Scoreboard: March 26

March 26, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed 3B Brett Lawrie on the 15-day DL. Optioned C Josh Thole and OF Anthony Gose to Buffalo (IL). Assigned RHP David Bush to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned LHP Nick Maronde to Arkansas (TL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned OF J.D. Martinez to Oklahoma City (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Christian Friedrich.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Signed G Jannero Pargo to a second 10-day contract.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed G Justin Dentmon to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Announced the retirement of C Todd McClure.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Re-signed OL Kevin Boothe.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with DE Ropati Pitoitua.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Activated D Aaron Rome from injured reserve.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Reassigned C Calle Jarnkrok from Brynas (Sweden) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed F Buddy Robinson to a three-year entry-level contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Acquired D Doug Murray from San Jose for two second-round draft picks.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Called up D Jesse Blacker from Toronto (AHL).

COLLEGE

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION—Announced George Mason will leave the conference for the Atlantic 10, effective July 1.

JACKSON STATE—Named Wayne Brent men's basketball coach.

MINNESOTA—Fired men's basketball coach Tubby Smith.

SOUTH ALABAMA—Named Matthew Graves men's basketball coach.

Mid-South Coneference—Named Georgetown junior Justin Moore baseball player of the week.

Great Lakes Valley conference—Named Bellarmine sophomore Austin Crutcher baseball player of the week.

Appalachain Athletic conference—Named Union senior Gabby Juarbe baseball player of the week.

Ohio Valley conference—Named Murray State junior Cameron Finch baseball pitcher of the week.

Kentucky intercollegiate athletic conference—Named Asbury freshman Summer Ratliff softball pitcher of the week. Named Brescia senior Zach McLean baseball pitcher of the week. Named Brescia junior Alex Hegge baseball player of the week.

Baseball

mlb

preseason

Monday's games

Baltimore 12, Boston 9

Toronto 13, Philadelphia 4

N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 4

St. Louis 4, Minnesota 3

Detroit 6, Miami 3

L.A. Angels 11, Chicago White Sox 5

Seattle 16, Cincinnati 0

San Francisco 9, Chicago Cubs 3

San Diego 3, Texas 1

Oakland 9, Milwaukee 7

Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla. (n)

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla. (n)

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz. (n)

Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz. (n)

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Seattle 330 450 001—16 16 1

Cincinnati 000 000 000—0 8 1

B.Maurer, O.Perez (6), Capps (7), Luetge (8), Pryor (9) and J.Montero, J.Sucre; H.Bailey, W.De La Rosa (4), M.Parra (5), J.Freeman (7), Hoover (8), Whelan (9) and Mesoraco. W—B.Maurer. L—H.Bailey. HRs—Seattle, M.Saunders (3), J.Montero (2).

Tuesday's Reds game

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

College men

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors.

Record Pts Pv

1. North Carolina 21-1 496 1

2. Oregon St. 21-2 494 2

3. Louisiana St. 22-2 493 3

4. Florida St. 22-2 490 7

5. Virginia 22-2 487 11

6. Cal St. Fullerton 21-3 483 12

7. Vanderbilt 21-4 482 4

8. UCLA 17-4 480 9

9. Kentucky 18-5 475 8

10. Oregon 18-6 473 15

11. Oklahoma 22-4 471 18

12. Arkansas 17-7 469 28

13. Texas A&M 17-8 465 24

14. South Carolina 18-6 463 5

15. Mississippi 21-4 462 6

16. Georgia Tech 18-5 460 10

17. Notre Dame 14-6 458 19

18. Louisville 19-4 456 13

19. Mississippi St. 21-6 453 14

20. Houston 21-4 449 NR

21. Cal Poly 17-5 446 20

22. Oklahoma St. 19-4 443 21

23. U.C. Irvine 15-5 440 23

24. South Alabama 21-4 438 25

25. Indiana 18-3 435 NR

26. Florida Gulf Coast 15-5 432 26

27. Campbell 21-3 430 29

28. Rice 18-8 427 NR

29. N.C. State 16-9 425 16

30. Pittsburgh 15-6 422 NR

Baseball america poll

The top-25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America).

