-0, 6-2. Matt Dunn (A) def. Kevin Deligny 6-4, 4-6, 10-6.

DOUBLES

Ask/Shinde (A) def. Heo/Mercer 8-1. Miccini/Urquidi (A) def. Clifford/Deligny 8-5. Dunn/Takeda def. Hugo Almonte/Martin 8-5.

college women

At Georgia

Georgia 7, Kentucky 0

SINGLES

Lauren Herring (G) def. Nadia Ravita 6-3, 6-3. Maho Kowase (G) def. Jessica Stiles 6-2, 2-6, 6-2. Silvia Garcia (G) def. Edmee Morn-Kougoucheff 7-5, 6-0. Kate Fuller (G) def. Kirsten Lewis 6-2, 6-0. Mia King (G) def. Caitlin McGraw 7-6 (7-5), 6-1. Lilly Kimbell (G) def. Stephanie Fox 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles

Fuller/Garcia (G) def. Stiles/McGraw 8-0. Herring/Kowase (G) def. Morin-Kougoucheff/CeCe Witten 8-2. Makenzie Craft/Kimbell (G) vs. Ravita/Blajkevitch 6-1, unfinished.

At Eastern Ky.

Eastern Ky. 4, Tennessee St. 0

SINGLES

Amandine Faouzi (EK) def. Shardel Suber 6-3, 7-6. Saioa Oscoz (EK) def. London Thomas 6-0, 6-1. Carmen Rodriguez (EK) def. Attallah Eiland 6-1, 6-1. Melissa Gerritsen (EK) def. Krystan Mason 6-0, 6-1.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

NCAA TOURNAMENT

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28 at Los Angeles

Favorite Line Underdog

Ohio St. 5 Arizona

Friday, March 29 at Indianapolis

Louisville 10 Oregon

NIT

Second found

at Providence 8½ Robert Morris

at BYU 7 Mercer

at Southern Miss. 8 La. Tech

CBI Tournament

Quarterfinals

at George Mason 6 Houston

at Wright St. 1 Richmond

at Purdue 6½ Santa Clara

at Wyoming 6 Western Mich.

College Insider Tournament

Second found

at Oral Roberts 4½ UC Irvine

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service