Record Pv

1. North Carolina 21-1 1

2. Oregon State 21-2 3

3. Vanderbilt 21-4 2

4. Louisiana State 22-2 7

5. Cal State Fullerton 21-3 8

6. Florida State 22-2 12

7. UCLA 17-4 11

8. Kentucky 18-5 10

9. Virginia 22-2 14

10. Louisville 19-4 4

11. Mississippi 21-4 6

12. Oregon 18-6 13

13. Georgia Tech 18-5 9

14. Oklahoma 22-4 17

15. Arkansas 17-7 21

16. Notre Dame 14-6 15

17. South Carolina 18-6 5

18. Rice 18-8 18

19. Indiana 18-3 22

20. Houston 21-4 NR

21. Gonzaga 14-7 NR

22. Georgia Southern 16-7 NR

23. Cal Poly 17-5 NR

24. South Alabama 21-4 NR

25. Mississippi State 21-6 19

Basketball

college men

ncaa tournament schedule

East Regional

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center, Washington

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8), 7:15 p.m.

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 7:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 7:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center, Los Angeles

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7), 7:47 p.m.

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta

National Semifinals, Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m. National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

nit scores, schedule

Monday

Providence 77 Robert Morris 68

BYU 90 Mercer 71

Louisiana TechSouthern Mississippi (n)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Maryland (24-12) at Alabama (23-12), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27

Iowa (23-12) at Virginia (23-11), 7 p.m.

Providence (19-14) vs. Baylor (20-14), TBA

Thursday, March 28-Saturday, March 30

Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech winner vs. BYU ((23-11), TBA

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Semifinals, Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

college women

ncaa tournament schedule

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Monday, Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma 85 UCLA 72

Tennessee 68 Creighton 52

Tuesday, Waco, Texas

Florida State (23-9) vs. Baylor (33-1), 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Louisville

Purdue (25-8) vs. Louisville (25-8), 7:10 p.m.

Regional semifinals

Oklahoma City, Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Baylor winner vs. Purdue-Louisville winner, TBA

Oklahoma-UCLA winner vs. Creighton-Tennessee winner, TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Monday, Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State Georgia (n)

Lubbock, Texas

California South Florida (n)Tuesday, Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (32-2) vs. Michigan (22-10), 9:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (26-5) vs. LSU (21-11), 9:30 p.m.

Regional semifinals

Spokane, Wash., Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Michigan winner vs. Iowa State-Georgia winner, TBA

California-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-LSU winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Monday

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina Kansas (n)

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M Nebraska (n)

Tuesday, Iowa City

Notre Dame (32-1) vs. Iowa (21-12), 9:30 p.m. Durham, N.C.

Duke (31-2) vs. Oklahoma State (22-10), 7:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals, Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-Iowa winner vs. South Carolina-Kansas winner, TBA

Duke-Oklahoma State winner vs. Texas A&M-Nebraska winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Monday, Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 77 Vanderbilt 44

College Park, Md.

Maryland 74 Michigan State 49

Tuesday, Newark, Del.

Delaware (31-3) vs. North Carolina (29-6), 7:05 p.m. Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (28-5) vs. Dayton (28-2), 7:15 p.m.

Regional semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Vanderbilt-Connecticut winner vs. Maryland-Michigan State winner, TBA

Delaware-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Dayton winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

nit scores, schedule

Monday

Florida 85 Winthrop 53

Illinois 62 Eastern Illinois 54

Kansas State 57 Illinois State 48

Utah 61 San Diego 50

Wednesday

Fordham (26-8) at James Madison (24-10), 7 p.m.

Florida (20-14) at Charlotte (26-5), 7 p.m.

Tulane (24-8) at Auburn (18-14), 7 p.m.

Saint Mary's (Cal) (22-10) at BYU (23-10), TBA

Thursday, March 28

Drexel at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Pacific (27-7) vs. Utah (20-13), TBA

Ball State (17-15) vs. Kansas State (17-17), TBA

Toledo (29-3) vs. Illinois (18-13), TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 30-Monday, April 1,

TBD

Semifinals

Wednesday, April 3, TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 6

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 56 14 .800 —

x-Indiana 44 27 .620 12½

x-New York 42 26 .618 13

x-Brooklyn 41 29 .586 15

Chicago 38 31 .551 17½

Atlanta 39 32 .549 17½

Boston 36 33 .522 19½

Milwaukee 34 35 .493 21½

Philadelphia 27 42 .391 28½

Toronto 26 44 .371 30

Washington 26 44 .371 30

Detroit 24 47 .338 32½

Cleveland 22 47 .319 33½

Orlando 18 53 .254 38½

Charlotte 16 54 .229 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 53 17 .757 —

x-Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 1½

x-L.A. Clippers 48 22 .686 5

x-Denver 49 23 .681 5

x-Memphis 47 23 .671 6

Golden State 40 31 .563 13½

Houston 39 31 .557 14

L.A. Lakers 36 34 .514 17

Utah 34 36 .486 19

Dallas 34 36 .486 19

Portland 33 37 .471 20

Minnesota 24 44 .353 28

New Orleans 25 46 .352 28½

Sacramento 25 46 .352 28½

Phoenix 23 48 .324 30½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday's games

Indiana 100, Atlanta 94

Miami 108, Orlando 94

Washington 107, Memphis 94

New Orleans 110, Denver 86

Philadelphia at Utah (n)

L.A. Lakers at Golden State (n)

Tuesday's games

New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Boston at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Memphis at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Washington at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Heat 108, Magic 94

MIAMI (108) — James 9-16 6-10 24, Haslem 3-4 0-0 6, Bosh 4-14 4-6 12, Chalmers 4-8 5-5 17, Miller 3-6 1-2 7, Battier 1-5 0-0 3, Allen 4-7 0-0 12, Andersen 3-5 1-2 7, Cole 3-5 0-0 9, Lewis 3-6 2-4 11, Howard 0-1 0-0 0, J.Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-78 19-29 108.

ORLANDO (94) — Harkless 3-15 0-2 7, Harris 8-14 2-5 20, O'Quinn 6-7 0-0 12, Nelson 9-20 4-5 27, Moore 6-13 0-0 13, Nicholson 0-0 0-0 0, Udrih 1-9 5-6 7, D.Jones 3-5 0-0 6, Lamb 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 37-86 11-18 94.

Miami 28 27 23 30—108

Orlando 28 18 22 26— 94

Three-point goals—Miami 15-28 (Chalmers 4-5, Allen 4-6, Cole 3-4, Lewis 3-5, Battier 1-5, J.Jones 0-1, Miller 0-2), Orlando 9-24 (Nelson 5-10, Harris 2-3, Moore 1-3, Harkless 1-5, Lamb 0-1, Udrih 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 53 (Haslem 10), Orlando 54 (Harkless, Moore 9). Assists—Miami 31 (James 11), Orlando 25 (Nelson 12). Total fouls—Miami 14, Orlando 18. Technicals—Orlando defensive three-second 2. A—18,846 (18,500).

Hornets 110, Nuggets 86

DENVER (86) — Gallinari 5-12 10-10 24, Faried 4-6 5-6 13, Koufos 1-5 1-2 3, A.Miller 3-5 3-4 9, Iguodala 2-5 2-4 6, Chandler 3-10 5-7 11, Brewer 4-12 1-2 9, McGee 1-3 0-0 2, Stone 0-0 0-0 0, Hamilton 2-7 2-2 7, Fournier 0-1 0-0 0, Randolph 0-0 0-0 0, Mozgov 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 25-66 31-39 86.

NEW ORLEANS (110) — Aminu 4-11 5-5 13, Davis 5-8 4-4 14, Lopez 5-11 1-2 11, Roberts 5-10 2-2 13, D.Miller 6-7 0-0 16, Anderson 9-22 0-0 23, Mason 5-8 0-0 14, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Henry 1-4 0-0 2, Amundson 1-4 0-0 2, Thomas 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 41-85 14-15 110.

Denver 18 20 30 18— 86

New Orleans 27 32 27 24—110

Three-point goals—Denver 5-16 (Gallinari 4-6, Hamilton 1-2, Iguodala 0-2, Brewer 0-3, Chandler 0-3), New Orleans 14-25 (Anderson 5-11, Mason 4-5, D.Miller 4-5, Roberts 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 42 (Faried 7), New Orleans 52 (Anderson 9). Assists—Denver 14 (A.Miller 6), New Orleans 30 (Roberts 18). Total fouls—Denver 15, New Orleans 24. A—11,185 (17,188).

Pacers 100, Hawks 94

ATLANTA (94) — Smith 7-10 6-12 20, Petro 0-4 0-1 0, Horford 6-15 1-1 13, Teague 3-10 3-4 10, Jones 1-4 0-0 3, Korver 2-6 1-1 7, Tolliver 2-5 1-2 6, I.Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, Mack 4-9 0-0 10, Jenkins 3-4 2-2 8, Stevenson 3-6 0-0 6, Scott 2-2 1-2 5. Totals 36-80 15-25 94.

INDIANA (100) — George 6-13 0-0 13, T.Hansbrough 6-11 0-1 12, Hibbert 8-17 1-1 17, Augustin 1-6 3-3 6, Green 6-10 5-6 19, O.Johnson 6-12 1-1 15, B.Hansbrough 0-0 0-0 0, Mahinmi 0-4 1-2 1, Pendergraph 6-10 1-1 14, Young 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 40-84 12-15 100.

Atlanta 26 17 20 31— 94

Indiana 26 32 27 15—100

Three-point goals—Atlanta 7-21 (Mack 2-4, Korver 2-4, Jones 1-2, Tolliver 1-3, Teague 1-4, Smith 0-1, Jenkins 0-1, Stevenson 0-2), Indiana 8-23 (Green 2-4, O.Johnson 2-6, Pendergraph 1-1, Young 1-1, Augustin 1-4, George 1-5, Mahinmi 0-1, T.Hansbrough 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 47 (Horford 8), Indiana 54 (Hibbert 13). Assists—Atlanta 18 (Mack, Smith 4), Indiana 18 (Augustin 5). Total fouls—Atlanta 17, Indiana 17. Technicals—Smith, Atlanta delay of game, Pendergraph. A—14,336 (18,165).

Wizards 107, Grizzlies 94

MEMPHIS (94) — Prince 4-9 0-0 8, Randolph 4-8 2-2 10, Arthur 2-6 2-2 6, Conley 7-14 8-8 23, Allen 1-6 1-2 3, Bayless 5-17 4-4 14, Daye 2-3 0-0 5, Davis 3-4 3-4 9, Pondexter 5-9 0-0 14, Leuer 1-1 0-0 2, Pittman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-77 20-22 94.

WASHINGTON (107) — Singleton 3-8 4-6 10, Booker 2-3 3-6 7, Okafor 9-15 3-4 21, Wall 13-22 19-24 47, Temple 3-8 0-0 7, Martin 3-9 1-4 9, Vesely 1-2 0-0 2, Seraphin 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 36-72 30-44 107.

Memphis 24 31 19 20— 94

Washington 26 29 21 31—107

Three-point goals—Memphis 6-16 (Pondexter 4-5, Daye 1-2, Conley 1-4, Prince 0-1, Bayless 0-4), Washington 5-13 (Wall 2-4, Martin 2-5, Temple 1-3, Singleton 0-1). Fouled out—Arthur. Rebounds—Memphis 46 (Randolph, Davis 7), Washington 49 (Okafor 9). Assists—Memphis 17 (Conley, Bayless 7), Washington 17 (Wall 8). Total fouls—Memphis 25, Washington 17. Technicals—Memphis Coach Hollins, Randolph. A—17,868 (20,308).

Hockey

nhl

Monday's games

Boston 3, Toronto 2 (SO)

Ottawa 3, New Jersey 2 (SO)

Nashville 3, Edmonton 2

Los Angeles at Chicago (n)

Minnesota at Dallas (n)

Detroit at Phoenix (n)

San Jose at Anaheim (n)

Tuesday's games

Florida at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

NTRA three-year-old poll

The 2013 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through March 24. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Verrazano (19) C 3 3 0 0 407 1

2. Orb (5) C 2 2 0 0 330 3

3. Itsmyluckyday (8)

C 2 2 0 0 324 2

4. Vyjack (8) G 2 2 0 0 291 4

5. Shanghai BobbyC 1 0 1 0 226 5

6. Revolutionary (2)

C 1 1 0 0 178 6

7. Hear The Ghost (1)

G 2 1 1 0 164 7

8. Flashback C 2 1 1 0 121 8

9. Will Take ChargeC 3 2 0 0 113 9

10. Oxbow C 3 1 1 0 106 10

Other horses receiving votes: Beholder 37, Normandy Invasion 28, Code West 24, Uncaptured 23, Black Onyx 20, Midnight Lucky 15, Govenor Charlie 12, War Academy 11, Goldencents 9, Rydilluc 9, Live Lively 5, Power Broker 5, Super Ninety Nine 4, Java's War 3, Palace Malice 3, Dice Flavor 2, Ive Struck A Nerve 2, West Hills Giant 2, Unlimited Budget 1.

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through March 24. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Game On Dude (28)

6-G 2 2 0 0 423 1

2. Royal Delta (5)5-M 1 1 0 0 356 2

3. Wise Dan (9) 6-G 0 0 0 0 285 3

4. Point Of Entry (1)

5-H 1 1 0 0 272 4

5. Fort Larned (2)5-H 1 0 0 0 191 5

6. Graydar 4-C 1 1 0 0 174 6

7. Suggestive Boy 5-H 2 2 0 0 124 7

8. Animal Kingdom5-H 1 0 1 0 96 8

9. Ron The Greek 6-H 2 1 0 0 93 9

10. Discreet Dancer4-C 2 2 0 0 58 10

Other horses receiving votes: Joyful Victory 40, Verrazano 38, Groupie Doll 36, Mizdirection 35, Mark Valeski 31, Comma To The Top 21, Little Mike 20, Data Link 17, Believe You Can 16, Midnight Lucky 14, Orb 14, Bright Thought 12, Twilight Eclipse 12, Beholder 11, Sahara Sky 11, Successful Dan 11, Itsmyluckyday 10, Vyjack 10, Bourbon Courage 9, Called To Serve 7, Dullahan 7, Mucho Macho Man 4, Optimizer 4, Revolutionary 4, Hear The Ghost 3, Old Tune 3, Delaunay 1, Golden Mystery 1, Icon Ike 1.

Road to the kentucky derby leaderboard

Horse Pts.

1. Will Take Charge 60

2. Vyjack 50

3. Govenor Charlie 50

4. Black Onyx 50

5. Orb 50

6. Verrazano 50

7. Hear the Ghost 50

8. Oxbow 36

9. Uncaptured 30

10. Flashback 30

11. Goldencents 29

12. Shanghai Bobby 24

13. Java's War 22

14. Den's Legacy 20

15. Falling Sky 20

16. West Hills Giant 20

17. Code West 20

18. Dynamic Sky 13

19. Speak Logistics 11

20. Itsmyluckyday 10

21. Overanalyze 10

22. Super Ninety Nine 10

23. Power Broker 10

24. Revolutionary 10

25. Abraham 10

t-26. Elnaawi 10

t-26. Palace Malice 10

28. Tiz a Minister 10

29. Texas Bling 9

30. Siete de Oros 7

31. He's Had Enough 6

32. Fear the Kitten 6

33. Shakin It Up 5

34. Tesseron 5

35. Taken by the Storm 5

36. Capo Bastone 4

37. Normandy Invasion 4

38. Golden Soul 4

39. Escapefromreality 4

road to the kentucky oaks leaderboard

Horse Pts.

1. Beholder 64

2. Rose to Gold 64

3. Unlimited Budget 60

4. Live Lively 50

5. Midnight Lucky 50

6. Elghayoor 50

7. Silsita 50

8. Dreaming of Julia 32

9. Fiftyshadesofhay 30

10. Pure Fun 20

11. Unusual Way 20

12. Promise Me More 20

13. Flashy Gray 20

14. Highestmaintenance 20

15. Scarlet Strike 18

16. Touch Magic 14

17. Seaneen Girl 14

18. Broken Spell 11

19. Spring in the Air 10

20. Spring Venture 10

21. Renee's Titan 10

22. Princess of Sylmar 10

23. Sister Ginger 10

24. Private Ensign 10

25. Blue Violet 10

26. Heir Kitty 9

27. Every Way 7

28. Lady Banks 5

29. Railtown Girl 5

30. Liberty Girl 5

31. Emollient 4

32. Sittin At the Bar 2

33. Magical Moon 2

34. Toasting 2

35. Liberated 2

36. Smitten 2

37. Fusaichiswonderful 1

38. Irish Lute 1

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

NCAA TOURNAMENT

Regional Semifinals

Thursday at Washington

Favorite Line Underdog

Indiana 5½ Syracuse

Miami 5½ Marquette

At Los Angeles

Ohio St. 4 Arizona

Wichita St. 4 La Salle

Friday at Indianapolis

Louisville 10 Oregon

Duke 2 Michigan St.

At Arlington, Texas

Kansas 2 Michigan

Florida 13 Fla. Gulf Coast

NIT quarterfinals

Tuesday

at Alabama 2½ Maryland

College Insider Tournament Quarterfinals

Evansville 1½ at Canisius

at East Carolina 1½ Loyola (Md.)

at N. Iowa 11½ Bradley

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service